Date of death: Saturday 27 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Frederick Funnell 9184East Yorkshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Edward Bainbridge 5736East Lancashire Regiment27/02/1915
Soldaat 2 kl OV Jules Leopold Vandevenne Belgian Army27/02/1915
Private Thomas Mather 1073Cheshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hill 8900Royal Berkshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Henry Charles Pratt 9857Royal Scots Fusiliers27/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Morwood 6892Royal Scots Fusiliers27/02/1915 (aged 32)
Captain Edward Mason Grantham Lincolnshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Oswald Griffith Royal Field Artillery27/02/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Kenneth John Hinde 249Royal Engineers27/02/1915 (aged 32)
Driver William John Storr T2/10537Army Service Corps27/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Harrington 10321Royal Irish Regiment27/02/1915
Private Ernest Thomas Davis 9981Bedfordshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Dryden 6460Northumberland Fusiliers27/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Richard Abury Evans 7264Welsh Regiment27/02/1915
Rifleman Edgar John Evans 8309King's Royal Rifle Corps27/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Emery 2112York and Lancaster Regiment27/02/1915
Rifleman Robbins 11267King's Royal Rifle Corps27/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Mclean 1842Seaforth Highlanders27/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Gilchrist 7360Royal Scots Fusiliers27/02/1915
Rifleman Eric George Spencer Lummis 1984Rifle Brigade27/02/1915 (aged 26)
Sergeant Frederick Anthony Knights 20727Canadian Infantry27/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 10271Wiltshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Fergus Algernon Sutton South Lancashire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Moorhead 9619Northumberland Fusiliers27/02/1915
Private Pomfret 12057Coldstream Guards27/02/1915 (aged 16)
Private Henry Hill 11098South Staffordshire Regiment27/02/1915
Private James Hatten L/9126The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Kenneth Spencer 24180Canadian Infantry27/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry George Burrell 3/7792Norfolk Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Albert Ernest Clapp 16291Canadian Infantry27/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Dopson L/14062Royal Fusiliers27/02/1915
Private Sydney Knight 2295Royal Fusiliers27/02/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Nolan 8646Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/02/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Willis 12915Canadian Infantry27/02/1915
Private Francis Edward Bilson 12189Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Owen 8521Royal Berkshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Harrison 3/9058West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/02/1915
Private Nock 10444King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/02/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Billing 2449London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)27/02/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Henry Mills 10371East Surrey Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Fateh Sing Bhandari 268039th Garhwal Rifles27/02/1915
Private Gillespie 5199Royal Scots Fusiliers27/02/1915
Private Kennedy 15456Royal Scots Fusiliers27/02/1915
Private William Smith O'brien 7257Royal Scots Fusiliers27/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private Robertson 12466Royal Scots Fusiliers27/02/1915
Private Mcewan 1726Gordon Highlanders27/02/1915
Rifleman Har Singh Kunwar 276439th Garhwal Rifles27/02/1915
Private Alexander Fletcher 10440Gordon Highlanders27/02/1915
Private Thomas Hogg 16979Cameron Highlanders27/02/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Webb L/39299th (Queen's Royal) Lancers27/02/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Boyd 7999Royal Field Artillery27/02/1915
2nd Corporal Ridley 50692Royal Engineers27/02/1915
Private Sarling 18332Essex Regiment27/02/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Dobson 3597Royal Flying Corps27/02/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Leonard Robert Eacott 65011Royal Field Artillery27/02/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Wilkins 17847Royal Field Artillery27/02/1915
Private Alfred Edwin Mockett SS/2232Royal Sussex Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 17)
Engineman Howarth 276/ESRoyal Naval Reserve27/02/1915 (aged 42)
Corporal William Atkinson 3341Manchester Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 50)
Private Horrocks 2948The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/02/1915
Private William Jones 1193Manchester Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 38)
Deck Hand Donald Mclean 1678/DARoyal Naval Reserve27/02/1915
Private Tudor L/849017th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)27/02/1915
Private Edward Thomas Dalton 700The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/02/1915 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant John Edward Grimston Peet The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/02/1915 (aged 19)
Driver James Harrington Dunt T2/016129Army Service Corps27/02/1915 (aged 31)
Driver Harry Ward T3/027064Army Service Corps27/02/1915
Private John William Brunton 2094Royal Army Medical Corps27/02/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Andrew East Yorkshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Tamba Bonama 3424Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.27/02/1915
Private Terrena Timbo 3483Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.27/02/1915
Rifleman Ralph Stanley Ridgeway 2879London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)27/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fruen 1513Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/02/1915
Company Sergeant Major Lloyd 1501Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Mclaughlin 1517Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/02/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Stanley Topliss 50253Royal Field Artillery27/02/1915 (aged 26)
Corporal Curtin 9176Lincolnshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Barley 8147Lincolnshire Regiment27/02/1915
Private Gregory 7312East Surrey Regiment27/02/1915
Private Walter Martin 5754East Surrey Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private Wade 6364East Surrey Regiment27/02/1915
Private Whipp 6976East Surrey Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private George Ernest White 6864East Surrey Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Walter George Hopkins 8820London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)27/02/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frank Potter 179London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)27/02/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Griffiths 2434South Lancashire Regiment27/02/1915
Private Isaiah Birch 9863Northamptonshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 21)
Sepoy Tukaram Ghadge 4540107th Indian Pioneers27/02/1915
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Robert Banks RAN/7693Royal Australian Navy27/02/1915 (aged 42)
Private Joseph Pearce 9156North Staffordshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 44)
Private George William Taylor 34349Royal Army Medical Corps27/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Rondaine Cary 17359Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/02/1915
Private Frederick Magan 243068th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars27/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walter Martin 6618Cameron Highlanders27/02/1915
Private John Mulloy 6177Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Smith 10987Gordon Highlanders27/02/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cecil G. Grocutt 8289East Yorkshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Frank Guest 8896East Yorkshire Regiment27/02/1915
Drummer Henry William James Revell TF/144Middlesex Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 41)
Private Henry Taplin 10504East Yorkshire Regiment27/02/1915
Private Smith 3/8456Bedfordshire Regiment27/02/1915
Private Robert Newton 10780Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/02/1915
Serjeant John Ross 9284Cameron Highlanders27/02/1915
Private William Scaife 11317East Yorkshire Regiment27/02/1915
Lance Corporal Batchelor 1519Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/02/1915
Private George Brooks 10599East Yorkshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles James Buckingham 46Royal Fusiliers27/02/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Storry 9846The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 23)
Sepoy Prem Singh 1369Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)27/02/1915
Rifleman Jasbir Limbu 12313rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles27/02/1915
Sowar Ghulam Muhammad 336821st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)27/02/1915
Private Leonard Cooper 9082Northamptonshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Ireton 9488York and Lancaster Regiment27/02/1915
Lance Corporal James Johnson 10038East Yorkshire Regiment27/02/1915
Private Richard Pape SR/8734Royal Fusiliers27/02/1915
Sowar Chandgi Ram 342533rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry27/02/1915
Follower Khushala 4681Jaipur Transport Corps27/02/1915
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic George Frederick Brown F/1814Royal Naval Air Service27/02/1915
Private Hall 9391Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/02/1915
Sergeant Thomas Creighton 24657Canadian Infantry27/02/1915
Lance Corporal Thorne 6512Norfolk Regiment27/02/1915
Lance Corporal Ward 7163Worcestershire Regiment27/02/1915
Private William Waterman 11077Wiltshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 22)
Sepoy Muhammad Jang 334129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis27/02/1915
Private Lawani Eko 446Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/02/1915
Shipwright 2nd Class Francis White Lewis 155445Royal Navy27/02/1915 (aged 49)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class James Harold Bourne M/11904Royal Navy27/02/1915 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Augustus Edward Vidgen K/5011Royal Navy27/02/1915
Chief Stoker William Thomas Smith 159411Royal Navy27/02/1915 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Charles Tupper Mcdonald 570Royal Canadian Navy27/02/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Hearn 7844Lincolnshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 30)
Gefreiter Wilhelm Hahn German Army27/02/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1421
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance632
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium611
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance640
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance510
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium430
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance421
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium220
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium120
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
KINTORE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALMONDSBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORRISHOLME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALMSLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IMMINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORPLESDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUDGERSHALL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUISBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium111
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
SUVA OLD CEMETERYFiji120
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
UCKFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYMENA NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONAGHCUMPER CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARNIA (OUR LADY OF MERCY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
BUDBROOKE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
PORT L'HEBERT CEMETERYCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
East Yorkshire Regiment8
Royal Scots Fusiliers7
East Surrey Regiment6
Royal Field Artillery5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Fusiliers4
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Royal Navy4
Army Service Corps3
Gordon Highlanders3
Cameron Highlanders3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Norfolk Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Engineers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.2
Manchester Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Canadian Navy1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Naval Air Service1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
German Army1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Welsh Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
Belgian Army1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
107th Indian Pioneers1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Jaipur Transport Corps1