Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman Robert Shipley KX/230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.07/06/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Samuel Hutton Lawson Tyneside Z/8691Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.18/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Angus Livingstone 3104Northumberland Fusiliers01/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jack Stanley Allan 106947Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1919 (aged 33)
Stoker 2nd Class John Barry K/45749(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Implacable 25/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Bilclough 91188Durham Light Infantry16/10/1918 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer John Broomfield 318/EBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cyclops11/01/1918 (aged 45)
Gunner Campbell 765130Royal Field Artillery29/05/1919
Able Seaman Chambers KP/906Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/02/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Chesterton 9387/DARoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Glatian11/03/1917 (aged 49)
Private Collins 4377Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1918
Private Conoboy 71720Royal Defence Corps06/03/1919
Third Engineer James Herbert Currie Mercantile Marine09/01/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Ernest Cutler 466031Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 31)
Flight Lieutenant George Richard Gordon Daglish Royal Naval Air Service01/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Darby 33710Royal Defence Corps20/05/1917
Driver John Graham 771344Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Norman Groves 1954Northumberland Fusiliers02/12/1914 (aged 18)
Private Hall 28/622Northumberland Fusiliers16/12/1916
Private Robert Hardy 1428Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henderson PLY/2404(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918
Private Thomas Hopper 3052Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Kinney 5/30Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1921 (aged 22)
Gunner Horatio Nelson Mcdonald 376493Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Mcdonough 40201York and Lancaster Regiment14/01/1919
Private Mcguiggan 240230Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1921
Sapper George Mckinnon WR/322088Royal Engineers03/08/1918
Private Mclaughlan 8278King's Own Scottish Borderers03/03/1915
Worker Mann 378Australian War Worker26/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Edward Young Mitchell T4/249464Army Service Corps04/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Moule 12496Durham Light Infantry05/10/1916
Private Matthew Noble 21/47Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 28)
Skipper Albert Victor Potter Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruthin Castle23/04/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Reeves KP/882Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/01/1915 (aged 45)
Private Rutherford 1690Northumberland Fusiliers10/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Sandilands 10852West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Maxwell Simpson 114304Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/11/1918 (aged 33)
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class Leander Robert Spokes M/698Royal Navy, HMS Caroline04/11/1918
Private Stocks 26349North Staffordshire Regiment19/06/1916
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Robert Tait 131617Royal Air Force29/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Taylor 28/681Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Taylor 107090Royal Field Artillery09/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Turnbull 28/15Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1921 (aged 30)
Private Kenneth Leslie Bilbrough Wallis 2495Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1914 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Watts 298514Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke14/04/1918 (aged 37)
Private Anthony Casson 23/701Northumberland Fusiliers11/11/1919 (aged 48)
Private John Archer 10194North Staffordshire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Andrew Neil 2690Northumberland Fusiliers13/05/1919 (aged 39)
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
MelkshamWiltshire100
AshingtonNorthumberland111