Date of death: Wednesday 17 September 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Pioneer Brown 612935Royal Engineers17/09/1919
Private William Cornwell 021553Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/09/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Robert Peter Nicholas A/9999Cape Garrison Artillery17/09/1919 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Albert Therburn Bartlett Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/09/1919 (aged 43)
Trooper Franklin H. Bishop 2645Australian Light Horse17/09/1919 (aged 39)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Thomas Blackman 282656Royal Air Force, 2nd Communication Sqdn.17/09/1919 (aged 19)
Captain Cooch Royal Air Force, 2nd Communication Sqdn.17/09/1919
Private William Sherrit S/31294Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/09/1919 (aged 26)
Private Morton 33401Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/09/1919
Stoker 1st Class John Hopwood K/19441Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt17/09/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner James Carter 27315Royal Field Artillery17/09/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Biss WR/284850Royal Engineers17/09/1919
Rifleman Hole S/14015Rifle Brigade17/09/1919
Rifleman Brown S/13654Rifle Brigade17/09/1919 (aged 41)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Hadlow 14543Royal Air Force17/09/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Abel Ellis TR4/30445Cheshire Regiment17/09/1919 (aged 20)
Private Robert Stones 157948Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1919 (aged 22)
Private Shepherd 138474Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/09/1919 (aged 27)
Private Flello 266133Monmouthshire Regiment17/09/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Albert Thomas Bailey 39206Royal Engineers17/09/1919 (aged 46)
Rifleman Clifton 42526Royal Irish Rifles17/09/1919
Private White 77927West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/09/1919
Private Pearson 24677East Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1919
Private Waudby 7791Northumberland Fusiliers17/09/1919 (aged 33)
Private John Wynn 318224Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1919 (aged 42)
Chaplain The Rev. Dermod Ross Milner Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Garth Castle17/09/1919 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Francis John Unwin Royal Air Force, HMS Vindictive,17/09/1919 (aged 22)
Corporal Robert James Williamson 76786Royal Engineers17/09/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Lu Wan Shan 100827Chinese Labour Corps17/09/1919
Labourer Sun Shih Lin 53345Chinese Labour Corps17/09/1919
Labourer Israel 5604Indian Labour Corps17/09/1919
Driver George Warrington Tucker 9/978New Zealand Training Unit17/09/1919
Private Charles William Frederick Britton 33363Bedfordshire Regiment17/09/1919 (aged 21)
Major Dobson Royal Army Medical Corps17/09/1919
Labourer Bhagan 8727Indian Labour Corps17/09/1919
Private William K. Brunton 427495Canadian Infantry17/09/1919 (aged 21)
Sepoy Mir Dad 1793153rd Punjabis17/09/1919
Havildar Gajraj Singh 100711th Rajputs17/09/1919
Naik Ramu 63012th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)17/09/1919
Lieutenant Samuel Dawson Royal Air Force17/09/1919 (aged 24)
Sowar Radhuba 310Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C17/09/1919
Sapper Tharp Singh 49081st King George's Own Sappers and Miners17/09/1919
Havildar Sharaf Khan 5023rd Sappers and Miners17/09/1919
Gunner Allen 170420Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1919
Driver Jagannath Singh 18704Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/09/1919
Driver Jaganath Singh P/18794Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/09/1919
Lieutenant James Joseph Mcginn Supply and Transport Corps17/09/1919
Driver Raghunandan 31828Indian Royal Artillery17/09/1919
Clerk Adhikari 63921Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/09/1919
Follower Vallah Deva 101993Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/09/1919
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 5478126th Baluchistan Infantry17/09/1919
Sepoy Mohan Singh 6346126th Baluchistan Infantry17/09/1919
Artisan Nayan WD/11908Indian Military Works Services17/09/1919
Stoker Gallagher 1097URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid17/09/1919 (aged 48)
Stoker Keenan 1097UALIAS17/09/1919
Private Alfred Bennett 23218Bedfordshire Regiment17/09/1919 (aged 25)
Private Snow 41170Middlesex Regiment17/09/1919
Private Joseph Curley 412721Canadian Infantry17/09/1919 (aged 41)
Pioneer James Henry Waters 606679Royal Engineers17/09/1919 (aged 38)
Serjeant Sydney Smith 40863Rifle Brigade17/09/1919
Pioneer Benjamin John Bennett 114185Royal Engineers17/09/1919
Private Ezra William Baker 2184636Canadian Forestry Corps17/09/1919 (aged 47)
Private John Desmond 190007Canadian Infantry17/09/1919
Private Arthur Jenkins CH/17498Royal Marine Light Infantry17/09/1919
Private Henry Bird G/4503The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/09/1919 (aged 42)
Sapper James Edmund Douglas Reeves 681Australian Tunnelling Corps17/09/1919 (aged 27)
Private Peter Gayle 7865British West Indies Regiment17/09/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick Charles Wootten 36953Royal Field Artillery17/09/1919 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India710
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation320
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
RATHCOONEY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CORRYONG CEMETERYAustralia100
WARRINGAL CEMETERYAustralia100
MONTROSE (ROSEHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (BUCKLAND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOXLEY (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MALPAS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YAPHAM (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
RAWENE PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
PENMAENMAWR (DWYGYFYLCHI) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DELHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALIndia100
GARNDIFFAITH (ST. JOHN'S) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
NAPANEE (RIVER VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
TODDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
DASSEL COMMUNITY CEMETERYUnited States of America100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
RENMARK CEMETERYAustralia100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100