CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Leonard Thomas Powell 5710Rifle Brigade26/10/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant George Patrick Doggett Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Hunter Donaldson Banks Worcestershire Regiment01/07/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harrington Eugene Hammonds 1892Monmouthshire Regiment16/04/1915 (aged 17)
Soldaat 2 kl OV Joseph Poulissen 64260Belgian Army08/11/1914 (aged 28)
Soldaat 2 kl Lambert Henri Daenen Belgian Army05/11/1914
Driver George Acres T4/236490Army Service Corps01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Adams 9062Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Aird S/2373Gordon Highlanders29/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin Alley 34470Royal Fusiliers17/12/1918 (aged 42)
Sub-Lieutenant Allin Royal Navy06/03/1919
Private Andrew 267628Hertfordshire Regiment29/05/1917
Driver Cecil Armstrong 71945Royal Engineers02/03/1916
Sapper Robert Bagnall 311709Royal Engineers04/11/1918
Rifleman Bailey 4983Rifle Brigade06/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Beak 4552Gloucestershire Regiment08/10/1916
Private Beasley 10925Hampshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Bidulph 2317Australian Mining and Boring Company17/07/1916
Private Bird 50759The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1921
Aircraftman 2nd Class Bisson 136977Royal Air Force28/10/1918
Private Joseph Blackburn 2777Durham Light Infantry01/05/1915 (aged 21)
Sergeant Warwick Young Bowen 3693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Bristlon 45052Canadian Engineers20/03/1915
Private Brookman 1714354th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion08/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Peter Brown T3/026941Army Service Corps27/10/1918 (aged 50)
Private Browning G/9460The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/11/1918
Private Alexander Hall Buist 23104Highland Light Infantry06/06/1916 (aged 45)
Private Alfred Herbert Bull 21308The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Osbert Leveson Calverley Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Francis Camilleri 37195Wiltshire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henry John Childs SE/27292Army Veterinary Corps17/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private Clifton 401523Essex Regiment06/08/1918
Private Simon Collins 8217Cambridgeshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Constable 380541The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 54)
Private Conway 2131Essex Regiment05/07/1916
Private Cooper 6695Northamptonshire Regiment29/06/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Cope 21834Royal Fusiliers18/06/1916
Private Charles Thomas Cowell 1695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Crisp 22853Suffolk Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Daniel Crossan 10204Seaforth Highlanders23/07/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Arthur Frederick Cudby 1920London Regiment05/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cummings 153366Canadian Infantry01/10/1918
Corporal Dalgleish 2407Lovat Scouts18/09/1916 (aged 46)
Pioneer Dawson 92665Royal Engineers26/05/1915
Private Joseph Winn Deaton 85774The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/04/1918 (aged 53)
Second Lieutenant De Bruyn King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1916
Lieutenant De Laloubere Royal Defence Corps24/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alan E. O. Dendy R/10187King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Sub-Lieutenant Douglas Royal Navy17/02/1919
Private Dove 90355Glamorgan Yeomanry09/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Doyle 281122Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1918
Serjeant Duffy TR10/156573The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/06/1918
Private Eadie 256887Canadian Infantry19/10/1918
Private Earwaker G7/2449Middlesex Regiment02/01/1919 (aged 43)
Private John Egan T/25816Army Service Corps09/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Frank Elbourn SS/15867Army Service Corps27/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private David Evans 15047Grenadier Guards23/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Field 240913Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/06/1917
Private Fisher 203439Northamptonshire Regiment01/04/1918
Private Fletcher TR10/161424The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/02/1919
Lance Corporal Albert Frederick Freeth 2357Manchester Regiment21/10/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Thomas Kyme Gainsborough T4/240057Royal Army Service Corps21/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private James Gavin 10242Leinster Regiment13/08/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Percy Walter Gilbey 7908King's Royal Rifle Corps23/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Gower 112Royal Fusiliers10/05/1915
Gunner Leonard Charles Grice 1878Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1916
Private James Christie King Halket 2640Gordon Highlanders11/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hall 23104ALIAS06/06/1916
Private Richard Eroner Harrison 1349Cambridgeshire Regiment06/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Hart 040483Army Ordnance Corps07/11/1918
Sergeant Richard Hazlitt 912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Ernest Henning 3085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier James Edward Himsworth 70734Royal Field Artillery06/09/1914 (aged 22)
Sapper Hinton 448459Canadian Engineers06/09/1917
Private Holden 20290King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/08/1916
Petty Officer Air Mechanic Hooks PO/15885Royal Naval Air Service15/03/1917
Private Henry Hopkins 17046Suffolk Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 40)
Corporal William Hoy 890102Royal Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private Norman W. Humphrey 3980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Hurst 94973Royal Engineers07/08/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Inns A/2211King's Royal Rifle Corps01/09/1915
Private Izzard 6695Middlesex Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Johnson 3162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Johnson 278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1916
Private Douglas Gordon Johnston 2124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Nelson Johnstone Royal Army Medical Corps09/12/1915 (aged 41)
Corporal Joliffe 2615West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Jones 8070Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/11/1915
Private Kelly 709809Canadian Infantry18/02/1918
Private Kenneth 2703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1917
Private Kenyon 5378Cheshire Regiment08/11/1916
Lieutenant Arnold John St. Legier Kerry Manchester Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Kinnersley 3788London Regiment03/08/1915
Private Arthur William Lakin 7604Royal Scots10/10/1914 (aged 36)
Private Ledger T/4245The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/01/1916
Sapper Albert Edward Ley 350195Royal Engineers05/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Lochore 319932Royal Army Service Corps27/11/1918
Cadet Conrad Martin Lucas 9906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Patrick Mccarthy SE/17334Army Veterinary Corps26/07/1918
Private Mcdermott 14283West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/08/1916
Sapper Thomas James Mckendrick X/181South African Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Harold Charles Henry Mckenna 2528343Canadian Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 18)
Sergeant Donald Manning Luke Mckenzie 3196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ian Hume Townsend Mackenzie Highland Light Infantry12/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Macpherson Royal Canadian Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private M. Daniel Mcquilkin 7080Royal Irish Fusiliers24/06/1915 (aged 34)
Lieutenant George Hay Mair Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Francis William Mansfield 40597Bedfordshire Regiment17/04/1920 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Marlowe Royal Fusiliers03/12/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Marshall 8391Border Regiment28/01/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Kenneth Roderick Matheson 414276Canadian Infantry03/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mathews 5486Royal Berkshire Regiment25/12/1914
Private Miller 6484Royal Berkshire Regiment01/06/1915
Private Henry Moran 1410South Lancashire Regiment28/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Mullin S/11907Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Newman 34Army Veterinary Corps16/09/1915
Rifleman Edward John Nicholls 13/51542Training Reserve13/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Edgar Nichols Royal Air Force24/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private O'hare 7075Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/07/1916
Private Parker 205968Northamptonshire Regiment09/08/1919
Pioneer John Robert Parrington 1427Middlesex Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 47)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Francis Patry North Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1914
Private Paul 2355823Canadian Infantry08/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Peach 7610North Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1914
Corporal Arthur William Pearce 9471East Surrey Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Pearman 22504South African Engineers25/10/1918
Corporal Pedley 543024Royal Army Medical Corps28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant James George Phillips 438Australian Machine Gun Corps01/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Pottrell 9277Suffolk Regiment04/06/1918
Private Power 3028Royal Irish Regiment17/05/1915
Private John Pringle 9049Durham Light Infantry18/08/1914 (aged 28)
Private Reay 2553Royal Army Medical Corps07/11/1915
Private Reid 436Irish Guards20/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private Robinson 767886London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)22/10/1918
Private John Angus Ronald 683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Major Rowen 3863Cheshire Regiment04/03/1915 (aged 42)
Private V. Henry Ruff 3225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Cadet Walter Scammell 2958Royal Newfoundland Regiment11/11/1918
Private Scanlon 9205The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Edward Owen Scarborough Royal Air Force25/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Scurry 5590Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/04/1915 (aged 35)
Sapper Ian Charles Sharp 12145South African Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private Sharp 10904East Surrey Regiment11/07/1915
Private Herbert Victor Shaw 4876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Algernon Geoffrey (Rokesby) Shorthouse Yorkshire Regiment05/06/1918 (aged 29)
Member Annie Simmons 10752Women's Royal Air Force08/11/1918 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Percy Small 300844Royal Air Force01/11/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Francis Henry Smith 730243Royal Field Artillery20/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Crombie Newton Smith 2694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smith 766496Canadian Infantry03/12/1918
Private Smith 71641Canadian Infantry19/01/1918
Private George William Statham 3241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman Stibbards Bristol Z/11286Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve31/10/1918 (aged 19)
Captain John Lachlan Stuart Royal Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 48)
Private Suckling 62613Bedfordshire Regiment21/09/1918
Private Jacob William Suss 48359Middlesex Regiment30/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sword 7170King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1914
Private Ernest William Thorne 10601Coldstream Guards09/11/1914 (aged 17)
Private George James Tiley 1484Royal Army Medical Corps24/03/1915
Private Tillyard 62265Bedfordshire Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 21)
Sergeant Robert John Trigg 2429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Fredrick George Tucker 39323Royal Field Artillery08/09/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Harry Vaughan 74035Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Private Vradenburg 681806Canadian Infantry18/09/1918
Gunner Francis Reynolds Waddelow 164193Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917
Private Walton G/90100Middlesex Regiment18/07/1917
Rifleman William Ward 3381West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/02/1917 (aged 26)
Shoeing and Carriage Smith George Watson 9160Royal Engineers12/07/1915
Private Watts 3517Norfolk Regiment12/11/1915
Serjeant Wenham T/31666Royal Army Service Corps31/03/1919
Private Frederick Whitcher 2034Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Robert White 9305Suffolk Regiment27/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Samuel White 551289Labour Corps19/10/1918
Private Whybrow 1857Cambridgeshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest Charles Williams 3653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 314Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/03/1915
Sapper Withers 304658Royal Engineers02/12/1917
Private Walter Witt 4388Suffolk Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Woodroffe RX4/106909Royal Army Service Corps20/04/1919
Private Woollam 7902Royal Scots Fusiliers28/11/1918
Private Joseph Wright G/54819The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 39)
Major Yeaman Royal Field Artillery05/06/1918
Lance Sergeant George Ernest Young 6606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Donaldson G/22695Royal Sussex Regiment14/10/1917
Soldier Alfred Demeuleneire Belgian Army23/11/1914
Soldier Albert Jos Emile Desimpelaire Belgian Army11/11/1914
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Engineers8
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Suffolk Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Air Force5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Fusiliers5
Middlesex Regiment5
Army Service Corps4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Belgian Army4
Northamptonshire Regiment3
South African Engineers3
Army Veterinary Corps3
Durham Light Infantry3
Cambridgeshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Cheshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
London Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Navy2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Border Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
Training Reserve1
Leinster Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Lovat Scouts1
ALIAS1
Hampshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Labour Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 18 August 1914110
Saturday 29 August 1914110
Sunday 6 September 1914110
Sunday 13 September 1914110
Saturday 10 October 1914110
Thursday 5 November 1914111
Friday 6 November 1914110
Sunday 8 November 1914111
Monday 9 November 1914110
Wednesday 11 November 1914110
Monday 23 November 1914220
Friday 25 December 1914110
Thursday 28 January 1915110
Friday 12 February 1915110
Saturday 20 February 1915110
Thursday 4 March 1915110
Thursday 11 March 1915110
Saturday 13 March 1915110
Saturday 20 March 1915110
Wednesday 24 March 1915110
Friday 16 April 1915111
Sunday 25 April 1915110
Saturday 1 May 1915110
Thursday 6 May 1915110
Monday 10 May 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915220
Saturday 22 May 1915110
Wednesday 26 May 1915110
Tuesday 1 June 1915110
Thursday 24 June 1915110
Tuesday 29 June 1915110
Thursday 1 July 1915111
Sunday 11 July 1915110
Monday 12 July 1915110
Friday 23 July 1915110
Tuesday 3 August 1915110
Saturday 7 August 1915110
Friday 13 August 1915110
Wednesday 1 September 1915110
Wednesday 8 September 1915110
Thursday 16 September 1915110
Wednesday 29 September 1915110
Thursday 21 October 1915110
Tuesday 26 October 1915111
Wednesday 27 October 1915110
Thursday 28 October 1915110
Sunday 7 November 1915220
Friday 12 November 1915110
Thursday 9 December 1915110
Wednesday 5 January 1916110
Sunday 30 January 1916110
Monday 14 February 1916110
Sunday 27 February 1916110
Thursday 2 March 1916110
Sunday 26 March 1916110
Friday 21 April 1916110
Saturday 22 April 1916110
Saturday 27 May 1916100
Tuesday 6 June 1916210
Sunday 18 June 1916110
Tuesday 4 July 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Monday 17 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916120
Friday 28 July 1916110
Wednesday 2 August 1916110
Monday 7 August 1916110
Tuesday 8 August 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916100
Friday 11 August 1916110
Monday 14 August 1916110
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Sunday 27 August 1916110
Friday 8 September 1916110
Monday 18 September 1916110
Thursday 21 September 1916110
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Saturday 30 September 1916110
Tuesday 3 October 1916110
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Wednesday 8 November 1916110
Friday 17 November 1916110
Friday 1 December 1916111
Wednesday 6 December 1916110
Friday 9 February 1917110
Thursday 15 March 1917110
Wednesday 21 March 1917110
Friday 30 March 1917110
Saturday 31 March 1917110
Tuesday 10 April 1917110
Friday 13 April 1917110
Thursday 26 April 1917110
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Wednesday 9 May 1917110
Sunday 20 May 1917110
Tuesday 29 May 1917110
Saturday 9 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917110
Thursday 28 June 1917110
Monday 2 July 1917110
Wednesday 4 July 1917111
Wednesday 18 July 1917110
Monday 23 July 1917110
Friday 27 July 1917110
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Thursday 6 September 1917110
Monday 24 September 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917110
Saturday 20 October 1917110
Tuesday 23 October 1917110
Thursday 1 November 1917110
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917110
Monday 10 December 1917110
Saturday 29 December 1917110
Saturday 19 January 1918110
Thursday 14 February 1918110
Monday 18 February 1918110
Monday 18 March 1918110
Monday 1 April 1918110
Monday 29 April 1918110
Tuesday 21 May 1918110
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Tuesday 4 June 1918110
Wednesday 5 June 1918220
Monday 24 June 1918110
Wednesday 10 July 1918110
Friday 12 July 1918110
Friday 26 July 1918110
Tuesday 6 August 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918220
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918220
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918110
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918220
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918220
Monday 4 November 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918110
Tuesday 12 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918220
Wednesday 27 November 1918220
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Tuesday 3 December 1918220
Tuesday 10 December 1918110
Saturday 14 December 1918110
Tuesday 17 December 1918110
Thursday 2 January 1919110
Friday 24 January 1919110
Saturday 25 January 1919110
Saturday 1 February 1919110
Monday 17 February 1919110
Thursday 6 March 1919100
Monday 31 March 1919110
Wednesday 2 April 1919110
Sunday 20 April 1919110
Monday 21 April 1919110
Saturday 9 August 1919110
Saturday 17 April 1920110
Thursday 7 April 1921110