ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Rogers 3004Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Alan Roderick Haig-Brown Middlesex Regiment25/03/1918
Captain Gerald John Edwards London Regiment09/06/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Walter George Earl O/237Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Arthur Innes Adam Cambridgeshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 22)
Captain James Gordon Tawse Royal Field Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Charles Sewell 33440Bedfordshire Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Gordon Lindsay Harvest London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Donald Gray York and Lancaster Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Edward Charlesworth 7199Durham Light Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Adams 33418Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Thomas M. Addis 3680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Adsett 76386Tank Corps21/08/1918
Private Jonathan Ainsworth 87900The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Aitken 42429Royal Scots29/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private George Alcock PS/7457Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alderton 52117Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Sapper Alexander 61832Royal Engineers15/01/1918
Private Alford 52465Royal Fusiliers19/12/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Allen 847Australian Machine Gun Corps10/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Allen 31753York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1917
Private Allen 11032York and Lancaster Regiment27/04/1917
Private Allen 73850Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Percy Allen 300734London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Allen 374063London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/06/1917
Private Allingan 307631Lancashire Fusiliers05/04/1918
Corporal Allison 58242Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918
Private Anderton 20472Manchester Regiment09/05/1917
Gunner Andrews 198751Royal Field Artillery15/06/1917
Private Andrews 18608Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Lance Corporal Stanley Charles Andrews A/202809King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Anniford 265305Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/09/1917
Private Appleby 29528Essex Regiment23/08/1918
Rifleman Tom Appleton 307794West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George William Arnold 390550Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William George Ash 29968Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ashdown 6849Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/06/1917
Lieutenant Elwyn Atkinson Royal Field Artillery18/05/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Atkinson R/4259Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.21/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ayres 28069Manchester Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ayres 22447Leicestershire Regiment16/06/1917
Private William Baildon 12/3247Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1918
Private Eric Thomas Bailey 4010Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Frederick Bailey 199030Royal Field Artillery18/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter John Eric Baken 9/110New Zealand Field Artillery26/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert George Baker 766677London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)23/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Baker 41490Norfolk Regiment23/08/1918
Gunner George William Baker 926125Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Baldwin 40004South Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Ball 15390Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Able Seaman Macarthur Ballinger R/1102Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Private Balmond 66223Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1918
Corporal Bamford 40144Manchester Regiment14/05/1917
Private Bancroft 267111Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Bandy R/4994King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918
Private Percival Charles Bangs 90672Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bannerman 53337Highland Light Infantry03/02/1918 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Bannier 36369Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917
Private Bannister 24219East Lancashire Regiment15/03/1918
Driver Banyard 199772Royal Field Artillery14/06/1917
Lieutenant Charles Ashton Barber Royal Marine Light Infantry21/08/1918 (aged 24)
Sub-Lieutenant Barbour Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Serjeant Barker 4886Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. E W Barker Army Chaplains' Department18/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Barlow 47920Manchester Regiment13/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Barnes 17602Grenadier Guards28/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Edward Barry 49320Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/08/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Edward Bartley 785879Royal Field Artillery11/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Reginald Bashford 47552Royal Field Artillery30/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur John Batchford 282605London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/06/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Bates O/677Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Baunton PLY/1929(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John William Baxter 5/3274Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Beadle 200363Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harold Bennett Beardwood 53950Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Voysey Beart 2255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Kenneth Parish Beattie 931160Royal Field Artillery29/06/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Edward Terence Bedford Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bedford 27923Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Rifleman Edwin Beech C/6884King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1918
Private Beevers 242445West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1917
Corporal Kenneth Belfit 26/289Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bell 241653Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1918
Driver Bell 786310Royal Field Artillery11/04/1917
Driver Thomas Bell 400309Royal Engineers21/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bell 288006Northumberland Fusiliers29/06/1917
Captain Claude Denman Bennett Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bennett 34649Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hubert Bentley 200872Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bentley 3/6391East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1917
Captain Bentley Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/05/1917
Private Arnold Stroughill Bernard 8/2536Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Hinchcliffe Berry 201240King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bevan 33163Leicestershire Regiment18/03/1918
Rifleman Bibbing 322399London Regiment (City of London Rifles)24/05/1917
Private Alfred Edward Bingham G/19875Middlesex Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Bishop 36893Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Norman Bissett 49226New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/08/1918 (aged 26)
Driver John Black 6818Royal Field Artillery11/01/1918 (aged 40)
Gunner Bladen 2000Australian Field Artillery04/05/1917
Serjeant Blake 8115Wiltshire Regiment21/03/1918
Private Frederick Leslie Bland 77681Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Bland 302388London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Richard Bland 201691Yorkshire Regiment30/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bodman 201985Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1918
Private Boeckler 353785London Regiment23/05/1917
Private Bolton 42094Essex Regiment23/08/1918
Private Bone 720779London Regiment20/09/1916
Private Harold Booth 354161Royal Army Medical Corps16/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Boothby 4620Army Cyclist Corps18/06/1917
Rifleman Herbert Robinson Bosomworth 266980West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bottrell 242862King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/05/1917
Lance Corporal Archibald John Boucher 13534Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bowd 21689Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/12/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Edwin Bower 9388Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bower 242225Gordon Highlanders23/08/1918
Private Herbert Bowler 240315East Lancashire Regiment05/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William James Crick L/7443Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Gunner Boyd 82723Royal Field Artillery25/11/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Boyd Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Leo Boyes 242022West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Clifford Bradbury 41970Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/07/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Braddick 925753Royal Field Artillery22/04/1917
Able Seaman Bradford R/1221Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Dennis Bradley 275293London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Bragger 200963King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/11/1917
Private Frank Bramall 241920York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1917
2nd Corporal Bramley 139695Royal Engineers22/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Brandt 48707Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Cecil Raymond Abbey Brangwin 3546Australian Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Alexander Brass S/12947Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant William Henry Brassington Tank Corps25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Brewer Glamorgan Yeomanry12/01/1918
Private William Leslie Brewerton 228465London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Arthur Edward Briggs 3/1687New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Brittan 8028Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Broadbent 16924Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Driver Broadhead 796487Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Broadhurst The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Ralph Royds Brocklebank Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bromley 266020West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bromley 31829South Staffordshire Regiment23/04/1917
Corporal Brook 27585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Brooke 200630Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Harold Brooks M/205997Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brophy 11829Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918
Gunner Timothy Joseph Brosnahan 7/2237New Zealand Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Broughton 268628West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Anthony Brown 2/2364New Zealand Field Artillery24/08/1918
Private Brown 17481Bedfordshire Regiment15/03/1917
Private Brown 10852Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/05/1917
Gunner Brown 36565Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917
Able Seaman Henry Brown Tyneside Z/2796Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Septimus Brown 5663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Joseph William Brown 87914The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brown 79707Royal Fusiliers11/09/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Brown 103932Royal Field Artillery18/12/1917
Gunner Robert Brown 785995Royal Field Artillery25/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Arthur Richard Howe Browne Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.05/12/1915
Corporal Joseph Samuel Bruckshaw 3769Australian Pioneers21/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Jack Harold Bryant 785990Royal Field Artillery14/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Buchan 291008Gordon Highlanders05/12/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Lewis Buckeldee 393915London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/11/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Douglas William Buckeridge 25/41New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918
Private Buckley 50282Manchester Regiment25/03/1918
Private Percy Buckner 62917Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Budd 15946South Lancashire Regiment09/01/1918
Lance Corporal George H Balmer 72390Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/07/1917
Gunner Ernest Bunny 32400Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bunyan 27462Suffolk Regiment06/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Burke 26372King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/12/1917
Private Burnet 238042Gordon Highlanders15/06/1917
Rifleman Burnley 306641West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Burns ClydeZ/1656Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Serjeant Arthur Burrows 201566London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private Burry 18098Wiltshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 32)
Driver John Leonard Busby L/6235Royal Field Artillery16/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private Septimus Busby 200292Durham Light Infantry22/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bussey 4716818th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars21/08/1918
Rifleman Butchers S/37684Rifle Brigade13/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Albert George Butler 65644Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cade 14971Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Joseph Cahill 966Newfoundland Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal John Herbert Calbreath A/731King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Ian Gilmour Cameron Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bryce Campbell Campbell 1596Royal Irish Rifles26/11/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Frederick Campbell S/11817Gordon Highlanders27/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cann 267395Northumberland Fusiliers29/06/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Cannon S/10798Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Stanley Thomas Cape 37358Gloucestershire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Henry Cargill 50461Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Carl S/11256Gordon Highlanders19/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frank Carr 370194London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Carrick 242247Border Regiment11/07/1917
Private George Carter 43085Lincolnshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Richard Carter 70697Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Cartwright 32585South Staffordshire Regiment22/04/1917
Serjeant Carty 265317Northumberland Fusiliers06/07/1917
Private Cavill 307158West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/06/1917
Lance Corporal Chandler O/50Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Chaplin 202584Royal Fusiliers17/06/1917
Corporal Edwin Chapman 15544Bedfordshire Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Chapman Royal Field Artillery18/12/1917
Lance Corporal Gilbert John Chapman 15490Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/08/1918
Corporal Alfred Charles Checkley 1303Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Chirgwin 46088Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Chivers 302744Tank Corps21/08/1918
Able Seaman Cholerton R/971Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.22/08/1918
Fitter Corporal Frank Clark 775205Royal Field Artillery11/05/1917
Serjeant Clark 201059West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private John Clark 45557Northumberland Fusiliers25/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Clark 204365Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Paul Graham Clark 46224New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Clarke 45696Essex Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Clarke 37359The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Clarke 372328London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/12/1917
Driver Lester Thomas Clarke 27186Australian Field Artillery21/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert (Bert) Clarkson 36290Leicestershire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Clarkson 14/20York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1916
Private Ernest Clayton 241800York and Lancaster Regiment26/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clayton 306538Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/05/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Cleaver 167948Royal Engineers21/08/1918
Corporal Albert Bramhall Clegg 4638Royal Fusiliers24/08/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Clements PLY/2220(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry22/08/1918
Private Ernest Clough 241509Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Coates 202364Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Coddington A/200835King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918
Rifleman Coe 392903London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)28/11/1917
Private Coleman 87261Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Sapper William Charles Coles 236186Royal Engineers28/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Collins 3273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917
Private Collins 11394Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918
Serjeant Collinson 22008Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Coltman London Regiment (City of London Rifles)02/06/1917
Gunner Connor 771917Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917
Private Ernest Frank Cook 251581London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/05/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Ernest Richard Cook 290044Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Cook 546651Royal Engineers28/11/1917
Rifleman Cook C/4295King's Royal Rifle Corps01/07/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Cooke Royal Flying Corps20/06/1916
Private Cookson G/42134The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/06/1917
Private Lucien Ernest Coomes G/43943Middlesex Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cooper 291804Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cooper 77699Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Thomas Edward Cooper 631826Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Cope 204828Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Coppack 40322Tank Corps25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Kenneth Corbett 52959New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Hugh Corbitt 251426Manchester Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harold Cordingley 202473Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/03/1917
Lance Corporal Corsi 60892Royal Fusiliers09/12/1917
Gunner Cotier 58204Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Coulthurst 265649King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Count 12452Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917
Private Coupe 22734East Lancashire Regiment17/03/1918
Private Coupland 22871Lincolnshire Regiment11/06/1917
Lance Corporal Leslie Coward 4156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant William Coward 235693Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/08/1918 (aged 26)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant George Percival Cowburn 663Lincolnshire Regiment29/01/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frank Cowling 201714Yorkshire Regiment21/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Cox 43448Manchester Regiment01/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cox 44393Manchester Regiment13/05/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Cox 2373Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.05/12/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Walter John Cox 610849London Regiment01/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cranmer 21313The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Drummer Fred Craven 306064Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Crick 14175Suffolk Regiment12/12/1917
Driver Henry Criddle 13699Royal Field Artillery28/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Crofts 201459York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1917
Private George Ernest Croot 40438New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion27/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Cross 6475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harry Crowder 16626Coldstream Guards03/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Crowther 235056Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/05/1917
Private Crummett 250637Durham Light Infantry20/07/1917
Private Cuddy 10072Royal Irish Regiment03/09/1918
Private Cummings 54707Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Durrell Henry Cummins 6/2994Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Stokoe Cummins 24211Northumberland Fusiliers20/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Basil Lancelot Cumpston Border Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant James Campbell Cuningham Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.14/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Curley 275293ALIAS08/12/1917
Bombardier John Thomas Currah 113401Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Christopher Currie 110014Tank Corps21/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Currie 61227Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Daintith 10487Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Daniels 291625Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Charles William Jack Danziger Manchester Regiment15/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Darby 39476Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Darby 42544King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/05/1917
Corporal Darby 265746Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Darling 200335King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Davey S/5059Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/12/1917
Private Henry Davidson 1890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Henry Davies 26793The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/08/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Davies R/13728King's Royal Rifle Corps09/12/1917
Rifleman Davis B/201625Rifle Brigade23/08/1918
Private William John Silvester Davis 62268Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Leslie Percival Davison 64989New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Day 53763New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918
Private Dean 14117Cheshire Regiment21/08/1918
Gunner Deas 1304South African Heavy Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Delinsky T4/219575Army Service Corps29/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Denby 422513London Regiment14/06/1917
Private William Dennett 251042Manchester Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Dewar London Z/2935Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Private Frederick Dickinson 49557Manchester Regiment14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Dicks 40219Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Gunner Robert Beresford Dilks 35254New Zealand Field Artillery27/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dixon 5430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/03/1917
Private Dobby 291893Northumberland Fusiliers25/03/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Dockerill 320513London Regiment (City of London Rifles)22/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dodds S/7010Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Doherty 20118New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Leonard Dolman Bedfordshire Regiment31/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Donaldson 25328Durham Light Infantry06/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tom Francis Donnelly 7192Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Donnelly 41938South Staffordshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Dorrell 242275South Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1917
Second Lieutenant George Doughty Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.20/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Douglass 6012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1917
Driver Albert Ernest Dove 9/693New Zealand Field Artillery29/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Dove 203001East Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1917
Rifleman Alfred Thomas Dovey 390834London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)27/05/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Alfred Edgar Dowding O/56Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Down 5572Wiltshire Regiment21/03/1918
Private Doyle D/54994th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)21/08/1918
Private John Vincent Dracup 29031Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Driver 201365Durham Light Infantry29/07/1917
Major Hugh John Duff Cameron Highlanders06/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Duffell 18562Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918
Private Henry A. Dunn 5235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Dunn Suffolk Regiment01/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private Durham 28979Devonshire Regiment12/05/1917
Private Joseph Waller Duthie 8431Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dyson 201735King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Easterbrook 16951Devonshire Regiment22/07/1917
Gunner Eaton 159828Royal Field Artillery27/06/1917
Lieutenant Frederick St. John Ford North Echlin Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.27/09/1916
Serjeant Edwards 40912th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers28/11/1917
Private Edwards 11062Devonshire Regiment11/05/1917
Major Robert Egerton Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.23/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Burgoyne Ellicott 45656Devonshire Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Berty Fitzclarence Elliott 47130New Zealand Engineers29/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Howard Ellis 405053Royal Army Medical Corps30/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ellis Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Ellis 241237York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1917
Private Robert Charles Ellis 13676Army Cyclist Corps18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Leslie Elrington 5811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hugh Frederick Eva 44514Manchester Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Charles William Evans 1060Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Evans 126900Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sidney James Evenden 282640London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Everett 202664Bedfordshire Regiment14/06/1917
Private Every 43987King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/06/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Ewer S/2158Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1916
Private Fairest 405054Royal Army Medical Corps17/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fairweather 35669South Staffordshire Regiment21/01/1918
Sergeant Arthur Thomas Farr 3299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/02/1917
Able Seaman Farrell Bristol Z/3998Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/03/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Phil Fay 50544New Zealand Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Thomas Victor Feakins 2/1233ANew Zealand Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Henry Fellows 22427Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917
Private Ernest Edward Felmingham 108346Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Felstead 35964York and Lancaster Regiment21/03/1918
Private Felton DM2/097037Army Service Corps29/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Ferguson Machine Gun Corps04/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Kinmont Ferrier Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ferrin 42283South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Field 306157Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/12/1917
Private Fielding 204490King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/03/1918
Private Robert Fincham 71295Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/02/1918 (aged 48)
Private Finck 2662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/03/1917
Private Finlay 292145Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fisher 40914Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917
Lieutenant Fiske Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.20/12/1916
Private Fitch 422505London Regiment14/06/1917
Private Fletcher 21716Hampshire Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Fletcher 6499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Floy 40624Manchester Regiment16/05/1917
Private William George Fogden 3508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Joel Scott Forbes Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Forrester 77708Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner John Foster 223320Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Fowler 28270Middlesex Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frank Herbert Fox Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Isaac Fox 33157Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Foy 15221Manchester Regiment13/07/1917
Private George William Frampton 4066Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Francis 205506Hampshire Regiment25/03/1918
Private Fraser 42267Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Frayling Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/08/1918
Rifleman John Burnett Fredrickson 48011New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Joseph Renney Free 470949London Regiment (The Rangers)24/05/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Edward Victor Freed 24308Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Harold William Froud Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Edward Fuller 27593Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Furness 268335Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/05/1917
Private John Furniss 572I0Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Gale 37972York and Lancaster Regiment24/03/1918
Rifleman Frederick James Galloway S/15006Rifle Brigade06/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gardner 24/910Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1917
Gunner Samuel Garfield 86585Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest Charles Garland 33321Royal Berkshire Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Garswood 201395Manchester Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Garthwaite 301670Durham Light Infantry18/07/1917
Private Gaskell 250977Manchester Regiment02/04/1917
Private Gatenby 11993Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John William Gath 305246West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gerrish 46414Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1917
Private Percival Seaman Gibbs 29987Bedfordshire Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Gibson 2421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gibson 37650Manchester Regiment27/07/1917
Rifleman Gilderdale 307030West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Albert Arthur Giles 630661London Regiment05/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Gillespie 23167New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Gilpin R/3831Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Private Gilson 204405Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Ginder 229731London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hubert Earle Girdlestone 55305Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/08/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper Girling 229988Royal Engineers01/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Goble 31607Bedfordshire Regiment15/03/1917
Serjeant Godfrey 821010Royal Field Artillery05/03/1918
Serjeant George Leonard Godsiff 14969Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1918
Lance Corporal Golbourn 421274London Regiment19/06/1917
Corporal Gomersall 235219West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1917
Serjeant Gooch 281003London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/11/1917
Private Goodall 200755North Staffordshire Regiment06/03/1918
Private Gosling 204590Royal Scots Fusiliers19/11/1917
Private Sydney Goulder 306335Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917
Private William Henry Grace 2902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry David Grant 14804Middlesex Regiment04/02/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Grant 4667Honourable Artillery Company20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Thomas Grant 5330Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richard Arthur Grantham 38369East Yorkshire Regiment28/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Gray S/14126Gordon Highlanders12/12/1917
Lieutenant Roderick Hubert Gray Royal Horse Artillery02/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gray 200896King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1917
Private Green 202448Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/04/1917
Private Green 202660Bedfordshire Regiment10/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Geoffry Walter Ashdown Green Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.08/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Green 292101Northumberland Fusiliers03/07/1917
Driver Green 10374Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918
Private Greenbank 266415Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Greenlees S/43139Gordon Highlanders08/05/1917
Private William Greenwood 301424Royal Scots30/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gregg 30299Border Regiment17/05/1917
Private Grevile 9671Honourable Artillery Company17/05/1917
Private Griffin 77712Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Corporal Griffiths 11646Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/06/1917
Private Griffiths G/69537Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frank Alfred Grills 3/1512New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Grimmett 65012Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Richard William Grove 51161Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/08/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Grundy 6709Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.26/09/1916
Major Gull Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Gurney 42035Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Bombardier Samuel Gwynne 54251Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hainey 42690Royal Scots03/05/1918
Rifleman Hall 323997London Regiment (City of London Rifles)28/11/1917
Private Hallows 53776Cheshire Regiment21/08/1918
Private Hamblett 283858London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/05/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Hampson 15440Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1917
Rifleman John Douglas Hancock 304562London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hannah 53888Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Hardman 5574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Hardwick 54417Royal Garrison Artillery07/05/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Hardy Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward John Hare Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.24/03/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Hares 7078Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Private Walter Charles Hardy 28465East Yorkshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Hargreaves 775637Royal Field Artillery19/04/1917
Captain Harker London Regiment (The Rangers)01/12/1917
Gunner Harper 940561Royal Field Artillery09/06/1917
Private James Harper 60127Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/03/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Martin Robert Harper 9/1856New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/08/1918
Lance Corporal Harper B/200451Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Edmund George Harris Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/06/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Harris L/36796Royal Field Artillery22/03/1918
Private Richard George Harris 15170Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Wyvern Edward Harris 45864Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harrison 202527Durham Light Infantry21/06/1917
Rifleman William Harrison 306813West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harrison 235171West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/04/1917
Private Hart 325060Durham Light Infantry10/07/1917
Lance Sergeant Ernest George Harvey 1062761st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Harvey 22802Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Hathaway Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.12/01/1916
Rifleman Hatt 8586Rifle Brigade23/08/1918
Private Hatton 41398North Staffordshire Regiment07/03/1918
Gunner Hatton 40273Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1917
Private Hawke 45751Devonshire Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Hawkins 26999Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Gunner Hawkins 20135Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Hawtin 1218Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/07/1917
Rifleman William Henry Edgar Hay 371105London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Haylett 79091Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917
Rifleman Hayman 41179Rifle Brigade21/08/1918
Gunner Willie Haynes 785574Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Fred Heaton 3976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hegarty 18375Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/01/1916
Private Hemingway 62874Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1917
Captain Henderson Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.25/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hendrik Ibsen Hendriksen 11034New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918
Private Hennigan 306214Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/06/1917
Pioneer Henry 196067Royal Engineers27/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert 421808London Regiment23/08/1918
Private William Ronald Herbert 2488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916
Serjeant Harry Hewertson 776673Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Heyen 2701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private George Henry Hicks 421210London Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Arthur Hill L/30010Royal Field Artillery30/01/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Hill 206154Royal Horse Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hill 327660Suffolk Regiment20/06/1917
Corporal Hilliard 200098Durham Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Hinchliffe 241910Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hindley 41455Manchester Regiment25/05/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Hinton Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Private Hinton 201604London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/06/1917
Private Hitchman 203517South Staffordshire Regiment03/12/1917
Rifleman Hobbs 555358London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Hobbs 202370King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Hobbs S/8489Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Alfred James Hockey 30917Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hogan 307586Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/11/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Philip Vaughan Holberton Manchester Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Holbrook 25321North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Gunner Holgate 786032Royal Field Artillery17/05/1917
Private Holley 70044Tank Corps21/08/1918
Private George Melrose Holloway 21666Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Holmes 4547Gloucestershire Regiment28/04/1916
Driver Holt L/14402Royal Field Artillery30/08/1918
Rifleman Homewood 451943London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)27/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Hook 57693Royal Field Artillery27/08/1918
Corporal Hooke 280799London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/11/1917
Private Hooper 78871Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hopkins 42393South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1918
Sapper Hopper 398722Royal Engineers07/03/1918
Corporal Stephen Henry Horrocks 292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Godfrey Hotham 63173Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Housden 265447Hertfordshire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Howard 16478Norfolk Regiment02/02/1917
Private Frank Leslie Howard 17122Manchester Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Howell 776759Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Rifleman Howell 372557London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1917
Pioneer Howells 125196Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Rifleman Howes A/200882King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918
Gunner James Frederick Hoyle 162511Royal Garrison Artillery23/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Ernest William Hubbar 16075Australian Field Artillery19/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas Daniel Hudd G/21909Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hudson 42108West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/05/1917
Private Hughes 22083The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Hughes 352124Royal Army Medical Corps25/03/1918
Private Albert Victor Hunt 39748Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Hunt 663262Royal Field Artillery03/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lorne De Hutton Hutton Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private John Thomas Hyde 20765Yorkshire Regiment26/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Isaacks 242418Middlesex Regiment11/07/1917
Captain Edgar Godfrey Izon Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Laurence Vivian Alfred Jacklin 238088Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Robinson Jackman Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Pioneer Jackson 119470Royal Engineers21/03/1918
Sapper Jackson 548711Royal Engineers30/11/1917
Private Jackson 66551Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Corporal Joe Jackson 14523Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Jackson 611873London Regiment03/12/1917
Lance Corporal William Stanley Jago 38022Devonshire Regiment07/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter James 21412The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Jarvie 48216Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Jefferson 11258Cheshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant James Charles Jeffery 13656New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Jeffrey PO/512(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/08/1918
Gunner Walter Arthur Jeffries 53538Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jenkin 203649Northamptonshire Regiment15/06/1917
Bombardier John Jessen 2/1New Zealand Field Artillery24/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Jobe 65791New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/08/1918 (aged 28)
Major Frederick Noel Johns 3/1113New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Johnson S/7740Rifle Brigade23/08/1918
Private Johnson 10481Royal Fusiliers10/10/1916
Private Ernest Johnson 40011Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Serjeant Johnson 293732Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Johnson 14766Bedfordshire Regiment14/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private David Johnston 21338Highland Light Infantry21/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Charles Johnston 95086Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Johnstone 42466Royal Scots02/12/1917
Petty Officer Johnstone Clyde Z/1460Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jones 201008Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1917
Gunner Jones 944526Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Serjeant Jones 490276London Regiment03/12/1917
Private Jones 251173Manchester Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Jones 87951The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/12/1917
Private Samuel George Jones 388533Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Jones 422484London Regiment15/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joy 26741Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joyce 30255Leicestershire Regiment09/06/1917
Private Walter Joyce 34476Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Judd 29831Bedfordshire Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Jupp 321027London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Kay 9387Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank George Keates PS/1796Middlesex Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Kelly S/41088Gordon Highlanders07/12/1917
Private Sydney Russell Kennard 68336Devonshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Ely Kent 283852London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/06/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Key 84888Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Kibblewhite 60651Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Kilburn 2984Gloucestershire Regiment26/11/1915 (aged 29)
Private Kimmer 241883Suffolk Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Ernest King 65687Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Alfred King 685382Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hector William Kingston 291452Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Kipps 23244London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Kirk 238048Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Kirkbride 2036Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.05/12/1915
Private Knight 204293London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917
Gunner Clement Frederick Knight 13196New Zealand Field Artillery24/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Knight 801394Royal Field Artillery19/03/1918
Private Knight 18263South Staffordshire Regiment13/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Knott 31351Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917
Private John Knowles 42310South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lacey 63558Canadian Forestry Corps19/05/1917
Private Harry Allan Wilson Lake 40821New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion26/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Lambourne 159093Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Francis Charlton Lanaway Royal Sussex Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Henry John Land 46706Royal Field Artillery23/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Lane 36421Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Maurice Hubert Lane 926360Royal Field Artillery22/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Long A/1185King's Royal Rifle Corps03/06/1917
Driver Langham 945070Royal Field Artillery27/04/1917
Lance Corporal Langridge 64031Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Larby 56940Royal Garrison Artillery16/06/1917
Private Larner 89556Middlesex Regiment17/01/1918
Gunner Law 76095Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Corporal Lazenby 785643Royal Field Artillery01/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leadley 28927Leicestershire Regiment10/06/1917
Private Leaity DM2/224432Army Service Corps21/04/1917
Private William James Leake 266831Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Henry Leaney 102356Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman George Joseph Leatham 62587New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Lee 240765West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1917
Major Harry William Lee Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Hamilton Lefevre 13032South African Infantry07/09/1917 (aged 17)
Private Ernest Leighton 42173South Staffordshire Regiment04/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lester 13112South Staffordshire Regiment13/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Lewis Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918
Rifleman Lewis 473070London Regiment (The Rangers)29/05/1917
Private Lewis 7698South Staffordshire Regiment23/04/1917
Lance Corporal Lewis M2/147723Army Service Corps21/03/1918
Private Lewis 40644Manchester Regiment05/05/1917
Private Lilley 241645York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1917
Private Lindley 9834Honourable Artillery Company08/05/1917
Rifleman William George Ling 323566London Regiment (City of London Rifles)03/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Livingstone Little 29795Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1918
Sapper Littlewood 478707Royal Engineers29/03/1918
Rifleman Lloyd P/495Rifle Brigade05/09/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Thomas Leslie Lochhead 32019New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Hugh Mccready Logie 33175New Zealand Engineers26/08/1918
Rifleman Long R/38673King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918
Private Long 229744London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1918
Gunner Looney 2483Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917
Rifleman Edwin Spencer Lord 44295New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 26)
Sub-Lieutenant Arthur Richard Gordon Love Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ernest George Lovell 285379Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars02/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lowe S/10750Gordon Highlanders09/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Lowery 19181East Yorkshire Regiment18/06/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Luckett MS/3951Army Service Corps11/12/1917
Private Luckhurst 229343London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918
Private Luker 26449Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1916
Private Lumsden S/11400Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/11/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Lunn 58393Royal Field Artillery13/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Lydbury 28760Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1917
Gunner Lynch 71048Royal Field Artillery05/07/1917
Private Cecil Charles Lyon 6484Royal Fusiliers30/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lyon 20859The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/12/1917
Private Lythgoe 201251North Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1918
Captain Keppoch Macdonald Maben 18913New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Mccann 36712Highland Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner William John Mccarter 15834Royal Garrison Artillery20/06/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Mccarthy Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Lieutenant David Allan Macartney Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.17/06/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert Stuart Mccartney Welsh Regiment09/01/1918
Lance Corporal William Woodroff Mccarty 4880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/04/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Stuart Mccorquindale 34480New Zealand Army Service Corps25/08/1918
Bombardier Alexander Macdonald 9/1906New Zealand Field Artillery25/08/1918
Acting Bombardier Macdonald 84822Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mcdonald S/43668Gordon Highlanders16/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Mcdowell 2017Royal Irish Rifles02/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcgill 202174Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/06/1917
Private James Mcgillivray 241287Gordon Highlanders09/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcginty S/7124Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/01/1918
Private Mcgowan 19/1543Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1917
Private Mcgrory 22508Highland Light Infantry21/04/1917
Private Mckenzie S/43555Gordon Highlanders10/05/1917
Gunner Frank Mckenzie 17669New Zealand Field Artillery27/09/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Mackin 21756Border Regiment10/05/1917
Gunner Mclaskey 78713Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcnally 74714Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Private Mcneil 241653Yorkshire Regiment25/07/1917
Lieutenant Allister Ewen Macpherson 41211New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcpherson 18/1677Northumberland Fusiliers26/03/1918
Private Leslie Herbert Mcpherson 4472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcwilliam 2732Royal Scots02/12/1917
Private Mann 56018Welsh Regiment12/02/1918
Lieutenant Leslie Ivan Manning 24/1906New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Manser 370495London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/05/1917
Private Robert Marnock 3/35732East Surrey Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 26)
Captain John Marquard Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Marshall 785619Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Private Marshall 353778London Regiment29/05/1917
Private Marshall 201278York and Lancaster Regiment21/04/1917
Private Martin 40676Devonshire Regiment01/03/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Martin B/200835Rifle Brigade24/08/1918
2nd Corporal Guy Stanislaus Martin 25002Royal Engineers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Martin 101288Royal Engineers30/08/1918
Gunner Martin 106626Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin 200312Essex Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Mash 81179Royal Fusiliers05/12/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Maskell 374125London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/05/1917
Rifleman Harold Charles Mason 653767London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)31/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mason 235610Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1918
Gunner Maddocks 348201Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Robert Matthews 29479Essex Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Henry Matthews 241525Middlesex Regiment04/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James William Herbert Matthews T4/140830Army Service Corps28/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Mayall 13950Coldstream Guards24/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner James Charles Maynard 33445Royal Garrison Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 26)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Mead 684Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mear 41188Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/03/1918
Private Mechan 242856King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Edwin Francis Medcalf Leicestershire Regiment11/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Medhurst 252832London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/06/1917
Serjeant Stanley Cecil Mehrtens 63335Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Meiners L/27362Royal Field Artillery01/12/1917
Private Herman Meisel 203381Northumberland Fusiliers06/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Robert William Melluish 64412Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ronald Murray Melrose 29825New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Meredith 231405London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Merrick 72385Royal Field Artillery21/12/1917
Private Benjamin Charles Merritt 78497Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Message 49042Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Metcalfe 17128Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/12/1917
Private Frank Middleton 41936Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Miles 8222Wiltshire Regiment21/03/1918
Lieutenant Miles Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Lionel Finch Miles 24/1121New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner James Cooper Mill 35291New Zealand Field Artillery29/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Cecil Millar 83431Machine Gun Corps22/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Robert Miller 241145Border Regiment29/06/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Miller 207978Royal Engineers25/08/1918
Corporal Millican 11406Northumberland Fusiliers03/06/1917
Private Millward 17520South Staffordshire Regiment14/05/1917
Private Milne S/9461Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/09/1916
Gunner William Alexander Milsop 19110Australian Field Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Osborn Milway 40805Middlesex Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Mitchell 2042Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1918
Private Arthur Mitchell 240678Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick Augustus Mitchell 33572New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Frederick Robert Mitchell Tyneside Z/5655Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mitchell 200934Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James Mitchinson 73779Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Rupert Arthur Mobbs 18605Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Monckton 18058Royal Field Artillery03/09/1918
Able Seaman Monks KP/87Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Charles Ronald Moore Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.08/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Moore 203882South Lancashire Regiment16/01/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman James Henry Mordin 25/212New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 20)
Major Moreton Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Morley 202582South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918
Bombardier Morris 19849Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1917
Private Morris 202744London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/06/1917
Rifleman Morris 6658Rifle Brigade23/08/1918
Private Morris 88921Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/01/1918
Lieutenant Douglas St. George Morrison Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917
Private Herbert Moss 251557Manchester Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Tom Moss 775785Royal Field Artillery22/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver William Charles Mott 247191Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mountford G/74644Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918
Sapper Mugglestone 480212Royal Engineers08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mulligan 38145Manchester Regiment16/05/1917
Private Mulligan 6390Royal Irish Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Bernard Mulraney 12702Bedfordshire Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Mumford 85067Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Donald Munro 187850Royal Field Artillery19/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Munro 42023King's Own Scottish Borderers27/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Robert Murray 10986Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Bombardier Murray 68479Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Murton 79074Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Muston 27104Middlesex Regiment13/06/1917
Private Myers 130183Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1918 (aged 39)
Gunner Nash 63090Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Corporal Neeve 1107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Private Charles Thomas Nelson 114757Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Private Nelson 96980Middlesex Regiment23/08/1918
Private Newby 37939Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1918
Gunner Newey 165173Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class John William Newton 3098Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.14/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Nicholls 242277West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Nicholson 306200West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1917
Private Nightingale 21036East Yorkshire Regiment15/01/1917
Private Nolan 52339The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1917
Private Neil Tully Norman 10575Honourable Artillery Company04/07/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Normington 266182West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/04/1917
Private Norris 40737South Lancashire Regiment25/01/1918
Lieutenant Frederick John Norton Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Francis Nuttall 214963Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Jeremiah O'brien 56011New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918
Lance Corporal Nicholas Edward O'brien 2420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William O'brien 29846New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Odell 320355London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/11/1917
Private Ogden TR3/46130Training Reserve21/03/1918
Gunner Ogden 313162Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1917
Rifleman Ogden 267708West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ogg 266184Gordon Highlanders23/03/1918
Private O'kavanagh PS/9356Royal Fusiliers21/04/1917
Private Thomas John O'keeffe 59043Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1918
Private Henry Herbert O'leary 37479Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private O'mahoney 40352Tank Corps25/08/1918
Lance Serjeant O'neill 371340London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/06/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Henry Joseph Orchard 46768Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Albert Simon Ormond Clyde Z/5842Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 223rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.18/03/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Osborne A/200930King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Ottley Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.23/12/1917
Rifleman Frederick William Overton 302701London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)26/06/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Oxenham 322328London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Pacey Yorkshire Regiment27/06/1917
Lance Corporal Padfield 300068London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917
Private Page 3607Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Private Page 79094Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Paine M2/223114Army Service Corps06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Paine Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Pamplin 12763Royal Fusiliers02/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Papworth 940593Royal Field Artillery15/12/1917
Private Edward George Parker 79132Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Parkins 23065Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Cecil Charles Parmenter G/79078Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Parry G/24763Middlesex Regiment26/08/1918
Serjeant Parsons 387Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Parsons 1816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1917
Private Pasterfield 45759Suffolk Regiment07/01/1918
Private Major Wilfred Pateman 3/7502Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant David Williamson Stewart Paterson Royal Flying Corps20/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Patient 473379London Regiment (The Rangers)01/12/1917
Leading Seaman James Patten Tyneside Z/3930Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Pavitt G/81213Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918
Private Payne 95015Tank Corps21/08/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Payne 93624Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Lance Corporal Harold George Payne 3536Honourable Artillery Company01/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Payne 54315Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917
Private John Peacock 82060Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Pearce 76456Royal Garrison Artillery23/04/1917
Rifleman Pearce 322525London Regiment (City of London Rifles)04/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pearce 241599York and Lancaster Regiment06/05/1917
Private John Edward Peatey 5682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Peebles Clyde Z/4776Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Private Peirce 34355East Surrey Regiment25/03/1918
Private Albert Henry Bradshaw Pepperell 40244Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/08/1918
Rifleman George William Peppiatt 372621London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril John Perkins Yorkshire Regiment27/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Perry 14043Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917
Private Perry 25825Devonshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Ernest Petchey 30001Bedfordshire Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Peters 12007South African Infantry11/09/1917
Lance Corporal Augustus Charles Petersen 13639New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion28/08/1918
Lieutenant Cecil Ernest Philcox South Staffordshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pickering 8491Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/06/1917
Private Pickersgill 32/295Northumberland Fusiliers16/06/1917
Driver Pigden 940600Royal Field Artillery07/12/1917
Driver Pilling 71106Royal Field Artillery04/05/1917
Private Pines 13108Army Cyclist Corps24/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Pinkstone 28803Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Ronald Brandon Piper Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Plant 75200Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Private George Augustus Poeppel 4579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Poile 17366Essex Regiment19/04/1917
Major Poland Royal Marine Light Infantry21/08/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Polley 45375King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Smeaton Poore 3/714New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Porteous 136717Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Ernest Porter S/3708Rifle Brigade04/11/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Gavin Alexander Porter Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.05/12/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Christopher Joyce Postlethwaite Suffolk Regiment09/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Potter 2891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Pound 49052Rifle Brigade23/08/1918
Sapper Edwin Stuart Powell 471216Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Washington Power 1167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Powner 28208Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916
Driver Preston 57561Royal Field Artillery12/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Price 238029Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/05/1917
Private Price 301312Tank Corps23/08/1918
Private Price 15162Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Price 30572Highland Light Infantry09/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Priestley 242065Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1917
Driver Prince 108871Royal Field Artillery28/08/1918
Private Prince 88668Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Lieutenant Christopher Butler Prior-Wandesforde Yorkshire Regiment27/06/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Procter G/7663Royal Fusiliers14/01/1918
Lance Corporal Pulham 43114Suffolk Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Pymm 232394Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Rifleman Radford 45023King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918
Private Rainbow G/18864The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/01/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner James Robertson Rainey 15665Australian Field Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ramsden 200841Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/08/1918
Corporal Ramsden 201178King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1917
Private Christopher Owen Randall 49287Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Ransome Yorkshire Regiment15/01/1918
Private Ratcliffe 40244Manchester Regiment24/07/1917
Private Walter Rathmell DM2/224824Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rayer 235692Gordon Highlanders04/12/1917
Private Rea 202660London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas James Read 301716Durham Light Infantry24/06/1917
Company Serjeant Major Valentine Read 27521Hampshire Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Clifford Redding 26715Somerset Light Infantry08/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reed 201788West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Private Frederick Stanford Ernest Reed SD/4835Royal Sussex Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter George Reed 26951Essex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner William Reeve 154970Royal Garrison Artillery28/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Albert David Rennett 60990Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Rew 51446Devonshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Reynolds 49055Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Rhodes 136642Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rice S/9783Gordon Highlanders23/08/1918
Private Arthur Richardson 321238Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Charles Riley L/46905Royal Field Artillery01/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Riseley 14839Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Lance Corporal Riseley 4019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/04/1917
Sapper Ritchie 144911Royal Engineers22/06/1917
Private George Henry Roberts 242258Middlesex Regiment04/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Owen Roberts 310349Royal Garrison Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 242139Leicestershire Regiment09/12/1917
Private Robinson 352755London Regiment01/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robinson 69668North Staffordshire Regiment28/01/1918
Private Robinson 283326London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/05/1917
Private John Cook Robson 4204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roddy 42108Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1917
Private Rogers 232699London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/06/1917
Private Rogers 15928Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Gunner Harry Stephen Rogers 88139Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Rogers 10563Devonshire Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Rolfe 26177Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Ralph Rollinson 200808King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Rossington 305312Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/03/1918
Private Rowell 27873Bedfordshire Regiment17/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Rowlinson 202948Essex Regiment23/08/1918
Private Rowney 41310Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Fred Royston 203775York and Lancaster Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles John Rummery C/17530Royal Sussex Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Rungary 22420Norfolk Regiment01/09/1918
Able Seaman Russell R/1051Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.22/08/1918
Private Joseph Richard Rutterford 4519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ryan Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.02/05/1917
Private William James Saddington 265241Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/05/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Albert Sales 312352Royal Engineers28/08/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant David Adams Samuel 25/685New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918
Private Sanderson 11312ALIAS06/05/1916
Captain Charles Frederick Sandoe Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/08/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier Sandys 28506Royal Garrison Artillery13/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Saunders 44460Manchester Regiment10/05/1917
Corporal Duncan Savage 39796Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Sayer 23332Norfolk Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Schofield 265335Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917
Private Schofield DM2/224469Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Archibald Neville Scollick 10983Australian Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Charlton Scott 2765Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Scott 200691Northumberland Fusiliers06/07/1917
Gunner Scriven 916003Royal Field Artillery30/06/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Selby B/200842Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Shackleton 267235Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Albert Joseph Shalders 9/1735New Zealand Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sharp 306622Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/04/1917
Private Sharpe 352832London Regiment24/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William George Sharpen 2017Australian Field Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Shaw 65455Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1917
Private Shaw 17668South Wales Borderers04/02/1918
Private Shaw S/4825Seaforth Highlanders24/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Shears 1879Royal Fusiliers01/12/1917
Private Sheldrake 23704Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Shelley 67884Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/04/1917
Rifleman George Edward Shippey 320890London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Shires 23585Dorsetshire Regiment27/08/1918
Rifleman Shorey 373900London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)04/12/1917
Sapper Albert Edward Shrubsole 145753Royal Engineers25/11/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Cecil E. Shute 70387Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sibbald 352232Royal Scots28/01/1918
Private James Samuel Sibley G/34174Middlesex Regiment19/01/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant John Moir Sim Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.25/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private William James Simmons G/18593Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/01/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Eric Lane Sims 44315New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Siviour 22106Grenadier Guards01/12/1917
Private Slater 390446Royal Army Medical Corps30/06/1917
Private Sloan 37503Royal Scots Fusiliers19/11/1917
Private Roy Geoffrey Small 4235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smallridge 26327Devonshire Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Smart 776480Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Private Smellie 282264London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Christoffel Johannes Smith X/566South African Heavy Artillery07/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 32372Essex Regiment18/12/1917
Serjeant Harold Smith 470116London Regiment (The Rangers)01/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Smith 5/1101Durham Light Infantry01/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Smith 44465Manchester Regiment17/05/1917
Private James Alonza Smith 267250Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Smith 4973Honourable Artillery Company05/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 200585Durham Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smith 100938Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)21/08/1918
Lieutenant Reginald Smith Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.20/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 242026King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Smith 23121Bedfordshire Regiment15/03/1917
Private Smith 81379Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter Allan Smith 4300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Smith 1622Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/03/1918
Quartermaster Serjeant Smith DM2/189021Army Service Corps10/06/1917
Private Smith 29802Bedfordshire Regiment21/08/1918
Lance Corporal Snidall 201397York and Lancaster Regiment10/05/1917
Private Snowden 50866Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Sidney Snoxell R/3537Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Soars 552816London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private South 53708Royal Army Medical Corps25/11/1917
Private Robert Stirling Speirs 6/1985New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion27/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Charles Spence 31123Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Allan Spence 331783Highland Light Infantry04/12/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Spencer R/2596Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Corporal Spowart 12857Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Godfrey William Spracklan 37257Norfolk Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert Sproule 9574Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Charles Richard Stabler 32/243Northumberland Fusiliers09/07/1917 (aged 20)
Shoeing Smith Stables 775541Royal Field Artillery19/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Stanbury 700327Canadian Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Starke 202755London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/05/1917
Private Steel 110045Tank Corps21/08/1918
Serjeant John Steele 260130Border Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Stevens 563Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1918
Private Stevens 6336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Private Stevens 11603South Staffordshire Regiment13/05/1917
Private Stevens 20014Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Stevenson 204208York and Lancaster Regiment17/04/1917
Bombardier Stewart 40217Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Stiles 1323Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stinton 241829York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Storey 480682Royal Engineers19/06/1917
Private George Percy Storr 64122Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Stothard 35903Durham Light Infantry05/06/1917
Private Lacy Hipwood Straw 4994Honourable Artillery Company23/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Summers 30910Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Sutcliffe 202420Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/03/1917
Private George Sinclair Sutherland 42721New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion25/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Sutton 241439West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Sutton 42987King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Swan 470351Royal Engineers12/05/1917
Rifleman Swann S/921Rifle Brigade19/06/1917
Private Sweeney M2/104601Army Service Corps10/04/1917
Corporal William Eric Sweetman 33376Border Regiment17/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Malcolm Sworder Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment18/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private George E. Sydney 92268Tank Corps21/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Freddy Sykes 240870Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Talmey 50016Suffolk Regiment05/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Tanner CH/1867(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Targett 25749Dorsetshire Regiment14/09/1918
Pioneer Tate 195914Royal Engineers22/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Taylor 480Lincolnshire Regiment04/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Taylor 53282Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/08/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal William Evan Taylor 33771Cheshire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Harry Teal 775466Royal Field Artillery13/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Temple 682971London Regiment05/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Thatcher 231103London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/06/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner George Henry Reuben Thomas 755531Royal Field Artillery18/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas 53836Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1917
Private Thompson 12070Border Regiment11/05/1917
Private Thomson 310319Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917
Private David Martyn Thomson 33167Highland Light Infantry07/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Thornley 31381Manchester Regiment13/05/1917
Private Charles Thornton 295219London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/11/1917
Rifleman Thornton 451665London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/05/1917
Rifleman Thrasher S/24972Rifle Brigade23/08/1918
Rifleman Threadgold R/39356King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918 (aged 42)
Rifleman Tilbury 374042London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Tolchard 270707Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Rifleman William Robert Tomkins 43575Royal Irish Rifles28/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tootell 40453Manchester Regiment16/05/1917
Private Tordoff 242238South Staffordshire Regiment04/12/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Towle R/5775Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918
Private Thomas Towle 50603Lancashire Fusiliers25/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Archer Townend 89040Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Townsend 305294Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/05/1917
Flight Lieutenant Traynor Royal Naval Air Service, 3rd Sqdn. R.N. Wing.02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tubbs 201247London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/05/1917
Lance Corporal Tunnicliffe 10674Welsh Regiment11/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Robert Turnbull Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Turner 63364Royal Fusiliers16/12/1917
Private Turner 79083Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Private Turner 25872Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/08/1918
Rifleman Turner O/343Rifle Brigade23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Turner 388516Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1917
Serjeant Turner 240506King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/05/1917
Rifleman Turner 373999London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/06/1917
Private Turner G/35055Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Private Tweddle 49261Manchester Regiment27/05/1917
Rifleman George Arthur Tyerman 43253Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Tyndall London Regiment04/06/1917
Private Tyson 200896Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/03/1917
Private Unsworth 39413Manchester Regiment14/05/1917
Private Benjamin Alfred Utton 308634Tank Corps21/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Veall 77402Tank Corps21/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Alexander Veitch 515055London Regiment (London Scottish)25/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Hugh Vipond Manchester Regiment28/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Edward Vose 38769Northumberland Fusiliers27/12/1917
Private Wadey 62891Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Charles Wager 45212South Staffordshire Regiment17/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private Cyril Ashdown Waghorn 3933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Wagner Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.07/01/1917
Serjeant Wait 17056Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Gunner Alfred Holden W. Waithman 314397Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Walker 1941Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.30/03/1916
Rifleman Walker 306681West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/04/1917
Gunner Harold Walker 775840Royal Field Artillery22/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Walker M2/019645Army Service Corps15/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walker 24548Border Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walker 40108Manchester Regiment18/05/1917
Gunner Thomas Herman Walsh 2/1114New Zealand Field Artillery26/08/1918
Rifleman Ward R/14288King's Royal Rifle Corps02/08/1918
Private John William Ward 11312Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ward 325047Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1918
Private Ward 23251Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1917
Gunner Thomas Willie Ward 251307Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918 (aged 28)
Shoeing Smith Ward 2553618th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars21/08/1918
Private Wardley 291600Hertfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Bertram Warner 8987Wiltshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Hector Adolphus Hugh Warnock Royal Irish Fusiliers16/08/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Warwick A/201188King's Royal Rifle Corps30/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Jonathan Noel Washington Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.02/10/1915
Private Watkinson 268727West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/12/1917
Rifleman Watret R/39081King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Gavin Watson 34543New Zealand Field Artillery26/08/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Watson 201013London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Watts 205663London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Weatherhead 202584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/12/1917
Lieutenant Athelstan Sylvester Webb Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Webb 53273Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Captain Gilbert Watson Webb Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Wegg 36526Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Robert Stanley Welchman 131Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Spencer Wells 63079Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wells 2270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1917
Private Welsh 77529Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Private Welton 29425Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Wesley 48153The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/09/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal West 60153Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Major Archibald Stewart West Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Theodore West Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.24/09/1916
Second Lieutenant John Cecil Weston London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)06/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Westrop 87285Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Private Wheeler 36060East Surrey Regiment07/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner R. Herbert Whitaker 775972Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917
Private Harold John White 61012Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner White 53697Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1917
Private Richard White 9069Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/06/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal White 68228Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Whiteley 201590Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Brooke Whitley 143593Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Irvin Whittaker 45747Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Whittam 241673York and Lancaster Regiment18/07/1917
Private Frank Whitworth 88023The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wickham 2781BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1917
Rifleman Frederick James Wickins 391333London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)08/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wightman 241772West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/05/1917
Corporal Wilcox 250787Manchester Regiment31/07/1917
Rifleman Benjamin Clayton Wiley 42243New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wilkes 66710Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Private Wilkins 78922Royal Fusiliers21/08/1918
Lance Corporal Wilkinson 37396Royal Army Medical Corps04/06/1917
Private James Albert Wilkinson 19004Lancashire Fusiliers24/02/1918 (aged 45)
Driver John Wilkinson T/343326Army Service Corps21/03/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Willett 49516Royal Horse Artillery01/12/1917
Private Williams 39488South Staffordshire Regiment22/03/1918
Private Williams 202239East Yorkshire Regiment20/07/1917
Private Williams 38553Cheshire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Williams 515329London Regiment (London Scottish)01/12/1917
Private Williams 46255Welsh Regiment24/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Vaughan Floyer Williams Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.02/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Williams 53666Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Williams 3255Middlesex Regiment17/03/1917
Leading Seaman Alfred John Wilson Tyneside Z/5575Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Wilson G/29772Middlesex Regiment22/09/1917
Private Edwin Harold Wilson 401408Royal Army Medical Corps29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Albert Wilson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/09/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Wilson 806157Royal Field Artillery27/08/1918
Serjeant Wilson 201277Tank Corps25/08/1918
Gunner James Wilson 43468New Zealand Field Artillery24/08/1918
Sapper Wilson 480258Royal Engineers16/07/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Edwin John Winkworth Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Winyard 323539London Regiment (City of London Rifles)06/06/1917
Corporal John Archibald Wiseman 23085New Zealand Rifle Brigade26/08/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Withers 41411Rifle Brigade23/08/1918
Private Wittaker 20993East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Wood 243318Yorkshire Regiment27/07/1917
Rifleman Wood 320266London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lewis Wood 306678Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wood 512556London Regiment (London Scottish)02/12/1917
Gunner William Maurice Woods 2/3128New Zealand Field Artillery26/08/1918 (aged 22)
Bombardier Norman Wookey 186Australian Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Woolcombe London Z/4164Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.22/08/1918
Rifleman Benjamin Joseph Woolf A/204203King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick James Woolford 42841Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Frederick Henry Woon 65127Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wootton 37057Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private William Arthur Worner 2452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cecil George Wright 66136Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edwin Wright 13936Hampshire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Wright 267191Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Wright 12521The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/03/1918
Private Harry Wright 65419Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harry Reginald Wright R/923Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal James William Wright 2642Middlesex Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Herbert Wright 28928Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Wrigley 241872Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles William Yaxley Devonshire Regiment23/04/1917
Serjeant Young S/7412Gordon Highlanders16/07/1917
Private Young 204367London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1917
Rifleman William Fletcher Young R/39401King's Royal Rifle Corps25/03/1918 (aged 42)
Infanterist Heinrich Bleier German Army29/03/1918
Infanterist Christian Blendinger German Army27/03/1918
Fuesilier Paul Dach German Army02/04/1918
Infanterist Johann Eckenberger German Army29/03/1918
Kanonier Karl Frank German Army04/04/1918
Gefreiter Josef Gell German Army27/03/1918
Musketier Ernst Graupner German Army20/06/1917
Unteroffizier Fritz Habermann German Army29/03/1918
Infanterist Erhard Hirmer German Army26/03/1918
Pionier Jakob Jaeger German Army08/05/1919
Musketier Vincent Kaczor German Army07/05/1917
Infanterist Friedrich Kaiser German Army25/03/1918
Infanterist Johann Kapfhammer German Army29/03/1918
Infanterist Karl Kremhoeller German Army17/04/1918
Infanterist Josef Kummer German Army28/03/1918
Krankentraeger Johann Lausberg German Army28/03/1918
Kanonier Emil Manneck German Army04/04/1918
Kanonier Johann Meyer German Army03/04/1918
Kanonier Gustav Wollmann German Army04/04/1918
Reservist Friedrich Mueller German Army14/07/1917
Krankentraeger Johann Oerter German Army27/03/1918
Sergeant Heinrich Reintgen German Army28/03/1918
Musketier Nikolaus Reis German Army08/05/1919
Gefreiter Theodor Rottmann German Army28/03/1919
Infanterist Friedrich Schmidt German Army27/03/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Friedrich Schuessler German Army25/03/1918
Musketier Heinrich Steckling German Army17/06/1917
Infanterist Josef Spiessl German Army27/03/1918
Infanterist Heinrich Stich German Army25/03/1918
Infanterist Franz Wagner German Army27/03/1918
Fuesilier Adolf Weschke German Army16/05/1917
Gefreiter Andreas Weyh German Army29/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Harold Shrieves Grimshaw Manchester Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman George Smith R/5933Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Boyce L/7443ALIAS22/09/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery90
Royal Fusiliers61
Royal Garrison Artillery54
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.44
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)44
Bedfordshire Regiment39
Manchester Regiment36
German Army32
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30
Northumberland Fusiliers29
Rifle Brigade29
New Zealand Rifle Brigade29
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26
Royal Engineers25
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22
South Staffordshire Regiment21
Middlesex Regiment21
Gordon Highlanders19
King's Royal Rifle Corps19
Royal Army Medical Corps18
London Regiment18
York and Lancaster Regiment18
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.17
New Zealand Field Artillery17
Durham Light Infantry16
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14
Army Service Corps14
Tank Corps14
Devonshire Regiment13
Royal Warwickshire Regiment13
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)12
Yorkshire Regiment12
Royal Welsh Fusiliers12
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Essex Regiment9
Australian Field Artillery9
Somerset Light Infantry9
Suffolk Regiment9
Border Regiment9
Leicestershire Regiment8
Highland Light Infantry7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Honourable Artillery Company7
Royal Scots6
Royal Irish Regiment6
Cheshire Regiment6
Royal Marine Light Infantry6
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)6
Lancashire Fusiliers5
London Regiment (The Rangers)5
Wiltshire Regiment5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion5
Norfolk Regiment5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.4
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
New Zealand Medical Corps4
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)4
Welsh Regiment4
Royal Irish Rifles4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.4
Hampshire Regiment4
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
ALIAS3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Army Cyclist Corps3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
East Surrey Regiment3
London Regiment (London Scottish)3
Seaforth Highlanders3
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)2
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars2
Grenadier Guards2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
New Zealand Engineers2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps, 8th Sqdn.2
Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
South African Heavy Artillery2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
South African Infantry2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Australian Pioneers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.1
Canadian Infantry1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 223rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Air Service, 3rd Sqdn. R.N. Wing.1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Army Chaplains' Department1
South Wales Borderers1