Date of death: Wednesday 9 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Johnston MT/3118South African Service Corps09/07/1919
Driver Pitman 748South African Service Corps09/07/1919
Driver Alexander Rillie MT/7163South African Service Corps09/07/1919
Corporal John George Collins 1304British South Africa Police09/07/1919 (aged 33)
Private Henry Arthur Prentice 18959Australian Infantry Base Depot09/07/1919
Lieutenant Clifford Hall Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.09/07/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Francis Cyril Sumner Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.09/07/1919 (aged 19)
Sepoy Mir Hasan 244667th Punjabis09/07/1919
Able Seaman Frederick George Pratt R/459Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.09/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Grace 3890Royal Defence Corps09/07/1919
Staff Serjeant Frederick Grant Sweetman 11509Royal Army Veterinary Corps09/07/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Silcock 265706Hertfordshire Regiment09/07/1919
Driver Frederick William Gates 890624Royal Field Artillery09/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Beatty 86159Royal Defence Corps09/07/1919 (aged 45)
Corporal Moat 52896Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private Rennie 507521Labour Corps09/07/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Rayner 13248Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1919
Private Collins S4/059458Royal Army Service Corps09/07/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Smith 38164Royal Field Artillery09/07/1919
Private Edward John Browning 203678Somerset Light Infantry09/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Beard 9830South Staffordshire Regiment09/07/1919
Corporal Albert George Skinner M2/193003Royal Army Service Corps09/07/1919 (aged 38)
Driver John Bradley T4/239775Royal Army Service Corps09/07/1919 (aged 34)
Private Flood 24233Worcestershire Regiment09/07/1919 (aged 43)
Driver Naylor T/30406Royal Army Service Corps09/07/1919
Private James Henry Ireland 420622Canadian Machine Gun Corps09/07/1919 (aged 38)
Private William Wootten 75968Canadian Infantry09/07/1919 (aged 41)
Private William Bell 540472Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion09/07/1919 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Malcolm Macleod 4234Royal Navy, HM Motor Launch 36809/07/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Chao Ming Sheng 107643Chinese Labour Corps09/07/1919
Lance Corporal Alfred James Methven P/12716Military Police Corps09/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Stewart Callaghan 36411Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/07/1919 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur William Lavers 8678Border Regiment09/07/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Baldock L/180521st (Empress of India's) Lancers09/07/1919
Private Lawlor 279607th (Queen's Own) Hussars09/07/1919
Private William Shiell 201237King's Own Scottish Borderers09/07/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Noble 4944Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/07/1919 (aged 39)
Private Jackson 78047Durham Light Infantry09/07/1919
Bearer Sanga Lama 22962Army Bearer Corps09/07/1919
Follower Shavati 1591Indian Postal and Telegraph Department09/07/1919
Sepoy Abdul Hali 3481106th Hazara Pioneers09/07/1919
Follower Galla Ram 422154th Indian Infantry09/07/1919
Rifleman Janbir Pun 14021st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/07/1919
Naik Chuhar Singh 14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs09/07/1919
Sepoy Baidullah 395962nd Punjabis09/07/1919
Sepoy Sri Ram 871112th Indian Infantry09/07/1919
Sepoy Chhotu 46216th Jat Light Infantry09/07/1919
Rifleman Lalbahadur Thapa 56739th Gurkha Rifles09/07/1919
Sowar Maniram Singh 258231st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers09/07/1919
Daffadar Ala Singh Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers09/07/1919
Driver Ganesa 279Gwalior Transport Corps09/07/1919
Private Sydney Kimberlin 241211The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/07/1919
Follower Chandar 73rd Sappers and Miners09/07/1919
Sepoy Sangru 31659th Bhopal Infantry09/07/1919
Sarwan Hari Singh 1543Supply and Transport Corps09/07/1919
Follower Devi Das 76215Indian Railway Department09/07/1919
Gangman Kasi 52777Indian Railway Department09/07/1919
Fitter Chiragh Din WD/10494Indian Military Works Services09/07/1919
Artisan Udho Ram WD/6923Indian Military Works Services09/07/1919
Private Tidridge 46003King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/07/1919
Private Alexander Cumming 738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1919 (aged 47)
Pioneer William Henry Payne WR/331574Royal Engineers09/07/1919 (aged 29)
Private Graham 7950Royal Scots Fusiliers09/07/1919
Private Walter J. Leturneau 7093335th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/07/1919 (aged 30)
Private George Thomas Nelson 17183West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private Ritchie S/13942Cameron Highlanders09/07/1919 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class George Robert Hammond SS/119282Royal Navy, HMS Glowworm09/07/1919 (aged 19)
Deck Hand John Mcmillan 4589/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Mazurka09/07/1919
Able Seaman Bustard 986733Mercantile Marine Reserve09/07/1919
Artisan Ah Tuck 54970Royal Engineers09/07/1919
Private Gittens 13842British West Indies Regiment09/07/1919
Labourer Wang Ching Ming 70408Chinese Labour Corps09/07/1919
Schuetze Bernhard Lager German Army09/07/1919
Internierter Fred Ritt German Civilian09/07/1919
Internierter Christof Schulz German Civilian09/07/1919
Internierter Jure Zurich German Civilian09/07/1919
Private James Harvey 3/9737Suffolk Regiment09/07/1919 (aged 53)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia300
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KROONSTAD OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa110
BOWEN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIVER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HASLINGDEN (HOLDEN HALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOGURSEY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
CALVARIA CEMETERYHungary100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
METHVEN CEMETERY, ASHBURTONNew Zealand100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ANCRUM PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
SOUTH MAITLAND (KURRI KURRI) CEMETERYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
FERMOY MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MILLBURN UNITED FREE CHURCHYARD, CARDROSSUnited Kingdom100
CAMPBELLTON RURAL CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom120
PENICUIK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps4
South African Service Corps3
German Civilian3
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Engineers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Indian Railway Department2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Indian Military Works Services2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.2
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Mazurka1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
67th Punjabis1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Canadian Infantry1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
Labour Corps1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion1
154th Indian Infantry1
Supply and Transport Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HM Motor Launch 3681
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
German Army1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
British South Africa Police1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Gwalior Transport Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Military Police Corps1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
62nd Punjabis1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Glowworm1
Border Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1