Date of death: Saturday 25 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Data 19795Indian Royal Artillery25/01/1919
Private Thomas Albert Deacon 89530Labour Corps25/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Fredrick Robert Savage 51309Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Carr 2739South Lancashire Regiment25/01/1919
Private Grant 030053Royal Army Ordnance Corps25/01/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Lovatt WR/193463Royal Engineers25/01/1919
Sapper Martin WR/143351Royal Engineers25/01/1919
Lance Corporal Arthur George Shuttleworth WR/501581Royal Engineers25/01/1919 (aged 29)
Labourer Sun-Noi 5663Burma Labour Corps25/01/1919
Trooper Hugh Joseph Kennedy 7/1096Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Henry Charles Dowe 47286Bedfordshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Harris 200854Bedfordshire Regiment25/01/1919
Farrier Serjeant Lebbon 885610Royal Field Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 31)
Constable Hendrick Stephanus Mey 1377South African Military Constabulary25/01/1919
Private Gardner S/1217South African Service Corps25/01/1919
Labourer Kao Sung Lin 134285Chinese Labour Corps25/01/1919
Labourer Chang Yu Ch'un 93033Chinese Labour Corps25/01/1919
Flight Serjeant William Wilson 87743Royal Air Force, Tent Detachment25/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private May M/319441Royal Army Service Corps25/01/1919 (aged 36)
Serjeant James Edward Horsley 8124Highland Light Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Sexton 304417Royal Engineers25/01/1919
Private Clark S/27296Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/01/1919 (aged 25)
Follower Mahtab 978Followers Central Depot25/01/1919
Driver Parmanand 44669Indian Royal Artillery25/01/1919
Driver Shibolak Singh 15014Indian Royal Artillery25/01/1919
Private Herbert George Adnams 32567Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Douglas SE/4642Royal Army Veterinary Corps25/01/1919
Private Harold Charles Henry Mckenna 2528343Canadian Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 18)
Stoker John Dodds Scaife 2431/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Hope25/01/1919 (aged 34)
Pioneer Fail 36589Royal Engineers25/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Harry Mcdonald 59598Bedfordshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Francis Gordon Davis 3310Australian Flying Corps25/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private John Mcpherson 877230Canadian Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Arthur William Thomas Utton 190074Royal Air Force, Photographic Sect.25/01/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner John Griffin 112467Royal Field Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private White 8850Northumberland Fusiliers25/01/1919 (aged 43)
Private Vane 113326The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/01/1919
Private John Richard Lomax 200828East Lancashire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Smith 12284Leicestershire Regiment25/01/1919
Member Freeman 3908Women's Royal Air Force25/01/1919
Trimmer Dominic Gaffney 5080/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid25/01/1919
Member Isabella Jane Spooner 1235Women's Royal Air Force25/01/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Percy Joseph Beer 2203456Canadian Railway Troops25/01/1919 (aged 36)
Rifleman Loveridge TR13/84014Rifle Brigade25/01/1919 (aged 18)
Gunner Lloyd 40150Royal Garrison Artillery25/01/1919
Private Thomas Wentworth Balson 31038Somerset Light Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private William August Nicholson 894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Malone 2183341Canadian Forestry Corps25/01/1919 (aged 47)
Private Roy 2497704Canadian Forestry Corps25/01/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Tomkins 810411Royal Field Artillery25/01/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Claridge 16840Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner Harris 77630Royal Field Artillery25/01/1919
Private Alexander Mackenzie 82127Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Hay TR2/4018Highland Light Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 49)
Private Adams 32174Royal Army Medical Corps25/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Robert Mcdermott 830179Canadian Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Horace Bennington 216228Canadian Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Huggins 859016Canadian Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 31)
Sergeant William Moore 2692721Canadian Garrison Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 64)
Able Seaman William George Phillips J/81964Royal Navy, HMS Theseus25/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private William John Lyne 161296Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George William Arrow General List25/01/1919 (aged 46)
Driver Alderton 532472Royal Engineers25/01/1919
Sapper Crisp 552643Royal Engineers25/01/1919
Private Robert Harry Krinks 203624Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Sidebottom 52026Manchester Regiment25/01/1919
Trooper Duncan Keith Mcfarlane 50552Imperial Camel Corps25/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Ernest John Roper 231572Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)25/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Rowe 267138Canadian Infantry25/01/1919
Corporal Burns S/2305Seaforth Highlanders25/01/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Toft S/11797Seaforth Highlanders25/01/1919
Sapper Robert Reading 670164Canadian Engineers25/01/1919 (aged 30)
Driver John Mullins 85251Canadian Field Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Neil 2005271Canadian Engineers25/01/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Fisher 315040Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/01/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper George Adaway WR/274876Royal Engineers25/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Jones 24828Welsh Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Huo Wen Huan 65391Chinese Labour Corps25/01/1919
Labourer Yuan Chao Hsiang 71480Chinese Labour Corps25/01/1919
Private Cyril Charles Newman 200741Dorsetshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 31)
Captain Walter Bridges Army Service Corps25/01/1919
Major William Smith Sinclair 3/446New Zealand Medical Corps25/01/1919
Private Harry Sievwright 33043Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/01/1919 (aged 23)
Bearer Jaman Singh 13152Army Bearer Corps25/01/1919
Private Beveridge R/066621Royal Army Service Corps25/01/1919
Private Doyle 12975South Lancashire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Mcnish Allan 23765King's Own Scottish Borderers25/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Morton 35064Highland Light Infantry25/01/1919
Serjeant Phillip Charles Swinchatt 283193London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/01/1919
Deck Hand Miller 19340/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin25/01/1919 (aged 22)
Captain Robert Nuttall Porter Royal Army Medical Corps25/01/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Joseph Williams WR/275604Royal Engineers25/01/1919 (aged 33)
Follower Kannan Punitya 2046/52Indian Labour Corps25/01/1919
Private Harvey 17943Essex Regiment25/01/1919
Gunner Sewell 2089South African Heavy Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 24)
Sepoy Takha Singh 280892nd Punjabis25/01/1919
Labourer Abdulla Abdelel Ghani 63327Egyptian Labour Corps25/01/1919
Driver Allen 65403Royal Field Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private William G. Lowe 62914Royal Scots25/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sepoy Gopal 98098th Indian Infantry25/01/1919
Assistant Station Master Delves 15887Indian Railways25/01/1919
Private Bishop 027292Royal Army Ordnance Corps25/01/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Man Sukh 454Mule Corps25/01/1919
Rifleman Tilla Ram Thapa 10705th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)25/01/1919
Sepoy Tika Ram Lachhman 3126Gwalior Infantry25/01/1919
Driver Chhajju 51510Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army25/01/1919
Rifleman Manbir Gharti 31201st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)25/01/1919
Driver Sheo Balak Singh 61017Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army25/01/1919
Private Smith 47280South Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1919
Serjeant Jack Humphrey Greenhalgh 24427Dorsetshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Sheikh Mahbub 1306/M/91105Supply and Transport Corps25/01/1919
Naik Sukh Lal 420898th Indian Infantry25/01/1919
Sepoy Sukha 99898th Indian Infantry25/01/1919
Labourer Umrao 6580Indian Labour Corps25/01/1919
Lance Naik Khub Ram 103998th Indian Infantry25/01/1919
Sepoy Mamraj Singh 381616th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)25/01/1919
Private Thomas James Stockbridge G/14957Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/01/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Gokal 46011Indian Royal Artillery25/01/1919
Labourer Umed Ali 95228Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/01/1919
Follower Wahab Ali 62231Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/01/1919
Sowar Alah Rakkha 253323rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)25/01/1919
Lance Naik Usman Khan 16887th Punjabis25/01/1919
Sepoy Lalu 52096th Jat Light Infantry25/01/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Raza 413896th Berar Infantry25/01/1919
Sepoy Jhunta 529142nd Deoli Regiment25/01/1919
Gangman Alif 53135Indian Railway Department25/01/1919
Labourer Karim Bakhsh 62844Indian Railway Department25/01/1919
Labourer Raghavan 70039Indian Railway Department25/01/1919
Armourer Darbara Singh WD/6915Indian Military Works Services25/01/1919
Trooper Locke 7/1096ALIAS25/01/1919
Private Luck 16/1525Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Toogood 21130Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1919
Corporal Willie Bamford 238122Northumberland Fusiliers25/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Brook 36571Essex Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Kerr 31248Royal Scots Fusiliers25/01/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner John Kinnell 4234Royal Garrison Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Pius James Mcaulay 712649Canadian Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Woodyard 530008Royal Engineers25/01/1919
Private Charles Frederick Bookham 240695The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Walter Eagling 49484East Surrey Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 19)
Driver Robert John Earl 74823Royal Field Artillery25/01/1919
Private Archie James Woodroffe 17549Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 23)
Nurse Marmion 2/Res.M/813Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service25/01/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Khuda Bakhsh 1506Mule Corps25/01/1919
Private Victor Frank Lefebvre 31566395th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/01/1919 (aged 33)
Labourer Chu T'ung Shu 132568Chinese Labour Corps25/01/1919
Private Badeau 32861Canadian Army Medical Corps25/01/1919
Driver Richard Henry Bird 43219Royal Field Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Erasmus HT/2770Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport25/01/1919
Private Walter John Lock 55313North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 52)
Private Robert Meharg 200525The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/01/1919 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur James Snelling 574006London Regiment25/01/1919
Gunner Louis Vermeulen 86477Canadian Field Artillery25/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Roe 3908ALIAS25/01/1919
Labourer Chang Tai 106707Chinese Labour Corps25/01/1919
Labourer Yin I Ho 36278Chinese Labour Corps25/01/1919
Musketier Otto Wirnevosky German Army25/01/1919
Landsturmmann Karl Friedrich Abe German Army25/01/1919
Gefreiter Max Willy Neubert German Army25/01/1919
Musketier Theodor Wessel German Army25/01/1919
Internierter Karl Huebler German Civilian25/01/1919
Serjeant William Smith 5King's African Rifles25/01/1919 (aged 46)
Sapper Cecil Arthur Dixey 23906Royal Engineers25/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Gibbons 235225Herefordshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran700
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance730
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance600
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt410
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt410
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany240
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium220
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium230
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE MANS WEST CEMETERYFrance120
KIRRIEMUIR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGHTERTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMSGROVE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PORTOBELLO) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada100
BEAUSEJOUR (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
HERCHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq120
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
INVERCARGILL (EASTERN) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WEXFORD (ST. IBAR'S) CEMETERY, CROSSTOWNIreland, Republic of110
PENPONT PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANBEDR DYFFRYN CLWYD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIGHER KINNERTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILNSBRIDGE (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MIRFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPTON BISHOP (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLANDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAIRFIELD (ST. COLUMBA'S) CEMETERYCanada100
BESTHORPE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers11
Canadian Infantry7
Royal Field Artillery7
Chinese Labour Corps7
Indian Royal Artillery4
German Army4
98th Indian Infantry4
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
Highland Light Infantry3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Mule Corps2
Canadian Engineers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Women's Royal Air Force2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Theseus1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
96th Berar Infantry1
Royal Air Force, Tent Detachment1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
South African Heavy Artillery1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Burma Labour Corps1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
92nd Punjabis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
General List1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
East Surrey Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Ocean Hope1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Labour Corps1
Gwalior Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
London Regiment1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Australian Flying Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
Welsh Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Scots1
Imperial Camel Corps1
South African Military Constabulary1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Royal Air Force, Photographic Sect.1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Followers Central Depot1
Canadian Railway Troops1
German Civilian1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
South African Service Corps1
87th Punjabis1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
King's African Rifles1
Indian Railways1
6th Jat Light Infantry1