BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Major Alford 87948Royal Air Force15/01/1921 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Thomas Amess Bedfordshire Regiment22/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Daniel Thomas George Bailey 46417Worcestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Reginald Ewart Baker 500195Royal Engineers23/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Edward Bate 954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/01/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Charles Bates 244889Royal Engineers05/07/1920 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Beardmore 7395Somerset Light Infantry07/11/1918 (aged 47)
Sapper William Job Belcher 255168Royal Engineers10/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Albert Edward Belsten M2/119832Army Service Corps23/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Berry 34804Gloucestershire Regiment28/11/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles David Bessell P/11464Military Police Corps16/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Biggs 34667Gloucestershire Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Blackmore 4178Gloucestershire Regiment14/03/1916
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Blanning Bristol Z/2810Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)31/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private George John Bond 477083Royal Canadian Regiment09/05/1921 (aged 30)
Private Charles Britton 7176Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/01/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper John Symes Brooks WR/355076Royal Engineers31/05/1918 (aged 48)
Private William George Henry Brown 61816Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William John Brown Mercantile Marine Reserve30/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Bryant 265218Somerset Light Infantry15/12/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Bryant 16509Gloucestershire Regiment09/03/1919
Private John Burnell 200266Gloucestershire Regiment25/04/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Walter Frederick Callaway 241153Somerset Light Infantry18/11/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Cann 10565Gloucestershire Regiment01/04/1915
Private Chippett PLY/18100Royal Marine Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Albert George Clark PLY/16838Royal Marine Light Infantry05/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clark 44813Royal Defence Corps23/05/1918
Private Clement 200152Gloucestershire Regiment14/02/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Arthur Cocks 494899Royal Engineers08/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal William Frederick Coleman 22293Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/06/1920 (aged 26)
Serjeant Burna Colls 5825Norfolk Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cook 203829Gloucestershire Regiment16/06/1921
Gunner William Gray Cook 183747Royal Field Artillery19/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private 2nd Class Coombs 263327Royal Air Force09/07/1918
Private Frederick William Cooper 3255(S)Royal Marine Engineers18/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Cooper 19451Royal Fusiliers29/01/1916
Private Samuel Walter Cox SS 17625Army Service Corps10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Cox 96596Royal Defence Corps12/02/1919
Private Creed 22149Essex Regiment23/06/1919
Rifleman Crew 8632King's Royal Rifle Corps12/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Sherwood Croll DM2/190738Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Edward James Eaton 439573Royal Army Medical Corps23/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Albert Henry Elkins 265753Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1917 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Ellis 3021/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Way03/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Emery 19501Somerset Light Infantry09/09/1916 (aged 39)
Driver Fletcher T4/263164Army Service Corps22/05/1918 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Reginald Alfred Fothergill Gloucestershire Regiment20/07/1920 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Fouracres R/367035Army Service Corps04/02/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Thomas John Fox 202147Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fussell 30454Gloucestershire Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private John May Gibbs 36510Worcestershire Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Samuel Frederick Gibbs 30069Welsh Regiment11/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry Gough 37912Devonshire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Francis Stanley Greening J/27047Royal Navy, HMS Tiger07/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gregory R4/066106Royal Army Service Corps13/12/1918 (aged 54)
Sapper Griffin 346892Royal Engineers22/10/1920 (aged 24)
Sapper John Griffiths WR/329770Royal Engineers21/06/1918 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Henry Hall 180253Royal Navy, HMS Vivid12/07/1921 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Harding 241961Gloucestershire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Robert Evans Harding 26993Gloucestershire Regiment21/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Hawkes 103416Labour Corps30/11/1918
Private Henry James Haynes 746002Canadian Infantry12/08/1916 (aged 41)
Driver Heath 494276Royal Engineers07/07/1919 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Hillier J/30629Royal Navy, HMS Vivid25/04/1918
Private Hillier M2/074868Royal Army Service Corps17/08/1919 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Hodder 293754Royal Navy, HMS Oriana06/03/1919
Corporal Horace John Hole 20271Royal Army Veterinary Corps29/08/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Thomas Hoskins 99727Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aerial Gunnery01/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Haskins 8773Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Charles Gordon Genders Howe 34534Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner George Albert Howe 1361Royal Field Artillery24/09/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Harry Edward Hudd 13296Royal Engineers15/07/1920 (aged 42)
Private Gordon Babington Hudson M2/103240Royal Army Service Corps21/07/1921 (aged 35)
Private 2nd Class Hurle 239676Royal Air Force16/10/1918 (aged 42)
Private 2nd Class Hurst 120419Royal Air Force07/04/1921
Able Seaman Hynam J/37550Royal Navy, HMS Vivid09/06/1917
Private Thomas Robert Inglis 14206Royal Defence Corps14/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private Thomas William James 291676Gloucestershire Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur George Jarman 9558Somerset Light Infantry02/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Walter Edward Jarrett M2/116052Royal Army Service Corps08/01/1919 (aged 36)
Petty Officer 1st Class Glenmore Jarvis 115674Royal Navy, (RFR/P.O./A/1180). HMS Research31/10/1915 (aged 50)
Corporal Charles Jenkins 14673Dorsetshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Keetch 26222Gloucestershire Regiment03/03/1916
Private Kelly 53670614th (King's) Hussars26/08/1920
Private Ernest Arthur Kelly 75724Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private William George Kent 175205Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)12/07/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Kingdom 2419Gloucestershire Regiment13/08/1915
Private Kingston 20624Gloucestershire Regiment15/02/1919
Private Langbridge 72273Royal Defence Corps15/11/1918 (aged 33)
Colour Sergeant Lock 19054Canadian Infantry20/10/1914
Driver Sidney Locke 18117Royal Field Artillery29/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Mansfield 20140Gloucestershire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick James Martin 10352Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Alfred Oliver Matthews 189716Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/1180). HMS Phoebe23/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Mizen 11052Somerset Light Infantry05/07/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Frederick William Moody 1352Royal Engineers14/03/1921 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Alfred Moore 33639Devonshire Regiment15/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Harold Albion Morgan 1298Royal Field Artillery06/01/1918 (aged 22)
Pioneer Morgan 168133Royal Engineers10/12/1919
Private Morris 19501ALIAS09/09/1916
Private Mudge G/24627Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/09/1918
Private Mugford 3700Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick James Murman 49801Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Napier 113075Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1917
Private Nash 26187York and Lancaster Regiment18/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Richard Needs Royal Flying Corps27/02/1917 (aged 31)
Guardsman Edgar Nelmes 14296Grenadier Guards15/10/1920 (aged 29)
Corporal Nethercott 1807Gloucestershire Regiment30/03/1917
Private Newman 326911st (King's) Dragoon Guards04/06/1920
Private Thomas William Nicholls 47939Worcestershire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private O'connell 267296Monmouthshire Regiment06/07/1920
Private Offer 35692Royal Berkshire Regiment17/02/1919 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Samuel Ogborne K/58212Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II04/05/1920 (aged 23)
Private Peacock 3390Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1920
Private Pearce 744021Royal Army Medical Corps14/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private 2nd Class Perry 193598Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot Station17/02/1919
Private Peters 3139ALIAS12/05/1915
Private Pitt 8/38285Devonshire Regiment26/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Poolman 1978Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Pratten 66487Devonshire Regiment21/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Price 206441Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/11/1919
Sapper Frederick Puddy 569971Royal Engineers01/02/1920 (aged 49)
Private Puddy 627Leinster Regiment05/03/1920 (aged 47)
Private Harold Ewart Quick 25630Canadian Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Randy 128902Royal Garrison Artillery13/11/1916
Private Rice 203904Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/04/1918
Private Roberts 29445Gloucestershire Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Rogers 263096Worcestershire Regiment21/06/1921 (aged 28)
Private Richard William Rogers 5425Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/09/1915 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Scholer 9813Welch Regiment08/10/1920 (aged 32)
Private Sheeley 203316Gloucestershire Regiment06/03/1917
Private Shepherd 38831Worcestershire Regiment27/02/1919 (aged 39)
Pioneer Walter Frank Simmons WR/318303Royal Engineers09/01/1919 (aged 43)
Serjeant Arthur George Smallcombe 368546Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Smith WR/318153Royal Engineers29/10/1918
Private Smith 14551Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1915
Private Smith T/359828Army Service Corps24/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Spratt 3139Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Stiddard 23588Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Charles John Stoker 11085Gloucestershire Regiment27/01/1920 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Tanner K/7540Royal Navy, HMS Sylph06/05/1921 (aged 27)
Sapper Henry Norman Taylor 497111Royal Engineers11/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Percy David Thorne 34882King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/11/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Tomkinson 110805Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1920
Sick Berth Attendant Reginald Ernest Frederick Treadwell M/25017Royal Navy, HMS Vivid29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Clifford Tregaskes 28771st Life Guards11/04/1921 (aged 27)
Private Twigg 21285Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1916
Private Underwood Deal/11212(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps14/09/1918
Private Albert Henry Upton 235015Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Ernest Albert Verrinder 103893Royal Army Medical Corps30/11/1915 (aged 49)
Corporal William Wake 223123Cameron Highlanders13/09/1920 (aged 37)
Private Walker 1056Royal Irish Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Walker 3/7504Somerset Light Infantry30/05/1915 (aged 45)
Sapper Alfred George Watkins 494979Royal Engineers11/07/1921 (aged 36)
Private Reginald Watts 3700Gloucestershire Regiment20/03/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Webb 825429Royal Field Artillery29/08/1920 (aged 24)
Gunner White 182301Royal Garrison Artillery26/07/1919 (aged 31)
Private William Ernest White TR8/10069Training Reserve28/03/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Williams 494139Royal Engineers24/11/1918
Lance Corporal Williams 266075Gloucestershire Regiment03/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Wilmott 10954Somerset Light Infantry03/07/1920
Lance Corporal Herbert Sidney Wilmut 78805Royal Defence Corps02/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Winchester 44319Devonshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Winstone 19722Somerset Light Infantry25/11/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal William Henry Worlock 10323Somerset Light Infantry24/10/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frank Wren 52061Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Young 34511Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Boy Maurice Chamberlain 159953Royal Air Force, Boys Training Wing (Cranwell)06/05/1919 (aged 17)
Ordinary Telegraphist Bush London Z/5703Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Longset06/02/1917
Private Stone 35197Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1919 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class William James Russ 284555(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Pansy27/10/1917 (aged 43)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Abraham Williams 125430Royal Flying Corps, Reserve Depot (Blandford)31/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Woodington TR7/27753Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Box 2538Gloucestershire Regiment05/01/1915
Corporal Bert Fairhill Downing 5964Army Pay Corps09/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Legg 240278Bedfordshire Regiment07/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Wallace Stiddard 276864Durham Light Infantry10/11/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Blunsden 494962Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Private Richards 51886Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1918
Private John Dyte 784047Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 47)
Private James W. Webb 22540Canadian Infantry31/01/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant Hedley John Lott RMA/10507Royal Marine Artillery23/05/1919 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Reginald Charles Sidney Hewlett Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1920 (aged 39)
Corporal Frederick Elijah Dew 1673Gloucestershire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 32)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gloucestershire Regiment33
Royal Engineers19
Somerset Light Infantry11
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Canadian Infantry6
Worcestershire Regiment5
Royal Defence Corps5
Devonshire Regiment5
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Air Force4
Bedfordshire Regiment3
ALIAS2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Training Reserve1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)1
Royal Navy, HMS Sylph1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Aerial Gunnery1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Navy, (RFR/P.O./A/1180). HMS Research1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Boys Training Wing (Cranwell)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
1st Life Guards1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Longset1
Labour Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Way1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot Station1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pansy1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Flying Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, Reserve Depot (Blandford)1
Royal Navy, HMS Oriana1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/1180). HMS Phoebe1
Welch Regiment1
Essex Regiment1