Date of death: Tuesday 8 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver John Robinson 239097Royal Field Artillery08/07/1919 (aged 22)
Sergeant Thomas Jones 4459Australian Engineers08/07/1919
Lance Corporal Daniel Walter Carmody 1620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1919
Private William W. Little 906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Wookey 46465Devonshire Regiment08/07/1919 (aged 30)
Private Robertson 50559Royal Scots08/07/1919 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tyrrell Fredrick Webb 6649Royal Air Force08/07/1919 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Richard Dellow Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1919 (aged 25)
Private Cherry 51375Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1919
Private Benjamin Holgate 282475Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1919
Private Heap 114441Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1919
Driver Christian Losper 4504Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport08/07/1919
Private Thomas Mawby 43382Worcestershire Regiment08/07/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Percy G. Chivers 47827Royal Defence Corps08/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private Murdo Mcleod 147968Canadian Infantry08/07/1919 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Acton 464128Canadian Army Service Corps08/07/1919 (aged 40)
Captain Arthur W. Snider Canadian Infantry08/07/1919 (aged 56)
Lieutenant Thomas Comber Griffith The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Archibald Bremner 243012Royal Field Artillery08/07/1919
Gunner Arthur Hobbs 8796Royal Field Artillery08/07/1919
Gunner Henry Holliday 273274Royal Field Artillery08/07/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal James Mitchell 76363Royal Engineers08/07/1919
Private Wilkinson 5761Royal Army Veterinary Corps08/07/1919 (aged 36)
Labourer Han Feng Hai 65636Chinese Labour Corps08/07/1919
Private Deacon G/29544Royal Fusiliers08/07/1919
Deck Hand Gideon Fraser 19951DA(Ch)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Biggs08/07/1919
Private Landers 52880Royal Scots Fusiliers08/07/1919
Labourer Haji Mariu 2631Indian Labour Corps08/07/1919
Labourer Kanaran K. 251Indian Labour Corps08/07/1919
Labourer Pui Dhokha Kand 104484Indian Labour Corps08/07/1919
Havildar Ramchandar Shama 497Indian Postal and Telegraph Department08/07/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Husain 26233rd Punjabis08/07/1919
Sepoy Abdus Salam 7477Military Police and Levies08/07/1919
Sepoy Awal Khan 3041Military Police and Levies08/07/1919
Sepoy Baghi Shah 6876Military Police and Levies08/07/1919
Sepoy Brahu 2832Military Police and Levies08/07/1919
Sepoy Malik Jan 7437Military Police and Levies08/07/1919
Sepoy Nur Hasan 6147Military Police and Levies08/07/1919
Naik Umar Din 3624Military Police and Levies08/07/1919
Sepoy Wazir Singh 481451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)08/07/1919
Rifleman Kishanbahadur Chettri 49695th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)08/07/1919
Sepoy Ganga Charan 8339113th Indian Infantry08/07/1919
Lance Daffadar Fazlah Khan 20981st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)08/07/1919
Lance Daffadar Tajar Ali Khan 22961st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)08/07/1919
Follower Bhusa Bhopal Victoria Lancers08/07/1919
Private Wilfred Lucas 40849Hampshire Regiment08/07/1919 (aged 23)
Pioneer William James Parsons 574138Royal Engineers08/07/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Major John Stock M/150048Royal Army Service Corps08/07/1919 (aged 25)
Private Bertie Laurence Burden 205863Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Sidha 63763Indian Royal Artillery08/07/1919
Sepoy Ponnuswami 478864th Pioneers08/07/1919
Sepoy Jagat Singh 324336th Sikhs08/07/1919
Follower Girdhari 279th Bhopal Infantry08/07/1919
Sepoy Finah Ram 052112Supply and Transport Corps08/07/1919
Sepoy Kirpa Ban Meerut/054007Supply and Transport Corps08/07/1919
Labourer Abdul Ghani S/719Indian Railway Department08/07/1919
Follower Dalip Singh 5409Indian Railway Department08/07/1919
Lance Corporal Kemp 7574Leicestershire Regiment08/07/1919
Gunner Tweedie 247512Royal Field Artillery08/07/1919
Private Thomas Styles 55988Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/07/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Walter Abel Horsley 21339Grenadier Guards08/07/1919 (aged 25)
Private Lansbury 35648Essex Regiment08/07/1919
Company Serjeant Major Downes MS/1212Royal Army Service Corps08/07/1919 (aged 42)
Second Hand Charles Cornelius Todd Mercantile Marine08/07/1919 (aged 43)
First Engineer Ernest Wells Mercantile Marine08/07/1919 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Edwin Whittle Mercantile Marine08/07/1919 (aged 49)
Steward Horace Wilde Mercantile Marine08/07/1919 (aged 45)
Skipper George James Hine Mercantile Marine08/07/1919
Third Hand Charles William Hobson Mercantile Marine08/07/1919 (aged 30)
Second Engineer William Henry Armitage Mercantile Marine08/07/1919 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Walter Walker Birkinshaw Mercantile Marine08/07/1919 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Charles William Bray Mercantile Marine08/07/1919 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Thomas Broyden 54631Middlesex Regiment08/07/1919 (aged 21)
Trimmer James Robert Landymore Mercantile Marine08/07/1919 (aged 40)
Driver Ghazi Khan 82089Supply and Transport Corps08/07/1919
Private Harold Elliott Thomas 258967Canadian Infantry08/07/1919 (aged 25)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2010
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation531
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
MILAWA PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ALVIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BISHOP AUCKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORWICH LEE LANE UNITED REFORMED AND HOLY TRINITY MISSION CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CALNE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
SIMCOE (OAKWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWER FAHAN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
NEWTON STEWART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
CHEADLE AND GATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
KINGSWAY OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POTSGROVE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
TINDALL (PROCTOR) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110