GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Thomas Stonehouse 4715Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rowe 36792Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/07/1916
Lance Corporal Pyatt 9536Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Evan Lloyd Morris 6053Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander Donald Morison 27217Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bayliss 31199Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Thomas Clarke 11115Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Morton Unsworth 1553Cheshire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Charles Toombs 9265Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Gosden Scott 31165East Surrey Regiment08/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Morton Pennington 352110Manchester Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Mills 375499Manchester Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Kennedy 306863Lancashire Fusiliers05/12/1917
Driver Job 229861Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Burnside Hudson Gloucestershire Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brown 241223East Lancashire Regiment29/04/1917
Lance Corporal Bolton 3268East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917
Private William Henry Allen 350838Manchester Regiment11/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walker 351715Manchester Regiment11/06/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Redman 22791Bedfordshire Regiment05/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Hulme 352452Manchester Regiment01/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kent 888719th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars25/10/1914
Private Leonard Marshall 25781The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Duncan Gillies Forbes Macbean Gordon Highlanders18/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Leonard Basil Hardy Worcestershire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Goddard Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Basil Hugh Francis Royal Scots04/02/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Manaton Farrier South Wales Borderers29/12/1914 (aged 26)
Private Frederic Train Barr 2766Highland Light Infantry25/02/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Green 58773Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Webster 19509Yorkshire Regiment17/12/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Rolph Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Lieutenant Eric Robert Meade Odling Royal Engineers25/03/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Miles 18/1740Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Duncan Mckellar 305343Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Connor 36118Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1916
Private Herbert Sherman 42637Lancashire Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Pooley 240813East Lancashire Regiment30/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Pickering South Lancashire Regiment09/03/1918
Private Thomas Hopkins 307350Lancashire Fusiliers13/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Foster 306804Lancashire Fusiliers22/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dyer 242366East Lancashire Regiment15/06/1917
Private Crabtree 202431Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Collins 282352Lancashire Fusiliers01/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 12220Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Charter 30194Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bartley 352362Manchester Regiment11/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Barber 32520South Lancashire Regiment07/03/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ashley 7943Cheshire Regiment19/10/1914
Gunner Walter Thomas Abbitts 78543Royal Field Artillery20/11/1917
Serjeant Ernest Alfred Ackford 61568Royal Garrison Artillery07/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private James William Acton 241280Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918
Lance Corporal Adams C/3548King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Adamson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/02/1918
Private James Adshead 202678Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Ainge 27684Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Aldous 21313East Surrey Regiment27/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allen 12277East Surrey Regiment27/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fred Allen 307337Lancashire Fusiliers23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alston 242760East Lancashire Regiment12/01/1918
Private Anderson 12405Scots Guards19/06/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper John Anderson 25391Royal Engineers27/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Anderson 241218East Lancashire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Anderson 352964Manchester Regiment29/03/1917
Private Anning 15958Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Private Robert Appleton 281422Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Ashman G/15406Middlesex Regiment18/08/1917
Private James Ashworth 280614Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Aspinall 281862Lancashire Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Atkin 2930Cheshire Regiment13/07/1916
Serjeant George Avery 9797Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Edward Bailey 8728Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Leopold George Bailey 7329Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Alan Henry Bald 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles15/10/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Bale 9339Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Captain William Herbert Bambridge Royal Fusiliers19/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Bamford 242683Lancashire Fusiliers04/03/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Chaplin Banks Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Walter Banks 53131The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bardsley 3355Cheshire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Bardsley 12762Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/02/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Robert Barker 240871Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Barker 65681Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Barker 8377Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/07/1916
Private Barlow 11020Wiltshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Barlow 375947Manchester Regiment11/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Carrick Barr Royal Flying Corps11/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Barrett 3490Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Captain Bartlett Royal Engineers14/10/1915
Private Henry Barton 43898Manchester Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Baskerville 26267Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bastable 4/1201Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/01/1917
Private Harry Bater 30280Devonshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bates 377122Manchester Regiment11/12/1917
Private Batty 351639Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private Beaton 18950South Wales Borderers18/04/1918
Private Beaty 2422Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry16/08/1916
Private Beck 84705Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1917
Private Beckett 17417Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/03/1917
Private Edwin Thomas Beddoes 17775Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Frank Alfred Bell 1773South African Heavy Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Henry Bell 377678Manchester Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Moses Belman 281921Lancashire Fusiliers22/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Edward Benbow 240296Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1918
Private Alfred John Bendall 10969Devonshire Regiment09/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Bennett 22585Manchester Regiment02/02/1918
Corporal Bennett 11040Gloucestershire Regiment08/02/1917
Private Bennett 26772King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bennett 27604Devonshire Regiment01/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Bennett P/1150Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Private Alfred Berry 307524Lancashire Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Betts 27868Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/06/1916
Driver John Henry Birch T/27926Army Service Corps28/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Bloor 23938Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Ernest Blythe 202604Lancashire Fusiliers13/05/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Charles Bolton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Stuart Bolton King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Booth 307629Lancashire Fusiliers16/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Paul Spencer Boraston G/49393Royal Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Boundy 25757Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Thomas Bower 140376Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Bowers 12123Cheshire Regiment09/10/1917
Private John William Bowie 276375Manchester Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Bowles 269663The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bowman 375431Manchester Regiment11/12/1917
Private Bowring 20199Gloucestershire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Bowring 280897Lancashire Fusiliers14/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Gilbert Bowyer 3396Cambridgeshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Ormiston Boyd 3694Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/07/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal John Boyle 375089Manchester Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bracey 31143Gloucestershire Regiment11/03/1917
Private James Bradshaw 242200East Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Bray 350826Manchester Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 39)
2nd Corporal Brevitt 79948Royal Engineers14/09/1915
Private George Brickman 2585Manchester Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 18)
Private Ratcliffe Bridge 15511Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Bridge 27867Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1916
Private Briggs 377226Manchester Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Briscoe 26100South Lancashire Regiment13/09/1916
Captain Sydney Broadbent Royal Flying Corps18/02/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Brockie 10588Seaforth Highlanders19/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Brown 11000East Surrey Regiment14/03/1917
Corporal Brown 55329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Brown 276713Manchester Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Brown 27313The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/03/1918
Private John Edward Brown 2950Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Brown 21520East Surrey Regiment14/11/1916
Private Thomas Brown 30455Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 15023Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1915
Private Brown 204768The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/10/1917
Gunner William Alexander Brown L/13740Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brown 10170Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/11/1916
Second Lieutenant John Reid Brownlie Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bruce 292028Cheshire Regiment17/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Frederick Percival Bryant 14858Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Buckley 33364Manchester Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Budd 4698Hertfordshire Regiment19/06/1916
Private Burgess 4114Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916
Lance Corporal William Leonard Burgess 9258Cheshire Regiment11/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Burling 4294Cambridgeshire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert Burns 59154Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1918
Lance Corporal Burns 305074The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917
Private Walter Joseph Burns 58420The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Burrows 1339Suffolk Regiment17/06/1916
Private James Burrows 42073South Wales Borderers18/04/1918 (aged 33)
Major Gerard W. Burton 39th Garhwal Rifles12/10/1915 (aged 36)
Serjeant James George Burton 1786Royal Field Artillery20/11/1917
Rifleman Richard Burton 32585South Lancashire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bushell 18541Manchester Regiment11/12/1917
Private Butcher 8965Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/02/1917
Private Joseph Butler 280997Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Butterworth 44926Lancashire Fusiliers11/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Butterworth 201446Lancashire Fusiliers13/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Caffrey 352825Manchester Regiment26/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Cain 352852Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Campbell 5407Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cannon 38028The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916
Rifleman Carless 88864The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1918
Lance Corporal Carrigan 2119Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/11/1914
Private Carruthers 305429Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Percy Carruthers 32531South Lancashire Regiment07/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Carson 4835Royal Munster Fusiliers27/12/1914
Private Carter 2436Manchester Regiment22/10/1914
Private William Thomas Carter SD/782Royal Sussex Regiment24/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cartmell 201004The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stanley Casling 24225West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Samuel Castleton 3556Suffolk Regiment19/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chadderton 350802Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Sapper Henry Chapman 146237Royal Engineers05/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Chapman 10365Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Chisholm 6226Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Clark 306787Lancashire Fusiliers10/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clark 27453Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Clark 18/473Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Clarke 26908Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lucas Clarke G/44132Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917
Private Cleator 242427East Lancashire Regiment13/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Clegg 19785South Lancashire Regiment07/11/1917
Lance Corporal Coker 40Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/12/1916
Private Colgan S/3190Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Collinge 376204Manchester Regiment24/12/1917
Private Comaskey 242485East Lancashire Regiment10/05/1917
Private Commons 242527The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917 (aged 17)
Private Connor 18169Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Conway 359976The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1918
Private Albert Benjamin Cook 21057Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Cook 3/2955Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/07/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Cooke 107451Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917
Private Henry John Cooke 10826East Surrey Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Cooper 40235Bedfordshire Regiment05/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cooper 19138Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916
Private William Maurice Corey 31669Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hesketh Riley Cornthwaite 201866King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Costello 359090The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Cottrell G/21405Middlesex Regiment26/07/1917
Private Coupe 242227East Lancashire Regiment05/06/1917
Private Noel Peter Coupe 7763Royal Fusiliers03/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Cameron Cowie 2852Highland Light Infantry28/02/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Cox Gloucestershire Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Spencer Cox 444366Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private Coyne 375539ALIAS11/12/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Craig 412715Royal Engineers08/03/1918
Private Frederick Crisp 17670Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cronk 1633East Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1916
Private Crook 5885Wiltshire Regiment18/11/1917
Serjeant William Joseph Croxson C/3866King's Royal Rifle Corps28/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Edward Cubitt 355Royal Fusiliers25/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frank Dowding Culverwell 55356Welsh Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Robert Ellis Cunnah 49739Cheshire Regiment15/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Joseph Currie 16799The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Dallow 18/31020The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Glenny William Dampier Royal Flying Corps11/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Danby 40722South Staffordshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Darrington 121998Royal Engineers04/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Davey SD/3930Royal Sussex Regiment09/08/1916
Private John Henry Davies 33721Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private David Davis 26291Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Deering 308043The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Dennis Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1916
Serjeant Eli Edward Dewe 21540Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dickson 2752Highland Light Infantry14/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Diggle 32534South Lancashire Regiment07/03/1918
Lance Corporal Diggle 280686Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1917
Lance Corporal Diskin 86442Royal Engineers28/01/1916
Private Dix 16564Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/02/1917
Private George Patrick Doggett 5364Hertfordshire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Doherty 11275Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Doran 240607The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/03/1918
Private William Arthur Douglas 241621The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Downs 27368Manchester Regiment11/09/1916
Private Doyle 352355Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Private Draper 307727Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Driver 18/1480West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Drummond Royal Engineers13/10/1915
Private William Thomas Duckett F/577Middlesex Regiment12/08/1917
Gunner Dudley 707391Royal Field Artillery13/04/1917
Serjeant Robert Isaac Dunkley 307736Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Dunn 241078The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Dunn 267362The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Eagles 16099Devonshire Regiment24/11/1916
Private Eastwood 268451The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Ronald Eastwood Royal Engineers05/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Charles Eccles 56743The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Eccles 242353East Lancashire Regiment13/04/1917
Gunner Eccles 161171Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918
Private Egginton 11425Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Elliott 14/709York and Lancaster Regiment24/09/1916
Gunner Arthur Versfeld Ensor 1262South African Heavy Artillery19/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ensor 9025Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Frederick Joseph Entwisle 32616South Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Evans 16218Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hugh Edwin Evans 18809South Lancashire Regiment17/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Evans 49621The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Evans 10064Cheshire Regiment20/10/1914 (aged 18)
Private John Evans 301190Manchester Regiment13/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Fagg 29587Royal Engineers25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Farrell 282089Lancashire Fusiliers11/04/1917
Private Farren 22199Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/06/1916
Private David Fearn 7326Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Feeney 269247The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Edwin Few 27215Bedfordshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Fieldsend 282015Lancashire Fusiliers12/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Findley 31917Gloucestershire Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Percival George Fisher G/54861Royal Fusiliers17/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fisk 30266Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917
Private Ivan Fleet 202139Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Fleetham 377026Manchester Regiment11/12/1917
Private Flood 3259Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/08/1915
Sapper Flynn 79904Royal Engineers16/04/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Ford 1420Cheshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Ford 30639Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Forster 17625Manchester Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Forster 102646Royal Engineers30/10/1915
Private Foulkes 28613Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Arthur Fowler 32061Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Henry Fox 250129Manchester Regiment07/01/1918 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Farquhar Fraser 9660Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Friary 281179Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private Frost 25239Cheshire Regiment24/12/1916
Rifleman Fuller P/1138Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Lieutenant Galbraith Highland Light Infantry25/01/1915
Private Richard Gallagher 200283The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sam Gardener 65798Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Garland The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walter Arthur Garnham 307744Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Garrett 276558Manchester Regiment06/01/1918
Sapper Gavin 86589Royal Engineers02/01/1916
Corporal William John Gazzard 18195Gloucestershire Regiment05/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Geddes 356718The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918
Private Gibson 23798King's Own Scottish Borderers05/11/1916
Sapper Gilderson 86505Royal Engineers18/10/1915
Private Giles 13988South Wales Borderers16/04/1918
Private Gillespie 276199Manchester Regiment19/12/1917
Private Gillett 242747East Lancashire Regiment11/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Forbes Gillies Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/08/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Charles Albert Giltrow 96164Royal Engineers24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Glanfield G/24419Middlesex Regiment26/07/1917
Private Glover 49447The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1917
Private Harry Goddard 45707South Wales Borderers18/04/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Golding 25543Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1915
Pioneer Isaac Goldstein 129784Royal Engineers10/05/1917 (aged 21)
Major Charleton William Gordon-Steward Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Goudge 21609Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Graham 35940ALIAS11/09/1916
Private Grant 353023Manchester Regiment22/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Sydney Robert Grant Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Litt Graves 306800Lancashire Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Graves 303325Manchester Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gray S/2250Gordon Highlanders25/07/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Green C/3288King's Royal Rifle Corps06/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Greenwood 6455East Lancashire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Greenwood 36627South Lancashire Regiment16/03/1918
Private Greenwood 11562Manchester Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Oliver Boulby Gregory 203321East Lancashire Regiment27/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Griffiths 34759South Wales Borderers18/04/1918
Sapper William Thomas Griffiths 156489Royal Engineers13/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Grimsey 242565King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Grindley 352365Manchester Regiment11/06/1917
Private Sydney William Guess 5135Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Stanley Gunn 2244Highland Light Infantry26/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harold Robertson Guthrie S/7949Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hacking 241536East Lancashire Regiment08/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hadfield 281783Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1917
Rifleman Haggett 202613The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hall 30025King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1918
Private Hall 24700South Staffordshire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Thomas John Hambrook 3/11000East Surrey Regiment06/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hamilton 3/3170Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/07/1915
Private John Tetlow Hardman 202555Lancashire Fusiliers08/06/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Frederick Hargreaves 687353Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hargreaves 51458The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1918
Private Harker 46377South Wales Borderers18/04/1918
Private Harley 1872London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/10/1915
Serjeant Frank Riley Harmer SD/386Royal Sussex Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Henry Harris 307413Lancashire Fusiliers05/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas George Harris L/32088Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harrison 305845Lancashire Fusiliers10/06/1917
Private William Harrison 240604East Lancashire Regiment13/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harrison 352941Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harrison 15/1637Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hastings 280733Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Hawkins 25614Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Hawkins 201040Manchester Regiment13/01/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner John William Haworth L/9306Royal Field Artillery01/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Haynes 282076Lancashire Fusiliers13/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Maurice Hayward 8227Bedfordshire Regiment15/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Joseph Healey 307605Lancashire Fusiliers22/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Heathcote 3960Cheshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Richard William Hemmings 9252Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Henderson 4666Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Henley 4533Hertfordshire Regiment17/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henshaw 352486Manchester Regiment01/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henthorn 375350Manchester Regiment11/12/1917
Private Heywood 377235Manchester Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Higgins 3485Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1915
Lance Corporal Higginson 52209The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917
Private Hill 25793Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Private Harold Hill 28288The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Rowland Hill 353004Manchester Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ronald William Hill PS/5006Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hill 11588East Surrey Regiment03/11/1916
Private James Hillier 2389Royal Fusiliers25/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hindle 49604The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917
Gunner Norman Cyril Hobbs 177937Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hodgin 352870Manchester Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Drummer Edward Hodgkinson 350908Manchester Regiment13/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Hodgkinson 242099Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert James Hodgson 9582Bedfordshire Regiment14/10/1914 (aged 24)
Guardsman Jack Hodgson 18657Grenadier Guards17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Holden 203931Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Herbert Holland 22452East Surrey Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Hollingbery Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Holloway 201028South Lancashire Regiment27/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Holloway 737Welsh Regiment23/12/1914
Corporal Holmes 43200Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/04/1918
Private Holmes 242318Lancashire Fusiliers21/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Alfred Jones Homersham Royal Flying Corps18/02/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Hoolahan 203165East Lancashire Regiment29/01/1918
Private Arthur John Hooper G/20127Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edward Hopkins 188Royal Fusiliers25/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Hopkins 242354East Lancashire Regiment13/04/1917
Private Hopley 36673Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Frank Houghton G/5386Royal Sussex Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Freke Howard 28202King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Howard 12939Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Howarth 14958King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Edward Howat S/6549Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Howson 200098East Lancashire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hughes 4489The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hull 32374East Surrey Regiment04/03/1917
Private Hulls 10672Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Serjeant Alfred Norman Humphrey C/3325King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Humphrey 22458East Surrey Regiment24/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Humphreys 41754Manchester Regiment20/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Hunt 2599Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private Hunter 13/1474York and Lancaster Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Hutchins L/41891Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Serjeant Huxtable 8874Devonshire Regiment02/11/1916
Private Hyland 23385The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1916
Private Fred Ince 38442South Staffordshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Ingram 275876Manchester Regiment06/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Irwin 7155Highland Light Infantry17/04/1915
Private Ives 10829Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jackson 9778Devonshire Regiment30/10/1914
Private Jackson 240970Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Morton James 202209Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Alan Battersby Jameson Cambridgeshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jeffery 30324Devonshire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Jeffs 701530Royal Field Artillery07/05/1917
Serjeant Johnson 375095Manchester Regiment24/12/1917
Corporal Johnson 426329Royal Engineers09/04/1918
Private Johnston 24343Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/07/1916
Private Johnstone 9941Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jones 129361Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/04/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Jones 442131Royal Engineers12/12/1917
Captain Edwin James Jones Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jones 50963Welsh Regiment18/04/1918
Private Jones 3/8223Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Rifleman John Lester Jones 32550South Lancashire Regiment07/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Samuel Jones 30075Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Jones 17516South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1917
Private Richard Bertram Jones 21184Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 49155Cheshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Jones 201550Lancashire Fusiliers13/01/1918
Private Jones 29057The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/02/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Melbourne Kaberry C/3478King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Vernon Kay 307713Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kelly 49066Cheshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Driver John Kelly 656161Royal Field Artillery20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Murray Stewart Kennedy Seaforth Highlanders10/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kilcoyne 375539Manchester Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private King 205083The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/04/1918
Private King 1611Cambridgeshire Regiment09/06/1916
Gunner William Edwin King L/38187Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Vere Kinna 40489Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Kirk 356172The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Kirk P/1644Rifle Brigade07/08/1916
Private Knights 40050Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Knowles 307351Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917
Driver Knowles 707351Royal Field Artillery09/04/1917
Private Alfred Bertram Krauss 8254Royal Fusiliers05/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Shack Lamb 20380East Surrey Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Lambert 92019Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Lamond 1868Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/11/1914
Private Lancaster 567West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/08/1916
Lance Corporal Lancaster 50924Welsh Regiment18/04/1918
Lance Corporal Lane 2973Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Serjeant Leslie Lannin 200527The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Christopher Joseph Lathwell 235369South Lancashire Regiment15/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Lawler 352807Manchester Regiment10/04/1917
Private Walter Lawson 375809Manchester Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Lee 242454Lancashire Fusiliers21/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Lennox 5650Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Lester 9398South Staffordshire Regiment22/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Alfred Levett 7264Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Lewis Welsh Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lewis SD/1707Royal Sussex Regiment16/05/1916
Sapper Leyland 426354Royal Engineers09/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Liggins 426046Royal Engineers18/03/1918
Rifleman William Lightfoot 88270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lines 9036Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/02/1917
Private Ling 40047Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Linge 518Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/03/1917
Private Lloyd 41143South Wales Borderers18/04/1918
Private Lockett 18503East Surrey Regiment13/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lomax 26831Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Gunner Long 55970Royal Field Artillery22/11/1914
Private Lord 202786Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1918
Private George Daniel Lovell 16201Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 40)
Private Lynch 16394Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Private Mcandrew 24500King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mccallion 16143Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/12/1915
Private Mcdermott 2549Cheshire Regiment15/07/1916
Private John Mcdiarmid 200649East Lancashire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcdonald 3291Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/07/1916
Private Mcdonald 14142The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/07/1917
Private James Jubilee Mcdonald 2738Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Mcfarlane 307952The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1918
Private Mcguire 20558King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/03/1918
Private Mckenzie 10707Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/01/1917
Private Mclachlan 9671Gordon Highlanders28/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Marcus Mclean 356377The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Mclean 1463Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Joseph Taylor Maclellan Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcleod 307706The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1918
Private Mcmahon 201417Lancashire Fusiliers13/01/1918
Rifleman James Mcnichol 21750South Lancashire Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Madden 12831Manchester Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Magness 241200Welsh Regiment18/04/1918
Bombardier Makin 276150Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1918
Private Malyon 14153Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/07/1916
Sapper Mansell 91981Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Captain Charles Silverlock Marchant London Regiment03/05/1915 (aged 43)
Private Arthur Marsh 31138Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/04/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Martin 200224Lancashire Fusiliers13/01/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Jackson Mason Lancashire Fusiliers30/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Massey 268418The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917
Driver Matkin 64633Royal Field Artillery09/11/1917
Private John Matthews 17498Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Maxwell 3696Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1915
Gunner George May 677092Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Private Mayes 11477Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1915
Private William Meakin 30362South Staffordshire Regiment25/07/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Meddings 32386East Surrey Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mellor 351201Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private Robert Mellor 52665The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mellor 3383Cheshire Regiment20/07/1916
Lance Serjeant Midwinter 2319Cheshire Regiment13/07/1916
Private Blythe Miller 115902Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/04/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Mitchell 281532Lancashire Fusiliers09/02/1918
Private John Francis Monaghan 266985The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mondin 14552Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Moore 2554Cheshire Regiment16/07/1916
Private James Albert Moore PS/5334Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lewis Gustave Moore G/29979Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917
Private Moran 306853Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1918 (aged 36)
Sapper David Roberts Morgan 155007Royal Engineers10/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Morgan 11778Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/07/1916
Private Morris 38459South Staffordshire Regiment02/11/1917
Private John Morris 2215Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Morris 34072Manchester Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morris 241896East Lancashire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Moult 28092Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/08/1916
Private Mulley 17770East Surrey Regiment05/11/1916
Private William Munro 30151Gloucestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Munroe 10863ALIAS20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas William Murphy 676578Royal Field Artillery07/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Murray 203646East Lancashire Regiment30/03/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Murray 27217ALIAS06/07/1916
Private Murray 202292Lancashire Fusiliers07/02/1918
Corporal Murray 10799Gordon Highlanders30/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Murthwaite 301226Manchester Regiment09/01/1918
Lance Corporal Nain 49679The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Nairn 2822Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/06/1916
Private Arthur Edward Nalton 66366Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Nesbit 18/1354Durham Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Neville 376960Manchester Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fred Nicholson 358673The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Nock 32151South Staffordshire Regiment26/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Norman 23273Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917
Sapper Nuttall 426441Royal Engineers09/04/1918
Private Edwin Arthur O'brien 10863Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/12/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Albert O'connell 275403Manchester Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private O'connor 32142The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant O'donahue Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private Archibald Henry Ogden 3899Cambridgeshire Regiment10/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Ogden 375626Manchester Regiment30/01/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Robert O'keeffe 696865Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Louis John Openshaw 82278Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ord 3249Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/08/1915
Private Martin O'shaughnessy 3638Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Owen 23010East Surrey Regiment19/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Painter 28030Essex Regiment27/06/1917
Private Palmer 20370Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/10/1916
Private Phillip William Palmer 25741Devonshire Regiment24/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Pannell 1009London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Pape 699West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 20)
Major Adam John Lloyd Park Royal Field Artillery21/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Parkin 23883Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/03/1918
Gunner Parkinson 111740Royal Field Artillery28/11/1917
Private Parkinson 352762Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Serjeant Reginald Hughes Parrish 13086South Staffordshire Regiment07/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Parry 280097Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier William Edward Parry 76526Royal Field Artillery06/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Paterson 10419Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1915
Private Paul 24159Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private William Bell Peatfield 49596The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Pengilly 24695Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Private Penn 22677King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/03/1918
Rifleman Pereira P/564Rifle Brigade05/06/1916
Private Perrotton 10329Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private Persival 7594Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/03/1917
Private Pigg 25796Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/07/1916
Private John Piggott 2030Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Pilkington 130201Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/04/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Pink 79979Royal Engineers23/06/1916
Private William Allan Pithie 2248Highland Light Infantry10/02/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner George Thomas Playford 36778Royal Field Artillery14/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Plumbley 17926Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private James Thomas Plumridge G/42636Middlesex Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Podmore 151493Royal Engineers11/08/1917
Private Pond 47731Welsh Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Poulton 18108Gloucestershire Regiment23/05/1916
Private Henry Powell 7036Devonshire Regiment29/10/1914 (aged 32)
Private Powell 249Manchester Regiment23/10/1914
Private Preston 1563West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Price 281012Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Price 79435Royal Engineers30/11/1915
Private Prince 5859Yorkshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Reginald Adonis Prince 32514East Surrey Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Privett 9810Devonshire Regiment30/01/1917
Private Proudfoot 18226King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Pryor 37414Gloucestershire Regiment16/02/1917
Private Pugh 356635The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Purchase 31762Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/02/1917
Corporal Quesnel 9860Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917
Private Martin Quigley 252216Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Quinlan 30779East Surrey Regiment20/11/1916
Private Rafferty S/3400Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/07/1915
Private Rainey 66032Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/06/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Henry Ralph 3807Australian Mining and Boring Company29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ramsay 3557Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/07/1915
Private Randles 12669Royal Fusiliers25/12/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Robert John Rands 28137Royal Horse Artillery16/05/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Rankin 422168Royal Engineers08/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Rawle 40475Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Reader 22362King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/03/1918
Lance Corporal Redshaw 749West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/09/1916
Private Reynolds 70679Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/02/1917
Private Jack Reynolds 12213Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Rich 17349Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917
Private Joseph Richards 8514Worcestershire Regiment13/04/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Richardson 202746The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1918
Private Matthew Deans Rickaby 10220Highland Light Infantry08/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Ridgard 300462Manchester Regiment12/12/1917
Private Ridley 352906Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private Rigby 201890South Lancashire Regiment11/02/1918
Private James Henry Riley 25010Manchester Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Harry Rimmer 426365Royal Engineers09/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robbins 15349South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1917
Private Robbins 28443Cheshire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Roberts 352888Manchester Regiment25/04/1917
Private Roberts 37093Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 307502Lancashire Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James Robertson 2387Cheshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Robertson 11115Middlesex Regiment11/12/1915
Private Walter Raywood Robinson 250869Manchester Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Alan Rolfe 148598Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 29)
Pioneer Rolfe 34926Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Private Ross 27776Bedfordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Richard Rothwell 88906The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Obadiah Rowley 137514Royal Engineers04/01/1916
Private Robert Royles 47899Welsh Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private Rudd 20640East Surrey Regiment13/03/1917
Private Leonard Rush 26406Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Rushton 33380The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Arthur Rutter 305838Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Finlay Francis Ryan The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Ryan 29014The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1917
Private John Ryder 4028Cheshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sanders 13252Gloucestershire Regiment11/10/1916
Lieutenant Gordon Sanderson 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)13/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Sargent 3903Cambridgeshire Regiment07/06/1916
Gunner Saul 56881Royal Field Artillery07/10/1917
Lance Corporal James Savage 305590Lancashire Fusiliers10/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Schofield 280843Lancashire Fusiliers24/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Schollick 15198The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Scott 24779Durham Light Infantry24/09/1916
Private Cecil Sefton 5605Royal Fusiliers05/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sephton 36294Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Shaw 5617Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Shaw 2250Highland Light Infantry01/02/1915
Lance Corporal Sheach 9356Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Harry Sheldrake 18739Wiltshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Shepherd 200636Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sheppard 31533Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Sherwin 426201Royal Engineers14/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Short 34096Wiltshire Regiment28/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Shrimpton 20585East Surrey Regiment01/01/1917
Private Herbert Sidebottom 276523Manchester Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Simms 200785Manchester Regiment13/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Simpkins 129137Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/04/1918
Second Lieutenant Colin Simpson Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simpson 11579Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/01/1917
Private Skelhorn 307369Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Henry Skidmore 44340South Wales Borderers18/04/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Slaughter The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1916
Private Small 242598East Lancashire Regiment13/04/1917
Private Alfred Leonard Smith 619Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smith 4302Hertfordshire Regiment19/06/1916
Gunner Smith 182561Royal Field Artillery07/03/1918
Private Charles Smith 18940Bedfordshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Charles William Smith 27582Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cyril Albert Smith C/4152King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith 6531Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Smith 201971South Lancashire Regiment11/04/1918
Private Smith 10945Highland Light Infantry25/07/1917
Private Smith 18017East Surrey Regiment20/10/1916
Private Smith 31503Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Tom Smith 307270Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert Greenlees Sommerville 2779Highland Light Infantry19/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Albert Stait 8911Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 32)
Bombardier Frederick Starkey 675950Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Statter 200996Manchester Regiment11/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Thomas Stenhouse 18/1325West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harry Stenton 51496The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner James R. Stephenson 22371Royal Field Artillery13/04/1917
Lieutenant Steven Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Stevens 28053Bedfordshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant David James Stevenson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stewart 305870Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Stewart 25786Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1916
Private James Stock 352897Manchester Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stoner 17986Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/11/1916
Private Storer 14819Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Watson Storry 32257South Staffordshire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Frank Stott PS/5709Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Strachan 1730Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/12/1914
Private George Robert Leslie Street 32718The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Richard Street 55638Welsh Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Sturt Lancashire Fusiliers17/01/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Edwin William Styles 31848Wiltshire Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sullivan 8596East Surrey Regiment02/01/1917
Private James Alexander Surgeoner 36416King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Swinley 4584Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/07/1915
Private Bertie Talmay 23333Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Tann 68440Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 809Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private Frank Taylor 27398Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Taylor L/32154Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916
Second Lieutenant John Birley Taylor East Lancashire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Taylor L/16356Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Lieutenant Percival Harry Taylor Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Preston Taylor 376827Manchester Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 6501Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/07/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas 36778ALIAS14/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas 29828South Wales Borderers31/10/1917
Serjeant Archibald Thomson 79634Royal Engineers02/01/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper William Black Jack Thomson 79413Royal Engineers28/12/1915 (aged 19)
Quartermaster Serjeant Saddler Frederick Cordingley Thornton 15829Royal Field Artillery06/03/1917 (aged 43)
Serjeant Frank Thorp 351235Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Thorpe 10993Worcestershire Regiment15/04/1915
Private Walter Thorpe 5080Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal John Tither 428349Royal Engineers09/04/1918 (aged 43)
Private Tomlinson 37052Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/07/1916
Private Toner 1525Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/07/1916
Private Toull 30527Devonshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Towers 200736King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Ernest Trout 7885Devonshire Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 27)
Private Turner 16/1557Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Turner 242350East Lancashire Regiment13/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Turner 282070Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1917
Private Charles Tweedale 204781The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold George Ure 1439Highland Light Infantry22/02/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Vacey 58260Royal Garrison Artillery06/09/1916
Serjeant Wake 22170Royal Field Artillery22/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private James Wales 375770Manchester Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Walker 442154Royal Engineers12/12/1917
Lance Corporal Walker 5517Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/03/1917
Drummer Walker 280638Lancashire Fusiliers01/04/1917
Private John Walker G/11921Middlesex Regiment25/07/1917
Lance Corporal Wallis 275606Manchester Regiment07/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Walsh 269326The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Percy Joseph Walton 32530Gloucestershire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ward 50659Lancashire Fusiliers31/03/1918
Private John Thomas Ward 19552Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Waring 2652Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant James Arthur Warwick 32883Cheshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Peter Warwick 15774Essex Regiment30/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Watson 35940The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/09/1916
Private Arthur Maurice Webb 28033East Surrey Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Webb 28071East Surrey Regiment27/10/1916
Sapper William Rothera Webster 440606Royal Engineers22/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Weeber 280870Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Weekes 9359Devonshire Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal William Arthur Weller G/24453Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wendon 35146Essex Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private West 26280Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/02/1917
Private Whetton 352847Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper White 670Royal Engineers17/05/1915
Private James Dinning White 11285Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert White 3417Cheshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wallace Wynne White 25760East Surrey Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Whitfield 352848Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private Whittaker 196Royal Fusiliers25/12/1915
Private Whittle 280366Lancashire Fusiliers31/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Whorwood 29881South Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Whyman 90964Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/01/1918
Private Wilde 301244Manchester Regiment09/01/1918
Private William George Wilkins 32402East Surrey Regiment27/02/1917 (aged 31)
Bandmaster Richard Wilkinson 2606Cheshire Regiment13/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Willey G/584The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/12/1916
Serjeant Williams 9841Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Joseph Williams 136280Royal Engineers19/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Christopher Williams 7531Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Williams 132979Royal Engineers02/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Jones Williams Lancashire Fusiliers28/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Ernest Williams 200307King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Williams The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Williamson 136211Royal Engineers04/01/1916
Private Henry Daniel Williamson 30775East Surrey Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Cecil Henry Edgar Wilson 43419Essex Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 1391Cambridgeshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 10836Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/02/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Wiltshire P/1424Rifle Brigade28/07/1916
Private Willie Windle 241452East Lancashire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 33)
Pioneer George Victor Wood 259632Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Wood 19440Worcestershire Regiment23/04/1916
Private Wood 18/564West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Woodhead 241154Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Woodhead 8956Manchester Regiment22/10/1914
Private Leonard Woodruff 11969Manchester Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Charles Woolfries 5851Dorsetshire Regiment13/10/1914 (aged 34)
Private Worsley 5440The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1916
Sapper Thomas Wrightson 79508Royal Engineers25/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wyatt 30762East Surrey Regiment08/01/1917
Corporal Harold Yates 307604Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Yates 281877Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Charles Alfred Yeadon 50668Lancashire Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Edwin Young 9514Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Abdul Haq 810Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Abdul Karim 167882nd Punjabis09/05/1915
Sepoy Asib Khan 353258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)31/10/1914
Sepoy Ayub Khan 389058th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)22/12/1914
Rifleman Bahadur Gurung 30613rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles16/11/1914
Driver Bahadur Khan 631Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sowar Banta Singh 25204th Indian Cavalry10/10/1915
Lance Naik Baramsing Thapa 28879th Gurkha Rifles31/12/1914
Sepoy Basant Singh 378758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/03/1915
Sepoy Baz Gul 375658th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)01/12/1914
Naik Baz Muhammad 298558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/11/1914
Rifleman Bhagihang Limbu 22287th Gurkha Rifles16/11/1915
Driver Binda Singh 787Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Chandgi 31026th Jat Light Infantry15/12/1914
Follower Chunni 9th Bhopal Infantry30/11/1914
Driver Dadan Khan 664Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Havildar Dewan Sing Gurung 13262nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)21/12/1914
Rifleman Dhane Pun 31363rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles14/03/1915
Driver Ditta Khan 630Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Diwan Ali 345558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/05/1915
Driver Faiz Ali 769Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Driver Fateh Sher 598Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sapper Fazl Khan 14841st King George's Own Sappers and Miners09/11/1914
Sepoy Gamuddin Khan 3749107th Indian Pioneers24/12/1914
Driver Ghulam Haidar 601Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Ghulam Khan 213782nd Punjabis09/05/1915
Sepoy Gulab Shah 4546107th Indian Pioneers22/11/1914
Rifleman Harkbahadur Adhikari 22909th Gurkha Rifles13/10/1915
Driver Inayatullah 635Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Jume Khan 4124107th Indian Pioneers10/11/1914
Sepoy Jumma Khan 3766107th Indian Pioneers06/12/1914
Driver Kaim Khan 495Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Kala Singh 4799107th Indian Pioneers09/10/1915
Sepoy Kapur Singh 304593rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army08/10/1915
Sepoy Karm Singh 340658th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/11/1914
Lance Naik Khuda Rahim 1552106th Hazara Pioneers14/10/1915
Sepoy Lakha Singh 387158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)24/11/1914
Rifleman Lalbir Gurung 42762nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)13/10/1915
Jemadar Lal Khan 82nd Punjabis09/05/1915
Sepoy Madki 366558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)22/12/1914
Rifleman Mahesur Thapa 28873rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles12/11/1914
Driver Mal Singh 837Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Rifleman Manbir Burathoki 23261st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)18/12/1914
Driver Manga Khan 486Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Havildar Mangal Singh 74333rd Punjabis10/10/1915
Driver Man Singh 778Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Driver Maya Singh 537Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Driver Mewa Singh 565Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Follower Mihrchi 9th Bhopal Infantry01/12/1914
Sepoy Mir Hasan 4732107th Indian Pioneers08/12/1914
Driver Mohan Singh 659Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 3174107th Indian Pioneers16/11/1914
Driver Muhammad Sayid 749Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Nangtu 77441st Dogras13/11/1914
Follower Nanuha 9th Bhopal Infantry29/11/1914
Driver Nawab Khan 753Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Driver Nur Khan 761Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Lance Naik Padambir 21099th Gurkha Rifles21/12/1914
Sepoy Parbhu 29926th Jat Light Infantry22/12/1914
Subadar Parmansing Lama 8th Gurkha Rifles21/12/1914
Driver Phagga Singh 669Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Driver Phagga Singh 697Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Pulla Khan 300093rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army18/10/1915
Sapper Raj Muhammad 21621st King George's Own Sappers and Miners19/12/1914
Driver Ram Singh 824Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 261034th Sikh Pioneers24/11/1914
Naik Saligram Thapa 21679th Gurkha Rifles12/10/1915
Jemadar Samund Khan 15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)27/11/1914
Risaldar Sangat Singh 4th Indian Cavalry10/10/1915
Naik Sarupsing Thakur 39044th Gurkha Rifles19/12/1914
Sepoy Shahamad 131474th Punjabis04/10/1915
Driver Sham Singh 675Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Naik Sing Ram 23836th Jat Light Infantry05/12/1914
Sepoy Sisram 34846th Jat Light Infantry22/11/1914
Sepoy Subha Khan 2561129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis15/12/1914
Driver Sultan Ali 818Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1915
Sepoy Tukaram Ghadge 4540107th Indian Pioneers27/02/1915
Gunner George William Latham 2289Royal Field Artillery03/11/1917 (aged 25)
Soldat Heinrich Dux German Army05/07/1916
Unteroffizier Finck German Army23/01/1918
Leutnant Anton Graeter German Army23/01/1918
Gefreiter Wilhelm Hansen German Army17/02/1918
Musketier Karl Stagat German Army18/04/1918
Vizefeldwebel Johann Stolch German Army07/02/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lancashire Fusiliers87
Manchester Regiment81
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)60
Royal Engineers46
Royal Field Artillery35
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30
East Surrey Regiment29
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28
Royal Welsh Fusiliers27
East Lancashire Regiment25
Cheshire Regiment24
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army24
Devonshire Regiment23
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23
Middlesex Regiment17
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17
South Lancashire Regiment16
Royal Fusiliers16
Bedfordshire Regiment15
Gloucestershire Regiment14
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13
Highland Light Infantry12
South Staffordshire Regiment12
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11
South Wales Borderers10
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry9
Welsh Regiment9
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
107th Indian Pioneers8
Cambridgeshire Regiment7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
German Army6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
ALIAS5
Rifle Brigade5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Wiltshire Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
9th Gurkha Rifles4
Royal Flying Corps4
Yorkshire Regiment4
6th Jat Light Infantry4
Essex Regiment4
Hertfordshire Regiment4
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles4
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)3
Seaforth Highlanders3
9th Bhopal Infantry3
82nd Punjabis3
4th Indian Cavalry2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Suffolk Regiment2
South African Heavy Artillery2
39th Garhwal Rifles1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Hampshire Regiment1
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)1
Royal Scots1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
London Regiment1
74th Punjabis1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
33rd Punjabis1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
41st Dogras1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Army Service Corps1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Scots Guards1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Grenadier Guards1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 13 October 1914110
Wednesday 14 October 1914110
Monday 19 October 1914111
Tuesday 20 October 1914110
Thursday 22 October 1914210
Friday 23 October 1914330
Sunday 25 October 1914111
Thursday 29 October 1914110
Friday 30 October 1914110
Saturday 31 October 1914100
Saturday 7 November 1914100
Monday 9 November 1914200
Tuesday 10 November 1914100
Thursday 12 November 1914100
Friday 13 November 1914300
Sunday 15 November 1914110
Monday 16 November 1914200
Thursday 19 November 1914100
Sunday 22 November 1914420
Monday 23 November 1914100
Tuesday 24 November 1914200
Friday 27 November 1914100
Sunday 29 November 1914100
Monday 30 November 1914100
Tuesday 1 December 1914200
Wednesday 2 December 1914100
Saturday 5 December 1914100
Sunday 6 December 1914100
Tuesday 8 December 1914100
Tuesday 15 December 1914200
Friday 18 December 1914100
Saturday 19 December 1914200
Monday 21 December 1914300
Tuesday 22 December 1914300
Wednesday 23 December 1914110
Thursday 24 December 1914100
Sunday 27 December 1914110
Monday 28 December 1914110
Tuesday 29 December 1914111
Thursday 31 December 1914100
Friday 8 January 19152400
Monday 25 January 1915110
Monday 1 February 1915110
Thursday 4 February 1915111
Wednesday 10 February 1915110
Thursday 11 February 1915111
Sunday 14 February 1915110
Monday 22 February 1915110
Thursday 25 February 1915111
Friday 26 February 1915110
Saturday 27 February 1915100
Sunday 28 February 1915110
Saturday 13 March 1915110
Sunday 14 March 1915100
Thursday 25 March 1915111
Saturday 27 March 1915110
Tuesday 6 April 1915110
Thursday 8 April 1915110
Tuesday 13 April 1915110
Thursday 15 April 1915110
Saturday 17 April 1915110
Monday 3 May 1915110
Sunday 9 May 1915400
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915100
Thursday 17 June 1915110
Friday 18 June 1915111
Saturday 19 June 1915110
Sunday 20 June 1915110
Tuesday 6 July 1915100
Wednesday 7 July 1915310
Tuesday 13 July 1915110
Friday 16 July 1915100
Sunday 18 July 1915100
Monday 19 July 1915320
Wednesday 21 July 1915110
Friday 23 July 1915100
Sunday 25 July 1915110
Wednesday 28 July 1915100
Monday 9 August 1915200
Tuesday 10 August 1915110
Wednesday 11 August 1915210
Saturday 14 August 1915410
Friday 20 August 1915110
Monday 23 August 1915110
Saturday 28 August 1915100
Tuesday 14 September 1915100
Monday 4 October 1915100
Thursday 7 October 1915210
Friday 8 October 1915110
Saturday 9 October 1915100
Sunday 10 October 1915300
Tuesday 12 October 1915320
Wednesday 13 October 1915520
Thursday 14 October 1915210
Friday 15 October 1915651
Sunday 17 October 1915110
Monday 18 October 1915200
Saturday 30 October 1915100
Tuesday 9 November 1915110
Tuesday 16 November 1915100
Tuesday 30 November 1915210
Saturday 11 December 1915100
Sunday 12 December 1915110
Friday 17 December 1915111
Saturday 25 December 1915640
Tuesday 28 December 1915100
Sunday 2 January 1916320
Tuesday 4 January 1916210
Tuesday 25 January 1916110
Friday 28 January 1916110
Sunday 19 March 1916110
Friday 7 April 1916110
Sunday 16 April 1916100
Saturday 22 April 1916110
Sunday 23 April 1916110
Tuesday 16 May 1916110
Tuesday 23 May 1916110
Wednesday 24 May 1916110
Sunday 4 June 1916110
Monday 5 June 1916100
Tuesday 6 June 1916110
Wednesday 7 June 1916220
Friday 9 June 1916210
Saturday 10 June 1916100
Saturday 17 June 1916220
Sunday 18 June 1916210
Monday 19 June 1916320
Thursday 22 June 191630195
Friday 23 June 1916100
Saturday 24 June 1916210
Wednesday 28 June 1916310
Thursday 29 June 1916100
Saturday 1 July 1916220
Sunday 2 July 1916210
Monday 3 July 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916410
Thursday 6 July 1916983
Friday 7 July 1916100
Thursday 13 July 1916541
Saturday 15 July 1916220
Sunday 16 July 1916210
Monday 17 July 1916440
Tuesday 18 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916550
Friday 21 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916420
Monday 24 July 1916200
Thursday 27 July 1916100
Friday 28 July 1916100
Monday 31 July 1916100
Tuesday 1 August 1916700
Thursday 3 August 1916200
Friday 4 August 1916210
Saturday 5 August 1916220
Sunday 6 August 1916210
Monday 7 August 1916610
Tuesday 8 August 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916210
Thursday 10 August 1916110
Saturday 12 August 1916100
Sunday 13 August 1916110
Tuesday 15 August 1916320
Wednesday 16 August 1916210
Friday 18 August 1916220
Sunday 20 August 1916200
Monday 21 August 1916100
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Thursday 24 August 1916200
Sunday 27 August 1916110
Monday 28 August 1916330
Wednesday 30 August 1916200
Thursday 31 August 1916110
Friday 1 September 1916110
Monday 4 September 1916100
Tuesday 5 September 1916220
Wednesday 6 September 1916210
Thursday 7 September 1916110
Friday 8 September 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916331
Sunday 10 September 1916110
Monday 11 September 1916420
Wednesday 13 September 1916420
Sunday 17 September 1916110
Thursday 21 September 1916310
Sunday 24 September 1916441
Monday 25 September 1916100
Wednesday 27 September 1916210
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Wednesday 11 October 1916110
Friday 13 October 1916110
Tuesday 17 October 1916110
Friday 20 October 1916220
Sunday 22 October 1916100
Friday 27 October 1916330
Monday 30 October 1916440
Wednesday 1 November 1916110
Thursday 2 November 1916110
Friday 3 November 1916100
Saturday 4 November 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916310
Friday 10 November 1916110
Tuesday 14 November 1916110
Sunday 19 November 1916110
Monday 20 November 1916210
Wednesday 22 November 1916200
Friday 24 November 1916310
Saturday 25 November 1916200
Tuesday 28 November 1916100
Friday 1 December 1916110
Tuesday 5 December 1916331
Monday 11 December 1916300
Wednesday 20 December 1916200
Thursday 21 December 1916100
Sunday 24 December 1916330
Wednesday 27 December 1916111
Friday 29 December 1916110
Monday 1 January 1917431
Tuesday 2 January 1917100
Thursday 4 January 19171290
Monday 8 January 1917221
Monday 15 January 1917110
Wednesday 17 January 1917100
Wednesday 24 January 1917220
Thursday 25 January 1917100
Saturday 27 January 1917100
Tuesday 30 January 1917110
Sunday 4 February 1917100
Tuesday 6 February 1917210
Wednesday 7 February 1917100
Thursday 8 February 1917520
Saturday 10 February 19171131
Monday 12 February 1917100
Wednesday 14 February 1917100
Friday 16 February 1917110
Sunday 18 February 1917100
Monday 19 February 1917100
Tuesday 27 February 1917110
Wednesday 28 February 1917210
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Friday 2 March 1917200
Sunday 4 March 1917110
Monday 5 March 1917210
Tuesday 6 March 1917200
Thursday 8 March 1917320
Sunday 11 March 1917220
Monday 12 March 1917100
Tuesday 13 March 1917210
Wednesday 14 March 1917330
Friday 16 March 1917230
Saturday 17 March 1917330
Sunday 18 March 1917210
Friday 23 March 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917110
Tuesday 27 March 1917110
Thursday 29 March 1917210
Friday 30 March 1917110
Sunday 1 April 1917211
Thursday 5 April 1917110
Friday 6 April 1917210
Sunday 8 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917100
Tuesday 10 April 1917220
Wednesday 11 April 1917100
Thursday 12 April 1917210
Friday 13 April 19171090
Saturday 14 April 1917110
Tuesday 17 April 1917110
Wednesday 18 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917111
Friday 20 April 191716152
Saturday 21 April 1917320
Sunday 22 April 1917551
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Thursday 26 April 1917110
Sunday 29 April 1917111
Tuesday 1 May 1917221
Wednesday 2 May 1917330
Thursday 3 May 1917320
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Monday 7 May 1917110
Thursday 10 May 1917440
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Monday 14 May 1917210
Wednesday 16 May 1917110
Thursday 24 May 1917100
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Wednesday 30 May 1917111
Tuesday 5 June 1917100
Thursday 7 June 1917220
Friday 8 June 1917550
Sunday 10 June 1917440
Monday 11 June 1917443
Wednesday 13 June 1917551
Friday 15 June 1917111
Sunday 17 June 1917210
Monday 25 June 19171660
Tuesday 26 June 1917110
Wednesday 27 June 1917110
Friday 6 July 1917100
Sunday 8 July 1917440
Saturday 14 July 1917110
Sunday 22 July 1917100
Tuesday 24 July 1917110
Wednesday 25 July 1917440
Thursday 26 July 1917320
Wednesday 1 August 1917100
Thursday 2 August 1917100
Tuesday 7 August 1917100
Saturday 11 August 1917321
Sunday 12 August 1917330
Monday 13 August 1917200
Saturday 18 August 1917110
Sunday 19 August 1917110
Thursday 23 August 1917110
Tuesday 4 September 1917110
Friday 7 September 1917100
Thursday 13 September 1917100
Monday 17 September 1917100
Wednesday 19 September 1917100
Saturday 22 September 1917200
Sunday 30 September 1917210
Tuesday 2 October 1917100
Sunday 7 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Wednesday 17 October 1917110
Sunday 28 October 1917110
Wednesday 31 October 1917210
Friday 2 November 1917330
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Sunday 4 November 1917110
Monday 5 November 1917100
Wednesday 7 November 1917110
Friday 9 November 1917110
Sunday 11 November 1917100
Tuesday 13 November 1917100
Saturday 17 November 1917100
Sunday 18 November 1917110
Tuesday 20 November 1917200
Wednesday 28 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917220
Wednesday 5 December 1917221
Saturday 8 December 1917220
Tuesday 11 December 191718131
Wednesday 12 December 1917330
Thursday 13 December 1917110
Friday 14 December 1917100
Saturday 15 December 1917110
Sunday 16 December 1917110
Wednesday 19 December 1917110
Sunday 23 December 1917110
Monday 24 December 1917430
Tuesday 25 December 1917110
Friday 28 December 1917220
Tuesday 1 January 1918110
Thursday 3 January 1918110
Friday 4 January 1918111
Sunday 6 January 1918220
Monday 7 January 1918210
Tuesday 8 January 1918220
Wednesday 9 January 1918220
Thursday 10 January 1918640
Friday 11 January 1918110
Saturday 12 January 1918110
Sunday 13 January 1918660
Monday 14 January 1918310
Thursday 17 January 1918100
Sunday 20 January 1918110
Wednesday 23 January 1918200
Saturday 26 January 1918110
Sunday 27 January 1918220
Tuesday 29 January 1918110
Wednesday 30 January 1918210
Saturday 2 February 1918110
Thursday 7 February 1918210
Friday 8 February 1918110
Saturday 9 February 1918110
Monday 11 February 1918440
Wednesday 13 February 1918111
Sunday 17 February 1918100
Monday 18 February 1918210
Tuesday 19 February 1918210
Wednesday 20 February 1918100
Sunday 24 February 1918200
Wednesday 27 February 1918100
Thursday 28 February 1918100
Monday 4 March 1918110
Tuesday 5 March 1918110
Thursday 7 March 1918961
Friday 8 March 1918310
Saturday 9 March 1918311
Sunday 10 March 1918110
Monday 11 March 1918320
Tuesday 12 March 1918110
Wednesday 13 March 1918210
Thursday 14 March 1918510
Friday 15 March 1918420
Saturday 16 March 1918220
Sunday 17 March 1918420
Monday 18 March 1918610
Tuesday 19 March 1918320
Wednesday 20 March 1918421
Thursday 21 March 1918631
Friday 22 March 1918860
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918310
Tuesday 26 March 1918200
Sunday 31 March 1918210
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 191817140
Wednesday 10 April 1918100
Thursday 11 April 1918310
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Wednesday 17 April 1918110
Thursday 18 April 191818121
Saturday 20 April 1918110