BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Atkins 54071Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/02/1917
Major John Asheton Critchley Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)05/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Aubrey Herbert Bower Webster Northamptonshire Regiment25/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stanton 241208Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Humphry Nisbet Swann Lincolnshire Regiment04/04/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Frank Woolfe Haldinstein Royal Engineers07/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Abbott 203811Worcestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Adams 10569King's Own Scottish Borderers02/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Mason Adlington West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tom Ainley 35422King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Airey 11708Worcestershire Regiment01/03/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Alderman 16822Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Aldous 2093Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/06/1916
Private Allan 18266Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/02/1917
Rifleman Allan C/6392King's Royal Rifle Corps15/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Allcock 37042Lincolnshire Regiment14/04/1917
Private Allen 240734Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Fred Cadwallader Allen 3010Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Allison 35183South Wales Borderers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Ferguson Anderson 265492Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Anderson 41066West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/02/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Alfred Andrew 81972Royal Engineers28/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ash 242379South Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Maurice Asprey The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Asquith 144558Royal Engineers27/02/1917
Serjeant Alexander Cockburn Attree 680591London Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Aubrey 16710Royal Berkshire Regiment06/03/1917
Rifleman Axford R/18270King's Royal Rifle Corps05/04/1917
Private Charles Thomas Bailey 202534Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/05/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Bailey 13999East Surrey Regiment07/05/1917
Private Bailey 28588Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Baillie 12030Scots Guards03/05/1917
Gunner Baker 6159Royal Field Artillery02/03/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Baker S/3720Rifle Brigade21/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Baldwin 241383Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bale 34442Essex Regiment15/02/1917
Private Banks 241591Border Regiment14/03/1917
Private Thomas Henry Banning 8114Royal Berkshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Barker G/53994Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Barker 28950East Lancashire Regiment06/03/1917
Private Barnes 46679Royal Fusiliers28/03/1917
Private Barnes 22753Hampshire Regiment01/03/1917
Rifleman Bassett R/36551King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1917
Private Edgar Dixon Bates 301952Durham Light Infantry01/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Beck 12313Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Leslie Punsfer Bennett The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1917 (aged 26)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Raymond Winchester Berridge Royal Naval Air Service, No. 6 Sqdn03/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bezant 22812Suffolk Regiment28/02/1917
Private Henry Birch 36017The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 36)
Trooper Birkett 856Household Battalion23/02/1917
Private Blackman 50497Royal Fusiliers16/02/1917
Private Blake 26112Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Blurton PW/1274Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917
Private Boak 24293Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bolton 33144Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Clement Boothroyd 28792Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Boreham 27533Northamptonshire Regiment06/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Bostock Royal Sussex Regiment05/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Young Bowart 270226Northumberland Hussars22/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bowden 28992Devonshire Regiment05/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Bower Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.31/03/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Archibald Brackley 267698Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bradley 27796King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Brierley 13076East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Bright 351917London Regiment22/08/1918
Bombardier Brinham 43131Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Rifleman Bristow 452314London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)25/08/1918
Sapper Albert Brook 99223Royal Engineers05/02/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Joseph Ernest Brooks R/20409King's Royal Rifle Corps17/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Broughton 240579North Staffordshire Regiment24/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Dugdale Broughton King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Brown 55322Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917
Private Brown 684069London Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Brown 23992South Wales Borderers23/04/1917
Private Brown 34025Suffolk Regiment16/01/1918
Private Willum Brown 36523East Lancashire Regiment02/03/1917 (aged 19)
Trooper Alfred James Bruty 722Household Battalion20/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Buckley 12272Manchester Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bundy 202984Gloucestershire Regiment06/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bundy G/37877The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/02/1917
Corporal Bunn L/15596Middlesex Regiment11/04/1917
Rifleman Joseph Burbidge S/17791Rifle Brigade02/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Burdett 202220Lincolnshire Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Burrow S/19794Rifle Brigade08/03/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Bursey 204334Royal Field Artillery18/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Norman Butterworth Royal Flying Corps09/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Francis Charles Buttle C/12244King's Royal Rifle Corps05/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cain 426071London Regiment24/08/1918
Lance Corporal Harry Edward Cain 628006London Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Caldwell DM2/165467Army Service Corps20/03/1917
Serjeant Campbell S/8563Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/04/1917
Private Carlisle 7795Lincolnshire Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Carroll 23553Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Carter 700472London Regiment22/08/1918
Private Caswell 45730North Staffordshire Regiment26/03/1918
Lance Corporal Chadwick S/2112Rifle Brigade01/04/1917
Private Fredrick Chance 21088Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Chanin 12236Royal Fusiliers18/02/1917
Private Chaplin 203195Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1917
Gunner Chapman 13451Royal Horse Artillery14/01/1917
Private John Charles 27870East Lancashire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Chatwin R/112King's Royal Rifle Corps13/04/1917
Private Childs 682948London Regiment22/08/1918
Captain George William Johnstone Chree Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Christon 3273Yorkshire Regiment15/02/1917
Serjeant Alfred John Clark 8728West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clark 6127Highland Light Infantry07/02/1917
Private Clarke 37470Royal Berkshire Regiment15/03/1917
Private Clarke 34387Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Clarkson 43791Royal Irish Rifles08/03/1917
Private Clayden 24611Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Rifleman Clayton B/203535Rifle Brigade17/02/1917
Private Cleal 27961Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/02/1917
Rifleman Cleary 10061Royal Irish Rifles02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clixby S/40557Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/03/1917
Driver George Cockburn 265Australian Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cockle 267078Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Colclough 201838North Staffordshire Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Harry Collcott Middlesex Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Coleman 267709Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Collins 49431The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/02/1917
Gunner George Collis 48159Royal Horse Artillery14/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cook G/68875The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/08/1918
Private Cooke 14772Norfolk Regiment28/05/1916
Private Cooper 203455Worcestershire Regiment06/03/1917 (aged 38)
Sergeant Victor Emmanuel Costa 1814Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Cotterill R/8533King's Royal Rifle Corps06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Coulson 29698Royal Field Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Cox 294176Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1917
Private Cox 40868Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1917
Private Roy Vismara Crack 698139London Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Cranmer 11081King's Royal Rifle Corps01/03/1917
Private Crapper 202081Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/03/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Cray 454425London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)25/08/1918
Private Crick 20875East Lancashire Regiment05/02/1917
Private Crisp 52606Durham Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 30)
Trooper Crocker 114062Fort Garry Horse28/03/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Croft 3733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Cromie 26491Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/01/1917
Private Gavin Cumming S/2676Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Cummins 20437Yorkshire Regiment18/05/1916
Private Cummin 25679Hampshire Regiment19/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cushing 41060Middlesex Regiment09/04/1917
Private Cecil James Cutter 202656Lincolnshire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Walter Cutts 20060West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Dale B/203393Rifle Brigade19/02/1917
Private Dallimore 722507London Regiment22/08/1918
Private Daniel S/15216Cameron Highlanders16/02/1917
Private Dare 133424Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1918
Corporal Henry Darkes 9584Worcestershire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Dart 242805Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dath 9621Cameron Highlanders02/03/1917
Private Davey 267704Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/03/1917
Lieutenant Davidson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1917
Private Davies 39899South Wales Borderers23/04/1917
Private John Penry Davies 54123Welsh Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Victor Davis 21399Suffolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Davis 23889South Wales Borderers22/04/1917
Private George William Davis 201407Yorkshire Regiment22/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Davis 27697Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Davis 70750Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Dawes 65342Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1918
Rifleman Day R/684King's Royal Rifle Corps15/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Victor Edward Deakin 31264Worcestershire Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Stephen Slepowron De Jastrzebski London Regiment05/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Demaine 21341King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Joseph Dempsey 8625Royal Irish Rifles25/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Denny 15951Middlesex Regiment10/02/1917
Rifleman Alfred Dent S/26459Rifle Brigade06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Albert Maurice Derrez 30132Australian Field Artillery28/08/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Devon 318163Royal Garrison Artillery16/02/1917
Private Dickinson 26218Somerset Light Infantry02/02/1917
Private Dodd 28323Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Donald 16619Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Donaldson 19721East Surrey Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sidney Doswell S/1158Rifle Brigade06/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Laurie Doull Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Down 30553Devonshire Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Downes G/6053Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dowse 608438London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/08/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Dowsett 419009London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Private Dryden S/20659Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Duce 63435Royal Fusiliers12/03/1917
Private William George Dukes 25039Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Dulieu G/96398Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918
Rifleman Dullage 33960King's Royal Rifle Corps07/02/1917
Rifleman Dunn R/14307King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1917
Private Robert Henry Stockdale Dunn 27/913Northumberland Fusiliers04/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Durrant 29632Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dwyer R/1658King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Dye 16997Norfolk Regiment28/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dyson 23774Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/02/1917
Driver Earnshaw 19566Royal Field Artillery10/02/1917
Private Thomas Ackerman 22954Welsh Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Edmondson 242185Border Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edmunds 25593South Wales Borderers20/02/1917
Rifleman Edwards Z/1826Rifle Brigade03/03/1917
Private Edwards 288012Monmouthshire Regiment06/03/1917
Private Edwards 37713King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1916
Rifleman Alfred John Eintracht S/9293Rifle Brigade24/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ellis 23901South Wales Borderers22/04/1917
Private Thomas John Ellis 55192Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ellis 9057The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917
Lance Corporal Elsbury 13897Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Enderby R/7952King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917
Private Frederick Ruben England 25366Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Evans 242308Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private David Ronald Facey 5072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Farley 8785Royal Irish Rifles09/03/1917
Corporal Farmer 56750Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917
Private Charles Farncombe 37734The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/03/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Charley Fear 105229Royal Engineers10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fegan 62996Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/02/1917
Private Thomas Ferguson 2073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Fern 241679Gloucestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fessey 13134Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Field Royal Engineers13/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fineberg 202322Worcestershire Regiment27/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Finnie S/15240Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/02/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Daniel Fisher 9272Northamptonshire Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fisher 20041Yorkshire Regiment01/02/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Westwood Flack 43828Royal Irish Rifles03/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Flanagan 47715King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Fleming 77792Royal Horse Artillery13/01/1917
Private Charles Ford 20927Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Andrews Ford 597806London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ford R/33973King's Royal Rifle Corps09/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Foreman G/68819The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/08/1918
Corporal William James Foreman C/442King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Foster 6845East Surrey Regiment28/12/1916
Private Fowler 65163Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fox 266046Gloucestershire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private French 6075Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frost 15918Essex Regiment19/02/1917
Private William Falconer Frost 7802Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Charles Fry Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Henry Fullbrook 203712Royal Berkshire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Gale 452661London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)25/08/1918
Private John Francis Cecil Gallagher 3509AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Garlick 20909Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gee 268526Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/03/1917
Private Richard George 34466Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Gerrish 25868Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Lance Corporal Gibbs 240187Lancashire Fusiliers30/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Ernest Gill 26096Devonshire Regiment07/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gill 202197Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/07/1917
Private Gilliver 240781North Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1917
Corporal Leslie Victor Gilson 82Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918
Rifleman Ginman 6283Rifle Brigade01/04/1917
Lance Corporal Glavin 23257The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Godsall 32827Lincolnshire Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Benjamin Goodbier 17434Royal Field Artillery06/02/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Goodchild S/20573Rifle Brigade31/03/1917
Private Goode 23491Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Archibald James Gorrie 3300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Green 1770Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917
Corporal Green 22/401Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private John Greenlees S/40734Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Greenwell 35933The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Greenwood 14841East Surrey Regiment25/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Percy Herman Griebenow 2832Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Griffin G/19917Royal Sussex Regiment14/03/1917
Rifleman Griffiths R/33586King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Alfred Grimmond Royal Scots14/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bert Grove 203605Worcestershire Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Groves 8956Royal Irish Rifles05/03/1917
Private Frederick Edmond James Groves 15653Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ralph Guest Y/941King's Royal Rifle Corps07/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Abraham Haigh 34633Royal Field Artillery22/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Haigh 9684Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Hales 15311Middlesex Regiment16/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Claude Miles Hall H/35308Northumberland Hussars22/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hall 19499Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Sapper Hall 32976Royal Engineers06/03/1917 (aged 22)
Regimental Serjeant Major Albert Montague Halliday 378412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers22/08/1918 (aged 40)
Serjeant Hallinon 723200London Regiment22/08/1918
Private Hannah S/40742Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hanson 26198Welsh Regiment06/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Howard Leslie Harcourt Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harding R/40588King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Corporal Hardman 9262Royal Scots Fusiliers04/05/1916
Private Harris 25803Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/02/1917 (aged 48)
Private Harris 202419Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/04/1917
Private Hartley 21780King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/03/1917
Private Hassell 202575Gloucestershire Regiment04/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Hawcroft 24033South Wales Borderers10/03/1917
Captain Hayes Royal Fusiliers09/08/1916
Private Hayes 202995Highland Light Infantry26/03/1918
Private Hayes 32777King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/02/1917
Driver Hayes 205936Royal Field Artillery29/08/1918
Private Hayward 8812Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1917
Private Thomas Hazelby 25418Grenadier Guards29/03/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Healy 5130Royal Munster Fusiliers02/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hedges 6728Middlesex Regiment16/02/1917
Lance Corporal John Hemsley 201055Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henderson 202185Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/03/1917
Lance Corporal Henn R/34522King's Royal Rifle Corps08/02/1917
Rifleman Timothy Hennessey R/38156King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hetherington 41092West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hiam G/67076The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman William John Higgins 415272London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Higgott 81082Royal Army Medical Corps18/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hill 20967South Lancashire Regiment26/06/1916
Lance Corporal Hill 242256Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hill 27078Somerset Light Infantry31/03/1917
Private Hinchliffe 41076West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hind 29552Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Serjeant Hobby 21909Welsh Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Hockley 203031Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hockley R/27622King's Royal Rifle Corps07/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Holgate 1655The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/05/1916
Gunner Holland 104152Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Private Alfred Benjamin Holloway 3049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Holme 24584The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1916
Private Holmes 376919Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Private Honour 41269Middlesex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal William Douglas Hook 1941Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hope M2/130931Army Service Corps10/06/1917
Private William Thomas Hopgood 35433Essex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Hopley 305481Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hopper 266762Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Bernard Horner Lancashire Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Horsley S/25651Rifle Brigade27/01/1917
Serjeant Horwell 240870Lincolnshire Regiment14/04/1917
Corporal Hughes S/2278Rifle Brigade27/04/1917
Driver Hume 765177Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917
Private Humphries 35157Worcestershire Regiment04/03/1917
Private Collingwood Hunter H/270727Northumberland Hussars22/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Huntingford 242118Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1917
Private Huskinson 67111Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/02/1917
Private Hutchins 25661Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/02/1917
Private Hutchinson S/25452Cameron Highlanders09/03/1917
Lance Corporal John Hutton 18806Royal Berkshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Huxter 17900Devonshire Regiment13/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Ibbs Worcestershire Regiment20/03/1917
Private Robert Inman 9189Lincolnshire Regiment06/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Irvine 301888Manchester Regiment29/06/1917
Serjeant Irwin 8032Devonshire Regiment19/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Hetherton Irwin Highland Light Infantry12/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jackson 15894King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/08/1916
Private Jackson 21238King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/03/1917
Private Jacobs 9311East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Neil Ernest Jamieson S/9903Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Jakes 16173Northamptonshire Regiment07/03/1917
Corporal George Reginald James 241616North Staffordshire Regiment17/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private James 25848Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Private Jeanes G/15003The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/12/1916
Private Lewis John Jeffery G/63444Royal Fusiliers01/02/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Frederick Jenkinson 9479West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Oswald Evening Jenkinson 16625Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jenner G/13381The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/02/1917
Private Johnson 23984Northamptonshire Regiment05/02/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Johnson 66737Royal Field Artillery18/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Forster Crampton Johnston East Surrey Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Roy Jolley 11863Manchester Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jones 34055Worcestershire Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Jones 34891Welsh Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant George Jones 240009Gloucestershire Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jones 54623Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/02/1917
Private Jones 26200Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 17145Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1917
Private Jones 202839Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1917
Private Joscelyne 29909Middlesex Regiment01/04/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Jupp 391058London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Joseph Justice 29609Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Kearey R/28619King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918
Private Joseph Kelly 29345Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Kelly S/2516Rifle Brigade31/03/1917
Private Kelly 7872Royal Munster Fusiliers15/03/1917
Private Kemp 29064West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/03/1917
Lance Corporal Kempsey 25513Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Lance Corporal Kent L/9137Royal Sussex Regiment12/02/1917
Corporal Henry Taylor Kidd H/270641Northumberland Hussars22/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Paul Kiely 43901Royal Irish Rifles15/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Percy King 32818King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Francis King 32808Lincolnshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William James King A/204569King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Charles Kingswood 201980Lincolnshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Kirk TZ/14955Army Service Corps01/02/1917
Private Laight 307765Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lambert 20222Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/02/1917
Rifleman George Beale Mortimore Lang 43908Royal Irish Rifles11/03/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Lavery 10690Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/04/1917
Serjeant Law 680171London Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Law R/4492King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1917
Driver Lawrence T4/070416Army Service Corps13/01/1917
Private Lawrence 28250Welsh Regiment17/02/1917
Driver William Lawrence 39846Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lawson 200884East Lancashire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Leaper 32785Royal Engineers25/03/1917
Private Ledbury 29946Worcestershire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Lee 36719Worcestershire Regiment18/02/1917
Serjeant Lee 351175Manchester Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Leeming 828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Robert Woodhouse Legg 21422Essex Regiment09/06/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Leivesley 45666Royal Irish Rifles22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 242463Gloucestershire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leyden 12269West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1916
Private Lindsey 56693Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/02/1917
Private Brook Lister 25497Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lloyd 31123Worcestershire Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Lockie 41286Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/04/1917
Private Long 201586East Yorkshire Regiment02/03/1917
Private Longstaff 6624Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Lovett 653797London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/08/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Low 30154Royal Engineers16/01/1918
Rifleman Lowe 7286Royal Irish Rifles01/04/1917
Private Lucas 30568Gloucestershire Regiment05/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Lulham B/561Rifle Brigade01/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Lumsden 40994West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Malcolm Mcarthur 1342Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/03/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Albert Mcclelland Highland Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mcevoy 1200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Macgillivray 27231Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Mcgowan S/13443Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/07/1916
Private Mcintosh 42820Highland Light Infantry27/04/1917
Private James Mcivor S/40796Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mckenzie 8787Cameron Highlanders27/02/1917
Private Donald Macintosh Mclean 29247Highland Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mclean 21290Royal Scots17/07/1916
Private Macleay S/40254Cameron Highlanders03/03/1917
Private Ian Mcleod 5385Highland Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mclintock 332206Highland Light Infantry03/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcmillan 6266Royal Munster Fusiliers11/03/1917
Private Mcnally 9286ALIAS03/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mcneil 6238Highland Light Infantry07/02/1917
Private Mcsherry 29721East Lancashire Regiment13/04/1917
Private Madeley 9889Manchester Regiment13/05/1916
Lance Corporal Madigan 7213West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Henry Maisey Middlesex Regiment16/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Manley S/28533Rifle Brigade01/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Marchant S/15523Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Marlow 37111The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/02/1917
Private James Marr 25814The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Ronald Mosley Marsh 608255London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Martin 15867Middlesex Regiment01/03/1917
Gunner Martyn 90431Royal Field Artillery01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Mason S/26434Rifle Brigade02/04/1917
Private James Christopher Richard Matthews DM2/179061Army Service Corps28/01/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Eric Herbert Justus Maule-Ffinch London Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Mawby 45696Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/04/1917
Private May G/41128Middlesex Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Mead 43927Royal Irish Rifles05/03/1917
Private Laurence Robert Meldrum 3108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mellor 28711Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mellor 18204Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Miller 25236South Wales Borderers30/03/1917
Private Milner 39332Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mitchell 23470The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/02/1917
Lance Corporal Mitchell S/40186Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Easton Moffat 33153Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/03/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Claude Leighton Moore London Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fred Moore 24249Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Moore 6244Highland Light Infantry31/01/1917
Rifleman Thomas William Moore S/22010Rifle Brigade06/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Moore 16478Hampshire Regiment10/02/1917
Lance Corporal George Owen Moren 738104London Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Morton 200162Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Francis Philip Morton 202196Leicestershire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Muir 7907Royal Fusiliers28/04/1916
Private Muir S/17223Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/02/1917
Private William Murray 203908Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/02/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Murray R/3562King's Royal Rifle Corps08/04/1917
Private Mushens 4/8661West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/03/1917
Private David Naden 18046Yorkshire Regiment18/05/1916
Private Napier 267450Gloucestershire Regiment11/03/1917
Private Thomas Joseph Nash 266921Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/03/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Harry Oliver Newey 915833Royal Field Artillery27/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Newhouse DM2/170929Army Service Corps30/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Newman 43949Royal Irish Rifles07/03/1917
Private Nicholas 15596Gloucestershire Regiment12/02/1917
Private Victor Herbert Nicholas 4107Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harry Edward Earls Nicholls 20219Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nickson 27530The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/05/1916
Acting Bombardier Nightingale 801053Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 29)
Shoeing Smith Noble 123815Royal Field Artillery30/04/1917
Private North 27594Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private North 25876Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Driver Caleb Joseph Norton 136753Royal Engineers12/02/1917
Private William Norton 50282Royal Fusiliers05/02/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Norwich 5793Royal Canadian Horse Artillery03/05/1917
Private Nunn 698119London Regiment22/08/1918
Rifleman O'hagan 3052Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1917
Private Osborne 37766Welsh Regiment05/03/1917
Private Page 30555East Surrey Regiment19/03/1917
Corporal William George Parker 21457Hampshire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Mckenzie Parkinson 1422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Leo Bernard Parsons The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Hanslip Roland Carwardine Partridge 2880South African Engineers13/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cecil Russel Paston G/63804Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Paulin 201650Royal Berkshire Regiment06/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Payne 17305King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William James Leonard Peacock The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1916
Gunner William George Pearce 77904Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Pearson 840660Royal Field Artillery06/03/1917
Private Pearson 15317Royal Fusiliers09/08/1916
Private Peat 26269Manchester Regiment01/07/1916
Serjeant Pegg 200931Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Samuel Pendreigh 2551Australian Engineers06/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Charles Pennell 695103London Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Perry 240498Worcestershire Regiment27/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Sidney Phillips 241967Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Phillips 683007London Regiment22/08/1918
Driver Frederick Pick 84843Royal Field Artillery01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Edward Piper 7528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Walter George Pirie 47285Royal Field Artillery10/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pleasance 32353Essex Regiment03/02/1917
Corporal Potts 8459Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1917
Serjeant Joseph Pounder 11555West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Powell S/21565Rifle Brigade19/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Powell 16053Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Price 37298Royal Berkshire Regiment03/02/1917
Private Prichard 2146Royal Army Medical Corps22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Prigg 21718Devonshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Prince 4599Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Prince 19380Royal Berkshire Regiment01/03/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Prior 10733Royal Berkshire Regiment12/04/1917
Private Arthur Purchase 27108Worcestershire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Quinn 9286The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Quinnell B/203579Rifle Brigade27/01/1917
Driver Paul Quintin 10517Royal Field Artillery04/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Radley 22429Wiltshire Regiment28/06/1916
Private Wilfred Rainford 19082King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 20)
Captain John Marmaduke Ramsay Rifle Brigade13/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Randall 37611Royal Berkshire Regiment31/01/1917
Private Reuben Joseph Rawe 698175London Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rawson 25248Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1917
Rifleman Redman B/719Rifle Brigade24/02/1917
Private Edward Reen 41151Middlesex Regiment01/05/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Rees 47957Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1917
Private Reynolds 33163Worcestershire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Rhodes 32162West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/03/1917
Private Lewis Rhys 27600Somerset Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richards G/41429Middlesex Regiment16/02/1917
Private Richards 57487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1917
Lance Corporal Richardson 9590Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richardson 39202Welsh Regiment28/01/1917
Private Riches 25696Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/01/1917
Private Rigby 25873Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1917
Private Riley 203679Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/03/1917
Rifleman Risbridger A/202133King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918
Private Charles Robertshaw 28872East Lancashire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alexander Buchanan Robinson 3006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Private Smith S/16976Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/04/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 26890Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1917
Rifleman Clarence James Smith 395065London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Smith 265752Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Edward Smith 13369Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Dennis Smith 14493Suffolk Regiment23/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 24168Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916
Driver Smith 38926Royal Field Artillery10/09/1916
Private Smith S/16498Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/01/1917
Private Smith 19343South Wales Borderers10/03/1917
Private Sorley 37078Highland Light Infantry01/05/1917
Private South 20742Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Spalding 241603Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Spikings 200876Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1917
Private Stagg 37307Royal Berkshire Regiment04/02/1917
Rifleman Staig 608810London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/08/1918
Corporal Standbridge 48605Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917
Private Jack Stansfield 548078London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred William Stanton 203759Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/03/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Starmer 91209Tank Corps19/12/1917
Private Steel 29839Royal Scots15/07/1916
Private Steel 40522Worcestershire Regiment06/03/1917
Private Edward James Stephens 23368Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stevenson 201870Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917
Corporal Stevenson L/46854Royal Field Artillery10/02/1917
Lance Corporal Stewart S/19779Rifle Brigade01/05/1917
Private Stocker 10162Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1917
Private Stoney 20506King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Storin 10057Royal Munster Fusiliers18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Gavin Strang S/15097Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Strange 36844Royal Berkshire Regiment17/04/1917
Private Stratton 241512Lincolnshire Regiment01/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Streeter G/37870The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Stubbington 26858Worcestershire Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sturgess 203072Northumberland Fusiliers08/03/1917
Rifleman Sullivan 6/9497Rifle Brigade19/02/1917
Rifleman Summers 415220London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Private Sutherland 3272Royal Fusiliers07/08/1916
Private Sutherland S/16299Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/03/1917
Private Robert Sutherland 880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Sutton R/29647King's Royal Rifle Corps04/02/1917
Corporal Sydney Thomas Syddall 34537East Lancashire Regiment13/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Symonds 653742London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/08/1918
Private Arthur Tanney 919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Tash 93707Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1917
Private Taylor 267856Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/03/1917
Private Taylor 307259Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1917
Private Taylor 201468Worcestershire Regiment19/04/1917
Private Thomas Henry Taylor 202546Gloucestershire Regiment05/04/1917
Private Teasdale 40661Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Teistler 27337Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Thomas 2890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Walter Joseph Charles Thomas King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/04/1917 (aged 19)
Trooper Edward Romaine Thompson 888Household Battalion22/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thompson 201059Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Thompson 203567Worcestershire Regiment04/02/1917
Rifleman Matthew Thompson R/15739King's Royal Rifle Corps25/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomson 6295Highland Light Infantry17/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Douglas Thomson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/07/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman George William Tickell S/19390Rifle Brigade21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Oswald Tittle 2887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918
Private Toms 740410London Regiment (Cyclists)25/08/1918
Private Fredk Harold George Townsend 3403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1918
Second Lieutenant John Edwards Trollip London Regiment27/08/1918
Private Turner 19938Royal Berkshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Turner 24678Lancashire Fusiliers07/02/1917
Second Lieutenant William Alfred Tyler London Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Underhill The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward George Varney R/22588King's Royal Rifle Corps05/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Cyril Viccars G/63813Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walker 242142Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Wall S/5495Rifle Brigade31/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wallen 203417Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Waller 35338Essex Regiment17/02/1917
Private William Wallis 201526East Yorkshire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ward H/81200Northumberland Hussars22/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Norman Hartley Ward Middlesex Regiment08/03/1917
Private William Henry Ward 242288Leicestershire Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private John James Waring 266460Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Warnes 18184Norfolk Regiment19/07/1916
Private Warren 34871Suffolk Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Watson 30321Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/02/1917
Gunner Frederick Seymour Webster 103196Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edward Weedon 41199Middlesex Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Weekes 19622Middlesex Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Ambrose Weeks 200409Gloucestershire Regiment31/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant William Richard Weller Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/07/1916 (aged 46)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Abraham Wells 130875Royal Engineers18/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Henry West 37316Royal Berkshire Regiment30/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Carrington John Westaway 3409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Westlake 14911Bedfordshire Regiment29/04/1916
Private Abram Weston 267609Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/03/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Weston R/21706King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Westwell 28927East Lancashire Regiment07/03/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Wilson 179808Royal Field Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Jesse Wilton 23972Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Winn 41172West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Winnitt 3527Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/02/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Alex Wood 1985Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Wooding 30631Northamptonshire Regiment07/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Ernest Woodroffe 14819Middlesex Regiment13/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Woods 19840Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Woods 40362Lincolnshire Regiment29/03/1917
Private Woolloff 266730Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/03/1917
Lance Corporal Wootton 12319Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wright 268073Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/03/1917
Sapper Wright 81133Royal Engineers05/05/1917
Private Young 31565Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Sowar Buta Khan 213118th King George's Own Lancers16/07/1916
Labourer Chobe Lal Indian Labour Corps18/08/1917
Labourer Chura 1479Indian Labour Corps24/07/1917
Labourer Hira Lal 354/RIndian Labour Corps31/12/1917
Labourer Karam Santal 148Indian Labour Corps26/10/1917
Labourer Kashi Ram 15890Indian Labour Corps12/08/1917
Driver Lal Din 18816Indian Royal Artillery29/06/1918
Labourer Maisa Paharia 494Indian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Labourer Matla Hembron 318Indian Labour Corps22/11/1917
Daffadar Muhammad Khan 190818th King George's Own Lancers15/07/1916
Labourer Raggu Singh 142Indian Labour Corps30/10/1917
Labourer Surja Paharia 32Indian Labour Corps26/10/1917
Labourer Ahmed Abu Zed Farrah 7250Egyptian Labour Corps28/08/1917
Labourer Badr Ibrahim Ali 7430Egyptian Labour Corps14/09/1917
Labourer Hassab Ali Attia 6495Egyptian Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Hassan Ahmed Habash 6197Egyptian Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Mahmoud Hussein Sayed 7123Egyptian Labour Corps04/10/1917
Labourer Moharib Ibrahim Said 6510Egyptian Labour Corps03/08/1917
Labourer Oraba Mohamed Osman 6538Egyptian Labour Corps25/08/1917
Driver Robinson 62462Royal Field Artillery01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robinson B/1720Rifle Brigade03/02/1917
Private Joseph William Robinson 18/376West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robinson 26389Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Rochford 28483Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/02/1917
Private Addison Howard Rogers 32642East Surrey Regiment25/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Rogerson 12161Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/02/1917
Gunner Rolph 59239Royal Garrison Artillery18/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roland George Rose 27932Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Ross 134681Royal Engineers12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Rosser S/1056Rifle Brigade07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rosser 202751Gloucestershire Regiment02/03/1917
Gunner Samuel James Rouse 31728Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Arthur Rowatt 7365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Rushton 29623Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Ryan 1209Royal Munster Fusiliers07/03/1917
Lance Corporal Ryder 29674East Lancashire Regiment11/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Rylands 242634Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jim Rylott 242061Leicestershire Regiment30/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sadler 242615Worcestershire Regiment02/03/1917
Serjeant Sagon 103140Royal Engineers08/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sandy 22443Lincolnshire Regiment24/04/1917
Sapper Sargent 97684Royal Engineers30/06/1916
Private George Sawford 5200Suffolk Regiment08/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Scott 40858Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/04/1917
Private Scott T4/254789Army Service Corps05/04/1917
Serjeant Seabrook 6065Middlesex Regiment11/04/1917
Private Sealey 8175Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Rifleman Seaman S/28172Rifle Brigade23/04/1917
Driver Sedgwick 47281Royal Field Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Edward Seymour 202011Lincolnshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Lancelot Matthew Seymour S/36863Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Stanley Horsfall Shafto The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/08/1916
Private Shawcross 29255Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Shearing 26522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/02/1917
Lance Corporal Shepherd 200154Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/04/1917
Serjeant Percy Sheppard 9264East Surrey Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Shirley S/24908Rifle Brigade25/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Shutt 241768Worcestershire Regiment11/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Brewin Shuttleworth 240979Leicestershire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Simmons G/53671Middlesex Regiment22/08/1918
Lieutenant George Kenneth Simpson Royal Flying Corps, 14th Kite Balloon Sect. 4th Balloon Wing07/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Veitch Simpson 242127Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sinclair 24229Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1917
Private James Mowat Sinclair S/15705Seaforth Highlanders29/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Colonel John Norman Sinclair Royal Field Artillery24/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Alfred Skelton 6620Middlesex Regiment22/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Skinner 242851Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private John Sladdin 21/1063West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Daniel George Smalley 36018The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Smart 656442London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/08/1918
Second Lieutenant James Hansford Wheadon Royal Garrison Artillery11/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leslie Norman Wheaton 3408Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wheeler 50398Middlesex Regiment28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Wheeler S/17760Rifle Brigade19/02/1917
Private Edward James Whiddington 50511Middlesex Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Tom White 33238Devonshire Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal White 200333Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/03/1917
Rifleman White Z/1218Rifle Brigade09/04/1917
Sapper White 158227Royal Engineers02/03/1917
Second Lieutenant White Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1917
Rifleman White 44853Rifle Brigade24/08/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Geoffrey Wilfred White Rifle Brigade01/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wickens 22150Royal Berkshire Regiment05/03/1917
Private Percy Charles Wigfall 3398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1918
Serjeant Wild 240058Lancashire Fusiliers01/05/1917
Private Wilkes 200405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/04/1917
Private Wilkinson 1726Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1917
Rifleman Samuel Willder R/33497King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Williams 201106Gloucestershire Regiment05/02/1917
Private Charles Williams 41688Middlesex Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Williams 3398ALIAS22/08/1918
Private Williams 42693Devonshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Williams 14925Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Williamson 714186Durham Light Infantry18/02/1917
Private John Thomas Williamson 29715East Lancashire Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Willson 22755Middlesex Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wilson 28102West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Eckerman 22954ALIAS17/02/1917 (aged 41)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade37
Middlesex Regiment31
King's Royal Rifle Corps31
Royal Field Artillery31
Worcestershire Regiment27
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26
Lincolnshire Regiment24
Royal Warwickshire Regiment22
London Regiment21
Royal Berkshire Regiment19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16
Royal Engineers16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15
Gloucestershire Regiment15
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14
Royal Welsh Fusiliers13
Royal Irish Rifles13
East Lancashire Regiment13
Highland Light Infantry13
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13
Northamptonshire Regiment12
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10
Yorkshire Regiment10
Royal Fusiliers10
South Wales Borderers9
Welsh Regiment9
Indian Labour Corps9
East Surrey Regiment8
Manchester Regiment8
Devonshire Regiment8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Army Service Corps7
Egyptian Labour Corps7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Suffolk Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Hampshire Regiment6
Essex Regiment6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)5
Cameron Highlanders5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Northumberland Hussars5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Durham Light Infantry4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)4
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
ALIAS3
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Household Battalion3
Border Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Australian Engineers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
18th King George's Own Lancers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Fort Garry Horse1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 14th Kite Balloon Sect. 4th Balloon Wing1
Royal Naval Air Service, No. 6 Sqdn1
Tank Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Australian Field Artillery1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
South African Engineers1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1