NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Charles Stewart Mitchell 6545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper William Thomas Green 85542Royal Engineers18/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Gerald Adams 5044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Addison 17045Norfolk Regiment14/11/1919 (aged 54)
Bombardier Caleb Alden 714Royal Field Artillery04/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Christmas Holly Aldous 29502Norfolk Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Erricker 3059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/06/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Thomas Charlesworth Allsopp 51731The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private Godwin Amond 26303Royal Defence Corps30/09/1917 (aged 61)
Private Angus 3/3150Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Andrew Archer 57293Essex Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 44)
Private Charles Armes 26304Royal Defence Corps04/08/1917 (aged 52)
Driver George Armstrong 997Royal Field Artillery03/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Cleavland Arnup 73595th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alec Harrington Ashton 1988Essex Regiment28/03/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Edward George Austin 5503Royal Horse Artillery17/10/1919 (aged 43)
Private Bailey 241254South Staffordshire Regiment05/02/1918 (aged 44)
Private Charles William Baker G/26472The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ball 4124Norfolk Regiment05/09/1915 (aged 73)
Gunner Albert Banham 82164Royal Field Artillery18/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Barber 6692Norfolk Regiment09/07/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Frederick William Barnes T3/024189Royal Army Service Corps20/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Percy Victor Barrett 73524Norfolk Regiment13/08/1919
Serjeant Batley 2201Norfolk Regiment31/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Beadel 37988Suffolk Regiment27/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Bean Norfolk Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Thomas Beckett M/6629(PO)Royal Navy, R.N. HMS Bulwark.26/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Daniel Belden 6537Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1917 (aged 20)
Signalman Henry Newman. Berry J/32450Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ronald Leslie Berry 47438Royal Defence Corps15/12/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Berry Army Service Corps04/07/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 2nd Class William George Berwick K/39601Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Alfred Bishop 4363Norfolk Regiment01/02/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Blackmore 37005Royal Field Artillery29/08/1916
Serjeant Blake 6678Royal Horse Artillery06/02/1915
Private Garnet Arthur Blaxall S/9692Royal Army Service Corps21/02/1921 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Ernest Hill Blyth Royal Air Force, 88th Sqdn.22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Herbert Boast 315044Middlesex Regiment23/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Boosey 88589Middlesex Regiment02/03/1919
Leading Seaman Daniel Allan Bowthorpe J/18711Royal Navy, HMS Vindictive24/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Boyes 3310033Canadian Infantry13/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frank Brailsford 2245Leicestershire Regiment03/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert John Brazier 8023Norfolk Regiment19/02/1919 (aged 47)
Private Reginald Harry Julius Breame 45488West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bremner 2426Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert William Brooks K/12890Royal Navy, HMS P.2805/03/1920 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles William Brooman 76168Royal Defence Corps15/06/1919
Serjeant James Moore Brown 31864Royal Army Medical Corps13/05/1918 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major Frank Browne 5478Essex Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 35)
Bombardier Reginald V. Brundish 6942Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant William H. Brunt WR/40268Royal Engineers16/06/1920
Private Bryant 63660Royal Defence Corps08/12/1918
Private Albert Bunting G/26387East Surrey Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Burberry TR/10/180866Royal Sussex Regiment17/05/1918
Private Arthur James Burdett G/19911Royal Sussex Regiment22/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Charles Burlingham 4895Norfolk Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William James Burr G/54185Royal Fusiliers27/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Edward Buttle 37974Manchester Regiment12/12/1920 (aged 24)
Private Robert Bye 203532Norfolk Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Duncan Campbell 3/6788Seaforth Highlanders24/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private William James Campling DM2/1221061Army Service Corps12/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cannon 7762King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/11/1914
Private Carroll TR/10/168812Middlesex Regiment23/10/1918
Private Herbert Cartwright 3/7239Norfolk Regiment02/04/1915 (aged 27)
Flight Cadet Cyril Ignatius Casserly Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot Station07/11/1918 (aged 23)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Chapman 3749Army Ordnance Corps10/09/1914 (aged 40)
Private Alfred Chipperfield G/89661Royal Fusiliers29/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Chown 3/10331Norfolk Regiment04/03/1918
Private Clarke 2871Essex Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 50)
Private Clarke 201487Norfolk Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 30)
Captain George William Valentine Clements 1st (Royal) Dragoons03/03/1916 (aged 85)
Serjeant Coates 3468Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1918
Private George Edward Cook TR/7/27512Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Philip Cooke Norfolk Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Fredric Cottrell 2877Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walter Charles Cowley 4889Suffolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private John Joseph Cox 3170ALIAS10/04/1917
Private William Cameron Crawford 326964Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Cross 6236Bedfordshire Regiment31/07/1915
Private Thomas Crotch G/50447Middlesex Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner John William Crowe RMA/14360Royal Marine Artillery16/03/1921 (aged 27)
Private William Cushing 17137Norfolk Regiment09/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Charles Daniels 3982Norfolk Regiment04/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Cecil William Daniels Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman James Davidson 193155Royal Navy, (R.F.R.C.H.B 3356). SS Adriatic15/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Davies 12064Border Regiment30/11/1915
Private Enock Davis G/24145Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Davis Bedfordshire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Otto Lewis Davy 94044Royal Air Force, 1st Training Depot Sqdn.26/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Winfield Day 43153Norfolk Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Death 3598Norfolk Regiment30/11/1915
Private Charles Dent 54318Royal Fusiliers20/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner James Dixon 4364Royal Field Artillery23/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Francis Donovan 6254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Drain 6593Border Regiment29/03/1915
Lance Corporal Ducker 27558Northamptonshire Regiment03/12/1918
Private Duffy 13294Royal Scots18/05/1917
Private Duke 3275Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Durrant 265267Norfolk Regiment23/11/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Bertie James Earley T/3132Army Service Corps14/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest John Edridge 7113Border Regiment01/11/1914
Private Frederick Edward Edwards 2142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank David Edwards 242232Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1918
Gunner Fredericks W. Edwards 83219Canadian Field Artillery27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Walters William Edwards 5329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private Elsbury 3/1841King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/11/1914
Private James Evans 592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Field 34143Royal Army Medical Corps11/11/1918
Private William George Fielder 00869Middlesex Regiment23/02/1919
Private Finnegan 12535Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/08/1916
Private John Joseph Fitzgerald 3170Australian Pioneers10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Fitzsimmons 102745Canadian Engineers11/06/1918
Private Herbert Victor Forster 43197Norfolk Regiment06/05/1921 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Foxhall 10651Norfolk Regiment20/05/1918 (aged 56)
Private John William Walter Freeman 43200Norfolk Regiment17/12/1920 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas Arthur Fulcher 569Royal Field Artillery04/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Fuller 400985Essex Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Garbutt 2171London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/05/1915
Private Clarence Gayton 2083Norfolk Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Allen George Gibling 2491Norfolk Regiment17/10/1915
Private Frank Gillespie 284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Goldspink 17169Norfolk Regiment05/10/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Gosling TR/10/41062Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1918
Private Gracie 404091Canadian Infantry20/03/1916
Private Frederick Graver 2903320th Hussars09/01/1916 (aged 47)
Private Greaves 266474Norfolk Regiment14/12/1918
Private Arthur Elija Green 242059Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)16/03/1921 (aged 40)
Private 1st Class George Samuel Griffiths 233189Royal Air Force, 73rd Wing Yarmouth07/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Leslie James Hair 3047Australian Pioneers27/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hale 24090Royal Defence Corps23/04/1920 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Gordon William Hall Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman George Sidney Hamilton J/26612Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.25.06/07/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper William Henry Hamlet 49548Royal Engineers24/09/1918
Private Henry Hammond TR/10/159211The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/07/1918 (aged 18)
Pioneer Albert Harry Hannant 220996Royal Engineers31/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Henry Hare SS/10731Royal Army Service Corps26/08/1920 (aged 44)
Private Harkins 326487Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/03/1917
Private Harry Harrison 3045Norfolk Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Arthur Harvey 21758Royal Defence Corps28/03/1917 (aged 49)
Private Daniel George Hatton 3659Norfolk Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Hawkins G/4815The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Edward Richard Job Haynes 7859Somerset Light Infantry15/12/1914 (aged 35)
Pioneer Jesse Walter Hayward 85071Royal Engineers21/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hemmings TR/7/27519Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Henry 3/7624Norfolk Regiment02/04/1918
Lance Corporal William Herrell 38850The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/11/1918 (aged 40)
Private Chester Hill 315095Middlesex Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Philip Albert Hill 55159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bertie Alfred Hipper 19773Norfolk Regiment04/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Charles Hitchman TR/7/27695Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hobart SE/3781Army Veterinary Corps28/05/1917
Private Hoey 709062Canadian Infantry12/05/1917
Serjeant Sidney Hollidge TR/7/12976Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Hollis Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/12/1916
Private Holmes 13280Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/11/1918 (aged 24)
Sergeant Henry Edward Holtum 522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1918
Private Henry James Hood 48891Northumberland Fusiliers13/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Horan 3/4509Royal Munster Fusiliers05/11/1915
Private Gordon Howes 14301West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/12/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Frederick Thomas Howett 145930Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Leslie Aubrey William Hunter Seaforth Highlanders03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Hurley 3127AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916
Pioneer Jacobs 85305Royal Engineers25/04/1920
Private Frederick Clare Jarrett 97285Machine Gun Corps25/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jewers 712918Canadian Infantry23/04/1917
Private Frederick Thomas William Jillings 135785Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Jones 315154Cheshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Milton Elroy Kidder Royal Flying Corps19/05/1917
Private Kimmins 45096Royal Fusiliers10/04/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant George Alfred King 85047Royal Engineers07/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert George Kirkham 206921The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Charles Leonard Kittle 3499Norfolk Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Knights 24154Norfolk Regiment17/02/1918 (aged 52)
Private Harry Hoye Knutson 886428Canadian Infantry14/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Lambert 15105Norfolk Regiment14/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Land 27290Suffolk Regiment23/04/1916
Signalman John William Lanham J/24670 (Ch.).Royal Navy, HMS Havelock05/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Harry Larwood 320334Norfolk Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Lawrie 125359Lovat Scouts05/05/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Laws 3091Royal Flying Corps11/05/1916
Private Lawson 6846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1918 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Robin Le Brasseur Royal Flying Corps24/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Lee TR/10/18218Training Reserve08/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Leeds 55410Manchester Regiment01/03/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Harry George Bernard Legge 839Royal Army Medical Corps22/01/1915 (aged 38)
Private Cyril Isaac Levine 60996Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Myer Joseph Levine Royal Air Force, 53rd Training Sqdn.08/05/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Thomas R. Lincoln 531531Labour Corps09/05/1920 (aged 20)
Private Loades 42138Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1918
Private Lock 26243Royal Defence Corps12/05/1920
Driver James William Henry London T/1491Army Service Corps26/06/1916 (aged 16)
Pioneer Lowe 117547Royal Engineers26/10/1918
Bombardier Robert George Lucas 3991Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Mccafferty S/2629Seaforth Highlanders24/10/1915
Corporal Mcginley 3343Seaforth Highlanders13/06/1916
Serjeant William Mackenzie S/4762Seaforth Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 47)
Private Mcmenemy 4730Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/12/1916
Serjeant Joseph Francis Maguire 104367Royal Fusiliers28/03/1921 (aged 28)
Private Malia 65235Cheshire Regiment14/11/1918
Private Mann 15518South Wales Borderers09/07/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Marr 84634Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Cecil George Marshall M/33836Army Service Corps04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal John Marshall 1320Australian Machine Gun Corps11/06/1918
Corporal Martin 11513Royal Berkshire Regiment15/01/1919
Private Martin GS/SR/981Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1915
Private Robert Arthur Massingham 2690Norfolk Yeomanry04/04/1916
Private Mawhinney TR/29761Gordon Highlanders20/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Charles Ernest Mawson 1625South Nottinghamshire Hussars30/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick William Mearing TR/7/27726Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Meehan 4047South Lancashire Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal James Meek 3722Norfolk Regiment12/04/1915 (aged 42)
Private Metcalf 63775Royal Defence Corps23/10/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Ernest Edward Middleton 5271Rifle Brigade11/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Gladstone Miles 13452Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1918
Private Joseph Miles 4536Norfolk Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 59)
Private Oliver Richard Missen 1973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William James Mitchell 3/2001King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/06/1916
Gunner Mobbs 326851Royal Garrison Artillery19/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Monsey G/9332Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Anthony Joseph Moorat 2136London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)02/04/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Moore 966Royal Field Artillery14/10/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Henry Moore 9635Royal Engineers04/05/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Walter Herbert Moore 20777Royal Army Medical Corps26/01/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Ernest Leonard Morley 84604Royal Engineers23/07/1921 (aged 34)
Acting Bombardier John Mower 13872Royal Garrison Artillery06/02/1916 (aged 28)
Sick Berth Steward William Harry Mower 360442Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth09/07/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Leo Muller-Chateau Royal Field Artillery27/02/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Alfred Musk 278729Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Loftus George Muske 160Canadian Engineers24/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Nearney 616576London Regiment13/12/1918
Private George Thomas Nelson 17183West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private Nichols 18687Norfolk Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Nielsen 2114Australian Machine Gun Corps26/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Henry Osborne 48054Middlesex Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 42)
Boy 1st Class Reginald Overton J/21987Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914
Gunner Alfred Bertie Palmer 123923Royal Field Artillery06/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles William Palmer 61969Royal Defence Corps16/04/1920 (aged 36)
Private Edward Arthur Palmer 320540Suffolk Regiment15/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Frederick William Palmer 290073Norfolk Regiment27/04/1917 (aged 55)
Gunner Ernest William Parker 806144Royal Field Artillery07/06/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Joseph Herbert Parrick 65044Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Frank Parsons 9482Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Richard Melton Patrick 20886Essex Regiment23/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Pearson 3442King's Royal Rifle Corps11/11/1914
Private Albert Pease G/32766The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/12/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Percy Robert Perry 26524Hampshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frank Peters 457201Canadian Infantry16/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Joseph Leo Phillips Royal Flying Corps20/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Cecil Platten 1872Norfolk Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Podd 13192Norfolk Regiment01/03/1916
Private James Henry Pope 12794Norfolk Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Pope 54153rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)21/02/1916 (aged 25)
Captain John Joseph Porter Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1918 (aged 46)
Private Alfred Potter 40782Norfolk Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Daniel Potter 39107Norfolk Regiment19/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private William John Presland 59316Essex Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 43)
Private Frederick Sydney Price 77923Canadian Infantry05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pye 17282Norfolk Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 49)
Driver Pye 875573Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Bernard Raggio DM/195696Army Service Corps31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reardon 291376Suffolk Regiment15/07/1918
Sub-Conductor Redding 85498Royal Field Artillery13/02/1920 (aged 43)
Private Joseph Reford 7717Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/08/1914
Lieutenant Christopher Revell British West Indies Regiment05/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Reynolds 63323Welsh Regiment04/11/1918
Private Walter Eustace Rhodes 79174Devonshire Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 46)
Private John Richards 17894Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/06/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Riley TR8/94111Devonshire Regiment22/11/1917
Serjeant Roalfe 8200South Lancashire Regiment21/03/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Colonel Roberts Royal Engineers14/07/1920
Lance Corporal John James Robinson 3/7995Norfolk Regiment15/02/1920 (aged 22)
Corporal Herbert Richard Roper 140129Norfolk Yeomanry20/02/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Archie Middleton Rowell 5667London Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Rowles 27742Royal Defence Corps08/11/1918
Private George Roxby TR9/37Bedfordshire Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 56)
Pioneer Rudd 220450Royal Engineers22/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private Rushmer M/334007Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Russell 253830Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/06/1917
Private Leslie Russell 2440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ryder 1602Norfolk Regiment26/08/1915 (aged 18)
Driver Philip George Frederick Sarsby 170575Royal Field Artillery05/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Savory 4829Essex Regiment22/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Sidney James Scott 21099Norfolk Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Scurr 1201London Regiment15/04/1916
Serjeant Alfred Seaman 712Rifle Brigade15/03/1920 (aged 29)
Private Seaman M2/053257Army Service Corps25/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Sewell 2185Norfolk Regiment05/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Shaw SS/12541Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 41)
Fitter William Shepherd 885194Royal Field Artillery25/07/1921 (aged 24)
Private Harold Albert Slater 1716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner David Soutar Smart 80801Royal Field Artillery17/09/1914 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick Smith 49254Suffolk Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Smith 147085Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1920 (aged 24)
Driver George Henry Smith 85445Royal Field Artillery21/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Smith SS/20370Army Service Corps14/11/1918 (aged 50)
Private James Alan Smith 1951Norfolk Regiment04/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith 4295Gordon Highlanders20/11/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Thomas James Smith 1475Royal Field Artillery13/01/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walter Peter Smith 15935Coldstream Guards10/02/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Thomas William Sparks 414727Royal Engineers02/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Alexander Mitchell Sprunt 238171st (Royal) Dragoons29/04/1918
Sapper Stacey 443687Canadian Railway Troops08/02/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edwin Stacey 71103Royal Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Robert Stackwood 14784Norfolk Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Roy Stanford 1090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Staples 314696Canadian Field Artillery16/06/1918
Serjeant Cornelius Arthur Picton Swann M2/131922Army Service Corps13/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walstan Tann 68085Canadian Infantry03/01/1917
Private Arthur Taylor 24611Suffolk Regiment06/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles William Taylor 16102East Yorkshire Regiment10/05/1915 (aged 30)
Pioneer Thompson 85694Royal Engineers18/12/1919 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Thorne 6512Norfolk Regiment27/02/1915
Private Walter John Till 290314Essex Regiment18/03/1919
Private Tooke 16604Norfolk Regiment13/08/1917
Private Traves 45352Middlesex Regiment07/11/1918
Private Ernest Hamilton Treeby 1288Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Thomas Alfred Tyrrell 20999Norfolk Regiment14/08/1920 (aged 41)
Lieutenant William Edwin Upton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/03/1916 (aged 51)
Private George Vine Veriod 65679Bedfordshire Regiment22/09/1920 (aged 20)
Private Wallace T4/141661Army Service Corps16/08/1918
Bombardier Wardall 64002Royal Field Artillery09/12/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner William James Waterman 1446Royal Field Artillery13/05/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Herbert James Watling 207835Royal Field Artillery14/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Watson 13083Northumberland Fusiliers29/05/1916
Private Thomas David Watson 2008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Wells 26281Royal Defence Corps04/01/1921 (aged 62)
Private Jack Wells 768678London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/10/1918 (aged 18)
Signalman Herbert Reginald Wenn 2309611Royal Corps of Signals01/05/1921 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph White 126094Royal Air Force, No. 2, Fighting School08/07/1918 (aged 42)
Driver Michael Charles White 6367Australian Army Service Corps29/01/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Walter Whitmore S/32467Army Service Corps09/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Patrick Dalrymple Willes Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Acceptance Park29/09/1918
Lance Corporal Williams 1152Royal Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private James Williams 4350Pembroke Yeomanry28/01/1915
Petty Officer Stoker George James Orsan Wilson K/10099Royal Navy, HMS Royalist,11/08/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Woods 53022Royal Field Artillery30/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Holt Worby 17Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wrench 3/7963Norfolk Regiment20/04/1920 (aged 42)
Private Horace Sidney Wurr 91329The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/09/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Frank Young 304448Royal Air Force25/10/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alfred Ernest Battley 3/10565Norfolk Regiment31/10/1917
Private William Allen 3059ALIAS04/06/1918
Private Stanley Arthur Lambert Middleton CH/22000Royal Marine Light Infantry29/09/1920
Serjeant James Albert Grint 26228Royal Defence Corps08/01/1918 (aged 60)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Norfolk Regiment56
Royal Field Artillery25
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Royal Engineers16
Royal Defence Corps13
Army Service Corps12
Essex Regiment9
Canadian Infantry8
Middlesex Regiment8
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Suffolk Regiment7
Royal Fusiliers6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Flying Corps4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
London Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Border Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Canadian Engineers2
Cheshire Regiment2
1st (Royal) Dragoons2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Rifle Brigade2
Manchester Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
ALIAS2
Norfolk Yeomanry2
Australian Pioneers2
Gordon Highlanders2
Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Acceptance Park1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Scots1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Welsh Regiment1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Royalist,1
20th Hussars1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Havelock1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R.C.H.B 3356). SS Adriatic1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS P.281
Hampshire Regiment1
Lovat Scouts1
Royal Air Force, 88th Sqdn.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Corps of Signals1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Air Force, 73rd Wing Yarmouth1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Training Reserve1
Royal Air Force, No. 2, Fighting School1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Air Force, 1st Training Depot Sqdn.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 53rd Training Sqdn.1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vindictive1
Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot Station1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, R.N. HMS Bulwark.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.25.1
East Surrey Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1