EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Douglas Weir Canadian Forestry Corps12/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Frank Austin A'court 70898Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Adams 17684Cameron Highlanders19/02/1918
Corporal James Adam Aldcorn 466482Royal Engineers03/12/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant John Larmour Allan 718Leinster Regiment20/01/1918 (aged 46)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Alexander Anderson 65408Royal Air Force25/10/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Anderson Royal Flying Corps19/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Anderson 937Royal Scots20/01/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Angus Machine Gun Corps (Motors)06/06/1921
Second Lieutenant Hilliard Mark Armstrong Royal Flying Corps14/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bailey 1833Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Baillie 19552Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/02/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Barrie 111072Royal Fusiliers23/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richard Beacham 2/12103Royal Scots Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private Angus Beaton 754103Canadian Infantry01/03/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Wilson Bell Royal Engineers18/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bell 4191London Regiment (London Scottish)07/11/1915 (aged 31)
Gunner Bennett 12368Australian Field Artillery24/10/1918
Private Beveridge 8404Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/12/1918
Private Bickerton 48459Royal Defence Corps15/08/1917
Private Arthur Bird S/22746Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/09/1919
Lance Corporal Bisset 28019Highland Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bogie 3259Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/05/1915
Private James Boswell 2498Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Boyle 45585Royal Scots22/07/1917
Corporal Boyle 69745Royal Field Artillery30/11/1918
Private James Waterson Bradley 51542Royal Scots14/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Brines 2038Middlesex Regiment19/01/1920
Private Archibald Brown S/29426Seaforth Highlanders01/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Brown 56639Highland Light Infantry09/01/1920
Private James Brunton 6951King's Own Scottish Borderers18/01/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Thomas Swinton Buchan Hepburn 61767Royal Field Artillery07/10/1919 (aged 25)
Private William John Burgess 61037Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/01/1919 (aged 33)
Bombardier Burke 50699Royal Garrison Artillery08/05/1917
Private Burns 25557Highland Light Infantry16/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Butterfield 43264Royal Defence Corps17/06/1917
Private Eric Courtney Campbell 66188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Campbell 2425Highland Light Infantry07/03/1916
Private Campbell 35708Royal Scots24/12/1916
Private William Campbell 16971Royal Scots21/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Shirer Charles Carter 11777New Zealand Division Employment Company31/10/1918 (aged 29)
Staff Serjeant Major Thomas Carter S/12206Army Service Corps30/12/1914
Second Lieutenant Donald Heriot Anson Cheers Royal Air Force17/04/1918 (aged 17)
Sapper Leslie George Ching 4/1034New Zealand Engineers22/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Edward Clayton 7056King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/10/1914
Driver Jean Cockburn S/55Women's Legion15/12/1918
Captain Clive Franklyn Collett Royal Flying Corps23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Cooper PS/8041Royal Fusiliers01/01/1917
Private Cotton 22953Royal Scots07/08/1917
Private Craig 17805Royal Scots04/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Craigie 18963Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Crawford 2366Royal Scots04/01/1915 (aged 38)
Gunner Frank Croan 64382Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private James William Cromarty S/13405Seaforth Highlanders19/12/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Harold Andrew Davies 36639Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal James Devennie 13254Royal Scots09/03/1918
Assistant Steward Andrew Stanley Dick Mercantile Marine Reserve05/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Fredrick John Dicker G/86160Royal Fusiliers30/10/1918 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Doig 410293Royal Air Force06/08/1921 (aged 26)
Private Charles Donald 3/6076Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/04/1917 (aged 25)
Captain James Douglas Royal Army Medical Corps11/02/1919 (aged 44)
Gunner James Douglas 211368Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 47)
Corporal John Douglas 79228Royal Defence Corps07/10/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Arthur John Drummond 307137Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1919
Private Earl M/397696Royal Army Service Corps09/02/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edgar 8482King's Own Scottish Borderers15/03/1917
Lieutenant Evans Canadian Railway Troops07/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Fairbairn 16125Royal Scots18/04/1919
Private Fairley 4888Scottish Horse29/05/1919 (aged 29)
Driver William Charles Fairweather 29728Australian Field Artillery02/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Falconer 20842Royal Scots20/06/1917
Private Farley 8/7762Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/08/1915
Driver John Nish Ferguson 84343Royal Field Artillery17/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Finlayson 2344Royal Scots04/03/1915
Lance Corporal Stephen Forbes 25586King's Own Scottish Borderers13/11/1919 (aged 30)
Piper William Harrison Forsyth 350122Royal Scots27/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Herbert Frederick Foskett 60649Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 26)
Lieutenant William Henry Francke General List10/12/1919
Sapper Frost 2796Australian Engineers05/02/1919
Private William Bennet Fulton 355118Highland Light Infantry10/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gallagher TR2/5531Training Reserve16/06/1917
Private Gannon 3/7117Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/03/1916
Private James Mcdonald Gaven 353012Highland Light Infantry10/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Gerrie 10769Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/04/1916
Gunner Harold Desmond Gold-Smith 79900New Zealand Field Artillery12/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Gough 25622Royal Scots01/08/1915
Private David Cook Graham 25224Royal Scots04/06/1916 (aged 42)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Green 26147Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1917
Private Grundy 3088Royal Scots07/03/1915
Private Hanson 7690Highland Light Infantry05/01/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harper 38741Royal Flying Corps14/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hay TR2/4018Highland Light Infantry25/01/1919 (aged 49)
Rifleman Hazelwood Z/668Rifle Brigade14/07/1916
Private John William Henry S/25065Gordon Highlanders23/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Higgins 77506The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Ernest George Higginson Royal Flying Corps, 73rd Sqdn.04/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Hill 32816Royal Scots11/08/1921
Private John Hodge 45681Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 42)
Driver Samuel Hodkin 93201Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Driver James Cameron Hogg 40164Royal Field Artillery07/02/1919 (aged 25)
Guardsman Hogg 7683Scots Guards29/01/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper George Christopher Holdenby 2006494Canadian Engineers25/02/1919 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Bryan Hanby Holmes Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Eric Hughes Royal Flying Corps14/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private William James Hughes 49810The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Hunt 2916Royal Fusiliers03/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Hunter Highland Light Infantry26/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Fredrick George Hutchison 3000Royal Fusiliers16/08/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Inch 1654Army Service Corps04/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Lindsay Ingram 11252Highland Light Infantry02/11/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant Gavin Johnston 14968Royal Defence Corps18/02/1919 (aged 49)
Serjeant Charles Cornwell Jones TR10/68048Training Reserve19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Rhys Joseph Royal Flying Corps23/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Richard Kay 57932Highland Light Infantry08/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Temple Kay 42165Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charles Henry Keary 11298Highland Light Infantry18/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Kellie S/394139Royal Army Service Corps28/07/1921 (aged 22)
Private Kidd 5876Highland Light Infantry01/12/1915
Lance Corporal Knight 12Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1919
Second Lieutenant John Lamb Royal Scots28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Landucci 10702Highland Light Infantry20/10/1917
Deck Hand John Charles Livings 14577Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sir James Rickett12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Long Highland Light Infantry19/02/1918
Private Mabon 3366Royal Scots06/10/1918
Second Lieutenant George Wesley Macallister Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Dept Station12/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mcbean 23749Cameron Highlanders22/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private James Mccabe S/18891Cameron Highlanders17/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Mccann 16424Royal Irish Regiment15/06/1919
Private Mccracken 19772King's Own Scottish Borderers01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Archibald Mccullough 928638Canadian Forestry Corps08/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Norman Macdonald 34651Highland Light Infantry13/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcevoy S/9800Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/04/1916
Private Patrick Mcginnie 29160Royal Scots31/12/1919 (aged 59)
Private Mcgregor S/8071Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1916 (aged 48)
Private William Mcilwain TR/2/891Training Reserve28/03/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Rolfe Mckiel Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Depot06/09/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mackinnon 961Royal Scots14/09/1916
Drummer Edward Mackintosh 2791Royal Scots11/10/1915 (aged 15)
Serjeant Mcleish 111069Royal Fusiliers12/02/1919
Private Rodger Mcmanus 138210Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station13/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private John Mcphail 30347King's Own Scottish Borderers26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Mcswiggan 14161Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918
Private Mcvey 123515Labour Corps11/11/1918
Private Mcvie 23558Cameron Highlanders05/12/1918
Private Harry Marr 7069King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant George Mason Royal Flying Corps04/05/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Alfred Ernest Mather 484Royal Field Artillery02/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Meikle 31709Royal Army Veterinary Corps20/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Middlemiss 86692nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Duncan Mcmartin Miller 2141Cameron Highlanders20/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Miron 737102Canadian Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Charles Mitchell 7O911Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mitchell 18723King's Own Scottish Borderers30/03/1917
Private Moore M/40827Royal Army Service Corps29/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles Walter Murdock 1260Lothians and Border Horse08/10/1914 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Alexander Murdoch 665561Royal Field Artillery03/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Murphy S/8840Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/06/1915
Driver Joseph Murray 91340Royal Field Artillery10/10/1919 (aged 24)
Private Daniel Neill 29160ALIAS31/12/1919
Private Neill 7735King's Own Scottish Borderers22/06/1916
Major Nelson Royal Scots20/05/1916
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant George Jarron Newlands Royal Navy, R.F.A. Thrush11/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Alfred Victor Newlin 22721King's Own Scottish Borderers23/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Low Nicoll 3872Fife and Forfar Yeomanry23/10/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Edwin Nixon Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Doncaster08/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Northfield 233867London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/09/1917
Drummer Lawrence O'connell Mcgarroch 11332Royal Scots09/06/1915 (aged 16)
Private Philip O'donnell 9983Royal Munster Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Alexander Robertson Oliver 2583Royal Scots23/02/1915 (aged 42)
Private Orr 3944Highland Light Infantry10/06/1915
Flight Cadet Parr Royal Air Force13/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant A. Mcc. Paterson 29410Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/09/1920 (aged 43)
Private John Paterson Deal/14684(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps08/06/1919 (aged 46)
Gunner Percival 129021Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1918
Lance Corporal Alexander John Reid G/59006Royal Fusiliers14/10/1919 (aged 31)
Private William Reid 16642Scots Guards18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ivan Morton Rupert Richardson 935Australian Flying Corps09/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Riley 4108Royal Scots13/08/1915
Private Jackson Robb 4414Royal Scots30/08/1921 (aged 58)
Private Robertson 43537Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private John Robertson S/5407Seaforth Highlanders08/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Robertson 21271Royal Scots11/02/1916
Gunner Sampson 92033Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918
Private Scanlon 213187Labour Corps08/11/1918
Private Joseph Michael Scarr 16447Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Driver John Charles Sharpe T/23946Army Service Corps26/05/1915
Serjeant William Wilberforce Sharpe 57570Royal Fusiliers09/10/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Wilbert Wesley Silverson 101717Canadian Engineers24/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Simpson 34657Royal Scots06/10/1917
Private William Skeldon 251217Royal Scots12/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Skye 54/18051Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sloan 56618Highland Light Infantry19/04/1920
Private Smart 4073Royal Scots10/06/1916
Gunner Alfred Thomas Smith 155763Royal Field Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edward Arthur Bernard Smith 28811Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/04/1919
Member Fanny Armstrong Smith 1507Women's Royal Air Force09/11/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Bombardier George Smith 152605Royal Garrison Artillery09/12/1920 (aged 44)
Private Stewart 9530King's Own Scottish Borderers10/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private 2nd Class Stewart 156927Royal Air Force, 51st Training Depot Station08/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Stewart 7430Scots Guards14/09/1917
Private Strong B/8322Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/12/1916
Private Swanston 2151Lothians and Border Horse29/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Burrows Syme 41428Royal Scots Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Charles John Taylor 29805Royal Scots15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Thompson T/343762Army Service Corps11/07/1918
Private Tolmie Deal/12516(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps07/11/1919
Private Herbert Hirst Tomlinson 20171King's Own Scottish Borderers25/03/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Nelson Underwood Royal Air Force, HMS Furious02/07/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Upton 1713Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1916
Private Alexander Vallance 17455New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion16/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Vines 3131360Canadian Infantry30/05/1918
Bombardier Voisey 64411Royal Field Artillery31/01/1919
Private William Francis Waters 3241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Albert Watling 22220Bedfordshire Regiment16/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Welham 1206Royal Scots28/03/1915
Aircraftman 2nd Class Wellington 283712Royal Air Force, Dispersal Centre (Duddingston)26/03/1919
Private John Welsh 51651Royal Scots10/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Westwater 113301Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Edward White Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/03/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederic Richard Willcox 268384Royal Air Force, North Russian Expeditionary Force.26/09/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Williams 250447Royal Field Artillery23/01/1918
Serjeant Major Wilson 6977Gordon Highlanders16/01/1918 (aged 48)
Company Serjeant Major Witton 19245King's Own Scottish Borderers29/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wotton 2270Hampshire Regiment17/05/1915
Private Young 2721Royal Scots30/04/1915
Corporal David Bell 20243Canadian Infantry11/09/1919
Civilian Yuiga Tolomen Finnish Civilian05/09/1919
Private William Keddie Gourlay S/6967Seaforth Highlanders27/03/1918 (aged 22)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Scots37
Highland Light Infantry18
Royal Field Artillery15
King's Own Scottish Borderers12
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Flying Corps7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Cameron Highlanders5
Royal Defence Corps4
Royal Air Force4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Canadian Infantry4
Army Service Corps4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Scots Guards3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Training Reserve3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Royal Engineers2
Lothians and Border Horse2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Royal Marine Labour Corps2
Canadian Engineers2
Gordon Highlanders2
Labour Corps2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Air Force, HMS Furious1
General List1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Dept Station1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Women's Legion1
Royal Flying Corps, 73rd Sqdn.1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Leinster Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
New Zealand Division Employment Company1
Royal Air Force, Dispersal Centre (Duddingston)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Depot1
Australian Flying Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Navy, R.F.A. Thrush1
Royal Air Force, North Russian Expeditionary Force.1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station1
Middlesex Regiment1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
New Zealand Engineers1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 51st Training Depot Station1
Scottish Horse1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sir James Rickett1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Doncaster1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Finnish Civilian1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1