CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant George James Howells Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.23/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Edward Adams 624460Labour Corps08/11/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Cyrus Allen Royal Flying Corps, 62 Sqdn.13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Andrew 701688Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Andrews 200897York and Lancaster Regiment04/11/1918
Corporal Anthony 527336Royal Army Medical Corps24/02/1919
Lance Corporal Asquith 18138West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner James Atkinson 293419Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private Atkinson 58630York and Lancaster Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Austin TS/283Army Service Corps13/11/1918
Lance Bombardier Babbs 292388Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1918
Private Bailey 22504Hampshire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Baillie 200061King's Own Scottish Borderers03/10/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bain 554312London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)05/11/1918
Gunner Ralph George Baker 625418Honourable Artillery Company18/05/1918
Lance Corporal Ball 200624Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1918
Lance Serjeant Edwin Baram 12017West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Barat 34446Essex Regiment31/10/1918
Private Barclay 350425Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/11/1918
Private Barlow 136800Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Malcolm Barlow 6830Manchester Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Barrett 80142Royal Fusiliers30/09/1918
Serjeant Bates S/12620Rifle Brigade03/11/1918
Serjeant Bates 8739Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/03/1918
Private Norris Benjamin Batley 205258King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Batstone 295428Somerset Light Infantry03/11/1918
Rifleman Charles Edward Bawden R/44910King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Beastall 37045North Staffordshire Regiment26/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bell 70912Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Albert Bembridge 25513Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bennett 44944York and Lancaster Regiment13/11/1918
Private Bennett 58358Manchester Regiment07/03/1919
Private Bennett 36203Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/11/1918
Sub-Lieutenant William Francis Benson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Berry R/1921Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1918
Private Paul Berube 4060479Canadian Infantry31/10/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Charles Beswick King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/04/1917
Private Bett 25577Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1918
Gunner Bindley 322661Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918
Driver Binks 98927Royal Field Artillery11/11/1918
Private Bishop TR3/21628Training Reserve01/03/1919
Private George Frederick Boadle 242184Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Boden 201379King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Booth 204802Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Albert Booth Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.23/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederic William Snell Bowyer 767550London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick James Boxall 305423London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)07/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Archibald Henry Boyd 138727Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal James Arthur Boyes 265163West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Boynton 223269Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Bradley Royal Horse Artillery06/11/1918
Gunner Ernest Solomon Bradley 275178Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Brand 303544London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/10/1918
Private James Brannen 4/7991West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/11/1918
Gunner Brent 65605Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918
Private Sidney Alfred Bridle DM2/180212Army Service Corps21/11/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Walter Brook 85818Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Hepworth Brook 267775Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Brooke 45146Rifle Brigade19/11/1918 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant William Brooks 405260Royal Army Medical Corps12/11/1918
Lieutenant Ernest Albert Brown Royal Garrison Artillery23/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Brown 6658Coldstream Guards29/11/1917
Serjeant William James Brown 22310Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Wall Brown 608406London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/03/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Bruce 43727King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1918
Able Seaman Joseph Bryan R/5006Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.10/05/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant James Harvey Bryson Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Buchan Clyde Z/2278Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/11/1918
Private Buck 43583North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick Budd 8132Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Burgess 83624Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/11/1918
Corporal Burke 84679Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Allen Burrows 171380Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1918 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Bury 278635Royal Engineers13/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Fred Butcher 66501West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/11/1918
Private William Charles Butlin 268531Cheshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Butters 70865Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/11/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Percy Buxton 45136Rifle Brigade11/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private Cameron 267712Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Charles Bruce Campbell Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.29/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Bombardier Cyril Frederick Ward Carter 624553Royal Field Artillery15/11/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Chamberlain L/32341Royal Field Artillery11/11/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Chandler 23003Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/10/1918
Lieutenant Chant Canadian Infantry04/04/1918
Rifleman Chapman 49376Rifle Brigade02/11/1918
Private Christie 99420Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/11/1918
Private Clarence Churchill M/323833Army Service Corps07/11/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Clark 317872Canadian Field Artillery02/11/1918
Private Clark 203562Royal Scots Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Clarke Royal Flying Corps06/07/1917
Corporal George Alfred Clement 47989Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper William John Cleverly 263026Royal Engineers09/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private James Coates 62556West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Cole T/39226Army Service Corps18/11/1918
Captain Thomas Collins Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Ernest Goddard Cook 209014Royal Engineers02/11/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur Coombe 46899Rifle Brigade11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Noble Cordiner 202869Royal Scots Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Linden Corrigan 49328Rifle Brigade01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward George Cosker S/17683Rifle Brigade01/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Coulton 3/43374Seaforth Highlanders31/10/1918
Serjeant Albert Gordon Court 391111London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)05/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Joseph Cowdrey 44575King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Cowen 63679West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cowling M2/099946Army Service Corps16/11/1918
Corporal Edgar Howard Cox 29996Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frank Reginald Cozins 202929Middlesex Regiment19/11/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman George Allison Crabtree Tyneside Z/3348Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private John William Craven 20689West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper James Albert Cropper WR/278541Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private James Crosbie 35109King's Own Scottish Borderers03/10/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Crowder 279612Royal Field Artillery18/12/1918
Private Cutforth 1263516Canadian Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Frederick Dance L/28374Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Davis 265069Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/11/1918
Lance Corporal Dealey 551267London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)05/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ronald James Deamer 200230Middlesex Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Dean 235008South Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Dennis 5244Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918
Private Thomas Bertram Dennis G/72508Royal Fusiliers27/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Dent 131684Machine Gun Corps30/09/1918
Private Derrick 48924King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/11/1918
Rifleman Dew S/13167Rifle Brigade02/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert Dewart 9735Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Diment 12963Dorsetshire Regiment27/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private Dix 49090Royal Army Medical Corps11/10/1918
Private Dodd 46566South Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1918
Bombardier William Dods 128166Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 40)
Sapper Donaldson 3084349Canadian Engineers23/12/1918
Corporal Thomas Henry Donnithorne 17404Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Drakeley 50653Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1918
Private Sydney Alfred Drinkwater 131648Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/11/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Duffy 59537Royal Garrison Artillery11/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Dulieu 350099The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Dunlop 13517Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918
Private Durham 279455London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Clifford Henry Dyell 25997Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal William Eddy 73894Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ede 203732Seaforth Highlanders04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Edgar 23293Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Edwards 100984Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant George Frank Edwards 3/6423Bedfordshire Regiment20/11/1918
Private Sidney Edwards Portsm/2309(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Eggleton 67744Royal Field Artillery20/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Thomas Elcock 201447King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Lloyd Elsley Canadian Infantry05/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner George William English 166249Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Joseph Entwistle 188788Royal Field Artillery17/11/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant George Fair King's Own Scottish Borderers01/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Fallows 40347South Staffordshire Regiment19/04/1917
Gunner Findlay 250396Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Gerald Fisher 76384Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Fletcher R/5850Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.30/09/1918
Rifleman Fletcher 45328Rifle Brigade04/11/1918
Private Ford 41535Royal Irish Fusiliers03/11/1917
Private Foreman S/43479Seaforth Highlanders03/11/1918
Private Andrew Gerard Forson 514865London Regiment (London Scottish)07/11/1918
Private Foster 15009Lincolnshire Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Fowler 380974Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918
Private Charles Fox 10983North Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Roland Raymont Foxley 394504London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Fraser 127063Lovat Scouts10/11/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alexander Edward Fraser 266144Seaforth Highlanders27/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private David Freckleton 25465Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Freeman 17713Royal Fusiliers11/10/1918
Rifleman Fry R/45959King's Royal Rifle Corps12/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Kevin Robert Furniss Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter Archibald Gage-Cole 16939Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Gaul 43228Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henry Gear 49469Lancashire Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gerrard 49439Lancashire Fusiliers02/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Gerrard 11796Cheshire Regiment28/03/1918
Private Gilchrist 15272Royal Scots03/01/1919
Driver Giles 18234Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918
Lance Corporal Gilbert Givens 49263Rifle Brigade27/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Lawrence Vivian Glover S/20294Rifle Brigade21/02/1917
Private Joseph Goodstein 3107089Canadian Infantry29/08/1918 (aged 16)
Private Gordon S/13361Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Walter Goss M2/204760Army Service Corps07/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Graham G/63584Royal Fusiliers27/03/1918
Private Graham 35239South Wales Borderers22/04/1917
Private Graham 528085London Regiment (London Scottish)07/11/1918
Sapper James Bruce Gray 406523Royal Engineers09/12/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Green 49386Rifle Brigade02/11/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Edward James Yzenhoed Grevelink Royal Flying Corps06/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Griffiths 307584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1918
Lance Corporal Griffiths 74938Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Grigor S/20326Gordon Highlanders04/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Augustus Guest 42551Yorkshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Guest 147854Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/11/1918
Second Lieutenant William Colville Guthrie Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hackett 812010Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/11/1918
Gunner Haimes 200654Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918
Private Hall 57916Worcestershire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Hall 84605Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Donald Charles Hall 406438Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.14/11/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Alfred Stephen Harding 3649Rifle Brigade05/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hargate 51447Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harper 19349Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/11/1918
Rifleman Arthur Ernest Harris S/20732Rifle Brigade21/02/1917
Private Harris 291235Middlesex Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Harris T3/028403Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harrott 031254Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Hart 43246West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/04/1918
Corporal Stanley Philip Hart 263695Royal Engineers13/02/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Hart S/20895Rifle Brigade21/02/1917
Driver Hartburn 88378Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harvey S/28401Seaforth Highlanders11/01/1919
Rifleman Charles Henry Hepworth 62729West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Hetherington TynesideZ/5337Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/03/1918
Captain Hewett Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/10/1918
Private Albert William Higham G/95984Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Edmund Hindle 240635West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/11/1918
Private Robert Hindmarsh 100140Royal Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hobbs 37841Hampshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hobbs 158694Machine Gun Corps14/11/1918
Lance Corporal Hogarth 28290King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/11/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Reginald Ernest Holdom 555072London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Hollerton 32751Hampshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 33)
Pioneer John Howard 284302Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Private William Henry Hughes 41517North Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier Harold Gilray Hunter 341064Canadian Field Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Iontton S/36888Rifle Brigade05/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private David Jack 119458Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/03/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Jackson R/5891Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.09/11/1918
Corporal Jackson 13222Army Cyclist Corps12/10/1918
Lance Corporal John Jackson S/22479Seaforth Highlanders03/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Jakeman 24655Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/11/1918
Corporal Jenks 121633Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918
Rifleman Jevans 322628London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/03/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Johnson 29994Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 24)
Sub-Lieutenant James Barlow Johnston Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jones Plym/2334(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry29/09/1918
Private Jones 17657Lancashire Fusiliers01/11/1918
Rifleman Jones R/43566King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1918
Rifleman Jones 305540London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)05/11/1918
Guardsman Harold George Joy 28628Grenadier Guards27/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kay 17472Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Keenan 43239Manchester Regiment26/02/1919
Saddler Kelleher 225627Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1918
Private Clarence Kemp 63036West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Charlie Kinder M/400575Royal Army Service Corps15/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private John Donaldson King 41302Royal Irish Fusiliers03/11/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal King 4657ALIAS17/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private John William Kingsland S/43385Seaforth Highlanders06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Simeon Kitchingman 18/1339West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/11/1918 (aged 25)
Signaller Korinek 195352Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Lamb TynesideZ/1483Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.30/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Lammert Gloucestershire Regiment23/03/1918
Private Langford 59552Worcestershire Regiment20/02/1919
Private Fredrick Charles Lawrence 27598Border Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Lawrinson 37925The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Richard Laws 201474Seaforth Highlanders23/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Bombardier Clifford Lee 775290Royal Field Artillery16/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Leeke 125965Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/11/1918
Private Lincoln 17617Norfolk Regiment23/07/1918
Lance Corporal William Nicol Lindsay P/3096Military Police Corps06/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Linney 60635West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1918
Rifleman Trevor Lloyd 62095New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lunn 204016Worcestershire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Mann Mccaig Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Mcclelland T4/038840Army Service Corps10/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Mcconnell 238023Seaforth Highlanders28/03/1918
Private Mcdonald S/24568Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1918
Bombardier Macdonald 87215Canadian Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mcdougall 205218Royal Scots Fusiliers01/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcewan M2/155765Army Service Corps21/11/1918
Rifleman Frederick Macey S/17848Rifle Brigade22/10/1916
Private Mcfarlane 291443Gordon Highlanders28/03/1918
Private Mcgeachy 29624Somerset Light Infantry15/11/1918
Private Mcgill 6584Connaught Rangers02/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Alastair Mackenzie 200203Seaforth Highlanders02/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Macklin Plymouth/19065Royal Marine Light Infantry10/11/1918
Private Charles Quipp Maclaren 265400Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/04/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Donald Keith Mclaren 190230Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Maclean 350596Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private John William Clephane Mcmillan 6/14423Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Archibald Macrae 400477Royal Engineers05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Mangan R/721Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.24/03/1918 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Marr WR/270297Royal Engineers20/12/1918
Private Charles Ernest Marston 7/17413East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Martin G/7345Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Martin DM/129597Army Service Corps03/11/1918
Lance Corporal Douglas Noel Eugene Mason 72018Royal Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur Mattison 4890Royal Field Artillery17/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Maxwell 400618Royal Engineers01/11/1918
Private May 285310Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1918
Corporal May 224696Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.08/08/1918
Driver Mead 35629Royal Field Artillery18/11/1918
Private Meek 211255West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Horace Edgar Meers 304611London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Mercer 28370King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Merrilees S/22760Gordon Highlanders01/12/1918 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Middleton R/6051Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10/11/1918
Serjeant Herbert Latimer Midgley 10370New Zealand Cyclist Battalion07/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Ernest Milburn S/17521Seaforth Highlanders11/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Miller 27282East Surrey Regiment16/10/1918
Private Archie Edward Mills 25729Hampshire Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 21)
Signaller Minchin 831400Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Arthur Mole 69972Royal Fusiliers28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Morris 53867Royal Navy, 63rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.30/09/1918
Rifleman Morris R/33378King's Royal Rifle Corps13/04/1918
Rifleman Horace Charles Moss 49398Rifle Brigade03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Samuel William Mould 318122London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Mullock 10178Cheshire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper John Henry Nation 207900Royal Engineers27/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Nicholls 593397London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/04/1918
Able Seaman William Thomas Nicholls TynesideZ/8257Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/03/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Nicholson 8241King's Royal Rifle Corps25/03/1918
Private North 77272Tank Corps28/02/1919
Lance Corporal Albert Arthur Noyes 205976London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private O'brien 10672Royal Irish Regiment29/11/1918
Private Oldham 80830Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/11/1918
Captain Henry Thomas Ordish London Regiment (City of London Rifles)25/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Owen 203586North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Owens 12431British West Indies Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Parish 553531London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/11/1918
Private George Alexander Parsons G/96062Royal Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Paterson S/11952Gordon Highlanders25/03/1918
Private William Harry Paterson S/5021Gordon Highlanders26/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private George William Patrick 236062West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Colin Patterson 55636Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918
Private Edward Vernon Pearce 494079London Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Peel 17709Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Dominic Francis Peeney 103007Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Percival 771813Royal Field Artillery16/11/1918
Corporal Robert West Pert S/19552Gordon Highlanders03/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Peverell 18163Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1918
Able Seaman Martin Albert Pheasant R/991Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Piggott 12736Cheshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Eccles Pilkington 15038Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Pitson 201311Middlesex Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Platt 29812East Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal Frederick George Potter 62500West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Powell 40105South Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Ernest Powell 26145Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Preston 251764Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Ernest Price 4657Hampshire Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private Pritchard 80919Royal Fusiliers09/11/1918
Private Pugh 39745South Wales Borderers26/11/1918
Private Purkess 41147Middlesex Regiment08/03/1919
Serjeant Pyle 45281Rifle Brigade08/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Railton 37199Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry Brynmore Raymond 8997Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Frederick Reading DM2/164840Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Revel 29341East Lancashire Regiment24/10/1916
Private Thomas Sidney Richmond 63687Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Livesey Riding G/96072Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Benjamin Riley Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.24/11/1918 (aged 18)
Driver William Ripley 640843Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Robertson S/10130Gordon Highlanders06/11/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner John Robertson 185466Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Robinson L/24126Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918
Private Rogalek 559017Labour Corps09/11/1918
Private Rogerson 45096Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1918
Flight Lieutenant Ross Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn09/04/1917
Sapper James Routledge 224229Royal Engineers06/11/1918
Private Francis Roy 136570Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Roy 527359Canadian Army Medical Corps01/11/1918
Private Herbert Rudd 34089Yorkshire Regiment03/02/1918
Private Alexander Watson Russell S/21434Seaforth Highlanders29/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sadler DM2/137952Army Service Corps17/11/1918
Corporal William Sadler 20032Hampshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Salway M2/133160Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Alfred Samways 14262Royal Flying Corps, 49th Sqdn.29/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sanderson 27553Durham Light Infantry17/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Stanley Sandford 245229London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Sankey 202136Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Walter James Sawyer G/18536Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Scott TF/023611Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919
Private Scott 13761East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Scullion 35148King's Own Scottish Borderers02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Sears 341668Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Edward Shiel 21067Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Shilton 31741King's Own Scottish Borderers03/10/1918
Private Shipley 58422Manchester Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Shipley 157952Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Shirtliffe S/28177Rifle Brigade28/04/1917
Private Albert Edward Simmons 22490Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Simpson 32120The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/10/1918
Private Simpson 45733North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918
Private Oliver William Sissons 42754Essex Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Gilbert Harold Slater 361020Royal Engineers26/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private William James Bevan Smart 66170Cheshire Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Henry Brendon Smith 37443Canadian Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Ephraim Smith M/371188Royal Army Service Corps30/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert Smith 10287King's Own Scottish Borderers02/10/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Harold Smither Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.06/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur John Smye 79138Royal Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Smyth 31062The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Forrest Spear 13533New Zealand Cyclist Battalion01/11/1918
Private John Foster Spence 255221Canadian Infantry09/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private John James Spencer 123197Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Spreadbury 5258Hampshire Regiment30/10/1918
Bombardier Stopani 93145Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918
Serjeant Strudwick 49704Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918
Private William David Surtees 33245The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Donald Sutherland S/26468Seaforth Highlanders25/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Sweeney 22449Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Sykes 776343Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918
Second Lieutenant George Harry Sylvester London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Horace Edwin Tabrett 47204Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Arthur Russell Taylor 49429Rifle Brigade02/11/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Taylor 202594Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1918
Private Taylor 16487West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/10/1918
Private Sidney John Taylor 17631Royal Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Taylor T/16013Army Service Corps18/11/1918
Private Tebbutt 203291Seaforth Highlanders03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Henry Terry 12367Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thompson 43530South Staffordshire Regiment04/10/1918
Driver Frank Thompson 81314Royal Field Artillery18/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thompson 202216Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/03/1918
Private John Thompson S/41864Gordon Highlanders05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Timms 18100Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/11/1918
Private Frederick James Tompsett DM2/151367Royal Army Service Corps26/11/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Tong R/43764King's Royal Rifle Corps05/11/1918
Serjeant William Eric Tooth 72724Royal Field Artillery24/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Townley 325128Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Trotter 156089Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/10/1918
Private William Henry Tucker 29006Devonshire Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tunmore 22109Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1918
Rifleman Turnbull 568034London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)06/11/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Tyson 47177th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)13/01/1919
Lance Corporal Usher 260163Royal Sussex Regiment10/11/1918
Gunner William John Uzzell 81622Royal Garrison Artillery14/11/1918
Private Vale 10691South Staffordshire Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 44)
Private Vaughan 11751King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/11/1918
Private Vaughan 252457Manchester Regiment28/08/1918
Private Vernals 242617Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1917
Rifleman Vincent S/31496Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Arthur Walter Vincent Bedfordshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Walter Waddington Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.25/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Wakenshaw 20845Durham Light Infantry03/03/1919
Rifleman Ernest Frederick Walden 305102London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Heywood Walker 354299London Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walker 276315Canadian Infantry03/11/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John George Waller 42380North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest George Douglas Walton 92695th (Royal Irish) Lancers12/11/1918 (aged 18)
Driver William Ward 77610Royal Field Artillery10/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Watson S/42216Gordon Highlanders25/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Webb 53524West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joe Webb 25656King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Weddell 238063South Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1918
Private Wells 76797Royal Army Medical Corps23/11/1918
Gunner West 374393Royal Garrison Artillery18/10/1918
Captain Reginald Livesey Whalley Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.16/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Ellis Whitaker 43333West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Harry Esmond Whitehead P/94255Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Whitworth 82387Royal Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private James William Henry Wilkes Plym/468 (S).Royal Marine Light Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Harry Wilkinson 12280Royal Field Artillery14/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Eric Wilkinson 24585Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Willcox PM 1584 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/10/1918
Private Williams Plym/2047 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Williams 3598Welsh Guards22/06/1918
Captain Herman James Lindale Willink Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 43667North Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Wilson R/45157King's Royal Rifle Corps06/11/1918
Rifleman Thomas Marten Wilson 20515West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/02/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant George William Winter 200576West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Wise 10864Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Withers 30538The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman John William Wood R/5623Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.16/04/1918
Private Wood 31081The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/10/1918
Private Woodcroft 313015Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/12/1918
Private Sidney Woolfson 24700Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Worthington 31207The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1918
Able Seaman Herbert Wright R/5448Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.05/04/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wrightson 301540London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)24/03/1918
Driver Joseph Yates T/294129Royal Army Service Corps29/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Yorkstone 42728Highland Light Infantry05/10/1918
Private John Young 138213Machine Gun Corps21/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Leslie Young Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.04/10/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Walter William Young R/5604Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.21/11/1918 (aged 28)
Gefreiter Josef Anton Vogler German Army19/09/1919
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery42
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23
Rifle Brigade22
Royal Garrison Artillery20
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17
Royal Fusiliers16
Seaforth Highlanders15
Royal Engineers14
Army Service Corps12
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10
Royal Warwickshire Regiment10
Gordon Highlanders9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.8
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)8
North Staffordshire Regiment8
Canadian Infantry7
South Staffordshire Regiment7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Hampshire Regiment7
Royal Army Service Corps7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Royal Marine Light Infantry6
Middlesex Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Yorkshire Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Canadian Field Artillery4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps3
Somerset Light Infantry3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.2
London Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Essex Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.2
Durham Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.2
East Surrey Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
Border Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn1
German Army1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 62 Sqdn.1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, 63rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 49th Sqdn.1
Lovat Scouts1
Grenadier Guards1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
ALIAS1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Tank Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Canadian Engineers1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Scots1
Coldstream Guards1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1