Date of death: Saturday 3 April 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Gregory S4/044714Army Service Corps03/04/1915
Private Stacey 9706Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/04/1915
Lance Corporal Swallow L/14597Royal Fusiliers03/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private John William Scott Mcdonald 1991Royal Scots03/04/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas Kerr Mitchell 688Gordon Highlanders03/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Foster 4424Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/04/1915
Private Thomas Wade 2565London Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walter Wells 12315Welsh Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 39)
Private Allan 2549London Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles Glass Playfair Laidlaw 3375London Regiment (London Scottish)03/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Burrell 8239Norfolk Regiment03/04/1915
Private Reid 13741Royal Scots03/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Ronald Hanson 676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Angus James Hope 1531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Francis Cornwall Williamson 1833Australian Engineers03/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Hill 9085Devonshire Regiment03/04/1915
Private Ernest Lee Richards 11250Devonshire Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Wilson 3/7006Devonshire Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 15)
Private Garrity 7049The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/04/1915
Private Ivor Davies Gould 1725Welsh Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Guy Pocock The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Thomas Priest 10207South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Hillan 2351Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bosher 2450London Regiment03/04/1915
Private Dobson 3/10012West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1915
Major Ernest Alex Myer London Regiment (City of London Rifles)03/04/1915 (aged 40)
Private Ernest Burrows L/10977East Surrey Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mccartney 6586Royal Irish Rifles03/04/1915
Serjeant Frederick Albert North 8010East Surrey Regiment03/04/1915
Lieutenant Thomas Frederick Cyril Salt South Wales Borderers03/04/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Andrew Downes TS/6190Army Service Corps03/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Cyril William Bragg S/8898Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Dale 9703North Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1915
Private Haigh 6217Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/04/1915
Private Breeze 6897Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/04/1915
Private Howard 9913Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Russell 11528Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1915
Lance Corporal James Darcy 5062Leinster Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 42)
Rifleman Dilaram Thapa 22423rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles03/04/1915
Sepoy Harnam Singh 484715th Ludhiana Sikhs03/04/1915
Sepoy Mala Ram 4866113th Indian Infantry03/04/1915
Lascar Debi Din 101Indian Ordnance Department03/04/1915
Private Ernest Rodd 7938Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/04/1915
Private George Kane 17522Grenadier Guards03/04/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick Thompson 22/1282Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Turtle 179521Royal Navy, (RFR.CH. B/2805). HMS Victory03/04/1915
Private William Stanley Woodman 3469London Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Staples 2755Gloucestershire Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private Frederick John Baldwin 12995Royal Fusiliers03/04/1915 (aged 41)
Private Taylor SS/7327Army Service Corps03/04/1915
Driver West 40729Canadian Field Artillery03/04/1915 (aged 48)
Staff Serjeant Ashcroft T/1148Army Service Corps03/04/1915
Private Sawer M2/052180Army Service Corps03/04/1915 (aged 19)
Bugler Frederick Stephens 2941Rifle Brigade03/04/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Hartles 11874King's Royal Rifle Corps03/04/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Jones T4/070482Army Service Corps03/04/1915
Driver Henry Edwards Manning T3/028924Army Service Corps03/04/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Arthur Martin 65765Royal Engineers03/04/1915
Colonel Arthur Dashwood Buckeley Buckley Hampshire Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 54)
Pioneer Ernest Booth 67851Royal Engineers03/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Charles Melville Munro 3109Royal Scots03/04/1915 (aged 17)
Sepoy Sapuran Singh 193736th Sikhs03/04/1915
Private Bothwell 2574Gordon Highlanders03/04/1915
Private Flanagan 2032South Lancashire Regiment03/04/1915
Serjeant Charles John C. Packwood SR/6992East Surrey Regiment03/04/1915
Private Thomas Childs 9579South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bingham 4945Royal Irish Rifles03/04/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Prior 9818East Surrey Regiment03/04/1915
Private Turner 5823East Surrey Regiment03/04/1915
Private Kilby 11115Royal Scots Fusiliers03/04/1915
Private Logan 12350Royal Scots Fusiliers03/04/1915
Private Pepper 7244Royal Scots Fusiliers03/04/1915
Private Hunt 8137South Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Podmore 3281North Staffordshire Regiment03/04/1915
Private Austen L/9180The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Murphy 8284Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Phillips 3324Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1915
Lance Serjeant Sydney Warne Abbott GS/4642Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/04/1915
Private Albert Edward Green G/4944Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/04/1915
Private Loader 4588Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/04/1915
Private Harry Quinnell G/4557Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/04/1915
Private Evans S/15373Cameron Highlanders03/04/1915
Private Mackay S/10735Cameron Highlanders03/04/1915
Private Muir S/11010Cameron Highlanders03/04/1915
Private Donald Murray S/15230Cameron Highlanders03/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thurston 15452Royal Fusiliers03/04/1915
Private Hugh Mullen 9862Highland Light Infantry03/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Williams 2801Suffolk Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur George Thear 2613London Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Ceiley K/14378Royal Navy, HMS Bonetta03/04/1915
Sapper Jonathan Hay Black 15055Royal Engineers03/04/1915
Boy Melluish 10672South Wales Borderers03/04/1915
Private Herbert A. Baker 11819The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Kitchener 6114Welsh Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Herbert Henry Laws 12934Welsh Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 35)
Rifleman James Seawright 8738Royal Irish Rifles03/04/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Symons Z/1032Rifle Brigade03/04/1915
Rifleman James Bryan Z/694Rifle Brigade03/04/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Albert Franklin 1919Rifle Brigade03/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Scanlon 9576Royal Irish Fusiliers03/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Brown G/4640The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/04/1915
Private Benjamin Francis 17215Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/04/1915 (aged 18)
Sepoy Deo Singh 2143Gwalior Infantry03/04/1915
Sepoy Ganpat Chauhan 1435101st Indian Grenadiers03/04/1915
Rifleman Sukhpal Limbu 24107th Gurkha Rifles03/04/1915
Naik Saiyid Akbar 271857th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)03/04/1915
Lance Serjeant Frank Charles Cole 1797London Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Stuart 18161Grenadier Guards03/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Colvin G/4574The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles Fisken L/6200The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/04/1915
Rifleman Cecil Kirsch 2400London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/04/1915
Private Joseph Docherty 10462Royal Irish Regiment03/04/1915
Private John William Adie M2/022269Army Service Corps03/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private Dougall 6460Cameron Highlanders03/04/1915
Gunner George William Harris 59844Royal Field Artillery03/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Watkin John Jenkins 2232Welsh Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 53)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Robbins 277014Royal Navy, HMS Indus03/04/1915
Private Lowrey 9893Devonshire Regiment03/04/1915
Private Evelyn Wheadon Carew 2362London Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Weston 2480London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)03/04/1915 (aged 26)
Fireman Yeung Lin Royal Navy, HMS EMPRESS OF RUSSIA03/04/1915
Unteroffizier Karl Halm German Army03/04/1915
Jaeger Anton Lueck German Army03/04/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium630
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance540
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance550
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance450
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium400
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance400
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium410
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance400
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance310
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance300
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium300
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
WULVERGEM CHURCHYARDBelgium220
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HETTON (EASINGTON LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
MOUNTNESSING (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGNORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TATSFIELD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOPWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARDROSSAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBUSLANG (WESTBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEMBROKE DOCK MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance120
HONG KONG HINDU AND SIKH CREMATION MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WILMCOTE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Army Service Corps8
London Regiment7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
East Surrey Regiment5
Welsh Regiment5
Cameron Highlanders5
Rifle Brigade4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Scots3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
German Army2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
South Wales Borderers2
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Empress of Russia1
South Lancashire Regiment1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Bonetta1
Royal Irish Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Field Artillery1
Gwalior Infantry1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Indus1
Hampshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Royal Navy, (RFR.CH. B/2805). HMS Victory1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
36th Sikhs1
Norfolk Regiment1