Date of death: Saturday 17 April 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Shoeing Smith Walter William Pittman 11643Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 30)
Major Ernest Elliott Edlmann Royal Garrison Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Helenus George Sheridan Delepine Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/04/1915 (aged 27)
Captain John Joseph Esmonde Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1915 (aged 53)
Sapper Charles George Cook 14332Royal Engineers17/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hesketh 1978King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1915
Captain Michael Algernon Fitzroy Seaforth Highlanders17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank Holding 2117King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ronald Blyth Pulman 1490London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Godfrey 11777Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1915
Rifleman William E. Hipwell 56The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1915 (aged 32)
Lieut-Commander Theodore Stuart Brodie Royal Navy, HM Submarine E1517/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Parker 2444Warwickshire Yeomanry17/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Jukes 13003King's Own Scottish Borderers17/04/1915
Private David George Dann SR/2249Royal Fusiliers17/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert Cottrell 3045Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Henry Croswell Delamain Dorsetshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Charles Robert Henry Griffiths 8991Cheshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Buchanan 9549Cheshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harold Campbell Abbott 10398Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Soldaat 2 kl mil Ernest Seraphin Alfred Maria Patfoort Belgian Army17/04/1915
Private Harry Jenkin 1786Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/04/1915
Private Percy Corben 4/6930Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Samuel T. Dixon 12347Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private William Connor 4763Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1915 (aged 26)
2nd Corporal Nicholls 10557Royal Engineers17/04/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal Cox M2/034561Army Service Corps17/04/1915
Havildar Samand 18915th Light Infantry17/04/1915
Driver Sam Shackleton 26402Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915
Private Charles Grundy 51170Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private Charles John Burgoyne 6058Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Morgan 5098Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/04/1915
Lance Corporal Horner 18320Royal Scots17/04/1915 (aged 39)
Private William James Keenan 25598Canadian Infantry17/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private Davis 15819Royal Berkshire Regiment17/04/1915
Sepoy Lakshuman Dhure 737101st Indian Grenadiers17/04/1915
Driver William Tanner 2719Australian Army Service Corps17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest Kelham 7058Leicestershire Regiment17/04/1915
Captain Pantland Hick Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Kharka Bahadur Rana 41058th Gurkha Rifles17/04/1915
Private Wilson 1687The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1915
Private George William Clementson 1644Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/04/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Baugh T/24521Army Service Corps17/04/1915
Serjeant John Haskings Milne 1258The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/04/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Pawlett 8148Lincolnshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Patrick Lynch 10854Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/04/1915 (aged 55)
Lance Corporal Joseph John Mayle 295Cambridgeshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 42)
Private Radford L/9785The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/04/1915
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Edward William Cooper 10637Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 30)
Private Edward Harry Bate Crofts 2768Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Joseph Carter 8265Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Thompson 8515Cheshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Pilkington 6928South Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private Kelly 9834Cheshire Regiment17/04/1915
Rifleman Aubrey Wilkins 1282King's Royal Rifle Corps17/04/1915 (aged 38)
Private William Joseph Williams 9937Cheshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private John William Watts 1909Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Bird 2504Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 42)
Sepoy Gul Haidar 251058th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/04/1915
Private Michael Joseph Mcdonough 7362York and Lancaster Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Doherty S/2825Gordon Highlanders17/04/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Robbins 55155Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hyde 10285Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1915
Private Thomas Edward Weeks L/8171The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/04/1915
Corporal Ernest Arthur Larner 9153York and Lancaster Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 22)
Sepoy Keshevrao Bhosle 2329105th Mahratta Light Infantry17/04/1915
Private Chittenden CH/258(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/04/1915
Driver Thomas James Morss 82380Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915
Sergeant William George Ranald Mundell 1790Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)17/04/1915
Private Wilfred Lorenzo Lefebvre 26347Canadian Infantry17/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Samuel Potter 2329Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Kingsby 3469South Lancashire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Lloyd SS/7110Army Service Corps17/04/1915
Private James Thomas Dixon SS/8032Army Service Corps17/04/1915 (aged 38)
Gunner Arthur Roland Patrick 49793Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 24)
Boy 2nd Class O'brien 36017Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable17/04/1915
Private Bedford 15803King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mcmullen PLY/9648Royal Marine Light Infantry17/04/1915
Private Richard Davies 3/8557Dorsetshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private Wasley 9215King's Own Scottish Borderers17/04/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner James Duncan Bayne 25160Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 38)
Private Ward 3393Leicestershire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Robert Ivor Perham 14722nd King Edward's Horse17/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Kennedy G/99East Surrey Regiment17/04/1915
Lance Corporal James Kyle 4799Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Lewis 10015Royal Berkshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private James Brand L/14192Middlesex Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick George Young 7440Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1915
Lance Corporal Kingham 9364East Yorkshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Ferguson 2544Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Shaw 3/1353King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1915
Private William Gandy 9111York and Lancaster Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Isaac Edward Baxter 3/2303King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1915
Gunner William Bryan 6752Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 21)
Driver William Henry Randall 84322Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915
Lance Corporal James Bakare 2728Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/04/1915
Private Rofe 681The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/04/1915
Lance Corporal Walter Rowland 12253Cheshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Christopher O'brien 6400Royal Irish Regiment17/04/1915
Lance Naik Fazal Ali 21025th Light Infantry17/04/1915
Rifleman Harold Stanton R/7697King's Royal Rifle Corps17/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Sharp L/7411Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Atherton 1648Manchester Regiment17/04/1915
Private Dunbar 422South African Veteran Reserve17/04/1915
Private Walter Harding G/1795Middlesex Regiment17/04/1915
Private Frederick Wood G/3200Royal Fusiliers17/04/1915
Private Cecil Harry Chapman 2726Cambridgeshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Percy Edward Tiddy 2328Cheshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Charles Henry Limmex 17060Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Conroy 3039Royal Scots17/04/1915
Driver John Matchett 6865Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915
Private Frank Hirst 9198York and Lancaster Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Allen 2645South Lancashire Regiment17/04/1915
Shoeing Smith Corporal John Tetlow 58913Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Pearce 1630Monmouthshire Regiment17/04/1915
Driver John Meadth 41807Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915
Serjeant William Mcleod Black 1001Royal Scots17/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frank Charles Manning TS/2861Army Service Corps17/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Robert Young 1400Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Litton 2256North Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mullins 1665Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1915
Serjeant Hillard 7559King's Royal Rifle Corps17/04/1915
Private Albert Leslie Childerley 15125Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Harvey 7036Norfolk Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Vick 16434Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1915
Private William Arthur Weybourne 2511Monmouthshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Farrow 16472Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1915
Sepoy Ganpat Singh 1315120th Rajputana Infantry17/04/1915
Corporal Albert Arthur Moran 2604Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Roberts 11019South Lancashire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Burke 12241Cheshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Alexander Walker 6901Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1915
Private Roddy 1351Seaforth Highlanders17/04/1915
Rifleman Nar Sing Sapur 272139th Garhwal Rifles17/04/1915
Serjeant Frederick Wallace Allan 41Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Mcgrady 112Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1915
Acting Bombardier William Henry Martin 48407Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915
Driver Bernard Ryan 82539Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915
Private Richard Christmas G/10077Royal Fusiliers17/04/1915
Corporal Jackson 6/L. HMadras Artillery Volunteers17/04/1915
Private Mundy 3/6776Dorsetshire Regiment17/04/1915
Private Walter James Croft 1626Hertfordshire Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Molloy 2305Leinster Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Ian Breac Macleod Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private James C. Nichol 17015Royal Scots Fusiliers17/04/1915
Driver James Brown 55847Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Naik Feroze 26375th Light Infantry17/04/1915
Private Frize 5513Irish Guards17/04/1915
Lance Corporal Hobbs 5510Worcestershire Regiment17/04/1915
Private James Pharoah L/12093Middlesex Regiment17/04/1915
Rifleman Edward Humphreys S/6995Rifle Brigade17/04/1915
Private Frank Mushett 1730Royal Sussex Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 3/2769York and Lancaster Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Smith Watson 20831Canadian Infantry17/04/1915
Driver Alfred Creer 86232Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 37)
Private Green 16669Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Martin 15906Royal Fusiliers17/04/1915
Private Irwin 7155Highland Light Infantry17/04/1915
Private Daniel Hunter 2962Royal Scots17/04/1915
Private Mcguinness 1203King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1915
Serjeant Albert Henry Gold 35Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private Berry 8367Essex Regiment17/04/1915
Driver Reginald Bancroft 23252Royal Field Artillery17/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robert Joy 17988York and Lancaster Regiment17/04/1915 (aged 41)
Private Mains 8551York and Lancaster Regiment17/04/1915
Sowar Nur Beg 185423rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)17/04/1915
Private Richard Hothersall 1255King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private O'connell 3088Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/04/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium48286
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1781
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium750
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance421
INDIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEIndia300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium310
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance322
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance342
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of210
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium220
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium211
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom210
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium210
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance220
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium201
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance200
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
ENNISKILLEN ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TERRYGLASS (ST. COLUMBA) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of101
RYME INTRINSECA (ST. HIPPOLYTE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WITHAM (HOLY FAMILY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance111
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LYMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LARKFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium100
PACKHORSE FARM SHRINE CEMETERYBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery19
Cheshire Regiment8
Northumberland Fusiliers7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Army Service Corps5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Scots4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Middlesex Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
5th Light Infantry3
Canadian Infantry3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Engineers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
South African Veteran Reserve1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Irish Guards1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Army Service Corps1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E151
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Madras Artillery Volunteers1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
East Surrey Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Gordon Highlanders1
Norfolk Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Old Kilpatrick230
St. Columb MajorCornwall111
Ebbw Vale NorthBlaenau Gwent110
HirwaunRhondda Cynon Taf110
Lochbroom110
Dumfries110
Edinburgh110
Govan110
Glasgow110
Rutherglen110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick101
Leckhampton with Warden HillCheltenham111
Lacey GreenWycombe100
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
Bradford-on-AvonWiltshire110
EcclesfieldSheffield110
MorpethNorthumberland100
BroadwayWychavon111
ParhamHorsham110
LittlehamptonArun111
CheddarSedgemoor110
West HaddonDaventry111
Sutton ValenceMaidstone110
MardenMaidstone100
RyeRother100
FolkeDorset100
Whaley BridgeHigh Peak110
WaterbeachSouth Cambridgeshire110
LanghamRutland110