DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Alston 4943Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/09/1919
2nd Corporal Atkinson WR/173739Royal Engineers08/01/1919 (aged 46)
Private Axup 3839Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)29/02/1916
Farrier Serjeant James Foster Barnard 36064Royal Field Artillery19/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Beauchamp M/409465Army Service Corps23/11/1918
Private Seth Bell GS/15708Reserve Cavalry Regiment19/09/1917
Private Percy William Bennett 6337Suffolk Regiment13/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Bescoby 175498Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)12/11/1918
Corporal Booth 18059King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/08/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Brain 18507Coldstream Guards10/11/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Brien 75162Royal Garrison Artillery30/06/1916
Private Brooks 29367King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Byers 208776Royal Air Force02/10/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Anthony Steel Caldwell Royal Flying Corps04/05/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Charles Cary 786710Royal Field Artillery02/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Clark 241746Suffolk Regiment14/03/1917
Private Clay 282757London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/10/1917
Lance Corporal Clegg 99123Royal Engineers27/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Clifford 2198King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/05/1920 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Crabtree Lincolnshire Regiment10/02/1915
Corporal Crisp 48259Rifle Brigade19/07/1918
Sergeant Davis 223292Canadian Infantry05/12/1918
Sapper Dickinson 263477Royal Engineers08/03/1921 (aged 38)
2nd Corporal Fairall 99375Royal Engineers27/12/1918
Sapper Fairburn WR/265778Royal Engineers12/01/1920
Pioneer Foster 105167Royal Engineers09/04/1916
Able Seaman Harry Freeman Tyneside Z/8508Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gabbitas 16755King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/01/1917
Private Charles Gillvray 8483York and Lancaster Regiment07/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Fred Jackson Goodwill 88131Royal Defence Corps28/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private William Thomas Gould T/423272Royal Army Service Corps01/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Gray 177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/05/1915
Gunner William Alfred Green 216994Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Hadfield 90983Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/03/1920 (aged 32)
Private Harris 7772Lincolnshire Regiment17/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hepworth R/28977King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Henry Hinde 16576York and Lancaster Regiment27/02/1919 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Holmes 22781Royal Air Force, 36th Sqdn.14/11/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Holt ALIAS28/06/1918
Private Thomas Harold Hutton 025507Army Ordnance Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jones 14/524York and Lancaster Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Norman Lazenby 165280Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Cyril Ledger 241038Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lent 14/524ALIAS27/01/1917
Lance Corporal Loughton P/19265Military Police Corps02/05/1920
Lieutenant Loupinsky Royal Air Force, 38th Training Sqdn.26/07/1919
Private Martin 82877Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1917
Private Millwood 65554Royal Defence Corps20/11/1920
Private Patrick Charles Mitchell 1268South Irish Horse16/02/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Montgomery 137658Royal Engineers25/08/1919
Pioneer Ogden 107108Royal Engineers23/11/1918
Private Oldham 4943ALIAS11/09/1919
Private Parker L/14344East Riding Yeomanry16/03/1920
Gunner Parkin 15318Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Alan Alexander Payne 9803Royal Flying Corps, 15th Reserve Sqdn.26/06/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer Quinn 123102Royal Engineers29/07/1918
Guardsman Ragsdale 20463Coldstream Guards17/02/1919
Private Alfred Reed 53068811th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars05/05/1921 (aged 30)
Private Reeve 3711Army Cyclist Corps26/08/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class John Charles Clifford Ripley M/16984Royal Navy, HMS Curacoa27/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robinson 52576King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1918
Lieutenant Savage Royal Air Force, 47th Training Depot Station11/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Shaw 34074Lincolnshire Regiment13/12/1918 (aged 42)
Lieutenant George William Slack Royal Air Force, 49th Training Sqdn.28/06/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Joseph Henry Sleight 202799Rifle Brigade05/03/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Major Charles Smith 1715Royal Air Force, 41st Training Sqdn.28/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Smith 3/3008King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/04/1916
Lance Corporal Smith C/8100King's Royal Rifle Corps14/11/1916
Private Cyril Laycock Squire 9841York and Lancaster Regiment24/11/1920 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert Staveley 19600Leicestershire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Stephens 3015King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/02/1916
Private Tate 22261King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/03/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Taylor 69476Royal Engineers08/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Thompson 18254King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/05/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Vivian 3537Royal Air Force, 47th Training Sqdn.15/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas Forrest Wadley 2341Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Walton DM2/155292Royal Army Service Corps21/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Watkinson 41960Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1917 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Thomas Arthur Watson 408132Royal Air Force, 6th School of Military Aeronautics02/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private West 28101King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/10/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Wilson 1387King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1915
Private George Thomas Wood M2/166651Army Service Corps25/04/1916
Pioneer James Worrall 105192Royal Engineers07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal George Lawson T4/084980Royal Army Service Corps03/03/1919 (aged 40)
d