KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Arthur Carlile Sturdy Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1919 (aged 36)
Nurse Ada Moreton Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service07/09/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Edgar Bransom Nurse 208890Royal Field Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private William A. Hallett 26832South Wales Borderers10/09/1916
Private Jackson 47363South Staffordshire Regiment16/01/1919
Sub-Conductor John Louis Jameson Military Works Service10/02/1916 (aged 31)
Major Gerald Alister Jamieson 9th Bhopal Infantry28/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Jeena 939Mauritius Labour Corps17/12/1919 (aged 33)
Volunteer Jenkins Royal Army Medical Corps19/12/1914
Private Harold Jerome 10140Gloucestershire Regiment26/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jezard 60532Bedfordshire Regiment28/10/1919 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Hilditch Johns Border Regiment29/05/1917
Gunner Henry Johnson 770544Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Andrew Johnston 12565Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/06/1917
Corporal Johnston M/315058Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1920 (aged 32)
Private David Jones 11374Durham Light Infantry01/01/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick George Jones K/37028(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Juno05/06/1917 (aged 19)
Worker Jones 744Australian War Worker04/05/1919
Gunner Jones 18784Royal Garrison Artillery16/06/1920
Lance Corporal Thomas Jones 5462Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/05/1917
Private Walter Jones 11542Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1914
Serjeant Jowitt SS/199Supply and Transport Corps09/03/1921
Private Joseph Kaye 23985Royal Army Medical Corps02/09/1917 (aged 40)
Quartermaster Serjeant James Henry Keen 157516Royal Garrison Artillery09/02/1918 (aged 42)
Private James Kelly 10349Connaught Rangers27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Kendrick 16581South Lancashire Regiment20/02/1918
Private Patrick George Kennedy 200612South Wales Borderers29/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Kenny 5823Connaught Rangers08/10/1917
Saddler Kenny 98540Royal Field Artillery04/01/1919
Private George Henry Kerwin M/286725Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Kilby 75535Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Martin Kilgallon 6693Connaught Rangers05/05/1916
Guard King 15500Military Railway28/09/1918
Serjeant Noah King 29267Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/06/1919 (aged 61)
Private Henry John Kingham 31639Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Kirkham WR/553487Royal Engineers29/02/1920
Private Charles J. Knight 6909Wiltshire Regiment23/04/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Frederick Ernest Knight 201866Dorsetshire Regiment27/01/1920 (aged 40)
Private Frederick James Knight 741294London Regiment (Cyclists)27/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Knight 1360Seaforth Highlanders06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Knight 13179Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/08/1916
Private Thomas Henry Knight 4607Hampshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Frank Wesley Knott 291207Devonshire Regiment28/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Labon S/11562Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Lake 02528Army Ordnance Corps15/02/1918
Serjeant Albert Edward Lancaster 27536Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1918
Private Richard Lang TF/1498Middlesex Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Albert Langtry L/18236Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Able Seaman William James Lapham SS/1939Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine24/06/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Larne 717310Seychelles Carrier Corps08/03/1917
Private William Lather 20026Leicestershire Regiment11/02/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas Edgar Lawrence 182604Royal Navy, HMS Butterfly15/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Lawrence 42164Royal Army Medical Corps13/07/1918
Lieutenant Leach Royal Air Force16/06/1918
Bombardier Leal 855478Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918
Private Sidney Samuel Lee 22202Norfolk Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Lemarchand Seychelles Carrier Corps06/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Liddle 47072South Staffordshire Regiment24/09/1918
Private Henry Little T/3127The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private James Henry Liversidge 12357Leicestershire Regiment03/06/1916 (aged 47)
Sapper William Lockhart 31165Royal Engineers08/01/1917
Private Peter Loftus 11752The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916
Gunner Afred William Lorraine 37455Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Lowe 26267Leicestershire Regiment05/09/1917
Private David Lowson 7319East Lancashire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 40)
Captain Henry Anderson Lunn Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal John Lupton 8130Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1919 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Alfred Ernest Maber 26062Royal Engineers08/12/1914
Stoker 1st Class Adam Mcalley 304354Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth12/05/1917
Company Serjeant Major Michael Mcateer 10586South Lancashire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Mccarthy 39135Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1918
Serjeant John Mcdonagh 12284Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/03/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Macdonald A/35026Canadian Infantry05/12/1918
Lieutenant John Allen Mcghie Royal Indian Marine18/10/1916
Private David Mcginley G/336Royal Irish Fusiliers12/03/1916 (aged 48)
Private Macgovern 7143964Connaught Rangers27/08/1920
Private William Mcguire 20962King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/07/1916 (aged 39)
Engineer Lieutenant Mcinness Royal Naval Reserve18/08/1918
Serjeant Malcolm Mackay 3701405King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/03/1921 (aged 36)
Private John Mckenzie S/9464Seaforth Highlanders03/08/1916
Loco Driver Mckinnon 15846Military Railway03/01/1919 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Thomas William Fingland Macknight Royal Army Medical Corps04/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Joseph Mcnamara 6448661Royal Fusiliers03/06/1921
Serjeant Mcneil 308St. John's Ambulance Brigade25/07/1920
Private Joseph Mcwhaw 8064Highland Light Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Madden 205942Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918
Gunner Patrick Maher 27089Royal Garrison Artillery09/06/1920 (aged 35)
Private Ethelbert Edgar Mahy 3513518Manchester Regiment10/05/1921 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas Malone 60371Royal Army Medical Corps15/10/1918
Captain Gerald Maltby Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/06/1919 (aged 36)
2nd Corporal Mann 357653Royal Engineers19/01/1920
Private Manning 3944622nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)09/05/1921 (aged 18)
Rifleman James Manning 200384Rifle Brigade23/09/1919 (aged 47)
Private Ernest D. Manuel 204495South Staffordshire Regiment17/09/1917
Gunner Andrew James Marshall 130394Royal Garrison Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 27)
Staff Surgeon Marshall Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Dalhousie14/09/1918
Private Fred Marshall 16438Dorsetshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Cecil Stephen Bignold Martin 90th Punjabis02/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charlie Walter Martin 20031Norfolk Regiment16/06/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Edward Martin 7806Royal Garrison Artillery20/07/1916
Major Martin 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)02/06/1918
Driver William Martin 117192Royal Field Artillery16/12/1918 (aged 23)
Major Archibald A. Martinnant Indian Army11/12/1918
Private Mark Mason 15902South Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916
Private Robert Henry Mathieson 47415South Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Edwin Matthews K/37610Royal Navy, HMS Fox01/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Matthews 30546South Wales Borderers21/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Walter F. Matthews 505014Royal Army Medical Corps08/08/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Andrew Maver 202097Gordon Highlanders15/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private William Maxfield 35151South Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal M'bola 53Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/08/1918
Private Arthur Ernest Meader 27131Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Reginald Mears 7191Royal Army Medical Corps03/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Melville 3178996King's Own Scottish Borderers12/09/1920
Private Menzies 17530Royal Flying Corps, HMS Vita12/08/1916
Private Percy J. Mepsted T4/198492Army Service Corps04/08/1917
Corporal James Henry Millage 72362Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1920
Private Miller 14238Highland Light Infantry10/10/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur Leonard Mills 861194Royal Field Artillery26/10/1918 (aged 24)
Sister Helen Milne Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service23/11/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Moat 55781Royal Field Artillery23/02/1920 (aged 30)
Captain Moir Indian Army Reserve of Officers10/06/1919
Gunner Montgomery 185115Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1920 (aged 25)
Serjeant Alfred William Moon 1459Somerset Light Infantry17/06/1915
Captain Brian Ponsonby Fitzgerald Moore 62nd Punjabis09/02/1916
Private Ernest James Moore 14117Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frederick William Moore 19251Norfolk Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 40)
Captain Robert Chetwood Moore Supply and Transport Corps16/09/1915
Private George Morgan 1466Welsh Regiment30/07/1917
Driver Howard Palmer Morgan 86180Royal Field Artillery18/06/1916
Corporal Joseph Morgan 717157Seychelles Carrier Corps15/03/1917 (aged 46)
Private Ernest Mortimer 18875East Lancashire Regiment05/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Mottershead 27059South Lancashire Regiment27/10/1916
Able Seaman Archibald Muirhead Muir SS/3443Royal Navy, HMS Pyramus02/05/1916
Gunner Frederick John Mustoe 97485Royal Field Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Harry Myers L/26518Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Andrew Nairn S/8020Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/02/1916
Private John Alfred Nettleton 75803Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Henry Nicholas 204190Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1920 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry Charles Nicholass 2163Royal Field Artillery27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fred J. Nicholson 240591East Surrey Regiment02/03/1918
Private John Alfred North DM2/224270Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1919
Captain Harry Francis Golding Noyes Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1916
Private Harry Charles Oakley 2674Hampshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Captain O'brien Indian Medical Department03/06/1920
Colour Serjeant John O'callaghan 20157Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1917 (aged 52)
Private William O'connell 5336358th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars12/07/1921 (aged 28)
Rifleman Firgus O'connor 21202Royal Irish Rifles27/08/1918
Private Ambrose George Offer 3105Hampshire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 25)
Nursing Sister Amy Veda O'grady Australian Army Nursing Service12/08/1916
Private Oliver 291012Gloucestershire Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Osmon 27813Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Driver Reginald Thomas James Packman 910403Royal Field Artillery24/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private Harry Francis Page 8565Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Francis Paley 90458Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private C. George Thomas William Palmer 900East Surrey Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Palmer 3961Devonshire Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Leonard Emmanuel Palmer 21694Yorkshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Pape 47239South Staffordshire Regiment25/09/1919 (aged 37)
Private John Parker 28726Gloucestershire Regiment28/11/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Parkin 80268Royal Engineers31/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private John G. Parkinson 18682King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/09/1916
Private Albert Parr 24299Manchester Regiment30/07/1916
Stoker 1st Class William Parry 782/U(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lunka20/08/1915
Private Norman Fraser Paterson S/6026Seaforth Highlanders25/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Paterson 3179538King's Own Scottish Borderers10/01/1921 (aged 27)
Private William Paul Indian Defence Force04/10/1918
Private Percy S. Peacock 21460Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1916
Corporal Joseph Pearson 16109Norfolk Regiment16/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Peete 265095Kent Cyclist Battalion26/07/1919 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman Frank Edward Pellett J/94860(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Caroline26/04/1921 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Perchard 23193Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/08/1918
Major Vernon Percy-Smith Royal Air Force20/09/1919
Flight Lieutenant Perrin Royal Air Force, No. 2 Wing05/07/1921
Driver Albert Frederick Perry 1298Royal Field Artillery07/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Frederick Perry 15965Dorsetshire Regiment10/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private Peters 1088813th Hussars14/10/1918
Private Frederick J. Philips 4/12662South Wales Borderers28/03/1917
Private Phillips St. John's Ambulance Brigade02/12/1917
Private James Pierpoint 15089North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916
Private Ernest Pilbeam T/1141The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Pinfold Indian Army Reserve of Officers09/10/1918
Gunner Piper 138434Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1920
Private Alfred Victor Platts 106449Royal Army Medical Corps05/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Thomas Ponton T4/123853Army Service Corps20/08/1916
Private Titus Porter 16394North Staffordshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Powell 11696Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 35)
Nursing Sister Kathleen Power Australian Army Nursing Service13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Frank Poynter M2/202954Army Service Corps16/03/1917 (aged 39)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Price 1400240Royal Garrison Artillery09/06/1921
Private Walter Arthur Price 9408Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/01/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Neville Priestly 10th Jats08/05/1915
Private Herbert Joseph Primavesi 4430Dorsetshire Regiment19/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Pringle S/8006Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/05/1916
Private Edward J. Probert 10622South Wales Borderers22/08/1917
Private Thomas Prosser 28229Cheshire Regiment22/06/1917
Private Francis G. Quinn T/201899The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/04/1917
Lieutenant Colonel John James Patrick Quinn 117th Mahrattas25/09/1915 (aged 47)
Saddler Ralph 147616Royal Field Artillery10/07/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Ernest W. Ramsey 203780Devonshire Regiment28/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Edward Rankin 101463(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus26/01/1917
Private George William Ranyard 24510Manchester Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner William Rawsthorne 79803Royal Field Artillery16/04/1916
Private Sylvester Recke 39886Welsh Regiment04/03/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major Robert Edward Reville 13181Royal Irish Fusiliers17/04/1917
Private Frank Rhodes 11092East Lancashire Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Frederick William Rice 69639Royal Field Artillery26/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Thomas Riggs 48679Royal Field Artillery03/01/1915
Private George Stephen Ritchie 2578King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/07/1916 (aged 29)
Chief Petty Officer Alfred John Roberts 130408Royal Navy, HMS Alert01/12/1916 (aged 48)
Gunner Basil Roberts 73991Royal Field Artillery02/08/1916
Shunter Roberts 16095Military Railway29/06/1918
Private Roberts 34090South Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1917
Private William F. Roberts 9394Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Robertson 12Bombay Volunteer Artillery01/06/1921
Painter 1st Class Stewart Robertson 344870Royal Navy, HMS Doris02/05/1919 (aged 42)
Private Robins 3320Dorsetshire Regiment06/06/1916
Gunner Alec Robinson 62686Royal Horse Artillery27/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 270Royal Engineers14/01/1918
Private William Rouse 6266Connaught Rangers08/01/1915
Private Leonard Rowsell 3251Devonshire Regiment07/08/1916
Lance Bombardier Rowswell 1412161Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1921 (aged 34)
Serjeant Reginald Ruffell 2199Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.02/08/1916
Private Thomas Rushton 14540North Staffordshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Russell 230626Royal Garrison Artillery18/02/1920 (aged 31)
Driver Ernest Saint 41034Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 50)
Driver William Salthouse L/17907Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916
Private Thomas Sandford 3072Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Sansom 202105Dorsetshire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 37)
Surgeon Edwin John Gostwyck Sargent Royal Navy, HMS Topaze25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman George William Saunders 210574Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer11/02/1921 (aged 36)
Corporal Philip Augustine Seagar 8141Dorsetshire Regiment03/03/1915
Private George Henry Sendall 93494Royal Army Medical Corps30/06/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Saddler Fred Edwin Shapter 865153Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sharp 3470Manchester Regiment07/08/1917
Private Thomas Shaughnessy 7740Connaught Rangers09/10/1918
Private Edward Shearon 48426South Staffordshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 43)
Acting Bombardier George Aubrey Sheldon 44041Royal Field Artillery25/10/1916 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Albert Edward Shelley 33235Royal Flying Corps, 63rd Sqdn.23/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jack Sizer T/3138The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/07/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Slim 11393North Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Slorance S/11573Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1916
Serjeant William John Slade 351Dorsetshire Regiment23/04/1916 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Bertram Smart 265926Devonshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Smerdon 3864Devonshire Regiment10/06/1916
Private Thomas Smethurst 741252London Regiment (Cyclists)26/06/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Benjamin Alexander Denton Smith 21716Royal Garrison Artillery05/02/1915
Private Smith 7030718th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars06/03/1920
Private Smith 47280South Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1919
Lieutenant George Maxwell Smith Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1919 (aged 45)
Gunner Isaac Smith 284869Royal Garrison Artillery16/11/1917
Private Peter Smith 19722East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Reginald Arthur Smith 91061Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Smith 4438Royal Army Medical Corps29/06/1916
Private William Alexander Smith 135The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/12/1915 (aged 40)
Serjeant Smyth 13271Supply and Transport Corps09/07/1921
Private James Leonard Snell 1719Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1918
Private Southall 47502South Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Sparkes 12223Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/07/1920
Engineer Spencer 998Port Administration River Craft, Mesopotamia01/04/1918
Gunner Charles Spiller 62632Royal Horse Artillery20/08/1915
Private Horace Spires 30848Worcestershire Regiment15/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest James Squires 2359Devonshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Stanley 177028Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Norman John Stannard 242181Hampshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Octavius W. Stark 263St. John's Ambulance Brigade17/11/1917
Driver Bernard Starkey 284657Royal Field Artillery30/07/1920 (aged 19)
Private Lee Starkie 21818East Lancashire Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper William Bowen Stephens 142158Royal Engineers27/11/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Alexander Stevens Highland Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 55)
Private Arthur W. Stevens T/2079The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1916 (aged 19)
Brevet Major Norman Walter Stevens Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1919
Gunner Thomas Cole Stocker 20142Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Walter John Stoneman 81545Royal Field Artillery10/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Stott S/12171Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1916
Captain Stowell Indian Army Reserve of Officers12/06/1920 (aged 33)
Driver Arthur John Street 865023Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Suart 136018Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918
Private Michael Sullivan 14247Welsh Regiment01/07/1916
Private Alfred William Sutters 46219King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1920 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Sweetman 3357Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/07/1916
Gunner James William Swift 103642Royal Field Artillery08/08/1916
Captain Swinton Royal Engineers07/09/1920
Second Lieutenant Swynnerton Indian Army Reserve of Officers18/12/1918
Private James Sydenham 3703Devonshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Harry Bower Sykes 461222Royal Engineers01/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private John Symes 879Border Regiment29/03/1915
Gunner William Tatham 115827Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private Percy Tavener 268430Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bertie Taylor 32072King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Major Brook Wilbraham Taylor Royal Field Artillery08/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Taylor 24684South Wales Borderers22/08/1916
Driver Job Taylor L/17091Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Private John Taylor 11037Wiltshire Regiment12/05/1916
Gunner Walter M. Taylor Bombay Volunteer Artillery08/07/1917
Driver Teasdale 170079Royal Field Artillery05/10/1918
Private Ambrose Joseph Terry 16529Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/06/1917
Lance Corporal John Thacker 89310Royal Engineers27/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Thomas 23019Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Percival Thompson M2/131605Army Service Corps02/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Thompson 177608Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal Arthur Albert Thresher M2/156398Army Service Corps22/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Tickner 5316The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lionel Tilbury 3575Dorsetshire Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 38)
Conductor Frank Lewis Tilley Military Works Service14/02/1919
Private Leonard Tilstone 1326Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Tinkler 17899Leicestershire Regiment01/03/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Harry Tonks 100860Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 38)
Sub-Conductor Tovey Supply and Transport Corps30/05/1921
Serjeant Major Town 11284King's Royal Rifle Corps19/12/1919
Lieutenant John Henry Wallace Tozer Army Service Corps03/08/1917
Private Percy Reinhold Trehern 8915Leicestershire Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Trigger 866146Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private William George Truman 8586Somerset Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Colin Turner 97536Royal Field Artillery20/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Crowden Turner 203783East Surrey Regiment19/10/1918
Private Victor James Turton 61901Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Joseph Twydell 11929Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1920
Serjeant Tyler 71809Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1920
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Thomas Jardine Tyson 269749(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Jumna11/05/1920
Second Lieutenant Cedric Donovan Upstone Devonshire Regiment11/07/1916
Clerk Alexander James Vanderputt 1350Military Accounts Department, India21/06/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Van Ryne 200921Rifle Brigade27/12/1918
Private Edward Venn 5793Devonshire Regiment17/09/1916
Captain Vernieux Indian Army Reserve of Officers12/03/1920 (aged 45)
Sub-Conductor Vint Royal Indian Marine24/09/1920
Private Francis Vosper 202406Devonshire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant John Henry Wagner 6107Gloucestershire Regiment15/10/1918
Private Wakefield 102178Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918
Private George Walford 9296King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/05/1917
Gunner Walker 1409465Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1921 (aged 28)
Private Frederick James Walker M2/131484Army Service Corps10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Roberts Walker 28481Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Arthur Wall 37619Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1918
Private Joshua Wall 18307Leicestershire Regiment09/03/1916
Corporal James Henry Walsh 32629Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clement William Ward 2542Hertfordshire Yeomanry04/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Valentine Ward CH/16161Royal Marine Light Infantry17/09/1914
Lieutenant Wardle 22nd Punjabis02/09/1920
Serjeant Warren 1401236Royal Garrison Artillery12/10/1920 (aged 36)
Private John Warren 10623Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Waterman 27327Dorsetshire Regiment01/08/1917
Gunner Webb 26187ALIAS21/12/1916
Gunner Frederick Webster 89188Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Charles Weeks 265633Kent Cyclist Battalion26/09/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Albert Welch 59708Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Went 2208Machine Gun Corps (Motors)14/04/1919
Bombardier Harry Westcott 865604Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Major Arthur White Military Accounts Department, India19/06/1916
Acting Bombardier Hubert White 865159Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918
Private John Whitehead PO/15170Royal Marine Light Infantry01/02/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Whitehouse 8084Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/10/1919
Private John Whiting 16367Norfolk Regiment09/05/1917
Private Walter John Whitton 16000Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Wiggins 9324Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/09/1915
Serjeant Wilbraham 5559North Staffordshire Regiment31/12/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Wilcox 58067Royal Horse Artillery24/11/1918
Private Ernest Wild 5717Wiltshire Regiment10/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Wild 19927East Lancashire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Frederick Wilkins 9618Royal Berkshire Regiment19/09/1914
Private Wilkins 8263South Lancashire Regiment25/12/1918
Driver Willard 16468East African Railways02/07/1918
Serjeant Williams 194765Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1919 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Claude Cuthbert Williams Indian Army Reserve of Officers24/06/1921 (aged 22)
Boatswain George Williams Royal Navy, HMS Juno23/04/1918 (aged 42)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Williams Royal Navy, R.M.S. Duffern03/05/1919
Rifleman Robert Arthur Williams T/209703Rifle Brigade27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Williams 66040Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1918
Corporal Frederick Wilson 7823Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/05/1917
Private John Amos Wilson S/10289Seaforth Highlanders23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Frederick Wilson S/11235Seaforth Highlanders21/07/1916
Private Joseph Alfred Wilson 15857North Staffordshire Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joshua Wilson 7/36894East Lancashire Regiment26/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Winder 24716The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/11/1918
Driver George Winterton DM2/169777Royal Army Service Corps06/04/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Fitshardinge Wintle 87th Punjabis23/03/1916
Private Thomas Wisdom 62123Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1918 (aged 28)
Armourer's Mate William James George Wisdom M/3732Royal Navy, HMS Britomart06/05/1920 (aged 27)
Private William Edwards Woodham 2515Somerset Light Infantry29/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Woodman 7042311Royal Irish Fusiliers10/07/1921 (aged 24)
Private Harry Woodward 2676Hampshire Regiment30/06/1916
Fitter Serjeant Alfred Wort 1403712Royal Garrison Artillery07/06/1921 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Wren 2712Hampshire Regiment04/09/1915
Staff Serjeant Stephen Wright 1020902Royal Field Artillery16/06/1921 (aged 35)
Private George Yendell 14221Dorsetshire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Young 5429West India Regiment02/02/1918
Lieutenant Colonel George Udney Yule Royal Engineers22/12/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Henry Zarate 8349North Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1916
Private Alfred Adams 3768Dorsetshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Adams 3098Dorsetshire Regiment08/02/1917
Major Adamson 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/10/1918
Able Seaman Victor Adlam MLF/25Royal Navy, (New Zealand Div.). HMS Philomel03/06/1916
Captain Adlercron 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars16/03/1920 (aged 36)
Bombardier John Aiken 860368Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Edward Ainsbury St. John's Ambulance Brigade26/07/1916
Private Ainsworth 5241637Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1920 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Thomas Aldridge 60942Bedfordshire Regiment07/11/1919 (aged 19)
Electrician Allen 8921Military Works Service16/05/1920
Corporal Arnold Alleyne 5187West India Regiment09/02/1918
Gunner Richard Amos 910182Royal Field Artillery27/06/1918
Lieutenant Alexander Bannatyne Anderson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Diana28/09/1918 (aged 33)
Major Norman Ruthven Anderson 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)20/11/1914 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Colonel P. G. Rodney Anderson 76th Punjabis14/06/1916
Gunner Percy Wilfred Andrews 1500Royal Field Artillery10/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Andrews 11616Welsh Regiment29/03/1919
Gunner Robert Angell 137364Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Antrobus 90990Royal Field Artillery18/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Edward Thomas Archer 21602Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Victor William Archer 98892Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George Armitage 3/3406Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Edwin Arnold 24457Cheshire Regiment13/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James H. Ashurst 19987East Lancashire Regiment15/06/1917 (aged 28)
Driver George William Astle T4/090357Army Service Corps19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Captain George Henry Atherstone Royal Field Artillery21/02/1918
Private John Badger St. John's Ambulance Brigade31/12/1916
Driver Thomas Arthur Bailey 83082Royal Field Artillery13/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Baines 6247East Lancashire Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Harry Baker J/2045Royal Navy, HMS Triad06/02/1920 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harry Ernest Richard Baker G/4384Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 42)
Gunner Ball 103642ALIAS08/08/1916
Private John Banks G/15973Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Bardon 206818Royal Field Artillery02/05/1919
Gunner Bargery Royal Navy, HMS Jumna10/08/1920
Private Albert Charles Barham T/241584The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Sidney Bernard Barnes 1844Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Barraclough 106545Royal Army Medical Corps03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Edward Barratt 26771Royal Engineers17/03/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker James Barry 3149/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pyramus12/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Bombardier Barry 59969Royal Garrison Artillery01/07/1920 (aged 25)
Private William James Bate 202067Hampshire Regiment06/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Thomas Baverstock 8423Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John J. Beckett 20251The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas William Bedwell 11880Welsh Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant James Stewart Belfield Royal Indian Marine24/04/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Arthur Roger Belton 15847Dorsetshire Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lawrence J. W. Bennett 17932Leicestershire Regiment15/02/1916
Farrier Serjeant William Bennett 86424Royal Field Artillery01/12/1917
Driver William Benson 25202Royal Field Artillery28/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Bentley 16707North Staffordshire Regiment17/07/1916
Private Sidney Bentley 21670King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Frederick Berry 19652King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bevan 741982London Regiment (Cyclists)22/06/1919
Private Thomas William Binge 2662Hampshire Regiment21/10/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Stephen Bingham K/37030/CHRoyal Navy, HMS Juno09/09/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Bertie Robert Bird 274861Royal Field Artillery27/02/1920 (aged 21)
Private Arnold Bishop 14750King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/05/1916
Private William James Bishop 2120Dorsetshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Alexander Neville Blair Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/03/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Blake Indian Army Reserve of Officers14/02/1916
Private Charles Blake 242785The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/11/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Bland 25024Essex Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Moses Henry Blinco 9662Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/01/1916
Private Bloomfield 204345South Staffordshire Regiment31/05/1919 (aged 28)
Private William E. Boardman 16629North Staffordshire Regiment23/06/1916
Major Leo Francis Bodkin 112th Indian Infantry30/08/1919
Private Frank Bogle 22699The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Stephen Bohan 152004Royal Navy, HMS Doris23/06/1918 (aged 44)
Private Percy Bolam L/8662Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/10/1915
Private James Bolton 17036The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Frank Bond 110450Royal Field Artillery15/09/1916
Private Edward Bootle 56510Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Thomas Boscow 178056Royal Engineers21/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Harold Boulton 11884Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1914
Private William Lewis Boundy 2616Devonshire Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Eric Boxall 442231Royal Army Medical Corps23/05/1917
Private Boyd 34018South Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1919
Gunner Bradford 215539Royal Field Artillery19/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Leslie Bradley Indian Army Reserve of Officers11/07/1916
Gunner George William Bradshaw Royal Navy, HMS Juno22/05/1916
Private Harry Bramhall 11030Cheshire Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Brassington 9543North Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Henry Harry Bridle 52147Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Ernest Bridle 204090South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1918
Private Thomas Brock 204145South Staffordshire Regiment09/01/1919 (aged 38)
Petty Officer David Brooks 185926Royal Navy, HMS Northbrook12/10/1914
Private Fleetwood Brown 11967East Lancashire Regiment17/04/1916
Corporal William Brown 1084Royal Irish Rifles28/06/1917 (aged 51)
Private Edward Brungar T/240901The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/08/1917
Serjeant Edgar Worsley Brunskill 18822Manchester Regiment25/09/1917
Lieutenant Theodore Stuart Brunton Indian Army Reserve of Officers13/06/1919
Private Charles Buck 26922Norfolk Regiment16/04/1917
Private Buckham 4257175Northumberland Fusiliers10/02/1921 (aged 21)
Private Leo Buckle S/10131Seaforth Highlanders10/05/1916
Private Edward Raymond Bull S4/093660Army Service Corps07/06/1917
Private William Sutton Bullard 46936Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles E. Burborough S4/184964Army Service Corps23/09/1917
Serjeant Major Burcombe Indian Army Unattached List22/05/1921
Private James Burcombe 21935Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fredrick Burghall 26575Manchester Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Arthur M. S. Burne Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/06/1916
Private Harold Burrows DM2/208926Army Service Corps05/09/1918
Private Harry A. Burtenshaw 9753Dorsetshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Frank Butler G/639Royal Irish Fusiliers27/08/1916
Private William Butler 23592Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/05/1916
Private Butterworth 201471Border Regiment03/12/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Francis James Brook Campbell Indian Army01/07/1918 (aged 57)
Private Cannell 6448730Royal Fusiliers29/05/1921
Private John George Capstick 34129South Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner James Carberry 105849Royal Garrison Artillery26/05/1918
Private Michael Carberry G/258Royal Irish Fusiliers02/06/1916
Private Arthur Carhart 4562Hampshire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Albert Charles Carr 98071Royal Field Artillery01/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Carroll G/907Royal Irish Fusiliers23/04/1916
Private Robert G. Carter 9810East Surrey Regiment06/10/1915
Private Harry Cater 22903Norfolk Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Caven 48970King's Own Scottish Borderers11/04/1920 (aged 32)
Assistant Surgeon Chambers Indian Medical Department26/08/1921
Private Edward Charmer 26233Cheshire Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 29)
Shoeing Smith William Thomas Chevin 5435Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918
Private Clark 205742Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1919
Lieutenant Herbert George Clark Indian Army Reserve of Officers16/04/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Job Clarke Supply and Transport Corps16/10/1915
Private John Clarke 3/2878Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private Percival Campbell Clarke 36951Norfolk Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 25)
Staff Serjeant Clayton 10048Supply and Transport Corps22/11/1918
Private James Clayton 59971Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/09/1919 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Colonel Laurence Balfour Cloete 41st Dogras25/01/1920 (aged 43)
Rifleman William Edgar Clulow 6838697King's Royal Rifle Corps16/11/1920 (aged 24)
Serjeant Philip Thomas Cobb 240026The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/02/1918 (aged 32)
Chief Petty Officer Sidney Herbert Cobb 189073Royal Navy, HMS Odin02/06/1915
Gunner John Thomas Cockshutt 26187Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Cole 740157London Regiment (Cyclists)28/05/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Coleman Royal Navy, Armoured Launch Lewis Pelley14/08/1915
Private Walter F. Coleman 8645Dorsetshire Regiment30/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ivan James Collard 240939Somerset Light Infantry01/04/1918
Private Terence Collins L/10644Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/05/1916
Private Thomas Henry Collins 25588Essex Regiment15/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Arthur V. Compton 21074Wiltshire Regiment06/07/1916
Major Connor 42nd Deoli Regiment09/07/1920
Private Patrick Cooney G/494Royal Irish Fusiliers26/06/1916
Private Gilbert William Cooper 8213Dorsetshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private John Cottington 1996South Lancashire Regiment18/04/1916
Lance Corporal Creighton G/290Royal Irish Fusiliers31/01/1919 (aged 47)
Private William James Crotty 20911Wiltshire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Crowley Royal Army Medical Corps27/09/1919
Lance Corporal William Robert Crudge 1887Devonshire Regiment11/02/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Joseph Culley 54835Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Michael Cullinane G/15768Royal Irish Fusiliers29/05/1916
Lieutenant Culpeper Indian Medical Department09/05/1920
Private William Curnow 201766Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/04/1918
Lance Corporal Harold Curphey 19798The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1916
Lance Corporal Davenport 740748London Regiment (Cyclists)12/11/1918
Private Davies 4027416King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/08/1921 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest C. Davies 8508Royal Berkshire Regiment05/12/1916
Private Isaac Davies 33756Welsh Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Benjamin Davis 19967South Lancashire Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daniel Davis 13369Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/05/1916
Corporal Davis 13Royal Engineers26/03/1918
Able Seaman George Dawson 196605Royal Navy, R.I.M.S. Dufferin23/04/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Dawson Indian Army Reserve of Officers14/08/1918
Private Thomas Day 9941Manchester Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Victor Daykin 47101South Staffordshire Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 26)
Commander Francis Vavasour De Burgh Royal Indian Marine07/12/1918
Clerk Delair 1126Port Directorate18/07/1921 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Denly 20396Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Morris Henry Dennis 3333Dorsetshire Regiment01/11/1916 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Severiano De Souza L/11244Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus20/01/1918
Private Edwin T. Dibden 23284Wiltshire Regiment29/07/1916
Seaman Andrew M. Dick 4007/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lunka18/08/1915
Private Herbert Maurice Dix 205259Bedfordshire Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private James Doak A/422162Army Service Corps09/09/1918
Drummer John Doheny 8580Royal Irish Regiment14/10/1914
Gunner Albert Edward Dollin 139659Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1919
Private Herbert Domoney 242735The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/07/1918
Lieutenant George Donald Royal Engineers12/09/1920 (aged 37)
Gunner William Douglas 28280Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Dover 201St. John's Ambulance Brigade11/04/1920
Able Seaman John Dowding J/8538Royal Navy, HMS Philomel13/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Wallace Downer 2587Hampshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Downe 34926South Staffordshire Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Edward Doyle 12074Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/06/1917
Private Percy William Allen Drew 1933South Wales Borderers21/08/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Allan Dunsmore 6500Dorsetshire Regiment19/12/1914 (aged 44)
Sapper Durham 25117Royal Engineers26/07/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Charles Durkin 308482Royal Navy, HMS Caroline04/02/1920 (aged 32)
Sapper Easterbrook WR/554397Royal Engineers12/04/1919
Private Lawrence Astley Eccles M/286630Army Service Corps07/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Robert Eccles 28793South Lancashire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Edmunds 9571Wiltshire Regiment12/05/1916
Driver Arthur Edwards T4/092780Army Service Corps22/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Edwards 28293East Lancashire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant William Roy Elphick 108th Indian Infantry07/06/1916
Gunner William Henry Emmett 92107Royal Garrison Artillery18/04/1918 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur England 9175Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 35)
Seaman John Charles Esslemont 3196/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lama07/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private Evans 742009London Regiment (Cyclists)01/01/1919 (aged 30)
Bombardier David Idris Evans 9994Royal Field Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Evans K/18872Royal Navy, HMS Dartmouth31/08/1914 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Richard Evason 60033Royal Engineers30/01/1918
Lieutenant Robert Frederick Everton Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private George Farrant 37245Bedfordshire Regiment06/05/1917
Lieutenant William Watt Farrar Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Midshipman Victor Clarence Barick Fawcus Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand05/04/1919
Private Alfred Fawkes 18524Norfolk Regiment06/05/1916
Private Matthew Featherstone 56545Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Martin Fenlon G/196Royal Irish Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 62)
Corporal Ferguson 21528Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Frederick Fisher PLY/13854Royal Marine Light Infantry23/05/1918 (aged 30)
Captain Fisher Indian Army Reserve of Officers14/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant William Fishlock 21350Wiltshire Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Fitzjohn 16442North Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner David Pringle Fitzmaurice 84467Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Fitzwalter 108150Royal Field Artillery15/08/1920
Private Foley 7143927Connaught Rangers20/09/1920
Private Fooks 240408Somerset Light Infantry16/08/1919
Foreman Forbes 45Royal Engineers21/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class Harry Ford K/14707Royal Navy, HMS Philomel26/06/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Ford 85394Royal Field Artillery24/08/1918
Lieutenant Horace Vernon Fowler Royal Indian Marine15/07/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 2nd Class Albert Fox K/41380Royal Navy, HMS Sapphire23/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hubert (Bert) Fox 6838265King's Royal Rifle Corps18/05/1921 (aged 24)
Private Francis Lionel Ifield 1684British West Indies Regiment30/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Franks 205386Bedfordshire Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private James A. Gage 267876Devonshire Regiment18/03/1917
Bombardier Gannon 62272Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918
Gunner Leonard Garraway Royal Indian Marine30/12/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Harry Garsden T4/039030Army Service Corps05/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Edward Gaskell 24509Bedfordshire Regiment04/06/1917 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Jabez Gaskin SS/4042Royal Navy, HMS Pilomel21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles W. Gaze 11782Leicestershire Regiment16/08/1916
Corporal George Henry Gibbings 3854Devonshire Regiment17/06/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant William E. Gibbs 31537Norfolk Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Gillies 5976Highland Light Infantry01/09/1916 (aged 18)
Chief Stoker William Joseph Henry Gimblet 305267Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer24/02/1921
Captain Hugh Frank Glacken Indian Military Works Services16/01/1918
Private Albert Gledhill 28427Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918
Private James Gleeson G/673Royal Irish Fusiliers14/04/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Arthur Charles Goatson 68980Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916
Private Henry J. Goddard 8231Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/06/1915
Private Thomas Godley 34880South Staffordshire Regiment18/02/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gomes 3015Anglo Indian Force24/09/1917
Gunner Percy Edward Goodman 1413787Royal Garrison Artillery06/06/1921 (aged 21)
Brigadier General Michael Derwas Goring-Jones General Staff09/05/1919 (aged 53)
Private Ernest James Percival Gosling 2073Hampshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bartholomew Goudie 200741Highland Light Infantry09/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Thomas Green 25594Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Jack Humphrey Greenhalgh 24427Dorsetshire Regiment25/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Karl Greeves 25276Norfolk Regiment28/02/1917
Private Walter Griffin 12804Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1916 (aged 30)
Colonel George Herbert Griffith Royal Engineers20/09/1917
Lieutenant William Henry Griffith Indian Military Works Services14/12/1917
Private Edward Griffiths 38032Worcestershire Regiment13/05/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Thomas Albert Griffiths T2/12504Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Grimes 2905Dorsetshire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Groves 910941Royal Field Artillery30/10/1918
Driver William Gummer 40015Royal Field Artillery01/08/1916
Private Guthrie D/137811st (King's) Dragoon Guards16/05/1919
Serjeant George William Haigh 20951East Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1920 (aged 37)
Private William Hall 452513th Hussars26/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hancox 56275Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1919
Shipwright 1st Class John Hanning 159888(DEV)Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus08/02/1917
Private Frederick Augustus Harding 5156British West Indies Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Norman Ernest Jasper Harding Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Private George Austin Hardy 34464South Staffordshire Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 38)
Quartermaster Serjeant Hardy 3702000King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1920
Leading Seaman Percy Arthur Hare 213902(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Caroline02/01/1920
Private Harmon 6448030Royal Fusiliers22/05/1921
Corporal Saddler George Harris 4876Royal Field Artillery11/10/1914
Private Job Harris 4410Hampshire Regiment18/05/1916
Private Charles Ernest Harrison M/348106Army Service Corps01/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Harrison 34205South Staffordshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Harry George Hart 25812Wiltshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Gilbert Victor Hawker Indian Army Reserve of Officers01/07/1920 (aged 35)
Private Albert Hawkins M/332408Army Service Corps17/10/1918
Private James Hawthorn M2/221731Army Service Corps25/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Arthur Wilfred Hayden 6448776Royal Fusiliers28/05/1921 (aged 23)
Private Hayden 12686Royal Army Ordnance Corps20/05/1920
Driver Ernest John Hayler 1082Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Engineer Frederick John Head British Red Cross Society27/04/1917
Private Owen Healy S/11173Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/06/1916
Corporal Heath N2/193430Royal Army Service Corps27/09/1919
Corporal Frederick James Heath 4598Connaught Rangers18/05/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Alexander Henderson 9057Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henderson 21419Royal Scots Fusiliers28/01/1919
Ship's Cook Henry Charles Henseleit 347386Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure23/08/1914 (aged 27)
Driver Ralph Henty 207755Royal Field Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 29)
Captain George Percy Hepworth Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Joseph Hicken 200591South Wales Borderers12/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Vivian Hickling 34019South Staffordshire Regiment03/06/1919 (aged 28)
Private William T. Hicks 19595Norfolk Regiment31/03/1916
Captain Harold Sinclair Higgin 75th Carnatic Infantry11/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Pearce Higgins 28665Royal Army Medical Corps02/06/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Herbert Hill 23784Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1920 (aged 34)
Private Richard Hodges 39377North Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Hojel Indian Medical Service21/03/1919
Private David Hollohan 10625Cheshire Regiment05/05/1916
Private Edward Holloway 338214th (King's) Hussars08/03/1916
Serjeant Jesse Homewood 206279Rifle Brigade15/02/1918
Lieutenant Hopkins General List17/06/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles John Hordern 58116Royal Field Artillery17/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gilbert Hosie S/7642Seaforth Highlanders26/06/1916
Private Ernest Howe 9618Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal William Howells 200194Royal Engineers22/12/1916
Lieutenant Frederick John Howson Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private John James Hughes 18336Cheshire Regiment30/06/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Thomas Hughes East Lancashire Regiment14/12/1918
Serjeant Ernest William Hunt 28477Norfolk Regiment06/05/1919 (aged 48)
Private Henry Hunt 11457South Lancashire Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 24)
Assistant Station Master Hunter-Davies 16068Military Railway06/10/1918
Driver Henry John Husk 2097Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Jesse Inskip 8371Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/07/1916
Private Victor Ireson TF/265607Middlesex Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Oliver Dalton Ironside Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private James Austin G/6392Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/05/1917
Carriage Examiner William Larson Military Railway02/02/1919
Private William Quinn 32513Connaught Rangers31/12/1919
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery72
Royal Garrison Artillery36
Royal Army Medical Corps33
Dorsetshire Regiment24
Royal Engineers22
South Staffordshire Regiment21
Army Service Corps20
Devonshire Regiment16
Indian Army Reserve of Officers15
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13
Norfolk Regiment13
East Lancashire Regiment12
Hampshire Regiment12
North Staffordshire Regiment12
Royal Irish Fusiliers11
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10
Seaforth Highlanders9
Leicestershire Regiment9
Connaught Rangers9
Wiltshire Regiment9
South Lancashire Regiment9
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
South Wales Borderers8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Welsh Regiment7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Manchester Regiment7
London Regiment (Cyclists)6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Cheshire Regiment6
Supply and Transport Corps6
St. John's Ambulance Brigade6
Royal Indian Marine6
Worcestershire Regiment5
Military Railway5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
East Surrey Regiment4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Fusiliers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Royal Navy, HMS Juno4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Indian Medical Department3
Seychelles Carrier Corps3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Navy, HMS Caroline3
Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Border Regiment3
Military Works Service3
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lunka2
Royal Navy, HMS Doris2
Indian Army2
ALIAS2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service2
Kent Cyclist Battalion2
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars2
Royal Navy, HMS Jumna2
West India Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Military Accounts Department, India2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Highflyer2
Australian Army Nursing Service2
Royal Navy, HMS Philomel2
Royal Air Force2
13th Hussars2
Bombay Volunteer Artillery2
Indian Military Works Services2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lama1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
10th Jats1
Anglo Indian Force1
87th Punjabis1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Indian Defence Force1
Royal Navy, HMS Dartmouth1
76th Punjabis1
75th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Fox1
Royal Navy, R.I.M.S. Dufferin1
General Staff1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Royal Navy, HMS Britomart1
Indian Army Unattached List1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Navy, HMS Triad1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.1
Indian Medical Service1
Gordon Highlanders1
Port Directorate1
117th Mahrattas1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
41st Dogras1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Sapphire1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pyramus1
Royal Navy, HMS Topaze1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Exmouth1
Durham Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Dalhousie1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
62nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Odin1
Royal Navy, HMS Butterfly1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Wing1
General List1
Canadian Infantry1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Alert1
British Red Cross Society1
90th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (New Zealand Div.). HMS Philomel1
Royal Navy, Armoured Launch Lewis Pelley1
Royal Navy, HMS Pilomel1
East African Railways1
112th Indian Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 63rd Sqdn.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
108th Indian Infantry1
Australian War Worker1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Diana1
Royal Navy, HMS Pyramus1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Port Administration River Craft, Mesopotamia1
Royal Navy, R.M.S. Duffern1
Royal Navy, HMS Northbrook1
Royal Flying Corps, HMS Vita1