Date of death: Sunday 22 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Courtney Boddam-Whetham Royal Air Force, H.Q. Middle East22/06/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Frank Booth 156185Royal Garrison Artillery22/06/1919
Private Stevens 1218Cape Coloured Labour Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Mason 3569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1919
Lieutenant Alex Gordon Robertson Australian Pioneers22/06/1919
Private Francis Holton Symons 317Australian Machine Gun Corps22/06/1919
Labourer Chung Ch'uan Chih 62578Chinese Labour Corps22/06/1919
Private Norse 67243Welsh Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 19)
Private John Johnson 45179Durham Light Infantry22/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Cockayne 38609Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/06/1919 (aged 19)
Private New 205699Bedfordshire Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Richard Pickles 67732Lancashire Fusiliers22/06/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper Walton 426418Royal Engineers22/06/1919
Private Whiting 35622Manchester Regiment22/06/1919
Private Norman Homer 7527Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Medley 19475Royal Fusiliers22/06/1919
Second Lieutenant Alan Douglas Dewar Royal Engineers22/06/1919 (aged 32)
Sister Callier 2/Reserve/C/349Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service22/06/1919
Lieutenant Francis Albert Hadden Royal Army Medical Corps22/06/1919 (aged 54)
Private Arthur Sharpe 40159Northamptonshire Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Nicholson M2/033701Royal Army Service Corps22/06/1919
Private Blake SD/1657Royal Sussex Regiment22/06/1919
Gunner Conroy 39416Royal Garrison Artillery22/06/1919 (aged 27)
Private Albert Maskell 703487Canadian Infantry22/06/1919 (aged 46)
Captain Gorman Hampshire Regiment22/06/1919
Gunner George Wilson Mcquaker 885Royal Field Artillery22/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Mills 302597Manchester Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Cooper P/11787Military Police Corps22/06/1919 (aged 33)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Hughes 57058Middlesex Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 26)
Labourer Chi Chu He 71408Chinese Labour Corps22/06/1919
Labourer Ma Shuang Chu 70404Chinese Labour Corps22/06/1919
Labourer Wang Chin Shan 359Chinese Labour Corps22/06/1919
Chief Gangman Basavayya 130149Indian Railway Department22/06/1919
Shunter Raja 50468Indian Railway Department22/06/1919
Private Walter Haora 84437New Zealand Reinforcements22/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Noon 73099Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1919
Lieutenant John Mcfarlane Denholm Mills Royal Air Force, 111th Sqdn. (5th Wing)22/06/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Ernest Edgar Wynne 96395Royal Engineers22/06/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper Irving 39222Royal Engineers22/06/1919
Follower Gul 993Indian Labour Corps22/06/1919
Lascar Venkanna Bombay/4220Indian Labour Corps22/06/1919
Private Henry William Howe 59410Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 18)
Private Richard Date 201928Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/06/1919 (aged 37)
Station Master Dasandhi Ram 18393Indian Railways22/06/1919
Bearer Hardatt 331843Army Bearer Corps22/06/1919
Bearer Tashi 22958Army Bearer Corps22/06/1919
Follower Ram Chandar 143Indian Ordnance Department22/06/1919
Follower Ramchand Sakharam 143Indian Ordnance Department22/06/1919
Driver Mehta 1565Supply and Transport Corps22/06/1919
Driver Muhammad Din 1446Supply and Transport Corps22/06/1919
Daffadar Wais Muhammad 1040Supply and Transport Corps22/06/1919
Jemadar Gulabsing Rawat 39th Garhwal Rifles22/06/1919
Sepoy Bishni 73641st Dogras22/06/1919
Bugler Mustak Singh 169241st Dogras22/06/1919
Lance Naik Muhammad Afsar 338057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)22/06/1919
Havildar Sher Khan 1027th Punjabis22/06/1919
Rifleman Lalbir Lama 14905th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)22/06/1919
Rifleman Tikaram Chettri 44265th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)22/06/1919
Sepoy Bansi 695112th Indian Infantry22/06/1919
Sepoy Lakhpat Singh 2127112th Indian Infantry22/06/1919
Sepoy Maharaj Singh 357112th Indian Infantry22/06/1919
Gunner William Hardy 851079Royal Field Artillery22/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private John Malpass 50956North Staffordshire Regiment22/06/1919
Private Matthews 51705North Staffordshire Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Payne 8886North Staffordshire Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant James Henry Ryan 8439North Staffordshire Regiment22/06/1919 (aged 28)
Private Merry 37846Somerset Light Infantry22/06/1919
Private Bevan 741982London Regiment (Cyclists)22/06/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Clifford 8898Royal Garrison Artillery22/06/1919
Sepoy Umar Din 427472nd Punjabis22/06/1919
Follower Amanat Ali 67553Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/06/1919
Labourer Jainuddin Sheikh 102821Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/06/1919
Artisan Varahanadarappali Kochumi WD/16367Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/06/1919
Driver Thaippa MO/88117Supply and Transport Corps22/06/1919
Driver Babu 1145Mule Corps22/06/1919
Follower Mithan 74768Indian Railway Department22/06/1919
Gangman Suryamani 44079Indian Railway Department22/06/1919
Gangman Velayudha 43918Indian Railway Department22/06/1919
Syce Nanhe Lahore/438Indian Army Remount Department22/06/1919
Private Edmund W. Heaney 1115635th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/06/1919
Private William Taylor 6108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1919
Lieutenant Herbert Davis Australian Army Service Corps22/06/1919
Lance Corporal Ager 952Essex Yeomanry22/06/1919
Private Alexander Foote 17123Canadian Infantry22/06/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Robert Rothwell 85165The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Mitchell 14618British West Indies Regiment22/06/1919
Driver Karim Bakhsh 1559Supply and Transport Corps22/06/1919
Labourer Liu Te Sheng 76823Chinese Labour Corps22/06/1919
Labourer Liu Kuang Fu 70608Chinese Labour Corps22/06/1919
Gefreiter Johann Somplathki German Army22/06/1919
Infanterist Sebastian Bichler German Army22/06/1919
Internierter Karl Hahnenberger German Civilian22/06/1919
Internierter Friedrich L Imhoff German Civilian22/06/1919
Heizer Karl Funk German Navy22/06/1919
Battery Sergeant Major Herbert Milham Markwell 2440Australian Field Artillery22/06/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Edward Rashleigh Sparke Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)22/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Blackett 1915Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)22/06/1919 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2340
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia200
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)232
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia200
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
STANTHORPE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BURNMOOR (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TUDHOE (ST. CHARLES) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NELSON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARTON UPON IRWELL (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHADDERTON (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DENTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING'S CLIFFE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERYSierra Leone110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
TAMATERAU (PAKIKAIKUTU) MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DELHI WAR CEMETERYIndia120
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
CAMPBELL'S HILL (WEST MAITLAND) CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TIPTREE UNITED REFORMED CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ORMSKIRK (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE (SANDGATE) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada120
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
AMRITSAR CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Chinese Labour Corps6
Supply and Transport Corps5
Indian Railway Department5
Royal Engineers4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
112th Indian Infantry3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Canadian Infantry2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Army Bearer Corps2
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Royal Field Artillery2
Indian Ordnance Department2
German Army2
Indian Labour Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
German Civilian2
41st Dogras2
Australian Field Artillery1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Essex Yeomanry1
Indian Railways1
Royal Fusiliers1
72nd Punjabis1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
27th Punjabis1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Royal Air Force, H.Q. Middle East1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
British West Indies Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Mule Corps1
Royal Air Force, 111th Sqdn. (5th Wing)1
Military Police Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Middlesex Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Royal Army Service Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
German Navy1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1