Date of death: Saturday 12 December 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles Morris 6072Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/12/1914 (aged 34)
Private Bathe 5827Manchester Regiment12/12/1914
Private George Humphries 16580Grenadier Guards12/12/1914 (aged 20)
Captain Miles Radcliffe Border Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Hugh Peter Hartnoll Worcestershire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Hocknell 2302King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Douglas 13884The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/12/1914
Private Newman 2556Coldstream Guards12/12/1914
Private Joseph King 10707King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/12/1914 (aged 19)
Rifleman Samuel Nelson 8180Royal Irish Rifles12/12/1914 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Higgs 8702Wiltshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Gilbert 9793Leinster Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 23)
Private William Mclaughlan 8502Highland Light Infantry12/12/1914
Private Mccluskey 2300Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/12/1914
Rifleman Richard Vincent Bevan 9291London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Donelly 4825Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/12/1914
Rifleman Mcfarlane 9458Royal Irish Rifles12/12/1914
Private Risden 3/3506Hampshire Regiment12/12/1914
Private John Robert Gill 3/9415West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1914 (aged 39)
Rifleman Leonard Victor Ives 1942Rifle Brigade12/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private Thomas William Grigg 6803Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/12/1914 (aged 32)
Private Watts 6553Middlesex Regiment12/12/1914
Lance Corporal Joseph Samuel Dobson 12950Grenadier Guards12/12/1914 (aged 25)
Sepoy Bholu 392259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)12/12/1914
Driver Firoz 674Mule Corps12/12/1914
Private Walter John Stanlake 10171Devonshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 32)
Trimmer Dawson 1219/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford12/12/1914
Driver Moston T3/028696Army Service Corps12/12/1914
Private Clark 9436Lincolnshire Regiment12/12/1914
Private Smith TS/4266Army Service Corps12/12/1914
Gunner John Alfred Lund 2315Royal Field Artillery12/12/1914 (aged 24)
Corporal Edward Sheen 16611Welsh Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Walker 191525Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/9083). HM Trawler Semiramis12/12/1914
Private Frederick George Hatton 9434Hampshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Lane 4327Hampshire Regiment12/12/1914
Private Arthur William Morgan 7114Hampshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 28)
Corporal Frank Rambridge 8685Hampshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 24)
Private Simpson 6851Hampshire Regiment12/12/1914
Private Williams 5740Hampshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 32)
Private Alan Drysdale Paull 721Honourable Artillery Company12/12/1914 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Bertram Thomas Burrow J/15818Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire12/12/1914 (aged 18)
Private Kemp 6118Gordon Highlanders12/12/1914
Private Breed 10282Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/12/1914
Lance Corporal Macrae 3/5509Cameron Highlanders12/12/1914
Private Whelan 5883King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1914
Serjeant Young 10053King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1914
Private White 3/7062Somerset Light Infantry12/12/1914
Private Arthur Marshall GS/1108816th (The Queen's) Lancers12/12/1914 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Muller 214860Royal Navy, HMS Nemesis12/12/1914
Gunner George Morrow 247Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1914 (aged 36)
Gunner Court RMA/7948Royal Marine Artillery12/12/1914
Private Albert Edward Bailey 37657th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)12/12/1914
Private Alfred James Mabbutt 8324Northamptonshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 29)
Private Edward David Williams L/9236The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/12/1914
Private Joseph Patrick Hamill S/10551The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/12/1914 (aged 39)
Private John Eldridge 10429Royal Fusiliers12/12/1914
Private Henry Albert Atkins L/5904The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Francis David Ball 6085North Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1914
Lance Corporal Finn 10429Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Walter Williamson 1524Cheshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Charles Strong Smallman 1284Honourable Artillery Company12/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Royce 9467Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1914 (aged 34)
Private Thomas William Sanderson 7798Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1914 (aged 28)
Private James Ernest Argent L/5498Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/12/1914
Private Arthur Ashforth 11064King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/12/1914 (aged 19)
Sapper Stanley Evelyn Barnden 19693Royal Engineers12/12/1914 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Arthur Goodrick L/7769Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/12/1914 (aged 28)
Rifleman Padam Sing Mahar 218339th Garhwal Rifles12/12/1914
Rifleman Punaram Khattri 31339th Gurkha Rifles12/12/1914
Rifleman Raghupat Singh 2609125th Napier's Rifles12/12/1914
Sepoy Rur Singh 5159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)12/12/1914
Rifleman Sher Sing Mahatha 114339th Garhwal Rifles12/12/1914
Sepoy Jug Lal 20706th Jat Light Infantry12/12/1914
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 466859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)12/12/1914
Rifleman Gopal Sing Negi 93739th Garhwal Rifles12/12/1914
Lance Corporal Sara 10239The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1914 (aged 35)
Private John Francis Farrell 2729Dorsetshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private James Cannon 9449Worcestershire Regiment12/12/1914
Private Thomas Young 8060West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1914
Private Francis Campbell 6137Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1914 (aged 37)
Private William Hogg 3/1473King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/12/1914 (aged 31)
Private Denis Lordan 7774Welsh Regiment12/12/1914
Rifleman Thomas Macauley 9136Royal Irish Rifles12/12/1914
Private Henry George Raven L/7894Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/12/1914
Sepoy Narayan Sawant 2099110th Mahratta Light Infantry12/12/1914
Sepoy Kumpa Rawat 846122nd Rajputana Infantry12/12/1914
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 103922nd Punjabis12/12/1914
Private Herbert Andrew Betts 16277Northamptonshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 41)
Private Stirling 14405Highland Light Infantry12/12/1914 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Guerin 1316Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/12/1914
Deck Hand Gallicham Mercantile Marine12/12/1914 (aged 52)
Private Henry Coome 9104Devonshire Regiment12/12/1914 (aged 23)
Private Todd 452720th Hussars12/12/1914 (aged 39)
Private Harma Kabri 5495Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/12/1914
Third Hand George Thomas Chafer Mercantile Marine12/12/1914 (aged 19)
Trimmer John Dale ALIAS12/12/1914 (aged 18)
Chief Engineer Charles Dewhurst Mercantile Marine12/12/1914 (aged 39)
Skipper Frank Allenby Mercantile Marine12/12/1914 (aged 36)
Mate Ashley Mercantile Marine12/12/1914 (aged 52)
Second Engineer Blewitt Mercantile Marine12/12/1914 (aged 37)
Deck Hand Reginald Heber Richardson Mercantile Marine12/12/1914 (aged 44)
Trimmer John Shaw Mercantile Marine12/12/1914 (aged 18)
Fireman Lee Tuk Royal Navy, HMS EMPRESS OF ASIA12/12/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1380
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance800
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium650
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium632
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance521
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance300
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium100
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT GLASGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH RONALDSAY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEMMEL CHURCHYARDBelgium111
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine8
Hampshire Regiment7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
39th Garhwal Rifles3
Royal Irish Rifles3
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)3
Welsh Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Army Service Corps2
Grenadier Guards2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
22nd Punjabis1
Wiltshire Regiment1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Mule Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Empress of Asia1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Ch. B/9083). HM Trawler Semiramis1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Leinster Regiment1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Rifle Brigade1
Manchester Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bradford1
Royal Navy, HMS Nemesis1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
20th Hussars1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Engineers1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Border Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Gordon Highlanders1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Field Artillery1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Cameron Highlanders1
ALIAS1
Royal Irish Regiment1