Date of death: Monday 5 April 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain William Mortimer Lanyon Royal Irish Rifles05/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private George William Burge 7961Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1915
Captain Euston Francis Frederick Sartorius Grenadier Guards05/04/1915 (aged 33)
Serjeant Thomas Leonard Millwood 7539South Lancashire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Edward O'connor 6282Scots Guards05/04/1915 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Albert Griffee Bristol Z/713Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/04/1915
Driver Alfred Barton 7172Royal Engineers05/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private John William Harmer 52333Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1915
Private William Hambleton 10350Royal Scots Fusiliers05/04/1915
Private Evans 9743Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1915
Private William Mcgrady 5821King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 39)
Internierter Karl Kohl German Civilian05/04/1915
Gunner Richard Doel 146Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1915 (aged 39)
Private James Varey 3430East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 21)
Driver William George Easton 45434Royal Field Artillery05/04/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Lloyd 58864Royal Field Artillery05/04/1915
Private Foy 1105London Regiment05/04/1915
Private Ellis 18693Norfolk Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Smith 10072The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1915
Private Fred Bell 1171Devonshire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 16)
Corporal Albert Edward Pocock L/13213Middlesex Regiment05/04/1915
Private Roberts 9596Royal Berkshire Regiment05/04/1915
Follower Shahwali Quetta/7Army Hospital Corps05/04/1915
Private Mcardle 6769Highland Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 34)
Private Griffiths 2061Manchester Regiment05/04/1915
Private John Boyle 12163The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Frederick George King 3/8965Suffolk Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Johnstone 2565Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Victor Fusier 1525London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)05/04/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Allan 57224Royal Engineers05/04/1915
Sapper Thomas Henry Jerrams 14998Royal Engineers05/04/1915 (aged 31)
Sepoy Naru Kamle 4306107th Indian Pioneers05/04/1915
Private Harold Edwin Coomber 1224Honourable Artillery Company05/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Albert Easthope 21661Worcestershire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 20)
Carrier Peters L/1311East African Military Labour Bureau05/04/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick Edward Phipps 8713The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Rodgers 1582Highland Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 26)
Driver Brown 69243Royal Field Artillery05/04/1915
Private William Archie Taylor 2446The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest P. Steers Canadian Mounted Rifles05/04/1915
Serjeant Constable 8936Dorsetshire Regiment05/04/1915
Private Walker 12648Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/04/1915
Private James Richardson 2059Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1915
Private Daniel Geoghan 5569The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1915
Private Garnet Miles L/8154Middlesex Regiment05/04/1915
Private Harry Archer 10948King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Websdale 11706Coldstream Guards05/04/1915
Private Adams 2117North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1915
Private Baier 10096Royal Berkshire Regiment05/04/1915
Lance Naik Maiza Singh 114012th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)05/04/1915
Private Frederick James Howes 8377Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1915
Private Edwin Arthur Crabbe 13023Hampshire Regiment05/04/1915
Sepoy Dhaka Shedge 1820101st Indian Grenadiers05/04/1915
Rifleman Partab Sing Thapa 19413rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles05/04/1915
Private George Tomlinson Australian Infantry Base Depot05/04/1915
Private William Haigh 3/1361King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/04/1915
Private Frederick Edwards 6337Cameron Highlanders05/04/1915
Driver Weaver 311Royal Field Artillery05/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Phipps 9345Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/04/1915
Private Richard John Gordon Daly 9429King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Michael Mclaughlin 2011Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1915
Private Lowe 10539Cheshire Regiment05/04/1915
Private Henry Craig Robertson 2643Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1915
Internierter Emil Schmidt German Civilian05/04/1915
Lance Serjeant Knowles 8524Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 30)
Private Weeks 15981Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/04/1915
Private Blood 11720Coldstream Guards05/04/1915
Private Hayden 9013Royal Irish Fusiliers05/04/1915
Sowar Sapat Singh 325934th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse05/04/1915
Chief Petty Officer Leonard Robert Sanders 155883Royal Navy, HM Trawler Driver05/04/1915
Burgher Brits 89Waterberg Commando05/04/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman O'brien 1988South African Mounted Rifles05/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private James Mcdonnell 7435Leinster Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Kenneth Percival Stevens Bevan 11286King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Palmer 3/3241King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Hanran 4992Border Regiment05/04/1915
Private William Jones Bagley G/990Middlesex Regiment05/04/1915
Private John William Churms 17942King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1915 (aged 38)
Rifleman Price 2369Monmouthshire Regiment05/04/1915
Private Poolman 1978Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Alfred John Northwood CH/15938Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Davidge 9152Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/04/1915
Private Marcus Ernest William Rancombe 1593Monmouthshire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Walter Young 5891King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1915 (aged 35)
Private Smith G/5271ALIAS05/04/1915
Private Walter Clement Wilson 16994Leicestershire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Soares G/7563Middlesex Regiment05/04/1915
Private Bullock 622North Staffordshire Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 33)
Chief Petty Officer John James Regan 126021Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I05/04/1915 (aged 46)
Serjeant Baker 9428East Surrey Regiment05/04/1915
Lance Corporal Meek L/5828East Surrey Regiment05/04/1915
Drummer Reardon 9296Royal Munster Fusiliers05/04/1915
Sapper Enright 59922Royal Engineers05/04/1915
Sapper Weller 25394Royal Engineers05/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Francis Vincent Welch 13391Middlesex Regiment05/04/1915 (aged 21)
Private Atkinson 1985King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/04/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Huggins 4900Rifle Brigade05/04/1915
Sapper John Birtley Skelton 83643Royal Engineers05/04/1915
Sepoy Mohan Singh 764120th Rajputana Infantry05/04/1915
Private Sheppard 529Middlesex Regiment05/04/1915
Gunner Davies 16679Royal Horse Artillery05/04/1915 (aged 32)
Driver Cunningham 75066Royal Field Artillery05/04/1915
Private Daley 8025Coldstream Guards05/04/1915
Corporal Hopson 8688Royal Berkshire Regiment05/04/1915
Private Charles Sweeney G/5271Middlesex Regiment05/04/1915
Lance Corporal Sears 9492Canadian Infantry05/04/1915
Private Bruce 5277Suffolk Regiment05/04/1915
Private Kennedy 9569Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/04/1915
Trooper John Ivor Mulholland Australian Light Horse05/04/1915 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1440
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance720
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance532
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance320
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
TINGLEV CHURCHYARDDenmark101
WULVERGEM CHURCHYARDBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
TUILERIES BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DESPLANQUE FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
HEATHFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom103
BALLYGLASS CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance111
LIVERPOOL NEW CEMETERYAustralia100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
GEELONG EASTERN CEMETERYAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
MARLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANSCOMBE (ST. WINIFRED) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
WALFORD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SWANSCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MEASHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FINDON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ILKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium122
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SUFFOLK CEMETERY, VIERSTRAATBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Engineers6
Royal Field Artillery5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Coldstream Guards3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
German Civilian2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
South African Mounted Rifles1
ALIAS1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Driver1
East African Military Labour Bureau1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Army Hospital Corps1
Waterberg Commando1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
107th Indian Pioneers1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Cameron Highlanders1
London Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Canadian Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Australian Light Horse1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
RainfordSt. Helens111
WalfordHerefordshire, County of100
CastlethorpeMilton Keynes110
DartmouthSouth Hams110
LewesLewes100
DealDover111
DoverDover110
SwepstoneNorth West Leicestershire110
FolkinghamSouth Kesteven110
HeywoodWiltshire100
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
Glasgow110
Old Kilpatrick110
Galashiels110
PenarthVale of Glamorgan120
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent110