Date of death: Monday 16 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Herbert Moline Warner East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Robert Randle Egerton Royal Engineers16/11/1914 (aged 26)
Captain The Hon. Arthur Annesley 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars16/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private James Watson Dallas 8414King's Own Scottish Borderers16/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private William Wallace Millichap 7395Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Wilson 9061Border Regiment16/11/1914
Private William Hornibrook 6703Royal Munster Fusiliers16/11/1914 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Allen 9602Gloucestershire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Bolstridge 6891South Staffordshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Bowers 9283Manchester Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private George Kinnear Dick 5540Cameron Highlanders16/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Stansfield 7001The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Hazlehurst 9591Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1914
Burgher Wayland Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces16/11/1914 (aged 22)
Trooper Cooper 29292nd Life Guards16/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Lock 3/6282Somerset Light Infantry16/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Rise 10815Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/11/1914
Private Robinson 9429Lancashire Fusiliers16/11/1914
Rifleman Flynn 5477Rifle Brigade16/11/1914
Private Herbert 3/5916Somerset Light Infantry16/11/1914
Private Gale 9527Leicestershire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Gardner 2137Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Mccaffery 4065Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Miller 8331King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1914
Private Albert Dulake 11408Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Bryant 9813Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Rushton 7754Border Regiment16/11/1914
Rifleman Guman Sing Migwal 126739th Garhwal Rifles16/11/1914
Subadar Neki Ram I 6th Jat Light Infantry16/11/1914
Private Alfred George Clements 7271East Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Kemp 10096Gordon Highlanders16/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Andrew Lagan PO/15996Royal Marine Light Infantry16/11/1914 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Read 5102Rifle Brigade16/11/1914
Stoker 1st Class Harding K/4666(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Viking16/11/1914 (aged 23)
Driver James Maurice Kelly T1/2134Army Service Corps16/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private William Alfred Russell 10323Yorkshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Douglas Kirkpatrick Benham 28958Canadian Infantry16/11/1914 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Allen Arthur Cuthbertson 6838Royal Canadian Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private James Wilson Bremner 8834Royal Scots16/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private William Edward Grosvenor 70275th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)16/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Gillon 12145Royal Scots16/11/1914
Rifleman Harry Robins 1956King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Dyer 15472Grenadier Guards16/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Blanton 15999Grenadier Guards16/11/1914
Private James Alexander Duncan 8367Highland Light Infantry16/11/1914
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Keating 9014The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/11/1914 (aged 24)
Pioneer Long 24583Royal Engineers16/11/1914
Private John Robertshaw 7400Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Cecil Clarence Samways 13104Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Davies 7928Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/11/1914
Private Child 62031st (King's) Dragoon Guards16/11/1914
Serjeant Choney L/8977The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/11/1914
Private Bertie Frederick Hope 7155The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Banner 9954Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Barlow 7604The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private John Robert Dance 8247Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1914
Gunner Arthur Death 23207Royal Garrison Artillery16/11/1914
Private Walter Hudson 7033Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private May 16607Grenadier Guards16/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Oughton 9383South Staffordshire Regiment16/11/1914
Lance Corporal Herbert Barry Husband 1377London Regiment (London Scottish)16/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Osben 9824Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914
Serjeant Stanley Gerald Smith 7123Royal Scots16/11/1914 (aged 34)
Follower Banwari 34th Sikh Pioneers16/11/1914
Serjeant Charles John Browne 5940Connaught Rangers16/11/1914 (aged 38)
Rifleman Bahadur Gurung 30613rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles16/11/1914
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 3174107th Indian Pioneers16/11/1914
Lance Corporal Stannage 6226Royal Irish Rifles16/11/1914
Serjeant Francis William Wright 7401Royal Irish Rifles16/11/1914 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Picot Royal Navy, R.F.A. Kharki16/11/1914
Rifleman Samuel Baird 5039Royal Irish Rifles16/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Albert Edward Brinsdon 8569Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred Dennis Mogg 8942Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 25)
Rifleman Joseph Dodd 9465Royal Irish Rifles16/11/1914
Rifleman Richard John Dunbar 7489Royal Irish Rifles16/11/1914
Private William Dwyer 12240Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914
Lance Corporal Alfred Ferris 8942ALIAS16/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Wills 965Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private George Smith 2496King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1914
Private George Spencer 7829Durham Light Infantry16/11/1914 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Ernest Spooner 9456Rifle Brigade16/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Edward James Mcdermott 8019North Staffordshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private John Malarkie 8969Scots Guards16/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private John Hope 10749Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private John Hull 9328Scots Guards16/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Frederick William Henry Farrant L/8121Middlesex Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 34)
Rifleman Archie Sidney Fisher 5505Rifle Brigade16/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private James Gorman 6668East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 40)
Private William Gray 5969Durham Light Infantry16/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Anthony Lilley 10033Gordon Highlanders16/11/1914
Serjeant Jesse Mills 7159Coldstream Guards16/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private William Meader 3/7404Dorsetshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Percy William Merriman 7206Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private John Molyneux 8861The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private William Greig 1644London Regiment (London Scottish)16/11/1914 (aged 24)
Pioneer Charles Thomas Hall 24374Royal Engineers16/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Edward Stanislaws Williams 316687Dorsetshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Sullivan 4600Royal Munster Fusiliers16/11/1914
Private Charles Talbot 6951Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 35)
Trumpeter Albert Scott 648411th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars16/11/1914
Lance Corporal Sidney Shannahan 8129The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/11/1914
Sapper Sydney Allen Shapley 18805Royal Engineers16/11/1914 (aged 26)
Sapper Henry Shellard 13809Royal Engineers16/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private George Smith 3/7554Dorsetshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 39)
Private Smith 16189Grenadier Guards16/11/1914
Private Leonard Victor Smith 10399Cheshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 17)
Private Frank Albert Neal 16893Grenadier Guards16/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant George Edward Newsome 7310Coldstream Guards16/11/1914
Corporal William Stanley Roberts 9213Cheshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Bertram E. Robertson 9234Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1914
Corporal Frank Robinson 631117th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)16/11/1914 (aged 29)
Corporal George Allman 8568Cheshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 26)
Bombardier Kenneth Church Anderson 72572Royal Field Artillery16/11/1914
Private Joseph Johnson Talbot Armstrong 9578Cheshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Frank Benneyworth 3574Coldstream Guards16/11/1914
Serjeant William Edward Walley Blencowe 4332Wiltshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Moses Boon 10120Cheshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Edward Chapness Bradbury 9409Coldstream Guards16/11/1914
Lance Corporal Joseph Breeze 970Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private James Henry Budden 3/8072Dorsetshire Regiment16/11/1914
Follower Shirali 144Indian Labour Corps16/11/1914
Sepoy Sarfaraz 400527th Punjabis16/11/1914
Lance Naik Nur Khan 323758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)16/11/1914
Sepoy Yakub Khan 4187107th Indian Pioneers16/11/1914
Subadar Kanha Ii 6th Jat Light Infantry16/11/1914
Sepoy Mamand Khan 3174107th Indian Pioneers16/11/1914
Sepoy Ali Asgar 3683107th Indian Pioneers16/11/1914
Rifleman Chamru Gusain 222239th Garhwal Rifles16/11/1914
Rifleman Dalbahadur Gurung 36793rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles16/11/1914
Rifleman John Byrne 10440Royal Irish Rifles16/11/1914
Private William Read 8810Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Forester Roberts 3/9440Northamptonshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Richard Scriven 8396Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914
Corporal Ernest Widdus 10867Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Carter 9484Cheshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Josiah Chapman 8434Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Henry Collins 9886Royal Berkshire Regiment16/11/1914
Serjeant John William Conway 3/9260Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private William Coombs 13185th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)16/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Corrigan 6117Cheshire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William George Fisher 16903Royal Engineers16/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Forrester 11244The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Hookham 6703Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Albert Edwin Horne 1865Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars16/11/1914
Sapper Arthur Frederick Humm 13253Royal Engineers16/11/1914 (aged 29)
Trooper Frederick Jenkins 1368Royal Horse Guards16/11/1914
Private Herbert Johnson 11597The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/11/1914
Lance Corporal Harry Gould Latham 139London Regiment (London Scottish)16/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private William H. Lockhart 4062Irish Guards16/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Lynch 12004Highland Light Infantry16/11/1914
Private Peter Mccabe 11558The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/11/1914
Private Samuel Mcclung 8799Scots Guards16/11/1914 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith William Mcgill 60035th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)16/11/1914
Corporal Alexander Mackenzie 7131King's Own Scottish Borderers16/11/1914 (aged 34)
Rifleman Bernard Mckillops 8810Royal Irish Rifles16/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Maher 10019Royal Munster Fusiliers16/11/1914
Private Albert Oliver 8119Dorsetshire Regiment16/11/1914
Driver Albert Peters 45616Royal Field Artillery16/11/1914
Private Archer Punter 6604Bedfordshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Reginald Bertram Rawson 6897Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private William Thomson 10152Cheshire Regiment16/11/1914
Private George Turner 7843Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/11/1914
Private Peter Campbell 9440Scots Guards16/11/1914
Rifleman Edward Clarke 5200Rifle Brigade16/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Parker 9143Essex Regiment16/11/1914
Private Clifford James Peters 6246Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/11/1914 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Philburn 8017East Lancashire Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 30)
Rifleman John Reeve 4217Rifle Brigade16/11/1914
Private John Higgins 1476Royal Munster Fusiliers16/11/1914 (aged 39)
Private Edward Flannery 1088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1914
Gunner Owen 1393Royal Field Artillery16/11/1914
Private Robert Muirhead 5890Royal Scots Fusiliers16/11/1914 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Eugine Ahern 305902Royal Navy, HMS Albatross16/11/1914
Private King 7647Scots Guards16/11/1914
Private Smith 8936Border Regiment16/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Ernscliffe 6421ALIAS16/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Maiden 642113th Hussars16/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Momadu Gujiba 6603Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/11/1914
Serjeant Auta 718Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/11/1914
Petty Officer 1st Class Peter Augistine Whitecross 137409Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer16/11/1914
Rifleman William Joyce-Nelson 8817Rifle Brigade16/11/1914 (aged 32)
Sepoy Daya Singh 235514th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs16/11/1914
Burgher Andrew Paul Kahts Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces16/11/1914
Private Buys 19139th Mounted Rifles (Hogeveld Ruiters)16/11/1914
Sapper Marais South African Railway Operating Company16/11/1914
Trooper Harold Ross Frames 341Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces16/11/1914
Private Francis Tizzard 60445th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)16/11/1914
Oberleutnant Erich Henneberger German Army16/11/1914
Unteroffizier Franz Neitzke German Army16/11/1914
Rifleman William Nelson 8817ALIAS16/11/1914 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium58270
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium18100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance1220
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium730
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance700
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance650
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance311
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium200
VIRGINIA CEMETERYSouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BLOEMFONTEIN (IN MEMORIAM) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
UPINGTON (STATION) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance120
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ORCHESTON ST. MARY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PROSPECT HILL MILITARY CEMETERYBermuda110
YPRES TOWN CEMETERYBelgium101
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
OSMONDWALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRALEE MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Worcestershire Regiment9
Cheshire Regiment8
Rifle Brigade7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Irish Rifles7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Scots Guards5
Grenadier Guards5
Coldstream Guards4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Royal Munster Fusiliers4
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)4
107th Indian Pioneers4
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Scots3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
ALIAS3
Border Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces3
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Highland Light Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
German Army2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Durham Light Infantry2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
6th Jat Light Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Cameron Highlanders1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
South African Railway Operating Company1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Albatross1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Horse Guards1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
13th Hussars1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Navy, HMS Viking1
Irish Guards1
Indian Labour Corps1
Army Service Corps1
Essex Regiment1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
27th Punjabis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Yorkshire Regiment1
2nd Life Guards1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Canadian Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Middlesex Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, R.F.A. Kharki1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
9th Mounted Rifles (Hogeveld Ruiters)1