BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Richard Aldridge PLY/1898/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class William Wallace Almond K/44070(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/12/1918 (aged 19)
Boy 1st Class Frederick J. Ashby 122496Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror16/02/1915
Stoker 1st Class Aspinall K/29595Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/06/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Arthur Baker 678Royal Engineers29/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Ballard 19492Cheshire Regiment02/02/1915 (aged 41)
Private Barrow 83737The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/05/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Edward Bennett 36653Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1918
Private Thomas Edward Bennett 35722Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Biggins 9189Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Dean Billing 112395The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/09/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Mark Bird 447256Royal Engineers06/02/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner William Bird W/4444Royal Field Artillery08/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bone 4336Non Combatant Corps23/02/1919
Serjeant Herbert Bostock 12483Cheshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Brennan 51956Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1919 (aged 19)
Pioneer Edward Broadfield 119701Royal Engineers10/05/1921 (aged 52)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic George Frederick Brown F/1814Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Pembroke27/02/1915
Serjeant John Brown 20547Cheshire Regiment26/12/1914
Yeoman of Signals Burke 136393(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/11/1919 (aged 50)
Lieutenant Reginald Burrow The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/02/1919
Private Carnochan 1000Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/09/1918
Private Carroll 9486Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Charles Challinor 52674Cheshire Regiment25/04/1921
Gunner Chiverton 676Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1916
Private Arthur Collins 243865Cheshire Regiment10/06/1920 (aged 23)
Private Connor 10304South Lancashire Regiment29/01/1918 (aged 40)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Corkhill 115444Royal Air Force, S.T.T.R.04/11/1918
Private Crawley 330639Royal Scots03/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Leslie Croft 67559Lancashire Fusiliers21/11/1918 (aged 18)
Captain George Welsby Deakin Royal Engineers21/03/1916 (aged 38)
Chief Steward Dent Mercantile Marine25/03/1915
Serjeant Disley 3/11789Cheshire Regiment04/05/1915
Private Frederick Herbert Dow 7044Cheshire Regiment12/06/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Dwyer 9060Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/01/1919
Sapper John George East 253604Royal Engineers20/05/1921
Serjeant Ernest Arthur Eastwood 138744Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1921 (aged 26)
Serjeant Elliott 701Cheshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant George Ellis W/302Cheshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 25)
Greaser Charles Esser 898723Mercantile Marine Reserve19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Evans 1456Royal Field Artillery16/02/1915 (aged 16)
Private Evans 35825Suffolk Regiment15/09/1920 (aged 43)
Bombardier Leonard Oliver Fairman 876630Royal Field Artillery27/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Faulkner 46340The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1918
Lance Corporal Frank Leslie Fisher 2317Cheshire Regiment12/09/1915
Probationary Flight Officer William Eric Floyd Royal Navy, R.N.A.S.21/01/1918 (aged 19)
Farrier Serjeant Francis L/11022Royal Field Artillery20/02/1919
Rifleman George Andrew Thomas Furbow 3114King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1921 (aged 45)
Flight Lieutenant Vernon Frederick Attride Galvayne Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Gaskell 8924Cheshire Regiment21/02/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Gill 288509(P.O)Royal Navy, HMS Donegal01/09/1916
Sapper Goose 231906Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Lieutenant Goy Royal Air Force, 1st School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping25/04/1918
Driver William Grauss 138649Royal Field Artillery24/05/1919 (aged 44)
Fireman William Charles Gray Mercantile Marine Reserve03/12/1916
Gunner Frederick William Guthrie 165009Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Fredrick Hadley 9726Cheshire Regiment25/05/1921 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Alexander Hale 34038Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Henry Halewood 453017th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)13/06/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker Edwin Banthorpe Hancey 4701Royal Australian Navy12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hannan 20114Cheshire Regiment28/12/1914
Private Ernest J. Harrison DM2/169066Royal Army Service Corps03/11/1919
Private James Harrison 31775Cheshire Regiment22/01/1916
Private Haslehurst 32210East Lancashire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Stanley Haughton Rifle Brigade05/02/1919 (aged 45)
Captain George Edward Hayes-Sheen Royal Irish Rifles19/02/1915 (aged 36)
Stoker 2nd Class Peter Henney SS/116624/PORoyal Navy, HMS Amphitrite20/10/1915
Private Horan 33071Cheshire Regiment14/02/1916
Boy 1st Class Winston Horrocks J/57095(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/06/1917 (aged 16)
Engine Room Artificer James Hughes Mersey 6/139Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Assistance28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Hughes 2887Cheshire Regiment07/10/1918
Private John Ellis Humphreys 70857Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Hurst 11318Cheshire Regiment04/10/1914
Private Johnston 19168Cheshire Regiment05/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Jones 36906Cheshire Regiment13/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman David Arthur Jones Mersey 4/57Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid10/02/1919 (aged 22)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class George Jones 268109 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid22/10/1917 (aged 45)
Private Jones 63037South Lancashire Regiment10/02/1919
Private Tudor Oliver Jones 300041The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/05/1918 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Kelly 12849Cheshire Regiment12/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Lane Deal/10971(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps10/04/1919 (aged 50)
Private Lawrence 420649ALIAS28/10/1918
Gunner Roland Frederick Lawrence RMA/14856Royal Marine Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman John William Lee J/85737Royal Navy, HMS Hercules18/10/1918
Private Leek 243564Cheshire Regiment19/01/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Lewis 84332Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot06/05/1920
Private Lawrence James Lichtenhein 420649London Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Liggett 209078King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/11/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Lloyd Cheshire Regiment04/02/1918
Private Lloyd 2099Cheshire Regiment04/02/1916
Trimmer John Loftus Mercantile Marine14/05/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Long 25895Cheshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 23)
Donkeyman William Lyons 804991Mercantile Marine Reserve28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Mccourt 242520South Lancashire Regiment09/01/1920
Seaman Mcgeachey 3460/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Elizabeth19/07/1916
Private Mcgreal 3/7483Connaught Rangers19/05/1918
Private Mclachlan 13283South Lancashire Regiment05/09/1919
Stoker 1st Class John Mcmann 359925(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Donegal.31/08/1916
Private Thomas Mcnamee 25172The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Joseph Ray Macswiney The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/11/1918
Able Seaman Thomas Mansfield 217350(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland29/09/1918 (aged 30)
Staff Surgeon George Robertson Mill Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (Surg. and Agent Birkenhead, Mersey Div.).11/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private Robert Henry Mills 201008Cheshire Regiment11/03/1919
Private James O. Milne 39157Royal Scots26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Minnis 1330Cheshire Regiment20/05/1915
Serjeant Edward George Mitchell 34093Royal Air Force, 58th Sqdn.03/12/1919 (aged 22)
Private Morrison 18994Royal Defence Corps13/06/1917 (aged 50)
Driver Murphy 42807Royal Engineers04/01/1919
Driver George Harold Murray T4/249970Royal Army Service Corps29/04/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Newton 12704The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/08/1916 (aged 47)
Gunner George Ernest Oliver 362435Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Patrick O'reilly 4340The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Overington TR/63410Royal Fusiliers24/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Owen Hugh Owen J/66019/(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Violent21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Parkhill 94504Royal Army Medical Corps18/05/1920 (aged 21)
Gunner Parry 140889Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Peters 33212Cheshire Regiment10/01/1920 (aged 26)
Private Henry Thomas Phillips 84531Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917 (aged 31)
Assistant Cook James Thomas Phillips Mercantile Marine Reserve23/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Pleavin R/387834Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private William Thomas Quayle 54501West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1916 (aged 24)
Trimmer Readioff 962003Mercantile Marine Reserve26/05/1920
Private Richards 8553The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Rimmer 77549Welsh Regiment15/07/1919
Sister Annie Louise Roberts 2/Res.R. 13.Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service28/09/1916
Private Ernest Roberts 9220Cheshire Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Thomas Roberts T/291345Army Service Corps09/11/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Peter Robertson Cameron Highlanders16/01/1919
Lance Corporal Rogers WR/502381Royal Engineers14/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Rogers 315053Cheshire Regiment05/02/1918
Private Roscoe 19847South Wales Borderers26/12/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Rowe PW/899Middlesex Regiment06/04/1920 (aged 56)
Pioneer Rushton 322022Royal Engineers05/01/1918
Driver Joseph Rutter T/309368Royal Army Service Corps28/04/1921 (aged 39)
Private Sadler 3/9367Training Reserve07/02/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Francis John Sheils 200082Cheshire Regiment16/08/1918 (aged 24)
Second Cook Sheridan Mercantile Marine07/11/1918
Private Shields 21529Royal Scots Fusiliers18/12/1918
Private William Henry Skyrme 64578Lancashire Fusiliers17/01/1920 (aged 20)
Private George Smith 71108The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/05/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Smith 492Royal Horse Artillery14/01/1915
Lieutenant William Smith Royal Navy, HMS Valiant29/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Rees Sproston 81526Cheshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Stevenson 9211Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Chief Petty Officer Harry Stone 121063Royal Navy, (RFR/A/2922) HMS Armadale Castle29/04/1917
Able Seaman William Stott Mersey 5/141Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.23/01/1918
Sapper William Thomas 253355Royal Engineers19/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Tinsley 31530Cheshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 52)
Private Tolley 34321South Wales Borderers07/03/1919
Private Frederick Tomlinson 44118South Lancashire Regiment15/03/1921 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Stabb Tuckett 100034Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aerial Gunnery26/05/1918 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Alfred Turnbull 91411Royal Air Force06/08/1920 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Wilfred Van Gruisen Royal Fusiliers01/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas Walker 446326Royal Engineers28/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wall 16032Cheshire Regiment19/11/1918
Private Walls 1566Irish Guards10/11/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Warren L/18515Royal Field Artillery23/03/1920 (aged 42)
Sapper John Albert Weston 27592Royal Engineers29/04/1920 (aged 34)
Assistant Steward Elliot Egerton Whitehead 976082Mercantile Marine Reserve10/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Whyte 2867Cheshire Regiment20/09/1915
Gunner Robert John Williams 1260Royal Field Artillery25/10/1914 (aged 19)
Serjeant Walter Williams 12063Cheshire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 45)
Carpenter William Finlay Mckinney Mercantile Marine Reserve16/12/1916 (aged 27)
Junior Engineer George Henry Dudleston Mercantile Marine15/09/1917 (aged 22)
Guardsman Thomas Forshaw 11009Grenadier Guards15/02/1919
Private Mclaughlan 386173Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1919
Lieutenant Paul Russian Navy14/01/1919
Private Edward Lawton W/1239Cheshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 30)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Cheshire Regiment37
Royal Engineers12
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Mercantile Marine Reserve7
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
South Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Army Service Corps4
Mercantile Marine4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid3
Royal Scots2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Fusiliers2
South Wales Borderers2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Assistance1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland1
Middlesex Regiment1
London Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aerial Gunnery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (Surg. and Agent Birkenhead, Mersey Div.).1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Training Reserve1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Pembroke1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Donegal1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Irish Guards1
Royal Air Force, 58th Sqdn.1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Elizabeth1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 1st School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
ALIAS1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Russian Navy1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant1
Royal Navy, HMS Donegal.1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Hercules1
Royal Navy, HMS Violent1
Royal Navy, R.N.A.S.1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, (RFR/A/2922) HMS Armadale Castle1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, S.T.T.R.1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Depot1
Non Combatant Corps1