WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Daniel George Bell 65203Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/07/1919 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Edgar Bentley 1860Royal Fusiliers14/03/1919 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Berry London Z/2514Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.11/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick William Bishop SE/21421Army Veterinary Corps30/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Reginald Herbert Blackburn Bedfordshire Regiment05/11/1918
Driver Edward James Allen 234315Royal Field Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Anstee G/15469Middlesex Regiment16/03/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Milne Backler Royal Air Force, 45th Training Sqdn.25/05/1918
Lieutenant Banbury East Yorkshire Regiment08/01/1916
Shoeing Smith William Henry Barrett TS/7055Army Service Corps22/12/1916
Private Bohannon 138538Royal Fusiliers03/11/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Bowdery 279053(Ch)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II01/12/1917
Flight Lieutenant Bower Royal Naval Air Service02/09/1916
Private Victor John Bowley TR10/181527Royal Sussex Regiment02/06/1920 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Cecil Boyce Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Bradish 115322City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)14/05/1917
Private Walter Braithwaite 463239Canadian Infantry17/10/1920
Driver Horace Bridger 53156Royal Field Artillery01/01/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Buckingham PS/141Royal Fusiliers23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Montague Butt DM2/190522Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Frederick Harold Capewell G/75140Royal Fusiliers01/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Carpenter 20139National Reserve16/10/1915
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Carrington 030003Royal Army Ordnance Corps08/04/1919 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Stanley Chappell Royal Flying Corps02/03/1918
Lieutenant Dudley Vyvyan Christmas Suffolk Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Frank Nelham Clark Royal Flying Corps29/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert James Cole G/43174Royal Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Harry Collier 87120Royal Engineers06/11/1918
Private James Collins 534453Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1917
Rifleman Cox 590198London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/02/1919 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Harold James Cryer Royal Flying Corps13/10/1917 (aged 19)
Major Edward John Cumming 120th Rajputana Infantry15/11/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Archibald Robert Dean Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/12/1916
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Deighton Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke II27/09/1918 (aged 58)
Private Henry Arnold Foulsham T/7572Middlesex Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Garner 170665Sussex Yeomanry21/05/1917
Corporal Gatter 36778Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1918
Captain Gee Royal Scots27/07/1916
Captain Gray Royal Army Medical Corps23/11/1919
Second Lieutenant Charles Stuart Greenwood Royal Fusiliers21/07/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Groves 41206Royal Air Force, H.Q. Training Depot15/04/1918 (aged 40)
Private Stephen Leonard Gurton 2536Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)25/08/1915
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Harper L/6386(CH)Royal Navy, HMS P 6004/01/1918
Rifleman Cyril Tregeare Harston 6975London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Edward John Hassard Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner William Henry Hider 120328Royal Garrison Artillery26/11/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Hoskins 4003London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)04/12/1916
Private Edward Francis Hughes TR/9/20562Training Reserve16/12/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Edwin Abbott Hugill Royal Fusiliers28/09/1917 (aged 47)
Private Edwin Hutchison SS/21503Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1920 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant Walker Thomas Jacobi Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Jarvis Royal Army Ordnance Corps10/04/1919
Rifleman Jeffries R/42145King's Royal Rifle Corps19/07/1918
Corporal Sidney Neville Jennings 1811London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/08/1915 (aged 28)
Clerk 3rd Class Bertie Charles Joseph Kerbey 131627Royal Air Force, 8th Cadet Wing01/10/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Kersey 955836Royal Field Artillery05/12/1918
Private Leonard S. Kilroy F/559Middlesex Regiment04/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kirtland 35642Royal Fusiliers24/08/1919
Private Knight 515656London Regiment (London Scottish)17/03/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Knowles London/Z/10149Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).24/10/1918
Regimental Serjeant Major Laing 650005London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/08/1919
Corporal Lambert M2/100820Royal Army Service Corps17/12/1918
Private Walter Lester Lawrence 647Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars02/12/1914 (aged 22)
Gunner Wilfrid James Lawson 235328Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Leach 17458Welsh Regiment20/06/1917
Private Leakey G/1638Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1916
Captain Le-Suer-Des-Fresnes Royal Army Service Corps20/03/1920
Private Augustus Hubert Neville Lewis 40Australian Army Medical Corps27/04/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Lonnen Royal Flying Corps16/08/1916
Private Alfred Lucas M2/034778Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Charles William Walter Lyons 6584East Surrey Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Machin 272939Labour Corps24/12/1917
Rifleman Mccreary R/26299King's Royal Rifle Corps27/12/1918
Private Thomas Mcculloch 153788Royal Army Medical Corps08/04/1919 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Mclaren London Z/1008Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1916
Lieutenant Manuel Royal Air Force, No. 2 Aircraft Acceptance Park08/06/1918
Petty Officer 1st Class Marshall 101627Royal Navy, (R.F.R./P.O./A./1155). HMS Fisgard25/09/1918
Private Marshall G/68660Royal Fusiliers12/01/1919
Private Marshall 266558Middlesex Regiment13/09/1919
Private Martin 775529Canadian Infantry08/05/1918
Able Seaman Mason 227918Royal Navy, HMS Q 36.30/03/1917
Captain Meal Worcestershire Regiment02/06/1919
Gunner Michael 50913Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1919
Private Frederick Sidney Morley 11716The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/11/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sidney Robert Munday 841181London Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant William Dunmore Murray Royal Army Medical Corps23/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private William Richard Newman 241800Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1920 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Cecil George Nice The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/02/1920 (aged 23)
Private Ernest William Nichols G/41313Middlesex Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 33)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Northam 5512Durham Light Infantry03/08/1915
Major Fred Henry Pomeroy O'connor Army Ordnance Department01/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ogilvie M/271968Army Service Corps24/02/1917
Private Parsons M2/020460Royal Army Service Corps22/10/1920
Gunner Pearce 326827Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Douglas Eric Penney Royal Naval Air Service09/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Penney 123840Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Pike 4066London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Planner 3975London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)28/07/1917
Private 2nd Class Powell 304218Royal Air Force, Recruits Training Est. (Blandford)27/10/1918
Corporal Pratt 43336Royal Horse Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colonel Osborn Brace Pritchard Welsh Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 48)
Serjeant Radley 740599London Regiment (Cyclists)15/11/1919
Rifleman Albert Arthur Roberts 1445London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Charles Roberts 12208Coldstream Guards20/05/1919 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Arthur Cecil Robinson 13625Coldstream Guards19/12/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Rose 960420Royal Field Artillery23/11/1918
Gunner Rosher 88Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Russell 28620Royal Field Artillery03/06/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Say 511The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/10/1918 (aged 52)
Private Scranney M/315208Royal Army Service Corps09/04/1919
Private Scudamore DM2/112560Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1920
Rifleman Alfred Arthur Richard Shorter 1308London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)27/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Spencer O/5544Army Ordnance Corps17/12/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Hugh Maria Stables 550357Royal Engineers21/02/1920 (aged 28)
Rifleman Stables 303290London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/05/1917
Rifleman Samuel Stacy 415303London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)28/04/1918 (aged 40)
Serjeant Stickland 760186London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)25/10/1918
Company Serjeant Major Stratford 2743Royal Fusiliers05/06/1917
Private Frank William Syder 236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Tayler Royal Engineers08/11/1918
Private William Edward Taylor 23553South Wales Borderers11/12/1915 (aged 17)
Cadet Leslie Howard Somerville Torrie Royal Flying Corps21/10/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Henry Townley 551395London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Turner G/31192Royal Sussex Regiment29/03/1920 (aged 37)
Private Albert Harold Warner 79934Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Wheeler P/1202Rifle Brigade27/05/1920
Rifleman White 2664London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/11/1914
Lieutenant Charles Harold Wilkinson Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918
Private Wilkinson G/7844Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/01/1919
Serjeant Willett 2073Army Pay Corps27/01/1918 (aged 46)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Richard Walter Wood F/10371Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Stn. (Killingholme).10/12/1917 (aged 18)
Captain Wood King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Charles Frederick Wormull Royal Flying Corps04/10/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Pady 218318Royal Air Force26/09/1918
Korporaal BV Henri Louis Pirson Belgian Army10/05/1915
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Army Service Corps8
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Flying Corps6
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Engineers4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Canadian Infantry2
Army Service Corps2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Coldstream Guards2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, 45th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
East Surrey Regiment1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Training Est. (Blandford)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
South Wales Borderers1
Labour Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Scots1
London Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Training Reserve1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Air Force, H.Q. Training Depot1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
Seaforth Highlanders1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Aircraft Acceptance Park1
National Reserve1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./P.O./A./1155). HMS Fisgard1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS P 601
Army Ordnance Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke II1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Stn. (Killingholme).1
Royal Air Force, 8th Cadet Wing1
Royal Navy, HMS Q 36.1