PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ernest Edward Turner 491230London Regiment18/01/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Philip Kay Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Trooper Christopher William Allmond 2568Australian Light Horse04/09/1918
Major Douglas Harry Acworth 55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/02/1919 (aged 33)
Captain Christopher Ken Merewether Wiltshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Geoffrey William Pepperrell Abraham Welsh Regiment19/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Ackroyd 71153Royal Army Medical Corps26/11/1917 (aged 47)
Gunner John Adam 655126Royal Field Artillery21/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Gwynne Adams 202156Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Quartermaster and Sailor William Henry Adams Mercantile Marine04/04/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Colin Aitchison 201300Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/11/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stanley Frank Albon 1003Australian Light Horse21/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Allen 11891ALIAS19/05/1915
Private Allen 495415London Regiment20/02/1918 (aged 22)
Trooper Harry Allen 3439Australian Light Horse06/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Amos 236708Herefordshire Regiment12/05/1917
Trooper William Anglesey 1992Australian Light Horse24/06/1918
Trooper Alfred James Angrave 258Australian Light Horse03/06/1916
Private William Henry Anthony 11388Army Cyclist Corps27/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Arbon 306957Hampshire Regiment26/11/1919 (aged 22)
Corporal Armstrong 35348East Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1919 (aged 32)
Private Walter Armstrong 345576Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/01/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Ashton Bristol Z/141Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.08/04/1915
Private Asprey 23650Northamptonshire Regiment31/10/1918
Able Seaman Atkinson Tyneside Z/9371Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Egmont R.N. Depot (Port Said)08/08/1918
Private Badby 19482Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/10/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant Baird 230535King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/07/1917
Private Baker 10541Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Isaac Baker 20954Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ball PLY/788(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry16/08/1915
Private Thomas Ballantyne 7694Royal Scots Fusiliers25/04/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Barber 290695Cheshire Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George William Barnett 201268Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Frank Launsley Barns 3473Australian Light Horse22/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Baron 15478East Lancashire Regiment25/03/1916
Serjeant Barrett 2358Middlesex Regiment26/12/1915
Private Barrett 2623Norfolk Regiment21/09/1915
Private Batstone 532350London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Sidney Batty 72311Royal Field Artillery25/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bauchop S4/128492Army Service Corps28/03/1918 (aged 47)
Serjeant Harry Baxby 203197Royal Scots Fusiliers26/05/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Arthur Walter Bayliss Bristol Z/1267Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.11/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Beale 291786Devonshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Beckford PLY/9634Royal Marine Light Infantry29/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Beere 12163Lancashire Fusiliers14/02/1917
Private Charles Henry Bell 16419Northumberland Fusiliers09/10/1915
Carpenter's Mate Bell Mercantile Marine28/03/1919
Gunner Robert Bell 460Royal Field Artillery21/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Berry 12/1130King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Betts 11410York and Lancaster Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 40)
Captain Alan Harry Reynolds Bevan 9th Bhopal Infantry30/12/1920 (aged 27)
Private Bewley 3660Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph William Birtley 58194Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1919 (aged 21)
Private David James Blacklock 240613King's Own Scottish Borderers24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Blake 201451King's Own Scottish Borderers10/05/1917
Private Thomas Blake 201933King's Own Scottish Borderers10/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Bonar 1471Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private James William Bonsall 69435Royal Army Medical Corps11/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Henry Bosworth 702205London Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Ernest Bowman SS/100786Royal Navy, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.06/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Porter Boyd 37373Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Trooper Horatio Ernest Braham 1166Australian Light Horse21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper Alfred Blake Bremner 1116Australian Light Horse03/06/1918
Private Brennan 18294Royal Irish Fusiliers20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brennan 8129Royal Army Medical Corps18/09/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class George Brew SS/105528Royal Navy, HMS Doris15/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private 1st Class Bright 224351Royal Air Force, 64th Wing01/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Britt 10623Royal Irish Regiment27/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Brodie 265865Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Frank Brook 44025South Lancashire Regiment29/12/1919 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Victor Brown 3950Wiltshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 18)
Engineer Charles Septimus Brown 12261British Red Cross Society17/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Brown 302995Royal Scots14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Buchanan 291493Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/05/1917 (aged 25)
Driver John Henry Buck 875625Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bult 86Australian Light Horse15/02/1918
Trooper Frederick Burgess 2810AAustralian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron20/04/1918
Ship's Steward Wilfrid John Burningham M/3899Royal Navy, HMS Ben-Ma-Chree27/12/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Joseph York Butcher 591Royal Horse Artillery23/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Butcher 230116King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Noble Byth 2581Highland Light Infantry04/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Cadman 203046Highland Light Infantry19/02/1918
Leading Telegraphist Came J/808Royal Navy, HMS Calypso20/07/1920
Lieutenant Colin Campbell Cameron Australian Flying Corps18/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private George Camp 203505Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/05/1917
Seaman Campbell 2500/ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Anhui29/05/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John Campbell 132837Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 50)
Private Campbell 45211Royal Scots09/11/1918
Private Campbell 6938Royal Scots Fusiliers26/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Campbell 11191Highland Light Infantry09/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Robert Carson 240355King's Own Scottish Borderers18/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cartlidge 33180Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/03/1916
Driver Cartwright 33416Royal Field Artillery14/12/1919
Lieutenant George Kinloch Cathles Royal Air Force, 24th Kite Balloon Sect.11/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Reginald Cherrett 306626Hampshire Regiment28/11/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Percy James Chevis 200125Royal Sussex Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Henry James Chivers 400Australian Light Horse11/12/1918
Driver Cecil Ernest William Clarke T4/249259Army Service Corps29/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clarke 242334Norfolk Regiment25/04/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Clarkson 21812Leicestershire Regiment18/05/1919 (aged 40)
Signalman James Alexander Cleghorn Clyde Z/7802Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III21/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Walter Clements M/284205Army Service Corps11/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Ashley Basil Colson Coggin 510402London Regiment (London Scottish)20/11/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Samuel C. Collins K/32532Royal Navy, HMS Mallow27/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cook 30625Bedfordshire Yeomanry29/12/1917
Trooper Thomas Albert Cook 11/2641New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron10/11/1916 (aged 26)
Trooper John Allen Cooper 3661Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron22/10/1918
Lance Corporal Richard Copson 35803East Lancashire Regiment18/12/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Maxwell Corner 11/1531Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.08/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Drummond Corson 50443Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cox 36593Somerset Light Infantry23/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private Cox 55774Lincolnshire Yeomanry16/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Cox SS/1059Army Service Corps08/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private Robert Davidson Mcandrew Craig 301086Royal Scots19/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Crame 85809Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/11/1917
Private Creasey PO/17822Royal Marine Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Charles Creasey 202911Royal Sussex Regiment17/11/1917 (aged 33)
Flight Commander William Reginald Crocker Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Port Said)06/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Crockett 20317Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Herbert Croft 320136Royal Sussex Regiment28/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Edward Crosbie S4/126168Royal Army Service Corps12/01/1919 (aged 46)
Private Edwin John Cubitt 200607Norfolk Regiment05/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Cumming WR/350286Royal Engineers29/04/1919
Private Patrick Curley 1810Lancashire Fusiliers01/08/1915 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Curtis 230628Royal Navy, HMS Doris25/12/1918
Company Serjeant Major Dadley 200035Northamptonshire Regiment14/01/1918
Second Donkeyman William Dakers Mercantile Marine19/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Davidson 38858Northamptonshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davies 3480Herefordshire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Davies 2619Montgomeryshire Yeomanry31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Howel Davies 266558Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper James Judge Davies 2463Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron22/10/1918
Private Davies 4061Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1916
Lance Corporal Davies 240939Welsh Regiment12/12/1917
Private Day 201121Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1917
Private Vane De Heriz 4676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/05/1916
Serjeant Alfred Denney 201027Highland Light Infantry16/05/1917 (aged 25)
Storekeeper Derbyshire Mercantile Marine23/05/1916
Trooper John Bernard Dillon 3413Australian Light Horse16/10/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Eric Trist Dobson 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry08/06/1920 (aged 23)
Private Docherty 33811Highland Light Infantry12/01/1920
Private Docherty 454Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/10/1916
Private Douglas 201410Royal Scots10/07/1917
Trimmer Alfred Drake Mercantile Marine30/01/1918
Lance Corporal William George Drew 201594Hampshire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Engineer John Wilson Tomson Duncan Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 42)
Ship's Surgeon Peter Dunlop Mercantile Marine11/02/1915
Private Durant DM2/170210Royal Army Service Corps18/12/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Ebbs J/39043Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour23/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Edmondson 1674Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Joseph Stanley Edmondson 5661Honourable Artillery Company08/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry John Edwards 503Australian Light Horse23/05/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Edwards T2/SR/03539Army Service Corps21/10/1918 (aged 47)
Private James Cyrus Rignall Ekins 17649Hertfordshire Yeomanry23/10/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Elkington 10407Worcestershire Regiment10/05/1915
Private Henry John Ellick 2608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/02/1919
Sapper Elliot 208817Royal Engineers21/01/1917
Fireman Ellis Mercantile Marine03/02/1919
Private Ellisdon 24492Bedfordshire Regiment28/11/1919
Private Evans 22765Essex Regiment29/08/1918
Private Evans 58920Welsh Regiment10/11/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Cruickshanks Fallow 1739Royal Scots19/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Leonard Farmer 11/15143North Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 25)
Trooper Frederick Francis Ford 11612Australian Light Horse23/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sydney John Ford 205337Bedfordshire Regiment26/12/1919 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant John Fox Connaught Rangers18/11/1917 (aged 22)
Driver William John Francis T/35401Army Service Corps11/02/1916 (aged 18)
Master Lawrence Fraser Mercantile Marine25/11/1914
Corporal Hamilton Frenchum M2/135762Royal Army Service Corps14/12/1919 (aged 24)
Trooper Clive Harris Frost 2333Australian Light Horse01/12/1918
Private Fuller 8462Hampshire Regiment19/06/1915
Private Thomas Fyfe 10796Highland Light Infantry14/10/1914 (aged 25)
Trooper George Richard Gill 412Australian Light Horse19/09/1918
Private Gilmour 200172Royal Scots Fusiliers16/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Thomas Charles Glass 205193Northamptonshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 34)
Trooper Henry Walter Godrich 3295Australian Light Horse11/04/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Frederick George Goodyear London Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Robert Goulden DM2/097226Army Service Corps09/12/1917 (aged 46)
Stoker 2nd Class Robert Ambrose Gowen K/48180Royal Navy, HM Drifter Five25/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Loughman Grant 7487Australian Army Medical Corps06/03/1919
Serjeant Adam Gray 200162King's Own Scottish Borderers24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Engineer Henry Gray Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Green 650386London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)12/12/1917
Private George Henry Green S4/146876Army Service Corps03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Green 865709Royal Field Artillery28/11/1919
Private Gregory 40655Hampshire Regiment27/01/1918
Lance Corporal John William Grice P/4354Military Police Corps16/08/1918 (aged 33)
Second Hand Albert Victor Griffiths 802SARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duke22/10/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Rees Griffiths 31444South Wales Borderers17/12/1919 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Grimme 66996Royal Air Force, 22nd Balloon Base29/10/1918
Private Arthur Frederick Groom 200704Northamptonshire Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 27)
Trooper Carl William Gulbransen 13/1035Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.22/01/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Cecil George Joseph Gummow 2333AAustralian Light Horse14/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Guttridge S/4/085721Army Service Corps10/05/1916 (aged 29)
Trimmer Alfred Haines Mercantile Marine04/02/1919 (aged 26)
Major Norman Marshall Halcombe Royal Air Force13/02/1919 (aged 40)
Rifleman Frederick Francis Hall 206263Rifle Brigade22/05/1919 (aged 45)
Fireman Frederick Herbert Halls 903890Mercantile Marine Reserve07/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Hallum Hampshire Regiment12/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Hammond 23341Essex Regiment24/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal George Hanmer S4/122632Army Service Corps16/03/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Harrison 291862Middlesex Regiment05/06/1917
Shoeing Smith John James Irwin Harrison 1172Australian Light Horse15/08/1916
Surgeon Hartigan Royal Navy, HMS Espiegle30/05/1918 (aged 39)
First Engineer Hartnell Mercantile Marine12/06/1917
Lance Corporal Hasdell 3/5301Connaught Rangers23/06/1916 (aged 19)
Trooper Frederick Eugene Hawke 1547Australian Light Horse04/09/1916
Private Hearne 684400London Regiment14/11/1917
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William George Hensley 270239Royal Navy, HMS Staunch11/11/1917
Serjeant Heron 1879East Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hester 14146Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Clement Hibbott 356019Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Hoar 271624Royal Navy, HMS Egmont (Port Said) Depot04/03/1918 (aged 44)
Trooper George Holden 3779Australian Light Horse17/10/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Hopkins 35829Royal Engineers17/05/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alfred James Hopkinson 31586Royal Army Medical Corps25/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Alfred Hosking 345478Devonshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frank Edward Howard 240306Norfolk Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William George Howard 982Australian Remount Unit27/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Howlett 5710Border Regiment09/05/1916
Private Charles Huby 12995East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 39)
Chief Engineer Edward Ethelbert Hudson Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 49)
Private Arthur Edgar Perry Huish M/344817Royal Army Service Corps20/04/1919 (aged 42)
Baker Reginald Hull Mercantile Marine21/10/1918 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Hunt J/19626Royal Navy, HMS Jupiter25/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hunt T/39163Army Service Corps03/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hunt 241485Welsh Regiment04/12/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Hunt 90142Royal Flying Corps31/12/1917
Lieutenant George Arnold Hunter Scottish Horse03/08/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Hurr 11974DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Comrade14/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hutchinson 18111Northumberland Fusiliers10/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edmund John Hutton 12222Royal Fusiliers21/09/1915 (aged 34)
Gunner Sydney Christopher Innes 125095Royal Field Artillery22/11/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Marshall Isaac 452388Royal Engineers28/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Isted 492919London Regiment05/12/1917
Trooper Clement Belmore Jacka 3480Australian Light Horse16/10/1918 (aged 29)
Signaller Arthur Cecil Jackson 111991Royal Field Artillery27/11/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Claude Randolph Jackson 8545Worcestershire Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Jacobs 2756Highland Light Infantry11/09/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Jacques 295765Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand10/05/1919 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James 3043Devonshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Major Douglas Dunbar Jamieson Australian Light Horse29/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Matthias Jane 4858Royal Army Medical Corps01/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jeal 14306Royal Fusiliers30/05/1915
Gunner Jefford 725178Royal Field Artillery14/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roy Vernon Jenkin 156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Jess 2298Ayrshire Yeomanry22/09/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas John 1087Royal Garrison Artillery19/04/1916 (aged 44)
Private Johnson S4/217766Army Service Corps23/09/1917
Gunner Harry Johnson RMA/6209Royal Marine Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Johnston 2164Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Elias Jones 4325Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jones 50365Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Keenehan 619Royal Irish Rifles29/11/1919
Private Frederick George Keeney 204452Devonshire Regiment09/12/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Kempster 572166London Regiment30/12/1917
Trooper Frank Claude Kenniff 936Australian Light Horse23/08/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Sidney Kent 554449London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Kerr 26971Highland Light Infantry15/12/1919
Second Lieutenant James Melrose Kerr Royal Scots Fusiliers03/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Britton Kerr M/337493Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1920 (aged 30)
Trooper Harold Kingston 2441Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron30/10/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Kirk South Wales Borderers12/08/1916
Sapper James Caldwell Kirkland 2618Royal Engineers10/09/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Adolphus Kitson 3242Australian Light Horse15/10/1918 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Arthur Allen Knox 549Royal Horse Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Landymore 48109Northamptonshire Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Law M2/033821Royal Army Service Corps31/03/1919 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Leach 19409Lincolnshire Regiment10/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private Leitch 2447Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Henry Clifford Lines 27812Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Linhart 47900Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)17/07/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Little Lanarkshire Yeomanry22/08/1917
Private Henry John Lockwood 04376Hampshire Regiment29/11/1919 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Lomax 12656East Lancashire Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 24)
Signalman James Longson Bristol Z/5827Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III14/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Lord 32558Lincolnshire Regiment01/07/1919 (aged 31)
Trooper Edward Cahill Loughran 1014Australian Light Horse25/05/1918 (aged 20)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Harold Ewart Love Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Seaplane Base (Port Said)28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Loveday 207826Rifle Brigade14/07/1917
Trooper Arthur Lowrie 1419Australian Light Horse31/01/1918
Able Seaman John Lucas Mercantile Marine18/04/1915 (aged 57)
Private Norman Lucas 18662South Lancashire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Leading Deck Hand James Mcaulay 60412Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duke03/11/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Sydney Rupert Mcbeath 18002Australian Engineers19/10/1918
Trooper Daniel Thomas Mccarthy 13670Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.23/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Gerald Edgar Mccarthy 682220London Regiment16/11/1917 (aged 22)
Trimmer Mccarthy 927150Mercantile Marine Reserve14/09/1918
Private Phillip Mcclure 1576Highland Light Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Gordon Eric Mccook 2007Australian Light Horse23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Trooper Alfred Mcdonald 725Australian Light Horse03/06/1916
Private Francis Mcdonald 345269Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private John James Mcdonald 656Australian Army Veterinary Corps30/04/1918 (aged 34)
Trooper Murdoch Mcdonald 724Australian Light Horse07/07/1916
Boatswain William Mcdonald Mercantile Marine20/12/1918
Chief Officer Archibald Macfarlane Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Mcgann 22111Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/09/1915
Private Peter Mcgarrachie S4/157361Army Service Corps24/03/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Boatman Malcolm Maciver 225994Royal Navy, HMS Jupiter29/01/1916 (aged 48)
Trooper Kenneth Mckay 9/543Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.10/11/1915
Private Mackay 300297Royal Scots17/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mckellan T/393674Army Service Corps26/04/1918
Private David Mcleod 5078Lovat Scouts25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Allan Mcluckie 302953Royal Scots05/05/1917
Master John Mcmath Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Trooper Walter George Lowing Mcmillan 2202Australian Light Horse21/10/1918
Private Mcnab 36948Highland Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcrobb 201042Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/12/1917
Private Mcwhinnie 51010Royal Scots Fusiliers24/09/1917
Driver Charles Dawson Madeley 76079Royal Field Artillery25/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Stanley Major 15146Australian Army Medical Corps05/06/1918
Troop Cook Robert Manning ALIAS07/08/1916
Trooper Wilkie Mardon 7/1635Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.26/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Marsden 5178Manchester Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Hugh Marshall 12/987York and Lancaster Regiment17/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Martin 1253Australian Flying Corps04/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private May 58032Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917
Able Seaman John Mellor 161914Royal Navy, HMS Egmont (Port Said) Depot27/09/1915 (aged 41)
Private Walter John Meredith 24248Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/12/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper Ernest William Millard 556Australian Light Horse15/05/1918 (aged 25)
Trooper John Miller 1662Australian Light Horse04/06/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur Mills 40728Royal Field Artillery29/09/1914 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ernest William Mills 200538Norfolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Allister Robert Mitchell 200266Royal Scots26/11/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Fred Mitchell M/18484Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1921 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Henry Harrison Mitchell East Lancashire Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Ronald Walter Mitchell The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Monk 201188Essex Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 38)
Storekeeper Thomas Oswald Monkley 486748Mercantile Marine Reserve13/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Moorby 13995King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/08/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Moore 153655Royal Horse Artillery18/12/1919 (aged 30)
Private Horace Arthur Moore 291453Middlesex Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Eli Morrell 13179King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/08/1915 (aged 18)
Fireman Morrison Mercantile Marine02/03/1915
Private Robert Morrison 119171Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/12/1919 (aged 29)
Trooper Arthur James Morshead 11/835Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.29/06/1916
Captain Albert Edgar Moses Mercantile Marine25/11/1918
Trooper Francis Henry Munns 130Australian Light Horse20/10/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Alexander Murphy T4/246916Army Service Corps18/11/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Nathinel Mutch T4/242367Army Service Corps23/09/1916 (aged 37)
Seaman John Myers ALIAS21/10/1914
Private Nagle 86309Australian Sea Transport Services08/01/1920
Fireman Robert Neely Mercantile Marine28/08/1918
Captain John Neligan Royal Army Medical Corps13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Newby 684410London Regiment27/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Nicholson 5277Lancashire Fusiliers25/09/1915
Private Harry Ogden 1872Manchester Regiment19/06/1915 (aged 19)
Seaman Eric Oliver 6589ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Proserpine24/12/1915
Captain Orchardson Middlesex Hussars26/04/1917
Private Owen S4/094346Army Service Corps20/01/1918
Able Seaman George William Packwood Mersey Z/247Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/05/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Herbert David Padgham Sussex Z/57Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.04/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Henry Page 29522Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/05/1917 (aged 44)
Private John Painter 50120Imperial Camel Corps19/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Ernest Howard Palmer 3065Middlesex Regiment24/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Hilton Ramsay Palmer 316090Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John William Palmer KP/671Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/03/1915 (aged 19)
Shipwright 1st Class Joseph Pantoll 98548Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine29/09/1915
Trooper William Thomas Papworth 2747Australian Light Horse05/12/1918 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Hugh Parr 168788Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1920 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Basil George Nicholas Patridge Indian Army Reserve of Officers27/01/1915 (aged 23)
Troop Cook Robert Patten Mercantile Marine07/08/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Darcy Peck 359Australian Engineers22/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Pedevin 8406Hampshire Regiment13/05/1915
Trooper James Elia Bertram Peisley 1657Australian Light Horse17/10/1918
Lieutenant Edward Cecil Granby Pelham-Clay Indian Army Reserve of Officers17/10/1919 (aged 39)
Private William Pleavin 2973Cheshire Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 18)
Trooper Ralph Poole 345Australian Light Horse20/11/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Samuel Potter 77717Royal Engineers22/11/1919 (aged 37)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Powell 336224Royal Air Force, "B" Sqdn.19/03/1920 (aged 20)
Trooper William Lewis Powell 1034Australian Light Horse26/10/1918 (aged 29)
Second Hand Tom Claude Powles 1049DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Beatty02/11/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper John Richard Prentice 785Australian Light Horse01/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Pressley 200814The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private Isaac Price 6946South Wales Borderers28/06/1915
Private Pryke 240807Suffolk Regiment05/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frank Quinn P/451Military Police Corps25/04/1918 (aged 40)
Gunner John Radford 1780Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Robert Anderson Rae 2293London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)26/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Francis Edward Ralph 200572Essex Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 18)
Assistant Steward Alfred Randell Mercantile Marine03/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Reed 307435Hampshire Regiment29/11/1919
Private Daniel Rees 368241Royal Army Medical Corps22/06/1917
Leading Seaman Harry Eldred Rennison 226549Royal Navy, HMS Egmont (Port Said) Depot14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Galley Boy Reid Mercantile Marine09/06/1918 (aged 17)
Gunner Charles Gurdon Reynolds 572Royal Horse Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Signalman Hubert Harry Reynolds Bristol Z/6879Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Duke17/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Theodore Reynolds 306124Hampshire Regiment05/12/1919 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John Rice Mercantile Marine20/08/1917
Leading Deck Hand Alfred Holbrook Richards 2021SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 3116/07/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Richmond 200122Royal Scots Fusiliers21/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ridley 10777York and Lancaster Regiment14/06/1916
Private Riley 53170Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/02/1920 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Edward P. Rimmer 4354DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cleethorpes21/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Ritchie 241271King's Own Scottish Borderers29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Ritchie 241288Royal Scots Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 30)
Quartermaster Serjeant George Adnum Roach 8/1870Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Robertson 293310Northumberland Fusiliers29/01/1919 (aged 28)
Fireman David Robinson ALIAS02/03/1915
Private Harold Robinson TF/3678Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robson 11556Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roddis 3903Northamptonshire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Alexander Rodger T/1582Army Service Corps20/10/1915
Private Roe 682829London Regiment10/11/1917
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Rogers K/4807Royal Navy, HMS Doris28/12/1914 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Roos 592466London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)13/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Paul Ross 281390Highland Light Infantry26/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Round 30016Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917
Trumpeter Stanley Rowe 736Royal North Devon Hussars28/10/1915
Private George Rutherford 296000Royal Scots Fusiliers26/11/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harry Saltford 210333Rifle Brigade24/12/1919 (aged 32)
Private Sanderson 31073Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/11/1919
Private William Sannachan 2704Highland Light Infantry13/08/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Frederick James Saunders 510342London Regiment (London Scottish)22/12/1917 (aged 28)
Second Mate Walter Edward Sayer Mercantile Marine30/11/1918 (aged 23)
Sergeant Norman George Selff 511Australian Light Horse11/08/1916
Private Sevitz J/8132Royal Fusiliers18/01/1919
Private Henry Ewart Gladstone Allen Shuker 11891Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1915 (aged 21)
Driver William Cecil Sibley 3812Australian Light Horse22/12/1918
Captain Richard Fredrick Simons The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/01/1920 (aged 45)
Second Engineer Alexander Junner Simpson Mercantile Marine08/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private George William Simpson 7804Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Skeen 69512Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Slaney 134924Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)20/03/1920 (aged 19)
Private Slater S4/199303Royal Army Service Corps11/01/1919 (aged 42)
Serjeant Thomas Alfred Slater S3/022511Army Service Corps25/12/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas Small J/53783Royal Navy, HMS Duke Depot (Port Said)22/07/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Frederick Hanson Smith J/15189Royal Navy, HM Seaplane Carrier Anne20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Bloomfield Smith PO/15938Royal Marine Light Infantry05/08/1915 (aged 21)
Driver George Henry Smith 18909Australian Engineers19/11/1918 (aged 35)
Second Mate John Critchley Smith Mercantile Marine04/01/1918 (aged 30)
Trooper Lawrence Jacob Smith 2826Australian Light Horse10/11/1918
Private Thomas Smith 32510Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 46)
Trimmer Phillip Snellgrove Mercantile Marine06/06/1918 (aged 18)
Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class Arthur Maurice Spurgeon M/2968Royal Navy, HMS Duke07/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Norman Harris Stafford 93103Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1919 (aged 24)
Private Frank Standring 59264Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/11/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Henry Stanger 608143Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanton 12026South Lancashire Regiment09/08/1915
Trooper Walter Starr 1767Australian Light Horse14/08/1916
Private William Robert Steel 12413Royal Fusiliers22/09/1915 (aged 39)
Private Albert William Stephens 17282King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/09/1915 (aged 46)
Trooper James Alexander Stewart 507Australian Light Horse01/02/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper Archibald Allan Stokes 2967Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)20/08/1918
Sapper Charles Bernard Storer 4/444New Zealand Engineers04/08/1915
Second Mate Frank Henry Granville Storr Mercantile Marine04/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Walter Strafford 115799Royal Field Artillery09/02/1916 (aged 19)
Engineer's Storekeeper George Stutchbury Mercantile Marine04/11/1914 (aged 54)
Gunner Styles 11695Royal Field Artillery12/08/1915
Private Swain 11829South Lancashire Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Sydney Taft 1687Royal Field Artillery16/08/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Tennant J/37079Royal Navy, HMS Diana17/04/1919
Master Henry Stephen Terry Mercantile Marine25/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas PLY/3770Royal Marine Light Infantry17/10/1917
Master Harry Thompson Mercantile Marine16/05/1919 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Thompson 36930Essex Regiment15/11/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman John Thompson Mercantile Marine05/05/1918
Able Seaman Thomson Clyde Z/3402Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.22/09/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Thomson 593240London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)30/11/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Horace Henry Thorpe S/28778Royal Army Service Corps30/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Samuel Topley 203316Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/03/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Townsend 14079Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/10/1918
Lance Corporal Tuckwell 330144Hampshire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Claude Arthur Tune 43299Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Peter Turnbull 201276King's Own Scottish Borderers09/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Turner 290702Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Walter Turner 29587Australian Field Artillery05/02/1919 (aged 29)
Canteen Manager Underhill Mercantile Marine11/10/1914
Stoker 1st Class Unwin MC/1672Royal Navy, Mine Clearance Service. HMS Hannibal19/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Vaughan 240878Welsh Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Wade Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wain 30212Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Waite 3115Hampshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal William Albert Walker 24Australian Light Horse17/10/1918
Seaman Wanless 52352Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont III11/05/1916 (aged 21)
Fitter William Warbrick 2129Royal Field Artillery09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Ernest Edward Warner 2222Royal Gloucestershire Hussars27/06/1916 (aged 39)
Chief Stoker Warren 281675Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure23/11/1914
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William John Watkins 147323Royal Air Force, 64th (N) Wing10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William Watling 287440Royal Navy, HMS Ribble23/10/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper Josiah James Watson 522812Royal Engineers10/12/1917 (aged 32)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Watt M/23119Royal Navy, HMS Kildavin21/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Sidney George Watts 276104Essex Regiment06/06/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper William Victor Weaber 3272Australian Light Horse07/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Weinert 45639Suffolk Regiment19/01/1918 (aged 23)
Seaman West Mercantile Marine21/10/1914
Lance Corporal Westcott 22154Northamptonshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Mervyn Westgarth Australian Light Horse19/02/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Walter Westwood 26561Northumberland Fusiliers24/12/1919 (aged 23)
Private Harry Perkins White 35568Essex Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private White 635614London Regiment16/01/1918
Private Whiteside 13610Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1916
Private Wight 241501King's Own Scottish Borderers02/05/1917
Private George Wiles 3895Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Williams 2628Somerset Light Infantry24/12/1914
Private Williams 22061Essex Regiment18/05/1918 (aged 48)
Private Wilson 240998Highland Light Infantry18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Sydney Wilson 100198Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1917 (aged 20)
Greaser Frederick Wilstrop Mercantile Marine08/06/1918 (aged 54)
Able Seaman John Winter Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Pioneer Winters 39444Royal Engineers01/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wood 200144Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/02/1920
Lance Serjeant Charles Wood 13/581Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.19/08/1916
Private Wood 421559London Regiment18/12/1917
Private Woodthorpe 7037Border Regiment09/05/1916
Private Wooliscroft 25510Essex Regiment17/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Henry Phillip Woolley PLY/8179Royal Marine Light Infantry29/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Wright 422940London Regiment17/05/1917
Staff Serjeant Wyllie 35198Royal Army Medical Corps23/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Young 200340Royal Scots Fusiliers27/05/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William Young SS/116786Royal Navy, HMS Grafton29/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Budhan 43715Indian Royal Artillery11/01/1919
Labourer Khanoo 56221Indian Labour Corps12/01/1919
Labourer Sun-Noi 5663Burma Labour Corps25/01/1919
Private Baptiste 9240British West Indies Regiment04/08/1917
Private Bruno 6779British West Indies Regiment13/07/1919
Private Prentice 707British West Indies Regiment28/11/1916
Soldat Emil Kerston German Army12/03/1920
Soldat Paul Sachs German Army25/01/1920
Kriegsfreiwilliger Gottfried Karl Eduard Schmidt German Army01/02/1920
Sailor Connolly U.S. Merchant Marine25/03/1919
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Light Horse46
Mercantile Marine39
Army Service Corps19
Royal Field Artillery18
London Regiment13
Highland Light Infantry13
Hampshire Regiment12
Royal Army Medical Corps11
Northamptonshire Regiment10
Royal Scots Fusiliers10
Essex Regiment9
Royal Army Service Corps9
King's Own Scottish Borderers8
Royal Engineers8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Royal Scots8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Royal Marine Light Infantry6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
East Lancashire Regiment6
Welsh Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Norfolk Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Middlesex Regiment4
ALIAS4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron4
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Australian Engineers3
Rifle Brigade3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont (Port Said) Depot3
British West Indies Regiment3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
German Army3
Royal Navy, HMS Doris3
South Wales Borderers3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
Manchester Regiment2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III2
Herefordshire Regiment2
Military Police Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Indian Army Reserve of Officers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Australian Flying Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
Border Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Connaught Rangers2
Royal Navy, HMS Jupiter2
Suffolk Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Royal Flying Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duke1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
Scottish Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Duke1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
New Zealand Engineers1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Burma Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 64th (N) Wing1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Comrade1
Royal Navy, HMS Calypso1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 311
Royal Navy, HMS Diana1
Australian Army Veterinary Corps1
British Red Cross Society1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Egmont R.N. Depot (Port Said)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Ribble1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Australian Sea Transport Services1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duke1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Australian Remount Unit1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, "B" Sqdn.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Duke Depot (Port Said)1
Royal Navy, HMS Espiegle1
Royal Navy, HMS Mallow1
Royal Navy, HMS Kildavin1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Proserpine1
Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Anhui1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Cleethorpes1
Royal Navy, Mine Clearance Service. HMS Hannibal1
Lovat Scouts1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Port Said)1
U.S. Merchant Marine1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Beatty1
Royal Navy, HM Seaplane Carrier Anne1
Royal Navy, HMS Staunch1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, 64th Wing1
Royal Navy, HMS Grafton1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Middlesex Hussars1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Air Force, 22nd Balloon Base1
Royal Air Force, 24th Kite Balloon Sect.1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont III1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Ben-Ma-Chree1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Five1
Royal Navy, HMS Duke1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Seaplane Base (Port Said)1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Imperial Camel Corps1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1