HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Commander Severn Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite13/03/1916
Petty Officer Stoker George Adams 305399Royal Navy, HM T.B.1422/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Herbert James Adams K/24581Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Telegraphist James Adams 177363Royal Navy, HMS Victory30/09/1915
Stoker 1st Class Ferdinand Evelyn Adamson 146023Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard13/06/1917 (aged 47)
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Blenkiron Adamson M/29139Royal Navy, HMS Victory II15/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Akehurst PO/4863Royal Marine Light Infantry23/09/1914
Able Seaman Albert J/27242Royal Navy, HMS Victory06/08/1919 (aged 21)
Engineer Commander Frederick Alexander Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra02/07/1920
Deck Hand James Allan 20544/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory18/10/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant James Allaway 206894Royal Air Force24/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Allen PO/5286Royal Marine Light Infantry17/08/1915 (aged 47)
Trimmer Thomas Henry Allen 6894/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Chepstow13/10/1918 (aged 31)
Chief Sick Berth Steward William Thomas Allen 150307Royal Navy, HMS Victory I30/11/1918 (aged 48)
Oilman Rossunallee Ameeroody Mercantile Marine05/03/1918
Chief Stoker John Anderson 276492Royal Navy, HMS Erin25/04/1915 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker Anderson 302902Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal29/06/1915 (aged 31)
Armourer's Crew Andrews M/12046Royal Navy, HMS Vernon16/03/1915 (aged 32)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Donald Meiklejohn Angus 272470Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Private Ivy Annetts PO/8750Royal Marine Light Infantry11/12/1920 (aged 42)
Petty Officer Stoker Archer 298383Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/01/1917 (aged 33)
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harry George Aspeck M/11034Royal Navy, HMS Victory06/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Baker PO/3205(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/10/1918 (aged 45)
Deck Hand William Bamber 21449/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory09/09/1918 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Francesco Cicillo Bancone 18798/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler George Aunger19/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Banfield PO/11098Royal Marine Light Infantry22/10/1918 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Barker K/13516Royal Navy, HMS Victory II18/03/1920 (aged 31)
Leading Stoker Barnett 298715Royal Navy, (RFR. Ch. B.10175). HMS P1923/10/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Augustine Barrett K/43568Royal Navy, HMS Eaglet28/04/1920 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Barron 280460Royal Navy, (RFR/P.O. A/1944). HMS Victory15/07/1916 (aged 50)
Leading Seaman William Edward Barton J/7512Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class Tom Bates K/25645Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/08/1915 (aged 19)
Artificer Engineer Thomas James Battle Royal Navy, HM T.B.D. 623/10/1918 (aged 39)
Surgeon Probationer Alfred Edward Beckwith Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Oriole01/08/1918
Chief Stoker Alfred Edward Beckwith 281274Royal Navy, HMS Victory II19/08/1919 (aged 44)
Trimmer Hugh Ernest Bell 2351/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redoubtable25/05/1916 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Ethelbert Bendall K/25918Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/12/1915 (aged 30)
Stoker 2nd Class Horace Bendall K/48063Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/01/1919 (aged 18)
Plumber 1st Class Bendelow M/622Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth13/12/1919 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Henry Frederick Bennett 132699Royal Navy, HMS Victory I18/05/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class Bennett 190716Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/10/1915
Chief Petty Officer George Thomas Bentley 154411(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Faulknor26/08/1914 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker Betts 277057Royal Navy, HMS Teviot13/10/1918 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Walter John Bichard K/20415Royal Navy, HMS Victory II11/09/1918 (aged 25)
Sick Berth Attendant Probationer Biddlecombe M/6872Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve18/08/1914 (aged 21)
Motor Mechanic Horace Howard Biggs MB/2970Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione08/10/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William Biggs SS/111180Royal Navy, HMS Anzac04/03/1919 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Bingham 14398/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory10/04/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Binstead 148650Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A3177). HMS Victory17/09/1916
Petty Officer George David Blackman 194340Royal Navy, HMS Victory31/03/1915
Private James Blake PO/2015Royal Marine Light Infantry30/11/1916 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Blakeley J/34867Royal Navy, HMS Victory02/05/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Robert Blakey PO/15679Royal Marine Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Blakey PO/1049(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class William Blandford 290351Royal Navy, HMS Victory II19/08/1918 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Bleeze 222237Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke formerly HMS Dido27/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Bloomfield PO/18996Royal Marine Light Infantry07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Ship's Cook William Boggia 346991Royal Navy, HMS Victory20/04/1915 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker Frank Frederick Boncey 282969Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/11/1915 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class George Ernest Booth 238853Royal Air Force10/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Horace Thomas Booty PLY/19511Royal Marine Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Bowden 242562Royal Air Force, Base (Calshot)21/10/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Bowen Wales Z/4247Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Excellent23/01/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Edwin James Bower K/53747Royal Navy, HMS Victory II06/10/1918 (aged 18)
Boy Servant Ernest Albert Brackley L/4914Royal Navy, HMS Victory04/08/1914 (aged 16)
Able Seaman Bradley J/78842Royal Navy, HMS Victory I18/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Charles Brasier 16599Royal Marine Artillery24/09/1918 (aged 17)
Stoker Brennan 6222/(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Prince of Wales23/08/1918 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Brett L/10024Royal Navy, HMS Hermione24/02/1919 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Bridson J/15998Royal Navy, HMS Vernon09/09/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Briggs K/29001Royal Navy, HMS Abercrombie07/10/1918 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frederick William Briggs M/16852Royal Navy, HMS P. 3128/10/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Bright J/14895Royal Navy, HMS Obedient25/10/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Deck Hand Brooks 11390/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/10/1918
Stoker Brown 6667/(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Redoubtable21/10/1918
Private Arthur Henry Browne PO/6049Royal Marine Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 43)
Motor Mechanic John Frederick Thomas Browning MB/3042Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione01/10/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand William Bruce 20268/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Curran25/10/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Brunning K/13333Royal Navy, HMS Derwent07/11/1915 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Edward Bryant 3121/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory22/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Buchanan Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President19/02/1919
Private Frank Buckle CH/17621Royal Marine Light Infantry30/09/1915 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Buckley J/65625Royal Navy, HMS Victory I05/03/1917
Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class Albert George Budden 351627Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory21/09/1916 (aged 28)
Chief Writer Benjamin Frank Burden 8251Royal Australian Navy21/11/1915 (aged 51)
Stoker 2nd Class Burtenshaw K/27218Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/09/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Alfred Burton K/38221Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/02/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Leading Stoker Burton K/23557Royal Navy, HMS Victory II formerly HMS Honeysuckle18/10/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker Butland K/3380Royal Navy, HM P.3126/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class Harry Butler K/15724Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Caine 292197Royal Navy, HMS Victory II06/09/1918
Greaser Callan Mercantile Marine14/03/1918
Officer's Cook 1st Class Carmelo Lorenzo Calleja 167026Royal Navy, HMS Victory III14/01/1920 (aged 48)
Deck Hand Alexander Cameron 21698/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory30/09/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Donald Campbell 390/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Erin II19/10/1915 (aged 31)
Seaman Hugh Daniel Campbell 1463XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve28/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Campbell RMA/2573(S)Royal Marine Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Campbell Clyde Z/2032Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.23/03/1915 (aged 18)
Seaman Campbell 5551ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory13/09/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Campbell J/28822Royal Navy, HMS Victory I24/02/1919 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Campbell 4656(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory23/01/1915 (aged 33)
Seaman William Campbell 2751/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent10/02/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Carey 292476Royal Navy, (R.F.R. C.H.B. 4246). HMS Prince Eugene15/11/1918 (aged 37)
Fireman Carney 926351Mercantile Marine Reserve29/09/1917 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class Carpenter K/15047Royal Navy, HMS Active11/10/1914 (aged 22)
Gunner Carroll RMA/15501Royal Marine Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Carter 292476ALIAS15/11/1918
Boy Artificer Cathie M/33270Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard05/11/1919 (aged 16)
Chief Steward Richard Chaddock 724836AMercantile Marine Reserve24/11/1918 (aged 34)
Boy Servant Edward Philip Chamberlain L/11498Royal Navy, HMS Victory I03/10/1918 (aged 16)
Boy Artificer Albert Francis Charles Chandler M/33268Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard05/10/1918 (aged 16)
Private Benjamin Charles Chandler PO/3250(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/10/1918 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Channon J/353Royal Navy, HMS Scott03/03/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Chaplin Bristol Z/4069Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory X21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles Manners Sutton Chapman Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Chapman J/22107Royal Navy, HMS Victory I06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class Walter Henry Chappell J/79442Royal Navy, HMS Victory I23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Chawner Bristol Z/4441Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory X17/02/1919
Private Joseph William Chesters RMA/16584Royal Marine Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 17)
Private Charles Henry Childs RME/6570(S)Royal Marine Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 47)
Leading Seaman Albert Henry Chippendale J/2645Royal Navy, HMS Victory I02/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private John Choules RMA/16719Royal Marine Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 18)
Greaser Christie Mercantile Marine Reserve19/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class Christopher Churchouse K/31137Royal Navy, HMS Victory II20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class Clapp K/20947Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough31/12/1914 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Alfred Clapshaw J/10010Royal Navy, HMS Orcadia06/05/1918 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Stanley Edes Clark J/55741Royal Navy, HMS Velox12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Second Engineer Clarke Mercantile Marine Reserve22/10/1915
Leading Seaman Albert Clarkson J/28603Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Tom Clayton RMA/3819Royal Marine Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 49)
Ordinary Seaman Cliffe J/83784Royal Navy, HMS Emperor of India25/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Clifton K/18374Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919
Able Seaman Harry Clough J/59749Royal Navy, HMS P. 3814/10/1918
Private William Ewart Clouter RMA/15466Royal Marine Artillery07/03/1917 (aged 18)
Chief Sick Berth Steward Clover 350475Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard16/12/1917
Trimmer William Coggin 1047/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Owl21/10/1914 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Coldrey J/10922Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Bernard John Collins Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vernon29/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Collins PO/12030Royal Marine Light Infantry11/09/1920 (aged 38)
Clerk 3rd Class Ernest Collinson 281940Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot School09/11/1918 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Cook 297160Royal Navy, HMS Victory II18/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cooper Deal/11510(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps12/07/1918 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class Gilbert Walter Cooper K/18140Royal Navy, HMS Victory II14/03/1920 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Cordier 190947Royal Navy, (R.F.R. C.H. B/4015). HMS Victory I13/12/1918 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Albert William Court J/72535Royal Navy, HMS Victory I25/10/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class John Christopher Courtney K/53745Royal Navy, HMS Victory II04/10/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Cowley J/30149Royal Navy, HMS Canterbury04/05/1920 (aged 21)
Signal Boy Cox 249/SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Amalthea02/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Coyle PLY/16428Royal Marine Light Infantry03/12/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Cracknell 138903Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.27). HMS Glory05/06/1916 (aged 45)
Deck Hand Craddick 18779/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory23/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Crank Deal/10438(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private William John Crocombe PLY/15301Royal Marine Light Infantry19/10/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Herbert Crook J/4894Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Crow K/18378(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory III01/02/1921 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Albert William Crysell J/15756Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 23)
Chief Stoker Cudby 288464Royal Navy, HMS Victory II09/04/1920 (aged 46)
Seaman Currie 7353/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman George Henry Curtis J/64113Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Signalman Curtis J/14483Royal Navy, HMS Victory X23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Telegraphist Charles Frederick Dagg J/3758Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Second Mate John Mcclure Dale Mercantile Marine16/04/1918 (aged 26)
Engineman Darkins 1874/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Girl Rhoda26/09/1917 (aged 33)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Davenport 163454Royal Navy, HMS Excellent10/04/1915
Private Davey PLY/9613Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1919
Gunner Davidson RMA/14031Royal Marine Artillery18/02/1915
Leading Signalman Leonard Frank Davies J/7627Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class Davies K/41310Royal Navy, HMS Victory II22/03/1917
Serjeant Dawson PO/5853Royal Marine Light Infantry26/05/1916
Stoker 2nd Class John Richard Daykin SS/119164Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/02/1919 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Dayney 147057Royal Navy, HMS Victory01/07/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Daysh K/39450Royal Navy, HMS Victory II01/07/1917
Able Seaman Edmund Dearns J/60545Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra24/10/1920 (aged 20)
Chief Sick Berth Steward William Denney 350771Royal Navy, HMS Canada22/02/1918 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Dennis Mercantile Marine Reserve10/10/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Devenport SS/5584Royal Navy, HMS Victory I04/05/1917
Boy Artificer Devonshire M/18439Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard05/04/1918
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Robert Dick 270666Royal Navy, HMS Drake09/10/1914 (aged 37)
Stoker 2nd Class Dickson K/23818Royal Navy, HMS Victory22/01/1915
Ordinary Seaman Gordon Dodds VR/2943Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Lucknow18/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Patrick John Donovan Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lotus23/06/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Dopson J/23419Royal Navy, HMS Caledon10/10/1919
Private Dore PO/7977Royal Marine Light Infantry20/12/1915
Greaser Dorrien Mercantile Marine Reserve02/11/1918
Stoker 2nd Class John Joseph Dowling K/53483Royal Navy, HMS Victory12/09/1918 (aged 19)
Sick Berth Attendant Drew M/10514Royal Navy, HMS Victory I15/02/1919
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Emile George Drieu L/7071Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur18/02/1919 (aged 25)
Trimmer Denis Driscoll Mercantile Marine14/03/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Walter Duff 1166/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/10/1918 (aged 46)
Musician Charles Arthur Duffield RMB/1962Royal Marine Band12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Samuel Dunham K/22898Royal Navy, HMS Victory II26/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Durrant PO/6693Royal Marine Light Infantry05/11/1916 (aged 41)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Durrant F/14102Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II19/12/1916 (aged 18)
Musician Albert James Dykes PO/10210Royal Marine Band28/12/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 2nd Class Eason SS/119350Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/10/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Eason SS/119490Royal Navy, HMS Victory II25/02/1919 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Francis John Ebling M/2182Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest George Ellen K/4481Royal Navy, HMS P.2325/11/1918 (aged 27)
Chief Sick Berth Steward Elliott 122487Royal Navy, Haslar Hospital09/04/1916 (aged 51)
Bugler John Emmerson PO/21014Royal Marine Light Infantry27/12/1920 (aged 16)
Seaman Robert Eunson 977/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS Excellent05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Seaman Stewart Eunson 976/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS Vernon17/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Everett Deal/2534(S)Royal Marines30/12/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Facer PO/2246Royal Marine Light Infantry20/10/1918 (aged 55)
Stoker 1st Class John Fairnie SS/116553Royal Navy, HMS Victory formerly HMS Hindustan08/05/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman James Falkingham J/61405Royal Navy, HMS Diadem02/12/1916 (aged 19)
Seaman Farmer 3750/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory09/06/1915 (aged 31)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Farnley 128975Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A.2253). HMS Victory I21/08/1918 (aged 48)
Stoker 1st Class Feasey SS/116173Royal Navy, HMS Victory II22/11/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Fenn J/18493Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Llewellyn Fieldhouse K/54050Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/10/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Jack Files Finnis K/16255Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Fishenden Royal Navy, HMS Pekin20/09/1919
Gunner Ernest Edward Fisher Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent06/02/1921 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Fitzsimons 195687Royal Navy, HMS Excellent09/11/1919 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Flaxman 2235(SD)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Trimmer Fleming Mercantile Marine Reserve15/08/1915 (aged 21)
Acting Leading Stoker Robert Flodin K/8277Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Foden 215875Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.7038). HMS Victory I formerly HMS Attentive19/03/1919 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Stanley Nelson Follington J/51664Royal Navy, HMS Lord Clive17/10/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Maurice Walter Foney J/45410Royal Navy, HMS Victory I15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Telegraphist Foot J/37478Royal Navy, HMS Victory X27/10/1918 (aged 19)
Signalman Sidney George Forbear London Z/3880Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Chepstow12/10/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Ford 121743Royal Navy, HMS Vernon06/01/1917 (aged 50)
Stoker 2nd Class Ford K/31082ALIAS27/08/1916
Corporal Forsyth Deal/9844(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps12/09/1918 (aged 44)
Motor Mechanic Fowler MB/1938Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione19/04/1917 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker William John Franklin Mercantile Marine Reserve23/09/1918 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Freeborn SS/4969Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite18/01/1916 (aged 22)
Seaman Freeman 1891/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory19/10/1918 (aged 39)
Boy Telegraphist Henry George Hazelden French J/79157Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Fricker J/61689Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harvey Furlonger PO/7377Royal Marine Light Infantry18/02/1918 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman Fussey J/88204Royal Navy, HMS Victory I23/05/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Christopher Gallagher 2591/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon22/02/1919 (aged 26)
Fireman Gallon 678484Mercantile Marine Reserve05/10/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Gardener SS/9218Royal Navy, HMS Victory I06/09/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Thornton Gardner Royal Marine Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Archibald Thomas Gascoyne J/11344Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Telegraphist Thomas James George Gates London Z/7117Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM P.3610/10/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Oscar Gear RMA/14503Royal Marine Artillery25/07/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Edward James Geater M/31978Royal Navy, HMS Victory II10/09/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Gee SS/113658Royal Navy, HMS Falcon28/10/1914 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Gentry K/46224Royal Navy, HMS Victory II11/03/1920 (aged 22)
Seaman Magnus Georgeson 1289/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory28/12/1916 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Gigg J/63323Royal Navy, HMS Victory16/01/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Joseph Gissing J/8374Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Leading Signalman Edward Godden 218270Royal Navy, HMS Victory I28/10/1918 (aged 33)
Chief Officer Goldfinch HM Coastguard21/01/1919
Leading Deck Hand Goodey 2805/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM M.L.5130/10/1918 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Goodfellow 295150Royal Navy, HMS Victory II formerly HMS Barham01/03/1918 (aged 37)
Ship's Chief Cook Goodridge 340265Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/04/1915 (aged 40)
Corporal Gough PO/10965Royal Marine Light Infantry14/05/1916 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Alfred George Gould PO/208490Royal Navy, HMS Victory I25/02/1919 (aged 34)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Harold Phillip Alexander Gould L/6443Royal Navy, HMS Caledon23/02/1920 (aged 23)
Private Walter Henry Gould PO/14457Royal Marine Light Infantry31/10/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Goyins VR/4138Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter New Dawn31/03/1918 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick John Grainger Bristol Z/6531Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory I31/05/1918 (aged 20)
Commander Graves-Burton Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent29/09/1917
Private Robert Gray PLY/12773Royal Marine Light Infantry08/12/1914 (aged 30)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Gray 109877Royal Navy, HMS Victory26/04/1915
Able Seaman Henry Green 204176Royal Navy, (R.F.R.B.6770 PO.). HMS Glory22/10/1915 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class Maurice Harry Green K/37726Royal Navy, HMS Diadem16/01/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Greenwood K/5440Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.13.19/08/1915
Private 1st Class Greep 243359Royal Air Force03/11/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Gregory PO/16107Royal Marine Light Infantry01/08/1919
Gunner John Joseph Griffin Royal Navy15/01/1921 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker Clifford Griffiths K/12449Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919
Private George Edward Griffiths RMA/15459Royal Marine Artillery11/05/1917 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Grimstone K/13747Royal Navy, HMS Victory X13/10/1918
Able Seaman George Rowley Grinham 219516Royal Navy, HM Submarine B.1.16/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Grossmith K/3775Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/04/1921
Chief Petty Officer James Guy 226859Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 31)
Leading Signalman Frederick Albert Habgood J/5218Royal Navy, HMS Victory I22/10/1918 (aged 25)
Quartermaster Herbert Haddaway 566173Mercantile Marine Reserve28/02/1919 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman William Charles Edward Hadland J/84932Royal Navy, HMS Victory I10/03/1918 (aged 18)
Warrant Engineer Hall Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Carnarvon21/10/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Hall K/38714Royal Navy, HMS Diadem09/03/1917
Gunner Hall Royal Navy, HMS Diadem05/02/1915
Private Archibald Arthur Hambrook PO/8769Royal Marine Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 37)
Leading Seaman Rupert Lawrence Hammersley J/5015Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class George Harold Hammond K/16213Royal Navy, HMS Redoubtable06/11/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker Matthew Hanlan 7281/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon16/10/1915 (aged 51)
Sick Berth Attendant Harold M/10438Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory I08/11/1918 (aged 25)
Petty Officer 1st Class Edwin Theodore Harper 133218Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A. 2859). HMS Victory01/10/1916 (aged 46)
Gunner 2nd Class Cecil Herbert Harpham RMA/16286Royal Marine Artillery05/02/1919 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Harris K/53767Royal Navy, HMS Victory II08/10/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Harris Mercantile Marine Reserve19/06/1918 (aged 44)
Ordinary Seaman Harrison SS/9156Royal Navy, HMS Victory I04/09/1918 (aged 18)
Rigger Edward Hart HM Dockyard22/10/1915 (aged 47)
Stoker 1st Class Hart SS/104386Royal Navy, HMS Victory II13/02/1918 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Hart 16352/DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P. Mine Sweeper Kenilworth22/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Hartman CH/8529Royal Marine Light Infantry14/11/1917 (aged 41)
Stoker 2nd Class Haslett K/36498Royal Navy, HMS Victory25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Hatchard 277869Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin08/04/1916 (aged 44)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Alexandra George Alfred Hawkins 127421Royal Navy, HMS Excellent09/10/1916 (aged 50)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Frederick Thomas Hawkins M/7570Royal Navy, HMS Victory22/02/1915 (aged 18)
Warrant Engineer Bernard Surman Hayles Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory16/05/1915 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Hayman K/33789Royal Navy, HMS Obedient23/10/1918 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Haynes F/7919Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President13/02/1916 (aged 34)
Sick Berth Attendant Hugh Henry Hayter 350985Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory13/02/1916 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class George Hayward 310544Royal Navy, HMS Victory02/11/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Hedges J/5431Royal Navy, HMS Falcon28/10/1914
Able Seaman Archie John Hellings J/8779Royal Navy, HMS M2706/04/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick Joshua Hemans K/23813Royal Navy, HMS Victory04/03/1915 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Charles Hemming 217661Royal Navy, HMS Victory I16/12/1918 (aged 33)
Colour Serjeant Hemmings PO/7028Royal Marine Light Infantry14/08/1915
Vice Admiral Frank Hannam Henderson Royal Navy, HMS President26/06/1918 (aged 68)
Third Engineer John Alexander Henderson Mercantile Marine05/03/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Robert Henry 21404/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory19/10/1918 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Stoker Herridge 137390Royal Navy, HMS Vernon11/07/1916
Second Engineer Edwin Trueman Herring HM Dockyard22/10/1915 (aged 43)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Charles Hewitt SS/9534Royal Navy, HMS Victory I12/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Wilfred Hewitt PO/20262Royal Marine Light Infantry07/10/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Hickson 7991Royal Australian Navy09/11/1915
Able Seaman Hildreth J/25841Royal Navy, HMS P. 2511/11/1918
Leading Stoker Hiscock 233196Royal Navy, HMS Victory formerly HMS London18/08/1914
Fireman Hitchings Mercantile Marine16/04/1918
Chief Petty Officer Hobbs 114754Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A. 1181). HMS Vernon20/12/1914 (aged 49)
Chief Schoolmaster Hobbs Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/10/1917
Engineer Lieut Commander Hoddinott Royal Navy, HMS Toreador09/10/1918
Leading Stoker Thomas James Hodge 148350Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A. 3198). HMS Victory II15/01/1918 (aged 46)
Sub-Lieutenant Gilbert Stuart Holbech Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Syria25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Holden 189890Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke25/05/1915 (aged 34)
Musician Stanley Lake Holland PO/16035Royal Marine Light Infantry16/05/1920 (aged 34)
Boy Artificer Arthur James Hollands M/35327Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard04/05/1920 (aged 15)
Petty Officer Holley PO/132683(CG)Royal Navy, HMS President IV04/08/1917 (aged 48)
Able Seaman Holmes 236548Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.46.05/11/1917 (aged 29)
Deck Hand John Holmes 21045/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory10/09/1918 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Holmshaw L/11388Royal Navy, HMS Victory I09/09/1918 (aged 26)
Ordinary Telegraphist Holt J/26522Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.13.19/08/1915 (aged 18)
Trimmer Holyman 957181Mercantile Marine Reserve02/11/1918 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Stoker Reginald Homeyard 308897Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/10/1918 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry William George Honeybourne 297222Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/10/1915 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Hooker J/63991Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Hopcott 115712Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A. 1182). HMS Victory08/12/1914 (aged 48)
Private Hopkins PO/20553Royal Marine Light Infantry01/05/1918 (aged 17)
Sick Berth Attendant George Henry Horner M/22937Royal Navy, HMS Victory I14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Horwell K/31600Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/06/1916 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Hostler L/3592Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/03/1920 (aged 28)
Cook Howarth 803013Mercantile Marine Reserve18/02/1919 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Howe 206051Royal Navy, HMS Vivid formerly HMS New Zealand15/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Howell PO/1430Royal Marine Light Infantry26/02/1916 (aged 54)
Stoker 1st Class James Howes K/23105Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Hughes F/3180Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ben-my-Chree26/04/1915 (aged 26)
Seaman Hughes 2822/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory28/12/1914 (aged 36)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Harold Henry Humphries L/6661Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/06/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Hunt K/22106Royal Navy, HMS Glory25/06/1916 (aged 22)
Seaman James Hunt 1986/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve03/12/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Hunt 303355Royal Navy, HMS Victory II16/05/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Hunter 860974Mercantile Marine Reserve26/09/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Fred George Henry Hussey 175847Royal Navy, HMS Victory II formerly HMS Shakespeare10/10/1918 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Hutchison J/286Royal Navy, HMS Obedient19/10/1918
Private Arnold Oswald Thomas Izzard CH/15267Royal Marine Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Arthur Thomas Jackson 230276Royal Navy, HMS Lord Nelson21/08/1919 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Jackson Mersey Z/1564Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory X17/02/1919
Petty Officer Jacobs 205244Royal Navy, HMS Victory formerly HMS Colombo10/11/1920 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class James K/44628Royal Navy, HMS Prince Eugene18/11/1918
Able Seaman Robert Holmes James KP/894Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.21/10/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Jenkins 898/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory04/07/1919 (aged 47)
Greaser Thomas Jenkins Mercantile Marine16/04/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Harry Clarence Jennings Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 29)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Jerrard L/7533Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/11/1915
Private Jerred PO/20495Royal Marine Light Infantry02/11/1918
Leading Seaman Johnson 119141Royal Navy, (R.F.R. B. 1328). HMS President28/10/1916
Ordinary Seaman Andrew Richard Jones J/81911Royal Navy, HMS Victory I28/01/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Jones Mercantile Marine Reserve17/01/1917
Leading Signalman Jones 202525Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B. 6226). HMS Victory I25/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Jones 246660Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station19/10/1918
Trimmer Peter Jones 905764Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Jones J/63219Royal Navy, HMS Aquitania16/10/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Harold Joyner 214616Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.13.19/08/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Keeble J/15145Royal Navy, HMS Ferret18/01/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Kellam J/14272Royal Navy, HMS Victory I06/07/1918 (aged 23)
Second Hand Joseph Henry Kelly 2882/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Q. 2029/03/1917 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Joshua Kelly 9592/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Minesweeper Myna04/04/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Colin Kennedy SS/8929Royal Navy, HMS Victory12/09/1918 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Marcus Guy Kenny M/33519Royal Navy, HMS Victory II18/09/1918 (aged 20)
Chief Boatswain Keohane Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/01/1918
Petty Officer 1st Class Kervell 123532Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A/1813). HMS Vernon01/01/1917 (aged 48)
Able Seaman Thomas Newman Key SS/2305Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.5985). HMS Victory19/10/1918 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Herbert Colston Keyes L/11713Royal Navy, HMS Victory I26/10/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class David Killen K/31082Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick King 304504Royal Navy, HMS Boxer22/11/1914 (aged 32)
Petty Officer William Frank King 185277Royal Navy, HMS Vernon13/02/1920 (aged 40)
Stoker Kinnaird 2267/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory29/09/1918 (aged 45)
Seaman John Kirk 2579/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory27/08/1918 (aged 28)
Seaman Alexander Laird 9046/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory07/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Lake PO/14426Royal Marine Light Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Land J/40906Royal Navy, HMS Redoubtable23/09/1918 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Lander 173574Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite18/05/1916 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Lane J/12437Royal Navy, HMS Vernon03/01/1916
Commander Julius Albert Lane Royal Navy, HMS Columbine19/10/1915 (aged 48)
Able Seaman Langridge J/14075Royal Navy, HMS Victory I16/02/1918
Writer 3rd Laughton M/34139Royal Navy, HMS Victory I10/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Lawlor Deal/14582(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps24/10/1918
Stoker Lawrence 4627(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Whitby Abbey24/04/1919
Chief Gunner Henry William Lawrence Royal Navy, HMS Dido08/02/1917
Deck Hand Lefeuvre 2269/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS White Oak02/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Lelion K/22356Royal Navy, HMS Conflict28/11/1918 (aged 24)
Acting Leading Stoker Bernard Leven K/11579Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Levey 203698Royal Navy, (RFR P.O. B/6161). HMS Europa22/01/1915
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Ernest Charles Lewis 246427Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station, Lee-on-the-Solent08/10/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Lewis 209261Royal Navy, HMS Victory01/02/1916
Stoker 1st Class Liddiatt SS/104922Royal Navy, (RFR. Dev. B. 4323). HMS Victory II03/05/1917
Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class Roger Arthur Lilley M/29898Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 21)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Lloyd M/11903Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/03/1915
Ordinary Seaman George Seaborne Lloyd Wales Z/4696Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vestal21/06/1918 (aged 19)
Chief Petty Officer Long 95692Royal Navy, HMS Vernon11/11/1916
Able Seaman Longdon J/31188Royal Navy, HMS P.3121/10/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker Longstaff 4597/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory24/01/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class William Marcus Loveland SS/119377Royal Navy, HMS Victory II30/10/1918 (aged 18)
Petty Officer William Luxon 239642Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/10/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Lyons 219644Royal Navy, HMS Lydiard14/01/1916
Seaman Hector Mcallister 7077/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Royalist22/05/1915
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Mcara M/8402Royal Navy, HMS Victory II20/02/1919
Leading Seaman Bernard Mccourt 213672Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood24/08/1914 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Mcdonagh K/14409Royal Navy, HMS Victory04/04/1921 (aged 27)
Carpenter's Crew Fred Macdonald M/14409Royal Navy, HMS Victory II31/10/1918 (aged 30)
Seaman Roderick Mcdonald 8302/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolare05/02/1918 (aged 38)
Seaman John Maceachen 7356/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory12/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mcevoy PLY/17555Royal Marine Light Infantry13/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private 1st Class James Mcfarlane 132790Royal Air Force, 15th Balloon Base14/10/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Mcgill 3898/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hermione04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Petty Officer William Arthur Mcgill 217484Royal Navy, HMS Victory17/11/1919 (aged 35)
Deck Hand Mcilkennon 22775/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory19/12/1919 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Mcintyre J/66420Royal Navy, HMS Victory I13/04/1917 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Macintyre 13383/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory03/01/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker Mcivor 5179/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory31/01/1915 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Albert Cecil Mack Mercantile Marine Reserve10/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal John Dingewell Mackay PO/1551Royal Marine Light Infantry14/04/1916 (aged 54)
Seaman Mackay 9289ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory15/05/1917 (aged 18)
Seaman Mckay 9243ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory15/01/1917 (aged 18)
Trimmer Mckenna Mercantile Marine Reserve10/02/1916 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Angus Mackenzie 3380/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 30926/02/1918 (aged 24)
Trimmer Mckenzie TS/6842Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Inchgarth24/02/1919 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class James Mackie K/289055Royal Navy, HMS P3208/11/1918 (aged 24)
Trimmer Mckinney 8724/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redoubtable17/09/1918 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer Mclachlan 1874/EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Redoubtable03/11/1917 (aged 42)
Fourth Engineer William Maclean Mercantile Marine14/03/1918 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Macleod 15119/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory17/04/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Deck Hand John Macleod 4785/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 32705/11/1918 (aged 29)
Lieut-Commander Mcleod Royal Navy, HMS Victory26/09/1920
Seaman Kenneth Macleod 9453/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory11/02/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Mcmillan RMA/1737(S)Royal Marine Artillery29/08/1917
Second Engineer Mcphee Mercantile Marine Reserve15/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman Macredstone J/67113Royal Navy, HMS Victory I07/04/1917
Chief Motor Mechanic Maguire MB/1543Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione17/10/1916
Fireman John Patrick Malin Mercantile Marine14/03/1918 (aged 29)
Wireman 2nd Class Manley M/14731Royal Navy, HMS Vernon29/10/1918
Sub-Lieutenant John Mann Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS San Foin17/02/1919 (aged 30)
Deputy Surgeon General Cyril James Mansfield Royal Navy07/05/1916
Signal Boy Marchant J/60737Royal Navy, HMS Emperor of India21/02/1919 (aged 18)
Acting Leading Stoker Marshall K/10007Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.15.29/08/1919
Colour Serjeant Marshall PO/5147Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1914 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Marshall Royal Marine Light Infantry12/05/1915
Commander Marshall Royal Navy, HMS Victory03/02/1917
Private John Martin PLY/17295Royal Marine Light Infantry20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Cook's Mate Martin M/7701Royal Navy, HMS Victory22/10/1916
Stoker 1st Class Mason SS/115307Royal Navy, HMS P5910/04/1918
Private Thomas Mason Deal/2606(S)Royal Marines02/02/1916 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Matheson 21700/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory07/09/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Charles Lee Matson J/32394Royal Navy, HMS Prince Eugene15/11/1918 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George William Matthews L/3624Royal Navy, HMS Pansy17/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sick Berth Attendant Arthur William George Mazonowicz M/5959Royal Navy, HMS Victory I22/10/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Cook Mead M/2042Royal Navy, HMS Dido17/03/1920 (aged 28)
Flight Lieutenant Stephen Medlicott Royal Naval Air Service, Seaplane 92826/04/1915 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Alfred George Merritt 240074Royal Navy, HMS Canada09/11/1917 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Richard Miles 237264Royal Air Force, 209 Training Depot Station (Lee-on-the-Solent)07/11/1918 (aged 40)
Signal Boy John Millan 2326/SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory09/09/1918 (aged 17)
Ship's Cook Miller 132821Royal Navy, HMS Drake23/02/1916 (aged 49)
Stoker 1st Class Millson SS/119660Royal Navy, HMS Victory II09/04/1919 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Mitchell 216864Royal Navy, HMS Lucia28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Mole KP/960Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/06/1915 (aged 20)
Yeoman of Signals Frank Goslin Fourneau Moles 230523Royal Navy, HMS Victory30/05/1921 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Molyneaux J/84340Royal Navy, HMS Terrible11/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Monk PO/19748Royal Marine Light Infantry28/10/1918 (aged 19)
Chief Petty Officer James Moody 159483Royal Navy, HMS Birmingham07/11/1914 (aged 38)
Stoker 2nd Class Sidney Herbert Moody K/53742Royal Navy, HMS Diadem08/10/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Osiris Morrison Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Morrison 16315/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Excel10/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Morrison Deal/15755(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps05/11/1918 (aged 48)
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Morriss J/31524Royal Navy, HMS Victory I07/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Albert Mortemore PO/12302Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1920 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Walter Moss J/84318Royal Navy, HMS Victory I14/04/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand James Mulherin 11026/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Mullen Deal/14610(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps27/05/1919
Deck Hand Francis George Murphy Mercantile Marine Reserve23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Engineer Commander Murphy Royal Navy, HMS Assistance08/06/1917
Able Seaman Murray J/44964Royal Navy, HMS P.5410/11/1918
Leading Seaman Murray 210546Royal Navy, HMS Victory06/10/1915 (aged 31)
Telegraphist Albert Nash London Z/6563Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS P4013/11/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker Neal 5797(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory29/01/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Needham K/53760Royal Navy, HMS Victory II21/10/1918
Stoker Neely 6772(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George04/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Neesham SS/113824Royal Navy, HM T.B.10116/10/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Newing 280636Royal Navy, HMS Prince Eugene17/11/1918 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Newman 206703Royal Navy, (RFR PO/B5629). HMS Victory03/04/1916 (aged 33)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Nichols L/8875Royal Navy, HMS Nymphe09/07/1917
Private James Nicol Deal/10282(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps29/06/1917
Deck Hand Nicolson 10679/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory25/03/1918
Leading Seaman Nobes J/26368Royal Navy, HMS Excellent19/02/1921 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Norcott 141468Royal Navy, HMS Victory I21/08/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Albert Northcott 147864Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/12/1914 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Nutt 233798Royal Navy, HMS Falcon28/10/1914
Artificer Engineer Oakes Royal Navy, HM T.B. 3628/11/1919
Stoker 1st Class William Thomas Oakley K/3331Royal Navy, HMS Emperor of India23/02/1919 (aged 32)
Trimmer O'brien 8679/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Terrible09/10/1918
Shipwright 2nd Class O'brien 346111Royal Navy, HMS Minerva25/05/1915
Leading Stoker Denis O'connell K/9557Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 28)
Seaman John Joseph Ogden 2294/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve30/01/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Oldridge 14374/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/10/1918
Leading Seaman O'leary 2167/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont III26/09/1918 (aged 37)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Oliver 272364Royal Navy, HMS P1907/10/1918 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Louis Orme J/22122Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Jack Osborn K/24786Royal Navy, HMS Erin07/08/1915 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Osment J/62739Royal Navy, HMS Victory25/12/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman O'sullivan 95203Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/01/1916 (aged 55)
Paymaster Lieutenant Harold William Starr Owen Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Julius15/02/1920 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Albert Packwood J/8663Royal Navy, HMS Carron27/10/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 2nd Class George Padbury SS/115751Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/08/1914 (aged 18)
Sick Berth Attendant Pamment M/4344Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory09/02/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Parker K/55691Royal Navy, HMS Victory II25/03/1920 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Stoker Parnell 125312Royal Navy, (RFR PO B/1075). HMS Excellent19/01/1915 (aged 51)
Acting Stoker Petty Officer William Parnell K/5042Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Chief Petty Officer Charles George Patience 167749Royal Navy, HMS Sealark11/05/1920 (aged 44)
Stoker 1st Class Paton 308483Royal Navy, HMS Victory II03/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sub-Lieutenant Payne Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM M.L. 42930/11/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist Harry Alexander Peach J/21422Royal Navy, HMS Victory02/08/1915 (aged 18)
Seaman Josiah Wesley Peach 2319/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve13/02/1918 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Pease 11340/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory20/10/1918 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Henry Thomas Pedder 227585Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.13.19/08/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Perriman 134185Royal Navy, (RFR Ch. B/953). HMS Bacchante04/06/1915 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Phillips 125051Royal Navy, (RFR PO A/1879). HMS Victory I21/04/1917 (aged 48)
Engineman Phillips 2294/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory20/09/1918 (aged 31)
Wireman 2nd Class Henry Pick M/32640Royal Navy, HMS Victory03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Samuel Pike 139742Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/08/1914 (aged 42)
Chief Engine Room Artificer James Robert Pilcher 116531Royal Navy, HMS Vernon10/11/1919 (aged 63)
Chief Officer Pilcher HM Coastguard06/03/1918
Chief Stoker Pink 281214Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.13.19/08/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Arthur Pinkney K/41542Royal Navy, HMS Victory II29/04/1917 (aged 27)
Armourer's Mate William George Piper M/5139Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II formerly HMS Lord Clive19/10/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Plant PO/12016Royal Marine Light Infantry11/05/1918
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant George Horace Pointer Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hermione22/02/1919 (aged 30)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Cyril Charles Nicholas Potter M/2722Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Bertram Edwin Potts J/1511Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 28)
Petty Officer 1st Class Powell 169921Royal Navy, HMS Victory22/09/1914
Fireman Henry Ernest Prescott Mercantile Marine Reserve02/04/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Preston Wales Z/1280Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory09/12/1916
Private Alfred James Primmer RMA/1139(S)Royal Marine Artillery11/12/1915 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Pringle Mersey Z/147Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory28/02/1915
Petty Officer Prior 188258Royal Navy, HMS Excellent08/06/1917
Seaman Pugh 3224/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory12/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Purdon 1899(S)Royal Marine Engineers16/02/1919
Boy 2nd Class Purkis J/43005Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/10/1915 (aged 15)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Charles Purnell 308843Royal Navy, HMS Egremont14/09/1918 (aged 31)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Purse L/4362Royal Navy, HMS Hermione28/02/1920 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Rainbow 178428Royal Navy, (RFR.PO.B/3270). HMS Victory18/03/1915 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman George Frederick Rawlings Palace Z/1849Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Terrible25/09/1918 (aged 18)
Boy Servant Francis Edward Ray L/12053Royal Navy, HMS Victory22/02/1919 (aged 17)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Reginald Reece L/5838Royal Navy, HMS Victory I24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Reed J/89773Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/07/1921 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Stewart Gilchrist Reid Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 33)
Corporal George Edward Rhodes 229354Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station (Lee-on-the-Solent)10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Shipwright 2nd Class Frederick Herbert Rice 343472Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard16/10/1916 (aged 37)
Carpenter Lieutenant Benjamin John Richards Royal Navy, HMS Terrible02/05/1917 (aged 58)
Private Richings PO/19336Royal Marine Light Infantry27/03/1920 (aged 20)
Fireman Riley 922918Mercantile Marine Reserve05/09/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand William Ritchie 4847/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory28/10/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Roberts SS/112964Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/05/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker Roberts 6743(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Aquitania13/10/1918 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Neil Robertson J/48906Royal Navy, HMS Victory12/05/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Frederick Robinson Royal Navy, HMS Tyrian10/04/1921 (aged 45)
Stoker 1st Class Robinson SS/109601Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/10/1918 (aged 27)
Trimmer Rodger 469/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory30/09/1916 (aged 41)
Petty Officer Stoker Rook 125310Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A/1049). HMS Victory11/10/1916 (aged 51)
Private Rosborn CH/14140Royal Marine Light Infantry26/10/1914 (aged 39)
Boy 1st Class Rose J/26452Royal Navy, HMS Victory11/09/1914 (aged 16)
Leading Stoker Thomas Henry Russell K/518Royal Navy, HMS Victory X14/10/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Ryan K/62Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II06/10/1918 (aged 32)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Saite L/6234Royal Navy, HMS Lord Clive17/10/1918 (aged 25)
Donkeyman William James Salkeld Mercantile Marine23/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Thomas Sanger PLY/16234Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1918 (aged 22)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Ernest William Satchell L/2945Royal Navy, HMS Achilles01/04/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal John Satchell PO/3333 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/10/1918 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Saunders London 1/2712Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory II05/11/1918
Fireman Saunders 767036Mercantile Marine Reserve17/11/1920
Stoker 2nd Class Michael Savage K/23116Royal Navy, HMS Bulldog15/01/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Savile Royal Navy, HM Yacht Portia01/11/1914
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Saw Royal Naval Air Service21/04/1916
Private 1st Class Schofield 234756Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station29/10/1918
Sub-Lieutenant Scotcher Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Welland16/03/1919
Chief Petty Officer Scott 212649Royal Navy, HMS Excellent11/01/1920
Deck Hand John Stewart Scott 1687/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory13/08/1915
Able Seaman Harry Charles Scutt SS/5986Royal Navy, HMS Barham31/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private 2nd Class William Henry Sexton 247149Royal Air Force03/11/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Sharp SS/2923Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. B/6978). HMS Europa12/08/1914 (aged 24)
Boy 1st Class Sharpe J/71413Royal Navy, HMS Victory I04/04/1918
Ordinary Signalman Shaw J/40631Royal Navy, HMS Victory I26/05/1918
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Fleetwood Shaw 271948Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 29)
Fireman Shea Mercantile Marine14/03/1918
Seaman Arthur Nicolson Shewan 202/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory05/01/1917 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Percy Shute L/7164Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Flight Cadet James Copland Sim Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station19/11/1918 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Samuel Herbert Simmonds L/2083Royal Navy, HMS Kempenfeldt13/05/1920 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Ernest Frederick Simmons J/27761Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin10/02/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman James Sinclair J/16889Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin29/11/1916 (aged 21)
Seaman James Jameson Sinclair 625/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory03/01/1917 (aged 30)
Deck Hand William Sinclair 19134/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory25/01/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Allan Greig Singer K/54045Royal Navy, HMS Victory26/10/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class William Walter Sissen SS/108615Royal Navy, (RFR. Ports. B/6843). HM P.3108/11/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman William Skye 237097Royal Navy, HMS Falcon28/10/1914 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Sleet 200011Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin12/04/1915 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Smallman J/8714Royal Navy, HMS Victory I21/10/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Robert Thomas Smart 235782Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.13.19/08/1915 (aged 27)
Fireman Smith Mercantile Marine Reserve14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Smith RME/5261(S)Royal Marine Engineers21/01/1919 (aged 44)
Leading Deck Hand Smith 2343/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory29/10/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Bombardier Smith 9643Royal Marine Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Smith 93538Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/03/1916 (aged 55)
Able Seaman Smith J/36896Royal Navy, HMS P. 2509/11/1918 (aged 20)
Acting Stoker Petty Officer Smith K/2031Royal Navy, HM Submarine V.3.19/10/1918 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Somerton K/23719Royal Navy, HMS Victory X07/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Southall SS/2028Royal Navy, (RFR. Ports. B/5462). HMS Redoubtable14/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Henry Kenneth Martin Southwell Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Frederick Thomas Henry Sparkes 359658Royal Navy, HMS Victory09/12/1916 (aged 33)
Chief Sick Berth Steward Sparrow 137897Royal Navy, HMS Victory I27/12/1918 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Spencer J/13593Royal Navy, HMS P. 3121/10/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Spencer 290271Royal Navy, HMS Victory II08/03/1919 (aged 38)
Greaser Spender 601925Mercantile Marine Reserve20/02/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal Spragg PO/9227Royal Marine Light Infantry02/10/1914 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Charles Squires K/8693Royal Navy, HMS Victory X formerly H.M.T.B. D10116/10/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Stafford Clyde Z/2290Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Highland Heather22/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class John Patrick Staines K/15531Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919
Trimmer Stanney 7370/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory20/10/1918
Private Stares PO/16058Royal Marine Light Infantry26/09/1920 (aged 26)
Musician Stenning RMB/2185Royal Marine Band05/12/1920
Engineman James Donald Stephen 1443/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Egbert13/04/1915 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stephens 120024Royal Navy, HMS Vernon26/01/1919
Stoker 2nd Class Stevens K/54063Royal Navy, HMS Victory II12/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman James Stewart J/70493Royal Navy, HMS Victory I22/01/1918 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stickley 233420Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.30.28/11/1918
Gunner Stokes RMA/14129Royal Marine Artillery22/01/1915
Seaman William Stout 124/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS Excellent07/09/1915 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Stubbs SS/9198Royal Navy, HMS Victory I07/09/1918 (aged 18)
Chief Boatswain Sullivan Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/09/1917
Leading Seaman Harold Leighton Sullivan MC/1846Royal Navy, HMS Rival II10/03/1920 (aged 21)
Able Seaman James Sullivan 168291Royal Navy, HMS Orcadia06/05/1918 (aged 42)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Suter 194232Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B/4602). HMS Victory08/05/1916
Seaman Robert Sutherland 1337/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman William Sutherland 1512/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Evadne27/02/1917 (aged 45)
Seaman William Robert Sutherland 208/LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory10/01/1917 (aged 38)
Stoker 2nd Class Swan SS/119354Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/10/1918 (aged 18)
Boy Artificer Frank Ernest Swanne M/33203Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard09/10/1918 (aged 15)
Stoker 1st Class Taylor K/35846Royal Navy, HMS Victory II28/05/1918
Ordinary Seaman George Melbourn Taylor VR/3106Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory11/02/1917 (aged 15)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Taylor L/9074Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/12/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Signalman John Taylor Bristol Z/748Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Richard Welford25/02/1919 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Taylor 131665Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A/2618). HMS Excellent20/10/1917 (aged 52)
Petty Officer Thomas James Charles Taylor J/13653Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Taylor 286537Royal Navy, HMS Victory II05/11/1919 (aged 46)
Boy 1st Class Taylor J/85401Royal Navy, HMS Duke of Edinburgh08/09/1918 (aged 17)
Private Thomas PO/4863ALIAS23/09/1914
Stoker 1st Class Horace Thomas 301005Royal Navy, HMS Victory X22/10/1918 (aged 36)
Boy 2nd Class Thompson J/39692Royal Navy, HMS Victory07/09/1915 (aged 17)
Engineman James Thompson 4543/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Everest11/11/1918 (aged 43)
Stoker 2nd Class James Thomson K/49756Royal Navy, HMS Victory II23/05/1918 (aged 18)
Second Hand Thundercliffe 1336/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vale of Leven10/07/1917 (aged 46)
Fireman Tidy Mercantile Marine14/03/1918
Petty Officer Stoker John Henry Tilden 292198Royal Navy, HMS P. 3229/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Timmernans PO/4542Royal Marine Light Infantry01/08/1916 (aged 45)
Wireman 2nd Class Tinson M/18681Royal Navy, HMS Victory29/02/1916 (aged 19)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Henry Walter Tite M/11551Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/02/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker Toal 5678/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/01/1915 (aged 34)
Telegraphist Tobias J/18012Royal Navy, HMS Victory I10/09/1918 (aged 21)
Fireman Harry Tombs Mercantile Marine Reserve05/04/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Harold Tooze Wales Z/5139Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Terrible08/10/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class George Douglas Laurence Tottman K/3559Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin30/01/1915 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Towell J/74274Royal Navy, HMS Victory I21/10/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Grantham Towers Royal Naval Air Service07/11/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Arthur Towns K/40182Royal Navy, HMS Liffey29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Trickett K/14239Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Trundle PO/2900Royal Marine Light Infantry07/06/1915 (aged 50)
Boy Servant Cecil Tucker L/6182Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/10/1915 (aged 17)
Acting Leading Stoker John Herbert Tundervary K/10680Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919
Stoker 1st Class Robert Charles Turner K/21158Royal Navy, HMS Victory II14/11/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Tweedle 277781Royal Navy, HMS Vernon02/09/1916
Able Seaman Norman Hector Vallace J/82006Royal Navy, HMS Victory I16/10/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Veal K/52741Royal Navy, HMS Victory26/09/1918
Yeoman of Signals George Venables 203160Royal Navy, HMS St. Vincent24/02/1919
Able Seaman Alfred Edward Vidler 234498Royal Navy, HMS Falcon28/10/1914 (aged 24)
Leading Signalman Vincent 364298Royal Navy, HMS Victory I14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 2nd Class Vine K/54064Royal Navy, HMS Victory06/11/1918
Junior Reserve Attendant Sidney John Voysey M/15749Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory16/10/1918 (aged 23)
Artificer Engineer Alfred Henry Wakely Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Wall 754806Mercantile Marine Reserve13/09/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant William Ross Wallace Royal Naval Air Service21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sick Berth Attendant Alfred Waller M/24967Royal Navy, HMS Victory27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Waller RMA/16654Royal Marine Artillery08/10/1918
Leading Telegraphist Joseph Augustine Walsh J/41572Royal Navy, HMS Victory I29/02/1920 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Walton J/29140Royal Navy, HMS Victory I12/11/1918 (aged 20)
Trimmer Walton 788/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug John Bradford28/11/1918 (aged 37)
Stoker 2nd Class Ernest Ward K/46088Royal Navy, HMS Victory II23/11/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker Ward 6125/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory28/03/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Ward PO/13029Royal Marine Light Infantry27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Boy Servant Warner L/11499Royal Navy, HMS Victory I26/09/1918 (aged 17)
Petty Officer William George Warren 238632Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.13.19/08/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Walter Herbert Wash J/12352Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 24)
Chief Motor Mechanic Watson MB/1677Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory X26/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Henry Watts PO/17761Royal Marine Light Infantry11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Coastguardsman Watts 285179HM Coastguard24/11/1919 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Harry Thomas Watts 219692Royal Navy, HMS Victory I22/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Vivian Douglas Waygood RMA/16687Royal Marine Artillery28/09/1918 (aged 17)
Private Webb PO/17272Royal Marine Light Infantry18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Manby Webb K/33825Royal Navy, HMS P.3227/10/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Charles Tingay Wells J/23612Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Walter Edward Adolphus Wernham K/39168Royal Navy, HMS Victory26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Wesson J/40028Royal Navy, HMS Victory I16/04/1918 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Cecil Frank Westbrook L/6509Royal Navy, HMS Rocket03/09/1919 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker Greenfield Westcott K/1139Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 33)
Petty Officer John Weston 189500Royal Navy, HMS Excellent21/01/1916 (aged 34)
Leading Signalman Wheeler 208219Royal Navy, (RFR. Ch. B/10800). HMS Pembroke22/01/1915 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Wherrell K/11615Royal Navy, HM T.B.02609/04/1915
Stoker 1st Class Arthur George White K/18724Royal Navy, HMS Victory I15/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hiram White PO/2961Royal Marine Light Infantry04/10/1917 (aged 53)
Private White RMA/16659Royal Marine Artillery04/10/1918
Private White 7079(S)Royal Marine Engineers15/10/1918 (aged 42)
Leading Stoker Whiting K/1170Royal Navy, HMS Victory II11/10/1918
Leading Seaman Whittington 179451Royal Navy, HMS Victory I21/10/1917
Petty Officer Frank Wilks J/7669Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919
Gunner Williams RMA/7920Royal Marine Artillery09/09/1916
Joiner 3rd Class Francis Charles John Williams M/13292Royal Navy, HMS Prince Eugene18/11/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Frank Williams 11018/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen02/05/1918 (aged 35)
Stoker 2nd Class Williams K/36878Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/01/1917
Leading Trimmer Geoffrey Williams 2222/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Chepstow13/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Williams PO/7073Royal Marine Light Infantry06/04/1917
Able Seaman Williams 234521Royal Navy, HMS Victory I22/02/1919 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Williams SS/115417Royal Navy, HMS Victory II27/10/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Williams 309689Royal Navy, HMS Topaze31/08/1914
Able Seaman Joseph John James Wilson J/9905Royal Navy, HMS Excellent18/10/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Wilson K/35421Royal Navy, HM P.3125/10/1918 (aged 31)
Greaser Wilson Mercantile Marine14/03/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Woodburn M/21011Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard21/09/1918 (aged 26)
Joiner Woodmason 345325Royal Navy, HMS Vivid11/01/1915
Coastguardsman Woodward 166560Royal Navy, W.T. Section (Felixstowe), HMS President IV04/06/1919 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Horace Edwin Wooster SS/102158Royal Navy, (RFR. Ch. B/7174). HMS Pembroke II13/10/1918 (aged 32)
Second Hand Cuthbert George Edwin Wright 12668/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Chief Petty Officer Wright 133238Royal Navy, (RFR. A/2635 P.O.). HMS Vernon29/04/1915 (aged 43)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert John Wyatt 239316Royal Air Force, R.A.F. Base (Calshot)07/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wynne Deal/12657(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps12/06/1918 (aged 48)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Albert Yearsley K/3223Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.13.19/08/1915 (aged 24)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Young Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Teutonic19/12/1918
Able Seaman Edwin Percy Young J/14247Royal Navy, HMS Vernon10/09/1915 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Young P/4425Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div.27/01/1916 (aged 19)
Fireman Gunny Meah Abdool Meah Indian Merchant Service05/03/1918
Fireman Munsoozalle Abdool Mozid Indian Merchant Service05/03/1918
Trimmer Ramfanalle Asteem Meah Indian Merchant Service05/03/1918
First Engineer John Fleming Baird Mercantile Marine Reserve03/10/1915
Staff Paymaster Reginald Francis Brown Royal Navy, HMS Penelope08/12/1915
Deputy Surgeon General John Mcelwee Royal Navy09/12/1916
Junior Reserve Attendant Miles M/19708Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory15/02/1919 (aged 34)
Captain John Wilkins Royal Marine Light Infantry11/03/1915
Soldier Joseph Emile Foque Belgian Army09/02/1915
Soldaat Prosper Marie Van Steen Belgian Army08/11/1914
Soldier Domingos Portuguese Army31/03/1918
Private Henry George Mason PO/20517Royal Marine Light Infantry31/07/1921 (aged 19)
Rear Admiral Henry Montagu Doughty Royal Navy01/05/1921 (aged 50)
Petty Officer Reginald Young Redmond Bearn J16630Royal Navy, HMS 'Maidstone'20/05/1921 (aged 25)
Chief Petty Officer James Black 191084Royal Navy, HMS Excellent14/08/1921 (aged 41)
Shipwright 2nd Class James Lumsden 345616Royal Navy, HMS Malaya04/07/1921 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Thomas Davis 296044Royal Navy, HMS Swift30/10/1914 (aged 33)
Surgeon General William Maxwell Craig Royal Navy06/08/1914 (aged 55)
Boy 1st Class Charles White Oldershaw J97546Royal Navy, HMS Victory I18/07/1921 (aged 17)
Chief Petty Officer Thomas Hendel Stevens 212326Royal Navy, HMS Excellent17/07/1921 (aged 36)
Chief Gunner Alfred Ernest Vines Royal Navy, HMS Victory17/06/1921
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Munro 300999Royal Navy, HMS Victory II23/07/1921 (aged 43)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Victory84
Royal Marine Light Infantry60
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I55
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory52
Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.41
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II41
Mercantile Marine Reserve28
Royal Marine Artillery20
Mercantile Marine13
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon12
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent10
Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard9
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.13.8
Royal Marine Labour Corps8
Royal Navy, HMS Victory X6
Royal Navy, HMS Falcon5
Royal Navy, HMS Diadem5
Royal Navy5
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin5
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory5
Royal Marine Engineers4
Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione4
Royal Air Force4
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Redoubtable4
Royal Navy, HMS Prince Eugene4
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory X4
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Excellent3
Royal Navy, HMS Obedient3
HM Coastguard3
Royal Navy, HMS Amphitrite3
ALIAS3
Royal Navy, HMS Emperor of India3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Royal Marine Band3
Indian Merchant Service3
Royal Navy, HMS Drake2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Terrible2
Royal Navy, HMS P. 252
HM Dockyard2
Royal Navy, HM P.312
Belgian Army2
Royal Navy, HMS Erin2
Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory III2
Royal Navy, HMS Orcadia2
Royal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS Excellent2
Royal Navy, HMS Caledon2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory2
Royal Navy, HMS Hermione2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon2
Royal Navy, HMS Redoubtable2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Chepstow2
Royal Marines2
Royal Navy, HMS Dido2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hermione2
Royal Navy, HMS Terrible2
Royal Navy, HMS Lord Clive2
Royal Navy, HMS Canada2
Royal Australian Navy2
Royal Navy, HMS Eaglet1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev. B/4602). HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Glory1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM M.L. 4291
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 3091
Royal Navy, HMS Birmingham1
Royal Air Force, Base (Calshot)1
Royal Navy, HMS Rocket1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A/1813). HMS Vernon1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Chepstow1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A. 2859). HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Owl1
Royal Navy, HMS P. 311
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS P191
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II formerly HMS Honeysuckle1
Royal Navy, HMS Penelope1
Royal Navy, HMS Lydiard1
Royal Navy, HMS Pansy1
Royal Navy, HMS Teviot1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vale of Leven1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B. 6226). HMS Victory I1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.27). HMS Glory1
Royal Navy, (RFR PO/B5629). HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, (RFR. Ch. B/7174). HMS Pembroke II1
Royal Navy, HMS Conflict1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Barham1
Royal Navy, (RFR/P.O. A/1944). HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Evadne1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II formerly HMS Shakespeare1
Royal Navy, HMS P.231
Royal Navy, (RFR Ch. B/953). HMS Bacchante1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. C.H.B. 4246). HMS Prince Eugene1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Inchgarth1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Excel1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Excellent1
Royal Navy, (RFR. Ch. B/10800). HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.5985). HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HM T.B.141
Royal Navy, HMS Achilles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vernon1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory X formerly H.M.T.B. D1011
Royal Navy, HMS President IV1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Lucknow1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Julius1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Royalist1
Royal Naval Air Service, Seaplane 9281
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS P. 321
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A.2253). HMS Victory I1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine L.55.1
Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory formerly HMS London1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa1
Royal Navy, HMS Nymphe1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Curran1
Royal Navy, (RFR. A/2635 P.O.). HMS Vernon1
Royal Navy, (RFR P.O. B/6161). HMS Europa1
Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. B/6978). HMS Europa1
Royal Navy, HM T.B.D. 61
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Lord Nelson1
Royal Navy, Haslar Hospital1
Royal Navy, (RFR PO A/1879). HMS Victory I1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM M.L.511
Royal Navy, HMS P321
Royal Navy, HMS Assistance1
Royal Navy, HM T.B.0261
Royal Navy, HMS Boxer1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory II1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P. Mine Sweeper Kenilworth1
Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot School1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Highland Heather1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.46.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lotus1
Royal Navy, HMS Carron1
Portuguese Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
Royal Air Force, 209 Training Depot Station (Lee-on-the-Solent)1
Royal Navy, HMS Liffey1
Royal Navy, HMS Aquitania1
Royal Navy, HMS Pekin1
Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station (Lee-on-the-Solent)1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine B.1.1
Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A. 1181). HMS Vernon1
Royal Navy, HM T.B. 361
Royal Navy, HMS Derwent1
Royal Air Force, R.A.F. Base (Calshot)1
Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Station, Lee-on-the-Solent1
Royal Navy, HMS Kempenfeldt1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Oriole1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Richard Welford1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory formerly HMS Colombo1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II formerly HMS Lord Clive1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II formerly HMS Barham1
Royal Navy, HMS Active1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 3271
Royal Navy, HMS P.541
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Prince of Wales1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen1
Royal Navy, HMS Columbine1
Royal Navy, HMS Bulldog1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Egbert1
Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A. 1182). HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, (RFR PO B/1075). HMS Excellent1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Erin II1
Royal Navy, HMS 'Maidstone'1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Iolare1
Royal Navy, HMS Lucia1
Royal Navy, HMS Anzac1
Royal Navy, HMS St. Vincent1
Royal Navy, HMS Ferret1
Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Aquitania1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Carnarvon1
Royal Navy, HMS Velox1
Royal Navy, HMS Toreador1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Girl Rhoda1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Terrible1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Teutonic1
Royal Navy, (RFR. Dev. B. 4323). HMS Victory II1
Royal Navy, (RFR. Ports. B/6843). HM P.311
Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A/2618). HMS Excellent1
Royal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS Vernon1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter New Dawn1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS San Foin1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. C.H. B/4015). HMS Victory I1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS P401
Royal Navy, HMS Topaze1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Whitby Abbey1
Royal Navy, HM Yacht Portia1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.30.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid formerly HMS New Zealand1
Royal Navy, HMS Minotaur1
Royal Navy, HMS Sealark1
Royal Navy, HMS Malaya1
Royal Air Force, 15th Balloon Base1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler George Aunger1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A3177). HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug John Bradford1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Q. 201
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.7038). HMS Victory I formerly HMS Attentive1
Royal Navy, HMS Tyrian1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine V.3.1
Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A. 3198). HMS Victory II1
Royal Navy, HMS Minerva1
Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vestal1
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Elizabeth1
Royal Navy, HMS Duke of Edinburgh1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Egremont1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory I1
Royal Navy, HMS Scott1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.15.1
Royal Navy, HMS Canterbury1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS St. George1
Royal Navy, HMS Abercrombie1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS M271
Royal Navy, (RFR. Ch. B.10175). HMS P191
Royal Navy, HMS Rival II1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ben-my-Chree1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM P.361
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Swift1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke formerly HMS Dido1
Royal Navy, HMS P.321
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Minesweeper Myna1
Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A/1049). HMS Victory1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Victory I1
Royal Navy, HMS P. 381
Royal Navy, (RFR. Ports. B/5462). HMS Redoubtable1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Syria1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont III1
Royal Navy, HMS P.311
Royal Navy, HMS P591
Royal Navy, HMS Faulknor1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Everest1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. B. 1328). HMS President1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory formerly HMS Hindustan1
Royal Navy, (RFR.PO.B/3270). HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R.B.6770 PO.). HMS Glory1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Amalthea1
Royal Navy, HM T.B.1011
Royal Navy, HMS P. 311
Royal Navy, W.T. Section (Felixstowe), HMS President IV1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS White Oak1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Welland1
Royal Navy, HMS President1