VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Christopher Dobree Benson G/82Royal Fusiliers18/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry James Conway Eades 16840Devonshire Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Robert Bramwell Sayer Royal Fusiliers19/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Morgan 67627Cheshire Regiment26/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick George Hunt 27489York and Lancaster Regiment01/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Thomas Haslam 22230Royal Army Medical Corps28/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Abbott 19828Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Adams 25288Machine Gun Corps17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Adamson 33071East Yorkshire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Aire 29817Royal Scots16/10/1916
Private Allard 136238Machine Gun Corps27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Arnold Frederick Allen 6386Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Allison 188233Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Private George Vincent Allsop 193581st (King's) Dragoon Guards25/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Amos 31347East Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Victor Anderson 6197Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Alexander Anderson CZ/2102Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/02/1917
Private Anderson 26216Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1916
Captain George Leonard Andrews Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Bruce Robertson Angus 2239Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Ardern 22674Manchester Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Willie Armitage 120363Royal Field Artillery12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arnold 103419Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1918
Able Seaman William Henry Ash CZ/2974Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ashby 56329Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1918
Private Ashford M2/184031Army Service Corps12/04/1918
Private Ashton G/16315Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Stanley Ashworth 74043Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Astley 44910Essex Regiment05/09/1918
Able Seaman James Atkinson Tyneside Z/1253Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy., R.N. Div.13/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Atkinson 57563Cheshire Regiment06/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private John James Austin 44355South Wales Borderers15/09/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman William Avill TZ/4251Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.08/02/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Albert Ayre Tyneside Z/3923Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/02/1917
Sergeant Bailey 83361Canadian Field Artillery24/09/1916
Private Bain S/43273Gordon Highlanders18/11/1916
Private Baker 7928West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/04/1918
Private Herbert Baker 23191Manchester Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Thomas Baker 58043Cheshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman William Baker R/19208King's Royal Rifle Corps24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Balapile 4181South African Native Labour Corps13/04/1917
Private Norman Thomas Victor Baldwin CH/18558Royal Marine Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Everton Baldwin Royal Air Force, 18th Sqdn.25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Christopher Bale 11131Lincolnshire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ball 48633Royal Berkshire Regiment09/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Banks 40552West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Walter Bannister 650462London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Barber 32504South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bardwell 103384Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1918
Private Bardwell 23474Suffolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Barker 5550Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/09/1916
Gunner Barlow 105229Royal Field Artillery01/04/1918
Private Barnes 31029Somerset Light Infantry08/09/1918
Driver Barnes 66154Royal Field Artillery08/09/1918
Private Barnfield 46581Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1918
Corporal Barrett 10390Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/09/1918
Corporal Richard William Barrett CH/13967Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Claud Cecil Basham 8516Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Henry Alphonsus Baskiville 2/1593New Zealand Field Artillery09/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bassett 238063Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1918
Private Bateman 35389Border Regiment29/04/1918
Private William Edward Bates 70962Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman William Harold Bates Bristol Z/5120Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.06/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Baxter DM2/179140Army Service Corps17/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Baxter 722601London Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Fred Beadle 84650Machine Gun Corps02/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Beadle 11/754East Yorkshire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Bean 84413Royal Engineers01/06/1918
Private Alfred Beard 40400South Wales Borderers02/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Samuel Beardsley 6652West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Beaty 19524Border Regiment25/02/1917
Lieutenant George Joseph Beaumont East Lancashire Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles William Beazley 8/2534Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/09/1918
Corporal Beazley 31222Somerset Light Infantry07/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Bebbington 29740The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Bedford 242110King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private William Bee 58383Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1918
Private Beestone 73693Durham Light Infantry15/09/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Charles Haskel Bell Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bell 6784Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1917
Private Bell 33277Yorkshire Regiment27/03/1917
Acting Bombardier John Bell 306095Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1917
Private Arthur Victor Bendall 23541Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Charles Benfield 235434Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Bennett 29411Worcestershire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Bennett 23914Welsh Regiment10/05/1918
Private Lionel Bernstein 59168Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1917
Serjeant Bickerstaffe 20201Welsh Regiment08/06/1918
Lance Corporal Biggs 266766Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/05/1918
Private Ernest William Birth 5666Royal Berkshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bishop 56737Lancashire Fusiliers24/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Black Deal/4274(S)Royal Marines12/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Black M/317722Army Service Corps27/06/1918
Private Black 60687Machine Gun Corps27/12/1916
Private Blackford 11492The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Charles Llewellyn Blackmore 52222Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Blair 71699North Irish Horse02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Blakeley 27807Machine Gun Corps19/04/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman George Blakey Tyneside Z/2167Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Machine Gun Bn., R.N. Div.23/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert William Bland 62487Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/09/1918 (aged 41)
Private Bloor G/15579Royal Fusiliers24/10/1916
Serjeant Blythe 45366Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner William Henry Bogg 172770Royal Field Artillery27/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Bolger G/385Durham Light Infantry12/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Boland 25535East Lancashire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman George Bolt 6920London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)24/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Leslie Bond 41036Hertfordshire Regiment05/09/1918
Private Bone 38611Royal Army Medical Corps27/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bonner 48675The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/10/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Thomas James Bonner 147336Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Booth 15663Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/12/1916
Private Elijah Jack Booth 5293Seaforth Highlanders26/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Sidney Booth 30643Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Boothman 267454Cheshire Regiment27/05/1918
Lance Corporal Borley G/6489The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Botterill G/15372Royal Sussex Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Henry Bourton 93565Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bowden 15435Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bowles 1906Royal Fusiliers05/08/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Alfred Raymond Bowring LZ/2323Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.04/02/1917
Private Brace 238080Leicestershire Regiment09/09/1918
Private Arthur Hamilton Bradburn 59520Machine Gun Corps07/09/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Bradbury 786541Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Gunner Bradford 26270Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Able Seaman George Alfred Bradshaw TZ/7294Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Thomas Bramley 1064Royal Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Brannan 865Royal Field Artillery20/10/1916
Private Branton 42791Lincolnshire Regiment29/04/1918
Second Lieutenant Edmund Brash Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bratton 25627Lincolnshire Regiment20/01/1917
Private Bray 60251Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jasper Otho John Carew Breakey 10451Royal Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Herbert Brereton Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Broad 5093Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Alfred Sydney Brown 48478Rifle Brigade17/05/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Brown 49195Royal Field Artillery18/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Brown 2845West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1917
Gunner Duncan Mcandrew Brown 92974Royal Field Artillery14/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Brown 4303Seaforth Highlanders14/01/1917
Private Brown 4265West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 17)
Sapper John Brown 61572Royal Engineers29/10/1916
Private Percy Edward Brown 23259Royal Fusiliers08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Brown 241817King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/03/1917
Private Brown 2315Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916
Private Arthur Brownbill 72460Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Joseph Brunskill 242731York and Lancaster Regiment31/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Henry Bryan 6600Royal Irish Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Cameron Buchanan 32581South Staffordshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Frederick Buck G/43669Middlesex Regiment14/11/1916
Private Buck 22094The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/03/1917
Sapper Charles Buckingham 37609New Zealand Engineers30/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Buckley Manchester Regiment09/01/1917
Captain Llewellyn Alfred Henry Bulkeley Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1918 (aged 38)
Brigadier General George Bull General Staff11/12/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner John William Bullimore 47523Royal Horse Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Bullock 3231Royal Engineers27/12/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Burgess 143324Machine Gun Corps26/04/1918
Private Arthur Wilson Burke 3019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1917
Private Burnett S/43626Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private Burns 43182Royal Scots26/10/1916
Lance Corporal Burrows 42569Royal Engineers10/05/1918
Private Burt 23071Bedfordshire Regiment15/02/1917
Private Bury 15222Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1917
Private William Butterworth Deal/3917(S)Royal Marines13/11/1916
Private Joseph Arthur Buttery 34347Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Byers 36219Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1916
Private Cable 29697Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Caine 771988Royal Field Artillery07/09/1918
Sapper Ralph Cameron 548Royal Engineers15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Campbell 132502Royal Engineers11/03/1917
Serjeant Henry Cargill 44221Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Cargill 4269Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman William Carr TZ/3528Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/12/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Bernard Carroll 26239Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/02/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Carter 28745Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1918
Private Robert William Carter 67587The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Robert Hesketh Cartmell 28108Yorkshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Castle 25452Worcestershire Regiment10/05/1918
Able Seaman Arthur William Catlin R/1006Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.15/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Cawthorn 40994Highland Light Infantry07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Fred Chadwick 2520Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Chadwick 57390Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Walton Chapman 28460Yorkshire Regiment15/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Chapman 12309The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper James Chapman 496929Royal Engineers24/07/1918 (aged 41)
Able Seaman James Edward Chapman KP/108Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Charles 2141Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chessum 12204Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Albert Henry Chew 14328Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Chinnery 38985Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Horace Christopher 93378Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ciceri 20448Dorsetshire Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Reginald Clark 84459Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Clarke 15530Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Clay 4905Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/02/1917
Rifleman George Cleary 5737Royal Irish Rifles30/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Clucas 28022Border Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Clutterbuck 37712Royal Berkshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cobb 10047South Wales Borderers13/09/1918
Able Seaman Cass Cocking KW/762Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Humfrey Theodore Shuldham Cole London Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cole 40633Lincolnshire Regiment26/12/1916
Private Albert Coles 55409Welsh Regiment07/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private James Collins 30910Bedfordshire Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Collinson 29Army Veterinary Corps23/09/1916
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Colvin TZ/617Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 26)
Regimental Serjeant Major Henry George Congdon 44469Royal Engineers28/05/1918 (aged 51)
Private Connell 40278West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1916
Private Conroy 18215Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Cecil Godfrey Constant 7812Royal Fusiliers19/02/1917
Private Conway M/321925Army Service Corps12/04/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Alfred Adolphus Cook LZ/4466Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.06/02/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Frederick George Cook 1959Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Humphrey Welsh Cook 19/172Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Robert Allan Cook CZ/7674Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.27/05/1918
Private Coombes 16920Somerset Light Infantry22/11/1916
Private Cooper 4367Seaforth Highlanders08/11/1916
Private Corbett 13304Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1918
Private Corlett 64558Lancashire Fusiliers07/09/1918
Private Curry 31577South Wales Borderers02/09/1918
Private Coutts S/43360Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916
Private David Cowan 48469South Wales Borderers15/09/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Cowie CZ/7796Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Reginald James Cowles 23011Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Cowlyn 10369Essex Regiment14/08/1916
Private George Cox 41742Essex Regiment30/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Crabtree 20080Norfolk Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Cridge 63459Welsh Regiment31/05/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Albert Burr Cripps WZ/2568Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.07/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Eric William Crook CH/216(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Cross 27300Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Augustus Crosse 238061Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Sidney Crossley 24647Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Crow 37780Lancashire Fusiliers12/02/1917
Private Willie Crowther 36799West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Cruickshank 1402Seaforth Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cuddy 26249Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Charles Cullen 26023Somerset Light Infantry17/02/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Lionel Cumming Royal Flying Corps07/06/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Frederick William Cumpsty 1368Royal Engineers09/11/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Curran 8766Royal Scots14/11/1916
Private Albert Howell Curtis 10394Royal Fusiliers04/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Henry Thomas Curtis London Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest George Cushion 37393Royal Fusiliers18/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Daisley 2151Cambridgeshire Regiment28/09/1916
Private Albert Dale 40773Manchester Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Henry Dalladay 37464Suffolk Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Dalton 202450King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Daniels 39397Lancashire Fusiliers03/12/1916
Private Dare 16786Devonshire Regiment12/03/1917
Private Darlington 56180Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918
Corporal Darvill T4/092630Army Service Corps11/01/1917
Able Seaman Ronald Davidson Clyde Z/6234Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916
Private Davie 4109Royal Scots06/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Davies 18329Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Davies 17066Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/09/1918
Serjeant Davies 197036Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918
Lance Corporal Davies 37388Gloucestershire Regiment06/03/1917
Rifleman John Davies 48376Rifle Brigade01/06/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman John Ernest Davies R/1613Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/04/1918
Private Percival Charles Davies 37781Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/09/1918
Corporal Davies 16798Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Thomas Davies G/40115Middlesex Regiment27/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Davies 44146South Wales Borderers02/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Davies 14491South Wales Borderers17/02/1917
Private Davis 132252Machine Gun Corps25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Davis 72976Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Davis Royal Flying Corps06/02/1917
2nd Corporal John James Edward Davis 102093Royal Engineers30/01/1917
Private Thomas Rolfe Davis 40434Suffolk Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Alfred Davies 33207Cheshire Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Henry Davy 12825Gordon Highlanders01/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Frederick Harold Dawson 470668Royal Engineers08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman George Robert Dawson TZ/4270Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.05/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tom Dawson 19594Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Dearden 966West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private De Carteret 30291Dorsetshire Regiment29/04/1918
Second Lieutenant Cyril De La Haye Royal Engineers23/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Percy Dent 33539Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Robert Dentith 686565Royal Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Denton 64171Royal Field Artillery15/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dewdney 131737Machine Gun Corps02/06/1918
Private Frederick James Digby 8106Royal Fusiliers18/02/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Diggle Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/08/1918
Private Dingley 40125Worcestershire Regiment06/02/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Joseph Hays Dixon KX/374Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.08/11/1916
Gunner Dixon 755143Royal Field Artillery05/09/1918
Private Dobson 106609Machine Gun Corps05/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Dodds 14712Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Dodds 263537Royal Field Artillery13/09/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Dolan Tyneside Z/2753Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Doley 382Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Donovan 71654Royal Army Medical Corps27/05/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Dormand 5909West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Cedric Christian Douglas 900426Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Dowdeswell 7411Honourable Artillery Company15/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Downey 26566Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dowsing 20283Suffolk Regiment28/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Doyle 6060Royal Irish Regiment20/05/1918
Private Drake 41383Essex Regiment02/02/1917
Private Henry John Dray G/7618The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/07/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Dray 21421South Wales Borderers02/07/1918
Company Serjeant Major Albert Edward Drury F/339Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Thomas Duffy 43507New Zealand Field Artillery06/09/1918
Serjeant Dunbar 617Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Edwin Dunk 92381Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Durham 201286King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Frederick Dutton 40462West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/11/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Dyer Bristol Z/998Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Clifford Dyment 40958Lancashire Fusiliers22/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Eacock 132271Machine Gun Corps16/04/1918
Serjeant Edward Walter Eacott 18831Welsh Regiment07/09/1918 (aged 44)
Private Earp 52937Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Eaton 29319Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1918
Lieutenant John James Eaton-Shore Royal Marine Engineers14/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Barnewall Edmonds CH/483(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Edwards 15290Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edwards 22808Bedfordshire Regiment13/02/1917
Private Edwards 55695Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/04/1918
Lieutenant Wilfrid William Edwards Royal Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Clement Ekin 18/667Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Elder 12144Royal Irish Regiment20/05/1918
Private Eldred 8116Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Thomas Eldridge 11397Royal Fusiliers06/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Eley 48056Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1918
Lance Corporal Harold Barrett Elliott 20986South Wales Borderers28/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Elliott 33043Royal Engineers13/01/1917
Private Sidney Elliott 26561Wiltshire Regiment28/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Elsey 9969East Surrey Regiment01/10/1916
Private Arthur Edward Ely 9286Royal Fusiliers26/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Donovan Ely 50175Royal Fusiliers10/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Emsley 305393West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur England 4741York and Lancaster Regiment07/03/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Evans South Wales Borderers02/07/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Evans 3907Royal Field Artillery06/05/1918
Private Evans 23312Welsh Regiment19/06/1918 (aged 37)
Captain Douglas Lane Evans Northamptonshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Evans 22070The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Evans 202621South Wales Borderers15/09/1918
Private Eyres 132142Machine Gun Corps25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fairchild 23099South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917
Staff Serjeant Fallowfield 55285Royal Army Medical Corps28/05/1918
Private Fane 125645Machine Gun Corps22/05/1918
Sapper Farmer WR/258385Royal Engineers28/09/1918
Serjeant Charles Farrar 637West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Phipps Farthing 43055Essex Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Feather 15169Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1918
Private Fenton 14889Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Archie Wilson Ferguson 23697Machine Gun Corps22/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ferguson 5257West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1916
Able Seaman William Ferguson Tyneside Z/6666Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.10/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fidgett 12670Northamptonshire Regiment21/02/1917
Serjeant Bert James Fielder PO/15388Royal Marine Light Infantry29/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private George James Fielder CH/19681Royal Marine Light Infantry15/02/1917
Private Edwin Firth 766890London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)01/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Edward Fisher 40291Manchester Regiment12/12/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Thomas Fitzsimmons 7754Manchester Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fleet 3/8878Dorsetshire Regiment10/09/1918
Sapper James Fletcher 552978Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Fletcher 1724Royal Field Artillery04/11/1916
Private Fletcher 32801The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/11/1916
Driver George Edward Flowers 42713Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Thomas Flynn R/13069King's Royal Rifle Corps19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Forsyth 15556Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Foster Army Service Corps02/07/1918
Private Fovargue 9102East Surrey Regiment12/08/1916
Lieutenant Fox Royal Field Artillery31/03/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Fredericks 21655Northamptonshire Regiment18/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Froggett 201776King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Fry 25378Welsh Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph James Fryer CH/18453Royal Marine Light Infantry14/02/1917
Able Seaman George William Dickson Fuller Tyneside Z/3477Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leslie John Fulljames 47455Royal Army Medical Corps01/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Tom Fyfe 24419Royal Scots Fusiliers14/11/1916
Sapper Basil Richard Gale 84464Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy Gamble 28060Border Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Samuel Gammons 31398East Yorkshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Gandy 6615Manchester Regiment19/01/1917
Captain Alfred Linton Gardner Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Gardner 43149Royal Scots17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Garlick 35943Manchester Regiment11/01/1917
Private Garrard 24500Hampshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private David Sinclair Garson 87619Machine Gun Corps12/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Wyman Garton 39269Royal Berkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Frederick John George TZ/7415Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Low George G/23131Royal Fusiliers18/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Jacob George 4550Honourable Artillery Company17/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gibson 21523Lincolnshire Regiment15/04/1918
Private George Henry Gifford 285314Welsh Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Arthur Giles 23/342Durham Light Infantry09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Giles S/43283Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Second Lieutenant David Andrew Gillespie Border Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gladwell 27401Royal Fusiliers13/02/1917
Private Glenn 14875Essex Regiment28/09/1916
Private Levi Glover 24592King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/02/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Glynn London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/02/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Benjamin Goate 161614Royal Engineers28/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Godfrey 46131Welsh Regiment30/06/1918
Serjeant Thomas Ernest Golby P/Y/15512Royal Marine Light Infantry04/02/1917
Private Goldburn 19122Manchester Regiment02/03/1917
Private Albert George Goldfinch CH/19393Royal Marine Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy Thomas Goldring 40757Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Goodall 41205Highland Light Infantry11/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace Henry Goode 41435Lincolnshire Regiment11/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Goodier 203323Manchester Regiment04/09/1918
Private Goodland 54046Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Goodwin 26606Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/02/1917
Pioneer Goodyear 125241Royal Engineers12/04/1917
Able Seaman John Wenn Gosling KP/300Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916
Major William Hay Gosse Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Harry Gotheridge 58267Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/07/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Sidney Gough Wales Z/1455Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Private Philip Goulden 26141Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gouldstone 77001Royal Fusiliers05/07/1918
Corporal Graham 19/847Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1918
Private Graham 14140South Lancashire Regiment02/09/1916
Private Grant 33377West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/12/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Henry George Grant 8126The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gray 7993Suffolk Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gray 9148Royal Army Medical Corps04/03/1917
Private Green 22575Leicestershire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Green 17744York and Lancaster Regiment16/11/1916
Lance Corporal Greene 241Middlesex Regiment05/08/1916
Private Greenfield 241972Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Greenhalgh 25189Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1918
Private Greenhough 40195West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/03/1917
Private Thomas Henry Greenland 73162Welsh Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harry Greenwood 33990Manchester Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Leslie William Greenwood 7335Honourable Artillery Company17/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Reginald Charles Gregory 52857Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Stewart Greig 4352Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Greive 33569Royal Scots Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Griffin 55707Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wallace Ethorne Griffin 43883Royal Berkshire Regiment24/06/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Griffiths 65127Royal Field Artillery09/08/1918
Private Griffiths 40538Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Ivor John Griffiths WZ/2468Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Griffiths 310480Royal Garrison Artillery04/03/1917
Private Grigg 10624Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/01/1917
Rifleman Grinen 7460Royal Irish Rifles17/10/1916
Private Alexander Kennoway Grosset 40669Highland Light Infantry05/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Bombardier Grundy 680656Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. D M Guthrie Army Chaplains' Department21/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip Mclellan Haarer Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.22/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Hadfield 240995York and Lancaster Regiment05/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Haire 24703Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Major Charles Edward Nelson Halfhide East Lancashire Regiment24/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hall 52872Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1918
Private Hall 20601Dorsetshire Regiment06/05/1918
Private Hallam 204177Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1918
Corporal Francis John Halsey L/13504Middlesex Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hampshire 36194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hancock 207951Border Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Albert William Hanford Cheshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Richard Edward Hanmer 136338Royal Garrison Artillery07/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hannah 73368Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Tom Harber 76138Durham Light Infantry01/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Albert Hardess 75154Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harding 52173Lincolnshire Regiment06/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hardy 12395Dorsetshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private Robert Harle 59308Welsh Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Harling 17823Royal Field Artillery12/01/1917
Private Johnie Harries 40951Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Harris 201626King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private George William Harris 30920Somerset Light Infantry04/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harrison 23445Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harrison 7389Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1918
Leading Seaman Hubert Harrowing London Z/1860Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hart Machine Gun Corps05/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hartley 20064Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1917
Private Harvey 39642Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Haslam 14532Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Corporal William Claude Hastwell 13674Lancashire Fusiliers15/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hateley 63572Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1918
Private Herbert Hatherell 59440Welsh Regiment10/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Sidney George Haulkham SD/2027Royal Sussex Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hawkins S/18232Rifle Brigade20/10/1916
Gunner Arthur Hawkswell 174014Royal Field Artillery10/09/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Hayes 168365Royal Field Artillery05/11/1916
Private Heap 73588Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/09/1918
Driver Heath 776564Royal Field Artillery13/02/1917
Rifleman Heather 302681London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/06/1918
Private Hefford 27969East Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henderson 5103Gordon Highlanders08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henderson 30689Highland Light Infantry10/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Frank Fleming Henderson PO/321(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry12/04/1918
Private George Arthur Henderson 9865Manchester Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John James Henderson CH/334(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Henderson 770560Royal Field Artillery18/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Duncan Herd 250123Royal Scots17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Herring 85051Royal Engineers13/05/1918
Private Sidney William Herring PLY/17615Royal Marine Light Infantry15/02/1917
Rifleman Hibbard 6282London Regiment10/02/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Percy Higgins 8134Royal Fusiliers25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hill 50334Lincolnshire Regiment21/09/1918
Private Hill 76497Durham Light Infantry01/06/1918
Private Percy George Hill 30830Somerset Light Infantry08/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hill 42365King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/02/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Hillary 266958Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Hillier 177518Royal Field Artillery09/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private Hills 32038Welsh Regiment02/09/1918
Lance Corporal Hilton 29243Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/04/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Hindmarsh TZ/6248Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Albert Hinson LZ/4063Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.23/10/1916
Gunner Hird 141006Royal Field Artillery27/08/1918
Private Hitchcock 15420Lincolnshire Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hitchen 73044Welsh Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hitchen 36581Cheshire Regiment16/04/1918
Acting Bombardier Hitchinson L/37782Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Hoare 131861Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hoare 22532Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Harvey Lionel Hodge 9028Honourable Artillery Company22/03/1917 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Thomas Hodgins TZ/2015Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.05/02/1917
Private Thomas William Hodgson 82631Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Alfred Hogg 685747Royal Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Hogg 40575Highland Light Infantry18/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reuben Hogg 30609Worcestershire Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Ernest Victor Holden PO/17738Royal Marine Light Infantry02/04/1918
Private John Holden 241542East Lancashire Regiment06/09/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Holford 13516Royal Field Artillery12/09/1918
Bombardier Henry Ingram Holland 98030Royal Garrison Artillery02/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Sinclair Holland 4729Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Charles Samuel Holmes 11474Royal Fusiliers04/08/1916
Private Holmes 31700Highland Light Infantry07/04/1918
Private Holmes 3754Honourable Artillery Company01/12/1916
Private Holroyd 41992East Yorkshire Regiment04/09/1918
Private Holt 19888King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/12/1916
Private Andrew Honeyman 43027Highland Light Infantry10/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Hooper 58555Leicestershire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Edward Aaron Hope 148131Machine Gun Corps22/08/1918 (aged 21)
Driver John Hopper 6610Royal Field Artillery16/04/1918
Captain John Joseph Horsfall Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hough 36535Manchester Regiment29/01/1917
Private Fred Howard 19920Lancashire Fusiliers23/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Percy Howard 2441Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Brigadier General Philip Howell General Staff07/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private John William Howes G/42602Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry Howlett 238084Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Percy Charles Howlett P/73722Royal Air Force, 15th Sqdn.04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Howlett 325033Lancashire Fusiliers09/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Henry Hubbard 2545Honourable Artillery Company10/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hubbard 44617Machine Gun Corps17/09/1916
Private Walter John Hucker G/61924Royal Fusiliers18/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Hudson 106785Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/04/1918
Private Lewis Hudson 23651South Wales Borderers11/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Charles William Hughes 22125The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hughes 265780Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/06/1918
Rifleman James Hughes 652268London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hughes 35485Machine Gun Corps24/04/1918 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Richard George Hughes 33125Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Kite Balloon Section05/12/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Hughes 19636Cheshire Regiment19/04/1918
Corporal Hughes 37251Royal Field Artillery27/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harold Hulse 40196South Wales Borderers02/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hunt 12405Bedfordshire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Gerald Ponsonby Sneyd Hunt Royal Berkshire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 40)
Captain William Stanhope Hutchinson Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1918 (aged 22)
Acting Serjeant Robert Edward Hyslop 28708Suffolk Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Ibbitt 20163Bedfordshire Regiment09/02/1917
Private Illingworth 3423York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1917
Private Stanley Howard Ingle 61268Royal Fusiliers05/02/1917
Private James William Ireson 54994Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Ireton 25522Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Richard Isaac 393190Royal Army Medical Corps27/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner John Chessman Isle L/19029Royal Field Artillery10/03/1917
Rifleman Ives 52103Rifle Brigade01/06/1918
Serjeant Robert Jackson 2804West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Benjamin William Jacobs Deal/3624(S)Royal Marines17/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Jacobs 23624Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/02/1917
Private Arthur Averiss James 11269Worcestershire Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman James 8273Royal Irish Rifles04/09/1916
Private George Janney 22638Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Harry Jeffries 6141Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Jenner G/16294Royal Sussex Regiment28/03/1918
Private Jennings 72264Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1918
Bombardier Henry John Jennings 2579Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Jenns Essex Regiment06/04/1918
Private Albert Francis Jermy 14938Norfolk Regiment01/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jessop 5062Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/03/1917
Private George Johnson 27488York and Lancaster Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Arthur Johnson 5367West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/09/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Robert Edward Johnson 262433Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Alexander Johnson CZ/2678Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.04/02/1917
Sapper Cecil William Johnston W520116Royal Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Henry Johnston 25488Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Johnstone 64491st (King's) Dragoon Guards04/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Jones 202851Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1918
Private Charles Eddie Jones 33378Border Regiment13/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 106813Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private David John Jones 40272Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Jones 18176Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Francis John Jones 34140Dorsetshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jones 3235King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1917
Private Jones 40079Welsh Regiment05/09/1918
Private Harold Vivian Jones 54300Welsh Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Hugh Jones MZ/1498Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private John William Jones 49692Cheshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jones 12488Northamptonshire Regiment01/07/1918
Serjeant Robert J. Howells Jones 54560Welsh Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Jones 11898Dorsetshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jones 35643Machine Gun Corps09/03/1917
Corporal William Elias Jones 36495Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jones 33961Welsh Regiment23/08/1918
Private Jones 53785Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/03/1917
Private Jones G/14841Royal Sussex Regiment19/10/1916
Private Jones 32556Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Cecil Evans Jubb 36130York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Harold Judson 780628Royal Field Artillery13/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Jury 10978Devonshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Palmer Kay 55341Highland Light Infantry15/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Keefe 3936Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916
Lance Corporal Keeling 75136Northumberland Fusiliers30/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Albert Keightley 56510West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Keller 31359East Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant John Kelly Royal Air Force, 52nd Sqdn.30/07/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Kelly 52430Royal Field Artillery22/04/1918
Private Frederick George Kemp 21355Devonshire Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles James Lucas Kendall 2365West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Hazell Kendall PS/9591Royal Fusiliers08/08/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Jesse Henry Kennard Sussex Z/50Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.05/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kenworthy 62608Welsh Regiment02/09/1918
Private Keough 12145Royal Irish Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Frank Kilner 42642Royal Engineers29/10/1916
Sapper Frank Percy King 522158Royal Engineers02/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Kenneth Vivian King Royal Air Force, 52nd Sqdn.30/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private William King 29826Manchester Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Kingston 2595Honourable Artillery Company14/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Kitching Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1918
Corporal Harry Kitching 16/745Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Phoenix Kittle 20730Dorsetshire Regiment29/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Knight 19090Machine Gun Corps03/07/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman George Knight R/384Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.04/02/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Walter Knight 169152Royal Field Artillery09/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Henry Knighton PLY/17791Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Knobbs 41129Manchester Regiment14/01/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Gilbert Knott TZ/7791Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy., R.N. Div.16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Knowles 5950The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/12/1916
Private Knox 32823Highland Light Infantry04/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Krimmel 24422King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/12/1916
Leading Seaman Laing TZ/332Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Andrew Clark Laird Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.22/11/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas Lamin R/133Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.22/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lashbrook 44831Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Latham 15705York and Lancaster Regiment19/11/1916
Private Lawrence 23494Bedfordshire Regiment16/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert William Lawrie 6164West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Lawson 11185Machine Gun Corps16/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Laycock 3/1426King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/02/1917
Private Leaper 54314Durham Light Infantry01/06/1918
Private Lee 18584King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/02/1917
Serjeant Robert Lee 52403Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lee 40561Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1916
Serjeant Arthur Leeder 15495Royal Fusiliers27/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Leeks 22054Welsh Regiment06/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lees S/43443Gordon Highlanders15/11/1916
Private Lees 34809Manchester Regiment16/03/1917
Private Lees 21130York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1917
Major John Burgh Talbot Leighton Royal Flying Corps07/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leon 350632Essex Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Letts 46009Machine Gun Corps20/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lever 12337Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1918
Sapper Lewin 84248Royal Engineers07/06/1918
Private Lewis 202542Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Lewis 1086The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Norman Charles Thomas Lewis 650161London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Percy Thomas Lewis 31083South Wales Borderers02/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frank Lightley 28877East Yorkshire Regiment06/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lilley 29956Bedfordshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Foster Lindley East Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private James Lindsay 9578Royal Scots14/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lingard 28637East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1917
Rifleman Lisney R/14628King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917
Corporal Arthur Little 16364East Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Little 96037Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/04/1918
Private Stanley Little 267095Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Littlewood 60517West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1918
Gunner Loader 78983Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1916
Private Walter Lomas 46578North Staffordshire Regiment30/05/1918
Private London 90915Royal Army Medical Corps07/09/1918
Able Seaman Longstaff TZ/6916Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Gunner Lothian 106033Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1918
Gunner Reginald John Lowe 730912Royal Field Artillery10/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Albert Roland Lowman 203695Welsh Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Norman Coutie Lowson Royal Engineers06/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lowther 375216Durham Light Infantry01/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Willie Lumby 60120Machine Gun Corps10/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lund 5035West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lyons 306902Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/04/1917
Private David Mcara 31956Cameron Highlanders17/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcbain 5208Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mccabe 23899North Staffordshire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Maccallum 30610Highland Light Infantry13/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mccarthy S/43367Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916
Gunner Mcconville 237285Royal Field Artillery17/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private John Mccrossan 46764Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/09/1918
Able Seaman Macdonald CZ/3577Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Mcdougall 3770Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Macfarlane CZ/3724Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916
Private Mcgough 80966Durham Light Infantry10/09/1918
Able Seaman Willie Machon TZ/8252Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.03/02/1917
Private Macintyre 240871West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Mckellar 60406Welsh Regiment06/06/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Stephen Mckenna 54003Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1918
Able Seaman John Mckenry Tyneside/Z/339Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.10/11/1916
Lieutenant Adrian Somerset Mackenzie Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.01/04/1917
Private Garden Hepburn Mackintosh 10752Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Maclagan 17577Border Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcloughlin 28568Highland Light Infantry10/02/1917
Private Alfred William Edward Mclean 21567Highland Light Infantry19/02/1917
Serjeant Ronald Mclean S/11848Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcloughlin 77848Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Daniel Mcniven 5265Seaforth Highlanders24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcritchie 2299Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1916
Lieutenant Charles Routledge Mcwhinnie The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/07/1918
Private William Mcwilliam 73203Welsh Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Maguire 46649Lancashire Fusiliers23/05/1918
Driver George Timothy Malone 60892Royal Field Artillery12/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Manger 285245Welsh Regiment13/06/1918
Private Ernest Carl Mani 60987Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mannering G/8352The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1916
Private Mansfield 19752Lancashire Fusiliers22/05/1918
Private Fred Margerison 4289Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/02/1917
Driver Charles Markham L/32519Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916
Private Thomas John Marlow 62626Welsh Regiment13/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Marper 40022Lincolnshire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Joseph Marsh TZ/631Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.06/02/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Frederick William Marshall 522247Royal Engineers02/04/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Herbert Arthur Martin KP/420Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.05/02/1917
Private Martin 16/1490Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1918
Private William John Joseph Martin 132787Canadian Infantry02/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Martindale 32126Durham Light Infantry09/03/1917
Private James Ernest Mather 26645King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Lawson Matthews 461Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthews 70260Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Maud 4972West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/03/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Herbert Mawer 12390Royal Field Artillery29/11/1916
Private George Ernest Maxwell G/9204Royal Sussex Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Stanley Henry May 19129Dorsetshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roland Lister Mayman 220655Royal Berkshire Regiment24/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Maynard 23441Welsh Regiment18/07/1918
Private Meadows 26887Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1918
Private James Harry Meadows 35392Welsh Regiment10/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Meeds G/61502Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant William Meff Gordon Highlanders14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Melbourne 4147Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Meldrum 26327Highland Light Infantry08/02/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Ernest Mellers BZ/5092Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.05/02/1917
Private Mellis 1600Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edgar Mercer Mellor 6530King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Charles Menzies 88278Royal Army Medical Corps22/01/1917
Private Meredith 10902Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Joseph Messenger 22040King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edgar Metcalfe 3996West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Meyers 1094Royal Fusiliers21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Owen Michael 74139Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Driver James William Mickelfield 207081Royal Field Artillery21/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Middlebrook 34253King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/02/1917
Corporal Milburn 19902Devonshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Edgar James Mildenhall 1363Canadian Army Medical Corps19/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Miller 57970Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Million 36621Durham Light Infantry17/03/1917
Serjeant William James Mills 8337Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1918 (aged 34)
Captain George Gordon Miln Cheshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Oscar Mitchell S/17919South Wales Borderers28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Molloy 29021Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mbali Molo 7591South African Native Labour Corps10/03/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Moloney 100277Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Lance Corporal Moncrieff 458Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Moore 12679Essex Regiment06/09/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Percival Edward Morfee R/25Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Morgan South Wales Borderers28/04/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Llewellyn Morgan L21/393Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.06/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Morgan 73794The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/04/1917
Private Morris 41360Leicestershire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Thomas Richard Morris 415818Canadian Army Service Corps19/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Morris 7201Honourable Artillery Company08/02/1917
Corporal Morrish 48482Rifle Brigade01/06/1918
Private George Morrison 1048Seaforth Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morton 103433Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private William John Moses 35084Welsh Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Moss 57361Royal Garrison Artillery06/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Moult 241739King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/03/1917
Private Moye 42276Middlesex Regiment19/02/1917
Private William Vincent Mudd 48691Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Alan Steele Muir Royal Scots12/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Munro 6/1346Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/09/1918
Private Munton 34262Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1917
Private Frank Murphy 230241South Wales Borderers02/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Murphy 32603Cheshire Regiment25/05/1918
Private Mustoe 26542Gloucestershire Regiment19/02/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Mutimer 94071Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Nash 22203Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Naylor 5349West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/02/1917
Private Louis Bernard Neale 8332Royal Scots27/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Neilson 27297Border Regiment29/11/1916
Lance Serjeant James Neilson 2050Royal Scots27/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nessworthy 63720King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter John Neville CH/1599(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Joseph Nevilles 760574Royal Field Artillery14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Moses Newadzibanane 7689South African Native Labour Corps23/02/1917
Lance Bombardier Frederick Newman 78235Royal Field Artillery21/04/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Newman 306285Lancashire Fusiliers07/09/1918
Corporal Bertie Newson 14999Suffolk Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Newton 229749Royal Fusiliers16/09/1918
Private Hermon Nicholson 60164Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/07/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal William Lionel Nicklin 831481Royal Field Artillery13/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Temple Nicol 59286Royal Scots27/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Norman 2325Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private George Henry Norman G/18120Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bernard North B/201918Rifle Brigade01/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Nuttall 39777Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1918
Private O'donnell 25274Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/02/1917
Private Oetting 16367Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Ogden 65734Welsh Regiment10/05/1918
Second Lieutenant David Pearson Ogilvy Royal Air Force, 52nd Sqdn.30/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private O'grady 5059West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/02/1917
Private O'grady 16849Royal Irish Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Harold George O'hara 10305York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Thomas Oliver 60378Royal Fusiliers19/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Oliver 14708Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Orme 31802York and Lancaster Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Clifford Frederick Osman 7563Honourable Artillery Company22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Owen 136283Royal Engineers07/03/1917
Private Griffith Owen 267298Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Owens 63988Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Ernest Oxley KX/448Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.05/02/1917
Private John Oxley 15799Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Edward Charles Page 71618Royal Field Artillery29/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Paine 44278Manchester Regiment12/01/1917
Captain George Gordon Paine Royal Berkshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Palmer 71910Machine Gun Corps16/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Palmer G/63026London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/11/1916
Gunner Richard Park 770484Royal Field Artillery13/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Parker 19395York and Lancaster Regiment15/03/1917
Private Parker 23801Suffolk Regiment09/08/1916
Gunner Wilfred Howard Parker 835503Royal Field Artillery23/01/1917 (aged 27)
Major Donald George De Courcy Parry Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas James Parry 17965Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private William George Parry 77595Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/07/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Henry Lewis Pateman Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.06/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Ingram Paterson 3299Gordon Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private David Paterson 204222Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Paul 6899Middlesex Regiment28/01/1917
Able Seaman Bertram Payne BZ/100Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.23/05/1918
Lance Corporal Payne 26045Northumberland Fusiliers22/02/1917
Private Payne 52205Machine Gun Corps18/09/1918
Private Peace 8573Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/03/1917
Serjeant Peacock 3261Machine Gun Corps03/09/1918
Rifleman Archie Paris Bowden Pearce 41190Rifle Brigade01/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pearce 285428Welsh Regiment26/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Harry Pearce 103569Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Pearman 202389Leicestershire Regiment05/09/1918
Able Seaman Pears TZ/8481Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.27/05/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Sydney James Pearson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hedley Peart 6776Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private E. B. Cecil Peate 4810Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Thomas Pell 25257Royal Berkshire Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant George William Pelley 38742Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/09/1918
Private Reuben Penfold 25105Northamptonshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Penn Lincolnshire Regiment15/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Peplow 31117South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Second Lieutenant George Hugh Perry Royal Field Artillery31/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Petch 242684York and Lancaster Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Andrew Peters CZ/5347Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 29)
Staff Serjeant Arthur William Phillips 147994Royal Garrison Artillery31/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Phillips 58146Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/06/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Henry Philp 30124King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Ernest Alfred Philpott CH/10354Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1916 (aged 33)
Bombardier Edward William Philpott 404South African Heavy Artillery27/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Phipps 21722Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/12/1916
Private Robert Henry Pickering 46532Machine Gun Corps04/03/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Stephen George Pilcher L/34163Royal Field Artillery21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pilkington 14923Lancashire Fusiliers15/06/1918
Rifleman Leslie Bertram Piper 608565London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Pittock 265927Lincolnshire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper John Harvey Pittock Deal/1053(S)Royal Marines23/01/1917
Gunner John Robert Playfoot 222483Royal Field Artillery28/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pond 42073Norfolk Regiment05/09/1918
Private Porter 40852Suffolk Regiment22/12/1916
Private Roger Robson Potts 52727East Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 19)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Leslie Arthur Powell Royal Naval Air Service, 3rd Sqdn.07/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Power 7837Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Powley 28319Border Regiment29/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert William Prance 54587Welsh Regiment07/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Murace Press 39191Leicestershire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Prestage 224747Royal Field Artillery06/09/1918
Lance Corporal Preston 14954Royal Scots14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Oliver Pretty 40881Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Charles Price G/20004The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Price 53926Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/12/1916
Gunner Harry Quibell Pridmore 95538Royal Field Artillery09/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Frederick Denys Pring 767371London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)01/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Proctor 26632Machine Gun Corps04/03/1917
Private Joseph Proctor 28048South Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Julien Russell Proctor 20640Royal Air Force, 15th Sqdn.26/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Charles Prydderch 5633Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Thomas William Pryor BZ/5072Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.05/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Pugh 20293Welsh Regiment15/05/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Pursey 655875London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/04/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick Walter Pusey 49917Essex Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Quenby 21005Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/04/1918 (aged 41)
Private Edward Radage P01129(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry05/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Ernest Charles Raggatt 60187Royal Engineers08/09/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Rainbow 534Royal Fusiliers07/03/1917
Private Cyril Jack Randall 225681Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Randall 22821Royal Berkshire Regiment29/09/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Rawling 20152Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918
Private Rawling 29593The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/12/1916
Private Rayment 61336Royal Fusiliers30/01/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Charles Herbert Reeves 29863Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/09/1918
Private Reid 33461Highland Light Infantry18/01/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant James Reid Highland Light Infantry01/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Tom Reid 3138Highland Light Infantry03/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Renshaw 11681Border Regiment29/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Reveley 18928Yorkshire Regiment26/12/1916
Private Rhodes G/61652Royal Fusiliers22/02/1917
Private Thomas Ewart Richards 73800Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Richardson 3/8288Bedfordshire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Thomas Richmond Clyde Z/36910Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.22/10/1916
Driver Rickson T4/143685Army Service Corps14/04/1917
Driver James Riddell L/14536Royal Field Artillery23/04/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Garrett Alfred Riley LZ/5122Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.06/02/1917
Corporal George Riley 24655Lancashire Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Horace Riley 24104South Staffordshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper James Riley 480430Royal Engineers17/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Riseley 25126Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1916
Lieutenant William Henry Ritter Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.02/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roberts 202633York and Lancaster Regiment12/03/1917
Private Edward Roberts 74182Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Idris Roberts Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Roberts 73198Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Roberts Royal Air Force, 52nd Sqdn.30/07/1918
Private Thomas Herbert Roberts 44628Manchester Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier George Bailie Robertson 293Royal Field Artillery13/11/1916
Gunner James Robertson 35059Royal Field Artillery28/01/1917
Gunner George Robinson 77852Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917
Private Robinson 39747Manchester Regiment04/09/1918
Corporal Clifford Robson 471791Royal Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman George Robson TZ/4814Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.10/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robson 29631Manchester Regiment01/02/1917
Private William Rock 202083Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roe 277159Manchester Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Rogers 71892Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918
Able Seaman John Dalziel Rollo CZ/2462Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/02/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Arthur William Rooke LZ/2714Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.05/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Rooms 51881Lincolnshire Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Alfred John Rorke Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.12/02/1917
Private Ross 30554Highland Light Infantry17/02/1917
Able Seaman John Thomas Ross TZ/7598Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.23/11/1916
Serjeant William Rothwell 1100The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 35)
Bombardier Herbert Rouse 29185Royal Horse Artillery17/03/1917
Private Rouse 5496Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Ralph Samuel Ruff G/16198Royal Sussex Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fred Russell 27634Border Regiment29/07/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Rutter 34161South Lancashire Regiment20/10/1916
Private Sager 52067Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Sampson London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/05/1918
Private George Satherley 48090Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/09/1918
Lance Corporal Samuel Schofield 31109Manchester Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Schofield 306281Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Robert Wilkinson Scott TZ/1676Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.07/03/1917
Private Searle 91626Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1918
Able Seaman Henry Seeley CZ/7743Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10/02/1917
Private Self 21095The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1916
Gunner Joseph Sephton 112139Royal Garrison Artillery27/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Setterington 33040West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Edward Seymour Deal/1115(S)Royal Marines21/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry William Sharman 133030Machine Gun Corps16/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Sharp 265239West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/03/1917
Private Sharp PO/1441(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/02/1917
Corporal Sharp 27573Suffolk Regiment03/10/1918
Private Walter Frederick Sharp 28293New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion27/09/1918
Serjeant Sharpe 3/2774Essex Regiment09/02/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Sharpe LZ/2832Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.22/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Shaw 26941Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sheane 43465Manchester Regiment13/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Sheard York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Shepherd S/10766Gordon Highlanders07/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Shepherd 201535West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Lewis Charles Burford Sheppard Royal Flying Corps21/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Cecil Sherring PO/1301(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/02/1917
Serjeant Shield 39881York and Lancaster Regiment01/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Shivers 16449York and Lancaster Regiment08/03/1917
Private Shore 307221Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/04/1918
Private Shrimpton 30327Bedfordshire Regiment07/02/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Harry Shuman LZ/3757Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.05/04/1918
Private Shuttleworth 61260Welsh Regiment08/06/1918
Rifleman David Silk 573239London Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Silk 30208South Wales Borderers02/07/1918
Private Frederick Simcock 63057Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/09/1918
Able Seaman Robert Sinclair TZ/6898Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916
Driver James Sivewright T3/022755Army Service Corps22/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Skelton 3327West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/02/1917
Private Skinner 106456Royal Army Medical Corps06/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Slater 350761Manchester Regiment04/09/1918
Driver Joseph Slee 60146Royal Field Artillery02/04/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Charles Henry Smart R/273Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 24354Manchester Regiment16/01/1917
Private Smith 50106Lancashire Fusiliers05/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 22320Dorsetshire Regiment07/02/1917
Private Smith 27925Northamptonshire Regiment06/04/1918
Private Smith 51005Worcestershire Regiment03/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 23180South Staffordshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Ralph Smith 68321Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1918
Sapper Samuel Smith 207751Royal Engineers09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Cornelius Smith 107629Machine Gun Corps11/09/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Smith 1164Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 31288Royal Fusiliers31/01/1917
Sergeant William Smith Deal/3317(S)Royal Marines06/04/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Snell 22659Royal Horse Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Saxon Snell Royal Field Artillery06/05/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hugh Russell Somerville STK/834Royal Fusiliers21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Spalding 1104Durham Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 25)
Driver George Frederick Speary 121480Royal Field Artillery03/01/1917
Private Speed 34681Lancashire Fusiliers29/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Spencer 105586Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Joseph William Spencer 240700King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Spencer 9437Royal Fusiliers15/02/1917
Private Stanley John Spencer 267920Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918
Gunner Albert Edward Sprakes 80627Royal Field Artillery07/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Spratling 24566Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/10/1916
Private Herbert Pearson Stafford-Badger 763080London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)29/05/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Stainer 111983Royal Garrison Artillery18/02/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Stally 143679Royal Engineers30/04/1918
Private Stanley 22979Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Staplehurst G/3580Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stark 3038Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1916
Gunner Herbert Thomas Sterne 71085Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Percival Steward 55772Machine Gun Corps03/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stirton 335859Royal Scots28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stone 58160Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1918
Private Thomas Stook 58022Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Robbie Strachan 12576Gordon Highlanders08/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Frederick Straine 26894Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/02/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Traquair Strang Royal Field Artillery18/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Gavin Strath 1597Gordon Highlanders16/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Hubert William Strathairn Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Francis George Stroughair 43897Wiltshire Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 18)
Captain Stuart Suffolk Regiment15/03/1917
Private Sturman T4/173482Army Service Corps24/01/1917
Private Herbert George Sturt 53528Manchester Regiment06/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sullivan G/26749Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916
Private Horace Francis Sullivan 53278Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.07/09/1918
Private Matthew Summerscales 39830Lancashire Fusiliers05/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Ernest Sutton 40718Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Stanley Sutton 103379Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Swale Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Gerald Huddart Swann Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.18/10/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Tabron 143348Machine Gun Corps26/04/1918
Private Tapsell 202286King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1917
Private Henry Charles Tarling 20491Royal Army Medical Corps27/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Taylor 42855North Staffordshire Regiment15/04/1918
Private Taylor 9246Royal Fusiliers11/02/1917
Corporal Taylor 17784Northumberland Fusiliers11/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Taylor Lincolnshire Regiment07/09/1918 (aged 23)
Pioneer George Taylor 104085Royal Engineers29/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 28179Manchester Regiment18/12/1916
Gunner James Leonard Taylor 88199Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal John Taylor 40341South Wales Borderers29/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 28019East Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1918
Private Taylor 28732East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Taylor 74214Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Richard Taylor 21762Royal Army Medical Corps11/01/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Taylor 18591Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Taylor 778008London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Leonard Charles Tester 19790Lancashire Fusiliers08/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Tetley Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thaxter 24227Suffolk Regiment09/08/1916
Private Ernest Philip Thomas 148108Machine Gun Corps18/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Percy Thomas 37760Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Henry Thomas 54257Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thompson 242108King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/03/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Thomas Thompson 20911Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Victor Thompson 771191Royal Field Artillery08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomson S/11267Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thorley 28763Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1917
Leading Seaman Arthur Thresh KW/11Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 169th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.04/02/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Tinham 18364Royal Field Artillery13/04/1918
Private Edward Tinker 103487Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/04/1918
Private Thomas Robert Tokley 80790Royal Army Medical Corps05/03/1917
Private Charles Tolley 5927Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Tolley 165328Royal Engineers22/05/1918
Private Tombling 23607North Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tomlinson 58503The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner George Parker Townson 134594Royal Field Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Towse 23837West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Travis 25412East Yorkshire Regiment28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Edwin Trenholm 31534Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Trigg 19186Welsh Regiment06/09/1918
Private Tully LSR/2295Royal Sussex Regiment23/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Frederick Turner 20461New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion08/09/1918
Private Turner 43330Lincolnshire Regiment26/09/1918
Lance Corporal Twell 122968Machine Gun Corps23/07/1918
Private Twiselton 28405Northamptonshire Regiment27/03/1918
Private Arthur Guthrie Tye 4379Honourable Artillery Company20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Tyerman 40314West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harold Leslie Tyers 3680Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Walter Tyrrell Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1918 (aged 30)
Trooper William Tyson 31242nd Life Guards28/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Charles Upton 24810Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Valler 12722Dorsetshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Harold Vause 55144Welsh Regiment21/06/1918
Private Vickers 20126Manchester Regiment07/12/1916
Private James Victor Vincent 2209East Surrey Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 35)
Sapper George Vizard 1079Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Stanley Wade Middlesex Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Edwin Vessey Wake 1111Royal Engineers04/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tom Wakefield 44136Lincolnshire Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Walford 204233Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1918
Private George Harold Walker 53284Lincolnshire Regiment08/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walklet 64688Machine Gun Corps14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Appleton Waller 193Durham Light Infantry03/03/1917 (aged 28)
2nd Corporal Otto Wallis-Stolzle 197899Royal Engineers25/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur William Walsgrove 8813East Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Walters R/4363Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bannister Walton 103339Machine Gun Corps04/09/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Walton L/23992Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilfred Thompson Walton 40646Essex Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Wannell 34901Welsh Regiment16/06/1918
Lance Corporal Want 203181West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918
Sapper Joseph Ward 476572Royal Engineers09/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Ward 761223Royal Field Artillery28/01/1917
Private Ward 93421Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/09/1918
Corporal Ward 79154Royal Field Artillery19/09/1918
Private William Wardman 57440Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Wassall 61799West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Albert Waters 33761Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Isaac Waters 43802Suffolk Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Watson L/19284Royal Field Artillery06/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Watt 42341Machine Gun Corps20/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wearing 7944Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1917
Private Webb 7059Middlesex Regiment19/02/1917
Private Webb 30547Worcestershire Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alan Webber 40046Manchester Regiment22/12/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Webster 35010South Wales Borderers06/06/1918 (aged 39)
2nd Corporal Albert Webster 95597Royal Engineers07/06/1918
Corporal James Henry Weight 2675Middlesex Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 32)
Captain John Arthur Welby Worcestershire Regiment17/03/1917 (aged 44)
Private William Arthur Wellman 5221Australian Machine Gun Corps15/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Charles Wells G/18614Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/11/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George Frederick Welsh 691Royal Fusiliers04/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry James Westbrook 46758Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Weston 103438Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1918
Private Alfred Wheelhouse 28196Manchester Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Whisken 20346South Wales Borderers02/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Joseph White 16917Worcestershire Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence White 5646Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Henry Whitehead 20825Manchester Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Osmond Whitehead 41572Manchester Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Whiteside 27979Border Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Whitfield 10467East Yorkshire Regiment23/01/1917
Private Robert Watton Whitfield 38293King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wicker 63848King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/09/1918
Private Wickham 25304Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/02/1917
Lance Corporal John Henry Wiggs 15909Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Scott Wightman 40857Highland Light Infantry25/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilby 19010Dorsetshire Regiment05/02/1917
Private Wiles 54230Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Wilkinson 64602Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/09/1918
Lance Corporal John Alfred Wilkinson 117636Royal Engineers05/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Fred Rolling Willcock 27191Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/01/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal George Charles Willerton 12522Lincolnshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Williams DM2/117899Army Service Corps23/04/1918
Private Williams 139940Machine Gun Corps19/09/1918
Private Edward Reginald Williams 2571Honourable Artillery Company09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Williams 4834Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private George William Williams 242989Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Harley Harry Williams 136521Royal Field Artillery26/12/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Sidney Williams 6332London Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Williams 40186Manchester Regiment17/01/1917
Private Richard Lloyd Williams 30589Welsh Regiment10/06/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Timothy Davies Williams Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Williams 73224Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Willie David Williams 49820Royal Fusiliers19/02/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Ellis Williams R/4943Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.09/04/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Robert Williams 21126Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Walter Williams 185879Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1918
Private Williamson 4580Honourable Artillery Company11/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Willis 6656King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Willis 244489Royal Field Artillery05/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Willis 19958York and Lancaster Regiment12/09/1916
Private Willis 25939Manchester Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Allan Wilson 5580Machine Gun Corps04/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private George William Wilson 39397South Wales Borderers16/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 260732Border Regiment30/04/1918
Able Seaman Robert Wilson CZ/4567Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.07/02/1917
Private Wilson 26906Manchester Regiment08/12/1916
Private Wilson 39774Manchester Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wing 132690Machine Gun Corps24/04/1918
Lieutenant Russell Winnicott Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Wint 5368West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wintle 31589Gloucestershire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Wise 13879Essex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Charles Wise 4199West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wiseman 5507Lancashire Fusiliers02/09/1918
Private Witts 73614Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/05/1918
Private Arthur Wood 40339Manchester Regiment12/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Wood L/24711Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916
Private Harry Wood 41402Leicestershire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Wood 45219The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Wood 41815East Yorkshire Regiment11/09/1918
Private Woodcock 39747Wiltshire Regiment17/09/1918
Private Woodhouse 14522The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Ernest Woodruff 51488Cheshire Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Woods 52386The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Woollams 235526Lincolnshire Regiment21/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Worrell 19642Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Worsley 51149Lancashire Fusiliers27/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Stennett Wright 58028Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Wright CH/19331Royal Marine Light Infantry15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Wright 203965King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Joseph Wright 40257The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal W. C. Malcolm Wright 43928Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Writer 54982Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/12/1916
Private Wyatt 60603Royal Fusiliers05/09/1918
Company Serjeant Major Yates 250074Manchester Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Cutts 31864Royal Field Artillery06/07/1918
Sapper James Mccarthy 132519Royal Engineers24/11/1915
Private George William Unwin 32121Royal Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 26)
Colonel Leon Fouks Russian Army08/10/1916
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery86
Royal Welsh Fusiliers71
Royal Fusiliers46
Royal Engineers43
Machine Gun Corps42
Manchester Regiment41
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)39
Welsh Regiment37
Lancashire Fusiliers33
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29
Lincolnshire Regiment28
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25
Royal Army Medical Corps24
South Wales Borderers22
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21
Royal Marine Light Infantry21
York and Lancaster Regiment19
Gordon Highlanders19
Northumberland Fusiliers18
East Yorkshire Regiment18
Royal Garrison Artillery18
Highland Light Infantry18
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.16
Border Regiment15
Royal Scots13
Essex Regiment13
Royal Dublin Fusiliers13
Suffolk Regiment13
Durham Light Infantry13
Honourable Artillery Company13
Dorsetshire Regiment12
Cheshire Regiment12
Seaforth Highlanders12
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.11
Royal Berkshire Regiment11
Bedfordshire Regiment11
Army Service Corps10
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10
Middlesex Regiment10
Royal Sussex Regiment9
Northamptonshire Regiment9
Worcestershire Regiment9
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.9
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.9
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Yorkshire Regiment8
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
Leicestershire Regiment8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.7
Rifle Brigade7
Somerset Light Infantry7
Royal Marines6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.6
London Regiment6
Gloucestershire Regiment6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Devonshire Regiment5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
East Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps4
Royal Air Force, 52nd Sqdn.4
Royal Irish Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)4
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
South African Native Labour Corps3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Norfolk Regiment3
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.2
Hampshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards2
General Staff2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Air Force, 15th Sqdn.2
Russian Army1
Canadian Infantry1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Kite Balloon Section1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. Machine Gun Coy., R.N. Div.1
North Irish Horse1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th Bde. Machine Gun Coy., R.N. Div.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 169th Bde. Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Machine Gun Bn., R.N. Div.1
South African Heavy Artillery1
New Zealand Engineers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
2nd Life Guards1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Cameron Highlanders1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 18th Sqdn.1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Royal Naval Air Service, 3rd Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1