KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Sayer Durham Light Infantry07/06/1915 (aged 30)
Major Robert Leonard Creasy Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Plant 61831North Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Abbott 32889King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/12/1918
Private James Henry Allison G/69988The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1918
Lance Corporal Alway WR/313172Royal Engineers03/12/1918
Private Anderson G/20056Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Thomas Archer King's Own Scottish Borderers25/04/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Armstrong 290134Cheshire Regiment15/11/1918
Private Percy Mills Ashworth 63971Royal Army Medical Corps07/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bailey 59534Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1918
Private Balmain 8609Scots Guards07/11/1914
Captain George Reinhold Barclay Intelligence Corps30/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private George W. Barton 22950Lincolnshire Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bint 8782Wiltshire Regiment02/01/1915
Rifleman Bitsworth 10707King's Royal Rifle Corps08/12/1918
Private Bland 202121Cambridgeshire Regiment06/05/1918
Driver Boakes T2/017842Army Service Corps17/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Reginald John Burton Worcestershire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Caie 3540Gordon Highlanders05/10/1915
Private Herbert Carter G/16529Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Christopher P/4079Military Police Corps02/12/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Clarke 283286Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Clarke 297171Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William John Cleverly 79728Royal Air Force, 43rd Sqdn.26/11/1918 (aged 38)
Pioneer Colley WR/255750Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Private Conroy 4537Connaught Rangers10/12/1914
Private Convine 48155East Surrey Regiment22/10/1918
Private Henry Coopey 9733Gloucestershire Regiment28/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Coubrough M2/183284Royal Army Service Corps29/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Cowan 7873Scots Guards19/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Cressy S/6751East Surrey Regiment22/10/1918
Private Crowley 151307Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/12/1918
Private James Alexander Cruickshank 5865Cameron Highlanders28/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Currie 11054Gordon Highlanders04/10/1915
Private Norman Debuffe Curtis 510145Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Curtis 9064Worcestershire Regiment05/12/1914
Private Dace 7086The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1914
Air Mechanic 1st Class Percy Fredrick Dangerfield 19365Royal Air Force, 74th Sqdn.03/01/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Davidson 15848Royal Air Force, 43rd Sqdn.26/11/1918
Private James Davidson 9495Royal Scots Fusiliers24/11/1914 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Davidson 330213Highland Light Infantry05/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Bertrand Davis 16628South African Infantry10/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dickinson 6791Scots Guards12/11/1914
Lance Corporal Dickinson 5993Coldstream Guards04/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Dobson 165197Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/11/1918
Lance Corporal John Edward Dixon Ducker 15719Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick George Dyer 10672Coldstream Guards22/11/1914 (aged 20)
Rifleman Eglese 42535Royal Irish Rifles19/04/1918
Private William Campling Eley 51539Manchester Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Petrus Hendrik Stefanus Engelbrecht 13450South African Infantry10/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Featherstone 50272The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/12/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Field 12076East Surrey Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Fleming 220467East Yorkshire Regiment25/04/1918
Private Ernest Flesher 24640Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ford 26651Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/12/1918 (aged 32)
Drummer Arthur William Foster 10729South Wales Borderers06/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private John Frampton 4102Royal Newfoundland Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Garbutt 42322Worcestershire Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Garratt 235101South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Garrett 40979Lancashire Fusiliers16/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Gaston 240898Gloucestershire Regiment11/04/1918
Private Gibb 4418Highland Light Infantry16/11/1918
Private Gill 8559Worcestershire Regiment01/11/1914 (aged 29)
Gunner Gladwin 102821Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1918
Lance Corporal Godman 039379Royal Army Ordnance Corps01/04/1919
Corporal Lance Horace Goode 22719King's Own Scottish Borderers04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Handley Carleton Grace Northamptonshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Graham 211543Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Grant Royal Air Force, 65th Sqdn.21/01/1919
Private Gray 9691Scots Guards21/11/1914 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Griffin 16/1572Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/10/1917
Private Gwatkin 198493Labour Corps14/11/1918
Sapper Hall WR/176939Royal Engineers24/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Gathorne Hardy Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hargraves 42861Royal Scots19/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Austin Harsant 202202Worcestershire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hart T4/172177Army Service Corps10/11/1918
Private Hayes A/42105East Yorkshire Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hazlehurst 9591Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1914
Private Heath 11090Grenadier Guards04/11/1914
Private Henderson 15719Royal Scots Fusiliers29/09/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Henry M/38532Army Service Corps20/11/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Higgs 8702Wiltshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Harry Hinton 106438Durham Light Infantry13/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Holliday 3303Durham Light Infantry13/06/1915
Lance Corporal Leslie Albert Howard 312736Royal Engineers16/11/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Bothwick Riddell Innes 8472Scots Guards10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private John William Ives 201688The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper John Jarvis 264522Royal Engineers04/03/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Allan Gordon Johnson 4808Scots Guards08/11/1914 (aged 30)
Corporal Johnston 18208Canadian Army Service Corps03/01/1919
Private Jones 57851Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/11/1918
Gunner Keeley 20352Royal Field Artillery05/12/1918
Private Kelly 70474The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/12/1918
Private Robert Kelman 10372Gordon Highlanders03/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Kenneally T4/127073Army Service Corps11/11/1918
Pioneer Kimber 324529Royal Engineers20/11/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Frederick George Lane 496408Royal Engineers08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lane 54800Hampshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Laughland R/39459King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Louis Levitt 775807Royal Field Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Lowe 8158Scots Guards10/11/1914
Private Lowis 13463Lincolnshire Regiment21/06/1915
Private Lyons 15999Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Peter Watson Mcbain 303345Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcconnachie 3506Scots Guards07/11/1914
Private Mccormack 14394West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1918
Private Mcleod 6750Cameron Highlanders17/11/1914
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Maddock 54227Royal Air Force, 43rd Sqdn.24/11/1918
Staff Serjeant Jeremiah Mahoney 28004Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Richard Thomas Malthoff 22644Welsh Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Marshall 242910West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1918
Captain Clement Martineau Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant May 166094Canadian Pioneers17/04/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Thomas William Meads 24298Royal Air Force, 7th Reserve Lorry Park15/11/1918
Private Merritt 11441Grenadier Guards02/12/1914
Private Mitchell S/18721Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Mitchell 124440Royal Air Force, 7th Reserve Lorry Park17/11/1918
Private Herbert Whayman Mower 41768South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Munro 1525Gordon Highlanders02/10/1915
Private Murfin 31185Hampshire Regiment27/11/1918
Private Murphy 15256Leinster Regiment23/10/1918
Private Murthwaite 325168West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1918
Sapper Wilfrid John Nash WR/270412Royal Engineers02/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Ralph Neal M1/6308Royal Army Service Corps24/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Charles Henry Nicol 8692Scots Guards23/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Snowball Noble 48486North Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Norris 33610Devonshire Regiment15/11/1917
Private Alfred Paine 58595Labour Corps07/12/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant George Parry 7767South Wales Borderers31/10/1914 (aged 37)
Private Paton 2429Scots Guards03/12/1914
Private Payne 64955Northumberland Fusiliers17/04/1918
Sapper Pilson 57510Royal Engineers16/10/1918
Rifleman Potter 2043King's Royal Rifle Corps05/11/1914
Lieutenant Leslie Horner Proctor Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.17/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Quirk 13680King's Own Scottish Borderers29/11/1918
Private Matthew Rae 1095584th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Sydney George Herbert Reed Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/12/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William John Reed Devonshire Regiment28/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reeve 87798Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1918
Corporal Ridge 29340East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1918
Corporal Ritchie S/14777Gordon Highlanders01/11/1917
Sapper Ritchie 64682Royal Engineers13/02/1919
Captain Roberts Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ross 17050Essex Regiment26/03/1919
Private Ross DM2/154666Army Service Corps21/11/1918
Private Claude John Edward Routledge 8979Suffolk Regiment19/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Roydhouse 30072East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Salton Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.17/11/1918
Private Leonard Theodore Saunders 495345Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Bombardier George Crichton Scrimgeour 193149Royal Field Artillery17/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Shannon 66981Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1918
Private Shaw 25810The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/11/1918
Private Simpson 21373Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1916
2nd Corporal Hunter Sinclair 213Australian Railway Corps10/01/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Fred Smith 8004Royal Field Artillery16/11/1918
Private Smith 9337South Wales Borderers09/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Smith 1075Royal Scots07/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Thomas Gordon Speake Royal Air Force, 82nd Sqdn.20/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Spruce 12268Cheshire Regiment28/04/1915
Private Thomas Stone 33512Devonshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Jefford Stones 10265South Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private David John Storey 30061Royal Scots Fusiliers14/11/1918 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Hartley Stow 120544Royal Air Force, 2nd Bde.07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal William Tagg 313283Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1918
Private Gilbert Benjamin Tawn 48159East Surrey Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Taylor 66247Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Private Frederick Tester 39346South Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1918 (aged 40)
Rifleman Thomson 59157West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/04/1918
Lance Corporal Thompson 30149Border Regiment05/11/1917
Corporal Douglas Quirrie Turner 11031Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bernard Vercoe 24/604New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.22/11/1918
Private Waldon 88516Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Waples 12769Royal Air Force, 74th Sqdn.03/01/1919
Lance Corporal Weir G/20415Middlesex Regiment16/10/1918
Private Frederick Thomas Wells 131820Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Reginald William Whiteley 39822King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wigglesworth 27618South Staffordshire Regiment08/01/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Wilkinson Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.26/08/1917
Private Williams 9437Welsh Regiment04/11/1914
Private Thomas Samuel Williams 36812Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Williamson 14024South African Infantry15/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Windridge 22864Royal Berkshire Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 28)
Signaller Harold Wolfe 143045Royal Field Artillery14/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Ernest Wood 442510Canadian Infantry29/04/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Woolley Royal Air Force, 108th Sqdn.14/10/1918
Lieutenant Charles Service Workman Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.20/07/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Wylie 15860Royal Air Force, 43rd Sqdn.26/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Barend De Vries 51Cape Coloured Labour Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Mosey Jacobs 1407Cape Coloured Labour Regiment27/01/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Chang Wen Lung 1118Chinese Labour Corps28/11/1918
Labourer Chao Shu T'ien 35413Chinese Labour Corps28/12/1918
Labourer Han Pei Yun 21992Chinese Labour Corps14/03/1919
Labourer Huang Hsi Shun 471Chinese Labour Corps23/11/1918
Labourer Tu Te Han 104576Chinese Labour Corps06/12/1918
Labourer Sun Yen T'ien 73902Chinese Labour Corps13/12/1918
Labourer Tsou Shao K'ai 536Chinese Labour Corps05/12/1918
Labourer Tung Yueh Hsiang 1829Chinese Labour Corps01/12/1918
Private James Allison S/13945Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/10/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Biddles 175782Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Braker 203475Seaforth Highlanders20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner George Arthur Hogben 97951Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918
Private William Charles Jones 45557Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1918
Gunner Percy Edwin Lock 44615Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Mcintosh 49969Royal Scots22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Martin L/12047Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918
Private William Harry Murrison S/32404Cameron Highlanders21/10/1918
Sapper Charles Nash 504580Royal Engineers19/10/1918 (aged 33)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers12
Scots Guards10
Royal Field Artillery9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Chinese Labour Corps8
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Royal Air Force, 43rd Sqdn.4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
East Surrey Regiment4
South Wales Borderers3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Cameron Highlanders3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Scots3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Durham Light Infantry3
South African Infantry3
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 7th Reserve Lorry Park2
Cheshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Hampshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 74th Sqdn.2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.2
Highland Light Infantry2
Welsh Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Air Force, 2nd Bde.1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Military Police Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 108th Sqdn.1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.1
New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Connaught Rangers1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
Australian Railway Corps1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Intelligence Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 82nd Sqdn.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Air Force, 65th Sqdn.1
Canadian Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1