ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ferris 43457Highland Light Infantry13/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wright 1319Gordon Highlanders04/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Allen 32099Manchester Regiment19/06/1917
Private Thomas Allen 266850Hertfordshire Regiment16/06/1918
Lance Corporal Anderson 352462Royal Scots30/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Apps 315357Royal Sussex Regiment14/09/1918
Driver George Armstrong 15630Australian Field Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Frederick William Jackson Ash 99661Royal Engineers11/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Banks 41727The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Joseph Barker 6202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1918
Private Thomas Edwin Barlow 2768Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/11/1918 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Benjamin King Barnes Northumberland Fusiliers28/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Barnes 45262King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1918
Corporal Albert Henry Barnsley 69032Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Sidney Barter 37058King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/01/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Flintham Barton 498Machine Gun Corps11/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Baseley 10464The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1918
Private James Bell 85661The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Wilfred Bennett 240915Leicestershire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Henry Clifton Bente 3271Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Stanley George Bigwood 26125Gloucestershire Regiment05/01/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal George Francis Bill 367Australian Machine Gun Corps19/11/1918
Rifleman Binding 26475Machine Gun Corps22/11/1918
Gunner Frederick Charles Boden 1853Australian Field Artillery08/11/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Borrowman 28811Highland Light Infantry27/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Oscar Duffield Bowman 40541South Staffordshire Regiment22/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Breakspear 11726Royal Berkshire Regiment01/05/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Breese 711652Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918
Private Edward Brewin 33610Border Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cyril Clifton Brittlebank 589Australian Cyclist Corps23/05/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Arthur Brown 39511King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private David Arnott Brown 187Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Brown 200909King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harold William Brown 4070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1918
Leading Seaman John Brown Clyde Z/648Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.09/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Percy Oliver Brown 17491South Wales Borderers08/02/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Bundy R/29105King's Royal Rifle Corps07/10/1918
Private Burdon 36482The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/09/1918
Private Samuel Burney 32129Manchester Regiment13/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Byrne 104Australian Army Medical Corps22/02/1917
Private William James Calderwood 42520Durham Light Infantry02/04/1918 (aged 33)
Bombardier William Edward Callow 35255Royal Field Artillery20/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Camm 28579East Yorkshire Regiment22/01/1918 (aged 40)
Rifleman Canning A/204585King's Royal Rifle Corps11/04/1918
Private Carpenter 43721Royal Berkshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Arthur William Carter 17Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Joseph Carthy M2/032055Army Service Corps30/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private John James Chappell G/92807London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Chilcott 32208South Staffordshire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Harold Clapham 201140London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward Collins 12934Durham Light Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 46)
Private Conn 2296Royal Army Medical Corps06/02/1917
Rifleman Albert William Cooper 50004Rifle Brigade25/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Cooper 21571Lancashire Fusiliers13/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clair Patrick Couche 7971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1918
Driver Crawford 17920Royal Engineers09/11/1918
Driver Creed 195073Royal Field Artillery27/05/1918
Private Sidney George Creedy 267042Gloucestershire Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Robert Lockhart Crichton 412225Royal Engineers25/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Henry Crowther 39427West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/03/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant William John Curtis 112222Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Reginald Jesse Cussins 1193Australian Field Artillery07/12/1918
Private Edgar Robert Darlington 23423Hampshire Regiment21/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Dart 14653South Wales Borderers10/12/1917
Second Officer John Elias Davies 72341Mercantile Marine16/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Dewsbury 41697The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Carlton Diddams 2813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private John H. Dillon G/5724The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Dolan M2/269919Army Service Corps04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Duckworth 71982Machine Gun Corps12/02/1917 (aged 45)
Company Serjeant Major Cyril Godfrey Duley 40067Royal Engineers16/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert William Dulieu 29265East Surrey Regiment29/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Dunn 2004Worcestershire Regiment28/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Dunn 300239The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/03/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Richard Dunn 16967Machine Gun Corps26/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Eastwood 69825Royal Fusiliers31/03/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edmonds 39846King's Royal Rifle Corps10/12/1917
Private George Warren Edwards T/236870Army Service Corps24/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Emanuel 69294The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas William Essom 111668Tank Corps18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Evans 3608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/06/1918
Serjeant Exall 631479London Regiment09/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Charles Farrell 275413London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Feeney 22634East Yorkshire Regiment09/08/1917
Corporal Ferguson 40385Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Ferrier 2562BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Horsham01/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private James Fullarton Findlay S/22221Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Fishleigh 42703Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/04/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George Bernard Fitzgerald 9/14973East Yorkshire Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Fletcher 27898Welsh Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Foilan 2395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/11/1918
Private James Charles Foote 202843Gloucestershire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Harry Thomas Willoughby Ford 16866Australian Engineers10/11/1918
Private Charles Mccabe Gaffney 265468Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal John Gaymer 38751Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Geal 2168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Gibbard M2/196738Army Service Corps18/11/1918
Ordinary Seaman Henry Charles Gidley J/30901Royal Navy, HMS Derwent02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Gillard 51313Welsh Regiment09/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Goff 55807Machine Gun Corps20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Goodwill 7987Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Gray 470725Royal Engineers21/08/1917
Private Arthur Greatrex 47679Essex Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Greenwood 79284Middlesex Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Joseph Greer 17772Royal Irish Rifles14/12/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal William Grendon 19268South Wales Borderers07/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Griffiths 19886Welsh Regiment05/12/1917
Sapper Thomas George Hadwin 457131Royal Engineers24/10/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Edgar Joseph Hagen 48586Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Edwin Hale 4555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Hales 51233The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Hamlyn T2/10361Army Service Corps19/10/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Hardy 34380Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1918
Private Arthur Charles Hargroves 41118Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Harris 28841Welsh Regiment03/02/1917
Private Harvie 33023Bedfordshire Regiment12/04/1918
Private Wilfred James Hasell 15568Grenadier Guards25/03/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Head 170820Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Walter Vernon Heath 3819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hepburn 3585Middlesex Regiment16/05/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Charles Hewson 39745Gloucestershire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Harry Heybyrne 44422Royal Army Medical Corps05/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Stanley Higgins 48651The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/03/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Leonard Hill 46895Royal Army Medical Corps05/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hodder 201157Gloucestershire Regiment23/04/1918
Private Albert Ernest Hodges 235497Yorkshire Regiment12/10/1918
Private William Charles Holding 4136Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1917
Private Charles Holloway 3162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal James Holmes L/17738London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Homer 1943Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Hopley 50453Cheshire Regiment17/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Horn 68745Royal Horse Artillery02/02/1918
Private Hough 41175Northumberland Fusiliers28/02/1917
Driver Benjamin Arthur Hughes T4/239836Army Service Corps11/06/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman John Ernest Humphreys S/32774Rifle Brigade30/03/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Hunt 218965Royal Field Artillery23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Ibbertson 8197York and Lancaster Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Clifford Jacobs 1933AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private William John James 25690Machine Gun Corps04/09/1918
Private Jemmeson 203575Durham Light Infantry04/10/1918
Private Jesson 45120South Staffordshire Regiment07/10/1917
Private Francis Joseph Jones 29886North Staffordshire Regiment20/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jones 202820Welsh Regiment10/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private Reginald Herbert George Jones 28589Grenadier Guards01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joy 31939Bedfordshire Regiment08/09/1918 (aged 41)
Private Keegan 28774Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1918
Serjeant Kemp 650149London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)08/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Kilburn 202008Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Alfred John King North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Knight SS/4676Army Service Corps27/01/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Stephen Knowles TS/8054Army Service Corps28/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Knowlson 201487Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Lee 274195Labour Corps10/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Lees 20930South Lancashire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Lenglet 6133Leicestershire Regiment25/10/1918
Private Arthur William John Lewis 31823Devonshire Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 15134Welsh Regiment19/01/1917 (aged 38)
Pioneer Lewis 361665Royal Engineers17/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harold William Thomas Lewsey 88715Royal Air Force, 3rd Kite Balloon Sect.28/10/1918
Driver Lightfoot 26887Royal Engineers04/01/1918
Lieutenant George Baillie Logan Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Lowe 43189South Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Geoffrey Arnold George Lymburner 372Australian Machine Gun Corps25/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lyons 10040Machine Gun Corps08/03/1917
Private Charles Mceachern 302015Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/04/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles William Macey 63905Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Norman Mcgann 4174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Dougal Mcintyre 2673Australian Engineers04/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hugh Gregory Mackay 2028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Mackenzie 40497King's Own Scottish Borderers31/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Mackenzie 13907The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcmeechan A/7745Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fergus Mcqueen 32360King's Own Scottish Borderers05/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private William James Mcrobbie 41401Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percival Alexander Maddaford 36133Wiltshire Regiment29/11/1918 (aged 19)
Guardsman James Edward Maiden 26907Grenadier Guards22/11/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Joseph Martin 23837Royal Engineers01/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Matthams 67337The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Matthews M2/134047Army Service Corps31/10/1918
Private Benjamin Meakin 29577Yorkshire Regiment16/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Medhurst S/8089Rifle Brigade07/04/1917
Private Ernest Melber 80482Middlesex Regiment09/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bartlett Thomas Merry 20982South Staffordshire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Miller 17004Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edward Mitchell 3096Manchester Regiment15/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis Michael Moriarty 6983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Moule 200524Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mullins 4377Royal Munster Fusiliers19/04/1917
Private Nevison T/383811Army Service Corps19/11/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Ivor Newcombe 20625South Wales Borderers25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Frederick Joseph Nicholls 960025Royal Field Artillery20/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Norman 276519Manchester Regiment25/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Northover 37635Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
Rifleman William Thomas John Owen S/15096Rifle Brigade22/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Parsons 335521Royal Scots16/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Pearce 8953Royal Berkshire Regiment25/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Augustus Phillips 23433Dorsetshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Pinkney TZ/2400Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.04/04/1917
Serjeant Robert Henry Pipe 200939Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Josiah Playdon 203000Royal Berkshire Regiment21/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Powell 20880Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Joseph Pugh 14448The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Wilfred Harold Ramsden 6504Australian Field Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Joseph Reilly 93400Royal Horse Artillery12/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stanley John Richardson 6397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Riches 14898Norfolk Regiment25/09/1918
Private Roberton 41531Highland Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Roberts 243905Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918
Second Lieutenant James Robertson Highland Light Infantry09/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Mcdougall Robertson 16325Scots Guards06/06/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Robinson 15843Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Private Rogers 10906South African Infantry05/03/1918
Private Rose 39854Gloucestershire Regiment19/10/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Frederick Rudge 201203Gloucestershire Regiment22/04/1917 (aged 25)
Captain George Christopher Samuel Royal Field Artillery16/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Sandalls 203005Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Honyman Gillespie Sanders 202084Royal Berkshire Regiment07/09/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Albert Edward Schafer 571248London Regiment28/11/1917 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant John Arthur Searle Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Shannon 241916Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Sheppard 6090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Shillitoe 14859Scots Guards24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Silk G/40262Middlesex Regiment31/03/1918
Private Charles Simons 202059Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Smart 345807Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Smart 306350Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Archibald Charles Nelson Smith 4271Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery10/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Smith 2108Gloucestershire Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Smith S/14555Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private George James Smith 5190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/05/1918
Lance Corporal John Smith 280626Lancashire Fusiliers21/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Reginald Smith 49067South Lancashire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Smith 19464King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/12/1917
Lance Corporal Smyth 58992Royal Fusiliers05/02/1918 (aged 19)
Fitter Stokes 70218Royal Field Artillery24/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Petrie Stott 4351Australian Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Stubbings S/31066Rifle Brigade06/04/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Taber 6130Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/08/1917
Private Taylor 203714Durham Light Infantry16/10/1918
Sapper Oliver Taylor 159605Royal Engineers03/11/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant James Francis Teasdale 241971East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Thompson 335Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest George Thorpe 53826London Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Lewis Tickner 2255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Toft 13624Machine Gun Corps29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Arthur Towle 42122East Surrey Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Herbert Trowles The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Varder 27417Dorsetshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Carroll Vockins 201896Gloucestershire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Henry Wadham GS/67990Royal Fusiliers06/01/1918
Private Frank Edward Waldren 9277Royal Fusiliers07/04/1918 (aged 25)
Captain Clarence Wallach Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman John William Watson R/4992Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Victor Charles Watson 22988Royal Irish Fusiliers15/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Raymond Weekes 8408Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Ernest Wells R/1619Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.13/02/1918 (aged 39)
Driver Percy Leslie West 767Australian Field Artillery28/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Weston 3/7480Bedfordshire Regiment05/04/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Victor Harold Avery Wheeler S/11794Rifle Brigade07/09/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Whitton 127455Royal Air Force, 3rd Kite Balloon Sect.30/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private 1st Class Whymant 101135Royal Air Force, 3rd Kite Balloon Sect.23/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Francis Wiffen 7133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1918
Private Joseph Willcox 256071Leicestershire Yeomanry31/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Williams 41409Worcestershire Regiment19/01/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Charles Edgar Andrew Wilson Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1918 (aged 41)
Private Wilson 201393King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/01/1918
Lance Corporal John Wood 275297Royal Scots21/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred John Wood 42136East Surrey Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Edwin Woodall 24997Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Harry Woodhouse 92901Royal Garrison Artillery28/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Woodrow 32267Devonshire Regiment09/09/1918
Private George Albert Woods 295184London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Lawrence Banner Woodward 54495The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Wootton 20863South Staffordshire Regiment22/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Edward John Wootton 16384Royal Berkshire Regiment09/06/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Wynne M2/116140Army Service Corps15/11/1918
Gunner Charles Edward Boyton Gardiner 22171Royal Garrison Artillery05/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Charles Sidney Hunter 8205West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/12/1914 (aged 30)
Private Henry Savage 1122Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/12/1914
Private Henry White 7803Hampshire Regiment22/01/1915
Private James White 5905Scots Guards04/01/1915 (aged 35)
Reservist Rudolf Bauer German Army28/11/1916
Musketier Bernhard Baumann German Army12/08/1918
Musketier Hermann Behrens German Army23/11/1916
Musketier Albert Frey German Army12/08/1918
Musketier Karl Gaugel German Army16/08/1918
Soldat Walter John German Army24/11/1916
Wehrmann Gottlob Koch German Army15/08/1918
Dragoner Rudolf Kruse German Army14/09/1918
Soldat Albert Mueller German Army04/09/1918
Gefreiter Willi Stoebe German Army20/11/1917
Private Daily 2111Royal Scots14/02/1915
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24
Gloucestershire Regiment12
Royal Engineers12
Royal Field Artillery11
Army Service Corps11
German Army10
Machine Gun Corps8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
Welsh Regiment6
Rifle Brigade6
Australian Field Artillery6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Royal Scots4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Highland Light Infantry4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Fusiliers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
South Wales Borderers4
Middlesex Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Scots Guards3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
East Surrey Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Air Force, 3rd Kite Balloon Sect.3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.3
London Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Australian Engineers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Hampshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Horsham1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Border Regiment1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Derwent1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Tank Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Labour Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1