Date of death: Tuesday 19 August 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Watson-Paul Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont19/08/1919
Private Dalton 5818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1919
Private Percy John Nash 195Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron19/08/1919
Private Yeldon 911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1919
Labourer Fang Lao 49977Chinese Labour Corps19/08/1919
Sapper Dashper WR/344039Royal Engineers19/08/1919 (aged 41)
Private George Edward Rymer 117777Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/08/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Fallows 438467Royal Engineers19/08/1919
Private William Thomas Livsey T/307819Royal Army Service Corps19/08/1919 (aged 31)
Captain Bertram Shera Wills Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1919 (aged 44)
Rifleman Joseph Mann 32109London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/08/1919 (aged 39)
Staff Nurse Laurie Edna Bird 2/ResB/562Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service19/08/1919 (aged 29)
Private Whincup 143176Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1919 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Frederick Willoughby Canadian Infantry19/08/1919 (aged 29)
Private Irvine Stewart 133119Canadian Infantry19/08/1919 (aged 41)
Private Benjamin Arthur Bowman 3233717Canadian Infantry19/08/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Harold Leopold Taylor 304329Canadian Field Artillery19/08/1919 (aged 30)
Private Barnes 202476Durham Light Infantry19/08/1919
Leading Aircraftman Bernard Percy Norley Webb 46533Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.19/08/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Thomas Maycock WR/207040Royal Engineers19/08/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Scott WR/254539Royal Engineers19/08/1919 (aged 39)
Private Carr 29738West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/08/1919 (aged 36)
Private Emery 032100Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/08/1919 (aged 29)
Labourer Kung Ts'un Kuei 133923Chinese Labour Corps19/08/1919
Labourer Kuo Chen Han 27323Chinese Labour Corps19/08/1919
Private Thomas Samuel Dick 161611Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1919 (aged 20)
Private Morgan 23038Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/08/1919
Labourer Mahfuz Ali 4951Indian Labour Corps19/08/1919
Labourer Sanathan Sui 104213Indian Labour Corps19/08/1919
Rifleman Ranjah 1579Burma Military Police19/08/1919
Sowar Sis Ram 22523rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)19/08/1919
Sowar Surjan Singh 19793rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)19/08/1919
Private Joseph Green 200430Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1919 (aged 21)
Sepoy Lal Khan 106152nd Punjabis19/08/1919
Follower Abdul Jalil 69029Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/08/1919
Follower Lal Mish 66819Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/08/1919
Follower Rahmat Ali 69282Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/08/1919
Lance Naik Chaku 98Bullock Corps19/08/1919
Gangman Bohgi Bhan 51873Indian Railway Department19/08/1919
Engine Driver Dalai Lodi 53221Indian Railway Department19/08/1919
Artisan Raja Gopal 58885Indian Railway Department19/08/1919
Private William Henry Norman Ritchie 4254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Walter Cutler 06055Hampshire Regiment19/08/1919 (aged 37)
Private Delbert D. Meister 3181608Royal Canadian Regiment19/08/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Dale 1243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1919 (aged 30)
Chief Stoker Alfred Edward Beckwith 281274Royal Navy, HMS Victory II19/08/1919 (aged 44)
Boy Servant Alexander Edward James Iles L/12074Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon19/08/1919 (aged 17)
Private Johnson 7644British West Indies Regiment19/08/1919
Sapper Lee Moss 1078503Canadian Railway Troops19/08/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Arthur John Bagnall 458851Royal Engineers19/08/1919 (aged 36)
Musketier Albert Erhardt German Army19/08/1919
Gefreiter Hermann Fischer German Army19/08/1919
Musketier Josef Koperek German Army19/08/1919
Gefreiter Hermann Papke German Army19/08/1919
Gefreiter Rudolf Max Schmidt German Army19/08/1919
Private Tom Heaton 8412Welsh Regiment19/08/1919 (aged 33)
Rifleman Cornelius Stephanus Jacobus Bergh 4714South African Mounted Rifles19/08/1919
Corporal John Murray Matheson 5790South African Infantry19/08/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India510
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TAVISTOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TADCASTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
FONTHILL CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada120
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
NEW CUMNOCK OLD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENTVILLE (OAK GROVE) CEMETERYCanada110
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ATHENS (SHORT CREEK) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited States of America110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100