SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal William James Adams 14187Devonshire Regiment16/07/1916
Driver Richard Llewellyn Bailey T/145Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Thomas Michael Baker 448432Royal Engineers31/08/1919 (aged 44)
Driver Bartlett 246662Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918
Private Bateman 2488Welsh Regiment26/08/1918
Deck Hand Beckett 12692/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Soar07/02/1919
Private Beed 14401Royal Defence Corps23/03/1917
Lieutenant Bell Canadian Infantry26/01/1916
Private Berry 17115Welsh Regiment28/01/1918
Deck Hand Bowden 9372/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Longset06/02/1917 (aged 53)
Able Seaman Bowling Bristol Z/154Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory26/12/1916 (aged 35)
Major Ernest Brice Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1916 (aged 52)
Private Brice 41108East Yorkshire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Bromfield 164Welsh Regiment14/10/1914 (aged 40)
Stoker Casey 5321/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Tiger28/09/1918 (aged 47)
Gunner Compton 462Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1914
Gunner Connor 153Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1914 (aged 45)
Private Courtie 22104The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/10/1915
Serjeant Henry Cox 161Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1914 (aged 30)
Private Cronin 6168Welsh Regiment16/09/1919 (aged 39)
Trimmer Cundy 237/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin24/11/1918 (aged 36)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Davies L/9680Royal Navy, HMS Vivid26/03/1919
Corporal Henry Charles Dawson M2/076108Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Dean P/102Military Police Corps15/08/1917
Engineer Dermody 662/ESMercantile Marine Reserve30/01/1918
Stoker Donovan 7778/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar10/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private Jeremiah Driscoll 3/6222Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/03/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Dumphy 385262Royal Engineers21/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Frank Foster 2335Welsh Guards17/01/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Fox 1215Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Gear Wales Z/1585Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.18/02/1919
Private Gowland 95514Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Hancock 17970Welsh Regiment17/03/1919
Private Matthew Ernest Hare DM2/163729Army Service Corps22/01/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Harris Welsh Regiment03/03/1919
Sapper Henry Harris 205089Royal Engineers10/04/1917
Skipper Henry Hills Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Roche Castle08/05/1915 (aged 46)
Private Hopkins 29044Welsh Regiment21/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hughes 499Royal Munster Fusiliers08/05/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Gordon Rankin Inglis 32Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jenkins 38271Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/01/1918 (aged 33)
Stoker 2nd Class Evan Jones K/53294Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/09/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Jones 888Military Police Corps13/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private Kneath 14619East Lancashire Regiment19/10/1915
Worker Ada Lesser 52652Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Lewis 18563Welsh Regiment27/10/1914 (aged 38)
Driver William Lloyd 42752Royal Field Artillery17/03/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Charles Henry Lobb 556Royal Field Artillery02/03/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Edward Lumsdaine 48Royal Garrison Artillery28/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lynch 17867Welsh Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Malcolm Neil Mcindeor London Regiment (London Scottish)26/10/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Charles Urban Mantle 50385Royal Defence Corps25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Merrigan 1675Royal Army Medical Corps22/11/1919
Private Ivor Morgan 14339Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Nehemiah T/329345Army Service Corps29/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Owen Owen 1868Welsh Regiment18/08/1914 (aged 17)
Private Phillips 55131The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Arthur Pillifant 17964Welsh Regiment04/08/1916 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Daniel Ridgway 22739/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory13/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Fredrick Roach 17097Welsh Regiment30/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Sander 22875Somerset Light Infantry12/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Shea 64018Cheshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Sheehan 2730Welsh Regiment27/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Sheehan 266101Welsh Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Sheehan K/34209Royal Navy, HMS Vivid25/04/1918
Boy 1st Class Slater J/86573Royal Navy, HMS Canada19/07/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Edgar Smith 1204XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve12/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Albert Smith 29886South Wales Borderers01/05/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper David John Taylor 71066Royal Engineers13/04/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Owen Dover Wade 163643Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1920 (aged 35)
Private Walters 37621Welch Regiment24/08/1921 (aged 41)
Private Percy James Wilks 3318Welsh Regiment26/04/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Williams Welsh Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Stoker Richard Williams 8219/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Warrior05/06/1916 (aged 47)
Private Williams 104037Royal Fusiliers11/03/1919 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major John Boland 47427Welch Regiment28/07/1921 (aged 38)
Driver Arthur George Davies T/330714Army Service Corps19/06/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Richard Arthur Jones 725216Royal Field Artillery12/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Smitham 17284Welsh Regiment25/03/1916
Private David John Williams 1462Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1915
Gunner David James Mitchell RMA/10072Royal Marine Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Charles James Godfrey Bristol Z/474Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private David George Thomas 44386Welsh Regiment19/02/1917 (aged 25)
d