Date of death: Monday 31 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant James Lesley Fraser Seaforth Highlanders31/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Tiani 34115Border Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Law M2/033821Royal Army Service Corps31/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Jellicoe 567Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/03/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper John Grant Fraser 14497Australian Engineers31/03/1919
Private Henry William Buckland 6550Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1919
Private James Devine 48409Hampshire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Sun Pu Yu 48086Chinese Labour Corps31/03/1919
Gunner George Bernie Morgan 82241Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1919
Private Alexander Leith Rettie S/41405Gordon Highlanders31/03/1919 (aged 28)
Engineman Stewart 1376/TS(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont31/03/1919
Private Mitchell 142833Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1919
Driver Allen 60648Royal Field Artillery31/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Barrett 32486Hampshire Regiment31/03/1919
Serjeant Wenham T/31666Royal Army Service Corps31/03/1919
Private Lawrence Auther Scott 29467Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 30)
Bandmaster James Pegg 200578Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Mullen 302634Tank Corps31/03/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bull 429539London Regiment31/03/1919
Gunner Ford 58817Royal Field Artillery31/03/1919
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Cusse 271233Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. O.6331/03/1919
Private Scripps 78743Royal Fusiliers31/03/1919
Private Field 4694Durham Light Infantry31/03/1919
Leading Stoker George Albert Graves K/10914Royal Navy, HMS Lion31/03/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Burrows 308745Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1919
Lance Corporal Alston P/8023Military Police Corps31/03/1919
Sub-Conductor Lee S/3986Royal Army Ordnance Corps31/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Stratford PLY/13180Royal Marine Light Infantry31/03/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Edwards 250092Royal Engineers31/03/1919
Private Albert Edward Baker 203414Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Austin 5416Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Painter M/403865Royal Army Service Corps31/03/1919
Sapper Charles Butler 569969Royal Engineers31/03/1919 (aged 44)
Sapper Ford 95127Royal Engineers31/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Fish 3660Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 715072Canadian Infantry31/03/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Aircraftman Edward Joseph Long 403523Royal Air Force31/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Checkling 60452Devonshire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Miles 68884Worcestershire Regiment31/03/1919
Private Wassell 33387Worcestershire Regiment31/03/1919
Serjeant Haydon R/7434King's Royal Rifle Corps31/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Daniel Hayes 63153Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force31/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Charles Bell 13737Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 37)
Major Philip Smelter Cadman East Riding Yeomanry31/03/1919 (aged 49)
Driver Mccoy T/30916Royal Army Service Corps31/03/1919
Private John William Bairstow 9292Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/03/1919 (aged 31)
Senior Reserve Attendant Percival George Scott M/10047Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Ganges31/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Thomson 4643512nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Alexander Proctor Canadian Infantry31/03/1919
Private Mathias Ball 2814Royal Newfoundland Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Johnson 243197Royal Air Force31/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Charlie Garner 37829Somerset Light Infantry31/03/1919 (aged 37)
Corporal Patrick Duncan Black 799052Canadian Engineers31/03/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Newby WR/504150Royal Engineers31/03/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Styring 192424Royal Air Force, Composite Park (Aegean Group)31/03/1919
Sapper Matthew Mcmurtry WR/302045Royal Engineers31/03/1919 (aged 29)
Driver John Gibson Caldwell 79613Royal Field Artillery31/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Lawson D/23887Scottish Horse31/03/1919 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class James Gilmour 280742Royal Air Force31/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Mccartney 98518Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private David Mckay 267543Seaforth Highlanders31/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private William John Lowe M2/O/8835Royal Army Service Corps31/03/1919 (aged 32)
Labourer Gusaun 5420Indian Labour Corps31/03/1919
Labourer Achyuta Panikar Cannanore/899Indian Labour Corps31/03/1919
Corporal Joseph Kelly 11627Royal Irish Regiment31/03/1919
Follower Bidesi 861Indian Labour Corps31/03/1919
Sapper Chellappan 56042nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners31/03/1919
Private Mann 51729Middlesex Regiment31/03/1919
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 286946th Punjabis31/03/1919
Assistant Surgeon Berlaid Indian Subordinate Medical Department31/03/1919
Labourer Mangar 6228Indian Labour Corps31/03/1919
Tindal Chetu Sheikh 59364Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers31/03/1919
Follower Solaikadam Ban 61461Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers31/03/1919
Sepoy Kemham Pillai 296688th Carnatic Infantry31/03/1919
Driver Maung Shive Hpon 050652Supply and Transport Corps31/03/1919
Labourer Hattu Parab 64463Indian Railway Department31/03/1919
Artisan Mohan 66990Indian Railway Department31/03/1919
Lance Corporal James Sandilands S/43174Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Cleary 117529Royal Army Medical Corps31/03/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harrison 403791Royal Air Force31/03/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Priestley 192440Royal Air Force, Wireless School31/03/1919
Corporal David Duncan Macdonald 14092Army Cyclist Corps31/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Albert Rosier 45505Bedfordshire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Cookman RME/1168(S)Royal Marine Engineers31/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Clifford Mclean 10335British West Indies Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 22)
Petty Officer 1st Class Albert Brooks 174789Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon31/03/1919
Gunner Cowley 80955Royal Field Artillery31/03/1919
Sapper Walter Ebel 2500204Canadian Railway Troops31/03/1919
Major Cunliffe Royal Army Medical Corps31/03/1919
Private Mulhare 46112Royal Berkshire Regiment31/03/1919
Labourer Luan Yueh Sheng 90149Chinese Labour Corps31/03/1919
Unteroffizier Paul Klotzsch German Army31/03/1919
Soldat Max Moritz German Army31/03/1919
Freiwilliger Wilhelm Schoenert German Army31/03/1919
Staff Nurse Nellie Saw R40618Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service31/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Lee 12294Worcestershire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia110
ALBANY PUBLIC CEMETERY (OLD)Australia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTEIGNTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANSTEAD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTON-JUXTA-KEMPSEY (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUCKLAND (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HERTFORD (ST. ANDREW'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
RAGLAN (ST. CADOC) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TETTENHALL REGIS (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DOWNTON (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATH-UPON-DEARNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EMBSAY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
BEAVERTON (STONE CHURCH) UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DALMELLINGTON NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FODDERTY OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIDWELLY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLITHEROE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HALEY HILL (ALL SOULS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CUPAR NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDERMERE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PHILADELPHIA (NORTHWOOD) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
WOODCHURCH (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARD, BIRKENHEADUnited Kingdom111
BEAUMONT (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
ST. JOHN'S (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
KIRK LONAN (ST. LONAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Engineers5
Royal Air Force4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Field Artillery4
German Army3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Indian Railway Department2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Military Police Corps1
46th Punjabis1
Tank Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Scottish Horse1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Air Force, Wireless School1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Ganges1
Indian Subordinate Medical Department1
London Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Australian Engineers1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. O.631
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
88th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
British West Indies Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Lion1
Border Regiment1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon1
Royal Air Force, Composite Park (Aegean Group)1