LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Cook's Mate Frederick William Watts M/4633(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Lieut-Commander Francis Gordon Stewart Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Yeoman of Signals George Edward Reeve 232867(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Albert William Neeld J/16495(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Robert David Macpherson Cameron Highlanders05/06/1916
Able Seaman Robert Lawson SS/5454(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Seaman Joseph Kay 840/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Malaya31/05/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Thomas Page Hill PO/12219Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lieut-Commander Alan Charles Henderson Duke Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard11/07/1917
Seaman Duncan Craig Douglas 8628ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Malaya31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker William Cake 283898(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Walter Horace Adams PO/18508Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Henry Wilfred Sharples Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Humphrey Matthews Royal Navy05/06/1916
Officer's Steward 1st Class Charles Henry Yeates L/6389(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Frederick Lewis Henry Wymer J/37114(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Williams Wales Z/1412Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Fleet Surgeon Percy Garnons Williams Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Walter Welsby J/35545(Dev)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker William Frank Waterman K/4840(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Corporal Henry Vincent Trodd PO/15092Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Treffry 194374(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wilfrid Tilbury PO/16403Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Private Richard Andrew Thompson PO/14661Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Petty Officer Harold De Puton Taylor 224364(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Cecil Thomas Steele J/19642(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Ernest Sidney Starmore 174814(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class William Ernest Stafford J/37920(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Sidney John Sparkes PO/16416Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Samuel Solomon Snell 211373(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Smith L/4881Royal Navy05/06/1916
Lance Corporal William Sidebotham PO/13006Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Corporal James Pearson Shaw PO/12228Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Joseph Thomas Porter J/41735(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya31/05/1916
Able Seaman Walter Norman 216379(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya31/05/1916
Chief Petty Officer Walter Edward Nineham 181548(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker Peter Mulvey 6889Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Able Seaman Robert Percy Martin J/16477(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker Reginald Lacey K/2491(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Gunner Herbert James Jennings Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Jennings J/22016Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Edward Hunter K/18730(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Henry Ernest Holtom L/5962(Dev)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Holley J/19503Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker John Hayler K/3139(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Private John William Harrison PO/14950Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Chief Cook Edwin George Harrison 346362Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Harold Hargreaves K/27211(PO).Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Seaman John Harding 226183(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Ernest Groves J/20434(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Gomm J/16024(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Boy 1st Class Edward Foster J/34525Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist John Walter Newland Fitch J/30922(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class William A. Evans J/38126(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Telegraphist George Wynn Durrant 205599(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Percy William Deveson J/33172(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Walter Bertram De Ste. Croix J/2836Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Signal Boy Arthur Davis J/39824(Dev).Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Jesse Edmund Covey 308428(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Frederick George Collecott J/34591Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Harry Browning J/15337(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Stanley Beeston J/14129(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Blacksmith Robert George Ballard 346630(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Austin J/5810(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Joseph James Amos J/34405(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Fred Henry Allen J/36182(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Officer's Cook 1st Class John Albert Aburrow 366364(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Trimmer J/63145(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918
Able Seaman Arthur Stacey 3654Royal Australian Navy18/10/1916 (aged 38)
Cook's Mate Percy Robert William Smith M/13644(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Maxted K/18376(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Richard Joseph Mcbrinn 272123Royal Navy, HMS Barham31/05/1916
Boatswain Arthur Leonard Lilley Royal Navy05/06/1916
Armourer's Crew Ernest Liley M/11050(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Petty Officer Thomas Leonard Keeping 227023(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker John Johnston 8299(S)Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Edward Jarvis K/14689(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Frank Innoles PO/16768Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Warrant Engineer George Mitchell Hunter Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Hickman London Z/3382Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Barham31/05/1916
Captain Cyril Stafford Hazeon Royal Marines05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Samuel John Harris (PO).203699Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Albert Hainsworth J/9213(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Civilian Bertram Charles Groves Mercantile Marine31/05/1916
Private Albert Ernest Goble PO/17664Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Cecil Samuel Fraser M/19887Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Edwin Fothergill 186166(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker Ernest Frederick Flexman 221359(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Warrant Engineer Peter Fisken Royal Naval Reserve05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Fellows K/18279(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Alexander James Charles Duncan 200356(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Writer 3rd John Downes M/12230(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Dowland PO/8384Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 41)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William Dent 270528(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Barham02/06/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant Frank Poyser Dean PO/11666Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Private John Burrow Dawson PO/17920Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Commander Manuel Dasent Royal Navy05/06/1916
Chief Petty Officer Dabbs 173852(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Captain Seymour Cruddas Royal Marine Artillery06/03/1917
Engineer Commander Arthur Ernest Cossey Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 42)
Mate Frederick Cook Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Stanley Collier 234001(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Surgeon Harold Garrett Chaplin Royal Navy05/06/1916
Seaman Charles Carvin 2115/DRoyal Naval Reserve05/06/1916 (aged 48)
Leading Signalman Bury 224023Royal Navy05/06/1916
Clerk Ralph Twisden Butler Royal Navy05/06/1916
Private John Thomas Buckenham PO/8756Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Brindley K/11585Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Fitzherbert Bridges PO/12019Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker Richard John Blight 293902(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Able Seaman George Bartlett Sussex 4/172Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Painter 1st Class James Edward T. Barnard 341857(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Isaac Bancroft 216601(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Baines K/23163(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Cook's Mate George Attwood M/3075Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Frank Allen M/12562(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Alphaeus Allen K/38316(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood26/05/1918 (aged 30)
Mechanician John Ambler 299904(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 34)
Leading Stoker Alfred Walter Andrews K/16906(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Wessex26/06/1918
Able Seaman Frank Andrews J/304271PO)Royal Navy, HMS Canada27/12/1916
Stoker 1st Class Fred Walter Baines K/24662(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory II10/12/1916
Engineman Thomas James Baker 739/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916
Leading Stoker Jesse Ballam K/8073(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Able Seaman James Barry 236138(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Peyton06/07/1918
Ordinary Seaman Albert Percy Bartlett J/42015(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class George Norman Bartlett K/22990(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Erin04/06/1917 (aged 22)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class James John Bennett L/5223(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Leander09/03/1917
Able Seaman Lister Stone Bennett Sussex 5/112Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Wesley Bramwell Bennett M/26883(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918
Gunner William Berriman RMA/10689Royal Marine Artillery01/05/1919
Armourer's Crew Ernest John William Betts M/2897(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara29/02/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Charles Henry Binstead 169865Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Barham31/05/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker Rowland Edward Bond 2613Royal Australian Navy25/12/1916
Ordinary Seaman Lincoln William Boxall J/48316(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Hercules15/10/1917
Gunner Frank Boylin RMA/7201Royal Marine Artillery12/01/1918
Private Reginald Henry Brine PLY/19355Royal Marine Light Infantry22/03/1918
Leading Telegraphist Francis William Brockway J23493(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Alfred Brown K/37251(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst27/02/1917
Signal Boy Samuel Budd J/36856(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Neptune16/10/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Bunting Bristol Z/4941Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Musician John Thomas Bushnell RMB/51Royal Marine Band09/07/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Harry Carling K/45842(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Wessex26/06/1918
Able Seaman James Albert Victor Cartwright J/43928(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Vancouver26/06/1918
Stoker 1st Class James George Castle K/24605(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Boadicea23/06/1916
Able Seaman Jack Cavell J/30062(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Castor11/12/1917
Trimmer Joseph Cawthorne 4463/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Royal Arthur28/02/1916
Second Hand Joseph Clark 346/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria12/11/1918
Able Seaman Charles Gordon Coleman London Z/3898Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Malaya31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class Dennis Connell K/32150(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Superb25/05/1917
Leading Seaman William Cook 167982Royal Navy, (RFR. B/6813). HMS Opal12/01/1918
Master at Arms Ernest Edward Coomber 158275(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Campania28/05/1917
Able Seaman Robert Cooper London Z/3806Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Malaya31/05/1916
Chief Stoker Samuel Thomas Cooper 167174Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur08/04/1916
Midshipman Reginald Alexander Cotter Royal Naval Reserve01/03/1917 (aged 20)
Midshipman Henry Perceval Coode Cotton Royal Navy, HMS Malaya31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles Henry Couch 115631Royal Navy, HMS Duke of Albany24/08/1916 (aged 51)
Stoker 1st Class William John Cowley 306409(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Greenwich20/07/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph William Cox K/46295(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Vancouver26/06/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman William Cragg J/46416(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Vivien29/06/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman James Crawford SS/3752(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst08/04/1917
Boy 1st Class Thomas Cripps J/41863Royal Navy, HMS Malaya31/05/1916 (aged 16)
Petty Officer Stoker James Croucher 158061(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Imperieuse31/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class Timothy Crowley SS/117317(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror27/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sick Bay Steward Stephen Francis Dale 351553 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Birkenhead27/09/1918
Boy 1st Class Albert Frederick Dalton J/31403Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood06/04/1916 (aged 17)
Sub-Lieutenant Harold William Bennett Daw Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Perthshire28/03/1917 (aged 26)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Albert Thomas Deacon L/7376Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Albert Victor Dewbery J/20599Royal Navy, HMS Blonde11/01/1916
Chaplain The Rev. Henry Dixon Dixon-Wright Royal Navy, HMS Barham01/06/1916 (aged 46)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Joseph Dobson J/63845(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Petty Officer John Henry Doidge 180831(Dev).Royal Navy, HMS Resolution03/06/1918
Able Seaman Augustus Donne London 4/2451Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ossory28/03/1916
Private William Draper CH/445(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry09/05/1917
Able Seaman Michael Duggan 220784(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst01/12/1917 (aged 33)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Archibald Frank Duvey L/7203 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Undine13/03/1919 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Sydney Eames J/22307(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Erin20/12/1915
Lieut-Commander Christopher John Francis Eddis Royal Navy, HMS Scimitar19/10/1918 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Frederick Edgeworth 135291(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Private William Alfred Edwards PLY/16153Royal Marine Light Infantry28/01/1918
Able Seaman Thomas Emery Tyneside Z/2549Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Bellerophon18/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Evans PO/16455Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Telegraphist Alexander Gordon Farquhar J/39461(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Fettes CH/15800Royal Marine Light Infantry09/11/1918 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class Flack K/7187Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Flaherty 1571/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William Frederick George Fowler L/10378(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918
Able Seaman James Andrew Friend J/15823(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Sunflower10/02/1918
Stoker 1st Class Frank Thomas Fry K/27912(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire14/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class John J. Furssedonn K/26906(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I24/05/1917
Able Seaman Robert John Gamble 201664(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Andrew Gerada L/5204 (Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I18/06/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Patrick Graham SS/114546(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Chief Stoker John Thomas Granfield 283620(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Able Seaman Albert Edward Green 228377(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Able Seaman John Green 239496(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I02/04/1917
Lieutenant Benjamin Pelham K. Greenhill Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Leading Seaman Archibald Grier 2303190(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Crocus24/04/1916
Ordinary Seaman William Hardy J/45578(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya31/05/1916 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class David John Harman J/37854 (CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Felix Harper (PO). K/40913Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Petty Officer Telegraphist Joseph Harris (Dev).220479Royal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign14/06/1917 (aged 31)
Chief Stoker William Harvey 285546(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Seaman Frederick Charles Herridge 2067/DRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Sea Lion20/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Tubbs Holdstock J/68480(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman William Holloway J/19141(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916 (aged 20)
Signal Boatswain Robert Medway Hook Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince15/05/1916 (aged 32)
Cook's Mate Francis Joseph Horwood M/4448(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Hoy J/38505(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Phaeton02/03/1917 (aged 18)
Carpenter's Crew William Jackson M/14935(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Colossus30/12/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph George James K/25256(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst28/02/1917
Officer's Cook 1st Class Jelley L/56Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Horace Alfred Jones J/32517(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Lieutenant William Hamley Jones Royal Navy, H.M.M.F.R. Ungeni02/01/1916 (aged 69)
Sub-Lieutenant James Francis Kane Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Zarefah08/05/1917
Able Seaman John George Knight J/15148(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Leonard Lane 271338(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Vancouver28/06/1918
Chief Petty Officer George Langridge 178215(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Monarch21/04/1916
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Law SS/6836(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya02/06/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Lawrence 641968Mercantile Marine Reserve28/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Leonard John Leader PO/11522Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Armourer's Crew Philip R. Le Cornu M/16081(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya01/06/1916
Private Charles Lee PO/18419Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916
Petty Officer Stoker John Lee 305911(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst27/02/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Le Gros J/44856(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Sergeant John Leonard RMA/6824Royal Marine Artillery18/01/1916 (aged 38)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Sidney J. Lewis 272320(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Blake01/02/1919
Ordinary Seaman Walter Lewis J/58860Royal Navy, HMS Valiant25/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner William Charles Longley RMA/14553Royal Marine Artillery07/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frank Mabbett PO/7273Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 39)
Stoker William George Henry Mccarthy 8020Royal Australian Navy30/08/1918 (aged 44)
Engineman George Mcfarlane 2406/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Thalia27/01/1918
Able Seaman Robert Mcrobbie Mcfarlane 156816(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Mcgowan J/46405Royal Navy05/06/1916
Engineer Lieutenant John Joseph Mckeag Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Carol04/04/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Angus Mclean 9019/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Southesk07/07/1917
Able Seaman Robert Angus Maclean 155145Royal Navy, HMS Valiant02/04/1918
Deck Hand Murdo Macleod 12034(DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria14/11/1918 (aged 21)
Surgeon Roderick Montague Macpherson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narwhale26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Chief Writer Michael John Mahoney 346787(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Plassy06/03/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Marsh SS/107011(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal10/01/1916
Able Seaman William Mayne J/19567(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Colossus21/06/1918
Ordinary Seaman John Robert Meller J/70186 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 28)
Writer 3rd Frederick William George Melson M/8482(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Hindustan20/05/1916
Assistant Steward Charles Merritt M/3099Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Frederick William John Mitton 294433(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Albacore16/04/1916
Able Seaman Albert Morfitt 226207(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Malaya31/05/1916
Chief Stoker William F. Moth 283968(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Vivien29/06/1918
Able Seaman Frank Newland London 3/314Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid05/08/1916
Leading Seaman Frederick Reginald Nicholson 216539(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal04/01/1916
Able Seaman George North J/11336(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Seaman Charles Norton 171791(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Douglas10/02/1919 (aged 42)
Leading Seaman John Arthur Novice 229759(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Percy Orange SS/3090(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918
Petty Officer Richard Angle Owen 121776 (Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Donegal15/03/1916
Able Seaman John Thomas Pack 191353(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Albert Thomas Parker K/48040(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Temeraire23/07/1920 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Parsons J/47000(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Philip Alexander Pearce J/42965(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Canada11/07/1917
Leading Stoker William Robert Peters K/6037(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Fireman Edward Phillips Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Edwin John Phillpotts 269254 (Dev)Royal Navy, HM Submarine G.5.20/08/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Charles Sellers Pilgrim RMA/10728Royal Marine Artillery26/03/1916
Able Seaman Walter John Poole J/66240(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Benbow16/01/1919
Private Charles Porter PO/16901Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Powell J/61181 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst13/02/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman James Power J/37010(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer17/04/1917
Petty Officer Robert Douglas Quayle 207124(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Obedient12/02/1918
Able Seaman Percy James Ragless 234512(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Private Michael Redmond PO/687Royal Marine Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Reed PO/14218Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Riley PO/16370Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Joshua Roberts J/80726(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Resolution28/06/1918
Chief Armourer Percy Bentley Roberts 344639Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Chief Petty Officer Edward Robinson 160979Royal Navy, (RFR Ch. A/1955). HMS Victorious22/04/1918
Private Arthur Rogers PO/10521Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Edwin Rogers K/24479(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Boy Telegraphist Charles Rogerson J/66576(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I05/01/1918
Private Reginald John Rose PO/16401Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer William Rowland 232404(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Benbow19/05/1916
Able Seaman Bertie Alfred Russell 196616(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth13/12/1915 (aged 35)
Boy 1st Class Terence John James Sadlier J/40404Royal Navy, HMS Malaya31/05/1916
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class William Hunter Salisbury M/3780 (PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur Gordon Samuel M/8648(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Benbow04/03/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edwin Saunders SS/101576Royal Navy, (RFR/I C/762). HMS Albacore09/03/1917
Leading Seaman Frank Scott J/5188(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal21/05/1917
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Scott SS/117135(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Private Charles William See PO/16426Royal Marine Light Infantry05/06/1916
Signal Boy Reginald Philip Amos Sexton J/28570Royal Navy05/06/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Thomas Ernest John Skinner 269855(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Victorious20/07/1919 (aged 44)
Leading Stoker Sledmar K/5927(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory II16/07/1917 (aged 27)
Greaser Edward Smith Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916
Private Frank Henry Smith CH/19015Royal Marine Light Infantry28/10/1918 (aged 23)
Seaman John George Smith 5905/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS President III02/02/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Charles Smith K/2795(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Trenchant06/10/1918
Able Seaman William Ernest Smith J/34123(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Comus12/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Souter PO/18440Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Wilfred Jack Henry Spencer J/16315(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Diligence29/10/1917 (aged 21)
Carpenter George Thomas Stallard Royal Navy05/06/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Leonard Stanley Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara02/03/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman William Henry Stevens J/8831(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Albacore09/03/1917
Ordinary Signalman Frederick George Stonadge J/39094Royal Navy, HMS King George V03/03/1917 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman James Summerson J/79326(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Vivien29/06/1918
Private John Sutton CH/7764Royal Marine Light Infantry05/11/1918
Leading Seaman Sidney Swan J/10667(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Tirade02/11/1918 (aged 23)
Boy 1st Class Frank David Tavender 5729Royal Australian Navy26/01/1918 (aged 16)
Able Seaman Morris Charles Taylor 204375Royal Navy, (RFR/PO1/2103). HMS Agincourt12/03/1916
Painter 1st Class John Taylor 344896(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Able Seaman David Thompson SS/4835(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Penn01/10/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Erland Thompson 934374Mercantile Marine Reserve07/12/1918
Signaller Stanley William Tidey London Z/2107Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/06/1916
Chief Stoker Alfred Henry Tidmarsh 143647Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Stoker William Tindale 7734/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Malaya04/08/1916
Able Seaman George Toms J/39110Royal Navy, HMS Narborough12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Frank Ethelbert Tucker K/36371(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst27/02/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Upstall K/20211(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst27/02/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Valentine J/34061(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917
Officer's Cook 2nd Class John Thomas Walker L/4521(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops II21/07/1916
Leading Telegraphist Herbert Kennedy Wallace Clyde Z/51Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Zarefah08/05/1917
Lieutenant Kenneth Ferguson Arnold Wallis Royal Navy, HMS St. Vincent22/01/1918 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker William Ward 297076(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Circe06/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Watson K/32151(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Vancouver26/06/1918 (aged 26)
Quartermaster George Weaver Mercantile Marine Reserve22/04/1916 (aged 42)
Civilian Leslie Frank Wells Mercantile Marine31/05/1916
Ordinary Signalman Robert White J/48000(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Skipjack14/02/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman William White J/25535(PO)Royal Navy, HMS King George V14/02/1917
Midshipman Charles Archibald Rees Williams Royal Naval Reserve, HMS King George V12/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private Albert Willis PO/18372Royal Marine Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 17)
Midshipman Arthur Wellesley Alister Wilson Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private Robert Woodrow CH/17733Royal Marine Light Infantry09/07/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Edward Wright J/15599(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Blonde11/01/1916
Gunner Joseph Wynn RMA/14593Royal Marine Artillery07/03/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Young SS/108126(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Barham31/05/1916 (aged 44)
Lieutenant James Henry Young Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Malaya31/05/1916
Fleet Paymaster Richard St. John Young Royal Navy, HMS Temeraire08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Master at Arms William Henry Alford 203489(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/04/1918
Marine-Ingenieur Max Ludwig Fritz Aumueller German Navy29/11/1918
Obermaat Friedrich Beicke German Navy21/06/1919
Telegraphist Friedrich Bonneder German Navy04/01/1919
Bootsmannsmaat Hermann Dittmann German Navy21/06/1919
Maschinist Kuno Eversberg German Navy29/06/1919
Heizer Karl Funk German Navy22/06/1919
Heizer Albert Haushaelter German Navy11/03/1919
Maat Hans Hesse German Navy21/06/1919
Maat Otto Hermann Hinte German Navy07/04/1919
Maschinist Wilhelm Markgraf German Navy21/06/1919
Obermaschinist Gustav Pankrath German Navy21/06/1919
Korvettenkapitaen Walther Schumann German Navy21/06/1919
Heizer Johannes Thill German Navy09/12/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy88
Royal Marine Light Infantry36
Royal Navy, HMS Malaya16
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard15
German Navy13
Royal Navy, HMS Narborough9
Royal Navy, HMS Opal9
Royal Navy, HMS Sandhurst8
Royal Marine Artillery7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve6
Royal Naval Reserve6
Mercantile Marine Reserve5
Royal Australian Navy4
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Malaya4
Royal Navy, HMS Barham4
Royal Navy, HMS Vancouver4
Royal Navy, HMS Vivien3
Royal Navy, HMS Benbow3
Royal Navy, HMS Wessex2
Royal Navy, HMS Valiant2
Royal Navy, HMS Temeraire2
Royal Navy, HMS Colossus2
Royal Navy, HMS Natal2
Royal Navy, HMS Resolution2
Royal Navy, HMS Canada2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II2
Royal Navy, HMS King George V2
Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood2
Royal Navy, HMS Albacore2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Malaya2
Royal Navy, HMS Erin2
Royal Navy, HMS Blonde2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vanguard1
Royal Navy, HMS Superb1
Royal Navy, HMS Diligence1
Royal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign1
Royal Navy, HMS Circe1
Royal Navy, (RFR/I C/762). HMS Albacore1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thalia1
Royal Navy, HMS Imperieuse1
Royal Navy, HMS Tirade1
Royal Navy, HMS Hercules1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine G.5.1
Royal Navy, HMS Sunflower1
Royal Navy, H.M.M.F.R. Ungeni1
Royal Navy, (RFR. B/6813). HMS Opal1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Alcantara1
Royal Navy, HMS Leander1
Royal Navy, HMS Hindustan1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ossory1
Royal Marines1
Royal Navy, HMS Skipjack1
Royal Navy, HMS Boadicea1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Carol1
Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO1/2103). HMS Agincourt1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Zarefah1
Royal Navy, HMS Campania1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Sea Lion1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS King George V1
Royal Navy, HMS Castor1
Royal Navy, HMS Victorious1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Southesk1
Royal Navy, HMS Birkenhead1
Royal Navy, HMS Penn1
Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer1
Royal Navy, HMS Monarch1
Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Undine1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Barham1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Royal Arthur1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President III1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Perthshire1
Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops II1
Royal Navy, HMS Neptune1
Royal Navy, HMS Obedient1
Royal Navy, HMS Duke of Albany1
Royal Navy, HMS Alcantara1
Royal Navy, HMS Douglas1
Royal Navy, HMS Scimitar1
Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince1
Royal Navy, HMS Trenchant1
Royal Navy, HMS Peyton1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Narwhale1
Royal Navy, HMS Crocus1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Zarefah1
Royal Marine Band1
Royal Navy, (RFR Ch. A/1955). HMS Victorious1
Royal Navy, HMS Blake1
Royal Navy, HMS Greenwich1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Barham1
Royal Navy, HMS Donegal1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Bellerophon1
Royal Navy, HMS Phaeton1
Royal Navy, HMS Comus1
Royal Navy, HMS Plassy1
Royal Navy, HMS St. Vincent1
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 13 December 1915110
Monday 20 December 1915110
Sunday 2 January 1916110
Tuesday 4 January 1916110
Monday 10 January 1916110
Tuesday 11 January 1916220
Tuesday 18 January 1916110
Friday 18 February 1916110
Monday 28 February 1916110
Tuesday 29 February 1916110
Thursday 2 March 1916110
Saturday 4 March 1916110
Sunday 12 March 1916110
Tuesday 14 March 1916110
Wednesday 15 March 1916110
Sunday 26 March 1916110
Tuesday 28 March 1916110
Thursday 6 April 1916220
Saturday 8 April 1916110
Sunday 16 April 1916110
Friday 21 April 1916110
Saturday 22 April 1916110
Monday 24 April 1916110
Monday 15 May 1916110
Friday 19 May 1916110
Saturday 20 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 191624248
Thursday 1 June 191610104
Friday 2 June 1916221
Monday 5 June 191612312397
Thursday 22 June 1916110
Friday 23 June 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Friday 21 July 1916110
Friday 4 August 1916110
Saturday 5 August 1916110
Sunday 20 August 1916110
Thursday 24 August 1916330
Monday 16 October 1916110
Wednesday 18 October 1916111
Sunday 12 November 1916110
Saturday 25 November 1916110
Sunday 10 December 1916110
Monday 25 December 1916110
Wednesday 27 December 1916110
Tuesday 13 February 1917110
Wednesday 14 February 1917220
Tuesday 20 February 1917110
Tuesday 27 February 1917440
Wednesday 28 February 1917110
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Friday 2 March 1917110
Saturday 3 March 1917110
Tuesday 6 March 1917221
Wednesday 7 March 1917110
Friday 9 March 1917330
Wednesday 28 March 1917110
Saturday 31 March 1917110
Monday 2 April 1917110
Sunday 8 April 1917110
Tuesday 17 April 1917110
Tuesday 8 May 1917220
Wednesday 9 May 1917110
Monday 21 May 1917110
Thursday 24 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917110
Monday 28 May 1917110
Monday 4 June 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917110
Thursday 28 June 1917110
Saturday 7 July 1917110
Monday 9 July 191717171
Wednesday 11 July 1917221
Thursday 12 July 1917110
Monday 16 July 1917110
Monday 8 October 1917110
Monday 15 October 1917110
Saturday 27 October 1917110
Monday 29 October 1917110
Saturday 1 December 1917110
Tuesday 11 December 1917110
Wednesday 26 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917110
Saturday 5 January 1918110
Saturday 12 January 191820202
Tuesday 22 January 1918110
Saturday 26 January 1918110
Sunday 27 January 1918110
Monday 28 January 1918110
Saturday 2 February 1918110
Sunday 10 February 1918110
Tuesday 12 February 1918110
Thursday 7 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Tuesday 2 April 1918110
Thursday 4 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918110
Sunday 26 May 1918110
Monday 3 June 1918110
Tuesday 18 June 1918110
Friday 21 June 1918110
Wednesday 26 June 1918550
Friday 28 June 1918220
Saturday 29 June 1918330
Saturday 6 July 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Tuesday 12 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918100
Saturday 7 December 1918110
Monday 9 December 1918100
Saturday 4 January 1919100
Thursday 16 January 1919110
Saturday 1 February 1919110
Monday 10 February 1919110
Tuesday 11 March 1919100
Thursday 13 March 1919110
Monday 7 April 1919100
Thursday 1 May 1919110
Saturday 21 June 1919600
Sunday 22 June 1919100
Sunday 29 June 1919100
Sunday 20 July 1919110
Friday 23 July 1920110