GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Mockridge 54183Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Mclaughlin 205640Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Albert Faggetter 87299Royal Engineers30/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Sugg 57671York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Albert Wordsworth Sayles 51919King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Wilson 32924York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frank White 37863York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Kelley 534656London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/08/1918
Rifleman Allen R/39363King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Allen 201587South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Atkinson 57613York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Baker 631775London Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Ball 240649King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Ball 8929Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Barber 235933York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Ralph Barrass 20969York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Barrowcliffe 238058Suffolk Regiment23/08/1918
Private Bates 20601South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bennett 55746York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Private William Archibald Bennett 122465Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arthur Dean Blackburn 266173Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Bogin 82394Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Bottomley King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1918
Private Henry Cyril Bradbury 63265King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Charles Braybrooks 241666Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Brazell 242581Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1918
Private John William Brown 62947King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal William Brown 93034Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bruce 34392Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Thomas William Bryant 79418Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Bryant 31261Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Richard James Bunker 57699York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ernest Burr A/201268King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Clifford Butler 34517Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cain 77072Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Private Charles Hazlewood Cameron 77054Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cameron 34249Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Matthew Waddell Cameron 57599Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Casey 63535Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private John Christie 42450King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Christon 23729Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Donald Clark 41698Highland Light Infantry24/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Claydon 48435Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Cook 634406London Regiment31/08/1918
Lance Corporal Cooke 42726King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918
Private Henry Cooper 34523Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cox 39082Royal Berkshire Regiment23/08/1918
Serjeant James Crossland 240610King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Owen Curran 632125London Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Currand 263070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Seth Dack 34574Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Day 291340Suffolk Regiment23/08/1918
Private John Derry 43512South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Dick 43097Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918
Regimental Serjeant Major William Francis Douglas 201022Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Edwards 11684King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918 (aged 53)
Private Thomas Erskine 9222Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman John James Farnes R/17957King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Ferguson 32562Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fields 57632York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Albert Edward Garrard A/204128King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sydney Gilbert 62549Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Gill 42250Suffolk Regiment24/08/1918
Corporal Glencross B/8045Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Percy Goodwill W/3458Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harold Edward Grace 34685Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Graham 5017Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Nelson Green 19109Royal Berkshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harold Greenough 820West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Donald Griffin 26958Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Philip Henry Griffiths 238052Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Norman Griffiths 201148Tank Corps23/08/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Hall 114849Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1918
Private Hancock 65236King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward William Handsley 34699Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hare 633658London Regiment30/08/1918
Rifleman Samuel Hayden R/33746King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Bombardier Hendry 11010Royal Field Artillery28/08/1918
Gunner George Harold Hobday 845293Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Norman Stanley Hodgson 63168King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edmund Holden K/1011Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Bert Holland 57604York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Hopkins 12117Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Anthony Howe 632769London Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hull 69268Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Rifleman Wilfred John Humphries 49030Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hunter 57634Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Jackson A/3229King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Reginald George Jones London Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Jones 200905King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank Kelleher R/9122King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kelly 78062Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Gunner Kent 254146Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918
Rifleman Kentish R/33187King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Private Kerr 46354Royal Scots23/08/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Kidby R/33188King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918
Private Lamb 34445Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/08/1918
Rifleman Adolphus Le Cornu 45067King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Lee 55657York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Private Rudolph Buckley Lister 326219Suffolk Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Little 61202Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Long 242251Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918
Private Lugton 24871Royal Scots23/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Mccauliffe 55702York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Mcdonald 36663Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private John Mcivor 55753York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Mackie 51431Royal Scots23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Maltby 202217Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Wentworth Mann 241705Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Albert Emanuel Martin King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Mason 52354King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Harold Matthews PS/7697Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Mawhood 52687King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mayne 57649York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clarence Bertie Mealing 30225Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Mcmurdo Menzies 49026Royal Scots23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Matthew Meredith A/205546King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander Millar 54438Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Minican G/15064Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Serjeant John Moger 632062London Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Moore 5/4582King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fred Moss 241278York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Moss 77086Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Serjeant Mumby 240869York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Seth Newman 11519Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Oram 35578York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1918
Private Osborn G/77071Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Page A/205558King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Rifleman Arthur Parmenter R/38670King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Paterson 15088Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Percival Pemberton 267955Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Francis Policella 28186Hampshire Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Douglas William Powell 41940Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Priest 43950Royal Berkshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Pritchard 40502Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Raybould R/3929King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frank Ritchie 55663York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Herbert Frederick Roake L/36982Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Roberts 10/751East Yorkshire Regiment24/03/1918
Private Herbert Sidney Roberts 203198Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Roberts L/3013Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Norman Robinson 52434King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Robert Robson 58076King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Frank Robson 57661York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 29)
Captain John Rodgers York and Lancaster Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Ernest Rose 203909King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred Herbert Rouse 63334King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Schofield 240869Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Scott 50356Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal William Scott B/203236Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Seddon Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Shenton 18358Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1918
Private Shields 12222Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918
Serjeant Shirley 201109York and Lancaster Regiment26/08/1918
Rifleman Simmonds S/21854Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Smalley 55778York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Private Smith 63214King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918
Private Smith 20028Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Herbert Leslie Smith 632114London Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Herbert Smith 61236Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Smith 52447King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 11595South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Snoddon 36652Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Richard Snow 65194King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Snoxell 73553Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Stafford 55670York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Rifleman Horatio Stansfield A/202085King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Stevenson 242347King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Stirk 235645Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)27/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Strachan 34549Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918
Private John Henry Holbeche Sutton 34751Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thompson R/8339King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Tortice B/200134Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Turner 41783York and Lancaster Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Vyse 65281King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Waddington 235312Suffolk Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wadsworth 307491Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Henry Wales 63451King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Wallin 634319London Regiment30/08/1918
Private Stanley Charles Wallinger 41696Suffolk Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ward 57586York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Company Serjeant Major Frederick William Watson 5441King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Watson 12661King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Webb 201507Hampshire Regiment28/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Welsby S/27181Rifle Brigade24/08/1918
Serjeant Arthur Westcott K/964Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Wheatley 50725Royal Berkshire Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Whelan 632038London Regiment30/08/1918
Private White 16630Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal White 201543York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wills G/72673Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918
Private David Wilson B/21250Highland Light Infantry23/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Peter William Wilson 82388Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Young 250469Royal Scots23/08/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Frederick Charles Younger 505284London Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 22)
Musketier Otto Bluetgen German Army09/09/1918
Infanterist Georg Boehner German Army23/08/1918
Gefreiter Eugen Briese German Army09/09/1918
Unteroffizier Heinrich Buchholz German Army25/08/1918
Sergeant Heinrich Froehlich German Army09/09/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Jenning German Army09/09/1918
Musketier Fritz Kemnade German Army09/09/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Limpert German Army23/08/1918
Gefreiter Albert Koepp German Army23/09/1918
Infanterist Franz Meier German Army25/08/1918
Musketier Gustav Messerschmidt German Army09/09/1918
Vizefeldwebel Albin Meyer German Army09/09/1918
Infanterist Erhard Schott German Army23/08/1918
Kanonier Johann Schrubka German Army22/08/1918
Offizierstellvertreter Albert Pentzek German Army23/08/1918
Infanterist Georg Uebler German Army25/08/1918
Musketier Adolf Wandel German Army09/09/1918
Musketier Friedrich Wiebke German Army09/09/1918
Musketier Viktor Wodarczyk German Army09/09/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Georg Zeilbeck German Army23/08/1918
Pionier Richard Langer German Army23/08/1918