CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Frederick William Webb R/5127King's Royal Rifle Corps02/11/1916 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Joseph William Addis 300154Royal Navy, HMS P.2010/10/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Douglas James Aitchison Royal Air Force17/04/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Lawrence Alger 44486Royal Irish Rifles04/09/1919 (aged 38)
Private William Jacob Allen 26369Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/05/1918
Driver Albert Frederick Andrew 83429Royal Field Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Victor Arrowsmith 27706King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thomas George Ashford 91685Royal Army Medical Corps21/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Aylesbury M/301081Army Service Corps29/11/1917
Ordinary Seaman Francis Arkle Bareham London Z/9868Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Crystal Palace Depot24/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private James John Bartlett 20354Dorsetshire Regiment03/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Joseph Stanhope Bate 538196Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Bates 1005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Beesley 9957Army Pay Corps29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Charles Bensted 17090Wiltshire Regiment20/01/1920 (aged 32)
Rifleman Albert Bentley 1324London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)28/01/1920 (aged 43)
Private Thomas William Best 72127Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1918 (aged 37)
Private Betts 9648Royal Defence Corps06/12/1918
Private Bevis 55319Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/01/1920 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Edward Bickle 27841Royal Flying Corps28/10/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman George Frederick Blacketer TR/1318King's Royal Rifle Corps13/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Blute 20148National Reserve24/01/1916 (aged 52)
Petty Officer William George Borrow 237304Royal Navy, HM S/M C. 2506/07/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Major Bovill 44336th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)10/11/1918
Corporal Bowman 11387Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/11/1918
Gunner Boxall 70248Royal Horse Artillery05/03/1919
Rifleman Bresnett S/33261Rifle Brigade17/10/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Charles Edward Brice 220664Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 704/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Bright 49816Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars02/12/1918 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Henry Horace Brown J/3995Royal Navy23/11/1918
Lieutenant William George Brown Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of Rothesay08/03/1919 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Robert Budd 3/5290Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/06/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Bull 242146King's Own Scottish Borderers28/06/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick James Bunce 49106Royal Defence Corps24/10/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Frederick Thomas John Burch 324827London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Burchell 16133Devonshire Regiment11/10/1918
Private Ernest Charles Burley G/18228The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private Burmingham 8153Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1918
Private Walter George Burningham L/9579Middlesex Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 36)
Driver William Albert Bushby T/330228Army Service Corps16/09/1917
Guardsman Carter 17311Grenadier Guards11/11/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman Chalkly 5248London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Halps Bishop Christopher G/5830Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/12/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Herbert Murray Clark R/18111King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Claxton 2971Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Clay 40419th (Queen's Royal) Lancers14/04/1917 (aged 23)
Signaller Edward William Clayton London Z/3371Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Glen Usk02/04/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Coates 12686Northamptonshire Regiment06/02/1919
Private Charles Edward Cockshull 6431East Surrey Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harry Collins 30102Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Collyer L/7940Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Joseph Connolly S/25803Rifle Brigade16/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Constable S/19418Gordon Highlanders20/05/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Cook 84508Royal Air Force, 10A Dispersal Centre.04/08/1919 (aged 29)
Private Archibald Kay Cordall 65639Cheshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Charles Edward Cornford 5913East Surrey Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Gordon Inglis Craig 510962London Regiment (London Scottish)05/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Knott Croft 693219Labour Corps10/01/1920 (aged 48)
Rifleman Curnes 3519London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Curtis 232073London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/01/1918
Private Percy George Cutting 5759Middlesex Regiment13/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Frederick George Davies 3755East Surrey Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Edward Davis 209058Royal Air Force, No. 10 Mechanical Transport Repair Depot.19/10/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Davy TR/13/64051King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Sidney James Day 52422Manchester Regiment12/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Alfred James Delabertauch 36008Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Dennis 16405Devonshire Regiment13/02/1919
Driver Thomas Dix 51542Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Dollan 8329Highland Light Infantry31/12/1918
Private Duke 75729Labour Corps14/11/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant William John Durrant G/4577The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cyril Robert Elsey SR/859The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Escott L/33583Royal Field Artillery16/06/1918 (aged 21)
Flight Cadet Frank Sailer Everett Royal Air Force08/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fillmore 44756Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/06/1917
Private Fisher M2/076638Army Service Corps23/11/1918
Rifleman Fletcher S/19045Rifle Brigade12/07/1917
Private John Frederick Follows 18009Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Charles Ford 299278Royal Air Force, No. 7 Stores Depot.11/10/1918 (aged 43)
Driver Henry George Francis 22140Royal Field Artillery13/02/1919 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Thomas Franklin 291194Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard02/05/1918 (aged 40)
Pioneer Frost 111456Royal Engineers07/06/1917 (aged 46)
Rifleman Fuller 44225Royal Irish Rifles19/09/1917
Private Harry George Fulljames 655Australian Engineers08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Furlong 2913South Wales Borderers10/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class John George Gardner K/17963Royal Navy28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Percy Stuart Gaster Royal Air Force, No. 18 Training Sqdn.21/04/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Glass J/21015Royal Navy, HMS P. 1419/10/1917
Airman 1st Class Albert John Gleed 80266Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.17/02/1919 (aged 23)
Boy 2nd Class William J. Glen J/92648Royal Navy, HMS Powerful05/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Leonard John Gould 47635Essex Regiment10/10/1918
Private George Thomas Green M2/226977Army Service Corps31/10/1918
Rifleman Green S/14670Rifle Brigade25/11/1918
Private Gunn 240919Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Hall 77162Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Herbert John Elliott Hall Royal Field Artillery07/02/1919 (aged 31)
Driver Hammond T4/090308Army Service Corps25/08/1917
Private Charles James John Harding S4/090733Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1920 (aged 29)
Private Leonard Harper PO/2137(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918
Private Samuel Harrison CH/8310Royal Marine Light Infantry31/10/1914 (aged 38)
Private George Hart CH/7304Royal Marine Light Infantry18/02/1919 (aged 43)
Driver Louis Harwood 928Canadian Army Service Corps23/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private 2nd Class Arthur Hassell 283163Royal Air Force, No. 1 Wireless School.20/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hathaway 364The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/07/1919
Serjeant Thomas Alfred Hawkes 25995Essex Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Hayes T1/83Army Service Corps15/10/1917
Aircraftman 2nd Class Heinrich 301045Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Depot Sqdn.25/03/1919 (aged 37)
Boy Mechanic William Edwin Henderson 156602Royal Flying Corps10/03/1918 (aged 17)
Private Frank William Hepburn G/8411Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Hickson 7937King's Own Scottish Borderers05/08/1916
Serjeant William Henry Hillier 931025Royal Field Artillery12/11/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Henry Hoaen T/425700Army Service Corps21/07/1918 (aged 44)
Rifleman Holyoak S/16090Rifle Brigade17/02/1918
Pioneer Hooper 193044Royal Engineers31/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Robert Hooper G/20613Middlesex Regiment17/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private Hoppitt 1023Army Cyclist Corps08/01/1920 (aged 37)
Rifleman John Howard 930London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/01/1919
Lance Corporal Herbert Albert Howes 6962Coldstream Guards21/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Izod 17971Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Edward Jacobs 9682Royal Defence Corps06/10/1918 (aged 45)
Private James 655ALIAS08/01/1918
Gunner Jones 37493Royal Field Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Jones M/322994Royal Army Service Corps23/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Jordan 11696Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/04/1915
Bombardier Arthur Stanley Joy 223599Royal Garrison Artillery22/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Alfred George Kelly Royal Army Service Corps18/03/1920 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Kent TR/10/38412Training Reserve31/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private King 38009Tank Corps30/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner James Kingsley 9665Royal Field Artillery29/06/1918 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Imray Kirton Royal Air Force22/11/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Thomas Lackey 298309Royal Navy, HMS Glatton21/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Lane 684820London Regiment23/05/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Edward Lansdell 720492London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence 2642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1917
Captain Grantley Adolphe Le Chavetois London Regiment22/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Lee 40567King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Lewis 35928Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Harold James Lyne Lloyd 782504London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Harold Longley S4/173864Army Service Corps09/11/1918 (aged 29)
Pioneer Mcauliffe 364591Royal Engineers18/01/1920
Able Seaman Albert Edward Mckenzie J/31736Royal Navy, HMS Vindictive03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Marshall 590250London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/09/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Martin 20757Royal Field Artillery31/08/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner William Reginald Martin 124790Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918
Private Walter Talbot Mayhew M/321062Royal Army Service Corps10/07/1919 (aged 33)
Private Albert John Maynard 721975London Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Miller 203196West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1919
Corporal Millings 9448King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/07/1919
Driver Frank James Mitchell 122403Royal Field Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Moore 181582Royal Field Artillery15/01/1918
Lance Corporal Bertie Thomas Morgan 2762London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mountain 125303rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)23/04/1919
Serjeant Mulcock 98114Royal Field Artillery05/09/1918
Private Nelson 12533Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/04/1919
Private Newbold M/403704Army Service Corps19/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Nix 21642Suffolk Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 54)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Norris 45564Royal Flying Corps15/12/1916
Private Stanley Norton 4314London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper O'connell WR/310059Royal Engineers28/09/1919 (aged 45)
Private Paine 235098Somerset Light Infantry29/10/1920
Private Cecil Dundas Palmer 351842Army Service Corps13/08/1918 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Jesse Hugh Parish Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Parker 8804Leinster Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Partridge 6359Suffolk Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 40)
Private Frank James Herbert Paul 12688East Surrey Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Pearce 3110London Regiment (The Rangers)18/05/1915
Rifleman George Pearce 4226London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Guy Struthers Perkins Royal Marine Light Infantry23/11/1915
Serjeant Chas Petty 71833Royal Defence Corps05/07/1919
Private Thomas Edward Whitford Pewtress G/57977Middlesex Regiment13/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Harold Montague Pittman 463114Labour Corps04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Plymin 251120Lancashire Hussars22/10/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Portwine F/33652Royal Naval Air Service02/12/1917
Corporal Edward Maurice Pratt 32Royal Army Medical Corps24/05/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Presland 292964Royal Garrison Artillery01/03/1919
Gunner Harry Prigg 80341Royal Field Artillery07/02/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper William Charles Gilder Procter 8427Australian Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Arthur Quaif 4930London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/11/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Charles Edmund Quaife 211992Royal Field Artillery07/06/1920 (aged 34)
Private Quinn 89981Canadian Army Medical Corps05/05/1916
Lance Corporal James Joseph Quirk G/21332Middlesex Regiment08/05/1918 (aged 21)
Staff Serjeant Alfred Samuel Raby DM2/151264Royal Army Service Corps17/06/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner William Frank Raggett L/6217Royal Field Artillery01/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Rayner 26240Essex Regiment29/11/1918
Private Read 2913ALIAS10/01/1917
Private Walter Thomas Remon 233604London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Norman William Renouf 15127Army Pay Corps18/11/1918 (aged 26)
Guardsman John Thomas Richardson 7348Coldstream Guards08/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Rieman 74135Middlesex Regiment11/05/1920 (aged 31)
Private James Alan Roberts 1000131Canadian Infantry14/02/1918
Serjeant Major John Robert Robinson TT/03578Army Veterinary Corps16/07/1918 (aged 44)
Private Charles Roffey 3907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Henry James Rogers 69833Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Leonard Isaac Roper 318258London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/08/1918
Private Routley CH/7304ALIAS18/02/1919
Rifleman Eric Exton Rumble 2052London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)08/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal George Frederick Rushton 899010London Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Francis Wilkins Russell 37990Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Ruth 26876Durham Light Infantry26/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Saunders CMT/2599Army Service Corps01/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Albert Alfred Savory T4/085282Army Service Corps07/12/1917 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Frederick Henry Sayer L/36774Royal Field Artillery19/08/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Edwin James Sexton 2257Royal Field Artillery29/03/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Scorey 5010Rifle Brigade15/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harold James Search 2641London Regiment27/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Cyril Sentance M/284199Army Service Corps07/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Shillum 6466East Surrey Regiment21/10/1916
Serjeant Arthur Thomas Shorthouse 5548Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 44)
Serjeant Edward Skingle 278643Royal Garrison Artillery18/05/1918 (aged 46)
Private George Slade 4928London Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Leslie Smith Royal Flying Corps22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Smith L/22116Royal Field Artillery16/11/1915
Rifleman Harold Curtis Smith 5127London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/03/1916 (aged 21)
Drummer Smith 2846Scots Guards14/05/1917
Serjeant Philip Clarence Smith L/13310Royal Field Artillery22/02/1919 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Bicheno Smith Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman William James Smith 651338London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)12/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Smith 111567Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal James Snowden 202392Royal Air Force, No. 1 Aeroplane Park.10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Honorary Captain Leo Spiegelhalter Corps of Army Schoolmasters30/04/1918 (aged 54)
Private Albert John Spooner 1707Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Stagg 70450Royal Engineers06/02/1919
Private Cyril William George Stark 014012Army Ordnance Corps30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Steele 322258London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/02/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Steele SS/17155Royal Army Service Corps21/02/1919 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Stephenson J/84527Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke01/11/1918
Private Stock G/11569Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1916
2nd Corporal Strange WR/257800Royal Engineers29/02/1920 (aged 31)
Private Stringer 2421Royal Army Medical Corps31/05/1918
Rifleman William John Struckett R/22991King's Royal Rifle Corps02/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Strutt 138696Royal Fusiliers13/11/1918
Private Alfred Sullivan 30056East Surrey Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Summerfield 3/5773Leinster Regiment01/06/1918 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith John Milton Talbot 31986Royal Field Artillery06/07/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Tapper C/3972King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1917
Private Charles Frederick Thacker 89237The King's Regiment (Liverpool)04/01/1921 (aged 41)
Serjeant Thompson SE/242Army Veterinary Corps24/07/1917
Private Thompson M2/115124Army Service Corps04/05/1916 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Wardlaw Ivor Thomson Royal Flying Corps, 27th Reserve Sqdn.06/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Harry Thorn 2218London Regiment22/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private John William Tilley 27374Hampshire Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Timmings M2/266075Royal Army Service Corps22/05/1919
Leading Aircraftman Tipson 86412Royal Air Force, Stores Park (Ely).15/03/1919 (aged 28)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Todd 133479Royal Air Force, (Crystal Palace).16/03/1919
Private Tomlinson 2416London Regiment09/09/1919 (aged 44)
Private Tournay 350857London Regiment14/10/1918
Private James Charles Frederick Treavish G/5802Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Turner 7462Army Pay Corps15/01/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman Unwin A/201306King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1917 (aged 24)
Staff Nurse Bertha Vinter Territorial Force Nursing Service30/05/1918
Gunner Henry Lewis Walker 14812Royal Field Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Walters L/15148Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918
Corporal Edwin James Ward 70919Royal Engineers05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Edward Warren 21110Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1916 (aged 48)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Wassell 96052Royal Flying Corps, No.3 Stores Depot14/12/1917
Sapper Watts 43382Royal Engineers27/04/1919
Private William Charles Webb 9723Royal Defence Corps21/11/1918 (aged 54)
Sapper Webster WR/43914Royal Engineers23/10/1918
Driver James John Wells 780Royal Engineers05/10/1914 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Walter West 11725East Surrey Regiment03/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Herbert Westgate 12437Bedfordshire Regiment06/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Jabez Weston 8515Northumberland Fusiliers20/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Wheeler 11537Royal Berkshire Regiment10/07/1918 (aged 33)
Driver White 48631Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918
Wheeler Henry White 950862Royal Field Artillery21/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Henry Robert George Whybra 12972Royal Berkshire Regiment07/06/1919 (aged 29)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Wigger 214613Royal Air Force, No. 5 Aircraft Repair Depot.20/03/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Frederick Wilkinson S/16904Rifle Brigade27/02/1920 (aged 32)
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Alfred Wilkinson 196663Royal Air Force23/10/1919 (aged 27)
Mechanician Thomas Henry Willis 303888Royal Navy06/07/1918
Private Reginald Henry Wilson 42376Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/12/1918 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Windsor 275934Royal Garrison Artillery27/02/1919
Private Wood 26420Essex Regiment05/01/1918
Able Seaman Joseph William Wood PO/J/20639Royal Navy, HMS Tourmaline26/03/1920 (aged 22)
Rifleman Stanley Frederic Wood 301005London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)30/12/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal George Wooller 65675Royal Field Artillery28/06/1919 (aged 28)
Private Wright 8591King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Blake M2/052528Royal Army Service Corps15/01/1919
Private 2nd Class Kellers 120456Royal Air Force04/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hughes S4/173878Army Service Corps12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Stanley Herbert Pew 3160Royal Field Artillery22/05/1918
Driver Plumb 453108Canadian Army Service Corps21/01/1920
Private Robinson G/23875The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/12/1917
Corporal Frederick Alfred Sharplin 288749Royal Air Force01/01/1920 (aged 32)
Private Walding 822128London Regiment31/10/1918
Corporal Walter Ernest Wallace 19756Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1915 (aged 29)
Member Edith Olive Williams 21181Women's Royal Air Force28/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Percival Augustus Young 3122London Regiment (City of London Rifles)28/09/1916
Corporal William Joseph Brigden 5999515Essex Regiment08/03/1921 (aged 21)
Corporal James Neil Thomson Marr SS/23072Army Service Corps03/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Stuart Haylett 3344London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/10/1919 (aged 26)
Private Jesse Hawkes G/11467Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/11/1920 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Ernest John Morris 202794Royal Navy, HMS Victory I19/05/1921 (aged 38)
Private Gustav Alfred Maybaum 721631London Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 22)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery26
Army Service Corps16
London Regiment12
Royal Engineers12
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Royal Army Service Corps8
Middlesex Regiment7
East Surrey Regiment7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
Rifle Brigade7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Air Force6
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)6
Royal Defence Corps5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Flying Corps4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
ALIAS3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Navy3
Labour Corps3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Army Pay Corps3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Leinster Regiment2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Australian Engineers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Coldstream Guards2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force, No. 18 Training Sqdn.1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Canadian Infantry1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Glen Usk1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM S/M C. 251
Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Royal Navy, HMS Vindictive1
Royal Navy, HMS P. 141
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Crystal Palace Depot1
Royal Flying Corps, No.3 Stores Depot1
Training Reserve1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
The King's Regiment (Liverpool)1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Wireless School.1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of Rothesay1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Tank Corps1
Royal Air Force, No. 7 Stores Depot.1
Lancashire Hussars1
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Reserve Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Depot Sqdn.1
Grenadier Guards1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Glatton1
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Hampshire Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, No. 10 Mechanical Transport Repair Depot.1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Corps of Army Schoolmasters1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Air Force, No. 5 Aircraft Repair Depot.1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, Stores Park (Ely).1
Manchester Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Royal Air Force, 10A Dispersal Centre.1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Tourmaline1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. No. 71
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, (Crystal Palace).1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
National Reserve1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Aeroplane Park.1
Royal Navy, HMS P.201
Army Ordnance Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1
Women's Royal Air Force1