Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Pugh 61330Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Dark 59235Canadian Infantry12/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Charles Vince 532778London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/04/1917 (aged 20)
Major Charles Wells Britten Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Willis B/2216Rifle Brigade09/02/1918
Lance Corporal Turner 3532Northumberland Fusiliers25/04/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Stevenson 541Royal Field Artillery07/06/1917
Private Edwin Alfred Roberts 45571Cheshire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Horace Fletcher Moseley 534096London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Moreland 235090King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant James Ferguson Mcintyre 21627Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leighton 13125Scots Guards30/03/1916
Company Serjeant Major Robert Gladstone Kirby 9517Bedfordshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Jones 653423London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Holdsworth 57194Canadian Infantry17/06/1916
Lieutenant Charles Samuel Hedgeland Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harvey 59432Canadian Infantry14/06/1916
Private Sydney Hamilton 59416Canadian Infantry14/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Rupert Price Hallowes Middlesex Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 34)
Private Henry William Glover 12906Welsh Regiment18/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Fleming 412461Canadian Infantry14/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Delve 201958Cheshire Regiment20/09/1917
Private Cooper 1232525th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/08/1916
Private Clingersmith 55590Canadian Infantry02/07/1916
Private Clifford 6101South Wales Borderers21/10/1914
Private George Frederick Chaffey 762516London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)25/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cartwright 2167London Regiment (The Rangers)08/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Brown 8190Suffolk Regiment20/04/1915
Private Percy John Auger 357694The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/11/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Allen 166308Royal Garrison Artillery05/12/1917
Captain Henry Lewin Faulconer Nicholls Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1915
Captain Loftus Edward Perceval Jones Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 39)
Serjeant Michael Seccombe Wills 10771Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Wells 129198Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Roberts Cheshire Regiment24/05/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Sydney Kirsh Bedfordshire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Alfred Hobden 50021Middlesex Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Bentley Heseltine 37954York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Haigh 72761Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1917
Rifleman Green 7794Rifle Brigade21/06/1915
Private James Curtain 15114Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Coren Royal Field Artillery15/06/1915
Corporal John Clarkson 14205Manchester Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Harold Leslie Bemand 107838Royal Field Artillery07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Boxall Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Harry Morris The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/10/1917
Private Sidney I Peters 10815Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tom Arthur James 532667 (5589)London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)05/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Henry Montagu Whitehead East Surrey Regiment14/04/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Spenser White Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/03/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Guy Franey Wells Royal Engineers15/06/1915 (aged 33)
Captain Henry Trelss Watson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Warham 62456Cheshire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 26)
Captain William Geoffrey Vyvyan Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/10/1914 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Somers-Smith King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Lieutenant Granville Arthur Skipwith Royal Field Artillery16/06/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Templer Henry Scott 87th Punjabis26/04/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Richard Charles Rottmann East Surrey Regiment24/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Evan J. Richards 423707London Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Lionel Henry Yorke Pownall Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/03/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Reginald Thomas Buckingham Pope Welsh Regiment16/02/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Hamnett Eardley Pinhey Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/04/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Pickles 116122Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel Walter Herbert Paterson East Surrey Regiment20/04/1915 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Brian Osborne 15th (The King's) Hussars11/11/1914 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Chadwick Osborn Royal Engineers18/04/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Thomas Villiers Tuthill Thacker Neville 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)13/05/1915 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Bernard Courtenay Laws York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Bruce Laugher 3320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/09/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Walter James Durham Light Infantry25/06/1915 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Francis Hutchinson Yorkshire Regiment24/05/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Charles Stirling Walter Greenland Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Edward Mason Grantham Lincolnshire Regiment27/02/1915 (aged 45)
Corporal George Gauld Gordon 1433Gordon Highlanders14/06/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Thomas Laurence Frost Cheshire Regiment28/03/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Hubert George Henry Fardell East Surrey Regiment23/04/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Roy Edgar Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Helenus George Sheridan Delepine Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/04/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Craston Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/04/1915
Private Bradshaw C/610890London Regiment03/06/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Barbero 721048London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Edward Eden 15732Grenadier Guards07/11/1914 (aged 20)
Gunner William Ball 73488Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Herbert Sydney Trotter 1805Leicestershire Yeomanry13/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Charles Swan 6231031st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Hillery SR/7095Middlesex Regiment29/09/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Edgar Hazel Hester Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/08/1917
Private Harris 424379Canadian Infantry10/07/1916
Rifleman Fuge 374413London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/02/1917
Corporal Lewis George Eastman 9902Canadian Infantry13/06/1916 (aged 43)
Rifleman Canton 42634Royal Irish Rifles17/07/1917
Rifleman Burgess R/22118King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman Brewer 652339London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917
Serjeant Joseph Alger 3/7078East Yorkshire Regiment02/10/1915
Rifleman Michael Henry Ride A/394King's Royal Rifle Corps30/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Charles Peek 16923Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Ernest Boughton Nottingham 530588London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/06/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Miles 43519Royal Engineers14/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Greatorex 2290Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Frederick George Cottingham 101954Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Adams 6132Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916
Private Young 533189London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Wilkinson 32717Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Charles Wharton 325103Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Warr 530596London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Walker 652127London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/06/1917
Private Francisco Vieira 11719British West Indies Regiment13/10/1917
Private Frederick Turner 266120Northumberland Fusiliers23/10/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Charles Henry Thompson 652189London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Harry Taylor 7792Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kenneth Allen Strachan 532834London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fred Storey 489375Canadian Infantry30/06/1916 (aged 16)
Private Stevens 532729London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/04/1917
Private Daniel Spanswick 23064South Wales Borderers07/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Martin John Smith 652689London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Howard Valentine Smith 6220991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Francis Smith 531348London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smart 532698London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/04/1917
Rifleman Albert Charles Shell 373923London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Savager 653271London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/04/1917
Rifleman Joseph Henry Russell 370288London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Richards 66629Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916
Rifleman Peter Thomas Redmond 652025London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)03/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Francis Joshua Provis 2410Australian Field Artillery10/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ambrose Ashfield Pitson 9896Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 21)
Private Phypers 23455The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Rifleman Patmore 653350London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)23/01/1917
Private Parr 533137London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/05/1917
Private Newton 533003London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/04/1917
Private William Thomas Morris 200844Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/06/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Frederick Miles 650418London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Martin 652309London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917
Private Martin 35344King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/06/1917
Lance Corporal Mansell 570765London Regiment27/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Mackintosh G/21422The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Albert Lester 9906South Wales Borderers21/10/1914 (aged 26)
Rifleman Leitch 373610London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/04/1917
Private Lake 8579South Wales Borderers21/10/1914
Private Percy Stewart Kitson 2845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Edward Irving 140101Canadian Infantry13/06/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Alfred Illingworth 373252 (6306)London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)05/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Maxwell Barnsley Hughes 467492Canadian Infantry14/06/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Hilson 373633London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)01/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hill Rifle Brigade31/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henderson 7099London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)28/12/1916
Rifleman Albert Clement Hemens 653300London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Haywood 23661York and Lancaster Regiment15/10/1917
Private Alexander Henry Harris 10842South Wales Borderers21/10/1914 (aged 20)
Private Hardcastle 532693London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/05/1917
Private Harborne 19988Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hailes 534003London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/04/1917
Private Grylls 533145London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Griffiths 532138London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)26/03/1917
Private Edward Phillip Griffiths 533596London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walter Gill 19020Lancashire Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Gatchell Royal Army Medical Corps27/09/1917
Rifleman Galley 652955London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman George Fricker 652129London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant David Houston Fenton Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Earthrowl 652123London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)08/06/1917
Private Durbin 6515South Wales Borderers21/10/1914
Rifleman James Charles Dodds 653430London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dever 265465Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Deeley 533820London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain James Vivian Reynell De Castro Suffolk Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Martin Dand 73740Canadian Infantry06/06/1916
Armourer Quartermaster Sergeant Maurice Dacre 12914Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Curtis 654327London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/06/1917
Rifleman Copp S/31162Rifle Brigade31/07/1917
Private William Rowland Clark 532512London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Christison 380Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/11/1914
Rifleman Chave 652420London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/05/1917 (aged 30)
Captain George Fenwick Hedley Charlton South Wales Borderers06/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edgar Chapman L/10075The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Chadwick 16576King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert John Carpenter 531575London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Calder 531538London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)08/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Bushell 651409London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Burrup 9420South Wales Borderers21/10/1914 (aged 24)
Private Brittain 532756London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bradshaw 652391London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)13/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred George Beer 532424London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Westwood 30441South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1917
Private Waldron 11787British West Indies Regiment27/10/1917
Private Harry Tordoff 11212King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/07/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Coke Thomas Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Thew 6839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917
Private Taylor 12626British West Indies Regiment09/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Sinclair 67489Royal Field Artillery15/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Severin 11626British West Indies Regiment27/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richardson 12/21685Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reid 6139British West Indies Regiment02/10/1917
Private Harold Thomas Gretton Peace 20175South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles W Moss 12414British West Indies Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman Molony 653336London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frank Jabez Meades R/7964King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mcmurdo 397Gordon Highlanders19/06/1915
Corporal Francis Willoughby Loxton 3/7437Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Littlemore 11389Cheshire Regiment18/04/1915
Lance Corporal Aaron Kenworthy 86463Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hall G/17374Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Hails 251606Royal Engineers27/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Grew King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1915
Serjeant George Lowdell Eager 530444London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Duncan 99537Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/08/1917
Lieutenant Arthur Thomas Crawford Cree Durham Light Infantry12/05/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Charles Bryant 96Rifle Brigade20/04/1915 (aged 31)
Captain Eustace George Walter Bourke King's Royal Rifle Corps16/06/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles Batley 151116Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Barrows 13126Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/06/1916
Sapper Harold Ashmore 139314Royal Engineers23/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arkley 12302Durham Light Infantry25/09/1915
Private Stewart Donald Adam 18275King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Adams 45661Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/06/1917
Private Agent 10865Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/09/1915
Private Allen 8580Royal Fusiliers17/03/1915
Rifleman Allen 305232London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Allen A/599King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1915
Corporal Alfred William Alley 9872Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Anderton 11733Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916
Private Archer 44675th (Royal Irish) Lancers24/05/1915
Rifleman Arden B/1107Rifle Brigade21/06/1915
Private Henry James Armstrong M/286616Army Service Corps22/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner John Wannop Armstrong 79801Royal Field Artillery23/06/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthurs 110313Royal Field Artillery30/09/1917
Private Ashford 306953Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/09/1917
Private Ashton 5813Norfolk Regiment25/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ashwell 61684Durham Light Infantry01/08/1917
Bombardier Astill 38129Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917
Private Baker 3435South Lancashire Regiment16/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Balfour 11150Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Captain Cuthbert Francis Balleine Rifle Brigade02/07/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Barefield 185578Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1918
Gunner Barksfield 935695Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Barrass 9713King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915
Lieutenant Reginald Frank Barratt Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Bromley Alfred Basford Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Benjamin Bates 15015Bedfordshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Batten 12337Gloucestershire Regiment19/04/1915
Private Battle 108885Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/05/1918
Private Frederick Charles Beal 87843The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Beal 11837King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Dennis Beckett 32396Middlesex Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Beer 45905The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/10/1917
Pioneer Beeson 154183Canadian Pioneers08/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bell 4/7896Durham Light Infantry03/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Charles Benefield 52935New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.24/03/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Bent 161036Royal Garrison Artillery08/03/1918
Private James William Berriman 10674Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/03/1915 (aged 17)
Private Berry 9681Royal Scots03/06/1915
Serjeant Biggs 22672Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1915
Rifleman Binks 3899King's Royal Rifle Corps11/05/1915
Private William Harvey Birbeck 23273Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Birks 20491King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915
Private Black 2499Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/05/1915
Rifleman Joseph Blackshaw R/10137King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Blair 10278South Lancashire Regiment04/06/1915
Rifleman Bloom 1851Rifle Brigade14/05/1915
Private William Frederick Blowers 41646th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)26/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Bodkin 8918Leicestershire Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Boffin A/1577King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1915
Private Boothroyd 18452Manchester Regiment26/12/1917
Gunner Boyce 134510Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Boyer 20757King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Bradbury 202631King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bradley 37782Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bradley 19376Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Private Brady 11026South Lancashire Regiment06/06/1915
Rifleman Harold Brearley R/11758King's Royal Rifle Corps27/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Briggs 9823Cameron Highlanders08/05/1915
Private James Bright S/7013Gordon Highlanders03/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edgar Reginald Bromage 10926Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Brown 1382London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/08/1915
Lance Corporal Fred Brown 40194Royal Engineers28/10/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Brown 9478Gordon Highlanders20/06/1915
Private Brown 3/4763Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916
Gunner Brown 155397Royal Field Artillery05/11/1917
Sapper Brown 82998Royal Engineers20/04/1915
Private Bryden 253988Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/11/1917
Private Charles Buckley 14235South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Bucknall 17808Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1915
Lieutenant Robert Gordon Budgen King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1915 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Bull 129446Royal Field Artillery20/09/1917
Rifleman Thomas Bullivent A/202471King's Royal Rifle Corps20/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Allen Bullock 1472218th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars24/05/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant Bunce 610513London Regiment10/06/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Francis Burbury Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Burden 240732Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917
Lance Corporal Burgess 834515th (The King's) Hussars26/05/1915
Driver Burke 48Royal Field Artillery02/07/1915
Private Burke 252753Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1917
Rifleman Burns R/8310King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1915
Private Burrowes 1921Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Arthur Stanley Buswell 79190Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Butterworth 6892Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1915
Private Byford 40048Essex Regiment16/03/1918
Gunner Canning 81925Royal Field Artillery07/05/1915 (aged 40)
Corporal Cannon 11447Royal Fusiliers17/06/1915
Private Albert Victor Carr 31/215Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Carrigan 10267Somerset Light Infantry19/07/1915
Private Carter 2662Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915
Private Henry Castle 9015Leinster Regiment19/04/1915
Private Caswell 1492South Lancashire Regiment02/07/1915
Private Challis 10849Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1915
Corporal Sydney Challoner 14987South Staffordshire Regiment24/09/1917
Private Thomas Swinton Chalmers 1532South Lancashire Regiment18/06/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Charles 49393Royal Engineers27/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Eric Osborne Champion South Lancashire Regiment11/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Chesney PW/2046Middlesex Regiment03/10/1918
Private Chisholm 13021Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1916
Rifleman Clark 371811London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Clark 6471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Clark 333938Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Private Alfred Clarke 39422Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Henry Clarke 10975Lincolnshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles Frederick Clarkson 151104Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Clements B/1082Rifle Brigade02/07/1915
Private Clifton G/42853Middlesex Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles James Clowes 200713Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cole 9978Somerset Light Infantry07/09/1915
Rifleman Patrick Coleman A/1146King's Royal Rifle Corps22/10/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Charles Thomas Coles 373228London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Collins G/1739Royal Sussex Regiment31/07/1917
Private Connell 9940Leinster Regiment15/08/1915
Second Lieutenant James Patrick Connor Royal Field Artillery07/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Cook 12358Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/07/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Corah 62838Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Corbett 9938Royal Fusiliers11/05/1915
Private Couldrey 406054Canadian Infantry03/04/1916
Private Coupe M2/193508Army Service Corps09/10/1917
Driver Cove 49898Royal Field Artillery08/06/1917
Gunner Cox 95362Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1917
Sapper Cox 86812Royal Engineers20/04/1915
Private Cox 13043Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1915
Serjeant Craddock 16194Durham Light Infantry20/09/1917
Private Craigie 277199Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/11/1917
Private Cram 11035Lincolnshire Regiment18/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Crookes 19615Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/09/1915
Private Cropper 16696Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/11/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Oswald Mosley Croshaw Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)26/09/1917 (aged 38)
Major Frederick Charles Crouch Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Crowley 10056Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/07/1915
Private Culley 10634Wiltshire Regiment22/06/1915
Private Dagnall 10717South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 43)
Private Darlow 9897Somerset Light Infantry20/07/1915
Private Davies 13225South Lancashire Regiment16/06/1915
Private Harry Philip Davies G/7752Middlesex Regiment08/05/1915
Private John Norman Davies 29623Manchester Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Percy Hill Davis Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Septimus Bartholomew Davison 54848New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.24/03/1918
Bombardier William Edgar Dawson 149285Royal Field Artillery24/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Day 66544Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917
Private Dean 13160King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915
Rifleman Denny Y/508King's Royal Rifle Corps30/09/1915
Private Frederick Granville Dernocour 203090Wiltshire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Edward Derwent C/2294Middlesex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Digby 28171Bedfordshire Regiment18/03/1918
Driver Dignum 30835Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915
Corporal Philip Fletcher Dixon 520Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Dixon 1752Border Regiment14/06/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Double 94054Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1917
Private Douch 29591Bedfordshire Regiment01/08/1917
Private John Doyle 17006Highland Light Infantry03/11/1915
Private Oliver William Dryden 4191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917
Corporal John Duckworth 977Royal Engineers20/04/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Dudley Somerset Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Peter Dunbabin W/5834Royal Field Artillery06/06/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Duncan B/581Rifle Brigade02/07/1915
Private Thomas Dunlop 2154Highland Light Infantry03/11/1915
Private Dutton 17/30457Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edgington 28869Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/10/1917
Lance Corporal Edwards 7117Royal Fusiliers18/06/1915
Lance Corporal Richard James Edwards 3088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/10/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Eggleton 3749London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)02/04/1915 (aged 21)
Battery Serjeant Major Thomas William Eldridge 16353Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Laurence Elvidge Connaught Rangers09/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Manderson Endean 87460The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/10/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman England R/21437King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1918
Rifleman Thomas Philip Enright A/135King's Royal Rifle Corps03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frank Evans 87462The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Evans 265497Cheshire Regiment20/09/1917
Private Richard Evans 2030Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Farmer 15361South Staffordshire Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Farrant 174375Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1917
Private Walter William Fenton 1865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ferguson 251363Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/10/1917
Rifleman Fiddler R/87King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1915
Private Fidler 2475Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Sydney Hubert Field Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Findlay 11876Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1915
Serjeant Francis Herbert Fisher 31325Royal Field Artillery10/05/1915 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major James William Fishwick 11542Manchester Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fleming 3/10190Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/03/1915
Private Flute 16035King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1917
Private Ford 66413Royal Army Medical Corps27/09/1917
Private Ford 240534Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/10/1918
Private Joseph Ford 2284Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Joseph Arthur Forman RMA/6951Royal Marine Artillery25/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Eric Foster 73780Canadian Infantry24/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Gordon Foster 3340Australian Pioneers04/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Foster 185562Royal Garrison Artillery28/09/1917
Private Arthur James Francis 17017Suffolk Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper Harry Frederick Fuller 210317Canadian Railway Troops29/09/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman George Gadd 24/1050New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Gallagher 4615Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Private William George Garden 2921Gordon Highlanders10/06/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gardiner 325135Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/10/1917
Private Gardner 23163King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/07/1915
Private Gates 12389East Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1916
Private Gennoe 16332South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1915
Private Gibbs 11952Wiltshire Regiment22/06/1915
Sapper Henry James Gibson 156498Royal Engineers16/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Gibson 158391Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Gibson 10613Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1915
Bombardier Giles 21924Royal Field Artillery20/09/1917
Corporal Gillett B/1090Rifle Brigade03/07/1915
Private Gleeson 2709South Lancashire Regiment25/06/1915
Private Glover 22029Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Samuel Charles Goddard 29949Australian Field Artillery21/08/1917
Pioneer Frederick Godfrey WR/23850Royal Engineers28/02/1918 (aged 42)
Private Alfred William Goldsmith 42564Middlesex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert Alfred Goodchild 9826Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private James Gordon 6821King's Own Scottish Borderers23/06/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner William Gordon 534Royal Field Artillery16/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Graham 9812Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/05/1915
Private Graves 2150East Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1916
Gunner William Henry Grayson 17627Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Alfred John Green 4455Royal Field Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Green 225046London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/02/1918
Private Christopher Green 5881Suffolk Regiment19/06/1915
Rifleman Green R/6249King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Private Green 325East Surrey Regiment15/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Greene 29091Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Private Greenwood 6/1610Durham Light Infantry05/06/1915
Lance Corporal Greer 251165Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Crossland Gregory 18688Cheshire Regiment15/04/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper Gregory 40538Royal Engineers19/07/1915
Rifleman Griffiths A/3127King's Royal Rifle Corps01/07/1915
Private Groves 4041Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Guest 9093King's Royal Rifle Corps10/05/1915
Private Gunn 10767Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Private Haberfield 10168Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1915
Lance Corporal Haddow 240467Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/09/1917
Private Hague 3/3498King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915
Private Charles Hall L/9737East Surrey Regiment20/04/1915
Fitter John Hall 114973Royal Field Artillery24/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Hall 5448Middlesex Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hampton 3/10278Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/03/1915
Corporal Hampton L/8296Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/02/1915
Rifleman Hancox A/1767King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Private James Hanning 9514Royal Scots20/04/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hanson 18597King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1915
Gunner Hanton 63779Royal Field Artillery19/04/1915
Private Hargreaves 34371King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/09/1917
Private Harman 680517London Regiment07/06/1917
Private Thomas Harrison 20853Durham Light Infantry25/09/1915
Serjeant Hathaway L/11782Middlesex Regiment28/05/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ernest Alfred Hawke 11041New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Victor Hawkins 7423Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Hawkins 91444Canadian Field Artillery31/10/1917
Gunner Albert Edward Haydon 32760Australian Field Artillery20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Hayward 10559Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Frederick Walter Heal 39505Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Morton Healey 12885Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Heartfield 10905Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/09/1915
Private W. Frank Hearty 147380Canadian Infantry27/05/1916
Serjeant George Henry Heather 87991Royal Field Artillery25/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Heather 1321Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1915
Gunner Willie Marston Hemingway 283475Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private John William Hempsall 2133Australian Pioneers21/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henders D/96713rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)31/05/1915
Private John Alfred Henderson 17170East Yorkshire Regiment04/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hendry 9674Royal Scots22/04/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper William Frederick Henshaw 1617Royal Engineers20/04/1915 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Augustus George Hess Royal Horse Artillery25/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hibbert 11815Royal Scots07/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hicks 21834Hampshire Regiment24/09/1917
Rifleman Hind R/8009King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1915
Gunner Hinton 48389Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Private James Dixon Hobson 13970The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hodges R/8356King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Private Hollow 11120Devonshire Regiment15/04/1915
Corporal Henry Lee Holman 14169Hampshire Regiment24/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Holmes L/548312th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers17/05/1915
Private Hook 17787Bedfordshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Hooligan 9092Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/08/1916
Private Hoskins L/10808East Surrey Regiment21/04/1915
Private Hough 4184King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/04/1915
Lance Corporal George Alfred Howard 350047London Regiment09/06/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Harry Pollard Howes 34873Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Howlett 17106Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Abraham Hughes 13010South Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hughes 3032South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1915
Rifleman Hughes A/1890King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Private Humpston 47030Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Husband 1496King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/05/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Hutchings 4503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Inman 18753King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Innes 8957Royal Scots16/06/1915
Private Jackson 2736South Lancashire Regiment15/06/1915
Gunner Jackson 150965Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1917
Private Jackson 15309King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Jackson 11596Cheshire Regiment24/09/1917
Private Jackson 2578Durham Light Infantry16/05/1915
Private James SR/6811Middlesex Regiment19/06/1915
Private James 40332Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1917
Private Arthur Joell 3/1222King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Johnson 25639Worcestershire Regiment03/08/1917
Private Jones 26276The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jones 11510Durham Light Infantry05/06/1915
Serjeant Jones 200302Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper John West Judson 63232Royal Engineers03/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Kaye 20643King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915
Serjeant Percy Kelsall 46343North Staffordshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kendall 11735The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/10/1917
Corporal Kennedy 2690Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Kennedy 12398Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Kent 17574Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Kerr 15791King's Own Scottish Borderers02/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Robert Kerr London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kilgallen 7877Royal Scots Fusiliers17/06/1915
Private Kinchin 493238London Regiment18/08/1917
Driver Albert Edward King 3624Australian Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Herbert Harold King 11964Australian Field Artillery02/08/1917
Rifleman Andrew Kirkland 8786Royal Irish Rifles24/06/1915
Private Kitson 7941Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Serjeant William James Knight 10154Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private A. Macd. Knighton 83095Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1917
Private Knighton 20960King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1915
Private Lamb 73804Canadian Infantry31/05/1916
Private William Albert Lambert 201188Suffolk Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles William Langston 9179Royal Fusiliers18/06/1915 (aged 35)
Gunner Henry George Lapworth 161605Royal Field Artillery30/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Latham 20357South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Laver 235027Middlesex Regiment31/07/1917
Gunner Leach 127105Royal Garrison Artillery09/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Leach 12817Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/03/1916
Gunner Theodore Ledsham 112416Royal Garrison Artillery07/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frederick William Lenthall 11624Somerset Light Infantry19/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Leonard 19062Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Lilley A/1930King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1915
Private Livesey 63986Royal Fusiliers11/10/1917
Lieutenant John Horace Llewellyn Royal Field Artillery09/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frederick Ralph Lloyd 56559Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Locke 174463Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1917
Bugler Lockwood 11948King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1917
Driver Henry Long 27195Australian Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 32)
Driver George William Love 503975Royal Engineers26/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lowe 3117Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Lucas 94771Royal Field Artillery30/09/1915
Private Lumsden 7218Gordon Highlanders19/06/1915 (aged 38)
Bombardier Mcarthur 86293Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917
Driver Herbert Blundell Darnley Mccarthy 44310Royal Field Artillery30/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcclellan 6895Middlesex Regiment28/05/1915 (aged 40)
Private Albert Edward Macdonald 204135Gloucestershire Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Rowland Mcgowan 2038King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Mcintosh 3/5500Cameron Highlanders10/05/1915
Private John Carlyle Mckellar 6569Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal James Mckenzie 17233Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mackey A/920King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1915
Private James Mclaughlin 9589Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Private Mclean 4/9676Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/04/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal Thomas Arthur Mclean G/464Middlesex Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Mcmahon S/8891Gordon Highlanders20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Mcnamee 9819Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcnulty 27799Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Private Alexander Duncan Macrae 423230Canadian Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Maden Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917
Gunner Samuel John Maguire 77062Royal Field Artillery07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Mahoney Border Regiment06/10/1917
Private William Edmund Mahoney 477568Royal Canadian Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer Dan Mainwaring 48405Royal Engineers16/12/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Malcolm 24021Royal Field Artillery05/05/1915
Gunner Male 174203Royal Garrison Artillery06/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Mangan 22503Royal Engineers16/06/1915
Private Mark 28286Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Private Marley 11610Middlesex Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Philip Marshall 638Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Charles Stanley Martin Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Martin R/1608King's Royal Rifle Corps01/07/1915
Private Martin 9377Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Driver Martin 93731Royal Field Artillery06/06/1917
Private Mason 32241Northumberland Fusiliers28/09/1917
Sapper Massey 147727Royal Engineers22/09/1917
Private Matson 11910Wiltshire Regiment18/06/1915
Pioneer William Maxwell 154663Canadian Pioneers08/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Horace Stanley Meakin 7464Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/04/1915 (aged 28)
Private Meaking 8685Worcestershire Regiment19/06/1915
Private Samuel Meek 13844South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Meldrum 9649Royal Scots Fusiliers22/03/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Merrin 3631Leinster Regiment15/03/1915
Sapper Mew 23738Royal Engineers16/06/1915
Lance Corporal Albert George Miles B/2832Rifle Brigade02/07/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Robert Bickett Miller 145668Royal Garrison Artillery30/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Miller S/2516Gordon Highlanders06/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Reginald Isaac Millican Middlesex Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Mills 185743Royal Field Artillery07/10/1917
Private George Arthur Milton 4445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Mitchell 43170Royal Field Artillery17/06/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Monteith 4619Australian Field Artillery18/08/1917
Private Mooney 5721Northumberland Fusiliers18/10/1917
Lance Serjeant George Morley 203133Suffolk Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Morecroft R/8015King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1915
Private Moorehead 4072Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Corporal Morgan 5967Royal Engineers02/07/1915
Private Morgan 1906South Lancashire Regiment15/06/1915
Sapper William Arthur Morrell 218206Royal Engineers31/10/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Morris A/2265King's Royal Rifle Corps23/06/1915
Sapper Morris 903Royal Engineers20/04/1915
Corporal Morris 3/3238King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/06/1915
Private John Mulrine 19605Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Mundy 12132King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Murray 10722Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Private Percy Nash 9852Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Neil 10714Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1917
Sapper Newby 102429Royal Engineers22/09/1915
Gunner Percival James Newman 64888Royal Field Artillery16/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Newton 15364King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nightingale 7230Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Nixon 9146Leinster Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 25)
Private Oakley 15486Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1915
Rifleman Daniel O'brien 9781Royal Irish Rifles17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Morris Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Moss 2655Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/07/1915
Gunner Mottram 75015Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917
Private Moulton 695018London Regiment07/06/1917
Private Mowbray 74275Canadian Infantry27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Drummer O'connor 9527South Lancashire Regiment15/06/1915
Lance Corporal Offen 9499King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/03/1915
Private Ogden 81036Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1917
Serjeant O'hara 40781Royal Engineers25/06/1915
Gunner William Roy Oke 348219Canadian Field Artillery01/11/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Walter Oldfield 840621Royal Field Artillery20/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Palmer 3/3241King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 38)
Private Palmer 8186West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1917
Private James Escott Palmer 10274Somerset Light Infantry19/07/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant Parker 20566South Lancashire Regiment10/06/1917
Private Parkin 3/3490King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/02/1915
Private Paterson 2189Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Payne 3461The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Samuel Henry Peacefull 1942Royal Fusiliers04/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pearce 11167King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1915
Private John Morrison Peebles S/12376Gordon Highlanders20/12/1915 (aged 27)
Pioneer Perry 154668Canadian Pioneers08/04/1916
Sapper William Henry Peters 131724Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edgar Rees Phillips 260401Gloucestershire Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Philp 107773Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1917
Private Moses Phipps 16771Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Pilley 68184Canadian Engineers02/11/1917
Private Leonard Arthur Plane 11465Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Richard Platt 26113Canadian Infantry01/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Pond 14388Royal Fusiliers14/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Porter 2299East Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Powell 947737Royal Field Artillery02/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Pratt 202917Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Prescott 990Royal Engineers20/04/1915
Private Price 16105Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916
Private Pursell 2368South Lancashire Regiment09/06/1915
Private Rainbow 7733Bedfordshire Regiment31/03/1915
Private Rea 8772Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1915
Private John Reddy 24484Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Lieutenant Benjamin Trenholm Reed Canadian Field Artillery12/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rees 8570Worcestershire Regiment09/06/1915
Gunner William Reynolds 48681Royal Garrison Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Richardson 3487Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ridyard 12363The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917
Private Rigby 12853The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917
Gunner Rimmer 133843Royal Garrison Artillery17/09/1917
Lance Corporal Roach 21867Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917
Serjeant Roberts 1498Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars28/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robertson 252436Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/10/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur William Robinson 9561Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robinson 12151Yorkshire Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Corporal Robinson 13197Dorsetshire Regiment18/02/1916
Gunner Rowland James Rorison 230381Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rose 16578Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1915
Gunner Ross 99101Royal Field Artillery30/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frederick William Row 36271King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rowlands 3839The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/03/1915
Private Walter Charles Rue 11058Somerset Light Infantry30/05/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Russell 8212Wiltshire Regiment09/06/1915
Lance Corporal David Thomas Saddington G/14206Middlesex Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Salter 8100Lincolnshire Regiment18/06/1915
Private Reginald Sampson 204579Hampshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Harold William Sanders 40730Royal Engineers19/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sanders 19740Wiltshire Regiment19/06/1915
Acting Bombardier Saville 86391Royal Garrison Artillery29/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Scally 39159North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1918
Private William John Sidney Scanes 75102Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Solomon Schwartz 2384Royal Fusiliers04/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Eric Joseph Scott 12816Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Scott 5971Royal Scots Fusiliers13/03/1915
Private Scott 235412Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1917
Serjeant Thomas Henry Sellick 8078Royal Fusiliers18/03/1915
Sapper Sewell 100826Royal Engineers28/10/1917 (aged 22)
Captain John Arthur Gordon Shanks Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sharp 1568Durham Light Infantry14/05/1915
Private Sharp 40044Lincolnshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Sheldon 86600Royal Engineers02/04/1915
Serjeant Frank Shenton 24624Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Shipley S/11996Rifle Brigade26/09/1915
Private Shrapnell 6288Wiltshire Regiment13/06/1915
Serjeant Thomas William Sibley C/258King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Sidebottom 12263Cheshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Sigsworth 62900Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Simkins 404454Canadian Railway Troops29/09/1917
Rifleman John Albert Simmons 202266The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Simpson 140942Royal Field Artillery20/09/1917
Corporal Simpson 301149Durham Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Skinner 240158Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Skinner 52498West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Slater 1088London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/08/1915
Rifleman Smallwood A/869King's Royal Rifle Corps06/07/1915
Private Smart 24076Devonshire Regiment03/10/1917
Private Arthur Smith 10375Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Smith 10613Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/05/1915
Bugler Smith 9377King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/04/1915
Private Charles Henry Smith 2931Australian Pioneers04/10/1917
Gunner Smith 168239Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Harry Smith 20298King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Smith 245211Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Richard Smith 9289King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Smith 41093Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 40867Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917
Rifleman Richard Smith 912London Regiment (The Rangers)08/05/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Smith L/63816th (The Queen's) Lancers25/05/1915
Private Smith 87778The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/10/1917
Rifleman Smith 592100London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/06/1917
Gunner Smithwhite 21908Royal Field Artillery07/06/1917
Serjeant Smyth 3500South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1915
Lance Corporal Sowells 21716Essex Regiment11/08/1917
Driver Charlton William Pennington Sparrow 22460Australian Field Artillery14/09/1917
Rifleman William Spooner R/11880King's Royal Rifle Corps27/09/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Ernest Frederick Sprague 11559Middlesex Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Spriggs 12431Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Sproson 207936Labour Corps31/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Squires 2446Royal Fusiliers05/06/1915
Private Stainthorpe 41582Royal Army Medical Corps02/03/1916
Private Standley 32995Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1917
Rifleman Arthur Starr R/8011King's Royal Rifle Corps27/09/1915
Lieutenant Philip Comfort Starr Royal Engineers20/02/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Stephens Royal Engineers22/09/1917
Private Mathew Stephenson 20063Northumberland Fusiliers18/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Norman Reed Sterling 1875Durham Light Infantry15/05/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Edgar Charles Stevenson 83594Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Stirling 253995Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/10/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Stoddart 12038Durham Light Infantry20/07/1915
Private Stokes 9798Cheshire Regiment26/03/1915
Private William Storey 20768King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Stronach 3056Gordon Highlanders20/12/1915
Gunner Stroud 6322Royal Field Artillery02/04/1915
Private Stubbs 39911North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1918
Sapper Percy Studd 103874Royal Engineers04/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Styles 20281Gloucestershire Regiment02/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Surridge 12699Suffolk Regiment18/06/1915
Private Surtees 1168Durham Light Infantry25/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sutton 11673King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1915
Private Sweeney 32446Royal Army Medical Corps20/09/1917
Captain Arnold Walker Sykes York and Lancaster Regiment30/09/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Harry Sykes 50204North Staffordshire Regiment17/03/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Tarrant 750670Royal Field Artillery20/09/1917
Private Taylor 28478Somerset Light Infantry22/03/1918
Private Taylor 20743King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915
Driver Taylor 7511Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918
Rifleman Thackray 270262West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1918
Bombardier Thackray 88821Royal Field Artillery26/10/1917
Sapper Thomas 102713Royal Engineers22/09/1915
Second Lieutenant Ivan Arthur Thomas Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/05/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Owen Thomas 6671Royal Engineers03/05/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Thompson 73144Royal Field Artillery31/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thorpe 32990Royal Army Medical Corps25/09/1915
Private Thursby 3/5753Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/09/1915
Lance Corporal Tidy 7884Hampshire Regiment01/06/1915
Lance Corporal Edgar Charles Tillett S/2568Rifle Brigade02/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Tillman L/6414East Surrey Regiment20/04/1915
Private Topp 10222Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Torr 18197King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Tout 12152Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1915
Rifleman Townsend 7527King's Royal Rifle Corps10/05/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Trowill 1843Royal Field Artillery23/05/1915
Private Tucker 21769Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1917
Private George Turnbull S/3305Gordon Highlanders05/06/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Eric Walter Carpenter Turner Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bertie Hugh Tyler 107335Royal Engineers24/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Unsworth G/23131Royal Sussex Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lonsdale Victor Upham 5022Lancashire Fusiliers13/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Veniard 353247London Regiment07/06/1917
Gunner Vickers 20147Royal Field Artillery22/09/1915
Private Vickers 41470Royal Army Medical Corps06/06/1915
Sapper Vincett 962Royal Engineers20/04/1915
Driver Sydney William Voyce 53913Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Vyse 107319Royal Field Artillery16/08/1917
Private Edmund Royston Walker 34465York and Lancaster Regiment23/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Walker 121939Royal Engineers23/09/1917
Bombardier Wallis 24370Royal Garrison Artillery05/06/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Herbert Parlby Walton Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ward 15899King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/08/1915
Private Frederick Alfred Watson 49933Lincolnshire Regiment14/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Watson 12727King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915
Private Watson S/9310Gordon Highlanders17/06/1915
Serjeant John Herbert Watters 8166Wiltshire Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Webb 3141Northumberland Fusiliers22/02/1915
Private Webb 13040The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1915
Serjeant Welsh 41061Manchester Regiment26/12/1917
Gunner West 16283Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1915
Private Westbury 25256Middlesex Regiment12/08/1916
Private Albert Wheatley 22874Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Wheatley 1496Royal Army Medical Corps15/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Archibald Herbert Wheeler 18230Wiltshire Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Vincent Whelan 12144Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Oliver Charles White 48302Royal Engineers15/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Whitehouse 15809South Staffordshire Regiment24/09/1917
Corporal George A. Wilkinson 547Royal Engineers20/04/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner George William Wilkinson 20297Royal Field Artillery24/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Wilkinson 14072Yorkshire Regiment14/02/1916
Private Wilkinson 1715Durham Light Infantry19/06/1915
Corporal George Thomas Willcocks 26578Royal Garrison Artillery29/02/1916
Private Williams 17702Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1917
Sapper John Williams 329Royal Engineers17/06/1915
Rifleman William Lloyd Williams 2871The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Williams 12896Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1915
Private Wilson 19312Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 426271Canadian Infantry26/05/1916
Private Wilson S/3357Gordon Highlanders01/06/1915
Rifleman Albert Bertram Winch B/152Rifle Brigade26/09/1915
Sapper Richard Wingate 841445Canadian Railway Troops24/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Wood 10153Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1917
Private Wood 12636South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1916
Gunner Percy Sagar Wood L/39043Royal Field Artillery07/06/1917
Private Wood 24332Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Joseph Richard Charles Woodley 38032Royal Garrison Artillery05/02/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Edward Woolger 28998Royal Garrison Artillery26/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Woolnough 5676Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1915
Lance Corporal Algernon Beale Wootton 2103London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Reginald George Worley 2408London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)04/04/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Frank Wrigley 41212Royal Engineers20/07/1915
Lieutenant Andrew Gardyne Young Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/10/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Patrick Barry 6905East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1915
Private Alfred Berry 11498East Yorkshire Regiment14/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Black 3358Durham Light Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Burns 412404Canadian Infantry20/05/1916
Private Harry Byles 14352East Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Percy Campbell 1192Royal Engineers23/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carvell Chambers 2856Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Clarkson 17345East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1915
Private John George Cowe 17584East Yorkshire Regiment05/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Ernest Coxon 15605East Yorkshire Regiment19/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Stewart Crockart 12889Royal Scots03/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Dakin 45982Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1916
Private John Dunwell 3/7028East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1915
Private Charles Henry Eley 11195East Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Farmer 10130York and Lancaster Regiment05/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Frank Lilliman Fletcher 11760East Yorkshire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Galley 14196King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/12/1915
Private James Garland 16924East Yorkshire Regiment02/10/1915
Private Geeson 1908Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1915
Private George Sead Gowing 3/10241Suffolk Regiment15/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Tom Arthur Hammer 13250East Yorkshire Regiment15/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hardy 3337Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Hayes 2383Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Edwin Hodgson 11917East Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Robert Hulme 11840East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner John James Husband 21401Royal Field Artillery02/03/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal John William Johnson 12669East Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Johnson 14104East Yorkshire Regiment27/09/1915
Private George Jordan 14817East Yorkshire Regiment07/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Leak 11407East Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1915
Pioneer Lilley 408484Canadian Pioneers08/06/1916
Captain Gerald Aylmer Lloyd Welsh Regiment16/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Love 171154Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/05/1916
Private Arthur Edward Mcleod 53490Canadian Infantry03/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Arthur Marson 6746London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)22/12/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Septimus William Maughan 1186Royal Engineers10/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Mitchell 11878East Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Moore 14199Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1915
Pioneer Robert Pooley Morton 136103Canadian Pioneers15/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Nicholson 15704King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/12/1915
Private Frank Edwin Palmer 22880Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/12/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Seaton Bagott Parry Royal Field Artillery24/11/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Robert Powley 11291East Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1915
Private Raven 3/9478Suffolk Regiment18/08/1915
Private John Scollay 12711East Yorkshire Regiment09/08/1915
Private Shaw 3052King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/03/1915
Private Fred Spray 12044East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Storey 582Royal Field Artillery20/12/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Stowe 10194Welsh Regiment20/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 6514King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/12/1915
Gunner James E. Teasdale 1483Royal Field Artillery04/01/1916
Serjeant Frank Titterton 11663East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1915
Private Wesson 2949Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/09/1915
Rifleman Western 4614London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)22/12/1916
Private Wills 18003Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William James Abbott 610062London Regiment03/06/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Abrams 250653London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ackers 1717325th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/08/1916
Private Charles Frederick George Adams 681193London Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Adamson 47936Canadian Infantry25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Adkins 432797Canadian Infantry27/06/1916
Private Agar 8527Royal Scots14/07/1915
Lance Corporal Philip Ainsworth 31560South Lancashire Regiment05/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Martin John Alexander 5326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander 9440Royal Irish Fusiliers14/05/1915
Private Allan 3696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/10/1917
Rifleman Harold Cecil Allcorn 592050London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Thomas Allsop W/4857Royal Field Artillery01/06/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Amos 19670Wiltshire Regiment28/06/1915
Lance Serjeant Anderson 590661London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/05/1917
Captain Horace Gibson Andrews York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1917
Lance Corporal William Arnell 27631Durham Light Infantry31/07/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Karl Ferdinand Franck W. Arnold Suffolk Regiment23/04/1915
Gunner Arnott 300702Canadian Field Artillery02/06/1916
Serjeant Arthur Arthan 12847Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1917
Private Thomas Asbridge 683982London Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ashmore 102466Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Aspinwall 405165Canadian Infantry15/07/1916
Private Atkin 17084South Lancashire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Atkinson 71467Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Atkinson 6223811st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/06/1916
Corporal Atkinson 8801Bedfordshire Regiment05/05/1915
Private Austen L/9180The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/04/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Ernest Phillip Ayley 55777Canadian Infantry18/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Baker 612376London Regiment22/05/1917
Rifleman Baker 574257London Regiment28/05/1917
Private Baker 300182The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1917
Private William Baker 14665Royal Fusiliers13/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Charles Baker 633021London Regiment28/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Balcombe 72028Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1917
Corporal Baldwin 1110204th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ball 33957Middlesex Regiment26/09/1917
Private Ballard 41501Bedfordshire Regiment30/01/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Barber 373722London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Barham 203610London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/10/1917
Private Alfred George Barker 8325Bedfordshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Barker 33794South Wales Borderers20/08/1917
Rifleman Barker S/17344Rifle Brigade17/08/1917
Private Barker 16100Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Barker 80807The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/12/1917
Private Barlow 15300East Lancashire Regiment18/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Barnett 46865North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1918
Private Baron 55579Canadian Infantry14/06/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Barr 2778London Regiment (The Rangers)24/04/1915
Private Barrand 682957London Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Barrett 373911London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)28/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edmund Barron 20997Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Barry 121625Canadian Infantry25/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Bates G/16787Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Baty 3607Royal Scots25/09/1915
Bombardier Beauchamp 3624Royal Field Artillery18/10/1917
Rifleman Becker 592177London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Donald Frederick Beckhuson Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/03/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Bedwell 58207Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bees 30847Gloucestershire Regiment21/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Beevor S/21564Rifle Brigade01/08/1917
Private Alexander Bell 357234The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/11/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper John Stuart Bell 2705Australian Tunnelling Corps13/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Winter Bell 59297Welsh Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Bellis 26371Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Beltrush A/204395King's Royal Rifle Corps10/02/1918
Private Bennett 8260Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914
Private Frederick George Bennett 12660Dorsetshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bennett 7520Royal Fusiliers04/10/1917
Private Hugh Penton Bennett 79176Canadian Infantry05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Bennett 550420Royal Engineers29/01/1917
Private Benson 55571Canadian Infantry25/07/1916
Private George Edwin Bentley 11004Lincolnshire Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Benton 200669Lincolnshire Regiment26/09/1917
Private Levi Berry 1171392nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold J. Best 1110345th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Beverley 5338Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1918 (aged 44)
Private Robert Lorenzo Bew 5599Lancashire Fusiliers06/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Thomas Bexton 25408Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Bickham 783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1917
Private Alfred James Christian Biggs 10834Dorsetshire Regiment09/03/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bingham 591000London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bingley 16170Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1917
Private Bird 460525Canadian Infantry10/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Birks 409544Canadian Infantry06/06/1916
Private Bish 9834Welsh Regiment20/02/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Robert Benjamin Bissett 8896Royal Field Artillery02/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Black 200748Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Black 57654Royal Engineers16/08/1917
Trooper Richard Henry Blackburn 2575Household Battalion12/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Blagg 51215East Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1918
Private Blanchfield 16504Royal Irish Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bleach G/19326Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/07/1917
Private Bligh G/13437The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/08/1917
Private Samuel Herman Bolstad 17877New Zealand Machine Gun Corps12/10/1917
Private Wallace John Bolt 203383Devonshire Regiment31/07/1917
Lance Corporal Bone 10927Hampshire Regiment20/09/1917
Private Bonham 265951Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/08/1917
Private Percy George Bontoft 45Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Boorer 632879London Regiment05/07/1917
Rifleman Booth 322627London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/02/1917
Sergeant George Vincent Booth 58185Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Boreham 570603London Regiment24/05/1917
Rifleman Botting 372290London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)30/03/1917
Private Alfred Richard Bouchard 47268Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Bovingdon D/43975th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)24/05/1915
Private Bowe 40307South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bowie 427442Canadian Infantry06/06/1916
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry147
Royal Field Artillery105
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.95
London Regiment87
Royal Engineers57
Royal Garrison Artillery55
King's Royal Rifle Corps53
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry48
East Yorkshire Regiment44
East Surrey Regiment41
South Lancashire Regiment40
Middlesex Regiment39
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)37
Royal Fusiliers36
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)35
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)35
Durham Light Infantry33
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry32
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)32
Northumberland Fusiliers31
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)30
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)29
Bedfordshire Regiment29
Suffolk Regiment28
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27
Royal Scots26
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24
Rifle Brigade24
Gordon Highlanders23
Hampshire Regiment23
Welsh Regiment23
Royal Scots Fusiliers21
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20
Gloucestershire Regiment18
Cheshire Regiment18
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18
Lincolnshire Regiment18
Yorkshire Regiment18
Wiltshire Regiment17
Highland Light Infantry17
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16
Somerset Light Infantry16
Royal Warwickshire Regiment16
Canadian Field Artillery15
London Regiment (The Rangers)15
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15
York and Lancaster Regiment15
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15
Worcestershire Regiment15
Australian Field Artillery14
Royal Army Medical Corps14
Royal Welsh Fusiliers14
Leicestershire Regiment13
Lancashire Fusiliers13
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13
South Staffordshire Regiment12
South Wales Borderers12
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12
Royal Sussex Regiment11
Manchester Regiment11
Leinster Regiment10
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)9
King's Shropshire Light Infantry9
Dorsetshire Regiment9
East Lancashire Regiment8
Leicestershire Yeomanry8
Cameron Highlanders7
Royal Irish Fusiliers7
Australian Pioneers7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Royal Irish Rifles7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
British West Indies Regiment6
North Staffordshire Regiment6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)6
Canadian Pioneers6
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Scots Guards5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Essex Regiment5
Norfolk Regiment5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Devonshire Regiment5
Border Regiment5
Australian Machine Gun Corps4
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)3
Canadian Railway Troops3
South African Infantry3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
ALIAS3
Grenadier Guards2
15th (The King's) Hussars2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps2
Labour Corps2
Canadian Engineers2
Household Battalion2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
1st Life Guards1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Connaught Rangers1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Australian Engineers1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Canadian Artillery1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Essex Yeomanry1
20th Hussars1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Coldstream Guards1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
87th Punjabis1
84th Punjabis1
2nd Life Guards1
21st Punjabis1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
German Air Force1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Seaforth Highlanders1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 12 October 1914110
Tuesday 20 October 1914100
Wednesday 21 October 191410107
Thursday 22 October 1914220
Saturday 24 October 1914471
Tuesday 27 October 1914220
Wednesday 28 October 1914100
Thursday 29 October 1914310
Saturday 31 October 1914670
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Wednesday 4 November 1914110
Friday 6 November 1914220
Saturday 7 November 1914541
Sunday 8 November 1914220
Monday 9 November 1914110
Wednesday 11 November 1914552
Tuesday 17 November 1914110
Thursday 19 November 1914120
Tuesday 15 December 1914110
Friday 5 February 1915110
Monday 8 February 1915110
Saturday 13 February 1915110
Sunday 14 February 1915430
Tuesday 16 February 1915431
Wednesday 17 February 1915220
Saturday 20 February 1915330
Sunday 21 February 1915110
Monday 22 February 1915210
Tuesday 23 February 1915210
Wednesday 24 February 1915220
Thursday 25 February 1915221
Saturday 27 February 1915111
Tuesday 2 March 1915110
Thursday 4 March 1915230
Friday 5 March 1915110
Saturday 6 March 1915101
Sunday 7 March 1915110
Monday 8 March 1915110
Friday 12 March 1915230
Saturday 13 March 1915110
Monday 15 March 1915211
Tuesday 16 March 1915110
Wednesday 17 March 1915110
Thursday 18 March 1915110
Sunday 21 March 1915221
Monday 22 March 1915100
Tuesday 23 March 1915110
Thursday 25 March 1915120
Friday 26 March 1915330
Sunday 28 March 1915111
Wednesday 31 March 1915110
Friday 2 April 1915450
Saturday 3 April 1915110
Sunday 4 April 1915110
Monday 5 April 1915120
Wednesday 7 April 1915110
Sunday 11 April 1915420
Monday 12 April 1915330
Tuesday 13 April 1915650
Wednesday 14 April 1915641
Thursday 15 April 1915340
Friday 16 April 1915110
Saturday 17 April 1915221
Sunday 18 April 191517173
Monday 19 April 191511103
Tuesday 20 April 191530313
Wednesday 21 April 191516180
Thursday 22 April 1915780
Friday 23 April 1915671
Saturday 24 April 1915441
Sunday 25 April 1915661
Monday 26 April 1915321
Tuesday 27 April 1915100
Wednesday 28 April 1915120
Friday 30 April 1915230
Sunday 2 May 1915220
Monday 3 May 191511100
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915780
Friday 7 May 1915330
Saturday 8 May 1915891
Sunday 9 May 19158102
Monday 10 May 1915990
Tuesday 11 May 1915550
Wednesday 12 May 1915562
Thursday 13 May 191517182
Friday 14 May 1915440
Saturday 15 May 1915220
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915110
Tuesday 18 May 1915110
Sunday 23 May 1915110
Monday 24 May 191519182
Tuesday 25 May 1915452
Wednesday 26 May 1915220
Thursday 27 May 1915110
Friday 28 May 1915450
Saturday 29 May 1915110
Sunday 30 May 1915210
Monday 31 May 1915330
Tuesday 1 June 1915220
Thursday 3 June 1915340
Friday 4 June 1915440
Saturday 5 June 1915440
Sunday 6 June 1915330
Monday 7 June 1915220
Wednesday 9 June 1915330
Thursday 10 June 1915110
Friday 11 June 1915110
Saturday 12 June 1915560
Sunday 13 June 1915540
Monday 14 June 1915221
Tuesday 15 June 1915773
Wednesday 16 June 19158103
Thursday 17 June 1915990
Friday 18 June 1915992
Saturday 19 June 1915881
Sunday 20 June 1915230
Monday 21 June 1915211
Tuesday 22 June 1915220
Wednesday 23 June 1915550
Thursday 24 June 1915110
Friday 25 June 1915552
Saturday 26 June 1915220
Sunday 27 June 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915110
Tuesday 29 June 1915330
Wednesday 30 June 1915441
Thursday 1 July 1915220
Friday 2 July 19151061
Saturday 3 July 1915320
Sunday 4 July 191511133
Tuesday 6 July 1915220
Thursday 8 July 1915110
Wednesday 14 July 1915550
Monday 19 July 1915881
Tuesday 20 July 1915440
Wednesday 21 July 1915550
Thursday 22 July 1915110
Friday 23 July 1915110
Saturday 24 July 1915110
Sunday 25 July 1915110
Saturday 31 July 1915110
Sunday 1 August 1915110
Tuesday 3 August 1915342
Wednesday 4 August 1915110
Thursday 5 August 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915220
Tuesday 10 August 1915111
Wednesday 11 August 1915452
Thursday 12 August 1915331
Sunday 15 August 1915220
Monday 16 August 1915110
Wednesday 18 August 1915220
Friday 20 August 1915110
Monday 23 August 1915110
Tuesday 24 August 1915120
Saturday 28 August 1915230
Sunday 29 August 1915110
Sunday 5 September 1915110
Tuesday 7 September 1915340
Wednesday 8 September 1915232
Saturday 11 September 1915110
Sunday 12 September 1915110
Tuesday 14 September 1915110
Wednesday 15 September 1915100
Sunday 19 September 1915110
Monday 20 September 1915220
Tuesday 21 September 1915110
Wednesday 22 September 1915660
Thursday 23 September 1915540
Friday 24 September 1915330
Saturday 25 September 191528261
Sunday 26 September 1915530
Monday 27 September 1915560
Wednesday 29 September 1915122
Thursday 30 September 1915772
Friday 1 October 1915562
Saturday 2 October 1915221
Sunday 3 October 1915330
Saturday 9 October 1915440
Sunday 10 October 1915110
Monday 11 October 1915110
Sunday 17 October 1915110
Friday 22 October 1915110
Wednesday 3 November 1915440
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Saturday 27 November 1915110
Tuesday 30 November 1915110
Thursday 2 December 1915310
Thursday 16 December 1915110
Sunday 19 December 1915110
Monday 20 December 1915450
Tuesday 4 January 1916110
Monday 10 January 1916110
Saturday 5 February 1916110
Saturday 12 February 1916110
Sunday 13 February 1916110
Monday 14 February 1916791
Tuesday 15 February 1916330
Wednesday 16 February 191610100
Friday 18 February 1916110
Friday 25 February 1916100
Saturday 26 February 1916110
Tuesday 29 February 1916110
Thursday 2 March 191620211
Friday 3 March 1916540
Saturday 4 March 1916210
Sunday 5 March 1916110
Monday 6 March 1916110
Tuesday 14 March 1916220
Wednesday 15 March 1916200
Thursday 16 March 1916120
Friday 17 March 1916220
Wednesday 22 March 1916450
Thursday 23 March 1916220
Thursday 30 March 1916111
Monday 3 April 1916100
Tuesday 4 April 1916110
Thursday 6 April 1916110
Friday 7 April 1916110
Saturday 8 April 1916330
Tuesday 18 April 1916110
Wednesday 19 April 1916100
Thursday 20 April 1916210
Sunday 23 April 1916110
Monday 24 April 1916320
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Saturday 29 April 1916110
Monday 1 May 1916120
Saturday 6 May 1916210
Saturday 20 May 1916110
Sunday 21 May 1916110
Wednesday 24 May 1916110
Friday 26 May 1916100
Saturday 27 May 1916220
Tuesday 30 May 1916120
Wednesday 31 May 1916220
Friday 2 June 191614162
Saturday 3 June 191611120
Sunday 4 June 1916220
Monday 5 June 191613143
Tuesday 6 June 191618191
Thursday 8 June 1916110
Friday 9 June 1916110
Saturday 10 June 1916660
Sunday 11 June 1916230
Monday 12 June 1916682
Tuesday 13 June 191610103
Wednesday 14 June 191616144
Thursday 15 June 1916330
Saturday 17 June 1916221
Sunday 18 June 1916220
Monday 19 June 1916330
Wednesday 21 June 1916110
Thursday 22 June 1916220
Friday 23 June 1916680
Saturday 24 June 1916660
Sunday 25 June 1916330
Tuesday 27 June 1916320
Wednesday 28 June 1916330
Friday 30 June 1916221
Saturday 1 July 1916220
Sunday 2 July 1916221
Monday 3 July 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916220
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Monday 10 July 1916221
Saturday 15 July 1916220
Sunday 16 July 1916220
Tuesday 18 July 1916111
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916120
Friday 21 July 1916340
Tuesday 25 July 1916220
Monday 31 July 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 191631243
Thursday 10 August 1916110
Friday 11 August 1916460
Saturday 12 August 1916320
Sunday 13 August 1916120
Monday 14 August 1916330
Tuesday 15 August 1916221
Wednesday 16 August 1916340
Thursday 17 August 1916220
Friday 18 August 1916110
Saturday 19 August 1916440
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Sunday 27 August 1916220
Thursday 31 August 1916220
Friday 1 September 1916110
Saturday 2 September 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916122
Monday 4 September 1916110
Thursday 7 September 1916100
Saturday 9 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916120
Sunday 17 September 1916110
Thursday 21 September 1916100
Friday 22 September 1916240
Sunday 24 September 1916122
Monday 25 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916120
Wednesday 27 September 1916120
Saturday 30 September 1916570
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Monday 2 October 1916120
Wednesday 4 October 1916110
Friday 6 October 1916122
Saturday 7 October 1916122
Monday 9 October 1916110
Tuesday 10 October 1916232
Thursday 12 October 1916430
Sunday 15 October 1916450
Monday 16 October 1916350
Tuesday 17 October 1916120
Thursday 9 November 1916331
Tuesday 14 November 1916220
Friday 24 November 1916230
Friday 22 December 1916440
Thursday 28 December 1916111
Friday 29 December 1916220
Monday 1 January 1917230
Tuesday 2 January 1917110
Wednesday 3 January 1917110
Thursday 4 January 1917110
Friday 5 January 1917110
Saturday 13 January 1917110
Tuesday 23 January 1917331
Saturday 27 January 1917110
Monday 29 January 1917110
Tuesday 30 January 1917110
Thursday 1 February 1917110
Monday 5 February 1917111
Tuesday 6 February 1917111
Friday 9 February 1917111
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Sunday 18 February 1917110
Monday 19 February 1917110
Tuesday 20 February 1917560
Sunday 25 February 1917100
Monday 26 February 1917110
Wednesday 28 February 1917550
Thursday 1 March 1917220
Sunday 4 March 1917120
Monday 5 March 1917110
Tuesday 6 March 1917120
Friday 9 March 1917110
Saturday 10 March 1917111
Tuesday 13 March 1917110
Wednesday 14 March 1917110
Thursday 15 March 1917110
Saturday 17 March 1917220
Tuesday 20 March 1917110
Saturday 24 March 1917330
Monday 26 March 1917111
Friday 30 March 1917890
Sunday 1 April 1917111
Monday 2 April 1917110
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Thursday 5 April 1917443
Friday 6 April 1917110
Saturday 7 April 19171091
Sunday 8 April 1917661
Monday 9 April 191711129
Tuesday 10 April 1917554
Thursday 12 April 1917222
Friday 13 April 1917111
Saturday 14 April 1917330
Monday 16 April 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917330
Wednesday 25 April 1917672
Thursday 26 April 1917111
Monday 30 April 1917664
Thursday 3 May 1917111
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Tuesday 8 May 1917110
Wednesday 9 May 1917110
Thursday 10 May 191710114
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Sunday 13 May 1917340
Tuesday 15 May 1917232
Thursday 17 May 1917330
Friday 18 May 1917453
Sunday 20 May 1917221
Monday 21 May 1917230
Tuesday 22 May 1917780
Wednesday 23 May 1917120
Thursday 24 May 1917540
Friday 25 May 1917110
Sunday 27 May 1917441
Monday 28 May 19178120
Tuesday 29 May 1917430
Wednesday 30 May 1917210
Thursday 31 May 1917220
Friday 1 June 1917450
Saturday 2 June 1917440
Sunday 3 June 1917761
Monday 4 June 1917550
Tuesday 5 June 1917560
Wednesday 6 June 1917340
Thursday 7 June 1917485912
Friday 8 June 1917661
Saturday 9 June 1917530
Sunday 10 June 191710102
Monday 11 June 1917230
Tuesday 12 June 1917220
Thursday 14 June 1917220
Friday 15 June 1917110
Saturday 16 June 1917220
Monday 18 June 1917120
Tuesday 19 June 1917110
Tuesday 26 June 1917110
Thursday 5 July 1917220
Friday 6 July 1917450
Tuesday 17 July 1917111
Wednesday 18 July 1917120
Friday 20 July 1917100
Saturday 21 July 1917230
Thursday 26 July 1917871
Friday 27 July 1917110
Monday 30 July 1917320
Tuesday 31 July 191749505
Wednesday 1 August 191723240
Thursday 2 August 19175100
Friday 3 August 1917790
Saturday 4 August 19179111
Sunday 5 August 1917680
Monday 6 August 1917100
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Thursday 9 August 1917110
Friday 10 August 1917330
Saturday 11 August 1917330
Monday 13 August 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917780
Thursday 16 August 191733361
Friday 17 August 1917670
Saturday 18 August 1917451
Sunday 19 August 1917660
Monday 20 August 1917870
Tuesday 21 August 1917661
Wednesday 22 August 191714120
Thursday 23 August 1917552
Friday 24 August 1917221
Saturday 25 August 1917120
Sunday 26 August 1917221
Monday 27 August 19179122
Tuesday 28 August 1917110
Friday 31 August 1917110
Tuesday 4 September 1917110
Wednesday 5 September 1917330
Thursday 6 September 19179110
Friday 7 September 1917330
Saturday 8 September 1917110
Sunday 9 September 1917120
Tuesday 11 September 1917560
Wednesday 12 September 1917340
Thursday 13 September 1917110
Friday 14 September 1917220
Monday 17 September 1917210
Tuesday 18 September 1917340
Wednesday 19 September 1917450
Thursday 20 September 191762655
Friday 21 September 191713141
Saturday 22 September 191713131
Sunday 23 September 19179112
Monday 24 September 191713140
Tuesday 25 September 191716182
Wednesday 26 September 191725262
Thursday 27 September 1917673
Friday 28 September 1917450
Saturday 29 September 1917330
Sunday 30 September 19179120
Monday 1 October 1917441
Tuesday 2 October 1917451
Wednesday 3 October 191711101
Thursday 4 October 191744441
Friday 5 October 1917560
Saturday 6 October 1917220
Sunday 7 October 1917450
Monday 8 October 1917230
Tuesday 9 October 191716192
Wednesday 10 October 1917220
Thursday 11 October 1917320
Friday 12 October 19178100
Saturday 13 October 19178101
Sunday 14 October 1917110
Monday 15 October 1917332
Tuesday 16 October 1917330
Wednesday 17 October 1917110
Thursday 18 October 19179100
Friday 19 October 1917450
Saturday 20 October 1917561
Sunday 21 October 1917460
Monday 22 October 1917781
Tuesday 23 October 1917432
Wednesday 24 October 1917450
Thursday 25 October 1917111
Friday 26 October 191715172
Saturday 27 October 191710123
Sunday 28 October 1917550
Monday 29 October 1917442
Tuesday 30 October 1917450
Wednesday 31 October 1917661
Thursday 1 November 1917330
Friday 2 November 1917330
Sunday 4 November 1917330
Monday 5 November 1917552
Tuesday 6 November 1917440
Wednesday 7 November 1917460
Thursday 8 November 1917110
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Sunday 11 November 1917230
Monday 12 November 1917320
Tuesday 13 November 1917220
Thursday 15 November 1917320
Friday 16 November 1917110
Monday 19 November 1917110
Wednesday 21 November 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Tuesday 27 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917220
Monday 3 December 1917330
Tuesday 4 December 1917330
Wednesday 5 December 1917431
Thursday 6 December 1917110
Friday 7 December 1917210
Saturday 8 December 1917220
Sunday 9 December 1917110
Tuesday 11 December 1917110
Wednesday 12 December 1917110
Saturday 15 December 1917110
Friday 21 December 1917100
Wednesday 26 December 1917330
Wednesday 2 January 1918220
Saturday 19 January 1918110
Friday 25 January 1918110
Wednesday 30 January 1918120
Friday 8 February 1918110
Saturday 9 February 1918331
Sunday 10 February 1918220
Monday 11 February 1918110
Wednesday 20 February 1918110
Sunday 24 February 1918110
Thursday 28 February 1918120
Friday 1 March 1918110
Friday 8 March 1918340
Saturday 9 March 1918331
Sunday 10 March 1918120
Thursday 14 March 1918120
Friday 15 March 1918220
Saturday 16 March 1918110
Sunday 17 March 1918110
Monday 18 March 1918220
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918220
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Wednesday 27 March 1918120
Monday 1 April 1918230
Wednesday 10 April 1918100
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918220
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Wednesday 17 April 1918221
Friday 19 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918110
Saturday 27 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918330
Sunday 12 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918110
Tuesday 18 June 1918220
Thursday 20 June 1918110
Sunday 4 August 1918120
Sunday 8 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 191812130
Tuesday 1 October 1918330
Wednesday 2 October 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918560
Monday 7 October 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918340
Friday 1 November 1918100
Sunday 10 November 1918110
Thursday 17 July 1919100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow14140
Edinburgh12111
Aberdeen971
Govan980
Dundee450
Rutherglen440
Chapel-en-le-FrithHigh Peak311
Shaw and CromptonOldham330
Stow HillNewport331
IlkleyBradford321
Market LavingtonWiltshire221
SelstonAshfield220
Elgin220
KilsbyDaventry220
Dalziel230
ColnePendle220
ThameSouth Oxfordshire220
Milford HavenPembrokeshire220
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire220
HevinghamBroadland221
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon221
Lanark211
RamsgateThanet220
LowestoftEast Suffolk221
Cathcart210
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk221
OffaWrexham210
Paisley220
ClitheroeRibble Valley220
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland221
Bognor RegisArun210
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea220
LlanelliCarmarthenshire221
RedruthCornwall110
PrestonRutland110
Keir110
Great AddingtonEast Northamptonshire110
Middleton St GeorgeDarlington110
ColytonEast Devon110
LlantarnamTorfaen110
WorlingworthMid Suffolk110
Lochwinnoch120
DoverDover100
NelsonPendle111
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes110
BeaumarisIsle of Anglesey110
BlythNorthumberland110
NewhavenLewes110
LlansamletSwansea110
LapworthWarwick111
Kirkintilloch110
WolsinghamCounty Durham110
HettonSunderland110
HelpringhamNorth Kesteven110
Blackwater and HawleyHart111
WooburnWycombe110
AberystwythCeredigion111
CrewkerneSouth Somerset110
Crieff100
RawrethRochford110
Haywards HeathMid Sussex122
Lydbury NorthShropshire110
MooreHalton120
Peebles110
RuntonNorth Norfolk111
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of110
RipleyAmber Valley110
Garw ValleyBridgend100
ChelmondistonBabergh110
Hamilton110
EastwickEast Hertfordshire110
Barnard CastleCounty Durham110
BremhillWiltshire110
Hanham AbbotsSouth Gloucestershire110
Inveraray100
FinedonWellingborough110
SalisburyWiltshire110
TeignmouthTeignbridge110
Caia ParkWrexham110
HolmwoodMole Valley110
Old Monkland110
HawkingeFolkestone and Hythe110
Great HoughtonBarnsley111
BeltonNorth West Leicestershire110
ArleseyCentral Bedfordshire100
DortonAylesbury Vale110
FlintFlintshire110
Toot BaldonSouth Oxfordshire111
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
Willingdon and JevingtonWealden110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
HenfieldHorsham111
Framwellgate MoorCounty Durham100
BollingtonCheshire East110
HemsworthWakefield101
SudbrookeWest Lindsey110
SuttonCraven110
Bassingbourn cum KneesworthSouth Cambridgeshire110
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire110
TutburyEast Staffordshire110
Crawfordjohn100
OakleyBasingstoke and Deane110
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest110
Mawgan-in-PydarCornwall110
Kirton in LindseyNorth Lincolnshire110
Kirkcudbright100
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
New TredegarCaerphilly110
ElmswellMid Suffolk110
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
CrickladeWiltshire110
WoodleyWokingham110
Prestonpans110
DownholmeRichmondshire110
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
StudlandDorset110
CilgerranPembrokeshire110
HarburyStratford-on-Avon101
Cadder110
ShildonCounty Durham110
North and South AnstonRotherham110
Peterculter110
Branston and MereNorth Kesteven110
MorecambeLancaster110
Chepping WycombeWycombe110
GuilsfieldPowys110
North PethertonSedgemoor110
Alloa110
RochfordRochford101
CuckfieldMid Sussex110
Church StrettonShropshire110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
GreshamNorth Norfolk110
SwanleySevenoaks100
RavenstonedaleEden110
ResolvenNeath Port Talbot110
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme110
Ardrossan110
Compton and ShawfordWinchester110
TridentBradford110
Bradford-on-AvonWiltshire100
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
Blair Atholl110
Little HoughtonSouth Northamptonshire110
CalneWiltshire100
Shillingford St. GeorgeTeignbridge100
AdamsdownCardiff111
CharlwoodMole Valley110
ElmstedFolkestone and Hythe100
WhistonKnowsley110
Dunblane and Lecropt110
North KilworthHarborough110
KempstonBedford110
BuckinghamAylesbury Vale110
DolbenmaenGwynedd111
SouthfleetDartford110
WadhurstWealden110
LlantrisantRhondda Cynon Taf110
ChichesterChichester110
EshCounty Durham110
Shotley Low QuarterNorthumberland110
Hebden RoydCalderdale110
St Fergus110
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
TilbrookHuntingdonshire110
Barton-under-NeedwoodEast Staffordshire101
Durisdeer110
DeaneBasingstoke and Deane100
RockWyre Forest110
GerransCornwall110
Pencaitland111
CatesbyDaventry110
BobbingSwale110
TansleyDerbyshire Dales110
NelsonCaerphilly111
LakenheathWest Suffolk120
Neilston110
ReedNorth Hertfordshire110
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
Compton ChamberlayneWiltshire110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
Greenock110
BainbridgeRichmondshire110
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire110
ShapwickDorset110
LlandudnoConwy110
ColeshillNorth Warwickshire110
Kilmacolm110
ShadforthCounty Durham110
Sprotbrough and CusworthDoncaster110
Banchory-Ternan110
West KealEast Lindsey111
CramlingtonNorthumberland120
IverSouth Bucks110
RhosllanerchrugogWrexham110
East HuntspillSedgemoor110
New Cumnock110
LoughtonEpping Forest110
Tai-bachNeath Port Talbot110
Burgess HillMid Sussex110
BridgnorthShropshire110
Saltburn, Marske and New MarskeRedcar and Cleveland111
Currie110
BramptonCarlisle110
Clyne and MelincourtNeath Port Talbot111
Audley RuralNewcastle-under-Lyme110
Lymington and PenningtonNew Forest111
Tywardreath and ParCornwall110
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
Arisaig and Moidart110
RothwellKettering110
ChudleighTeignbridge120
SudbourneEast Suffolk110
StaplehurstMaidstone110
WarburtonTrafford111
Bonhill110
QuornCharnwood110
WiltonWiltshire111
RydeIsle of Wight110
BangorGwynedd110
GarsingtonSouth Oxfordshire101
CotteredEast Hertfordshire110
UckfieldWealden110
SplottCardiff110
BurphamArun110
ChiltonCounty Durham110
PrudhoeNorthumberland110
KeighleyBradford110
New Deer110
DentonSouth Kesteven110
Newton AbbotTeignbridge110
Sibson-cum-StibbingtonHuntingdonshire110
TroedyraurCeredigion110
YeovilSouth Somerset111
Morton110
TewkesburyTewkesbury111
StokeBromsgrove110
Bude-StrattonCornwall110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Galashiels110
ScoleSouth Norfolk110
WhitehavenCopeland110
Darley DaleDerbyshire Dales110
YnyshirRhondda Cynon Taf100
LavenhamBabergh110
Cambusnethan110
OffleyNorth Hertfordshire110
Paddock WoodTunbridge Wells110
Christian MalfordWiltshire110
LambournWest Berkshire110
Dalry (Dumfries & Galloway)110
FearbyHarrogate110
North TawtonWest Devon110
MineraWrexham110
EwhurstWaverley110
SeahamCounty Durham110
LoversallDoncaster111
Aboyne and Glen Tanar110
BolingbrokeEast Lindsey110
TilsworthCentral Bedfordshire110
Chesham BoisChiltern111
Burnham-on-Sea and HighbridgeSedgemoor110
InceCheshire West and Chester110
Great HorkesleyColchester110
Port TalbotNeath Port Talbot111
ParhamHorsham101
Upton-by-ChesterCheshire West and Chester111
HeadlandHartlepool100
Uphall110
ShipdhamBreckland110
RaundsEast Northamptonshire110
WigtonAllerdale110
UplandsSwansea110
LichfieldLichfield110
Kilmarnock110
BransgoreNew Forest110
Needham MarketMid Suffolk110
St. IvesCornwall110
MadeleyTelford and Wrekin110
Uig100
WakerleyEast Northamptonshire101
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
LoxhoreNorth Devon110
Mitchel TroyMonmouthshire110
FlemptonWest Suffolk110
MardenMaidstone110
MossleyTameside110
Dumbarton110
Steeple LangfordWiltshire110
LakeIsle of Wight110
MoelfreIsle of Anglesey110
StaplefordBroxtowe110
CrowboroughWealden110
Cwmbran CentralTorfaen111
Castle EdenCounty Durham110
HexhamNorthumberland110
Kilmorack110
HolbeachSouth Holland110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
MarchFenland100
New QuayCeredigion111
MartockSouth Somerset110
Slamannan110
DebdenUttlesford101
Lindfield RuralMid Sussex111
ShrewsburyShropshire110
Elloughton-cum-BroughEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Hawick110
SheringhamNorth Norfolk110
HathersageDerbyshire Dales110
ShirebrookBolsover110
BarryVale of Glamorgan100
Great WaldingfieldBabergh110
Mearns110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire100
Bishop MiddlehamCounty Durham100
CherhillWiltshire100
Campbeltown110
Great AytonHambleton110
WarminsterWiltshire110
HartlandTorridge110
GresfordWrexham110
BurstowTandridge110
BenendenTunbridge Wells110
HordenCounty Durham110
PenistoneBarnsley111
Tannadice110
OsgathorpeNorth West Leicestershire110
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire110
Chalfont St. PeterChiltern110
CefnWrexham100
EynshamWest Oxfordshire110
KenningtonAshford111
Woodham Ferrers and BicknacreChelmsford110
AberavonNeath Port Talbot110
NuthurstHorsham110
BurlandCheshire East110
NormantonWakefield100
Bathgate110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
MylandColchester110
Papworth EverardSouth Cambridgeshire110
BurtonEast Staffordshire100
Tarbolton110
Bramshott and LiphookEast Hampshire100
MillomCopeland100