Date of death: Sunday 16 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner John Henry Miles 32831Australian Field Artillery16/03/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Elston MT/8109South African Service Corps16/03/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Hsiao Hsi Lu 59947Chinese Labour Corps16/03/1919
Private Wright 42422King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/03/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Hardy 309983Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 06316/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Sharpe M2/149394Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919
Private Palmer T4/234881Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919
Gunner Rigby 212029Royal Field Artillery16/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Westlake 27474Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private John Hilton 90972Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Harris 475183Labour Corps16/03/1919
Second Lieutenant Raw Royal Air Force16/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Terry 17258Army Pay Corps16/03/1919
Private Hooper 29461Devonshire Regiment16/03/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Charles Keeper 1023Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1919 (aged 44)
Private Mccarthy 9874Hampshire Regiment16/03/1919
Gunner Fitzpatrick 23607Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Massara 81554The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/03/1919
Staff Serjeant Major Egbert Granville James S/255811Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Chapman 41761Leicestershire Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 20)
Forewoman Minnie Western Lund 12180Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps16/03/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Bombardier Cooper 114715Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1919
Private Peter Yates 376444Manchester Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Sutton 142574Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1919
Private Arthur Bentley 54362Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 40)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Todd 133479Royal Air Force, (Crystal Palace).16/03/1919
Private Henry Frederick Scott 292510Northumberland Fusiliers16/03/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Thomas Wilson 700815London Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Franks 110684Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1919
Private Fowles 207309Hampshire Regiment16/03/1919
Serjeant Major Melton G/10074Middlesex Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 60)
Serjeant Easton 96214Royal Fusiliers16/03/1919
Private Edwards 22282Suffolk Regiment16/03/1919
Lance Corporal Taphouse 703609London Regiment16/03/1919
Private Stiles L/12330Middlesex Regiment16/03/1919
Private William Hepton M2/182617Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private White L/72220The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/03/1919
Private David Whitehouse 17013Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Colin Gordon Mclean Tocher L/15765Royal Fusiliers16/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Bayley 19132Army Pay Corps16/03/1919 (aged 49)
Major Hedley Oliver Royal Engineers16/03/1919 (aged 57)
Private Albert Henry Jefferies M2/167494Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919 (aged 27)
Leading Signalman Henry Leonard Booth 231204Royal Navy, HMS Commonwealth16/03/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Mulhern 27553Royal Field Artillery16/03/1919
Private Wallace Findlay PLY/17626Royal Marine Light Infantry16/03/1919 (aged 21)
Sergeant Robert S. Middlemas 153428Canadian Infantry16/03/1919 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Charles Randolph Gillan VR/5664Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Niobe16/03/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Levi Cockroft 21811Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Cahill 35781Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Abbott 2613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Walter Fredrick Maxim M/28043Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919 (aged 34)
Pioneer Whitham 123251Royal Engineers16/03/1919
Private Pinfold 18207Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant Merthyr Laurence M2/188540Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Hsiao Tzu Ch'ing 16441Chinese Labour Corps16/03/1919
Labourer Li Fu Tzu 13754Chinese Labour Corps16/03/1919
Follower Marion Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/03/1919
Artisan Singh CO//106018Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/03/1919
Lance Corporal Joseph Baggs O/6000Royal Army Ordnance Corps16/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Davis SD/2889Royal Sussex Regiment16/03/1919
Private Strange 32087Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/03/1919
Stoker 1st Class Caviney K/13925Royal Navy, HMS Ranger16/03/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Docherty 631614Royal Field Artillery16/03/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Thompson Chadwick T4/143121Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ede 50890Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)16/03/1919
Driver Balwant S&T/092570Mule Corps16/03/1919
Sepoy Krishna Nikam 1120108th Indian Infantry16/03/1919
Artisan Sangappa 18678Indian Railways16/03/1919
Sepoy Ramagya Singh 52694th Russell's Infantry16/03/1919
Sepoy Fazl Dad 97522nd Punjabis16/03/1919
Captain Metcalfe Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1919
Lance Naik Siban 8705Indian Labour Corps16/03/1919
Labourer Mohan 512Indian Labour Corps16/03/1919
Artisan Narottam 66882Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/03/1919
Artisan Saiyid Ghulam 95541Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/03/1919
Follower Bhiku 9583108th Indian Infantry16/03/1919
Havildar Rugha Ram 24587th Punjabis16/03/1919
Driver Matau 236Bullock Corps16/03/1919
Gangman Channan 55656Indian Railway Department16/03/1919
Labourer Suba Mananta 57574Indian Railway Department16/03/1919
Labourer Zakariyya 60104Indian Railway Department16/03/1919
Boy 2nd Class George William Page 6790Royal Australian Navy16/03/1919
Private Harrison RME/2048(S)Royal Marine Engineers16/03/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Wright 266150Royal Air Force16/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Richard Cooke 62914South Lancashire Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 56)
Captain Ernest Hodgson Leslie Canadian Infantry16/03/1919 (aged 34)
Leading Stoker Curtis PO/K/13430Royal Navy, HMS P 3316/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Dyson 142003Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1919
Sapper Lorn 217451Royal Engineers16/03/1919
Ordinary Seaman Gunfield J/53761Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 3516/03/1919
Guardsman Beech 12573Coldstream Guards16/03/1919
Gunner Robert Denis Buckle 83283Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1919 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Buckmaster Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/03/1919
Private Robert Dennis 17772Welsh Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Alfred G. E. Atkins 276301Canadian Infantry16/03/1919 (aged 38)
Serjeant Sidney James Stanley 265043Norfolk Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Wright 4264Norfolk Regiment16/03/1919
Driver Aldridge 875821Royal Field Artillery16/03/1919
Yeoman of Signals William George Crump 220097Royal Navy, HMS Revenge16/03/1919 (aged 32)
Boy 2nd Class Herbert Edgar Bamford 11130Royal Australian Navy16/03/1919
Boy 2nd Class Leslie William Henry Earl 6902Royal Australian Navy16/03/1919
Boy 2nd Class Charles William Fellows 6802Royal Australian Navy16/03/1919
Boy 2nd Class John Eden Mcpherson 11126Royal Australian Navy16/03/1919 (aged 14)
Sub-Lieutenant Scotcher Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Welland16/03/1919
Private David Buchan 228871Canadian Infantry16/03/1919
Private Sexton G/33317Middlesex Regiment16/03/1919
Private Baker 33673Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/03/1919
Forewoman Lena Harrington 9341Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps16/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Powers 220033Canadian Machine Gun Corps16/03/1919
Sapper Thomas Wright 4561Australian Railway Corps16/03/1919
Private William Lovell 713139Canadian Infantry16/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Barriault 3204014Canadian Infantry16/03/1919
Lieutenant John Victor Reed Jacob Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.16/03/1919 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Kelly 121033Royal Air Force16/03/1919 (aged 29)
Grenadier Otto Balzer German Army16/03/1919
Musketier Helmut Lueth German Army16/03/1919
Husar Hermann Franziskus Lieske German Army16/03/1919
Jaeger Hellmuth Piehl German Army16/03/1919
Corporal William Sydney Urwin 203933Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Ronald Hastings 78599Welsh Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 18)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance410
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany300
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance300
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance120
BENONI CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HOLMER GREEN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WILLINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYMPSTONE (NATIVITY OF ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRAYS (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORNCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEWKESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANBROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YEALAND CONYERS (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT ADDINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FROME (VALLIS ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISELDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINDERWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
SAANICHTON (ST. STEPHEN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
PEVENSEY (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TYRELLA CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ANNAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILFORD HAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VENTNOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NANTWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON HEATH (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
TODBER CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LARBERT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODHAM FERRERS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE BENTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEDINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORSFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLMFIRTH (HOLY TRINITY) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CONCORD (BLOSSOM HILL) CEMETERYUnited States of America110
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps8
Canadian Infantry6
Royal Australian Navy5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
German Army4
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Chinese Labour Corps3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Air Force3
Middlesex Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
London Regiment2
108th Indian Infantry2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps2
Army Pay Corps2
Royal Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
87th Punjabis1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Mule Corps1
Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 351
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Bullock Corps1
Australian Railway Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Commonwealth1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 0631
Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Indian Railways1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S. Niobe1
Australian Field Artillery1
22nd Punjabis1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Revenge1
Royal Navy, HMS Ranger1
Royal Air Force, (Crystal Palace).1
South Lancashire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Welland1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS P 331