Date of death: Friday 6 August 1920

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Thomas Yaxley 23152Border Regiment06/08/1920 (aged 36)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Fairfoul 175031Royal Navy06/08/1920 (aged 44)
Private Lewis Cheshire Regiment06/08/1920 (aged 29)
Private John Richard Murless 50299East Surrey Regiment06/08/1920 (aged 20)
Telegraphist Cyril William Hughes Z/22Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/08/1920 (aged 24)
Sergeant Robert Ray Fergus 34651Australian Field Artillery06/08/1920 (aged 30)
Pioneer Miles WR/11020Royal Engineers06/08/1920 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker Archibald David Wooldridge K/20971Royal Navy06/08/1920 (aged 29)
Private Rock 5732Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/08/1920 (aged 23)
Private Buckley 205537Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1920 (aged 40)
Saddler Wilkinson 700437Royal Field Artillery06/08/1920
Gunner John Thomas Bennett 243774Royal Field Artillery06/08/1920 (aged 28)
Serjeant Brashier 591085London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)06/08/1920 (aged 61)
Gunner John William Bone 111347Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1920 (aged 44)
Signaller Rabbitts Sussex Z/548Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/08/1920
Private Cook 12446East Lancashire Regiment06/08/1920 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Potter R/4473Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/08/1920
Private Aaron Edward Evans 7384Bedfordshire Regiment06/08/1920 (aged 37)
Sapper Alfred Shepherd WR/295835Royal Engineers06/08/1920 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal John Milner Abbott 459915Royal Engineers06/08/1920 (aged 34)
Private Sandogo Dagomba 6807Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.06/08/1920
Sepoy Fazal Ilahi 285424th Punjabis06/08/1920
Serjeant Boniface D/327917th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)06/08/1920
Serjeant Lambert 10548Supply and Transport Corps06/08/1920
Private Ernest Percival Meenan 69932Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/08/1920 (aged 26)
Private James Brown 16/5642New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion06/08/1920
Private John Charles Croydon 265471Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1920 (aged 32)
Gangman Ghuru 114931Indian Labour Corps06/08/1920
Follower Abdul Karim SO/44265Supply and Transport Corps06/08/1920
Follower Abdullah LO/72155Supply and Transport Corps06/08/1920
Sepoy Hukam Singh 18894th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs06/08/1920
Rifleman Elliott 49036King's Royal Rifle Corps06/08/1920
Senior Assistant Surgeon Lee Indian Subordinate Medical Department06/08/1920
Sepoy Muhammad Azim 365186th Carnatic Infantry06/08/1920
Follower Baz Khan 1830Indian Postal and Telegraph Department06/08/1920
Air Mechanic 1st Class Alfred Turnbull 91411Royal Air Force06/08/1920 (aged 31)
Private Woodbine 17462East Lancashire Regiment06/08/1920
Private Philip Farraher 3258910Canadian Infantry06/08/1920 (aged 25)
Corporal Michael Lawrence Mcgrath 8424Yorkshire Regiment06/08/1920 (aged 47)
Private Walter Frederick Latter L/13323Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1920 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
GEELONG EASTERN CEMETERYAustralia100
GEORGEHAM (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BERE FERRERS (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (SOUTHWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANLEY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCHURCH-IN-ROSSENDALE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (UPPER AND LOWER WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
DUNEDIN SOUTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
NAPIER (PARK ISLAND) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AUDLEM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HESWALL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HARWOOD RIDGE (ST. BRIDGET'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
LITTLE WALSINGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100