LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Roy Cecil Glover 3142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/12/1916
Captain John Everard Digby Neale Royal Flying Corps22/08/1917
Private Abbott 201748Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Allen 21438Leicestershire Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Allen 7793Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 34)
Private Harry Allen 14454Leicestershire Regiment07/11/1916
Rifleman Allsopp 307330London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)04/03/1919
Private Arnold 81026Canadian Infantry29/07/1916
Private Atkins 50580Cheshire Regiment17/02/1921
Private Charles Frederick Bailey SD/5878Royal Sussex Regiment07/03/1917 (aged 25)
Aircraftman 2nd Class John Edward Ballard 261193Royal Air Force, 18th Balloon Base28/01/1919
Private Barker 77858Royal Fusiliers29/10/1918
Rifleman Edwin John Barnes Z/423Rifle Brigade30/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Henry Barnett S/8205Rifle Brigade08/10/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner William Fredrick Henry Barson 167358Royal Garrison Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Barwell 22556Leicestershire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 35)
Driver John Bassett T4/243279Royal Army Service Corps11/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Walter Basil Baxter 3454Royal Army Service Corps10/08/1920 (aged 30)
Private Beavan 41781Manchester Regiment07/06/1917
Private Alfred Charles Bentley 481511Leicestershire Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Bentley 54362Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment16/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Henry Berry M/338898Army Service Corps05/09/1917
Private Bonner H/65007Leicestershire Yeomanry26/11/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Frederick Bosworth 166933Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Harry Bowley M2/034702Army Service Corps25/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Brant TR/5/16456Training Reserve03/02/1917
Sapper Harold Bree 250334Royal Engineers02/05/1918
Nurse Kathleen Adele Brennan Australian Voluntary Aid Detachment24/11/1918
Private Thomas Alfred Breward 40961Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Brewin S/312117Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private Brown 12456Suffolk Regiment12/05/1915
Gunner Frederick Charles Brown 133905Royal Garrison Artillery22/10/1917
Private Leonard Brown 4703Scots Guards13/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Brown 16806Leicestershire Regiment03/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Burton 124006Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/07/1919 (aged 18)
Private Frank Butterworth 16984Canadian Infantry07/06/1915
Gunner John Byrne 21133Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Septimus Capel 202418Royal Scots19/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick Robert Carr 20039Leicestershire Regiment19/08/1915 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant Charles Ivan Carryer Royal Flying Corps13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Edmund Carter 18404Leicestershire Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Cave R4/144406Army Service Corps22/03/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Chambers 211210Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private John Pring Champion 1071512nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clark M/376890Royal Army Service Corps07/02/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal George William Clarke 4841Royal Defence Corps06/12/1918 (aged 50)
Private Joseph Francis Clarke 1917South Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Clemmens 2903Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1914
Private David Coats S/9393Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Colby 104793Durham Light Infantry09/08/1918 (aged 45)
Driver Arthur Cole 37645Royal Field Artillery08/02/1915
Private George Coleman 20017Leicestershire Regiment19/11/1915
Private Cook 411214Royal Army Service Corps14/06/1920 (aged 21)
Private Frank Cook 75696Manchester Regiment24/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Frank Arthur Cook 42438Durham Light Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cooper 21423Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private Cooper 5965Leicestershire Regiment29/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private William John Cooper 3979Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner John Francis Mckay Coulter 42753Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Frederick George Cox 40749Dorsetshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Ernest Craig R4/158325Army Service Corps08/06/1918
Private Creswick 39641Northumberland Fusiliers26/11/1918
Bombardier George Crouch 610297Royal Field Artillery18/11/1919 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Horace Crouch Bristol Z/4098Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/02/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Joseph Currall T4/242894Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Davies S/6073Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/11/1915 (aged 37)
Serjeant Davis 5397Leicestershire Regiment30/08/1919 (aged 39)
Private John William Deacon 4204Leicestershire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Doyle 23593Cameron Highlanders10/09/1918
Rifleman Dunk 7/2714Royal Irish Rifles10/12/1917
Rifleman William Dunn 3824London Regiment (City of London Rifles)05/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Charles James Dyer 115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Henry Elkington 4661Northumberland Fusiliers14/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Ellis 45537North Staffordshire Regiment28/11/1918 (aged 34)
2nd Corporal Charles Henry Eyles 563784Royal Engineers29/01/1919 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Fairall Leicestershire Regiment05/11/1918
Private William Ferguson 202139Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/04/1918
Private John Findlay 3765Gordon Highlanders24/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Fisher 20322Royal Irish Regiment14/09/1919
Private John Bennett Foode 11669Leicestershire Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Foster 40917Manchester Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Freeman 2254Leicestershire Regiment09/10/1915
Private Thomas Albert Freeman A/367544Army Service Corps (Canteens)17/04/1918 (aged 58)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Frederick Gamage Bristol Z/5809Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Depot (Crystal Palace).08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal George Albert Gee 204584Royal Air Force23/06/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Gibbons Royal Army Medical Corps20/12/1917 (aged 48)
Sapper Harry Hughes Girdlestone 215591Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Tom Glenn 242165South Staffordshire Regiment17/05/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Frederick Leonard Goldsmith 30210Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Parker Goodacre 135Royal Army Medical Corps04/09/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Green T4/036780Royal Army Service Corps10/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private William George Grewcock 20293Leicestershire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Grove 26571Leicestershire Regiment24/03/1916
Private Frederick William Hall 10636Army Cyclist Corps11/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Hamilton 5094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Henry Hill Harrison 024441Royal Army Ordnance Corps07/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Harrison 201526Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hartell 3834Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/12/1918
Private Harvey 6/41744Leicestershire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur James Hearn 5/42949Training Reserve10/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hemmings 5223Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hemson 1399Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/06/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William John Henderson 21/286Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Claude Frederick William Herington 2391Leicestershire Yeomanry25/08/1915
Private William Henry Hartley Higgin 9031Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Walter Hill 4388Leicestershire Regiment26/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Hinchcliffe 77888Royal Defence Corps29/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Hincks 22670Leicestershire Regiment13/05/1917
Private Hodges L/8319Middlesex Regiment27/09/1914
Private Charles Douglas Holder 3621Leicestershire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur James Holmes J/38543Royal Navy, HMS St. George12/11/1915 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Alfred Charles Holyoak M/15300Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim10/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private James George Frank Holyoak 46357Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1919 (aged 22)
Bombardier Horace Philemon Hopcroft 243Royal Horse Artillery15/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Joseph Hoult 2491Leicestershire Yeomanry10/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Victor Howard 44613King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Howkins 61915Northumberland Fusiliers26/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Howley 19746South Staffordshire Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 47)
Signalman Eric Harold Hubbard London Z/6346Royal Navy, HMS Orama05/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harold Hubbard 32703East Lancashire Regiment25/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Huby 202001Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Andrew Humberston 71110Royal Defence Corps15/11/1918 (aged 37)
Sergeant Arthur Hunt 3046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter Leonard Hunt 2300Royal Army Medical Corps30/01/1920 (aged 23)
Gunner Hunt 284663Royal Field Artillery22/02/1919
Private James Hyam 2226Gloucestershire Regiment16/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Idiens 76994Manchester Regiment10/10/1918
Squadron Serjeant Major Ingham 24367Reserve Cavalry Regiment20/02/1917
Clerk 2nd Class Jackson 241577Royal Air Force, North East Area (Redcar)02/11/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Henry Edward James 88545Royal Flying Corps21/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Albert Wellington Jarman 654532Canadian Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Harry Victor Jenkins 40333Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Frederick John Johnson 234155Royal Field Artillery20/02/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Jones L/32229Royal Field Artillery09/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Kavanagh 6567Royal Irish Rifles22/10/1916
Private Keeler L/8629The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1916 (aged 29)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Kellett F/33324Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President02/08/1917
Serjeant George King 55037Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918
Private King 21926Leicestershire Regiment28/11/1917
Sergeant Frank Nicholls Knight 231Australian Machine Gun Corps09/11/1918
Gunner Henry Howard Knight 208032Royal Garrison Artillery23/05/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Lambert SR/12292Leicestershire Regiment26/10/1919 (aged 34)
Private John Henry Langton G/14605The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/09/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class John Thomas Langton 13074Royal Flying Corps29/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence 47972Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1919
Private Charles Lawson 36536Royal Defence Corps02/12/1916
Lance Corporal Leaf S/28801Seaforth Highlanders28/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private John Leahy 7607Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Lee RTS/8190Royal Army Service Corps19/12/1918 (aged 67)
Private John Frank Lee 105704Canadian Infantry11/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lee 42593Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Leggett 34038Royal Defence Corps09/09/1917
Private Lewis M/316205Royal Army Service Corps09/02/1919
Lieutenant Harry Lindley Leicestershire Regiment27/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Linnett TR6/9830Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/01/1918
Gunner Lockton 99966Royal Garrison Artillery16/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Walter Henry Long 78233Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Edward Longden 21444Leicestershire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Love 4409Highland Light Infantry09/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lovett 242228Seaforth Highlanders14/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frederick James Luck 44240Essex Regiment28/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Mcdonnell 9/4433Royal Munster Fusiliers04/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Mckeown 2256Connaught Rangers17/05/1917
Private Thomas Mclean 93922nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)27/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Arthur Maddock 12801Leicestershire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer Harry Main WR/23352Royal Engineers23/11/1918 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Leonard Markham 36276Royal Air Force, No. 6 Aircraft Acceptance Park (Renfrew)06/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Marriott 27325Leicestershire Regiment25/04/1916
Private Thomas Marshall 140918Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Matthews TR/6/53919Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Edward Alexander Mee 32354Leicestershire Regiment06/01/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal Denis Harold Miles 22069South Staffordshire Regiment26/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mitchell 12208Leicestershire Regiment20/01/1917 (aged 50)
Private Mobbs 23376Leicestershire Regiment24/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry James Moore 16246Dorsetshire Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Morrison 38665Leicestershire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel John Mosse Leicestershire Regiment17/06/1916
Private Harold Mounteney 2463Leicestershire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Boy Michael Moylan 16765Leicestershire Regiment26/01/1916 (aged 16)
Sapper John Wallace Murray 494076Royal Engineers11/02/1917 (aged 22)
Major Samuel Paynter Musson Supply and Transport Corps02/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Thomas Nash 27119Leicestershire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Howard Charles Reid Nelson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1919 (aged 23)
Private Robert William Neville 19783Coldstream Guards23/10/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Bert Norwell 193100Royal Garrison Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Oldham 18733Leicestershire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Charles Olphin 8658Durham Light Infantry16/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Osborne 36887Leicestershire Regiment04/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Pallett 29839West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/02/1919
Private Arthur Sydney Palmer 3677Seaforth Highlanders25/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Palmer 18473Leicestershire Regiment17/12/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Park 27033Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/10/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Mervyn Blackstone Parker 5777Royal Australian Navy13/12/1918 (aged 17)
Serjeant Frank Edward Parker 6365Royal Berkshire Regiment24/03/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Parker 195281Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private George Herbert Patten 49445Lincolnshire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Payne G/41581Middlesex Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Percival 201038Leicestershire Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Perkins 22650Worcestershire Regiment26/06/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Frank Phillips 12515Leicestershire Regiment23/04/1915 (aged 36)
Private William Clarke Phipps 3674Leicestershire Regiment14/02/1915 (aged 49)
Private Pinch 46182Canadian Infantry07/06/1915
Serjeant William Allan Pirnie 65949Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Percy Herbert Portlock L/8960The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper William Proctor 112809Royal Engineers26/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Ernest James Radford 40422Leicestershire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Radford 2472Royal Army Medical Corps24/11/1917
Private Randall 15804Leicestershire Regiment12/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Ernest Raymond 18566Leicestershire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Rayns Bristol Z/8015Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory18/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Reed 4165Rifle Brigade06/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Horace Riley 242300Leicestershire Regiment19/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Vivian Harry Ringrose 63763South Lancashire Regiment22/12/1918
Private William West Ringrose 232934London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/12/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Malcolm Duncan Robertson 17869Leicestershire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal George Arthur Robinson T4/212500Royal Army Service Corps01/02/1920 (aged 27)
Private Rogers 7930Seaforth Highlanders16/02/1919
Sub-Lieutenant Rowley Royal Naval Air Service03/03/1918
Gunner William Rudkin 295004Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1918 (aged 21)
Unit Administrator Eleanor Russell Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps21/02/1919
Lance Corporal John Patrick Ryan G/309Royal Munster Fusiliers09/05/1918
Able Seaman Harry Sansom 203674Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 98.13/09/1919
Private Samuel Saywell 11665Canadian Infantry14/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Clarence Henry William Seedhouse 2299Highland Light Infantry17/12/1914 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stuart Shaw M2/222979Army Service Corps03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Shore 40776Bedfordshire Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Slowey 1299Irish Guards22/04/1915 (aged 33)
Private Albert Smith S/295302Army Service Corps29/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edward Henry Smith 32259Leicestershire Regiment17/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frank Smith 473015th (The King's) Hussars07/10/1917
Private Smith SS/13576Army Service Corps05/07/1917
Private Smith 10546Leicestershire Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Claypole Smith S/295064Army Service Corps29/04/1917
Private William Thomas Smith 2378Royal Berkshire Regiment24/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Snell 16481Devonshire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Clarence Sam Sowden 14843Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Isaac Spight 7558Lincolnshire Regiment19/02/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant Albert Edward Stafford 1031Leicestershire Yeomanry30/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Lewis Stanyon S4/244686Army Service Corps26/04/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer Storey 341931Royal Engineers11/06/1919
Gunner John Francis Mckay Stuart 42753ALIAS23/08/1915
Rifleman Edward Taylor 897101London Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick James Taylor 25460Royal Defence Corps23/02/1918 (aged 56)
Private Taylor 636728Canadian Infantry27/05/1917
Able Seaman Taylor J/22888Royal Navy, HMS Vivid11/06/1918
Private William Tebbutt 17778Royal Scots Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Thacker 200087Leicestershire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Whitworth Tolton 32797Leicestershire Regiment17/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Tomson 233606Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy Tomson TR/5/87480King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Ernest Charles Tuck G/5338The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Walter James Tuffley 13012Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Tyers 2237Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Usher 79153Royal Fusiliers01/11/1918
Private William John Vine 1759Welsh Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Wade 6/41475Leicestershire Regiment06/11/1918
Private Ward 27985King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Robert Ward 12434Leicestershire Regiment26/03/1916 (aged 60)
Private Waring 7911Leicestershire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Warner 25818Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Watts 25258South Staffordshire Regiment31/10/1916
Private Webster 37657Leicestershire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Charles Weir 22667Leicestershire Regiment31/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Welch 40371Leicestershire Regiment06/07/1917
Private Wells 14897Leicestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Michael Welsh S/15337Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/07/1917
Pioneer Ralph White 375497Royal Engineers27/10/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Parton Wickstead 9512Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Benjamin Wignall 203194Leicestershire Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 34)
Captain Bertram Shera Wills Royal Army Medical Corps19/08/1919 (aged 44)
Private Isaac Wills 22743Leicestershire Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur Wilson 4585West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Thomas Wilson DM2/231172Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Wilson 10012Royal Irish Fusiliers18/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Wood 47065Manchester Regiment25/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wood 1932South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 31)
Staff Serjeant Cyril John Worrad A/2670Army Ordnance Corps06/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Edward Ernest Wright T4/234173Army Service Corps06/03/1917
Private Percy Edward Yeates 58000Durham Light Infantry04/02/1918
Private Allen 35685Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Chamberlain North Staffordshire Regiment10/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Alfred John Norton Deal/4435(S)Royal Marines22/02/1919 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sherwin 56471Royal Flying Corps18/02/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Simms P/7617Military Police Corps29/12/1919 (aged 41)
Soldaat 2 kl Paul Henri Allewaert Belgian Army01/11/1914
Soldaat 2kl Felix Joseph Bourguignon Belgian Army12/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl Martin Francis Cauwenbergh Belgian Army20/09/1915
Sergeant BV Joseph Jules Dannevoye Belgian Army09/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl Charles Albert Detournay Belgian Army05/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Corneel Steffens Belgian Army17/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Louis Oscar Marie Van Vaerenbergh Belgian Army01/08/1918
Private 2nd Class Arthur Ernest Moore 288507Royal Air Force05/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Ernest Middleton 255763Leicestershire Yeomanry09/06/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Ernest Ambrose Woodward T/364Army Service Corps28/10/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas Lawrence Tyneside Z/5821Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.21/05/1920 (aged 22)
Private Robert Hemmings 20241Leicestershire Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 51)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Leicestershire Regiment69
Army Service Corps13
Royal Engineers11
Royal Army Service Corps9
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Royal Field Artillery7
Canadian Infantry7
Belgian Army7
Royal Defence Corps6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Manchester Regiment5
Royal Flying Corps5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Leicestershire Yeomanry5
Durham Light Infantry4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Training Reserve2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Cameron Highlanders1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Irish Regiment1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Connaught Rangers1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Marines1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Royal Navy, HMS Orama1
Royal Scots1
ALIAS1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Australian Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Depot (Crystal Palace).1
East Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 6 Aircraft Acceptance Park (Renfrew)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Air Force, 18th Balloon Base1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 98.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS St. George1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Army Ordnance Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1
Scots Guards1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim1
Essex Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Air Force, North East Area (Redcar)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Irish Guards1
Royal Horse Artillery1