AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant John James Craggs King's Royal Rifle Corps17/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Job Lewis 26528King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Enoch 2343Royal Army Medical Corps28/08/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Wright The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 49)
Major Archibald Alderman Chase Royal Engineers11/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Thomas Abrey 1170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Adam 15225Highland Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Adam 16078Highland Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Akehurst TF/1391Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Albury Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.15/09/1917
Private William Allen 26656Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/09/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Will Allured Border Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Anderson 14102Highland Light Infantry04/01/1916
Private Andrews 12245Northamptonshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Angus 16/194Northumberland Fusiliers20/02/1916
Private Ernest Harved Armitstead 4902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arnell 18806Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1917
Private Ernest Richard Arundel 4651Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Edward Deakin Ashton Lancashire Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick George Thomas Atkinson 3681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1917
Private William Atkinson 15477Highland Light Infantry15/01/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner William Thomas Audsley 114653Royal Field Artillery09/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ayton 16/819Northumberland Fusiliers20/02/1916
Private Humphrey Temple Babington 2973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1917
Lance Corporal Bailey 16239Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1916
Private Bailey 20509Essex Regiment20/02/1917
Private Arthur Robert Baillie 15515Highland Light Infantry01/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Albert Baker 20369Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ball 3520The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1915
Sapper William Henry Balmond 3275Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Baron Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1916
Lance Corporal Barrie 16230Highland Light Infantry31/01/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Sidney Harold Bate 40257Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bates G/15436The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1916
Private Baxendale 2519Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1915
Private Beacock 36719Royal Berkshire Regiment19/01/1917
Private Herbert Charles Beard G/6174Middlesex Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Bedford 43013Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Beesley S/9363Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Bell 16/1244Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bickerdike 4/8249West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Colin Hedley Bishop 2763Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bishop G/8714Middlesex Regiment27/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Bliss Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Bliss Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916
Private Boast 19The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/11/1915
Sapper George L. Bogle 93364Royal Engineers02/02/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Bolton 5/4095King's Royal Rifle Corps16/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Bonehill 37166Welsh Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Booth 3728Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/11/1915
Private Will Booth 15848Lincolnshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Robert Boyd 12Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Boyle 2269Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Guy Bracher The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Patrick William Bradley 5565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/04/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Bradley Royal Engineers25/12/1916
Sapper Bradley 112658Royal Engineers01/01/1917
Second Lieutenant William Douglas Bradshaw Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bradshaw 4438Rifle Brigade30/06/1916
Driver Brantigam T4/159457Army Service Corps05/09/1917
Lance Corporal Bray 8258Army Cyclist Corps06/08/1916
2nd Corporal Bray 43924Royal Engineers05/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brewer 12499Northamptonshire Regiment08/07/1916
Private Brewer L/14554Royal Fusiliers04/02/1917
Private Briggs 16054Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1916
Private Bright G/31042Royal Fusiliers13/10/1916
Private Bright 18903Northamptonshire Regiment16/08/1916
Private Broadhead 7969West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/05/1916
Private Harold George Brown 4385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/03/1917
Private Brown 17/1072Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1916
Major Geoffrey Dennis Browne Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Bryant 19549Essex Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Buck 20929King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/02/1916
Private Burgess 15241Highland Light Infantry02/02/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Burgoyne Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Sapper James Bernard Burke 139809Royal Engineers13/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Andrew Burton 2132Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Myles Burton 2701King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Busby Royal Field Artillery11/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leonard John Butt 45663Devonshire Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Patrick Byrne 157759Royal Engineers06/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Caldwell 13597Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Calvert Royal Engineers30/01/1917
Gunner Canning 55748Royal Garrison Artillery20/09/1916
Corporal Carlton 498235ALIAS24/01/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Carpenter 82785Royal Engineers27/08/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Charles Ashforth Cartledge Northamptonshire Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Chadwick 2961Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1915
Sapper Chalmers 93621Royal Engineers16/12/1915
Private Chambers 19150Norfolk Regiment04/07/1916
Sapper Alfred William Chapman 37185Royal Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal John William Chapman 4/8611West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Henry Robert Chard 2506Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Charnock 1693King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Chatt 17/1125Northumberland Fusiliers15/03/1916
Gunner Chipperfield 119890Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1917
Captain Edward Charles Christian South Staffordshire Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Clark 442Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Thomas Clarke 5345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1917
Private William Clarke 49877Cheshire Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Eugene Cleary 9780Royal Irish Rifles30/06/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Cockburn 132918Royal Engineers06/03/1917
Private Cole 22649Border Regiment07/09/1916
Private William Cole G/34060Middlesex Regiment18/02/1917
Rifleman Collins 6162Rifle Brigade11/05/1916
Private Colquhoun 13617Highland Light Infantry18/03/1916
Private Connelly 13723Highland Light Infantry16/03/1916
Private Connor 2878Seaforth Highlanders12/12/1915
Private Cook 7284Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/12/1916
Rifleman Cooper R/10652King's Royal Rifle Corps16/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Corsan G/1049The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916
Driver Cosgrove 881Royal Field Artillery17/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Coster 25449Northamptonshire Regiment19/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Thomas Bestwick Coultas East Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Coupe 6The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/09/1915
Private Thomas Blakey Cowing 16/334Northumberland Fusiliers02/03/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Cox 14698Lancashire Fusiliers11/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry George Cox The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916
Rifleman Crane 6/485Rifle Brigade01/07/1916
Sapper Creese 1772Royal Engineers20/08/1916
Private Crilley 40554Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cross 14727Suffolk Regiment16/02/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Cross 13352Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1916
Gunner Norman Russell Crouch 997Australian Field Artillery13/02/1917
Private Arthur Crowther 202276Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Crump 27332The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916
Private Alfred Cruwys 2385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Cunniffe 498235Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Alexander Cuthbertson 533Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/10/1915 (aged 40)
Corporal John William Charles Dalby 17670Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Chalmers Dalgliesh 7700Royal Scots19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Dalton 2545West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Darlington 17128The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/11/1916
Gunner Davidson 840871Royal Field Artillery17/01/1917
Driver Davidson 560Royal Field Artillery02/11/1915
Private Davies 19010South Wales Borderers16/09/1915
Gunner Davis 46117Royal Garrison Artillery25/07/1916
Private Davison 1250610th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Corporal Albert Edward Dawson 8447Lincolnshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Dawson 9556Norfolk Regiment03/07/1916
Corporal Dear 7560Devonshire Regiment11/05/1916
Private Dimon G/2035Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1917
Private Dingle 17119Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/02/1917
Lance Corporal Ditchburn 23061King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/01/1916
Private John Dixon 21937York and Lancaster Regiment28/06/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Frank Doman 4341Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Donovan G/5414East Surrey Regiment02/03/1917
Private Downing 18613Northamptonshire Regiment22/03/1917
Private Josiah Doyle 2091Australian Pioneers20/07/1917
Private Drake G/6419Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/07/1916
Private Dyball 3/7296Norfolk Regiment06/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Eager 18632Royal Berkshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Isaac Edwards 16/1138Northumberland Fusiliers02/03/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal William George Edwards 1212Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Egle 14028Norfolk Regiment10/03/1917
Lance Corporal Elder 7539Royal Scots19/10/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Eldret 909Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1916
Sapper Eldridge 1153Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Private English G/31593Royal Fusiliers03/02/1917
Rifleman Fredrick Essex 6266Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman James Walter Everett S/14847Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Eyles 10063Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1916
Private Falk 33517Suffolk Regiment18/02/1917
Acting Bombardier Farquharson 4384Royal Field Artillery17/12/1916
Private Farrier 680271London Regiment02/10/1917
Corporal Feather G/16525Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/03/1917
Lance Corporal Fell 17355Border Regiment09/02/1916
Sapper Ernest Fielding 47065Royal Engineers12/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Albert Fisher 1972Seaforth Highlanders18/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Conrad William Fitch The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Fleming 920Royal Field Artillery04/06/1916
Private John Thomas Flutter 5332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Foley 17892Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Elphinstone Forrest 15278Highland Light Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Forrester 79670Royal Engineers06/03/1917
Lance Corporal Foster 6/258Rifle Brigade26/06/1916
Gunner Frankcom 4690Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Lieutenant Cyril Edward Franklin Royal Engineers20/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Freeman 53786Welsh Regiment06/11/1916
Private Freer 27368The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/11/1916
Rifleman Fry S/15182Rifle Brigade16/06/1916
Private Fuller TF/2859Royal Sussex Regiment09/08/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Patrick Wilfred Gallagher 9617Royal Garrison Artillery07/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Garland 9227Royal Fusiliers27/03/1918
Corporal James Garlick 128923Royal Engineers24/06/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal John Lewis Garner 22366South Lancashire Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Garrett 10782Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Gay 1911/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Lieutenant Edward Leonard Gedye Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gent 17/650Northumberland Fusiliers04/07/1916
Private Gibbons G/31926Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Gilbert 14707Royal Berkshire Regiment25/07/1917
Private Gilbert 18859Devonshire Regiment19/06/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Cecil Argo Gold Royal Berkshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Albert James Gill Goodall Royal Berkshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Goodman 23539King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/02/1916
Private August Frederick Gradner 1686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1917
Private Alastair Mcmillan Grant 9316Army Cyclist Corps02/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Wellington Grapes Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Greaves 21480King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/02/1916
Lance Corporal Fredrick William Green 17551Norfolk Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private John William Greenfield 16355Lincolnshire Regiment22/09/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper John Grosart 103066Royal Engineers05/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Ward Haggerston 4261King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hague 4/8487West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/06/1916
Gunner William Raymond Hale 4684Royal Field Artillery04/12/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hall The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Hall 11014Border Regiment27/09/1916
Private Handicott 20266Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/07/1916
Corporal Herbert Hannell 94409Royal Field Artillery11/07/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Hannigan 93474Royal Engineers18/12/1915
Private Thomas Ledger Hardingham 5866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harland 5114Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Harris 2909Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harrison 2356Lancashire Fusiliers05/11/1915
Private William Edward Harry 1717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1917
Private Haskayne 47289The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hassell G/13729The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hayes 17584Lancashire Fusiliers10/03/1916
Private Hayward 36331Royal Berkshire Regiment22/03/1917
Private Head G/31953Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Hender 41815Royal Engineers21/09/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Henry May Henderson Royal Engineers10/03/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Thomas Hendy 498240Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert 15333Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/07/1916
Private William Bell Hey 19337York and Lancaster Regiment02/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Heyward 3071King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/02/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Hicks L/21145Royal Field Artillery09/12/1916
Private Higgins L/9567The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/08/1916
Sapper Harold Randolph Hill 902Royal Engineers18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hill 15481Northamptonshire Regiment08/07/1916
Private Augustus Gordon Hine 19055Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Hirons 3257Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Hiscock 5278Royal Engineers11/09/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Hoare 101513Royal Engineers22/09/1916 (aged 32)
Driver George Edwin Hodges 1406Royal Field Artillery13/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Cecil Hodgkinson 33563Royal Engineers25/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Hodgson 542010th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hoggart 12438Essex Regiment03/07/1916
Private Holding 56522The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/01/1917
Private George Holland 3852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Holmes 2843The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1915
Lance Corporal Holmes 20722Northamptonshire Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 40)
Private John William Holst 2841Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Frederick Holtham 58274Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Hood 102154Royal Engineers07/03/1917
Sapper Hooper 787Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Corporal William Houston 15857Highland Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Howard 8914Devonshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Howard G/5216Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1917
Rifleman Howarth S/6540Rifle Brigade07/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Edward Thorne Huddart Rifle Brigade30/06/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper James Huish 2945Royal Engineers20/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hunt S/10267Gordon Highlanders31/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hunt 17640Lancashire Fusiliers14/03/1916
Private Hunter 22609Highland Light Infantry16/04/1916
Private Hunwick G/7729The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916
Gunner Hurst 495Royal Field Artillery21/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ince 21712Border Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Hamilton Ingersoll Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1916
Private William Inglis 5691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Private William Frederick Ireland 22549Border Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ironside 3527Gordon Highlanders02/12/1916
Private Izett 7078Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/06/1916
Private Jackson 3353Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1915
Private Sidney Jacobs G/5146Middlesex Regiment08/06/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Jarvis 3771Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jenkins 13972South Wales Borderers15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jessop 2957Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/08/1916
Corporal Frederic Walter Johnson 9161West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Douglas Johnson 10694Lancashire Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Johnston L/25968Royal Field Artillery07/07/1916
Private Henry Jones 474271Canadian Infantry16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Jones 9881Dorsetshire Regiment27/09/1916
Sergeant William Rothwell Jones 102670Canadian Pioneers10/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Jones 31174South Lancashire Regiment08/11/1916
Private Jowett 4801King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/06/1916
Private Joyce 11720Lancashire Fusiliers20/03/1916
Private Kay 3192Highland Light Infantry28/12/1915
Private Kay 15592Lincolnshire Regiment22/09/1916
Private Kay 32413South Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Serjeant Walter Kay 2632Lancashire Fusiliers13/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private James William Keeley G/2535Royal Sussex Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Henry Keeling 93330Royal Engineers14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kelly 15001Border Regiment07/09/1916
Sapper Frederick Kenmir Deal/5609(S)Royal Marines15/01/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Kennard 1235Royal Engineers25/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kent 11530West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/06/1916
Private William Ernest Kent TF/2743Royal Sussex Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kerr 29312Norfolk Regiment17/02/1917
Private Thomas King 27156The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Knight 4967Gloucestershire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cecil George Kumsay 2160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roy L. Laird 1992Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/11/1915
Private Langford 9549Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/02/1916
Private Lawrence G/1044The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/07/1916
Rifleman Thomas Henry Leadbetter 6000Rifle Brigade26/06/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Leaman 498299Royal Engineers21/12/1916
Lieutenant Leslie Arthur Lea-Smith The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/07/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Lee 26087Royal Garrison Artillery18/12/1916
Private Lee 3247King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/02/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Lee 3/8231Devonshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Leslie 1777Royal Scots14/11/1915
Private Lightfoot 4/7907West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916
Lance Corporal Lihou 498294Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lindsay 3515Highland Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Rowland Lines 2864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/03/1917
Private Thomas Linton 444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1917
Sapper Lock 1575Royal Engineers23/07/1916
Private Thomas Lockwood 7358King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/02/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Loughrey 157761Royal Engineers06/03/1917
Lance Corporal Luck 18142Northamptonshire Regiment18/02/1917
Private Lunn 6389Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/01/1917
Private Lyons 12165Northamptonshire Regiment05/08/1916
Lance Corporal Lyons 10152Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1916
Private Macdonald G/53739Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916
Corporal Archie Mcdougall 3559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kendall James Doyle Macdougall 31995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mcfall 13002Highland Light Infantry08/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Clanrye Mcgaffin Royal Garrison Artillery05/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private James M. Mcgregor 265681Gordon Highlanders22/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Mcintosh 722AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Mckay 132958Royal Engineers08/12/1916
Private David Millar Mckellar 1691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1917
Private Mckenzie 5671Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Daniel Edward Mcleod Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner John Joseph Mcloughlin 323Australian Heavy Artillery16/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Norman John Mcmorrin 50804Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcmurray 33486Highland Light Infantry20/02/1917
Private Mcquire 15261Border Regiment22/01/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Mahon 9685Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Helme Mallinson 13431Border Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mangan 306593Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/03/1917
Private Mann G/23626Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Acting Bombardier James William George Manuel 11486Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Marchant 9182Devonshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harold Edgar Marchant Devonshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Markey 3322Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916
Private Albert Edward Marsh 2317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1917
Private Leonard Marshall 21232West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Martin TF/3566Royal Sussex Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Ernest Martin 5143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917
Private Martin 17245Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/05/1916
Private William C. Martin G/16868Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Leslie Alfred Mateer 3371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1917
Private Matthews 3118310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Matthews 515Rifle Brigade26/06/1916
Lance Corporal May 8220West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916
Rifleman Medcraft 5/9280Rifle Brigade30/06/1916
Private Medhurst 9818East Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private John Willie Mee 15178Lancashire Fusiliers10/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Melough 2596Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/11/1915
Lance Corporal Leslie Maurice Menser 2525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Metcalfe 14437York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Robert James Francis Meyricke Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Alfred George Middleton 546Royal Field Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Miles G/5841East Surrey Regiment03/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Miller Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/07/1917
Private Mills 29298Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Mitchell 2537Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Mitchell 95330Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)31/03/1917
Lance Corporal Mitchell G/32019Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Moon G/2212Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman John Alfred Moore S/8678Rifle Brigade26/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Moore Royal Engineers27/08/1918
Gunner Moore 45878Royal Garrison Artillery25/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Morfill 65849Royal Garrison Artillery05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Morris 17902Border Regiment14/09/1916
Lieutenant Francis William Morris Canadian Field Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Muir 15401Highland Light Infantry22/04/1916
Captain George Edwin Mullis Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private David William Munro 13423Highland Light Infantry17/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Chris Nation 2412Lancashire Fusiliers21/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Newman 14476Royal Field Artillery03/02/1917
Corporal Arthur Purdon Newson 2718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Newton 3073Royal Engineers18/08/1916
Major Harry Nickson The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/10/1915 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Nisbet South Wales Borderers10/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Noble 3223Royal Irish Rifles28/06/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Noe S/6435Rifle Brigade27/05/1916
Private William James Noud 4568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1917
Rifleman Nuccoll S/10301Rifle Brigade26/06/1916
Private Albert Edward Offord G/26990Royal Fusiliers10/09/1916
Private James Bertram Offord 20508Devonshire Regiment08/06/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Oldham 7203East Lancashire Regiment02/11/1916
Private Osborn 19691Border Regiment31/05/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Henry Osborne 7966Royal Engineers11/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Horace Owen 27417The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Frank Page TF/2848Royal Sussex Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Palmer 6632East Lancashire Regiment14/11/1916
Corporal Pank 13346Norfolk Regiment18/02/1917
Private Park 7253Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1916
Private Park 2731Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Henry Oscar Parkinson 1924Royal Fusiliers14/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Patmore 16310York and Lancaster Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Purves Paxton 4576Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/11/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Walter Peacock Royal Flying Corps09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John William Peel 27548King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/10/1916 (aged 37)
Captain Charles Lewis Pennefather Rifle Brigade14/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Perryment G/860Middlesex Regiment20/06/1916
Captain The Hon. Roland Erasmus Philipps Royal Fusiliers07/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Phillips 9294Devonshire Regiment05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Pilbeam 69834Royal Engineers30/07/1916
Private Pilbeam 72927Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pinn 20350Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/01/1917
Serjeant Arthur Cedric Plant 12589Northamptonshire Regiment05/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Plant 51074Royal Army Medical Corps03/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Platt 23518King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/01/1916
Gunner Plummer 4695Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Plumpton 22106South Lancashire Regiment03/09/1916
Private James Dymock Preston 2939Highland Light Infantry14/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas John Preston 10517Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Price Manchester Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant William Price 1003Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Frederick Prigmore G/31265Royal Fusiliers13/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Rampton G/31274Royal Fusiliers13/10/1916
Lance Corporal Rankin 1011Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/12/1915
Private Ransom TF/2896Royal Sussex Regiment18/08/1916
Gunner Thomas Crichton Rattray 1373Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Redmond 3570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/09/1915
Private Reeder 2628The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1915
Corporal Rehill 4023The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/09/1915
Private Clarence Rickard 1762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Clifford Frederick Clement Riddle 3399Australian Field Artillery06/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Rippon 15079Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Robertson 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1917
Corporal Robertson 15416Highland Light Infantry16/03/1916
Serjeant Robertson 15418Highland Light Infantry14/04/1916
Driver Frederick Robinson 6555Australian Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robshaw 12473King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/02/1916
Private Robson 16/219Northumberland Fusiliers06/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rodwell 15478Norfolk Regiment03/07/1916
Private Rogers G/31280Royal Fusiliers11/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rogers 15609The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Rose G/646The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/07/1916
Private Donald Ross 14670Highland Light Infantry31/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Ruddiman 1081971Canadian Railway Troops04/02/1917 (aged 47)
Private Rump 17092Norfolk Regiment03/07/1916
Lieutenant Beaumont Rundle Australian Field Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Fred Rustige 1843Royal Irish Rifles30/06/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Ralph Baillie Rutherford The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Rutter 21818Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1917
Acting Bombardier Ryland 24810Royal Garrison Artillery18/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Bertram George Sampson Royal Fusiliers12/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Saunders 11219Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916
Private Leslie Edward Stanley Scarlett 2243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Oswald Bernhard Schache Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Arthur Scott 146904Royal Engineers16/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Scott 15797Highland Light Infantry23/04/1916
Private Scott 10171Army Cyclist Corps02/05/1916
Private Sears T/248654Army Service Corps02/12/1916
2nd Corporal Ernest Harry Seaton 500252Canadian Engineers21/08/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Severs L/12391Royal Field Artillery29/02/1916
Gunner James Stanley Shakespeare 3675Royal Field Artillery16/12/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Edward Lockhart Shaw The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Alfred Edwin Sheard Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Shepherd 11009Royal Berkshire Regiment03/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Dowson Shield Northamptonshire Regiment06/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Short 61963Royal Engineers05/08/1916
Private Simcox S/335Royal Sussex Regiment29/01/1917
Sergeant Frank Simmers 1776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Simmonds G/1806Royal Fusiliers26/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Henry Simmons 505910th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant James Cowie Simpson Royal Engineers04/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Simpson 24351King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/02/1916
Lieutenant Sissons West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/06/1916
Private Joseph Slater 1422The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/09/1915 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Slight 97643Royal Engineers25/01/1917
Private Smart 1183Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/11/1915
Private Smith 22563Border Regiment15/09/1916
Private Smith 3599Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/10/1916
Gunner Smith 1612Royal Field Artillery17/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 29524Essex Regiment11/03/1917
Private Harry Smith 27249The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 71938The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Smith 15238Lancashire Fusiliers10/03/1916 (aged 40)
Captain Robert John Smith Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Smith Wiltshire Regiment13/11/1916
Corporal Smith 3115Worcestershire Regiment04/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Smithson 21428West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/05/1916
Private Somers 1913The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Soper 3/5165Devonshire Regiment14/05/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Clifford John Sorfleet 16464Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Richard John Mordlin Spenceley 3/10595Northamptonshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 41)
Private Spencer 10340Army Cyclist Corps02/05/1916
Private Spicer G/32085Royal Fusiliers04/10/1916
Private Alfred Spivey 2032Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Stacey 10877Royal Berkshire Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Isaac Stanger 22925King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/02/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Thomas Cooper Stewart 10380Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/06/1916
2nd Corporal Stickland 49343Royal Engineers12/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Norman Henry Stockdale Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916
Captain Arthur Edward Stone Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Stratton 43238Northamptonshire Regiment28/03/1917
Private Stratton 7501Royal Berkshire Regiment16/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Stringer 21534Border Regiment15/09/1916
Private Styles L/12453Middlesex Regiment18/05/1916
Corporal Sussex 8540Devonshire Regiment22/04/1916
Pioneer Sutherland 155223Royal Engineers27/06/1916
Lance Corporal Sutherland 7655Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hugh Sutherland S/13106Seaforth Highlanders19/12/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Sutton 85761Royal Field Artillery11/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Frederick Vivian Swinburn 492449Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Tanner 2328Royal Irish Rifles01/07/1916
Private Taplin 17/871Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1916
Private Taylor G/23Middlesex Regiment09/05/1916
Private John Crawford Taylor 2106Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Taylor G/91Royal Sussex Regiment20/09/1916
Private Henry Tew 20839Northamptonshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Trevor James Harman Thomas 39447South Wales Borderers15/11/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Herbert Balfe Thompson Lincolnshire Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Thompson 157762Royal Engineers06/03/1917
Private Thorneycroft 10643Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1916
Lieutenant William Francis Howard Tidswell Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Tidy 19601Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1916
Private James Todd 4906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Todd 3087Lancashire Fusiliers31/10/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Toland 93063Royal Field Artillery10/10/1916
Private Tollemache 4696Seaforth Highlanders02/12/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Torrie 2nd Life Guards18/11/1916
Sapper Richard George Trayte 24584Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Trimmer 9311Royal Berkshire Regiment01/07/1916
Rifleman Troughton 11224Royal Irish Rifles27/06/1916
Private Tubby G/1649Royal Fusiliers17/02/1917
Private Tuck 13270Northamptonshire Regiment05/08/1916
Private Turner 22297King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/02/1916
Private Victor 4902ALIAS05/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Vincent 2225King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/10/1915
Private Vines 6408Wiltshire Regiment10/10/1916
Private Vowles 4789Gloucestershire Regiment10/12/1916
Private Waddell 14303Highland Light Infantry15/02/1916
Private Waite 2275410th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Sapper Waldron 1357Royal Engineers15/08/1916
Private Walkden 15230Lancashire Fusiliers10/03/1916
Private Benjamin Charles Walker 5669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wall 10924Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916
Private Charles Victor Waller 6371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Wallington G/28212Middlesex Regiment11/02/1917
Private Albert Walters 3887Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Warboys 4535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Warman 24773Royal Garrison Artillery18/12/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Walter John Warrell-Bowring The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/07/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Warren 4904Northamptonshire Regiment08/08/1916
Private Waterhouse 4747Seaforth Highlanders02/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Waters 3704Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Watford 14654Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Watkin 10039Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Joseph Watkins 17582South Wales Borderers03/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Watt 3447Highland Light Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Watts G/61934Royal Fusiliers23/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William John Webb 706640Canadian Forestry Corps31/10/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Webber 7310Devonshire Regiment17/06/1916
Private George Wells G/26917Royal Fusiliers10/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Welsh 37083Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Colonel Francis Charles Bartholomew West Royal Field Artillery28/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private White 3140010th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private White 9671Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/07/1916
Private White 853210th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars10/10/1916
Private Harry Whitehead 240964Yorkshire Regiment05/08/1917
Private Bateson Whitfield 10905West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Whittaker 12579The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Walter Wildgoose 25014East Lancashire Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wilkinson L/10677Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/08/1916
Private Frederick John Williams 2529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1917
Rifleman Willis S/6904Rifle Brigade27/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wilson 15310Border Regiment10/02/1916
Private Wilson 148102Canadian Infantry10/09/1916
Private Walter Windle 5112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Wolstenholme 4/19044West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/06/1916
Lance Serjeant Joseph Wood 13203Border Regiment11/02/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Woodward 1462King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/08/1915
Captain Harold Paul Worcester South Staffordshire Regiment10/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Thomas Worrall 20346Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Wright Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/09/1916
Lance Corporal Wright 13418Worcestershire Regiment06/10/1916
Corporal Wright 6456Essex Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wrigley 15581West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1916
Lieutenant William Reginald Fitzthomas Wyley Royal Field Artillery19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Young 1394Highland Light Infantry20/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Gibson Young G/40082Middlesex Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Charles Frearson Younger Lothians and Border Horse21/03/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant John Ramsay Younger Lancashire Fusiliers06/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Yuill M2/055082Army Service Corps12/06/1917
Private Henry Thomas Zahner 5797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Jaimasih Guriya 1021Indian Labour Corps10/10/1917
Labourer Patras Bodra 1042Indian Labour Corps18/10/1917
Private Lekuba 4053South African Native Labour Corps19/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Stanley 85493Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.26/10/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers55
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.48
Royal Field Artillery40
Highland Light Infantry26
Northamptonshire Regiment24
Royal Fusiliers22
Lancashire Fusiliers21
Royal Garrison Artillery18
Rifle Brigade17
Border Regiment15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14
Devonshire Regiment13
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13
Royal Berkshire Regiment11
Royal Sussex Regiment10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)9
Middlesex Regiment9
Norfolk Regiment9
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Seaforth Highlanders8
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars7
Lincolnshire Regiment7
Royal Irish Rifles6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Gloucestershire Regiment5
South Wales Borderers5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Army Cyclist Corps4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)4
Royal Scots3
Gordon Highlanders3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Army Service Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Australian Field Artillery3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Canadian Infantry2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Suffolk Regiment2
ALIAS2
Indian Labour Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
2nd Life Guards1
Manchester Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
London Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Canadian Pioneers1
Canadian Engineers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Marines1
South African Native Labour Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.1
Australian Pioneers1