GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNE

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Edward Wolstencroft 21070Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Trussell 4462London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Private James Wilfred Tomes 1945London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Tenbroeke 551863London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Donald Alexander Teasdale 7455Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frank Stewart 510296London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Gordon Wilfred Steer 471117London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward William Ernest Reynolds 551663London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Charles Stewart Paul 42695Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1918
Private North 510840London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916
Rifleman George Edward Morris 390849London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Robert Longman 7771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1918
Rifleman Lockwood 242342West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Laurie 3787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Cecil James Lane 3930London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Josephs London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Davidson Johnston 6224London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Hickman 390298London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harley 231801London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Clissold Graham Fluck 6115London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Trevor Arthur Manning Davies Royal Field Artillery01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Richard Cuthbert 4805London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Alexander Craigie 511369London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Algernon James Corbett 301307London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Cocks 391150London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Lionel Clegg Tank Corps22/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Carey 29083Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harold Cornell Candler 3969London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lionel Brownscombe 2679London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Cecil Brown Constable London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Henry Bowe 21/297Durham Light Infantry01/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert Bounds 551340London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Philip James Bassett 391822London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Edward Bassett 391189London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ashby 391709London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Rifleman Edmund Allen 301902London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Taylor 75571Durham Light Infantry27/03/1918
Drummer Herbert Sutcliffe 1728Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Stuart Shaw 5479London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick Riley 4447London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Moore 470946London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Livesey 243566The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/05/1918
Private Kinder 44510Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1918
Corporal Charles Albert Davey 4780Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery06/04/1918
Private Buxton 39775Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918
Corporal William Cecil B. Writer 300253London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wing 554820London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Williams 238012Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Edward Cuthbert Ernest Williams 7332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Charles James Lewis Whitehead 300275London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Joseph Whatmough 301821London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Webb 301609London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Walker 301280London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Private Thurstance 53487The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/05/1918
Corporal Stanley Strutt 300765London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Stone 301263London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal William John Stapleton 1314London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Snow 301599London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Serjeant Alan Smith 305618West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Melvin Harry Maurice Sims 2961London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sims 2747London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Searle 2537London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Seagrove 301883London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Rifleman Henry William Scoones 301286London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Duncan Sanders 301835London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Runham 204299Norfolk Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Horace John Reynolds 546444Royal Engineers01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Radford 7209Somerset Light Infantry21/08/1918
Sergeant Reginald Thomas Phillips 2250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Phillips 300105London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Phelps 301541London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Private Parkinson 266987Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/03/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman John Frederick Park 301028London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bertram George Owen 301930London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Archibald William Norris 300932London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Noble 301985London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Murgatroyd West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/03/1918
Rifleman Percy Clarence Moss 2494London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick Montague Leslie Matthews 300235London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Marshall 301815London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Lance Serjeant William George Marlborough 300662London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Joseph Sidney Mardle 2965London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Knight 68667Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/03/1918
Rifleman Jennings 301981London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Corporal Jenkinson 2382Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918
Rifleman Richard Adolf Hopf 301780London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Thomas Hooke 301378London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Hills 6035Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1918
Regimental Sergeant Major William John Harper 2609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Victor Ernest Hall Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Grosvenor 687132Royal Field Artillery10/06/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Gillman 301374London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Charles William Froome 550004London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Fairs 301925London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Frank Clifford Ellis 2743Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Frederick Dennis 300379London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Godfrey Dean 300306London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harold Dean 1607London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Cousins 29078Somerset Light Infantry25/05/1918
Rifleman Joseph Edward Mackintosh Coughtrey 300904London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 27553West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/03/1917
Sapper Brown 2084Royal Engineers01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Frederick Ashley 471205London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur 301970London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Private Barnes 250824London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private John Thomas Berry 1696Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman William Henry Coulson 301210London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fenwick 53103The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bertie French 24872Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gillespie 325219Durham Light Infantry30/03/1918
Private Reginald Barber Godfree 3864Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gornall 1211London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Rifleman Delme Alfred Harris 4810London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mendel 471225London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Thompson 18210Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Thomas Urch 68016Devonshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Asher 241395King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Lance Corporal Hepworth 46450King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Horne London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Kerr 390586London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Private John Raymond Sassen 40804Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stroud 6253London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ambridge Bedfordshire Regiment07/04/1918
Lieutenant George Edmund Clode-Baker London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Douglas Cue 300146London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dack 3483London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Eaton 38234Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/08/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal James Francis Gilligan 39525Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Houghton Jenkinson 35902King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Lane 230980London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Corporal Roy Mcinnes 230699London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private Barrett 25675East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Lance Corporal Clegg 229698London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/08/1918
Private Deighton 12436Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1918
Captain James Richard Garland London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Percy James Alexander Handyside London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman John Edward Heath 551648London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mills 4567London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nicolai Tjinsvold 1875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918
Lieutenant George Abbott Hertfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Bradley 5322London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916
Private Caley 231267London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Second Lieutenant William Roy Davey London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Goodwin 38863Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Private Hunwick 41864Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918
Private Lloyd 42413South Wales Borderers25/03/1918
Private Gustav Alfred Marslen 8/3343Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/07/1918
Rifleman Ernest Granville Sharp 551675London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sidney Arthur Smith 471462London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sunley 204245York and Lancaster Regiment22/04/1918
Corporal John Brass 27437Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/07/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Burrough 551621London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Private John George Dalgarno 119453Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Feveyear 58641West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Woolf Kitchenoff 68140Royal Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Wallace Robert Buffett Ridler Rowe 390114London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tooke 31024Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1918
Private Adams 200504South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Bellerby 325550Durham Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Peter 307701Tank Corps21/08/1918
Private Shearer 276551Manchester Regiment30/03/1918
Private Walvin 28959Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Corporal Richard Leslie Brewer 230821London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burland 109861Tank Corps26/05/1918
Rifleman Davis 471133London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Thomas Dixon 4778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1918 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Loren Meuli 21158New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/08/1918 (aged 30)
Captain Martin Driscoll Rohan 27692New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Shuker 512439London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Wild 33458Border Regiment27/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Priestley Binning 3407Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery30/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Crook 230628London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Rifleman Fea 550645London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Fox 5977East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916
Private Ince 109913Tank Corps26/05/1918
Private George Arthur Lowther 6877Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mitchell 9561Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Plummer 242746King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Henry Robert Thorp 27620Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/07/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Beeden 26720Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/11/1916
Rifleman Hedges 4460London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Rifleman Hussey 470292London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Purvis 327219Durham Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Walter Henry Randle 39624Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/07/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Robert Thomas Cole 2176London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Collin 235081Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Collings S/30883Rifle Brigade08/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Curror London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916
Rifleman Frank Marshall Eastaff S/16671Rifle Brigade26/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Gray 32122Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edward Hall 281555Lancashire Fusiliers02/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Ripsher 19231Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Skidmore 405385Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1918
Rifleman Charles Edward Wagstaff 551266London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private York 53281Royal Fusiliers06/04/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Benjamin Andrew 4264London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Brown 3555London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman William George Butler 2591London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Leonard Callis 46656King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Davies Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Herbert James Edgington 265573Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas William Freeman 62539New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Leaver 203358East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1918
Private Pearson 12/410East Yorkshire Regiment13/11/1916
Private James Donnachie Reay 37240King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Noble Tyson 202509York and Lancaster Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alfred William John Banks 89094Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Hilsdon 15710Middlesex Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Francis Charles Male 78077Tank Corps26/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Henry Moore 39220King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Paul George James Blake 2694London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Brotherton 201108South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private Morrison 512719London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Dennison Fillis Pearce Hampshire Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Redrup 5429Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917
Private Frank Gillance Ridsdale 35983King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Rumble 40856Norfolk Regiment22/08/1918
Serjeant Thompson 710017Royal Field Artillery27/03/1918
Private Theodore Edmund Fitzgerald Waller 5228Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Sidney Bradford 2031London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cooper 5169London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916
Rifleman Gobell 1465London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Hodges 7021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bertie Leveridge 204076Norfolk Regiment21/08/1918
Private Mccallum 32556Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Rifleman Dudley Harold Marcus 470364London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Marsh 391231London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Rifleman Masters 2562London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Private John William Milner 201723West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Piper 266206Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Potts 269311Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/03/1918
Private Albert Edward Roberts 230105London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Squires 47619Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Cooper 270830Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1918
Private Forward 39559Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1918
Lieutenant James Alexander Garvie King's Own Scottish Borderers21/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gregory 200253Manchester Regiment04/05/1918
Private Harrington 5458London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916
Corporal Cecil John Howitt 265962West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Marsh 2063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Clifford Riley 391102London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wright 202329London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/05/1916
Private Beardon 38816Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Rifleman Comber 471614London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Dawson 1732Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Humphrey 34137King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mason 203358South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Charles Morris 470122London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Oddy 325811Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Robson 325589Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Schofield 42190Lancashire Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 42754Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Anderson 325332Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private William Barnes 4135Middlesex Regiment26/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Berry 281572Lancashire Fusiliers03/04/1918
Rifleman Charles John Bignall 390104London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Harry Boyce 3466London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Arthur Cole 470346London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cotton 27553South Wales Borderers26/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Fox 24532Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Richard Lennard Hoare London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Honer 471573London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Joseph Leopold Mann 6987Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major O'connor 39970Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Lance Corporal Poskett 325324Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918
Private Joseph Pearce Thomas 64169Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Young 5804London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private John William Benstead 511907London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Neil Campbell 58197Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/08/1918
Lance Corporal Craft 4612London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private Hoskins 38828Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Albert Miles 551287London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Reffold 11258The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1918
Private Jack Smith 42749Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Stanley R/39184King's Royal Rifle Corps16/04/1918
Lance Corporal Harold Duncan Walker 4914London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bedford 471406London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Corporal Booth 241742King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Rifleman Chandler 204103King's Royal Rifle Corps21/08/1918
Serjeant Graham 18/71Durham Light Infantry01/03/1917
Private Hillier 36743Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Hinchliffe 1462Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mutton 204300Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Private Parry 52257Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)05/04/1918
Private Preston 51169Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)28/03/1918
Rifleman Cyril Edward Ridley 550688London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Tymms 391862London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Baggley 31001Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1918
Lance Corporal John Beard 12373Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Delgaty 4221London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Serjeant Elsbury 27796Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Private Herbert Charles Fuller 41513Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Edward Gowens 365049Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Edward Hurp 16/47West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Robert Carey Lloyd 550549London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tanner 147610Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)25/04/1918
Rifleman Taylor 471315London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Gunner Brown 686755Royal Field Artillery10/06/1918
Serjeant Caton 241234King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Fieldgate 5541London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916
Rifleman Furzer 3915London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Robert John Hand 34857Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/07/1918
Private Hill 14306Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Langton 36524Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Lance Corporal Levoir 471329London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Alfred Cyril Whitlock 29760Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1918
Private James Robert Edmondson Wilson 39384Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edwin Arthur Carlton 6501London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hargrave 200459Leicestershire Regiment28/02/1917
Private Joseph Harrison 242110West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Aubrey Kendall 1979Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Potter G/2954Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/09/1916
Private Savage 9/15595Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Private Button 60345Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918
Private Elmore 290270Bedfordshire Regiment02/04/1918
Rifleman Ferris 471418London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private James Leslie 305319Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Buckley 32008Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/03/1918
Private Davey 28384Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Private Doyle 5330Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917
Private Hastings 231720London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private Isaac 28840Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Rifleman Johns 551336London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Klukosky 35027Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/07/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Soper 230889London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Yeardley 25685Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Rifleman Cook 32785West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Francis Willoughby Fielding London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Green West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918
Rifleman William Alfred Hannam 391580London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jackson 29553Somerset Light Infantry01/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Joyce 8/3649Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/05/1918
Private Singleton 203451Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/03/1917
Private Toynbee G/16177Royal Sussex Regiment17/10/1916
Rifleman Bonser 551763London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Rifleman James Burns 64887New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Lea Cox 230876London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur William John Dodman 59335Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Eccleston 242010East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1918
Rifleman Fairclough 550612London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William James Kibble 2015London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Laws 29033Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Eric Cyril Major 52380Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)29/03/1918
Lance Corporal Parsons 5196Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917
Private Arthur Walter Robert Stagg 230867London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Barnes 2589London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Private Kenneth Hamilton Bryant 6135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Burgess 511928London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916
Private Cracknell PLY/18502Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Fairhurst 39459Essex Regiment04/05/1918
Private David Hutchison 18/87Durham Light Infantry01/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Leonard Edward Rowe 230790London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Seth 230085London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Walton 64181Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.19/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private West 70780Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Joseph Bunting 231644London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private Patrick Currie 4755Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery30/03/1918
Private Ellis 15706Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Featherstone 18/65Durham Light Infantry01/02/1917
Private Hinds 23459Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Henry Preston Hook 3352London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Lloyd Hughes 676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Ray Wallace 50607Lancashire Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Dodds Wilson 295145Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Baker 205518West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918
Rifleman Alfred Barnard 3/1899New Zealand Rifle Brigade22/08/1918
Rifleman Brant 4534London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Cairns 33629Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/03/1918
Private Hale 5232Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harvey 8747Norfolk Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hoyle 57531West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1918
Rifleman Walter Henry George Jefferies 391006London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John James Jeffery 44355Manchester Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Kirby 15095Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mogg 4625London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Stone S/37780Rifle Brigade08/05/1918
Private Thompson 269893Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1917
Private Edgar Cecil Brier 1626London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Brooks 471645London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Corporal John William Card 230236London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Heafield 15/1598Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lancelot Rees James 17902Welsh Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Parsons 551731London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Clement Ernest Slatter G/24216Royal Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Ward 45467Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918
Private James Albert Wood 29206The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter George Woodgate 14242Army Cyclist Corps25/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Henry Wright 41920Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Penrhyn Stanley Churchill 5223Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917
Rifleman Andrew Fraser 62045New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/07/1918
Corporal Grimbley 776396Royal Field Artillery10/06/1918
Private William Ernest Jackson 5384London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Davidson Jee 470350London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred William Lacey 4719London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Mckinlay 53159Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Norris 20670ALIAS23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bunting 41851Bedfordshire Regiment02/04/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Singleton Denton 17394Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/03/1918
Private Dewhirst 202015King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Groom 231576London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private Loring 230160London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Rifleman Marlow 391645London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Joseph Humphrey Ong 88061Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Reid 203966Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Corporal Stratford 28469Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Private Wisener 16107Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private William Arthur Armstrong 325065Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dabbs 28091Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918
Private John Hickey 44375Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ladley 38678West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/02/1917
Private Lewis 200769Manchester Regiment04/05/1918
Private Mcgowan 1920London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Corporal Joseph Nossek 20670Royal Scots23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Webster 140927Royal Engineers03/03/1917
Private Alan Read Whettem 5223Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Worth 40863West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/02/1917
Rifleman Ebenezer Septimus Burgess 301592London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred William George Charlton 5504London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hubert Edward Davis 2167London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Goodbrand 20629Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Green 7557Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917
Private Clancy Edmund Henry 56977Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/08/1918
Private Seale 7673Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917
Private William Lionel Bailey 3157London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Alfred Binns Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sydney Daintry 2883London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Eales 43451Durham Light Infantry02/03/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Frederick Arthur Hughes 4109London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Lacey 551681London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Rifleman Robert Luscombe 550367London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Williams 61435Welsh Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Dauncey 4047London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Sidney Cecil Meadows 230947London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Perry 551536London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harry Clifford Williams 109887Tank Corps26/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Howard 20583Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918
Lance Corporal Lovely 230665London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Magner 31144Devonshire Regiment28/08/1918
Rifleman Joseph Parker 53735New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/07/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Ryalls 241352King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Seeley 200772London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/07/1916
Rifleman Shepherd 471626London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Siree 405508Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1918
Corporal Arthur Thompson 65625Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Tucker 9034Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walker 41476Bedfordshire Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Whitehead 235199West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918
Bombardier Harry Wilson 776532Royal Field Artillery10/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Boyle 23804Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/07/1916
Private Bumford 72008Cheshire Regiment21/08/1918
Private Henry Devaney 16939King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Farrow 101377Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)30/03/1918
Private Albert Edwin Gurr 1732London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hickman 471277London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Rifleman James Hood 48032New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/05/1918
Private Poupard 235123Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Anderson 126394Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/03/1918
Private Buggy 890Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918
Rifleman Cornish 551111London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Drury 471291London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Ford 146118Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1918
Private Robert Herring 17434West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918
Private James William Marriott 4/8301West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Parker 28242King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Smith 7776Somerset Light Infantry25/05/1918
Private Hugh Walmsley 29558Somerset Light Infantry01/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Atkinson 20385Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918
Corporal William Barker 776399Royal Field Artillery10/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edwin John Barrett 9551Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Leonard Alfred Collis 391486London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Robert (Bobbie) Ferguson 3862London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Foster 10575Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918
Private Sam Dulson Lord 39576Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Marples 6878Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Franklin Backhouse Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bishop 38285Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918
Lance Corporal Cole 2128London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private Cooper 240827Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1918
Lance Corporal Gilbert 4421London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private William James Vessy Grant 29773Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/07/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Hall 202892Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Woodward 18/1246Durham Light Infantry03/03/1917
Gunner Henry Ernest Blaxland 197817Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Davy 202115West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1918
Private Green 21255Manchester Regiment30/03/1918
Rifleman John Sinclair Henwood 471541London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Mcintyre 16/229West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Morris 201231South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917
Private James Savage 202102East Lancashire Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Frederick James Taylor 241048East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Clifford 39579Norfolk Regiment21/08/1918
Rifleman Divall 550859London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Rifleman Holder 471087London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Rifleman Kriens 15839West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Lewin 19127Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1918
Private Frederick William Matthews 300117Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Pimm 39588Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1918
Private Racher 54906Welsh Regiment23/03/1918
Serjeant Thomas Stephen Benny 8/3184Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/07/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Benton 550634London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Private John Edward Burton 35325King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Cole 391765London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Neville Dutton 3732Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Erdington Goodwin 16/1326New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion28/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Hall 29563Somerset Light Infantry01/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lionel Edwin Kelly 3711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Parker 3409London Regiment (London Scottish)02/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Sugden Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/03/1918
Private White 38821Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Crawford 50526King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Grant 35284Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private William Gratton 325797Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Campbell Munro 34473Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Muir Murdoch 516720London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Quirk 242872King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Ernest Boulby 13299King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ernest Christopher Burch 41705Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Burt 390606London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Cole 40211Somerset Light Infantry21/08/1918
Rifleman Stanley Frank Hayes 551782London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Mccabe 33079King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Stewart Henry Nairn 65435New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1918
Private Rose 22515King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sheldrick 3953London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Norman Pine Vincent 6687Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry John Whiting 268389Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/04/1918
Rifleman Reginald William Davies 301369London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Herbert Henry Gabriel 390957London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Eric Alfred Gosling 301196London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Private Hartley 241851Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lancaster 17591Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918
Private John Lomax 41029Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Meller 40610Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Middleton 18859York and Lancaster Regiment22/04/1918
Serjeant Mudd 265794Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/03/1918
Captain William Guthrie Salmond 66227Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Armes 41667Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ash 242850East Lancashire Regiment19/04/1918
Lance Corporal Atkinson 306399West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918
Bombardier William Blaiklock 686814Royal Field Artillery10/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Bray 241964West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918
Private Everard Harley Cream 6802Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Felton 391270London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Edward Gildea 47619King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/03/1918
Private Hunt 4304London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private Parslow 2392London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private Edward Bolton Revill 7309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1918
Private Frederick John Rowlands 28203Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walter William Scroggs 416168York and Lancaster Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Taylor 4772London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Walden 391377London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Walker 10411Durham Light Infantry01/03/1917
Private Joseph Beanland 44923King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Haynes North Staffordshire Regiment26/03/1918
Captain Ling West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Norton 19530Norfolk Regiment22/08/1918
Private John Nevison Taylor 235417Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/03/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal George Geddes Todd 14713Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Winn 46443King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Birks 205663King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Galley 17124West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/02/1917
Private Lambert 44185King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Bombardier Little 135429Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918
Private Newton 46713Manchester Regiment30/03/1918
Private Poole 3591Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916
Corporal Saddleton 390678London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Billing 230967London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private Wallace Broom 3860Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery30/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Alexander Burgess 65944Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Drake 21456Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Rifleman Everest 2238London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick George Godwin 203398South Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Tom Hayter S/1992London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Langhorne 201593Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/04/1918
Private Mcgregor 18/117Durham Light Infantry03/03/1917
Private Charles Mann 2182London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Tindall Marson 39226King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Philps 276781Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Potter 4/6142York and Lancaster Regiment12/11/1916
Private Baker 96641Tank Corps26/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Lawrence Ewart Bettles 306852West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Botwright 280649London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Britton 65653Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Charles Ferris 2744London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Higgs 12120Bedfordshire Regiment08/04/1918
Private Parker 235426Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/06/1918
Rifleman Charles Pierson 52882New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/07/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Taylor 9969Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Private Cramp 9542Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917
Private Leslie John Eames 61579Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Charles Newman 2236London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Wadsworth Oyston 18/135West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Johnathan Parsons 2527London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roffey 3606London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Heim Sowerby 61822Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Currey 42211Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918
Able Seaman Davis Sussex Z/419Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Henry George 230638London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hammond 41861Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Helliwell 20395King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Oscar Edward Howard 471359London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stanley Mellor 242012Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Jesse Ridley 15910Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Will Yeatman 1793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Maddison Binks 18/24Durham Light Infantry01/03/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Evans 471554London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Private Johnston 7064Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1918
Private Lipscombe 39575Bedfordshire Regiment06/04/1918
Private Leonard Herbert Wright 40666King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edwin Boardman 1244Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Henry Fred Moody Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Bert Shaw G/67588Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Smith B/200841Rifle Brigade08/05/1918
Private Wilson 24334King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/04/1918
Rifleman Wright 61992West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal William Tunnage Abbott 6586Honourable Artillery Company15/03/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Vincent John Austin 301922London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Brice 32951Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Burdon 14817Durham Light Infantry30/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private David Victor Finimore 6767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Gillson 4307London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Private James Minshall 1595Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916
Serjeant Palmer 200201Lincolnshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pitchford 268836Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/03/1918
Second Lieutenant George Stuart Arthur Cheshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Reginald Oscar Card 2433London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Dalyrymple 31103Devonshire Regiment21/08/1918
Private Frederick Henry Harrison 201050York and Lancaster Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Southgate 5313London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walsh 242517King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Bainbridge 3348London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916
Rifleman Burne 471171London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916
Rifleman James Scott Caird 65053New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/07/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Eldridge 534340Royal Engineers22/08/1918
Lance Corporal Fernley 14087Royal Fusiliers05/05/1918
Serjeant Finnigan 201377Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/03/1918
Private Green 34675East Surrey Regiment22/08/1918
Serjeant Hassett 390492London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916
Rifleman Hill 300750London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916
Private Johnson 41598Norfolk Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Johnson 276659Manchester Regiment30/03/1918
Private Mark 57283West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1918
Private Alfred Gregg Newman 230296London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry James Percy Peacefull 3288London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William James Skillen 143Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Thorne 212286Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918
Private Burton 240191King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Private Clipstone 6200London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Harding 31853Bedfordshire Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Holmes 300026Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Loates 37London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Smeaton 35594King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918
Corporal Stoddart 31880Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918
Private Taylor 202924Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/03/1918
Private Wilkinson 18/936Durham Light Infantry01/03/1917
Lance Corporal Woof 306621West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Baker 44363Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Rifleman Ernest Thomas Bowyer 470204London Regiment (The Rangers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cattley 44321Manchester Regiment14/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Fletcher 240349King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/06/1918
Private Alfred Ernest Godwin 230657London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Herring 512721London Regiment (London Scottish)01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Arthur Searle 21542Essex Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Yaffin 40301West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/03/1917
Rifleman William Edward Marshall Armitage 550498London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Moore 49712Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Pratt 49716Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1918
Private Ryde 200739West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Milnes Watts Bent 72568West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/05/1918
Private Henry William Boyce 231753London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fleming 2400Middlesex Regiment26/06/1916
Rifleman Douglas Wilfred Gretton 390415London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Millington 47615Lancashire Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 21398Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1916
Captain Edward Henry Courtenay Thorp Devonshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Travis 376887Manchester Regiment28/04/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)60
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)48
London Regiment (The Rangers)38
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)35
Bedfordshire Regiment34
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)33
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry32
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)31
London Regiment (London Scottish)30
Durham Light Infantry29
Somerset Light Infantry24
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21
Manchester Regiment19
Honourable Artillery Company18
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18
Royal Field Artillery12
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12
Lincolnshire Regiment11
New Zealand Rifle Brigade11
Cheshire Regiment10
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Norfolk Regiment7
Tank Corps7
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Fusiliers7
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
East Lancashire Regiment5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)5
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Engineers4
Devonshire Regiment4
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Welsh Regiment3
South Wales Borderers2
Essex Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Scots1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
ALIAS1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 27 May 1916100
Monday 26 June 1916220
Saturday 1 July 191625327477
Sunday 2 July 1916110
Sunday 16 July 1916100
Sunday 23 July 1916220
Thursday 14 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Saturday 30 September 1916110
Tuesday 10 October 1916110
Saturday 14 October 1916110
Sunday 15 October 1916110
Tuesday 17 October 1916220
Wednesday 18 October 1916110
Friday 20 October 1916110
Sunday 12 November 1916210
Monday 13 November 1916110
Tuesday 21 November 1916110
Thursday 1 February 1917110
Monday 26 February 1917110
Tuesday 27 February 1917660
Wednesday 28 February 1917110
Thursday 1 March 1917761
Friday 2 March 1917331
Saturday 3 March 1917330
Thursday 8 March 1917110
Monday 12 March 1917110
Tuesday 13 March 1917110
Wednesday 14 March 191718181
Thursday 15 March 191718240
Monday 19 March 1917110
Tuesday 10 April 1917110
Saturday 23 March 1918220
Monday 25 March 1918210
Tuesday 26 March 191812113
Wednesday 27 March 191834373
Thursday 28 March 191830285
Friday 29 March 191813135
Saturday 30 March 191811131
Monday 1 April 1918220
Tuesday 2 April 1918540
Wednesday 3 April 1918670
Thursday 4 April 1918110
Friday 5 April 191833395
Saturday 6 April 191814142
Sunday 7 April 1918110
Monday 8 April 1918880
Wednesday 10 April 1918462
Friday 12 April 1918630
Monday 15 April 1918430
Tuesday 16 April 1918220
Friday 19 April 1918670
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918220
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918110
Sunday 28 April 1918110
Wednesday 1 May 1918330
Saturday 4 May 1918560
Sunday 5 May 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918320
Saturday 18 May 1918110
Thursday 23 May 1918110
Friday 24 May 191811111
Saturday 25 May 1918332
Sunday 26 May 1918781
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Wednesday 29 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918122
Sunday 2 June 1918110
Saturday 8 June 1918220
Monday 10 June 1918631
Wednesday 19 June 1918110
Tuesday 9 July 1918110
Wednesday 10 July 1918110
Monday 15 July 1918220
Wednesday 17 July 1918110
Friday 19 July 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Wednesday 24 July 1918470
Thursday 25 July 1918660
Friday 26 July 1918120
Saturday 27 July 1918230
Sunday 28 July 1918110
Thursday 1 August 1918110
Thursday 15 August 1918220
Friday 16 August 1918120
Wednesday 21 August 191826304
Thursday 22 August 191816161
Friday 23 August 191814131
Sunday 25 August 1918440
Wednesday 28 August 1918220
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
MossleyTameside210
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire210
AlsagerCheshire East111
BoxWiltshire111
Pen SelwoodSouth Somerset110
PenrithEden100
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
WhittlesfordSouth Cambridgeshire111
St. IvesHuntingdonshire110
PertenhallBedford110
WistastonCheshire East110
ChippenhamWiltshire110
ShildonCounty Durham111
RochfordMalvern Hills120
LittlehamptonArun110
ClaygateElmbridge101
LoundEast Suffolk110
FramlinghamEast Suffolk110
Old Newton with DagworthMid Suffolk110
Marnoch110
Port TalbotNeath Port Talbot110
ConwyConwy111
New TredegarCaerphilly110
ReynoldstonSwansea110
LlandeglaDenbighshire100
Kirkwall and St Ola111
Cockpen110
Edinburgh110
Fordyce110
Broughton GiffordWiltshire100
Monifieth100
Dundee110
Glasgow100
Glamis110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
BlythNorthumberland110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk111
DevizesWiltshire110
KingstoneEast Staffordshire110
WooburnWycombe111
South WonstonWinchester110
New MiltonNew Forest110
BrockenhurstNew Forest110
Quendon and RicklingUttlesford110
NewportUttlesford110
Waltham AbbeyEpping Forest110
Black NotleyBraintree110
Barton BlountSouth Derbyshire110
BoylestoneDerbyshire Dales110
AldenhamHertsmere110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea110
WothorpePeterborough110
Walford, Letton and NewtonHerefordshire, County of110
Saxby All SaintsNorth Lincolnshire110
Denby DaleKirklees110
TodmordenCalderdale110
KeighleyBradford110
SilsdenBradford110
KilsbyDaventry111
FiveheadSouth Somerset110
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
West PennardMendip100
StreetMendip111
ThameSouth Oxfordshire100
WillerbyRyedale110
GantonRyedale110
Bank NewtonCraven110
WeekleyKettering110
LichfieldLichfield110
CrickDaventry111
LonghamBreckland110
Stoke RochfordSouth Kesteven110
NelsonPendle110
PemburyTunbridge Wells110
AcriseFolkestone and Hythe110
StaplehurstMaidstone110
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield100