SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Fireman William Aitken Mercantile Marine Reserve08/01/1920 (aged 25)
Private Appleyard 26291Durham Light Infantry09/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Oliver Archibald 3/9047West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur 26769Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/02/1919
Signalman William Bailey Tyneside Z/6194Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke09/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Arthur Baker 14249Durham Light Infantry07/03/1915 (aged 35)
Private Baker 27135Northumberland Fusiliers27/01/1915
Able Seaman Norman Barnfather 228236Royal Navy, H.M Mine Sweeper Zetland11/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Barras 1611Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1915 (aged 35)
Sapper Batchelor WR/313158Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private Benjamin Palmer Beaumont 21575Northumberland Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Andrew Bennett Tyneside Z/3115Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.08/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Andrew Hunter Blakey Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Mastiff19/02/1919
Private Henry Blenkinsop 3745Northumberland Fusiliers28/01/1921 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Boddy 133Northumberland Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bradley 73438Royal Defence Corps10/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Brand 12471Durham Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Brannen 124339Labour Corps04/04/1920
Private John Brennan 27/841Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Brewis 465706Royal Engineers17/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Brown 3/10946Durham Light Infantry21/03/1915
Private Thomas Foster Brown 57673Essex Regiment26/05/1921 (aged 27)
Private Brown 22/518Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Leading Deck Hand Matthew Gibson Bruce 12880/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan13/04/1917
Pilot Charles Allan Bruhn Mercantile Marine09/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Bullock 15613Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 36)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Evans Burdon M/11023Royal Navy, HMS Tartar18/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Burns 313585Labour Corps04/01/1919
Serjeant Frederick Byrne 1404Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1915 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class James Callaghan K/30260Royal Navy, HMS Kilfinny26/02/1919 (aged 22)
Sergeant William Simpson Carr 30861Canadian Army Service Corps27/06/1917 (aged 47)
Private Owen Clark 1068Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/02/1918 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Clements SS/104283Royal Navy, (R.F R. P.O. B.4867). HMS Penarth04/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Collins 98830Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1920 (aged 34)
Gunner Robert Coltman 751224Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Cook 202387Royal Air Force, Repairs Base (South Shields)16/07/1918
Lance Corporal Cook 23506Durham Light Infantry06/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Corner 321138Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Cotterill 19/1392Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Coxon 34999Durham Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Cranswick 25631Royal Defence Corps21/01/1917 (aged 46)
Able Seaman Harold Credland 177695Royal Navy, HMS Doon17/12/1914 (aged 37)
Driver John Cunningham 765188Royal Field Artillery21/03/1921 (aged 44)
Fireman Cutter Mercantile Marine15/04/1917 (aged 47)
Private John Stott Dennier 8/17057East Yorkshire Regiment01/02/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Edmundson 751426Royal Field Artillery10/04/1920 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Albert Edward Elliott 9049/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Corinsin29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Eltringham 39324Durham Light Infantry24/11/1916
Private Eunson 8543South African Infantry05/04/1918
Private Fallon 3/12599Durham Light Infantry21/04/1916
Private Farquhar 73047Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1919
Private Joseph Gibson Fawcett 1352Durham Light Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Edward Fenton 465731Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 36)
Sapper Findlay 45496Royal Engineers03/12/1918
Private Finnerty 7409West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/11/1916
Gunner Follin 49861Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Benjamin Forman 28757Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/01/1916 (aged 41)
Engineman Miles Foster 4345Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin24/04/1920
Private Fox 14581Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1914 (aged 23)
Private Charles Frith 26338Durham Light Infantry06/04/1916
Private Gales 3/12547Durham Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Gibson 29103Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/07/1917
Private Grace 3890Royal Defence Corps09/07/1919
Leading Seaman Alexander Graham Tyneside Z/7061Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Satellite29/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fred Gunn TR5/172810Durham Light Infantry26/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Harbit 276208Durham Light Infantry28/01/1921 (aged 28)
Sapper Harle 423Royal Engineers27/01/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Layland Hartle 202343Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Wheeler Hopgood 2465Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1914
Private Robert Hutton Howard 83535West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/10/1919 (aged 20)
Trimmer Francis Simon Hughes 965/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/12/1917
Corporal Hunter 19640Durham Light Infantry13/02/1919
Lance Corporal John Hutchinson 465776Royal Engineers30/11/1919 (aged 36)
Deck Hand James Robert Irvine 9385DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lena Melling23/04/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Ivison 18/786Northumberland Fusiliers23/03/1918
Staff Serjeant Jackson 07610Royal Army Ordnance Corps18/12/1920 (aged 50)
Engineman Robert George Jacobs 2193/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord George03/11/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas Jago Tyneside Z/8270Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Jameson 3102Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1919 (aged 25)
Engineman Arthur Albert Jay 521/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lichen03/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Johnson 33432York and Lancaster Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal John Wright Johnson 1627Army Service Corps17/12/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker Harry Johnston 5741/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private George Kane 17522Grenadier Guards03/04/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Keane 14553Royal Field Artillery19/01/1920 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal King 10996Royal Scots07/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private King 53887Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1920
Forewoman Jane Knox 15646Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps11/11/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant William Knox Royal Air Force, 30th Training Depot Station31/10/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker George Laycock K/1186Royal Navy, HMS Falcon03/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Leach 16451Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas William Geddes Leask 196872Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lee 25659Royal Defence Corps21/06/1917
Serjeant William Leighton 465280Royal Engineers06/12/1918
Private James Leonard 4121Durham Light Infantry18/12/1915
Private Frederick Lewis 31114Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/02/1916
Sapper Little 471155Royal Engineers01/04/1920
Private Lucy 31756Durham Light Infantry25/04/1916
Private Lynch 1069Northumberland Fusiliers13/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcdonald 3958Durham Light Infantry29/05/1915
Leading Deck Hand George Mckruly 1930/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM ML. 28223/04/1918 (aged 28)
Seaman Donald Mcleod 2749/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Goissa25/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Mcnaney 27/1095Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Mcutchen Mercantile Marine Reserve13/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Edward Malone 10080Irish Guards27/12/1916
Private Mann 65133Durham Light Infantry16/03/1920 (aged 23)
Private Marshall 26661Durham Light Infantry11/09/1916 (aged 22)
Chief Engineer Lancelot Burn Marshall Mercantile Marine19/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick George Matthews 7/3506Durham Light Infantry22/04/1915
Bombardier John Maughan L/12506Royal Field Artillery10/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Mayne 154747Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1918
Private Octavius Mitchell 22/1077Durham Light Infantry04/09/1917
Able Seaman John Thomas Moore 191741Royal Navy, HMS Avon08/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Moore 7563Northumberland Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Thomas Francis Morris 12734Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Nichol 4148Durham Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Nicholson 275541Durham Light Infantry04/05/1920
Signal Boy Timothy O'leary 2089/SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lichen03/09/1918 (aged 17)
Private O'reilley 14099East Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 11759Durham Light Infantry25/02/1920
Private Palmer 33630Durham Light Infantry19/08/1916
Trimmer Cook James William Parker 603/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Research19/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class Martin Perry K/31890Royal Navy, HMS Locust21/01/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand William Perry 530/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince02/05/1915
Driver Alfred Ernest Pinkney T3/026355Army Service Corps20/06/1915
Private Plumb 5424Durham Light Infantry27/04/1918
Deck Hand Joseph Porter 12857/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lichen03/09/1918
Private John Watson Pratt 34520Canadian Army Medical Corps27/10/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant John William Purvis Royal Flying Corps02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Quinn 26358York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1917
Private Radford 34139East Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916
Engineman George William Rae 4635/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke11/09/1917
Driver William George Ramsay 765160Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917
Private John Readman 23416Coldstream Guards18/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Redpath 27/1185Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private John William Richardson 31939Durham Light Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Riley 26280York and Lancaster Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 66)
Driver John Rives 948Royal Field Artillery13/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Luke Robertson 3773Durham Light Infantry16/02/1916
Gunner Lancelot Robertson 770489Royal Field Artillery23/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robson 3399Durham Light Infantry30/05/1919 (aged 43)
Private John Robson 1647Northumberland Fusiliers06/01/1919 (aged 48)
Private Robson 25/570Northumberland Fusiliers15/01/1915 (aged 45)
Private Rosie 7166Royal Scots16/06/1919
Bombardier John Roxby 96617Royal Field Artillery20/07/1916 (aged 32)
Aircraftman 1st Class Russell 199735Royal Air Force24/10/1919
Second Lieutenant William Havery Russell Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Chief Stoker Joseph Ryan 123876Royal Navy, HMS Satellite26/12/1917
Chief Engineer Emerson Ruddock Salkeld Mercantile Marine23/08/1917 (aged 44)
Stoker John Dodds Scaife 2431/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Hope25/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private John James Sehman 276211Durham Light Infantry02/02/1918 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur William Sewell 293213Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick21/09/1914
Stoker Joseph Shannon 2190/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Baron Ardrossan05/02/1915
Private Shaw 30319Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Simpson 1227Northumberland Fusiliers28/06/1921
Private Sinclair 20/1373Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1919 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Skipp 243071Royal Air Force, Felixstowe04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Aircraftman 1st Class Frederick Richard Smith F/21087Royal Naval Air Service, South Shields Station14/02/1918
Acting Bombardier Featherstone Smith 99923Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Private James Smith 4055Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1915
Private Stephenson 1238Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1920
Private Steven 350285Durham Light Infantry05/01/1918
Private Starkie Stevenson 27925Durham Light Infantry28/02/1916
Deck Hand Richard Stewardson 9454/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lena Melling23/04/1916 (aged 38)
Engineman James Stewart 710/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Branch19/01/1915 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Storey 13922Yorkshire Regiment17/03/1916
Private Storm 14354Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/11/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Melvin Leslie Studdy Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Joseph Sullivan 11488Durham Light Infantry05/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Swift 9780Northumberland Fusiliers24/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Teague 38951Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/02/1919 (aged 48)
Private Thomas 9896Training Reserve03/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Thompson 337079Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Richmond Thompson Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1920 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Thompson Tyneside Z/565Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.25/02/1918
Sapper Herbert William Todd 595Royal Engineers29/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wallace Trotter 23127Durham Light Infantry16/09/1920 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Turnbull 23/39Northumberland Fusiliers22/10/1916 (aged 46)
Boy Frederick William Turner J/57748Royal Navy, HMS Cassandra29/09/1917 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Herbert Turrell 16407/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lichen03/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Usher 26261Durham Light Infantry21/03/1916
Private Robert Walker 23576Durham Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Watson 138831Royal Garrison Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Watson 25791King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Weetman 2860Durham Light Infantry07/12/1914 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Weldon 3/10340West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1915
Gunner George Wells 31490Royal Garrison Artillery10/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas White 1915Durham Light Infantry31/10/1917 (aged 26)
First Engineer George Whittingham Mercantile Marine18/09/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Wickstram 15198Border Regiment11/07/1920 (aged 24)
Private Ernest James Harris Williams 83677Northumberland Fusiliers29/06/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Wilson S4/084943Royal Army Service Corps11/02/1919
Trimmer Thomas Wilson 1074/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin03/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 3/11052Durham Light Infantry06/05/1915
Leading Stoker Walter L. Wilson 2675/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke II27/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Winter 82921Durham Light Infantry01/02/1920 (aged 20)
Driver Wood 82667Royal Field Artillery30/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Wood 20091Durham Light Infantry04/12/1918
Leading Stoker Frederick Wouldhave 303106Royal Navy, HMS Conquest21/06/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Stephen Wright Tyneside Z/3587Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)22/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Frederick George Yewdall Durham Light Infantry18/05/1918
Private John Robert Young 57919Manchester Regiment13/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robert Clark Coxon 40152Durham Light Infantry10/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Jonathan William Smith 316909Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1921 (aged 26)
Private Walter Charles Williams 26384Coldstream Guards10/11/1918
Private Ralph Simpson Depot/3660(S)Royal Marines24/03/1918
Serjeant Hector Urquhart 751209Royal Field Artillery12/11/1920 (aged 28)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Durham Light Infantry43
Northumberland Fusiliers28
Royal Field Artillery14
Royal Engineers9
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Mercantile Marine5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Defence Corps4
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lichen4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
East Yorkshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Scots2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin2
Labour Corps2
Coldstream Guards2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lena Melling2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Navy, HMS Conquest1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Doon1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Irish Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Kilfinny1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Baron Ardrossan1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Cassandra1
Royal Navy, HMS Avon1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, Felixstowe1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Satellite1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Corinsin1
Royal Navy, H.M Mine Sweeper Zetland1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Research1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Air Service, South Shields Station1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Air Force, 30th Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pitstruan1
Royal Marines1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping1
South African Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Locust1
Royal Navy, (R.F R. P.O. B.4867). HMS Penarth1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Branch1
Royal Navy, HMS Falcon1
Royal Navy, HMS Satellite1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM ML. 2821
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Hope1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Mastiff1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke II1
Grenadier Guards1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, Repairs Base (South Shields)1
Training Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord George1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Goissa1
Royal Navy, HMS Tartar1
Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick1