TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant William George Adams 6941King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/11/1915 (aged 30)
Skipper Thomas Randal Agnew Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Raven 320/01/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Frederick Allerton 604Royal Engineers14/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Anderson 35136Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Clifton Appleby 30820West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/12/1916 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Robert John Arnott 9809/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rodney04/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Ball Army Cyclist Corps06/12/1918
Private Baxter 18353Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/06/1918
Deck Hand Peter Beattie 6432/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite18/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Laws Bell 75435Royal Air Force, School of Training (Halton)29/08/1918
Private William Mayors Blagburn 22/1486Northumberland Fusiliers08/06/1920 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Finkall Blair Royal Air Force06/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert Blakelock 6545Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1920 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick James Briggs 302431Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted 08/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private James Bruce 4/8466West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1916 (aged 41)
Petty Officer Stoker Fred Bucklee 297696Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke18/04/1919
Chief Armourer Frederick Bunter 155806Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916
Deck Hand James Henry Button 4131/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pactolus08/11/1918
Skipper Wilkinson Cappleman Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto 16/02/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal William Jordan Charlton 19/559Northumberland Fusiliers15/05/1918 (aged 29)
Trimmer Charles Turnbull Clark 6099/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruthin Castle21/04/1917 (aged 28)
Engineman William Clark 1350/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Eridge12/07/1916 (aged 49)
Deck Hand William Coates 8429/DARoyal Navy, HM Trawler King Edward27/05/1918
Gunner Sidney Cockburn 108266Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Coleman 13111Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/12/1916 (aged 44)
Leading Seaman Jeremiah Conway 1421/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Coull Royal Field Artillery13/02/1919
Corporal William John Craig 1382Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper John Robert Crozier 465433Royal Engineers08/11/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Cummings T4/062241Royal Army Service Corps21/06/1919 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class William Davis SS/116045Royal Navy, HMS Hercules23/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davison 101327Royal Fusiliers12/12/1919 (aged 34)
Private Donohoe 379Northumberland Fusiliers03/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant David Downie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President01/02/1919
Telephonist Georgina Drysdale G/668Women's Royal Naval Service23/11/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Stanley Gordon Elston 1583Royal Army Medical Corps05/02/1921 (aged 30)
Able Seaman James Fawcett J/2134Royal Navy, HMS Bonaventure27/03/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edward Fitzgibbon 277345Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1918 (aged 44)
Deck Hand William Foreman 557/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Princess Royal II02/10/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Thomas Andrew Fyall Mercantile Marine Reserve21/02/1918 (aged 44)
Leading Deck Hand James Galbraith 882/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruthin Castle21/04/1917 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Stoker James Glover 168854Royal Navy, HMS Talisman23/03/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Graham 27/1371Northumberland Fusiliers28/11/1916
Seaman John Robert Grieves 6162/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Grudgefleld 38287Durham Light Infantry18/06/1918
Deck Hand Thomas Emanuel Gummett 8404/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Speeton31/12/1915 (aged 27)
Greaser Hardy Mercantile Marine Reserve14/12/1918
Private Harrison 65046Northumberland Fusiliers09/12/1920 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Head 193392Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.19.05/09/1914 (aged 34)
Deck Hand John Robert Henry 11929/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite12/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Henry (Harry) Herring 61666West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/09/1920 (aged 21)
Private Higgs 5273South Staffordshire Regiment06/02/1916
Private Hislop 8990Border Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hobbs 22/1618Northumberland Fusiliers15/06/1915
Private Holmquist 23657Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1916
Private Isbister 21992Northumberland Fusiliers23/11/1918
Private Kenneth Jackson 19/1835Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jeffrey 36417King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/04/1921 (aged 22)
Private William John Jessup 8857Royal Defence Corps18/10/1920 (aged 50)
Private Charles Edward Johnson 8807Northumberland Fusiliers18/09/1914 (aged 30)
Private Jones 5394Lincolnshire Regiment06/11/1918
Sapper Frederick Jull 1560Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Kent 84957Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1918 (aged 17)
Private King 25/1434Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1918
Sapper Kirby 16324Royal Engineers19/04/1916
Steward Kirk Mercantile Marine Reserve26/11/1918
Private John Kitwood 22/1705Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Henry John Naysmith Kydd West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Kyles 16/1395Northumberland Fusiliers22/02/1919 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman John James Leech Tyneside Z/7539Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Miscellaneous Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1916 (aged 17)
Engine Room Artificer William Mccarty 1142/EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid04/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Macdonald 18641Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1915
Petty Officer Stoker James Mcilrath 299009Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham19/08/1916 (aged 32)
Trimmer Cook George William Mcintire 137/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Donovan20/03/1917 (aged 43)
Trimmer John Mackie 703/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Miranda II19/08/1915
Private Manningham 21993Northumberland Fusiliers13/12/1917 (aged 52)
Private Marshall 3133Northumberland Fusiliers16/01/1915
Private Martin 17547Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/03/1916
Private Frederick Mathews PO/14123Royal Marine Light Infantry22/02/1916
Deck Hand Alfred John Matthews 1623/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eros29/01/1916
Serjeant Mellors 9805Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Edgar George Monk K/4266Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough31/05/1916
Private Moore 8870Royal Defence Corps27/04/1917 (aged 49)
Trimmer William Morrice 105/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince25/11/1914 (aged 29)
Rifleman Morton 6676King's Royal Rifle Corps11/11/1916
Second Hand Robert Newson Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 61)
Serjeant Robert Nisbett 8/4759Northumberland Fusiliers30/07/1919 (aged 41)
Engine Room Artificer Allan Niven 1993/EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Obdurate12/01/1917 (aged 26)
Deck Hand James Noble 19967/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite21/03/1919 (aged 19)
Skipper John Normandale Mercantile Marine21/08/1916 (aged 60)
Engineman Arthur Patterson 3004/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Agnes and Janet01/11/1916
Deck Hand George Albert Perrin 3940/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eider14/03/1917
Private Perry 36124South Staffordshire Regiment27/05/1917
Engineman George Porterfield 4850/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince05/11/1918
Private Potter 3/10015Northumberland Fusiliers05/07/1919
Deck Hand George Walter Preston 4437/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince19/02/1918 (aged 41)
Engineman Thomas Buchanan Purvis 824/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke27/01/1919 (aged 39)
Skipper William Richard Pyner Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 51)
Private Kay 46758Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1919
Engineman Nicholas Lumsden Reddy 924/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Stewart Boyle12/02/1919 (aged 50)
Private Richardson 10640Northumberland Fusiliers26/12/1915
Deck Hand Thomas Henry Rigby 1350/DARoyal Naval Reserve, PO/14123. HMS Island Prince28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ritson 8589Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1919 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Ernest Ross Tyneside Z/8670Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.22/10/1919 (aged 23)
Master Peter Kemp Ross Mercantile Marine18/09/1918 (aged 50)
Private Rowan 11845Northumberland Fusiliers19/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Rowntree 240638Northumberland Fusiliers09/08/1919 (aged 41)
Private James Rutherford 521553Labour Corps06/02/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner John Lumsdaine Rutter 156493Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph William Sams K/9971Royal Navy, HMS Radstouk 17/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Albert Sands 242031Gloucestershire Regiment11/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Scott M/62954Royal Army Service Corps23/07/1920 (aged 20)
Sapper Thomas Seddon 463010Royal Engineers22/02/1919 (aged 47)
Serjeant William Sharp 4618East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Ernest Smith 225975Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1919
Sapper John Smith 465389Royal Engineers23/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Smith 17543Yorkshire Regiment15/03/1917
Corporal Frederick George Spalding 2627Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Charles Spendiff 465590Royal Engineers28/11/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Stevens 340388Northumberland Fusiliers23/06/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class George Stuart SS/105798Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted12/11/1915
Leading Deck Hand Thomas Norman Swanson 9751/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker Peter Sweeney 513/VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Riviera16/04/1918 (aged 44)
Master Mariner Thomas Tate Mercantile Marine02/02/1918
Deck Hand Taylor Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 41)
Deck Hand William Darling Taylor 200/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto16/02/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Lawrence Charles Theis 291444Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH. B.7423). HMS Pembroke02/08/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Thomson 1410Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1919
Lance Serjeant William Bell Turnbull 16/162Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1917
Lieutenant Wilfred Urwin Royal Air Force19/11/1919 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Charles Percy Watson 4107/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto.'16/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Wear 21/214Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1920 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Henry White Tyneside Z/3173Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.28/09/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker William White 889/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite06/02/1916
Able Seaman White Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1915
Private Whitehead 3447Northumberland Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 53)
Private Wilkie 49179Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 41)
Bombardier Williams 376578Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1920 (aged 27)
Private Wilmott 10600Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/12/1915
Private Wilson 19781Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Hand James Wood 2778/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruthin Castle21/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Henry Yeaman 16093Northumberland Fusiliers26/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Engineer James Robert Waddell Mercantile Marine12/12/1917 (aged 29)
Pilot 1st Class Robert Phillips Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities31/12/1916 (aged 70)
Private Basil Gunn 23155Norfolk Regiment14/07/1921 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Keenan 47801Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1917
Third Engineer Officer William Mcdowell Mercantile Marine Reserve30/09/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal James Albert Snowdon S4/128129Royal Army Service Corps25/04/1921
Engineer I Charles Vyse Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Gunner Weatherstone 197083Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1920
Private Charles Holland Bromley 17361Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1920 (aged 30)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Northumberland Fusiliers32
Mercantile Marine8
Royal Engineers7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Mercantile Marine Reserve5
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Army Service Corps3
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruthin Castle3
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Field Artillery2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Navy, HMS Nottingham2
Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Obdurate1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eros1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pactolus1
Labour Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, School of Training (Halton)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Agnes and Janet1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Speeton1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Riviera1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto 1
Royal Navy, HMS Radstouk 1
Royal Navy, HMS Bonaventure1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Miscellaneous Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eider1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.19.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto1
Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Princess Royal II1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Hercules1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rodney1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH. B.7423). HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Island Prince1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Eridge1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Donovan1
Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted 1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Stewart Boyle1
Royal Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto.'1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler King Edward1
Royal Navy, HMS Talisman1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Miranda II1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, PO/14123. HMS Island Prince1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Raven 31
Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Women's Royal Naval Service1