Date of death: Wednesday 23 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Richard Croucher Royal Air Force, Palestine Bde. H.Q.23/07/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Rahmat 2487Sappers and Miners, Indian States Forces23/07/1919
Labourer Panayotis 18049Macedonian Labour Corps23/07/1919
Shipwright 1st Class Gibeon James White 342751Royal Navy, HM Coastal Motor Boat 22823/07/1919 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant William Robert Coveney Royal Engineers23/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private Brown 266228The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/07/1919 (aged 37)
Private William Knowles 12454Border Regiment23/07/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Percy Herbert Portlock L/8960The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Williams 165358Royal Air Force23/07/1919
Private Daniel George Bell 65203Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/07/1919 (aged 29)
Boy Frederick Hartley Stephen Mccullough 221995Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1919 (aged 16)
Private Smith 203341Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1919 (aged 35)
Pioneer James Harold Wicks WR/201047Royal Engineers23/07/1919 (aged 31)
Guardsman Beatty 14430Irish Guards23/07/1919 (aged 23)
Private Tilley 035403Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/07/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Mills 21125Coldstream Guards23/07/1919
Bombardier Alfred Screen 166447Royal Garrison Artillery23/07/1919 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Hale 1581064th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Capon 19679The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/07/1919
Serjeant Henry John Hall 209947Royal Air Force, 221st Sqdn.23/07/1919 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Damms 294631Royal Air Force23/07/1919
Corporal J. Peter Mulhall 133306Royal Fusiliers23/07/1919
Labourer Ch'ang Hao Jung 101790Chinese Labour Corps23/07/1919
Labourer Hu Tien Kuei 7999Chinese Labour Corps23/07/1919
Labourer Sun Lien Yuan 23582Chinese Labour Corps23/07/1919
Private William Adamson S/22741Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/07/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Harry Butcher 23817Bedfordshire Regiment23/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private William Mcginley 15839Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/07/1919
Rifleman David M. Chalmers 201763Rifle Brigade23/07/1919 (aged 44)
Private Ivor Wyr Roberts 41832Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1919
Private Griffiths 240682Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/07/1919
Labourer Miran Bakhsh 170Indian Labour Corps23/07/1919
Labourer Patsana Patni 4136Indian Labour Corps23/07/1919
Labourer Richhi Ghose 4300Indian Labour Corps23/07/1919
Labourer Yasin C/504Indian Labour Corps23/07/1919
Labourer Manihi Kisku 104894Indian Labour Corps23/07/1919
Sepoy Kaka Khan 711151st Indian Infantry23/07/1919
Rifleman Partiman Pun 27151st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)23/07/1919
Rifleman Bhagiram Thapa 2623rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles23/07/1919
Rifleman Singe Lama 16085th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)23/07/1919
Private Croy 57021Middlesex Regiment23/07/1919
Lieutenant Edward Henry Hare Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Christopher Thubron 202067Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Ernest Alfred Westcott 9320Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1919
Private Herbert Charles Wildish 8781Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1919
Sepoy Sukh Ram 30997th Deccan Infantry23/07/1919
Gunner Mam Raj 12240Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army23/07/1919
Serjeant Good 206181Rifle Brigade23/07/1919 (aged 47)
Artisan Faqir Singh 661CInland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/07/1919
Follower Krishna 106940Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/07/1919
Sowar Ghulam Husain 335517th Indian Cavalry23/07/1919
Rifleman Sher Sing Rawat 2921Burma Military Police23/07/1919
Follower Gyasa MTCD/5036Supply and Transport Corps23/07/1919
Labourer Gunu Miha 41499Indian Railway Department23/07/1919
Follower Rangayya 53389Indian Railway Department23/07/1919
Follower Mahadeo Vinayak Dhondi Pna/41Indian Medical Service23/07/1919
Corporal Alexander Burkett 1082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1919
Trooper Victor Edwin Hall 1613Australian Remount Unit23/07/1919
Private George Dick 1031265Canadian Infantry23/07/1919 (aged 30)
Private Harold Victor Gisby G/1580Middlesex Regiment23/07/1919 (aged 22)
Lieutenant George D. Collins Canadian Engineers23/07/1919 (aged 34)
Private John Baker DM2/129966Royal Army Service Corps23/07/1919 (aged 43)
Private Lucius Edmondson 86British West Indies Regiment23/07/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Douglas 1197King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/07/1919 (aged 26)
Internierter Karl Waldmann German Civilian23/07/1919
Corporal John Laing Miller 250815Royal Scots23/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Ewart Gladstone Jones 34608Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/07/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1010
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHERITON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STEEPLE BARTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGTON GENERAL CEMETERY, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GLENDERMOT CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD AND NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAE ATHRAW CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
HOPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KELVEDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
CHATHAM (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERY, NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTYCanada100
BROADVIEW CEMETERYCanada100
RATHO CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100