Date of death: Wednesday 9 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Moran 5542Royal Irish Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Fenn Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thistle09/04/1919
Private Thomas Joseph Walsh 322Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1919
Staff Nurse May Hennessy Australian Army Nursing Service09/04/1919
Private Thomas Phillip Walker 6602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1919
Sapper John Jonah Cook WR/262108Royal Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Balu Nandan PB/19497Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army09/04/1919
Driver Kali Charan PB/19813Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army09/04/1919
Aircraftman 1st Class Sidney Wells 89828Royal Air Force09/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Stephen Cottage 24900Suffolk Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Phillips 2438Royal Army Medical Corps09/04/1919
Signal Boy Joseph Harold Green J/81609Royal Navy, HMS Bellerophon09/04/1919
Rifleman Alfred Edgar Palmer R/37297King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Cornock 15531Gloucestershire Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Davis 18448Hampshire Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Mckevitt 103795Royal Fusiliers09/04/1919
Pioneer Hulstone 352643Royal Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Baldwin 222372Canadian Infantry09/04/1919
Gunner Coford 144043Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1919
Lance Serjeant Constable D/73626th Dragoons (Inniskilling)09/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Stanford 4353The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Scranney M/315208Royal Army Service Corps09/04/1919
Gunner Smith 318253Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Groves T4/198045Royal Army Service Corps09/04/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Howard William John Burchett 125137Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick Eli Colman 3878Middlesex Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 45)
Private George Amphlette Robins 67402The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/04/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Withers 163095Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1919
Serjeant Rendell 14665Royal Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Leighton 120877Royal Army Medical Corps09/04/1919
Private Green 39718Leicestershire Regiment09/04/1919
Regimental Serjeant Major Granger 30699West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/04/1919
Sapper Fredrick Charles Herbert 154685Royal Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 35)
Rifleman Shipley C/6767King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1919
Private Christopher John Solomon 9262Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Robert Tydeman 102331Royal Field Artillery09/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Cecil King Ingram 44435Royal Berkshire Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Whitehead 796098Royal Field Artillery09/04/1919
Pioneer John Henry Jackson WR/20507Royal Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 46)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ivan Morton Rupert Richardson 935Australian Flying Corps09/04/1919 (aged 22)
Carrier Bukare Dagarti 59Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/04/1919
Sapper William Nicholson 506819Canadian Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 54)
Sapper James Barker 1081366Canadian Railway Troops09/04/1919 (aged 41)
Corporal Joseph Edward Mulvihill 13726The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/04/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Arthur Pickles 377006Royal Scots09/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private James Mcluskie 101495Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)09/04/1919 (aged 23)
Sergeant Major Harold Stuart Philipps 433Canadian Ordnance Corps09/04/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper West 679209Canadian Engineers09/04/1919
Sapper Melville Lorne Aikin 800057Canadian Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Arthur 2231East Surrey Regiment09/04/1919
Driver Corne HT/1898Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport09/04/1919
Private Cutting DM2/178613Royal Army Service Corps09/04/1919 (aged 43)
Labourer Li I Fang 17155Chinese Labour Corps09/04/1919
Labourer Wang Ch'eng Yeh 90849Chinese Labour Corps09/04/1919
Ship's Cook Jones Mercantile Marine09/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Martin 81748The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/04/1919 (aged 19)
Fitter Wither 107438Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Alexander Brown Crouth 20489Royal Irish Rifles09/04/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Murni Marah C/724Indian Labour Corps09/04/1919
Private Leworthy S/43980Gordon Highlanders09/04/1919
Sowar Bir Bali 31122nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)09/04/1919
Follower El Sayid Hassaneni 6217Camel Transport Corps09/04/1919
Driver Rama Autar 090723Mule Corps09/04/1919
Private James Kennedy 20159Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/04/1919 (aged 37)
Corporal Lopez 662Royal Field Artillery09/04/1919
Daffadar Mirza Khan 334625th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)09/04/1919
Rifleman Bhairabahadur Thapa 41658th Gurkha Rifles09/04/1919
Rifleman Siblal Pun 50968th Gurkha Rifles09/04/1919
Driver Ranbir Dawal 80/40471Mule Corps09/04/1919
Driver Mahadeo SO/42720Supply and Transport Corps09/04/1919
Gangman Murugesa 70885Indian Railway Department09/04/1919
Follower Phandi Bhusai Karnadkar WD/8275Indian Military Works Services09/04/1919
Guardsman Douglas 10191Coldstream Guards09/04/1919
Private Mahoney 21889Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/04/1919 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Colonel Edward Alexander Pope Welsh Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edwin Stacey 71103Royal Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 30)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Robert Stewart Balfour M/16479Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester09/04/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Frederick Joseph Ward 181956Royal Navy, HMS Vivid09/04/1919 (aged 39)
Leading Seaman William Henry Pinn 188778Royal Navy, HMS Vivid09/04/1919 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Millson SS/119660Royal Navy, HMS Victory II09/04/1919 (aged 18)
Leading Aircraftman Arthur Hugh Simmonds 224004Royal Air Force, 204th Training Depot Station09/04/1919
Corporal William Bolton T2/10137Royal Army Service Corps09/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Percy Owen 4845Suffolk Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Wilkinson 13363Cheshire Regiment09/04/1919
Driver De Klerk HT/2552Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport09/04/1919
Private Moss 7031Manchester Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Lydiatt M/098295Royal Army Service Corps09/04/1919
Private James Moss 200443The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 22)
Leading Signalman John Maciver 3072CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Highland Pride09/04/1919 (aged 36)
Labourer Wang Chin T'ing 7230Chinese Labour Corps09/04/1919
Labourer Hsu Kuang Ch'eng 59450Chinese Labour Corps09/04/1919
Musketier Paul Lipkowski German Army09/04/1919
Landsturmmann Klaus Martens German Army09/04/1919
Landsturmmann Alfred Messmer German Army09/04/1919
Unteroffizier Adam Roessler German Army09/04/1919
Musketier Otto Schneider German Army09/04/1919
Unteroffizier Friedrich Schoen German Army09/04/1919
Kanonier Markus Schulz German Army09/04/1919
Internierter Rolf Gerland Tapken German Civilian09/04/1919
Private Percy Wilford Gordon Crage 548118Labour Corps09/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private James Lumsden 266006Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/04/1919 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TOOWOOMBA CEMETERYAustralia100
BENDIGO CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
NEW BRADWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TURTON (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WESTHOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADSTOCK (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
YEOVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AMBLECOTE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RUITON CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLE CHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HINDON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada120
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
HOUYET CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance100
VENICE (SAN MICHELE) CEMETERYItaly100
SOUTHOVER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LESWALT OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIAIS OLD CHURCHYARD, STORNOWAYUnited Kingdom100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOUGLAS CEMETERY, ISLE OF MANUnited Kingdom100
BIRCHLEY (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STRATTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRIMOLEAGUE OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
German Army7
Royal Engineers6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Army Service Corps5
Chinese Labour Corps4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Canadian Engineers3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Mule Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
Suffolk Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thistle1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canadian Infantry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
German Civilian1
Camel Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Bellerophon1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Air Force, 204th Training Depot Station1
Australian Army Nursing Service1
Indian Military Works Services1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Labour Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Coldstream Guards1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Welsh Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Navy, HMS Gloucester1
Middlesex Regiment1
Canadian Ordnance Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Highland Pride1
Gordon Highlanders1