DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Philip Charles Paul Tattersall London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)28/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert King 48372Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Edward Holmes 200515Cheshire Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Adams 420065London Regiment05/11/1917
Private Aitken 280778Highland Light Infantry21/04/1917
Private Alexander 291British West Indies Regiment19/06/1917
Private Alexander 202251Dorsetshire Regiment09/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Alford 203163Bedfordshire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Spiers Allan 315093Royal Army Medical Corps21/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Amor 201810Wiltshire Regiment08/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Andrews 225399Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Angus 40430Royal Scots06/11/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal John William Arbuckle 300029Royal Scots03/11/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Armstrong 90812Royal Engineers28/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Aslin 203315Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917
Private Auld 200724Royal Scots Fusiliers31/05/1917
Private Harry Bagnall 48295Welsh Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert George Bain 202451Royal Scots Fusiliers24/10/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant George Baird 280030Highland Light Infantry09/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner George Baker 302027Tank Corps24/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Balaam 200181Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Leonard Ball 241838Hampshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Balls 200008Norfolk Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 44)
Captain Banks Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/07/1917
Driver Thomas Banks T4/248019Army Service Corps04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Barber 201016Norfolk Regiment21/04/1917
Private Charles Barker 72343Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Frederic Baron 700162Royal Field Artillery18/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Barr 200630Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper James William Barry 2248Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron27/04/1917 (aged 28)
Trooper Alfred Septimus Bartlett 1157Australian Light Horse21/04/1917 (aged 27)
Shoeing Smith Joseph Baxter 602138Royal Horse Artillery01/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Peter Bayford 225255Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bedell 230497King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1917
Private Beeby 230245King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bell 241509Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Bellamy 70400Berkshire Yeomanry21/04/1917
Serjeant Bennett 230026Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)04/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Bennett 240445King's Own Scottish Borderers23/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Alfred Berwick 451470London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ernest George Best 230081Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)19/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Best 205033Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/05/1917
Corporal Black 250973Royal Scots22/04/1917 (aged 36)
Trooper Colin Black 35730Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.18/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Black 302862Royal Scots26/04/1917
Private Black 200839Royal Sussex Regiment21/08/1917
Lance Corporal Blackmore 240413Devonshire Regiment22/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Blott 276479Essex Regiment06/11/1917
Private Leonard Boraston 267334Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Robert James Boswell 200901Northamptonshire Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bovey SE/23329Army Veterinary Corps21/08/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles Richard Bracey 60307Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Braid R/40821King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1917
Private Breese 355441Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jack Isadore Breslauer J/2862Royal Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 42)
Private Ernest Stewart Brightwell 201215Essex Regiment05/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brodie 301688Royal Scots14/11/1917
Private Brophy 201467Highland Light Infantry03/12/1917
Private Brown 55151Somerset Light Infantry15/12/1918
Pioneer Brown WR/193634Royal Engineers16/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Charles Brown 96005Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Captain John Rankine Brown Highland Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Brown 655139Royal Field Artillery16/11/1917
Private Brown 33656Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/11/1917
Private Brown 241650King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Browne 880211Royal Field Artillery18/01/1919
Corporal Thomas Mcdonald Browne 299Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Trooper William Brown-Ross 57836Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.24/10/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Robert Stuart Malcolm Bruce Royal Flying Corps, 111th Sqdn.17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Arthur Bubbings 240868Norfolk Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Bullman 205480Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Charles Michael Bunce 553006London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Bunce 70098Berkshire Yeomanry19/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bunce 204550The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Burke 290867Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1917
Driver Burns 38499Royal Engineers06/05/1917
Private Victor Sidney Weston Butt 275653Essex Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Buxton 36518Essex Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Joseph Camp 275511Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Daniel James Campbell 282Australian Light Horse22/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Findlay Campbell 19773Army Cyclist Corps12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Leslie Harry Carey 1098Australian Light Horse01/05/1917
Serjeant Michael Carmichael TT/02622Army Veterinary Corps23/04/1917
2nd Corporal Carruth WR/194015Royal Engineers22/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Carruthers 241085King's Own Scottish Borderers14/11/1917
Private William Carter 202859Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Castles 36777Essex Regiment02/11/1917
Captain Thomas John Catchpole Suffolk Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Edgar Causton 240960Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cavanagh 200078Royal Scots03/11/1917
Private Cecil Cawdrey DM2/232067Army Service Corps14/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Arthur Cawfield 118228Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal William Thomas Chaffey 121980Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Allen John Charleston 1119Australian Light Horse19/04/1917
Private Haim Chazan 4878Royal Fusiliers10/06/1919 (aged 36)
Captain Harry Keppel Chester Essex Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Childs 35720Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/09/1917
Private Christie 200341Royal Scots Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Clark M/336369Royal Army Service Corps25/12/1918
Private Louis Frederick Clark 495584London Regiment26/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Roger Arthur Clark 205034Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clarke 201426The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1917
Private Clarke 203445Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917
Private Clarke 35992Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/12/1918
Private Clay 320561Suffolk Regiment12/08/1917
Private Clelland 36691Essex Regiment30/08/1917
Private Harry Charles Clements 200497Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cochrane 200696King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Cockerton WR/288828Royal Engineers25/05/1919
Private Gilbert John Colbourne 92828Tank Corps01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cole 450222London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Francis William Collier 1569South African Field Artillery26/12/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frank Tylor Collins 200220Royal Sussex Regiment31/03/1917
Private Alfred Brenton Collyer 203547Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Comley 200541Wiltshire Regiment15/11/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Alfred Richard Cook 1180Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cooper 275589Essex Regiment12/05/1917
Private Cornbill 205035Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917
Private David Corr 20168Leinster Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Hedley Bishop Cossey 45499Suffolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Roynon Alexander Cotterill WR/193743Royal Engineers21/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Frederick John Court 203341Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Wallace Cox 355Australian Light Horse04/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Cox 310088Warwickshire Yeomanry20/04/1917
Private William Harry Cracknell 702225London Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Irwin Craig R/40766King's Royal Rifle Corps05/11/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant George Cranston 300037Staffordshire Yeomanry13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Cree 200217Royal Scots05/11/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Robert Scott Cree Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/11/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Malcolm Charlton Crerar Royal Flying Corps, 5th Wing03/08/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Alexander Croft 735645Royal Horse Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Croft 18041Royal Scots Fusiliers23/05/1917
Private Samuel Crosby 200692Cheshire Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Cross WR/289837Royal Engineers28/11/1918
Private Croxon 320919Suffolk Regiment27/04/1917
Private Fred Albert Crum 3/240New Zealand Medical Corps09/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Cunningham 201877King's Own Scottish Borderers02/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Cunningham 266334Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/11/1917
Private Charles Frederick Cureton 88121Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Curson 240302Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Cutler 230660Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)17/11/1917
Lance Corporal Laurence Ernest Dabbs 325246Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)15/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Fredrick Gerrad Daniels 240201Norfolk Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Montague Darling 200652Royal Sussex Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Roland Alfred Davey Royal Flying Corps, 14th Sqdn.08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davidson 40281Royal Scots06/11/1917
Private Davies 200279Welsh Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Deakin 95918Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)20/11/1917
Private Thomas Edgar Dear 240155Devonshire Regiment21/11/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Delpine 451122London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)28/03/1917
Lance Corporal Hubert Gilmore Dewsberry 200356Welsh Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Diamond 200222Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Andrew Dick 240425Royal Scots Fusiliers24/04/1917
Private James Dickson 200150King's Own Scottish Borderers06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Howard Diggett 354144Royal Engineers27/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ralph Ernest Disher 1318Australian Light Horse19/04/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Sidney Walter Doe 616471Royal Horse Artillery26/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Donaldson 241612Highland Light Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Wallace Douglas Donaldson Royal Scots Fusiliers19/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal David Doran 722Australian Light Horse04/05/1917
Private Arthur William Dore 70613Berkshire Yeomanry06/05/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Albert Dorrington 203313Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dorsey 266684Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/11/1917
Private Douglas 332079Highland Light Infantry19/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Raymond Downes 31878Norfolk Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Duchien 202174Welsh Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cecil Richard Duncan 29114Royal Scots Fusiliers11/11/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Arthur Dunks 171954Royal Engineers12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Taylor Duthie 311034Royal Army Medical Corps06/05/1917
Sergeant Percival William Dyer 829Australian Army Medical Corps04/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick Dymond 300790Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Edmunds 448148Royal Engineers12/08/1917
Private Herbert Edwards 240919Welsh Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Edwards 49755Royal Engineers27/11/1918
Private Elder 13482Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918
Private Arthur Enefer 251084Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner England 895996Royal Field Artillery14/04/1917
Trooper Hans Christian Ericksen 13/2431Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.22/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Evans 355865Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Evans 240978Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ewart 250306Essex Regiment29/03/1917
Private Alexander Ewing 345499Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edward Eyre 36976Essex Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Faircloth 201449Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Farries 29967Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1917
Private William Charles Fellingham 301128Essex Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Felton 240503Suffolk Regiment11/10/1918
Rifleman Fielder 331104Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fish 276538Essex Regiment20/06/1917
Private Fissenden DM2/228638Royal Army Service Corps13/12/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper Arthur Richard Fitzherbert 7/1724Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.27/03/1917 (aged 63)
Private James Fitzpatrick 240882Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Miller Fleming 291340Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Flint 265072Bedfordshire Regiment19/11/1918
Serjeant Arthur Charles Flower 9350Somerset Light Infantry16/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Forbes 280843Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)04/06/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Ivan Ford 203209Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ford 300653Staffordshire Yeomanry30/01/1918
Private Forrest 29968Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Fox 200949Norfolk Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fox 13935Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Franklin 37073Essex Regiment08/11/1917
Private Freeman 290887Suffolk Regiment05/11/1917
Private Freeman J/1266Royal Fusiliers27/10/1918
Private Henry Charles Fryer 456115Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private James Fudge 59984Welsh Regiment09/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gagg 55089Lincolnshire Yeomanry18/11/1917
Private Stefano Galione 301524Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Henderson Galloway 422066London Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Frederick Gathercole 315380Royal Sussex Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Felix Gatrell 50264Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Fredrick Geach 200252Essex Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Albert Gentry 208826Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private David George 251220Royal Scots10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant John Harold William Gibbons 58022Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 30)
Trooper Joseph George Lodwick Gilbert 3358Australian Light Horse12/11/1917
Private Gilhooly 200544Royal Scots21/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gillan 241229Royal Scots Fusiliers09/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Gillham 203524Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Balloch Gilmour 200369Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Golding 200303Essex Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Goldrich J/249Royal Fusiliers19/10/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Gooderham 38936Hampshire Regiment18/08/1917
Private Walter Goodley DM2/209225Army Service Corps26/05/1917
Sapper Goodson WR/288824Royal Engineers27/01/1919
Private Charles Henry Gough 320159Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Gowers 9299Royal Irish Fusiliers10/06/1917
Private David Tomb Graham 201397Highland Light Infantry09/11/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Grant Highland Light Infantry24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Arthur Gravill WR/290416Royal Engineers19/01/1919 (aged 21)
Trooper Hedley Charles Green 17069New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron21/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Greenbaum 52702Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)29/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Phillip Greenberg 6427Royal Fusiliers16/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Greenhalgh 267087Cheshire Regiment02/04/1917
Corporal Gregory 300383Essex Regiment05/11/1917
Gunner Stuart Griffiths 866194Royal Field Artillery29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Griffiths 251979Essex Regiment25/10/1918
Private Grimley 9911Royal Irish Fusiliers10/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alfred William Grimster 46356Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917
Corporal Grubb 290854Middlesex Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Guarneri 200064Welsh Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gurry 345421Devonshire Regiment28/05/1917
Private Haggarty 200876Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Hamilton 240124King's Own Scottish Borderers10/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Dan Mckinnon Hamilton 300203Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hamilton 300440Royal Scots20/04/1917
Corporal Norman Hanslow 1094Australian Light Horse22/04/1917
Private Levi John Hards 200929Royal Sussex Regiment10/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private David Harris 201687Welsh Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur James Hart 300518Essex Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hart 251256Essex Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frederick Harvey Australian Flying Corps12/11/1917
Lance Corporal Rufus Henry Harwin 451171London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)02/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hatcher 230239Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)25/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William John Hawkins 131Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Ethelbert Agnew Heathcock Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles William Hebdon 20720Royal Garrison Artillery08/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry 240352King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Hill 200054Bedfordshire Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Smith Hill 201278Royal Scots15/11/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant William White Hill Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Hillier 200750Wiltshire Regiment14/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Hogan 302815Royal Scots07/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Hogg 56328Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick George Holland 2823Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Holloway 203474Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917
Private Hood 280711Highland Light Infantry15/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Howard 456Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Howes 200121Wiltshire Regiment08/11/1917
Private Howlett 241124Norfolk Regiment23/04/1917
Private Hughes 40051The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/12/1917
Gunner John George Humphreys 150162Royal Garrison Artillery22/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Harry Hunnisett 37318Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Hunter 240090King's Own Scottish Borderers10/11/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Hunton Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1917
Serjeant Hurst 12641Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1918
Private Hutchison 240153King's Own Scottish Borderers23/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Alex Hutton 240507Highland Light Infantry22/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ikin 290511Cheshire Regiment19/10/1917
Private John Ireland S/21437Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Irish 300718Essex Regiment03/11/1917
Gunner Ernest Samuel Wallace Iron 302077Tank Corps18/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Isaacs 1920Cape Corps, S.A. Forces23/08/1918
Private Isbell 201242Essex Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jack 48512Royal Scots Fusiliers19/04/1917
Private Jackson 240555Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/04/1917
Driver Jacobs 624995Honourable Artillery Company01/05/1917 (aged 23)
Saddler Jago 40816City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)20/09/1917
Private James 200212Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Edmond John Jameson Leinster Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper Jeakings 524257Royal Engineers01/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Jenkins 421091London Regiment20/04/1917
Private Richard Jenkins 201048Welsh Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Jenkins 201367Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Edward George Johnson 27472Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leslie Henry George Johnson 242716Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Johnson 242275Hampshire Regiment12/09/1917
Sergeant Arthur Henry Thomas Watt Jolliffe 2024South African Field Artillery17/11/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant Alfred Jones 240104Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Jones 38850Northamptonshire Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Maurice Jones 206177Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)18/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 266710Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/03/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Samuel Harold Jones 222474Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jordon 291348Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917
Private William Walter Joslin 251163Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Hazlitt Kay 201408Cheshire Regiment13/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kearney 200598Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/04/1917
Private Keefe 33953Norfolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Keeler 37274Royal Engineers04/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Waldegrave Frank Sydney Kell Suffolk Regiment23/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kelley 345229Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/09/1917
Sapper James Ernest Kennedy 434812Royal Engineers12/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Kennedy 8176Connaught Rangers30/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Kent 55221Somerset Light Infantry24/10/1918
Captain Cecil Christian Kidd Royal Engineers28/02/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Charles Kiddy 240645Suffolk Regiment16/07/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Kilborn 152585Royal Engineers08/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Killough 20989Royal Irish Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Henry King 331356Hampshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kirby 420261London Regiment25/04/1917
Captain Conrad Robert John Kirsop Royal Field Artillery13/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Kitson 200943Royal Scots21/04/1917 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith Ernest Albert Edward Knight T4/246756Royal Army Service Corps30/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Knight 364307Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kyte 2254Royal Army Medical Corps30/03/1917
Sergeant Cyrus Havelock Lade 441Australian Light Horse23/04/1917
Sapper David Laing 414550Royal Engineers08/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Edwin Lane 684863London Regiment29/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private Langman 268518Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Francis Arthur Stanley Lansdown British West Indies Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Alfred Lawton 1358Australian Light Horse22/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lee M2/184445Royal Army Service Corps18/12/1918
Private Marshall Lee 201357Royal Scots27/04/1917 (aged 43)
Signaller Lee 184929Royal Field Artillery19/11/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Lee 208988Royal Engineers07/11/1918
Private Leefield 422051London Regiment05/11/1917
Private Leighton 202889Royal Scots Fusiliers03/11/1917
Private Leitch 280036Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Leitch 265641Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Leslie 266460Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/11/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Alfred Levingston Australian Light Horse17/11/1917
Private Clarence Lewin 291246Cheshire Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Ernest William Lewis 201999Royal Field Artillery18/12/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Leyland T/356826Army Service Corps20/10/1918
Private Arthur Thomas Liddicoat 301050Essex Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Timothy Michael Linehan 1497Australian Light Horse20/04/1917
Private Arthur George Lister 200042Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Little 240152Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private David Lloyd 320277Welsh Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lloyd 200180Cheshire Regiment29/03/1917
Rifleman James Arthur Lockyer 330103Hampshire Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Robert Egerton Loder Royal Sussex Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lofthouse 50033East Riding Yeomanry04/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Love 241604Highland Light Infantry08/08/1917
Rifleman Lovering 38880Hampshire Regiment06/11/1917
Private Low 235776Herefordshire Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lowe 291458Middlesex Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Edward Lush 243198Hampshire Regiment19/10/1917 (aged 38)
Signaller Lyon 126181Royal Field Artillery15/11/1918
Gunner Robert Pickup Lyon 189596Royal Field Artillery26/11/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mcallion 203084Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/11/1917
Private John Mccafferty M2/149279Royal Army Service Corps20/12/1918 (aged 29)
Sergeant Rupert Clyde Mccarthy 875Australian Light Horse23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Mccoll 290948Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/04/1917
Private Mccormick 203085Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Mccrorie 240953Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Mcdonagh 5911Connaught Rangers10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Macdonald 201022King's Own Scottish Borderers30/10/1917
Private Mcdonald 290127Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Duncan Mcdougall 201047Royal Scots Fusiliers10/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcdougall 318028Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1917
Serjeant Mcelroy 3/6439Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mcevoy 46052Royal Scots03/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcgowan 14111Royal Scots06/11/1917
Corporal Mcgregor 200299Highland Light Infantry12/11/1917
Private Mcgregor 200531Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Mcinally 9191Royal Irish Fusiliers27/11/1917 (aged 36)
Driver James Mcinnes 217542Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Mcintyre 240347Highland Light Infantry07/06/1917
Private Mcjannet 265570Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/05/1917
Trooper Donald Mackay 11/1192Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Trooper Bernard Scymgour Mckenzie 1305Australian Light Horse20/01/1918
Lance Corporal John James Mclaren 202379Royal Scots Fusiliers05/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mclean 240437King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mcloughlin M2/147979Royal Army Service Corps10/01/1919 (aged 47)
Private Mcmorland 241264Royal Scots Fusiliers08/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcnaught 200462Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcneil 49762Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1917
Serjeant David Mcnelly 200144Highland Light Infantry29/07/1917
Private Archibald Mcphee 266471Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcpherson 202391Royal Scots Fusiliers02/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcvey 300959Royal Scots22/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mcwilliam 203087Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/04/1917
Private Manning M2/265497Army Service Corps18/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Manton 2946Warwickshire Yeomanry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mason 24133Royal Garrison Artillery15/04/1917
Private Mason 240761Norfolk Regiment03/11/1917
Private Mason 291094Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/04/1917
Gunner Leonard Massingham 30582Royal Garrison Artillery16/08/1918
Driver Mathewson 414094Royal Engineers14/06/1917 (aged 23)
Regimental Serjeant Major Maude 90895Royal Field Artillery10/11/1917
Private May 200996Welsh Regiment27/03/1917
Trooper Alexander Reginald Mee 52095Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Meek 127877Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1919
Private Meredith 236214Herefordshire Regiment28/03/1917
Private Arthur Merritt 203997Wiltshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Alexander Messer 665539Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Middleton 292021Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Walter Henry Miller 200691Essex Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Miller 200175Royal Scots15/11/1917
Private Milne 295938Royal Scots Fusiliers06/05/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Minty 206585Royal Horse Artillery05/02/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthur Richard Mitchell 92452Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mitchell 345242Devonshire Regiment22/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Ignatius Diego Montgomery London Regiment08/11/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Henry William Moodie 450569London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)22/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alexander John Moore 205906Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars16/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Morgan 535578London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Morris 325683Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)14/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Morrison 201251Highland Light Infantry21/04/1917
Private Thomas Maylor Moss 201386Cheshire Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Mossman 265409Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Muirhead 280113Highland Light Infantry21/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Trotter Waldie Munro 251179Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Murphy 202890Royal Scots Fusiliers10/11/1917
Rifleman Nash 331094Hampshire Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cyril George Neal 118124Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Neilson 200905Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Nelson 290402Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Henry Nibbs 420371London Regiment05/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Nicholls 240114Norfolk Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Nicholls 1892South African Field Artillery12/12/1918
Private Noakes 275843Essex Regiment22/04/1917
Private Thomas Nolan 200296Royal Scots03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Norris 203049Highland Light Infantry17/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Norton 201382Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Ogilvie 202899Royal Scots Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private O'hare 266050Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/11/1917
Gunner Oldfield 2033South African Field Artillery17/12/1918
Corporal O'leary 241003Welsh Regiment16/08/1917
Corporal William Patrick O'reilly 1082Australian Light Horse18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Orkney 49775Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917
Private Frederick Alma Ottley 60646Welsh Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Jonathan Owen 266542Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Oxley 251128Essex Regiment07/11/1917
Private Paget 200235Wiltshire Regiment15/11/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Paice 275059Essex Regiment29/03/1917
Captain Paine Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/04/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Albert William Palmer 2650683rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)01/10/1917 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Askew William Palmer 200090Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Palmer 241047Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Frederick George Parker 321029Norfolk Regiment18/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Parkin 384317Army Service Corps02/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Paterson 302946Royal Scots23/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Paton 291388Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pattenden 201253Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/10/1917
Private Charles William Thomas Payne 203539Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harold Thomas Peadon Welsh Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Pegler 552332Royal Engineers08/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Frank Perrett 241998Hampshire Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edwin James Pickard 320341Royal Sussex Regiment25/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Piggott 203272Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Glass Plenderleith 665476Royal Field Artillery10/10/1918 (aged 40)
Driver Pompey 620071Royal Horse Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Claude Ponsford 330291Hampshire Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Poole 301119Essex Regiment17/12/1917
Serjeant William George Poole 456049Royal Army Medical Corps24/08/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Francis Thomas Porcas 91161Royal Engineers21/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Potter 201212Royal Sussex Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Pound 240833Somerset Light Infantry22/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Powell 291354Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/03/1917
Private Pratt 200870Bedfordshire Regiment13/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Preece 236697Herefordshire Regiment21/04/1917
Private Eynon Price 370024Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1917 (aged 28)
Trooper Henry Albert Franklin Price 2888Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron20/04/1917
Private Henry Walter Price 300726Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Arthur Prichard 203465Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gilbert Procter 200229Royal Scots Fusiliers24/04/1917 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Harry Quested 200026Royal Sussex Regiment22/04/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Alexander Rae 665192Royal Field Artillery21/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rafferty 241168King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917
Private Rafferty 240521Highland Light Infantry11/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Ramm 240681Norfolk Regiment05/11/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Rance 451868London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Oswell Lewis Raymond 3182Australian Light Horse13/09/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Arthur Edward Rayner 330227Hampshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Isaac Rayner SE/13287Royal Army Veterinary Corps23/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Leopold Archie Read 241008Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Reid 2835Connaught Rangers18/11/1918
Private Frank Theophilus Rebbeck Reynolds 203674Wiltshire Regiment14/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Thomas Reynolds 572Australian Light Horse16/11/1917
Private Reynolds 240667Suffolk Regiment28/03/1917
Trooper Charles Ribbon 12476New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Richards 593934London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/05/1918
Rifleman Richardson 331309Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Sapper Rider WR/194770Royal Engineers31/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Barnett Rittenbaum J/1078Royal Fusiliers19/12/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper Kelvin Roach 181Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Robertson 200899King's Own Scottish Borderers20/05/1917 (aged 47)
Company Serjeant Major David Robertson 240018Highland Light Infantry29/10/1917 (aged 44)
Corporal Robertson 200482Royal Scots02/11/1917
Driver Robertson 420441Royal Engineers08/12/1918
Rifleman Reginald Acland Robey 22454Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Stephen Robinson 19265Wiltshire Regiment19/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 36944Essex Regiment12/11/1918
Private Rodger 265124Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/04/1917
Serjeant Rogers 5900Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Rojas 1514British West Indies Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Solomon Rosenberg J/303Royal Fusiliers21/10/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant James Hamilton Ross Machine Gun Corps19/04/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Russell Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/04/1917
Private Rye 242494Norfolk Regiment21/04/1917
Driver Harry Sargent 135487Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private George Savage 260143Hampshire Regiment19/11/1917 (aged 34)
Captain Reginald John Scarbrough Devonshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Mclaren John Scott 1629Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)21/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Scott 200408King's Own Scottish Borderers17/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sealy 5640British West Indies Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Sear 240612Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Semmens 268533Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/11/1918
Private Shadbolt 108301Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1919
Serjeant Thomas Shaw 415085Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Shearer 281082Highland Light Infantry01/05/1917
Driver Harry Wilson Shepperson 162965Royal Engineers24/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Shilton 50744Imperial Camel Corps09/01/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Percy Short 331080Hampshire Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sillitoe 301175Essex Regiment21/07/1917
Private Edward John Simmonds 29902Dorsetshire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Albert John Kempson Skellett 997Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Skelly 451422London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)28/03/1917
Private Skingley 250892Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Smalling 6355British West Indies Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Smith 250846Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith 24377Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917
Private Henry Joseph Smith 225477Northamptonshire Regiment05/11/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant John Smith 240624King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John Radcliffe Smith 92097Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Smith WR/288737Royal Engineers17/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Smith 150077Royal Army Medical Corps15/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Victor Sidney Smith Royal Flying Corps, 113th Sqdn.06/10/1917 (aged 19)
Trooper Walter George Smith 3131Australian Light Horse15/06/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Smith 56977Royal Army Medical Corps27/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ralph Spary 203454Bedfordshire Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Fredrick Spencer 200375Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Spencer 268646Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/11/1918
Captain Hugh Dawson Squirl-Dawson Royal Horse Artillery31/01/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Irving William Stagg 300539Essex Regiment03/11/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Staig 49242Royal Engineers26/11/1918
Private Stanton 275024Royal Scots03/11/1917
Private Start 55537Lincolnshire Yeomanry13/02/1918
Trooper Thomas Steele 7/1899Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Steer 210026Royal Field Artillery15/11/1918
Private Joseph Harold Stenson 41532Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars15/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Frederick Stevens 300699Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Stevens 288849Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)05/03/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Stevenson 1569ALIAS26/12/1918
Private David Stewart 302833Royal Scots03/05/1917 (aged 31)
Trooper Henry John Stow 3073Australian Light Horse04/05/1917 (aged 46)
Private Jack Strange 240856Welsh Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Swan 966223Royal Field Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner David Taylor 219004Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Taylor 18749Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Private John Gill Taylor 200159Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Taylor 240331Suffolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Trooper Lawrence Michael Taylor 2255Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)21/04/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Owen Taylor Suffolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Emrhys Thomas 71984Royal Army Medical Corps29/03/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Frederick Spriggs Thomas Welsh Regiment21/04/1917
Private Thomas 266560Welsh Regiment09/12/1918
Captain Owen Richard Thomas Welsh Horse Yeomanry21/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Joseph Thomas 366303Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Thompson 33777Norfolk Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thompson 240488Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomson M/287548Royal Army Service Corps24/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Thomson 240749King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomson 201661King's Own Scottish Borderers24/05/1917
Private Thomas Woods Thomson 290515Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thorn 203204Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917
Gunner Thorn 620183Royal Horse Artillery26/12/1918
Saddler Robert Butler Throssell 50359East Riding Yeomanry26/03/1917 (aged 27)
Trooper George Edward Tilley 2248Australian Light Horse22/04/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Tindill 45208Royal Field Artillery28/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private 1st Class Tinker 89653Royal Air Force, 57th Balloon Sect.31/10/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Tippett 38950Hampshire Regiment02/11/1917
Private Titchfield 290814Middlesex Regiment19/04/1917
Lance Corporal Tombs 200718Hampshire Regiment08/10/1917
Corporal Townsend WR/287977Royal Engineers17/01/1919
Private Joseph Trapp 200188Essex Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Trevarthen 200906Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/10/1918 (aged 25)
Pioneer William Henry Tucker 165789Royal Engineers13/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Turnbull 201223King's Own Scottish Borderers06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Reginald Rudolph Turnbull 6388West India Regiment17/02/1919 (aged 22)
Trooper Ernest Douglas Turner 1047Australian Light Horse21/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Henry Turner 415203Royal Army Medical Corps20/01/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant William Alan Ure Royal Field Artillery03/11/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank Lawrence Urry 331004Hampshire Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Montague Vane 200652ALIAS05/05/1917
Private Harry Venables 201638Cheshire Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Gilbert Doke Vicary Devonshire Regiment10/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Vince 242281Hampshire Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Reginald Vivian 127175Royal Engineers02/11/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Wakeling 524568Royal Engineers17/11/1918
Private Sydney Peel Walden 240754Norfolk Regiment18/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Benjeman Walker 201210Royal Scots Fusiliers03/11/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Walker 838599Canadian Railway Troops11/01/1919
Private Wallace 201017Royal Scots Fusiliers16/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Victor Walter Wallace Hampshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant William Wallace 862Australian Army Medical Corps04/05/1917
Private William Wallace S/18545Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/10/1918
Gunner Arthur Brunt Walling 174986Royal Field Artillery25/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter 201174Northamptonshire Regiment01/11/1917
Able Seaman William Warwick SS/5543Royal Navy, HMS M1511/11/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Tom Wass J/35339Royal Navy, HMS M1511/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Brown Watson 660978Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Watson 240288Highland Light Infantry19/04/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant David Richard Webster 11/422Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur James Westbrook 201140The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Edward Whatley 202678Hampshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Roy Albert Wheaton 648Australian Light Horse23/04/1917
Private Frank Charles Wheeler 29171Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Douglas George White 300566Essex Regiment23/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest White 271073The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private White 456020Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Whiteaker 276009Essex Regiment03/11/1917
Private James Whitney 236429Herefordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Arthur Williams 362074Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Frank Williams 11/1243Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.26/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Trevor Williams 241495Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Williams 266202Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Williams 2416Cape Corps, S.A. Forces03/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Phillip Henry Williams 240973Welsh Regiment30/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Williams 345654Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/07/1917
Shoeing Smith Thomas Williams 891599Royal Field Artillery03/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Vivian Ernest Bramwell Williams 203230Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Douglas Willson 612149Royal Horse Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 18256Highland Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Douglas Raywood Wilson 2348South African Field Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 37)
Captain John Wilson Royal Army Medical Corps30/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Wilson 201091Royal Scots Fusiliers19/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 291036Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Wilson 2087South African Field Artillery19/12/1918
Private John Winning 203017Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Winter 446164Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 43)
Private Robert Winter 201229Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Winterbottom 200459Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert John Victor Wood 12664Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Richard Woodbridge 202317Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Woods 290515ALIAS22/04/1917
Serjeant Robert George Wooldridge 293367Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Wray 106677Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1918
Private Arthur Bryan Wright 206709The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/05/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick Charles Wright 473Australian Flying Corps29/08/1917
Corporal Wyborn 290931Middlesex Regiment28/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Yeomans 200720King's Own Scottish Borderers07/06/1917
Lieutenant Essington Lowther Zouch Australian Light Horse17/11/1917
Driver Seksein 5539Indian Royal Artillery24/03/1919
Havildar Michael 41Indian Postal and Telegraph Department12/03/1918
Havildar Saw Sein Tha 9870th Burma Rifles, Indian Army21/07/1918
Sepoy Abbas Khan 3923109th Indian Infantry15/11/1917
Sepoy Abdul Karim Khan 319217th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)23/01/1919
Follower Amir 1224Followers Central Depot13/07/1918
Sepoy Assa Singh 482635th Sikhs02/12/1918
Rifleman Badra Ram 1374123rd Outram's Rifles08/11/1917
Sepoy Bagh Ali 2/352819th Punjabis26/11/1918
Rifleman Bahrat Singh 3986104th Wellesley's Rifles16/07/1918
Sepoy Balu 52242nd Deoli Regiment17/11/1918
Sepoy Bawa Singh 315572nd Punjabis10/10/1918
Rifleman Bhim Bahadur Chettri 32143rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles02/11/1917
Bearer Bode 55134Army Bearer Corps23/11/1918
Sepoy Chandar Singh 24942nd Deoli Regiment18/11/1918
Gangman Chaturi Mishar 328Palestine Railway Construction Company28/11/1918
Sepoy Chimaji Jagtap 640101st Indian Grenadiers30/10/1918
Bearer Chota Lal 8588Army Bearer Corps06/02/1919
Bearer Chowbeg 15493Army Bearer Corps06/02/1919
Follower Dewa Singh 2172nd Punjabis27/11/1918
Rifleman Dhansing Thapa 31093rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles15/11/1917
Sepoy Doli Singh 26638th Dogras01/10/1918
Bearer Dulli Sumer 666399Army Bearer Corps17/01/1919
Bearer Durgan 5382Army Bearer Corps15/01/1919
Bearer Durgay 16813Army Bearer Corps09/12/1917
Driver Fateh Singh M/5879Mule Corps05/11/1918
Sepoy Gopal Singh 385834th Sikh Pioneers22/07/1918
Sepoy Gopal Sirawale 1509110th Mahratta Light Infantry11/11/1918
Lance Naik Gutta 4562107th Indian Pioneers23/10/1918
Sepoy Haji Ahmad 2463101st Indian Grenadiers07/11/1917
Rifleman Haridatt Upadhya 2333Assam Military Police25/10/1917
Driver Hayat Muhammad 9831Indian Royal Artillery06/11/1917
Sepoy Hira Singh 6081st Patiala Infantry04/12/1918
Sowar Hussain Khan 7751st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)28/07/1918
Sepoy Indar Singh 406835th Sikhs30/09/1918
Driver Kalon Khan 10005Indian Royal Artillery07/12/1918
Subadar Karam Din 123rd Outram's Rifles17/11/1917
Bearer Karbir Kami 888390Army Bearer Corps17/11/1918
Naik Khan Muhammad 427123rd Outram's Rifles13/10/1917
Driver Kishen Singh 126Indian Mountain Artillery07/11/1918
Sapper Kuram Din 49433rd Sappers and Miners26/09/1918
Rifleman Lachman Kunwar 37113rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles15/11/1917
Sepoy Lall Din 502872nd Punjabis04/11/1918
Follower Magdad 6998Followers Central Depot24/11/1918
Rifleman Maharaj Singh 4280125th Napier's Rifles01/11/1918
Sepoy Mai Dhan 336248th Indian Pioneers02/12/1918
Ward Orderly Makhan Singh 28352nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry03/02/1919
Driver Mal Singh 96Indian Mountain Artillery15/11/1919
Sepoy Mangla Ram 3417125th Napier's Rifles31/01/1919
Sepoy Mehar Khan 7001st Patiala Infantry24/10/1918
Follower Mir Khan 6789Followers Central Depot12/11/1918
Sepoy Mit Singh 389235th Sikhs26/02/1918
Sepoy Muhammad Alam 349074th Punjabis15/11/1918
Rifleman Mukand Ram 3064123rd Outram's Rifles05/12/1917
Sapper Murugesan 36812nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners20/11/1918
Sepoy Nhagwan Singh 33024th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs28/01/1919
Sepoy Partab Singh 936151st Indian Infantry14/10/1918
Langri Rulia 917Indian Army Medical Corps10/02/1918
Rifleman Rulia Singh 43259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)01/12/1918
Rifleman Sahai Ram 1366123rd Outram's Rifles01/08/1918
Sepoy Said Jan 204554th Sikhs (Frontier Force)01/02/1919
Sepoy Sanum 84730th Punjabis06/11/1918
Hammerman Sardar Muhammad DTL/64Mule Corps16/02/1919
Butcher Sheikh Ali 936Supply and Transport Corps22/10/1918
Sepoy Sheikh Habib 377218th Indian Infantry27/01/1919
Sepoy Sheru 440691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)25/12/1918
Driver Yad Muhammad Khan 33858Indian Royal Artillery18/11/1918
Soldat Georg Link German Army15/12/1917
Leutnant Richard Ernert German Air Force15/10/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Essex Regiment43
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)33
Royal Engineers33
Royal Field Artillery28
Australian Light Horse28
Royal Scots27
Highland Light Infantry25
Royal Scots Fusiliers24
Royal Army Medical Corps22
Norfolk Regiment22
Hampshire Regiment22
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20
King's Own Scottish Borderers20
Welsh Regiment19
Royal Welsh Fusiliers16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
Suffolk Regiment12
Royal Garrison Artillery11
London Regiment10
Cheshire Regiment9
Royal Sussex Regiment9
Northamptonshire Regiment9
Royal Horse Artillery8
Wiltshire Regiment8
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)8
Royal Fusiliers7
Army Bearer Corps7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Army Service Corps7
South African Field Artillery6
Army Service Corps6
Devonshire Regiment6
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Somerset Light Infantry5
123rd Outram's Rifles5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
British West Indies Regiment5
Indian Royal Artillery4
Herefordshire Regiment4
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)4
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.4
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.3
72nd Punjabis3
Followers Central Depot3
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles3
35th Sikhs3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Berkshire Yeomanry3
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)3
Tank Corps3
Connaught Rangers3
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars3
ALIAS3
42nd Deoli Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
East Riding Yeomanry2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Indian Mountain Artillery2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
Lincolnshire Yeomanry2
Leinster Regiment2
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
125th Napier's Rifles2
Warwickshire Yeomanry2
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron2
Royal Navy, HMS M152
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Staffordshire Yeomanry2
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron2
101st Indian Grenadiers2
Army Veterinary Corps2
1st Patiala Infantry2
Australian Flying Corps2
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
30th Punjabis1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Air Force, 57th Balloon Sect.1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
Army Cyclist Corps1
West India Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Honourable Artillery Company1
18th Indian Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
70th Burma Rifles, Indian Army1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
151st Indian Infantry1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Flying Corps, 14th Sqdn.1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Imperial Camel Corps1
109th Indian Infantry1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Indian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Palestine Railway Construction Company1
Royal Flying Corps, 111th Sqdn.1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
German Army1
Royal Flying Corps, 113th Sqdn.1
19th Punjabis1
Assam Military Police1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
German Air Force1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Wing1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)1
38th Dogras1
Royal Irish Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
74th Punjabis1