Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Private William August Nicholson 894 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 25/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Labourer Chu T'ung Shu 132568 | Chinese Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Archie James Woodroffe 17549 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Lance Corporal Toogood 21130 | Wiltshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Cecil Arthur Dixey 23906 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Corporal Fisher 315040 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 25/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Labourer Chang Tai 106707 | Chinese Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Roy 2497704 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Malone 2183341 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 47) | ||
Gunner Lloyd 40150 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 25/01/1919 | ||
Member Isabella Jane Spooner 1235 | Women's Royal Air Force | 25/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Trimmer Dominic Gaffney 5080/TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/01/1919 | ||
Member Freeman 3908 | Women's Royal Air Force | 25/01/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Francis Gordon Davis 3310 | Australian Flying Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Nurse Marmion 2/Res.M/813 | Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service | 25/01/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Private Arthur Walter Eagling 49484 | East Surrey Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Labourer Kao Sung Lin 134285 | Chinese Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Luck 16/1525 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Driver Data 19795 | Indian Royal Artillery | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Thomas Albert Deacon 89530 | Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Fredrick Robert Savage 51309 | Worcestershire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Corporal Carr 2739 | South Lancashire Regiment | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Grant 030053 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Sapper Lovatt WR/193463 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Martin WR/143351 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Arthur George Shuttleworth WR/501581 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Labourer Sun-Noi 5663 | Burma Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Trooper Hugh Joseph Kennedy 7/1096 | Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F. | 25/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Private Henry Charles Dowe 47286 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Harris 200854 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 | ||
Farrier Serjeant Lebbon 885610 | Royal Field Artillery | 25/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Constable Hendrick Stephanus Mey 1377 | South African Military Constabulary | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Gardner S/1217 | South African Service Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Chang Yu Ch'un 93033 | Chinese Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Flight Serjeant William Wilson 87743 | Royal Air Force | 25/01/1919 (aged 44) | ||
Private May M/319441 | Royal Army Service Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Serjeant James Edward Horsley 8124 | Highland Light Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Sapper Sexton 304417 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Clark S/27296 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 25/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Follower Mahtab 978 | Followers Central Depot | 25/01/1919 | ||
Driver Parmanand 44669 | Indian Royal Artillery | 25/01/1919 | ||
Driver Shibolak Singh 15014 | Indian Royal Artillery | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Herbert George Adnams 32567 | Wiltshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Douglas SE/4642 | Royal Army Veterinary Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Harold Charles Henry Mckenna 2528343 | Canadian Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Stoker John Dodds Scaife 2431/T | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Pioneer Fail 36589 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Harry Mcdonald 59598 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private John Mcpherson 877230 | Canadian Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Arthur William Thomas Utton 190074 | Royal Air Force | 25/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Gunner John Griffin 112467 | Royal Field Artillery | 25/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private White 8850 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 25/01/1919 (aged 43) | ||
Private Vane 113326 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private John Richard Lomax 200828 | East Lancashire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Smith 12284 | Leicestershire Regiment | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Percy Joseph Beer 2203456 | Canadian Railway Troops | 25/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Rifleman Loveridge TR13/84014 | Rifle Brigade | 25/01/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Private Thomas Wentworth Balson 31038 | Somerset Light Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Driver Tomkins 810411 | Royal Field Artillery | 25/01/1919 | ||
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Claridge 16840 | Worcestershire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Gunner Harris 77630 | Royal Field Artillery | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Alexander Mackenzie 82127 | Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | 25/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private Hay TR2/4018 | Highland Light Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 49) | ||
Private Adams 32174 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Robert Mcdermott 830179 | Canadian Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 44) | ||
Private Horace Bennington 216228 | Canadian Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private William Huggins 859016 | Canadian Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Sergeant William Moore 2692721 | Canadian Garrison Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 64) | ||
Able Seaman William George Phillips J/81964 | Royal Navy, HMS Theseus | 25/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private William John Lyne 161296 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 25/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Lieutenant George William Arrow | General List | 25/01/1919 (aged 46) | ||
Driver Alderton 532472 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Crisp 552643 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Robert Harry Krinks 203624 | Wiltshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Sidebottom 52026 | Manchester Regiment | 25/01/1919 | ||
Trooper Duncan Keith Mcfarlane 50552 | Imperial Camel Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Ernest John Roper 231572 | Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) | 25/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Wilber John Rowe 267138 | Canadian Infantry | 25/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Burns S/2305 | Seaforth Highlanders | 25/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Lance Corporal Toft S/11797 | Seaforth Highlanders | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Robert Reading 670164 | Canadian Engineers | 25/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Driver John Mullins 85251 | Canadian Field Artillery | 25/01/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Lance Corporal Robert John Neil 2005271 | Canadian Engineers | 25/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Sapper George Adaway WR/274876 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Private Jones 24828 | Welsh Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Labourer Huo Wen Huan 65391 | Chinese Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Yuan Chao Hsiang 71480 | Chinese Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Cyril Charles Newman 200741 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Captain Walter Bridges | Royal Army Service Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Major William Smith Sinclair 3/446 | New Zealand Medical Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Harry Sievwright 33043 | Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | 25/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Bearer Jaman Singh 13152 | Army Bearer Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Beveridge R/066621 | Royal Army Service Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Doyle 12975 | South Lancashire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private John Mcnish Allan 23765 | King's Own Scottish Borderers | 25/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Morton 35064 | Highland Light Infantry | 25/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Phillip Charles Swinchatt 283193 | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 25/01/1919 | ||
Deck Hand Miller 19340/DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Captain Robert Nuttall Porter | Royal Army Medical Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Sapper Joseph Williams WR/275604 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Follower Kannan Punitya 2046/52 | Indian Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Harvey 17943 | Essex Regiment | 25/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Sewell 2089 | South African Heavy Artillery | 25/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Sepoy Takha Singh 2808 | 92nd Punjabis | 25/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Abdulla Abdelel Ghani 63327 | Egyptian Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Driver Allen 65403 | Royal Field Artillery | 25/01/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Private William G. Lowe 62914 | Royal Scots | 25/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Sepoy Gopal 980 | 98th Indian Infantry | 25/01/1919 | ||
Assistant Station Master Delves 15887 | Indian Railways | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Bishop 027292 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 25/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Driver Man Sukh 454 | Mule Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Tilla Ram Thapa 1070 | 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force) | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Tika Ram Lachhman 3126 | Gwalior Infantry | 25/01/1919 | ||
Driver Chhajju 51510 | Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army | 25/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Manbir Gharti 3120 | 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment) | 25/01/1919 | ||
Driver Sheo Balak Singh 61017 | Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Smith 47280 | South Staffordshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Jack Humphrey Greenhalgh 24427 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Driver Sheikh Mahbub 1306/M/91105 | Supply and Transport Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Naik Sukh Lal 4208 | 98th Indian Infantry | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Sukha 998 | 98th Indian Infantry | 25/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Umrao 6580 | Indian Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Lance Naik Khub Ram 1039 | 98th Indian Infantry | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Mamraj Singh 3816 | 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment) | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Thomas James Stockbridge G/14957 | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 25/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Gunner Gokal 46011 | Indian Royal Artillery | 25/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Umed Ali 95228 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 | ||
Follower Wahab Ali 62231 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sowar Alah Rakkha 2533 | 23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force) | 25/01/1919 | ||
Lance Naik Usman Khan 168 | 87th Punjabis | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Lalu 5209 | 6th Jat Light Infantry | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Muhammad Raza 4138 | 96th Berar Infantry | 25/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Jhunta 5291 | 42nd Deoli Regiment | 25/01/1919 | ||
Gangman Alif 53135 | Indian Railway Department | 25/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Karim Bakhsh 62844 | Indian Railway Department | 25/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Raghavan 70039 | Indian Railway Department | 25/01/1919 | ||
Armourer Darbara Singh WD/6915 | Indian Military Works Services | 25/01/1919 | ||
Trooper Locke 7/1096 | ALIAS | 25/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Willie Bamford 238122 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 25/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Private Brook 36571 | Essex Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private Kerr 31248 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 25/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Gunner John Kinnell 4234 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 25/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Private Pius James Mcaulay 712649 | Canadian Infantry | 25/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Woodyard 530008 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Charles Frederick Bookham 240695 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 25/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Driver Robert John Earl 74823 | Royal Field Artillery | 25/01/1919 | ||
Driver Khuda Bakhsh 1506 | Mule Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Victor Frank Lefebvre 3156639 | 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | 25/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Private Badeau 32861 | Canadian Army Medical Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Driver Richard Henry Bird 43219 | Royal Field Artillery | 25/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Driver Erasmus HT/2770 | Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport | 25/01/1919 | ||
Private Walter John Lock 55313 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 52) | ||
Private Robert Meharg 200525 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 25/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Rifleman Arthur James Snelling 574006 | London Regiment | 25/01/1919 | ||
Gunner Louis Vermeulen 86477 | Canadian Field Artillery | 25/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Roe 3908 | ALIAS | 25/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Yin I Ho 36278 | Chinese Labour Corps | 25/01/1919 | ||
Musketier Otto Wirnevosky | German Army | 25/01/1919 | ||
Landsturmmann Karl Friedrich Abe | German Army | 25/01/1919 | ||
Gefreiter Max Willy Neubert | German Army | 25/01/1919 | ||
Musketier Theodor Wessel | German Army | 25/01/1919 | ||
Internierter Karl Huebler | German Civilian | 25/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant William Smith 5 | King's African Rifles | 25/01/1919 (aged 46) | ||
Private Charles Henry Gibbons 235225 | Herefordshire Regiment | 25/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Sapper Thomas Collins 14714 | Royal Engineers | 25/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Private Robert Scott Anderson 7401 | Army Pay Corps | 25/01/1919 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
Mirfield | Kirklees | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Burnham | South Bucks | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Dorchester | Dorset | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ramsgate | Thanet | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Andover | Test Valley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Old Kilpatrick | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Huntly | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Stenton | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Abertillery | Blaenau Gwent | 1 | 1 | 0 |
High Halstow | Medway | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Chideock | Dorset | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Thetford | Breckland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Sutton Coldfield | Birmingham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Abernethy | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Tranent | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Maerdy | Rhondda Cynon Taf | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Upton Bishop | Herefordshire, County of | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Tiverton | Mid Devon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Besthorpe | Breckland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Macclesfield | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Penpont | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Leslie (Fife) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Kirkcaldy and Dysart | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Thurso | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Bromyard and Winslow | Herefordshire, County of | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside | High Peak | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Deal | Dover | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Darwen | Blackburn with Darwen | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Kirriemuir | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Bonhill | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Kelso | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Higher Kinnerton | Flintshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |