Date of death: Friday 12 February 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Henry Albert Goddard 86Royal Engineers12/02/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Arthur Christmas 9680Dorsetshire Regiment12/02/1915
Private Rowland Tattersall 2831310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars12/02/1915
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Strike Bristol Z/621Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Abel 5634East Surrey Regiment12/02/1915
Private Harry Devine 3/1328Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/02/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Lee 16225Royal Engineers12/02/1915
Corporal Bernard Daly 8145King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1915 (aged 35)
Fireman Karl Bernhard Pehrson Mercantile Marine12/02/1915 (aged 35)
Rifleman Aganraj Rai 24367th Gurkha Rifles12/02/1915
Private Quigley 3960Connaught Rangers12/02/1915
Private Bertram George Gillard 9637Devonshire Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 19)
Boy 2nd Class Luderman J/34436Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable12/02/1915
Sepoy Bhaw Mane 4269107th Indian Pioneers12/02/1915
Private George Hart 11697Coldstream Guards12/02/1915
Serjeant Arthur Robson 2721Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Henry Curtis 104Royal Engineers12/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thompson 7064South Staffordshire Regiment12/02/1915
Sepoy Surjan 373758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/02/1915
Private Tawhai Busby 16/316New Zealand Training Unit12/02/1915 (aged 38)
Private Cook SR/8631Royal Fusiliers12/02/1915
Private Locke L/8125Royal Fusiliers12/02/1915
Private George Buglass 2570Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frank Benjamin Gibbs 3/8560Dorsetshire Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 24)
Sepoy Surjan Singh 159557th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/02/1915
Private Millar S/782The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/02/1915
Private Bowen 10285King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1915
Private Semple S/3433Gordon Highlanders12/02/1915
Private Charles Low 7246Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/02/1915
Corporal John William Sumner 8132Worcestershire Regiment12/02/1915
Private Wilfred Ernest Haggett 7881Somerset Light Infantry12/02/1915 (aged 33)
Major Alexander Scott Royal Garrison Artillery12/02/1915 (aged 48)
Carrier Oketo 54/1East African Military Labour Bureau12/02/1915
Bearer Ramasra 8380Indian Medical Service12/02/1915
Private Parry 48505Royal Army Medical Corps12/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Murphy L/8190The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/02/1915 (aged 24)
Sepoy Surain Singh 141619th Punjabis12/02/1915
Driver Matthew Sayers T3/026508Army Service Corps12/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Oswald Smith G/1481Royal Sussex Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Michael Coughlan 182650Royal Navy, HMS Seagull12/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private James Sumner G/1305Royal Sussex Regiment12/02/1915
Private Mccomb 8714The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/02/1915
Private George Walker L/13972Middlesex Regiment12/02/1915
Private George Frank Hindley L/13935Middlesex Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Bernard Melia 80010Royal Field Artillery12/02/1915
Lance Corporal Taylor 9225Lancashire Fusiliers12/02/1915
Gunner Forrester 719Royal Field Artillery12/02/1915
Private John Haywood 8963Worcestershire Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private John William George Sterry 10207Welsh Regiment12/02/1915
Rifleman Arthur William Chismon Z/119Rifle Brigade12/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Burton 3429Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1915 (aged 20)
Major Norman William Cuthbertson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/02/1915 (aged 53)
Sepoy Zamir 233657th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)12/02/1915
Fireman Karl Bernhard Pearson ALIAS12/02/1915
Bearer Kanchan 7414Army Bearer Corps12/02/1915
Driver Bennett T/34338Army Service Corps12/02/1915
Private John Short 2441Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper Evans 11560Royal Engineers12/02/1915
Rifleman Tularam Thapa 184th Gurkha Rifles12/02/1915
Rifleman Thompson 17021Royal Irish Rifles12/02/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Bristow SR/6283Royal Fusiliers12/02/1915
Boy Albert Rust J/21407Royal Navy, HMS Hardinge12/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Riley 13210Scots Guards12/02/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Brombley 6657Leicestershire Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Edwin Gillis 1767King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Charles William Comber 450London Regiment (The Rangers)12/02/1915
Corporal Alfred Edward Venables 9017East Surrey Regiment12/02/1915
Private Jackson 10423Coldstream Guards12/02/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur James Hayes G/1222Royal Sussex Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Hodgins 9276Royal Irish Rifles12/02/1915
Serjeant Albert Victor Caudle 158Royal Engineers12/02/1915 (aged 27)
Follower Domria 47th Sikhs12/02/1915
Private Dobby 23249Durham Light Infantry12/02/1915
Private Parry 3269Lancashire Fusiliers12/02/1915
Serjeant Lunney 8741Royal Army Medical Corps12/02/1915
Private Thomas Finnigan 3/2956Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/02/1915
Private James Wellsman L/6049Middlesex Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Arthur Jamieson 7841Royal Engineers12/02/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Charles Summersby S/20103Army Service Corps12/02/1915
Private Hamill 11808Royal Scots Fusiliers12/02/1915
Gunner Paine 1316Royal Field Artillery12/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Baughen 102363rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)12/02/1915
Private John Thomas O'donnell 87Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/02/1915
Private Spencer 7781Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1915
Private Frederick Richings 18847Gloucestershire Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 20)
Sepoy Babu Ram Missir 20539th Bhopal Infantry12/02/1915
Gunner Coomber 60333Royal Field Artillery12/02/1915
Sowar Shah Muhammad Khan 22015th Indian Cavalry12/02/1915
Serjeant John Mcguinn 7088East Surrey Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Allen 9297King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1915
Private William Boraston 03697Army Ordnance Corps12/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Finch D/52086th Dragoons (Inniskilling)12/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Riley 9678King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Albert Austin 14001Middlesex Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Dunbar L/9144The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/02/1915
Sepoy Vithu Khawri 4296107th Indian Pioneers12/02/1915
Private Cox D/23973rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)12/02/1915
Lance Naik Narain Singh 287934th Sikh Pioneers12/02/1915
Private Alfred Chambers 1075East Surrey Regiment12/02/1915
Private Sadler 10271East Surrey Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert James Hall 9231Devonshire Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Nutley S/2169Royal Sussex Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 35)
Soldaat 2 kl mil Desire Joseph Roymans Belgian Army12/02/1915
Private Thomas Vincent Turner 18804Gloucestershire Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Francis 13105Worcestershire Regiment12/02/1915
Private Henry Peter Butler 7052East Surrey Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Thomas B. Gray 3921Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Edward Collins L/14194Middlesex Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henry Hopkins 17046Suffolk Regiment12/02/1915 (aged 40)
Seaman John Maceachen 7356/ARoyal Naval Reserve12/02/1915 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1775
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance1040
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance400
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance300
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium212
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
EUSTON POST CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
PUKEPOTO MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DROMARA FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KILBARCHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STONEYKIRK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
NEUVILLE-SOUS-MONTREUIL INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BETHESDA (COETMOR) NONCONFORMIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland122
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium120
AVELEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (DEAN OR WESTERN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers6
East Surrey Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
Army Service Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Rifles2
107th Indian Pioneers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Coldstream Guards2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Indian Medical Service1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
47th Sikhs1
Mercantile Marine1
19th Punjabis1
5th Indian Cavalry1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
ALIAS1
Army Bearer Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Belgian Army1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Navy, HMS Hardinge1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Royal Navy, HMS Seagull1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Durham Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Scots Guards1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TruroCornwall110
South Uist100
Stranraer110
Kirkmaiden110
Oldhamstocks110
Pencaitland110
Dundee122
Paisley110
Moffat100
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
SomershamHuntingdonshire100
RydeIsle of Wight110
St. AgnesCornwall111
SeahamCounty Durham110
MarnhullDorset110
OverburyWychavon110
LittlehamptonArun110
Bognor RegisArun110
Hardington MandevilleSouth Somerset110
TewkesburyTewkesbury110
KingsbridgeSouth Hams110