CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant William Rodgard Olsen 12/1756New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Abrahams 1576Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/03/1917
Private Adams 1307Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/09/1917
Signaller Anderson X/74South African Signal Service20/08/1917
Private Hugh Augustus Archer 6273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barnard 1273South African Medical Corps07/10/1918
Private Barnes 1154South African Medical Corps15/06/1917
Lance Corporal Basson 2208Cape Corps, S.A. Forces03/01/1917
Private Soloman Beerwinkel 1245Cape Corps, S.A. Forces04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Bendsen 7South African Heavy Artillery06/06/1915
Driver Berry MT/6201South African Service Corps21/02/1918
Sergeant Biersteker 243South African Medical Corps17/10/1918
Private Blignault 87349th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)22/11/1918
Private Booysen 15375South African Medical Corps03/03/1918
Private Bottley 36085Worcestershire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Bowers 1261Cape Corps, S.A. Forces22/07/1916
Private Robert Bowring M2/152654Army Service Corps29/07/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Bradley South African Heavy Artillery07/12/1914
Driver Bressick MT/4021South African Service Corps16/08/1917
Private Brown 41786Royal Flying Corps, 26th Sqdn.21/02/1918
Private Brown 89519th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)13/10/1918
Private Buchanan 22578South African Infantry12/10/1918
Corporal Bull S/33496Army Service Corps01/06/1918
Private William Elias Burge 3107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1917 (aged 18)
Greaser Burns Mercantile Marine Reserve28/04/1917
Serjeant Chandler 9523The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cambridge 265628Royal Sussex Regiment27/04/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Ewen John Cameron 52947New Zealand Reinforcements19/08/1917
Private Carelson 2307Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/10/1918
Sergeant Carpenter 21General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces10/10/1918
Private Christian 3493Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/11/1917
Colonel William Edward Tolfrey Christie Army Service Corps22/10/1918
Private Clack 7869South African Infantry14/10/1918
Private Clements M/317928Army Service Corps02/03/1918
Sapper Joseph Coates ME/383South African Mounted Engineers10/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cobb M2/099154Army Service Corps08/03/1918
Gunner Cecil Rhodes Connor 1414South African Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Considine 302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1919 (aged 29)
Mechanician Cook MT/1381South African Service Corps18/01/1917
Private Crawford 9077Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1914
Private Cripps G/36108Royal Fusiliers12/03/1917 (aged 30)
Signaller Cullen 663South African Field Post and Telegraph Corps14/02/1915
Trooper Cummings 04305th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)04/10/1918
Private Samuel Denison Dalby M/287929Army Service Corps09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Daniels 1977Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John D'arcy 657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1917 (aged 42)
Worker Davie 1506Australian Munition Worker18/12/1917
Gunner Dawson A/3006Cape Garrison Artillery10/08/1915
Private Dert 1609Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/03/1917
Private De Villiers 45South African Medical Corps04/10/1918
Private John William Dimond 1165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1919 (aged 44)
Private Dixon 1992Cape Corps, S.A. Forces18/07/1917
Private Donald Fritz Doyle 6306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Draper A/6490Cape Garrison Artillery29/12/1916
Corporal Albert Arthur Druce 3139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1916
Private Du Plessis A/82509th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)06/11/1918
Private Stephen William Dyer 41Australian Machine Gun Corps02/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Morris William Edwards DM2/137735Army Service Corps23/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Elliott 2893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1916
Private Howard Ellis 435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Eloff 17919th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)10/10/1918
Gunner Emsley A/6600Cape Garrison Artillery11/10/1918
Private Engelbrecht 809South African Medical Corps09/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Esterhuizen 97349th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)16/10/1918
Private Esterhuizen A/99439th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)10/10/1918
Private James Evans 3208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Eyke 20563South African Infantry03/06/1918
Private Joseph Feather 84209th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)03/10/1917 (aged 48)
Private Abraham February 500Cape Corps, S.A. Forces28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fegan 17499th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)15/10/1918
Cyclist Fernandez 4623Cape Cycle Corps10/10/1918
Lieutenant Claude Gibney Finch-Davies South African Mounted Rifles03/08/1920 (aged 44)
Private Foss 5289South African Infantry30/01/1917
Private Fowler 8880South African Infantry13/10/1918
Gunner Fraser A/8438Cape Garrison Artillery12/10/1918
Sapper Angelo Gatti 4333Australian Tunnelling Corps22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Germishuizen 89899th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)07/10/1918
Private Gilbert S/69South African Service Corps03/05/1915
Corporal Donald John Gillanders 4002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1916
Conductor Horace Henry Glasock T/550South African Service Corps20/10/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Gould 12496ALIAS18/04/1917
Burgher Gouws 42Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces25/02/1915
Private James Grace 3564Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Grant 8907Permanent Force H.Q. Staff, S.A. Forces08/10/1916
Private William Henry Gregory 2772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/11/1916
Private Griffiths 21463Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Grundman 62409th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)06/06/1916
Sergeant Augustine Halloran 37South African Mounted Rifles02/11/1914
Private Hugh Jackson Hamilton 22397Australian Field Artillery17/06/1916
Private Hardy 265323Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/05/1918
Corporal Louis William Haupt MT/334South African Service Corps13/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Heath Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces23/01/1915
Private Albert William Height 55392Australian Reinforcement25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Helyer 4231South African Infantry31/08/1916
Corporal Henry 82South African Medical Corps29/05/1918
Sergeant Herington 1179South African Medical Corps22/12/1916
Private Ernest Henry Hewitt 7484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1917
Private Joseph Hickin 3410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917 (aged 45)
Sergeant Holder 290South African Native Labour Corps24/05/1917
Driver Holmes T2/017884Army Service Corps03/11/1917
Private Alfred Francis Sidney Howes 7482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Henry Grant Huckson 25800Australian Field Artillery27/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hughie George Hughes 7003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Huismen 9597Cape Cycle Corps09/10/1918
Private Humphreys G/19758Royal Sussex Regiment20/10/1917
Corporal William Alfred Thomas Humphries R/20South African Signal Service05/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hunter 1197South African Infantry13/05/1921
Second Lieutenant Hutchinson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/01/1917
Corporal Impey A/98869th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)10/10/1918
Private Inman 37972Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/11/1917
Gunner Jewell 199South African Heavy Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 218South African Medical Corps25/10/1918
Cook Jones Mercantile Marine02/07/1916
Gunner Jones 169Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1917
Gunner Jones 1372South African Heavy Artillery22/04/1917
Sapper William Robert Jones 8911Australian Engineers07/06/1919 (aged 23)
Chief Petty Officer Joosten 502Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa)14/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jordaan 17th Mounted Rifles (Western Province Mounted Rifles)03/10/1914
Private James Joseph Jordan 64Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joubert 1987South African Medical Corps06/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Judge G/13022The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/02/1917
Private George Keast 1153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1916
Corporal Frederick John Charles Kieswetter 15General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces14/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Kilian 97169th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)11/10/1918
Private Charles Hally Kirkpatrick 23649New Zealand Reinforcements12/12/1916
Gunner Knipe 4447Cape Garrison Artillery14/10/1918 (aged 42)
Private Cornelies Langeveld 2940Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/03/1917 (aged 46)
Private James A Lawler 593Natal Light Horse05/03/1915
Private Lee 6093Cape Corps, S.A. Forces29/05/1917
Private Richard Hubert Le Gray 6330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/12/1916
Private Le Roux 1862South African Medical Corps10/10/1918
Private Le Roux 9044Cape Cycle Corps16/10/1918
Serjeant Lawrence Desmond Leslie L/17012Middlesex Regiment15/10/1918
Private Lewis 86259th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)16/10/1918
Private Lewis 377South African Medical Corps02/02/1916
Private Leyland X/438South African Medical Corps07/08/1917
Private Liedeman 2665Cape Corps, S.A. Forces22/07/1917
Private David Samuel Lisher 1773South African Medical Corps14/10/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Litherland 161630Royal Engineers14/10/1918
Private Eric Erskine Llewellyn 2209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/08/1916
Private Lottering 2282Cape Corps, S.A. Forces01/05/1917
Private Lubbe 10493South African Infantry12/01/1917
Driver Edmund James Luyt MT/4303South African Service Corps11/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mcdonald 4690South African Infantry29/08/1916
Sapper Walter Henry Mcevoy 343South African Signal Service17/10/1917
Private Neil Mckay 3198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Mackay 808Australian Provost Corps08/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Edward Clarke Mckenzie 3157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1917
Staff Sergeant Mcmahon P/108South African Pay Corps20/11/1918
Private Mcrobb S4/126142Army Service Corps10/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mahon 814South African Irish24/03/1915
Private Henry Joseph Manwaring 40629Hampshire Regiment03/01/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner George Henry Marais A/7263Cape Garrison Artillery17/03/1917
Conductor Marais 3035South African Service Corps12/12/1920
Private Marmon 7100Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Martheze 4759South African Infantry25/07/1917
Private James Matthews 192Cape Corps, S.A. Forces07/01/1918
Chief Steward Melaney Mercantile Marine Reserve22/09/1916
Rifleman Eli Smith Mellor 36857South Lancashire Regiment13/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frank Merrit DM2/112121Army Service Corps03/04/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Millar 60South African Medical Corps06/10/1918
Leading Seaman Mitchell 4533Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Melania13/10/1918
Sapper Moig WSC/141South African Water Supply Corps29/08/1918
Private Moore A/75969th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)15/04/1917
Private Charles Higham Morgan 61South African Medical Corps13/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Morris 927Cape Corps, S.A. Forces08/06/1916
Private Selwyn Bannatyne Morrison 52249New Zealand Reinforcements24/08/1917
Private Mostert 97639th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)17/10/1918
Private Motee 1882Cape Corps, S.A. Forces25/04/1917
Private John Mulligan 3198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Munnick 1904Cape Corps, S.A. Forces15/01/1918
Private Nel A/99479th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)14/10/1918
Gunner Robert Peter Nicholas A/9999Cape Garrison Artillery17/09/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Nicol 1008South African Heavy Artillery24/04/1915 (aged 37)
Private David Johannes Nietsche 82119th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Fitzgerald Nugent 455Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Nurse 6759Cape Corps, S.A. Forces06/10/1918
Private Nyhoff 7123Cape Corps, S.A. Forces09/10/1918
Corporal O'brien A/3034Cape Garrison Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas O'connor 302ALIAS01/05/1919
Private October 7142Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/10/1918
Private O'donoghue 9087South African Infantry03/12/1916
Bombardier Oelson A/5477Cape Garrison Artillery14/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Olivier 161South African Medical Corps08/10/1918
Lance Corporal Osborn 201535Wiltshire Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Francis James Parkin 6299Australian Engineers13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Payne 8370South African Engineers16/10/1918
Private Payne 63216Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Petersen 42Cape Corps, S.A. Forces10/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Petersen 2526Cape Corps, S.A. Forces24/07/1917
Private Petersen 6423Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/10/1918
Private John Paul Phillips 9829South African Infantry10/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Pienaar 92339th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)14/10/1918
Corporal Alfred Henry Poultney 750South African Veterinary Corps09/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Pretorius 94769th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)14/10/1918
Private Pretorius A/93699th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)15/10/1918
Corporal Roberts NM/17Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/10/1918
Private George Robertson M2/264581Army Service Corps10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robins A/74739th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)11/05/1918
Corporal Rohlandt 91399th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)08/10/1918
Private Thomas Alexander Roper 59396Australian Reinforcement11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harold Percival Rose 111General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces19/10/1918 (aged 16)
Private Rudolph 1083Cape Corps, S.A. Forces24/07/1918
Private Ruiters 2589Cape Corps, S.A. Forces08/06/1917
Private George Alexander Schrickker 6260Cape Corps, S.A. Forces10/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Schuller 1796Cape Corps, S.A. Forces16/06/1917
Conductor Scotland T/835South African Service Corps20/04/1917
Staff Serjeant David Scouler 908Army Pay Corps27/08/1914
Private Thomas Frederick Shephard 5854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Siebert 78469th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)07/10/1918
Private Smith SE/666Army Veterinary Corps10/10/1916 (aged 46)
Trumpeter Smith A/9481Cape Garrison Artillery15/10/1918
Sapper George William Smith SAR/607South African Railway Services12/07/1918 (aged 47)
Gunner Smith A/2488Cape Garrison Artillery19/10/1918
Lance Corporal Smith 88029th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)15/10/1918
Private Spiess 18182South African Infantry24/04/1920
Gunner Stanford 1171South African Heavy Artillery15/09/1917 (aged 26)
Farrier Robert Ellis Stevenson 17232New Zealand Field Artillery25/11/1916
Private Ashley Lionel Wright Stennett 6382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Stoffberg 9686Cape Garrison Artillery11/10/1918
Private Stoney 21581West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/05/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Hubert Wallace Strout 160Australian Army Medical Corps20/09/1917
Lance Corporal Strydom A/84189th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)09/10/1918
Private Suter 9747South African Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Swart A/63862nd Infantry (Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles)02/06/1915
Sapper Sweet 385South African Signal Service01/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Syfret Royal Field Artillery17/01/1919
Private Taylor M2/202357Army Service Corps24/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Theunissen 1854Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Southwood Thomas 5683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1916 (aged 38)
Bombardier Alfred Frank Thompson A/38Cape Garrison Artillery04/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private William H. Thurrowgood 964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1917
Gunner Town A/5390Cape Garrison Artillery22/05/1918 (aged 51)
Private Arthur Sholto Trott 1002Rhodesia Regiment19/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Tweedie 11904South African Infantry17/07/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Tyrrell R/7186King's Royal Rifle Corps03/02/1918 (aged 40)
Gunner Van Blerk A/7927Cape Garrison Artillery13/10/1918
Private Van Der Linden 9077South African Infantry01/01/1917
Private Van Der Schyff 2450Cape Corps, S.A. Forces17/10/1917
Private Van De Venter A/90639th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)14/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Van Der Venter 212South African Medical Corps28/09/1918
Private Christoffel Hendrick Van Dyk 133South African Medical Corps16/10/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Bernard Francis Van Reenen 5th Mounted Brigade21/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Van Rensburg A/97209th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)16/10/1918
Private Van Rensburg 1576South African Medical Corps01/10/1918
Private Van Wyk 185South African Medical Corps06/10/1918
Private Gert Jacobus Vermeulen 3500South African Horse29/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Visser 17979th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)10/10/1918
Private Robert Hunton Walton 1921Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wanza 488Cape Corps, S.A. Forces10/06/1917
Private White 432South African Infantry04/07/1917
Private White 1617Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/07/1917
Serjeant Percy George Whitlock 10096South Lancashire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Fitter Wilkins 203South African Service Corps16/10/1918
Gunner Wilkinson A/7258Cape Garrison Artillery08/10/1918
Private Albert Edward Williams 3652Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1916
Private Williams 2234Cape Corps, S.A. Forces11/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wood A/81689th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)23/05/1917
Corporal Woodborne 2075South African Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 49)
Private Arthur Wray 2273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1916
Private John Thomas Wrigley 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Henry Peter William Young 86029th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)11/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Zeederberg 34896th Infantry (Cape Town Highlanders)08/10/1914
Private Adeniji Ibadan 5499Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Adeyemi 2937Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/03/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Adeyemi Ibadan 2880Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Agia Bagirme 7881Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Akande Tele 1410Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/02/1918
Private Ali Kaduna 550Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Allasan Damagaram 6910Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Amadu Owoni 1618Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Awudu Bebegi 8468Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Awudu Ibi 8601Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Awudu Jebba 7552Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Awudu Kano 5900Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Awudu Karia 8392Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Awudu Yola 679Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/03/1918
Private Bazani Bima 7692Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Belo Ilorin 7703Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Dawdu Kura 7735Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Garuba Hadeija 7950Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jappo Yola 7885Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private 2nd Class John Thomas Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Maisoni Olo 8319Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/03/1918
Private Manu Katsena 7919Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Munyer Yola 625Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Musa Wanka 7341Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/03/1918
Private Musa Yola 8488Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Oni Fidete 1690Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Salami Auka 8132Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sambo Yola 7006Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Sayo Kamara 656Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/03/1918
Corporal Shavi Bariva 5507Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/03/1918
Private Tom Owena Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/03/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Twali Musa 246Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/02/1918
Private Yayiya Karbena 8437Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Yesufu Genjiwah 581Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Agonga Frafra 9418Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/08/1917
Gun Carrier Ali Grunshi 274Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Anina Gombo 2858Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/12/1918
Private Asikare Frafra 9160Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/09/1918
Private Bela Busanga 6774Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/09/1918
Carrier Famba 3936Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/09/1918
Private Sam Abudulai A/220Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/09/1917
Driver Adams 2South African Field Artillery10/04/1917
Driver Jacobs 286South African Field Artillery18/03/1917
Driver Adams HT/2060Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport08/07/1918
Driver Jantjes HT/1360Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport05/12/1917
Driver Kruger HT/3481Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport19/03/1918
Driver Vries HT/2489Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport06/01/1918
Private Adams 245Cape Coloured Labour Regiment01/04/1917
Private George 281Cape Coloured Labour Regiment03/09/1918
Private Matthews 289Cape Coloured Labour Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Suka Cububuzana 18620South African Native Labour Corps22/11/1918
Private Kgomoepason Dipufa 2253South African Native Labour Corps08/11/1916
Private Philip Duiker 11657South African Native Labour Corps28/09/1918
Private Msonti Dyumba 17328South African Native Labour Corps21/01/1918
Private Andrew Enah 17920South African Native Labour Corps14/09/1918
Private Wida Flara 18563South African Native Labour Corps17/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Fortuin 26622South African Native Labour Corps31/01/1918
Private William George 17609South African Native Labour Corps04/09/1918
Private David Gqwabaza 19253South African Native Labour Corps13/09/1918
Private Paul Hanisi 25318South African Native Labour Corps19/09/1918
2nd Corporal Holden Hulushe 25550South African Native Labour Corps06/10/1918
Corporal Jackson 653South African Native Labour Corps30/05/1917
Private Sam Jacob 16488South African Native Labour Corps08/07/1918
Private Kleinbooi 16363South African Native Labour Corps01/07/1918
Corporal Makgongoa Letsaba 4036South African Native Labour Corps05/12/1917
Private Tiyo Lupizi 23964South African Native Labour Corps29/09/1918
Private Lamula Mabeta 2745South African Native Labour Corps24/07/1917
Private Mantsha Madungoane 19973South African Native Labour Corps07/10/1918
Private Mzila Mafuta 11489South African Native Labour Corps21/02/1918
Private Slwanyana Mairika 18130South African Native Labour Corps02/07/1918
Private Makwela Makgoshi 10346South African Native Labour Corps16/02/1918
Corporal Mpini Makubalo 2125South African Native Labour Corps28/09/1917
Private Tahamane Maleke 2376South African Native Labour Corps06/11/1918
Private Stephen Manase 17367South African Native Labour Corps06/06/1918
Private Kgopi Manaso 2548South African Native Labour Corps10/04/1918
Private Mofufuse Mangoale 24951South African Native Labour Corps25/12/1918
Private Kgobane Maoto 10580South African Native Labour Corps07/03/1918
Private Koki Marapjane 4286South African Native Labour Corps10/12/1917
Private Maupa Mashaya 17625South African Native Labour Corps19/09/1918
Private Ramodisane Masilo 11952South African Native Labour Corps27/10/1917
Private Felapi Matshibani 7318South African Native Labour Corps25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Fagadolo Mbeleni 6852South African Native Labour Corps20/12/1917
Private Ernest Memani 16471South African Native Labour Corps05/08/1918
Private Sintwana Meshe 2333South African Native Labour Corps13/09/1917
Lance Corporal Zekevu Mfecane 5132South African Native Labour Corps18/07/1917
Private Msenteli Mgome 23754South African Native Labour Corps01/10/1918
Private Velapi Mkize 3643South African Native Labour Corps15/12/1917
Private Matsubane Mkoana 7443South African Native Labour Corps07/08/1917
Private Kia Mogale 13782South African Native Labour Corps19/03/1918
Private Sitlari Moghorose 1554South African Native Labour Corps22/06/1917
Private Rabulala Mohala 4978South African Native Labour Corps20/08/1917
Private Ramakatsha Ramakacha Mohola 20616South African Native Labour Corps02/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Kleinbooi Mohale 11566South African Native Labour Corps10/02/1917
Private Sipipi Mohounela 27446South African Native Labour Corps12/01/1918
Private Kalodi Mokhosana 12402South African Native Labour Corps25/04/1918
Private Kelishe Mojela 7531South African Native Labour Corps21/01/1918
Private Makhopa Molepo 8085South African Native Labour Corps12/02/1918
Private Majiyana Molo 7566South African Native Labour Corps10/10/1917
Private Ramalaodi Moroke 6300South African Native Labour Corps09/10/1917
Private Lepokela Moqibi 20339South African Native Labour Corps29/06/1918
Private Mhlasani Mosengani 6569South African Native Labour Corps25/02/1918
Corporal Peter Mosesh 6151South African Native Labour Corps25/12/1917
Private Kgotlaesele Mosimele 18181South African Native Labour Corps04/12/1918
Private Khudu Mosito 8976South African Native Labour Corps13/12/1917
Private Diadore Motsei 20891South African Native Labour Corps13/10/1918
Private Maqedana Mpohlolo 5196South African Native Labour Corps26/12/1917
Private Shisandaku Msengi 15433South African Native Labour Corps26/08/1918
Corporal Peter Mtembu 542South African Native Labour Corps08/12/1917
Private Pony Mtyana 2055South African Native Labour Corps25/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Silamulela Munyepao 14671South African Native Labour Corps02/07/1918
Private Buti Musia 26113South African Native Labour Corps03/10/1918
Private Madume Nakodi 1733South African Native Labour Corps29/03/1917
Private Madume Ncalejezete 9165South African Native Labour Corps27/08/1917
Private Magadini Nedzinguye 7705South African Native Labour Corps07/02/1918
Private Netononda Nevari 15566South African Native Labour Corps01/08/1918
Private Madume Ngoaku 4792South African Native Labour Corps21/11/1916
Private Moya Ngobozana 9532South African Native Labour Corps06/07/1917
Private Ngongo Nqenani 3585South African Native Labour Corps20/09/1917
Corporal Badji Ntoampi 10530South African Native Labour Corps22/03/1918
Private Mabatane Ntoane 5913South African Native Labour Corps22/10/1917
Private Lewinkel Ntonbanyane 15689South African Native Labour Corps06/11/1918
Private Gqada Ntsangani 19438South African Native Labour Corps27/09/1918
Private Kilani Nungwe 16707South African Native Labour Corps21/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Frank Nxoweni 19922South African Native Labour Corps11/11/1918
Private Ndabeni Nyumbane 19227South African Native Labour Corps29/08/1918
Corporal Mashaula Palegago 4903South African Native Labour Corps26/11/1917
Private Lekothla Parkies 26533South African Native Labour Corps27/09/1918
Private Klaas Pieterse 17736South African Native Labour Corps07/10/1918
Private Mhlabati Pindane 10813South African Native Labour Corps11/01/1918
Private Christian Punzwayo 16131South African Native Labour Corps16/01/1919
Lance Corporal Mutelo Ramero 14447South African Native Labour Corps27/07/1918
Private Mampje Ramtabane 15106South African Native Labour Corps12/07/1918
Lance Corporal Moeng Rapolele 10435South African Native Labour Corps13/09/1917
Private Makatsha Raselumo 14462South African Native Labour Corps27/06/1918
Private Kumeleni Ratambo 15477South African Native Labour Corps21/06/1918
Private Tshuba Schlano 2306South African Native Labour Corps28/10/1916
Private Morape Sebetwan 9569South African Native Labour Corps23/02/1918
Private Madume Shipape 10189South African Native Labour Corps25/03/1918
Private Gedja Sibasa 5483South African Native Labour Corps21/03/1918
Private Molife Sikotle 11537South African Native Labour Corps24/04/1918
Private Amos Silomani 16761South African Native Labour Corps25/09/1918
Private Ndalico Silwana 6201South African Native Labour Corps12/10/1917
Private George Sitole 18679South African Native Labour Corps06/06/1918
Private Jim Smith 19341South African Native Labour Corps18/07/1918
Lance Corporal Gert Swartz 11697South African Native Labour Corps01/01/1918
Private Paraffin Tshibo 24393South African Native Labour Corps29/09/1918
Private Ntsenyane Tshukudu 9469South African Native Labour Corps23/10/1917 (aged 46)
Private Zotsha Xelitole 23864South African Native Labour Corps26/09/1918
Private Abel Zonke 19272South African Native Labour Corps21/09/1918
Carrier Abasi K 5947Nigeria Carrier Corps07/06/1917
Carrier Alu Eze 5896Nigeria Carrier Corps06/06/1917
Carrier Asonime 322Nigeria Carrier Corps05/07/1917
Private Baladi Kukuna 834Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/09/1918
Carrier Eurele 303Nigeria Carrier Corps05/07/1917
Carrier Iria Fidon 352Nigeria Carrier Corps07/07/1917
Carrier Irnebgene 3740Nigeria Carrier Corps07/01/1918
Private John Williams 687Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/10/1918
Carrier Kadwa 2906Nigeria Carrier Corps11/02/1918
Private Kamanda 2445Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Private Karima Coker 641Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/06/1917
Private Lavarie A/114Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/11/1918
Carrier Manumeri 447Nigeria Carrier Corps08/07/1917
Private M. Dama N/294Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/10/1918
Carrier Minsha 11502Nigeria Carrier Corps07/03/1918
Private Nomo 277Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.28/08/1917
Carrier Ofibu 4111Nigeria Carrier Corps11/02/1918
Carrier Tom 2502Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.26/09/1918
Carrier Ume Oza 9050Nigeria Carrier Corps07/06/1917
Carrier Yakubu 84Nigeria Carrier Corps11/05/1917
Sergeant Bernard Boyd Benjamin Back 12496South African Infantry18/04/1917
Gunner Gough A/8360Cape Garrison Artillery10/10/1918
Private Ernest Mcgregor 5407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sub-Conductor Johannes Hendrickus Bam South African Service Corps18/01/1915 (aged 34)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
South African Native Labour Corps100
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces35
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.34
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.33
9th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)30
South African Medical Corps21
South African Infantry19
Cape Garrison Artillery17
Nigeria Carrier Corps12
Army Service Corps12
South African Service Corps11
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers7
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.7
South African Heavy Artillery6
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport4
South African Signal Service4
South African Field Artillery3
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment3
Cape Cycle Corps3
New Zealand Reinforcements3
General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces3
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
South African Mounted Rifles2
Australian Engineers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Australian Reinforcement2
ALIAS2
South African Railway Services1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
South African Engineers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Permanent Force H.Q. Staff, S.A. Forces1
Natal Light Horse1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
5th Mounted Brigade1
Mercantile Marine1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
New Zealand Expeditionary Force1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
South African Veterinary Corps1
South African Horse1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Melania1
Royal Fusiliers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Engineers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
6th Infantry (Cape Town Highlanders)1
South African Water Supply Corps1
South African Field Post and Telegraph Corps1
2nd Infantry (Duke of Edinburgh's Own Rifles)1
Australian Provost Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa)1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
5th Mounted Rifles (Imperial Light Horse)1
Royal Field Artillery1
South African Pay Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 26th Sqdn.1
17th Mounted Rifles (Western Province Mounted Rifles)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Munition Worker1
Rhodesia Regiment1
South African Irish1
South African Mounted Engineers1