Date of death: Monday 2 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant David Denoon S/40914Gordon Highlanders02/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Rothery G/13917The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/06/1919
Private Harry Walter Hatfield 303022Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/06/1919 (aged 22)
Captain Meal Worcestershire Regiment02/06/1919
Private Sidney Crisp Green 116523Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/06/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant David 290345Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1919
Drummer Powell 8003Cheshire Regiment02/06/1919
Cooper 1st Class Moore 341717(Dev.)Royal Navy02/06/1919 (aged 42)
Private Nehemiah Josephs 10204British West Indies Regiment02/06/1919 (aged 26)
Private Whilby 6183British West Indies Regiment02/06/1919 (aged 30)
Trooper William Byron 2167Australian Light Horse02/06/1919 (aged 64)
Private Hill 203794Essex Regiment02/06/1919
Sergeant Hillman 1517South African Mounted Rifles02/06/1919
Private Michael Edward Conroy 4006Australian Employment Company02/06/1919
Private William Ernest Shipman M2/100400Royal Army Service Corps02/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private William George Baldwin 33194Royal Air Force02/06/1919 (aged 44)
Private William Yates S4/245384Royal Army Service Corps02/06/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Victor Brown 103506Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Raven Royal Air Force02/06/1919
Pioneer Creme 115989Royal Engineers02/06/1919
Private Thomas Finan 70542Worcestershire Regiment02/06/1919 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Colonel Hawkins Supply and Transport Corps02/06/1919
Private Ward LCRS/10363Reserve Cavalry Regiment02/06/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Cole WR/303754Royal Engineers02/06/1919 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Cusworth 26807West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/06/1919
Sapper James Cairns 10316Canadian Engineers02/06/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Arthur B. Allan 1099515Canadian Infantry02/06/1919 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Colonel Gould Indian Medical Service02/06/1919
Lieutenant Dancy Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/06/1919
Private Henry Robert Gowdy 201925Labour Corps02/06/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman George Roland Wallace 332629The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/06/1919 (aged 25)
Private Mills O/8448Royal Army Ordnance Corps02/06/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Michael John Molloumby 11/2456Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/06/1919 (aged 42)
Rifleman Robert Edwin Longhurst 55985New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private Stevens 290260Suffolk Regiment02/06/1919 (aged 31)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Oakley Royal Naval Reserve02/06/1919
Sapper Robert Harold Jones WR/44075Royal Engineers02/06/1919 (aged 19)
Naik Chit Tee 283Indian Labour Corps02/06/1919
Labourer Maung Maung 1524Indian Labour Corps02/06/1919
Labourer Maung Mya Nyein 1049Indian Labour Corps02/06/1919
Labourer Maung Po Tin 1534Indian Labour Corps02/06/1919
Labourer Tha Gywe 866Indian Labour Corps02/06/1919
Second Lieutenant Ernest Eggleston Durham Light Infantry02/06/1919
Havildar Nandu 113941st Dogras02/06/1919
Sepoy Ali Ghulam 4874Military Police and Levies02/06/1919
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 88526th Punjabis02/06/1919
Havildar Dalel Singh 52676th Punjabis02/06/1919
Rifleman Mukh Ram 5036123rd Outram's Rifles02/06/1919
Private Roberts 2093Machine Gun Corps (Motors)02/06/1919
Driver Surja PB/18231Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army02/06/1919
Lance Corporal Harold Joseph Marshall M2/131820Royal Army Service Corps02/06/1919
Private Charles John Teale M/333404Royal Army Service Corps02/06/1919 (aged 40)
Labourer Janaga Ramaya 6633Indian Labour Corps02/06/1919
Follower Karappa 61045Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/06/1919
Sapper Alah Ditta 31311st King George's Own Sappers and Miners02/06/1919
Rifleman Bagbir Rana 921Burma Military Police02/06/1919
Driver Mir Ahmad SO/1368Supply and Transport Corps02/06/1919
Driver Saw Shwe E 051226Supply and Transport Corps02/06/1919
Follower Bhagwan 66Mule Corps02/06/1919
Follower Mithu MT/24929Followers Central Depot02/06/1919
Follower Punnu Lahore/125Indian Army Remount Department02/06/1919
Corporal Thomas James Stevens 28435Royal Gloucestershire Hussars02/06/1919
Private Oke 845070Canadian Infantry02/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private David Lamont 1037212Canadian Forestry Corps02/06/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant Thomas Alfred Duncan 32009Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/06/1919 (aged 34)
Pioneer Joseph Jackson Douthwaite WR/327150Royal Engineers02/06/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Liu Fan 24073Chinese Labour Corps02/06/1919
Private Petko N Tsvetkov Bulgarian Army02/06/1919
Sergeant John William Cook Plymouth/7259Royal Marine Light Infantry02/06/1919 (aged 42)
Petty Officer John Sweeney Clyde 3/509Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/06/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Arthur Duke 21637Yorkshire Regiment02/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private James Hugh Gaffney 993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Ernest Sloan 221036Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt321
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany211
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom211
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia200
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa101
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NUNDAH CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
ANTONY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
SHIREBROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
ABBOTS LANGLEY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom101
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
FELTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWORTH (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NANAIMO (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada120
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PALMERSTON NORTH (TERRACE END) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELSHPOOL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
HARROGATE (HARLOW HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
AMBLESIDE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEIGHTON-LINSLADE (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALVINSTON PUBLIC CEMETERYCanada100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100