Date of death: Monday 23 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Reginald William Sidney Elliott 7th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914 (aged 40)
Staff Nurse Ethel Fearnley Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service23/11/1914
Lieutenant Charles Milne Harvey Middlesex Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 22)
Major Edwin Bedford Steel Royal Army Medical Corps23/11/1914 (aged 43)
Captain Arthur Hugh Percy Rose Essex Regiment23/11/1914
Lieutenant Ralph Alec Reilly 31st Punjabis23/11/1914 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Cyril Roland Eyre Miller Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/11/1914 (aged 32)
Captain Masters 34th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Lieutenant Duncan Stuart Ross Macpherson 7th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914 (aged 25)
Captain James Fergus Mackain 34th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914 (aged 29)
Major Pandit Piaraylal Atal Indian Medical Service23/11/1914 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Colonel George Henry Fitzmaurice Kelly 34th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Lionel Gaisford 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Colonel Claude Cambridge Fenner 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914 (aged 47)
Captain Hugh Laurents Chenevix Baldwin 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914 (aged 36)
Captain Alexander Clairmonte Anderson 6th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas Harris 9590Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Heath 7947Worcestershire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 26)
Guardsman George Henry Peacock 8360Coldstream Guards23/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private John Smith 11559South Wales Borderers23/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private John Keeley 8734Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Edward Jukes 5285Worcestershire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Bradley 7935Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/11/1914
Private Edward Riley 3839Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/11/1914
Private Bennell 8818Worcestershire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Penn 7695King's Royal Rifle Corps23/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Price 8202Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/11/1914 (aged 21)
Trooper John William Lindley 23372nd Life Guards23/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Martin 730616th (The Queen's) Lancers23/11/1914
Private Minsk 10114Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private William Moore 4015Irish Guards23/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private William Samuel Bews 9451Welsh Regiment23/11/1914
Private Alfred Burns 7746Royal Scots Fusiliers23/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Charles Anderson Cruickshank 10436Gordon Highlanders23/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private James Bannerman Mackay 94623rd (King's Own) Hussars23/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Francis William Marston 9049Royal Scots Fusiliers23/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Timothy Benjamin Woodley 8576Border Regiment23/11/1914
Serjeant James Bowen 93Lancashire Fusiliers23/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Balsom 2476Monmouthshire Regiment23/11/1914
Private Raymond Henry Cole 2295Monmouthshire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Pamment 4444Essex Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 39)
Private Charles Henry Nicol 8692Scots Guards23/11/1914 (aged 19)
Chief Stoker Warren 281675Royal Navy23/11/1914
Rifleman Solomon Johannes Classe 1943South African Mounted Rifles23/11/1914
Private Morgan 5230Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Serjeant Hayes 6805Durham Light Infantry23/11/1914 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Charles William Maxwell 8th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bury 6485Essex Regiment23/11/1914
Rifleman Byford 9504Rifle Brigade23/11/1914
Private Instone 7878King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/11/1914
Private Lodge 8185Essex Regiment23/11/1914
Private Lohan 11451Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/11/1914
Private Manning 9726Seaforth Highlanders23/11/1914
Corporal Ager 8105Hampshire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Crouch 9923East Lancashire Regiment23/11/1914
Private Warren 11606Grenadier Guards23/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Clay 8677South Staffordshire Regiment23/11/1914
Private Patrick Kelly 10273Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 21)
Rifleman Balbir Pun 43458th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Bishan Singh 35169th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Gokul 29786th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Havildar Harphul 16966th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Naik Karam Ali Khan 25619th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Kartar Singh 307334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Mangal Singh 161234th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Jemadar Mirza Mushtaq Ali 9th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Jemadar Mulu Singh 9th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Parbhu 34566th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ram Singh 28066th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sant Singh 300334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Jemadar Sundar Singh 34th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Private Smith 7888King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/11/1914
Private Murray 3929Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Sepoy Aiwaz Khan 220617th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)23/11/1914
Naik Balbir Mahattra 21759th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Bujan 17516th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sheo Pershad Chaube 226589th Punjabis23/11/1914
Private David Evans 15047Grenadier Guards23/11/1914 (aged 23)
Colour Serjeant Frederick Bull 2900Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/11/1914 (aged 42)
Private Moores 2964Manchester Regiment23/11/1914
Private Maxted 9797The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/11/1914
Private John Johnson 9339ALIAS23/11/1914
Private John Westwood 9339Highland Light Infantry23/11/1914 (aged 31)
Gunner Alfred Barber 53531Royal Field Artillery23/11/1914
Private Renton 12879Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Jackson 898Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Gunnell 7399Hampshire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Starks 9870Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Henry Thomas Johnson 10079Royal Berkshire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private John Huntly Mcpherson 501North Somerset Yeomanry23/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Carrigan 2119Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/11/1914
Labourer Chamorio 3662Indian Labour Corps23/11/1914
Bearer Evarists KK/BPE/228Army Bearer Corps23/11/1914
Corporal of Horse Coxhead 20832nd Life Guards23/11/1914 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal James Blong 10338Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Robert Boylan 9729Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Corporal Patrick Mcloughlin 7112Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 37)
Private Michael Moore 8752Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Timothy Murphy 10000Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private James Newton 9080Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private Joseph Irons 9563Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Walter Herbert Jacob L/14761Middlesex Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Keane 8696Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Joseph Patrick Kirwan 9766Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private John Lydon 9251Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Patrick Henry 10161Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Anthony Holian 10446Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private Patrick Doherty 10142Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private William Donovan 9949Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private John Doyle 9442Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Simon Fagan 8197Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private Edward Farrell 9620Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Michael Flannery 10125Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private George Forster 10138Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private Arthur W. Teader 7944Durham Light Infantry23/11/1914
Lance Corporal Harry Willis 8957Essex Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Robert I. Milne Gordon Highlanders23/11/1914
Private Joseph Kelly 3/9283Durham Light Infantry23/11/1914
Private Gerald G. Brigdell 11393Royal Irish Fusiliers23/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Molloy 1949The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Robert Williams 1957The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/11/1914
Private James White 9296East Surrey Regiment23/11/1914
Private David William Spiller 3/5088Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Ernest Sheppard 10900East Surrey Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Charles Joseph Newman 5900Devonshire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Bennett L/244221st (Empress of India's) Lancers23/11/1914
Sepoy Indar Singh 289858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Lal Singh 355258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Bearer Nur Ahmad 115Army Bearer Corps23/11/1914
Lance Naik Nagina Singh 198434th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Lance Naik Narata Singh 33599th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Rifleman Narbahadur Gurung 47888th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Narha 30116th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Rifleman Narsing Thapa 43258th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Natha Singh 271934th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Subadar Natha Singh I 34th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Net Ram 28496th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Lance Naik Nidhan Singh 187234th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Bearer Nur Ahmad 123Army Bearer Corps23/11/1914
Sepoy Nur Faraz 383958th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 4184107th Indian Pioneers23/11/1914
Havildar Nur Zada 232458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Subadar Padamdhoj Rana 8th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Rifleman Pahalman Gurung 47638th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Havildar Parbir Rana 23053rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Pok Singh 29349th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Punjab Singh 259734th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Puran Singh 35839th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ramadhin Dube 20369th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ramanand Tiwari 35689th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ramchandar Misar 28839th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ram Dat 33936th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Jemadar Ramdhyan Tiwari 89th Punjabis23/11/1914
Sepoy Ramdyal 22839th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ramji Lal 32106th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ram Khilawan Tiwari 30079th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Havildar Ram Nath 16176th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Rampatat Pande 28919th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Subadar Ram Singh 34th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Bugler Ram Singh 31476th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ram Singh 335858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Ram Singh 34996th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ram Sukh Misar 26959th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ram Sumer Tiwari 31839th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Rifleman Ranbahadur Rana 46558th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Havildar Ranchher Dube 28559th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Naik Randhir Singh 32769th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ranmal 20176th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Rugha Singh 33376th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Rup Ram 7456th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Rur Singh 3550107th Indian Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 239134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 301234th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Havildar Sangara Singh 284458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Santa Singh 373558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Sant Singh 281534th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Sapuran Singh 2710158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Sarupa 35516th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sham Singh 189134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Sham Singh 214634th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Sher Baz 373458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Lance Naik Sher Singh 315558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Shib Diyal 381058th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Shib Lal 15186th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Shiubalak Baijpai 26599th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Shiu Raj Singh 30789th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sirya 32606th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sispal 24966th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sitla Parshad Sukal 35709th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Havildar Sohan Singh 188058th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Sohan Singh 221158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Naik Sohan Singh 295758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Solhu 18876th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sri Lal 35386th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sukhde 20786th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sukh Lal 24466th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Sundar Singh 196334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Naik Sundar Singh 208334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Havildar Sundar Singh 216458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Sundar Singh 218334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Sundar Singh 323258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Sundar Singh 325658th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Tara Singh 330258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Tek Chand 30416th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Havildar Thakur Singh 91134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Bugler Thakur Singh 225434th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Thakur Singh 284734th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Lance Naik Tota Singh 277534th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Tulsi Ram Pande 34819th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 270734th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 290434th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Wadhawa Singh 179434th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Wadhawa Singh 187758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Jemadar Wazir Singh 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Zar Gul 346858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Hakim Rai 828Indian Medical Department23/11/1914
Sepoy Hansraj Singh 33999th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Hardit Singh 183934th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Havildar Harkabir Thapa 32998th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Harke 22196th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Harnam Singh 236034th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Harnam Singh 289334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Harnam Singh 299534th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Het Ram 32526th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Havildar Hira Singh 176134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Hub Lal Tiwari 34259th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Naik Imamuddin 26799th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Rifleman Indrabir Thapa 39828th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Naik Ishar Singh 224634th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Naik Ishar Singh 234534th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Bugler Ishar Singh 274034th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Jagannath Upadhya 33889th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Jagat Singh 380158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Jagdatt Dube 31459th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Naik Jagdatt Tiwari 29019th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Jagdatt Tiwari 34009th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Jagraj Singh 23069th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Lance Naik Jai Singh 250034th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Rifleman Jasman Thapa 41708th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Jawala Pande 28579th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Jawala Singh 337158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Havildar Jit 15136th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Juma Raz 376358th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Kaka Singh 172934th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Kala Singh 288034th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Kalian Singh 32489th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Kali Charn Sukal 28549th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Kapur Singh 377758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Karm Ilahi Khan 37059th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Karm Singh 302534th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Colour Havildar Kartar Singh 24079th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Katha Singh 304334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Kehri 31046th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Kehr Singh 189334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Khem Ram 35306th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Khyali 21366th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Kirpa Singh 352358th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Naik Kishn Sahai 27346th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Kishn Singh 177758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Kishn Singh 328358th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Jemadar Kulbahadur Gurung 8th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Lance Naik Kunda Singh 190434th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Kurda 36006th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Labha 317357th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Lachhmani Singh 37449th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Lance Naik Laik Singh 21269th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Laik Singh 35139th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Lajja Ram Misar 33749th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Rifleman Lalbahadur Gurung 48ag8th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Rifleman Lalbahadur Pun 44838th Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Lal Singh 339458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Lal Singh 379458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Laltan Singh 33979th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Lalta Singh 35149th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Lehna Singh 208134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Lehna Singh 234834th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Maghar Singh 269734th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Maghi Singh 260534th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Mahabali Misru 33079th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Mahabir Singh 34589th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Mahadeo Sukal 22339th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Mahanand Sukal 27909th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Mal Singh 37159th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Follower Mangu RP/18Supply and Transport Corps23/11/1914
Rifleman Manibhadra Thapa 32963rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Maniram 38476th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Mathura Parshad Misir 35789th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Mauni Pal Tiwari 36619th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Mewa Singh 370158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Modan Singh 186634th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Modha Singh 173758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Mohan Lal 16346th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Mota Singh 171834th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Mota Singh 298234th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Mundar Singh 259334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Ajaib Singh 276934th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Amilal 29446th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Amir Singh 290734th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Anandi Parsad Missir 27429th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Arjan 35186th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Lance Naik Arjan Singh 232434th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Arjan Singh 28739th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Asghar Khan 32899th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Attar Singh 264134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Azam Khan 344358th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Babu Ram Dube 36269th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Badal Tewari 23209th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Badan Singh 278734th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Badri Parshad Chaube 26349th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Baghi Shah 359758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Lance Naik Baijnath 32359th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Baijnath Sukal 32379th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Naik Baisakha Singh 164934th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Banda Singh 36869th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Banta Singh 198447th Sikhs23/11/1914
Sepoy Basant Singh 192134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Bela Singh 170834th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 277734th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Bhag Singh 301434th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 290134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Bhajan Singh 281834th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Naik Bhima 28646th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Lance Naik Bhinda Singh 311858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Bhola Singh 263834th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Bhuja Singh 385658th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Bhupan 29066th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Bhup Singh 363758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Bishn Singh 288134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Bishn Singh 350858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Naik Brahm Din Upadhya 23859th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Budha Singh 186334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Buta Singh 279834th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Buta Singh 306234th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Chanan Singh 3233 1/258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Chanda Singh 151934th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Chandgi 33656th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Channan Singh 292934th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Dalip Singh 256758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Dalip Singh 384958th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Naik Darshan Singh 26019th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Dawarka Pande 19539th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Dayal Singh 278134th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Havildar Daya Singh 20886th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Debi Singh 30799th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Naik Dewa Singh 216534th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Sepoy Dindar Khan 32729th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Diwan Singh 313458th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Subadar Faiz Ali Khan 9th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Gajadhar Singh 34529th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Jemadar Gambir Sing Gurung 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Ganga Pal Tiwari 35609th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Naik Ganga Parshad 30939th Bhopal Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ganga Sahai 34316th Jat Light Infantry23/11/1914
Sepoy Ghanda Singh 384858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Lance Naik Ghulam Shah 4416129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis23/11/1914
Sepoy Godha Singh 389558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Rifleman Guman Sing Gurung 34453rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles23/11/1914
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 371358th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Gurmukh Singh 272334th Sikh Pioneers23/11/1914
Private Thomas Burke 10599Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Byrne 9411Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 25)
Captain Donald William Auchinbreck Campbell South Staffordshire Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 42)
Private John Coombes 10387Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private Cornelius Corkery 10/87Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private Joseph O'callaghan 9007Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Joseph O'connor 8716Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Patrick O'connor 9983Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private Thomas Phillips 8814Northamptonshire Regiment23/11/1914
Private Patrick Queenan 8801Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private James Reynolds 8451Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private James Richardson 9492Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private William Russell 9777Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lionel Edward Thurkle 8831Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Private David Waddell 1651Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/11/1914
Private James Long 8885East Surrey Regiment23/11/1914
Private Thomas Clarke 8140Essex Regiment23/11/1914
Private Scaife 7992West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/11/1914
Honorary Lieutenant Thomas Mcdonald Royal Irish Regiment23/11/1914 (aged 42)
Lieut-Commander Arthur George Jameson Royal Navy23/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Church 8224Royal Berkshire Regiment23/11/1914
Private Albert Edward Shrubb 9604The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/11/1914 (aged 22)
Sepoy Akram Khan 367258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Sepoy Sher Singh 340958th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)23/11/1914
Private Timothy Mahony 10219Connaught Rangers23/11/1914
Able Seaman Wilfred George Augustus Hicks J/4510Royal Navy23/11/1914 (aged 23)
Corporal Eric Alexander Bailey 383South African Mounted Rifles23/11/1914
Burgher Nix Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces23/11/1914
Rifleman Cyril Esbert Jones South African Mounted Rifles23/11/1914
Captain King South African Mounted Rifles23/11/1914
Soldat Karl Basham German Army23/11/1914
Soldaat Georges Josse Degenst Belgian Army23/11/1914
Soldier Alfred Demeuleneire Belgian Army23/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Jean Joseph Ghislain Hainaut Belgian Army23/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Nestor Mollet Belgian Army23/11/1914
Private James Butler 9383Connaught Rangers23/11/1914 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance23121
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance39193
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance1300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1143
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium821
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium721
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance721
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance647
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium411
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance302
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOUQUET RAILWAY CROSSING CEMETERYBelgium120
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KROONSTAD OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance102
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance111
QUESNOY-SUR-DEULE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
ASHBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALESOWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CLONMEL (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
PLESSISRUST FARM CEMETERYSouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
34th Sikh Pioneers73
9th Bhopal Infantry65
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)49
6th Jat Light Infantry42
Connaught Rangers39
8th Gurkha Rifles13
Essex Regiment6
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles4
Belgian Army4
South African Mounted Rifles4
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Durham Light Infantry3
Army Bearer Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
2nd Life Guards2
Grenadier Guards2
Gordon Highlanders2
89th Punjabis2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
107th Indian Pioneers2
Hampshire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Rifle Brigade1
Welsh Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Scots Guards1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Indian Medical Department1
East Lancashire Regiment1
ALIAS1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Highland Light Infantry1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Field Artillery1
Border Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Indian Labour Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Indian Medical Service1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
Coldstream Guards1
47th Sikhs1
31st Punjabis1
German Army1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Irish Guards1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1